Veterans Buried in Calhoun County


(Not a complete list.)


REVOLUTIONARY WAR

MUCKLEWAIN, Tunice (Tunis) - 19 Aug 1773 - 4 Nov 1851 - Winner Cemetery, Lee District

McCUNE, Peter - 1748 - 1832 - Knotts Cemetery, Washington District


WAR OF 1812

TRUMAN, Thomas - 4 May 1791 - 28 Sep 1875 - Cottrell Cemetery, Washington District


CIVIL WAR

More About Civil War Soldiers of Calhoun County

ALLEN, Joseph T. - Co. E, 17th W. Va. Vol. Inf. - 2 May 1838 - 31 Jul 1915 - Mt. Zion Cemetery.

ANDERSON, Nathaniel - Co. A, 3rd Regt., W. Va. Cavalry - 1830 - 30 Jul 1892 - Lamb Cemetery

ARNOLD, John A. - Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 28 Sep 1843 - 5 Nov 1927 - Walnut Church Cemetery

AYERS, Adolphus B. - Co. C, 11th Regt., W. Va. Inf. - 1843 - 1918 - Nobe Cemetery

BADGET, Shadrach A. - Co. G, 9th Regt., W. Va. Vol. Inf. & Co. E, lst Regt., W. Va. Vet. Vol. Inf. - 27 Mar 1828 - 12 Jun 1900 - Clark Jarvis farm cemetery, White Oak.

BAILEY, Carr - s/o Joseph Bailey - 16 Apr 1837 - 25 May 1924 - Unmarked grave beside Mr. and Mrs. Governor Wise Clark, Liberty Hill Cemetery.

BAILEY, Dodridge E. - Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 4 May 1835 - 23 Feb. 1893 - Bailey Cemetery.

BAILEY, James Harvey - 1st Lt, Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 5 Mar 1818 - 23 Feb. 1863 - Bailey Cemetery on Allan Tizer farm.

BAILEY, William A. - Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 1839 - --- - Minnora Cemetery

BAILEY, William W. (H.) - Co. E/F, 14th Va. Cavalry - 10 Jun 1816 - 28 Oct. 1897 - Bailey Cemetery, Joe Bailey Farm

BALL, Jasper - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 25 Dec 1829 - 29 Jun 1906 - Sycamore Cemetery

BEALL, Henderson - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - Died of disease 11 Oct 1865 - Big Bend Cemetery

BEALL, John M. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 28 Apr 1830 - Sep 1883 - Rogers Cemetery

BEE, Stennett - Co. I, 6th W. Va. Inf. - 1830 - 1923 - Bee Cemetery

BELL, Towney - buried Hur Cemetery

BLAKE, John T. - Co. F, 15th W. Va. Inf. - 18 Dec 1829 - 10 Jun 1911 - Mount Zion Cemetery

BLAND, Henry H. - Co. K, lst Regt., W. Va. Inf. - 15 Apr 1841 - 6 May 1907 - Bethlehem Cemetery

BONER (BUNNER), Hiram - Co. H, 12th W. Va. Inf. - born 1839 - Freed Cemetery

BONER, Jonah - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - born 1843 - Freed Cemetery

BOOHER, Peter M. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - Mt. Zion Cemetery

BOURNE, John S. - Co. F, 1st W. Va. Vet. Inf. - born 1843 - Metz Cemetery

BOWER, Oliver P. - Co F, 7th W. Va. Inf. & Co. B, 2nd Inf. - 3 Sep 1841 - 11 Dec 1919 - Big Bend Cemetery

BOYERS, James - CSA - 31 Mar 1831 - 11 Apr 1921 (or 1929) - Mt. Zion Cemetery

BOYLES, David A. - Co. F., 15th W. Va. Inf. - 1831 or 1834 - 19 Aug 1889 - Mt. Zion Cemetery Union.

BRANNON, Henry - Co. A., 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) - Co. A., 19th Va. Cavalry - born 15 Sep 1831 - Cottrell Cemetery in Beech

BROOKOVER, Eli - Co. H, 1st W. Va. Inf. - 18 Apr 1824 - 4 Apr 1892 - Metz Cemetery

BRYAN, James B. - Co. ?, 3rd Va. State Line - Moccasin Rangers & 2nd Corporal Co. A, 19th Virginia Cavalry - KIA - Old section, Bethlehem Cemetery, near Grantsville

BRYNER, James - Co. F, 85th Pa. Inf. - 18 Apr 1840 - 8 Oct 1916 - Joker Cemetery

BUCK, Alexander - Co E, 14th W. Va. Inf. - Hur Cemetery

BUCK, Ezekiel - Co. C, 7th W. Va. Inf. - Liberty Hill Cemetery

BURROWS (BUREUS), William H. - Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 19 Aug 1825 - 1 Jul 1903 - Burrows Cemetery

BURROWS, William M. - CSA - born 10 Apr 1850 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery

CAIN, Joseph - 16 May 1812 - 11 Jan 1887 - Hunt Cemetery.

CAMPBELL, Hiram - Co. B, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 1843 - 1924 - McCray Cemetery

CAMPBELL, John A. - Co. A, 31st Regt., Va. Inf. - Campbell Cemetery

CAMPBELL, Sida (Silas) H. - Co. C, 25th Va. Inf. & Co. D, 31st Va. Infantry & Co. K, 19th Va. Cavalry - Jan 1833 (1835) - 12 Mar 1910 - Campbell Cemetery

CARPENTER, Alfred - Co. H, 3rd W. Va. Cavalry - 23 Dec 1833 - 17 Jan 1909 - Carpenter Cemetery

COLLINS, Isaac N. - Co. I, 3rd W. Va. Cavalry - 22 Aug 1833 - 1916 - Gainer Cemetery

COLLINS, John D. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 31 Dec 1824 - 4 June 1915 - Nobe Cemetery

CONLEY, Isaac - Co. L, 7th W. Va. Cavalry - 25 Dec 1818 - 8 Jan 1894 - Conley Cemetery

COOK, George W. - CSA - 1844 - 1876 - Cook Cemetery

COTTRELL, Silas - Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 1844 - 29 Jan 1863 or 9 Apr 1863 - East Hill Cemetery. C.S.A.

COTTRELL, Thomas - Co. I, 1st W. Va. Inf. - 11 Mar 1838 - 30 Aug 1909 - Cottrell Cemetery

COTTRELL, W. M. - Co. I, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 11 Mar 1837 - 14 Aug 1903 - Knotts Cemetery

COTTRILL, William P. - Co. I, 1st W. Va. Inf. - 17 Jun 1836 - 4 Nov 1919 - Cottrell Cemetery

COX, Isaac B. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - abt 1825 - 2 Jul 1892 - Cox Cemetery

CUNNINGHAM, Stephen R. - 25 Feb 1834 - 4 Dec 1910 - Wright Cemetery

CUNNINGHAM, William L.- a Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 14 Jul 1836 - 12 Feb 1921 (or 1927) - Mt. Zion Cemetery

DAVIS, JOHN - Battery "K" 1st Ohio Light Artillery - Feb 1845 - 14 Apr 1909 - Maze Cemetery

DAWSON, John B. (or Q) - (CSA) Va. Horse Artillery - 26 Feb 1836 - 20 Jun 1915 - Sand Ridge Cemetery

DEEM, Jacob - Co. E, 11th W.Va. Inf. & Co. D, 10th Inf. - 10 May 1844 or 1847 - 28 Jul 1937 - IOOF Cemetery, Bethlehem

DEWEES, Balas (Bayles) C. - 1st Lt, Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 25 Aug 1828 - 16 Sep 1907 - Fink Cemetery

DILLON, George F. - Co. E, 5th W. Va. Cavalry - 5 Nov 1835 - 28 Mar 1897 - Nobe Cemetery

DOWNS, George - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - Died 18 Mar 1899 - Sturm Cemetery

ELLISON, Zac - CSA - 1808? - 1902 - Broomstick Cemetery

EVERSON, Thomas H. B., (E.) - Co. C, Va. State Line & Co. D, 19th Va. Cavalry - 28 Dec 1840 - 9 Mar 1908 - Sturm Cemetery

FEATHERS, buried Wright Cemetery

FERRELL, Franklin - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 10 Oct 1831 or 1833 - 9 Jan 1897 - Hunt Cemetery

FERRELL, Henry Allison - Co. C, Va. State Line & Co. D, 19th Va. Cavalry - died Jan 1919 - Freed Cemetery

FERRELL, James A. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 18 Jun 1843 - 21 Feb 1916 - Hunt Cemetery

FERRELL, Thomas F. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 10 Apr 1843 - 6 May 1886 - Hunt Cemetery (Might be the same as in Co A, 19th Va. Cavalry (CSA)

FERRELL, Thomas G. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - died 29 Apr 1864 - Hunt Cemetery

FERRELL, Thornton - 1st Lt. Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 21 Dec 1818 - 11 Jan 1883 - Hunt Cemetery

FLING, Henry - CSA - 14 Jul 1821 - 14 Dec 1905 - Hunt Cemetery

FLUHARTY, Ulysses - Co. C, 1st W. Va. Vet. Inf. - born 1844 or 1846 - Fluharty Cemetery

FOGLE, William W. - 7 Dec 1836 - 11 Apr 1889 - Bethlehem Cemetery (grave identified by "F.L.T." and masonic emblems on marker).

GABRIEL, Martin Van - Co. G, 67th Regt., Ohio Infantry - Knotts Cemetery

GARRETSON, John - Union - 16 May 1816 - 23 Dec 1893 - Garretson Cemetery

GIBSON, David - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) - KIA Calhoun Co., Va., 8 Jun 1862 - Born abt 1804 - Father of George. Believed buried Big Bend area.

GIBSON, George W. - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) - 30 Nov. 1840 - 11 Aug 1923 - Gibson Cemetery

GRIMM, David C. - Co. F, 6th W. Va. Inf. & Co. F, 1st Pa. Cavalry - 5 Apr 1836 - 24 Aug 1908 - Nobe Cemetery

HALL, Rawley W. - Co. B, Chatham Gray's Montague Battalion, Va. Inf. Was attached to 32nd Regt., Va. Inf., later to Co. E, 53rd Regt. - 1843 - 29 Jul 1927 - Sand Ridge Cemetery

HANEY, Chesman - Co. A, 118th Ohio Inf. - died 16 Jul 1904 - Wright Cemetery

HARDWAY, George W. - CSA - 19 May 1820 - 27 Nov 1881 - Knotts Cemetery

HARSHMAN, Oscar S. - Co. A., 57th Pa. Inf. - 15 Dec 1848 - 14 Sep 1928 - Harshman Cemetery

HATHAWAY, William - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 2 Jan 1843 or 1845 - 22 Sep 1887 - Sycamore Cemetery

HAUGHT, Joshua - CSA - 21 Aug 1823 - 21 May 1909 - Barr Cemetery

HAYMAKER, Frank L. - Union - 28 Feb 1843 - 1 Mar 1892 - Hays Cemetery

HELMICK, Hudson M. - Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 1832 - 6 Nov 1894 - Minnora Cemetery

HENSLEY (HENCLIE), Aaron - Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - born abt. 1806 - Henclie Cemetery

HENSLEY, John W. - US NAVY - 29 Mar 1837 - 15 Feb 1916 - Hensley Cemetery

HODGES, T. T. - 1st Lt, CSA - 2 Aug 1847 - 18 Mar 1914 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

HOPKINS, Oakly - CSA - Died 14 Oct 1861 - Buried Depue Cemetery on Charley Givens's farm

HOSKINS, Joseph - buried McKee Cemetery, Spring Run, Arnoldsburg

HUDKINS, James P. - Co. I, 3rd W. Va. Cavalry - Sand Ridge Cemetery

HUNT, John H. - Union - 10 Apr 1839 - 28 Mar 1888 - Cottrell Cemetery

HUSK, Samuel - Co. O, 6th W. Va. Inf. - 8 Jun 1823 - 23 Nov 1888 - Husk Cemetery

ISENHART, Samuel T. - 2nd Lt, Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 20 Oct 1822 - 15 Jul 1906 - Minnora Cemetery

JACKSON, Edward - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 25 Jul 1840 - 18 Dec 1918 - Nobe Cemetery

JARVIS, Caleb - Co. D, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 1 Mar 1836 - 24 Apr 1896 - Cottrell Cemetery

JARVIS, Josiah - CSA - 17 Apr 1831 - 13 Jun 1901 - Jarvis Cemetery

JENKINS, Joseph - Co. K, 10th W. Va. Inf. - Freed Cemetery

KEEBAUGH, John W. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - born 1838 - Freed Cemetery

KELLEY, Oscar - Co. K, 10th W. Va. Inf. - 13 Jan 1835 - 13 Sep 1924 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

KIGHT, Benjamin A. - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 5 Aug 1833 - 4 Mar 1918 - Ayers Cemetery

KING, Francis M. - Co. D, 17th W. Va. Inf. - 18 Mar 1849 - 29 Sep 1929 - King Cemetery

KNOTTS, Absalom - Captain, Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 11 Dec 1830 - 23 Apr 1900 - Minnora Cemetery

KNOTTS, Rufus - 1st Sgt, Co. E, 14th Va. Cavalry - 11 Apr 1836 - 10 May 1907 - Walnut Church Cemetery

LANHAM, W. A. - Co. F, 7th W. Va. Inf. - 3 Oct 1849 - 10 Jun 1908 - Nutter Cemetery

LAW, Isaac T. - Co. B, 11th W. va. Inf. - died 18 Oct 1909 - Hunt Cemetery

LEWIS, Amos M. - Lt - Mt. Zion Cemetery

LOWERS, Henry - Co. D, 3rd Va. State Line & Co. C, 19th Va. Cavalry - Abt. 1814 - Minnora Cemetery

LYDICK, William H. - Co. G, 17th W. Va. Inf. - 15 Jun 1847 - 1 Dec 1926 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

LYNCH, William - Kanawha Riflemen, 22nd Regt., Va. Inf. CSA - died 16 Jul 1933 - Gibson Cemetery

McCUNE, James, Jr. - Co. G, 9th W. Va. Inf. & Co. I, 1st W. va. Inf. - 31 Jan 1839 - 28 Feb 1925 - Lamb Cemetery

McCUNE, Paulser (Paulson, Paulcer) B. - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - born abt 1832 - McCune Cemetery

McCUNE, Timothy - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - born 11 Nov 1838 - May be buried at Wright Cemetery

McDONALD, James F. - 2nd Lt., Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 15 Feb 1832 or 1835 - 1 Aug 1910 - Barr Cemetery

McGEE, Jesse - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 11 Jul 1829 or 1831 - 10 Jul 1903 - Prosperity Cemetery.

MACE, Peter P. - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - born abt 1842 - Mace Cemetery

MATTHEWS, John - CSA - buried Bethlehem Cemetery. A survivor of Pickett's charge at Gettysburg.

MAZE (MAYS), Alford - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line, (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - KIA (?) - Maze Cemetery

MAZE, Andrew C. - Co. H, 17th Va. Cavalry CSA - 16 May 1839 - 8 Jan 1904 - Maze Cemetery

MAZE (MAYS), George Washington - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line, (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - born abt 1841 - 18 Jan 1923 - Maze Cemetery

METZ, Peter - 26 Jan 1830 - 16 Mar 1912 - Saunders Cemetery, Leading Creek

MITCHELL, Elim, chaplain. Probably buried under Arnoldsburg Church. C.S.A.

MONROE, Asa A. - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 11 Apr 1831 - 21 Jan 1899 - Sixteen Cemetery, near Industry

MORGAN, Jacob M. - Co. F. 6th W. Va. Cavalry - 20 Feb 1842 - 25 Feb 1920 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

NITZ, William K. - 14 Mar 1832 or 1834 - 18 May 1920 - Mt. Zion Cemetery. Union.

NORMAN, Alpheus - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 11 Dec 1823 or 1825 - 9 Oct 1899 - Norman Cemetery near Five Forks

NUTTER, (NUTLER), Levi - Co. A., 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 1825 - 1912 - Winner-Ball Cemetery near Rocksdale

PARSONS, Benjamin B. - Co. G, 9th W. Va. Inf., Co. E, 1st W. Va. Vet. Vol. Inf., Co. I, 1st W. Va. Inf. - Dec. 1830 - 21 Feb 1905 - Clark Jarvis Cemetery

PELL, Julius W. - Fifer, Co. B, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 1850 - 6 June 1919 - IOOF Cemetery, Bethlehem.

PENINGER, Amos M. - 2nd Lt. Co. D, 15th W. Va. Inf. - 1838 - 1925 - IOOF Cemetery, Bethlehem

PETTIT, Nathaniel - Co. L. 3rd W. Va. Cavalry - 1828 - 14 Jan 1903 - Big Bend

PFEIFER, C. - born 1850, buried Maze Cemetery near Industry.

POLING, Nicholas - Lt. Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - Aug 1820 or 1823 - 23 Apr 1889 - Sycamore Cemetery

POLING, Wesley - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 1844 or 1847 - 1922 - Sand Ridge Cemetery

POWELL, Oliver W. - Co. H, 1st W. Va. Light Artillery - born 1844 - McDonald (Powell) Cemetery

PROBST, James M. (PROPST) - Co. G, 14th W. Va. Inf. - died Dec 1902 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

RICHMOND, Caleb - Lt., Co. G, 18th Ohio Inf. - 20 Oct 1830 - 2 Oct 1903 - Big Bend Cemetery

RIDDEL, Benjamin F. - Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - born abt 1839 - Wright Cemetery

ROBINSON, Francis - Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 1825 - 4 Sept. 1899 - Sycamore Cemetery

SAURBOURN (SAURBURN), Peter Augustus - Captain, Co. _, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) - KIA 15 Dec 1861 - Believed to be buried Bethlehem Cemetery

SHAFER, John F. - Co. I, 15th W. Va. Inf. - 3 Dec 1848 - 20 Jan 1935 - Shafer Cemetery on West Fork

SHAFFER, George W. - Co. H, 10th Va. Inf. CSA - 11 Aug 1837 - 8 Aug 1918 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

SHARPS, J. S., (Rev.) - 26 Sep 1841 - 5 Feb 1935 - IOOF Cemetery, Bethlehem. C.S.A.

SHIMER, George W. - Sgt. Co. C, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 5 Apr 1835 - 3 Oct 1911 - Gainer-Shimer Cemetery

SHOCK, Jacob G. - Co. D, 31st Va. Cavalry, CSA - 12 Dec 1837 - 19 Feb 1916 - Shock Cemetery near Mt. Zion

SIDWELL, Josiah M. - Co. K, 57th Pa. Inf. - 29 Nov 1826 - 23 Oct 1900 - Burns Cemetery near Bethel Church, Hattie's Run

SIERS, Elijah M. - Cpl., Co E, 14th Va Cavalry CSA - 25 Mar 1841 - 1928 - Siers Cemetery

SILCOTT, George W. - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co.G, 19th Va. Cavalry - 29 Nov 1830 - 6 May 1903 - Bethlehem Cemetery

SIMERS, Isaac L. - Co. K, 161st Ohio - 3 May 1830 - 18 Sep 1920 - Ayers Cemetery

SIMMONS, Ananias - 3rd Va. State Line & Co. E, 19th Va. Cavalry - 1841 - 26 Aug 1913 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery

SIMS, Newton G. - Co. I, 1st W. Va. Inf. - 7 Mar 1846 - 30 Nov 1919 - Carpenter Cemetery (25' North of Alfred Carpenter's grave).

SLIDER, Joseph - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A and H, 19th Va. Cavalry - 10 June 1843 - 31 May 1914 - Slider Cemetery

SMITH, Sam - Co. B, 11th W. Va. Inf. - buried about seventy-five yards from Smith Cemetery on C. H. Parson's farm, near intersection of Lambert's Fork and Right Fork of Crummie's Creek.

SNIDER, John. Co. C, 11th W. Va. Infantry - Saunders Cemetery

STARCHER, Hezekiah (Hesskia) H. - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A and H, 19th Va. Cavalry - 25 Feb 1840 - 1 Oct 1919 - Gibson Cemetery

STARCHER, Henry - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 1834 - 16 Mar 1915 - Gibson Cemetery

STARCHER, Isaac Jr. - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 2 Jun 1842 - 5 Oct 1930 - Hur Cemetery

STARCHER, Jehu (Jehue, Jahue) - Co. A, Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 20 Sep 1845 - 14 Aug 1874 - Gibson Cemetery

STARCHER, Josiah P. - Private, Co. A, 19th Virginia Cavalry - 6 Aug 1830 - 21 May 1915 - Wayne Cemetery

STEVENS, Lindsey M. - Cpl., Co. E, 6th W. Va. Inf. - born about 1840 - Hunt Cemetery.

STEVENS, William S. - Co. C & F, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 16 Jan 1842 - 18 May 1898 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

STURM, John N. - Co. H, 31st Regt., Va. Inf. CSA - 1833 - 1915 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

TRIPPETT, Philip - 1st Cpl, Co. A 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & 2nd Lt, Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 28 Dec 1838 - 28 Jan 1922 - Barr Cemetery

UMSTEAD, James W. - Cpl, Co E, 2nd W. Va. Inf. & Co E, 5th W. Va. Cavalry - 7 Oct 1831 - 23 Aug 1927 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

WALKER, Andrew - Co. F, 2nd W. Va. Cavalry - died 26 June 1900 - Bethlehem Cemetery

WATKINS, Francis M. - Co. I, 11th W. Va. Inf. - 11 Dec 1838 - 11 Feb 1910 - Cooper Cemetery

WEAVER, Frank - buried Cooper Cemetery

WHEELING, George - CSA - buried Minnora Cemetery

WHIPKEY, Jacob - Co. D, 1st W. Va. Inf. - 18 Apr 1842 - 22 Jan 1933 - Nobe Cemetery

WHIPKIE, James E. - 1843 - 1911 - Nobe Cemetery

WHITE, Francis M. - Cpl., Co. I, 7th W. Va, Cavalry - born 1840 - Nobe Cemetery

WHITE, Richard W. - CSA - 8 Aug 1846 - 5 Oct 1910 - Nobe Cemetery

WILSON, Arthur - Co. E, 6th W. Va. Inf. - 1840 - 1929 - Prosperity-Saunders Cemetery

WILSON, George - Co. A, 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - KIA West Fork, Little Kanawha River 15 Dec 1861 - Wright Cemetery

WILSON, James C. - 3rd Sgt, Co. A 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry - 1842 - 11 Jan 1929 - Nobe Cemetery

WILSON, Robert - Co. A 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers) & Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry & Co. H, 20th Va Cavalry - 15 Sep 1839 - 26 Apr 1916 - Broomstick Cemetery

WILSON (WILLSON), William C. - Co. A 3rd Va. State Line (Moccasin Rangers)& Co. A, 19th Va. Cavalry & Co. H, 20th Va Cavalry - 17 Feb 1837 - 19 Sep 1908 - Prosperity-Saunders Cemetery

WOOD, William H. - Cpl, Co F, 4th W. Va. Inf. - 15 Jan 1844 - 10 Mar 1917 - Mt. Zion Cemetery

YOKE (Yoak), Isaac - Co I & O, 10th W. Va. Inf. - 29 Jun 1829 - 30 Sep 1908 - Sand Ridge Cemetery


SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR

BURNS, Willie D. - Pvt. Co. M 2 WVA Inf. - 11 Dec 1879 - 3 Jul 1954 - Bethlehem (Old) Cemetery, Center District

CADLE, Charley - Co. A, 2nd W.Va. Inf. - Cadle Cemetery, Washington District

DIVERS, Kester - WV Cpl Btry L 6 Regt Arty - 25 Mar 1877 - 19 Feb 1954- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

FERRELL, Charles - Co. I 5 Pa Inf. - Big Bend Cemetery, Sheridan District


WORLD WAR I

ANDERSON, Charles C. - 1895 - 1967 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

ARNOLD, Roy - 2 Mar 1908 - 16 Apr 1960 - Coen Cemetery, Washington District

BAILEY, Dodridge E. - 28 May 1896 - 17 Mar 1968 - Fink Cemetery (Lower), Washington District

BAILEY, Emery Calvin - 6 Oct 1896 - 2 May 1960 - Fink Cemetery (Upper), Washington District

BAILEY, Homer - 24 Jul 1891 - 22 Mar 1950 - Mound Run Cemetery, Washington District

BAILEY, Warden W. - 1888 - 1970 - Fink Cemetery (Upper), Washington District

BALL, Fred - Infantry - 1896 - 1952 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

BALL, Lenna L. - WV Corp, Co. A. 84 Inf. - 22 Aug 1895 - 21 Mar 1964 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

BARR, Holly F. - WV Mess Sgt US Army - 13 Sep 1894 - 12 Apr 1960 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

BELL, Isaac - 30 May 1890 - 2 Feb 1971 - Bryners Chapel Cemetery, Center District

BELL, James Alva - 13 Feb 1895 - 30 Oct 1975 - Bryners Chapel Cemetery, Center District

BENNETT, William H. - WV PVT 5 Co. 158 Depot Brig - 7 Aug 1887 - 2 Jul 1970 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

BOOHER, Lester - Pvt. U.S. Army - 19 Jul 1894 - 17 Nov 1983 - UM Church Cemetery, Mt. Zion - (Submitted by Delores Stout Yost)

BRYNER, Russell L. - 1895 - 1981 - Bryners Chapel Cemetery, Center District

BURNS, Arlan G. - WV Bugler Btry B 314 Fld Arty - 18 Dec 1896 - 18 Sep 1954 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

BURROWS, John - 17 Oct 1893 - 13 Jan 1929 - Broomstick Cemetery, Center District

BUTLER, John B. - Died 6 May 1941 - 48y 8m 28d

CARPENTER, David C. - 25 Jan 1900 - 13 Jul 1962 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

CARPENTER, Ellis H. - Pvt 119 Infantry - 1 Nov 1891 - 28 Feb 1970 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

CARPENTER, James R. - PH - 3 Jan 1899 - 13 Mar 1956 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

CARPENTER, William E. - 3 Jun 1892 - 24 Jul 1962 - Charles Husk Cemetery, Lee District

CARR, Nathan G. - Pvt. Co. I. 364 Infantry - 15 Jan 1887 - 26 Dec 1953 - Green Cemetery, Washington District

CHENOWETH, Kenneth Elliott - W.Va. Sgt. 314 Artillery 80th Div. - 1 May 1891 - 13 Nov 1950 - Bethlehem (Old) Cemetery, near Grantsville, Center District

CHEVRONT, Treavy M. - 19 Jan 1884 - 23 Jan 1967 - Snyder Chapel Cemetery, Sheridan District

COGAR, Amos - 1896 - 1960 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

COGAR, Lennie S. - Pfc U.S. Army - 11 Jun 1924 - 5 Oct 1975 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

COLLINS, Willie - WVa Pvt. Inf. (Mason) - 5 Nov 1895 - 8 Feb 1968 - Saunders Cemetery, Center District

COOPER, Arno - 12 Dec 1888 - 23 Jul 1967 - Cooper Cemetery, Washington District

COZAD, Edgar F. - WV Cpt 50 Co. Trans Corps - 17 Nov 1897 - 20 Mar 1955 -Big Bend Cemetery, Sheridan District

DAVIS, Harvey C. - CPL US Army - 1894 - 1976 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

DUFFIELD, Scott - Pvt - 1886 - 1977 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

EAGLE, Harley - 1896 - 1978 - Goodnight Cemetery, Sheridan District

ELLIOTT, Bernard V. - WV MUS 3CL US Army - 26 May 1888 - 8 Mar 1968 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

ELLIOTT, Paul F. - WV Cpl Co. F, Water Tank TN - 25 Oct 1895 - 23 Sep 1967 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

FERREL, James Harley - WVA Pvt. Co. A 97 Eng - 2 Jul 1896 - 23 Apr 1969 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

FLESHER, Guy - 9 May 1892 - 4 Apr 1955 - Flesher Cemetery, Washington District

GEORGE, Floyd S. - 29 Dec 1895 - 16 Nov 1945 - Bryners Chapel Cemetery, Center District

HALL, James Elmer - Pvt US Army - 10 Mar 1892 - 4 Dec 1979 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

HAMILTON, John - WVA PVT HQ Co. 314 Fld Art. - 18 Jan 1892 - 15 Mar 1972 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

HARRIS, Earnest H. - WV PVT Co. K 46 Inf - 8 Jun 1893 - 7 Jun 1960 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

HARTSHORN, Otis - 23 Feb 1897 - 11 Feb 1971 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

HEDGES, Earl Benjamin - 5 Apr 1895 - 19 Apr 1967 - Cooper Cemetery, Lee District

HERSMAN, Ernest - 2 Apr 1894 - 17 May 1964 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

HERSMAN, Marion - LT and Attorney - 16 Mar 1897 - 4 Sep 1948 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

HYDER, Glen C. - Ohio Pfc 136 Fld Art. 37 Div - 22 Jul 1899 - 5 Nov 1948 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

JARVIS, Wirt - 26 Oct 1886 - 30 Apr 1956 - Knotts Cemetery, Washington District

JOHNSON, Charles E. - WWI Service Unknown - Walnut M. E. Church Cemetery

JONES, Homer J. - 1896 - 1972 - Maze Cemetery, Sheridan District

KELLEY, Thomas - Pvt Co. K. 319th Infantry - 31 Jul 1895 - 3 Dec 1964 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

KEMMNER, Carl - 21 May 1894 - 15 Mar 1963 - Bee Cemetery, Lee District

KERBY, Clarence - 1886 - 1975 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

KERBY, Ray - 6 May 1897 - 17 Jan 1982 - Hur Cemetery, Lee District

KING, William Lowrie - WVA Pvt 217 Aero SQ - 9 Aug 1890 - 5 Oct 1966 - Broomstick Cemetery, Center District

LANE, Taylor - 10 May 1886 - 30 Jun 1945 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

LINVILLE, Billie - PVT WV Med Dep. - 1897 - 1953 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

LONG, William H. - 7 Apr 1878 - 31 Jul 1933 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

LYONS, Robert L. - 14 May 1896 - 11 Nov 1960 - Coen Cemetery, Washington District

MACE, John - 1892 - 1950 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

MARSHALL, Carl A. - WV Pvt Co. B 163 Inf - 1 Sep 1895 - 4 Jan 1967 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

MARSHALL, Harold - WV 1st Bat. A. - 7 Nov 1890 - 30 Apr 1963 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

McCUMBERS, French - 6 Mar 1888 - 15 May 1963 - Mound Run Cemetery, Washington District

McKOWN, Evan - 14 Apr 1896 - 10 May 1957 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

MILLER, Emry - 1893 - 1967 - Clark Jarvis Cemetery, Washington District

PARSONS, Claude - s/o Andy - 7 Jan 1895 - 7 May 1926 - Carpenter Cemetery, Washington District

PARSONS, Gay - 5 Mar 1891 - 27 Aug 1963 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

PARSONS, Letcher Calvin - 11 Feb 1892 - 12 Oct 1963 - Fink Cemetery.

PARSONS, Ollie, Sr. - 10 Aug 1892 - 11 Nov 1957 - Knotts Cemetery, Washington District

RIGGS, L. Park - 1895 - 1958 - Bryners Chapel Cemetery, Center District

RIGGS, William B. - 1891 - 1971 - Bryners Chapel Cemetery, Center District

ROBERTS, Madison R. - PVT Co. D 51 Inf. - 28 Sep 1891 - 3 Mar 1970 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

ROBERTS, W. F. - PVT U.S. Army - 1892 - 1972 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

ROBINSON, Cody Lee "Red" - 15 Apr 1894 - 27 Jan 1956 - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

SAMPSON, Mallie - 21 Nov 1894 - 17 Mar 1971 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

SETTLE, Haven - 22 Apr 1895 - 7 Feb 1971 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

SHANKS, Charles H. - WWI France - Big Bend Cemetery, Sheridan District PHOTO

SHANKS, Erle R. - WWI France - Big Bend Cemetery, Sheridan District - PHOTO

SIERS, Walter Lee - 7 Apr 1895 - 16 May 1971 - Bailey-Siers Cemetery, Washington District

SMITH, Spurgeon - 6 Dec 1895 - 1 Dec 1961 - Cooper Cemetery, Washington District

STAFFORD, Oakey L. - 4 Nov 1894 - 10 Feb 1983 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

STARCHER, Fred - 1896 - 1965 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

STARCHER, William - 8 Jun 1889 - 30 Apr 1962 - Hur Cemetery, Lee District

STOUT, Earl - Pvt Co. B 163 Inf - 7 Dec 1896 - 28 May 1954 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

STUMP, Elton M. - 1896 - 1946 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

STUMP, Ernest H. - 1892 - 1953 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

STUMP, Russell G. - 30 Aug 1894 - 25 Apr 1967 - Sycamore Cemetery, Sherman District

STURM, Fred - WV Pvt Co. A 306 Inf. - 1 Jan 1895 - 3 Jul 1970 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

SUMMERS, Roscoe - 1891 - 1979 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

TRUMAN, Perry - 9 Sep 1886 - 10 May 1963 - Murphy Cemetery, Washington District

WARD, Bryan - 5 Jul 1897 - 27 Jan 1963 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

WHIPKEY, Arthur - WV PVT Co. D. 3 Army Comp. Regt PH - 21 Nov 1890 - 8 Dec 1960 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

WHITE, Warden W. - 16 Jul 1884 - 20 Jan 1969 - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

WHYTSELL, John E. - 8 Oct 1895 - 24 Aug 1966 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

YOAK, Elias - 5 Jul 1894 - 27 Aug 1977 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

YOAK, Roy Franklin Yoak - 2 Mar 1888 - 15 Dec 1973 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District


WORLD WAR II

ADAMS, Charles E. - 1923 - 1979 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

ANDERSON, Raymond O. - 21 Mar 1920 - 8 Nov 1974 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

ANDERSON, Wilson D. - 26 May 1915 - 13 Mar 1980 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

BALL, Kenneth C. - WV Pvt Inf - 3 Aug 1921 - 2 Feb 1945 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

BALL, Wilford (Red) - Tec 5, 27th Constabulary - 1 Apr 1928 - 17 Sep 1969 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

BARROWS, Olin J. - Tec. 4 U. S. Army - 23 Sep 1900 - 10 Mar 1975 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

BELL, Olin Lloyd - 10 Mar 1922 - 1 Aug 1968 - King Cemetery, Washington District

BLAKE, Woodrow E. - 19 Mar 1913 - 3 Jan 1972 - Lynch Cemetery, Lee District

BOGGS, Hiawatha - PFC US Army - 1928 - 1979 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

BOONE, Verdon P. - USN - 1921 - ____ - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

CALHOUN, Blaine L. - Sgt. USAF; also Korea - 1929 - 1980 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

CAMPBELL, Robert M. - WVA Major, U. S. Army Res. SS BSM PH - 17 April 1918 - 6 Jan 1968 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

CARPENTER, Baliss R. - 23 Feb 1909 - 5 Sep 1973 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

CARPENTER, Gay - 1 Jun 1925 - 22 Jun 1962 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

COEN Alonzo L. - 20 Jun 1913 - 18 Jan 1945 - Coen Cemetery, Washington District

COGAR, Fred - Pfc 7th Inf. 3rd Div. - 21 Jan 1912 - 24 Sep 1944 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

COGAR, Lennie/Lemmie S. - 11 June 1924 - 5 Oct 1975 - Pfc U. S. Army Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

COLLINS, Rome - 23 Dec 1919 - 14 Apr 1944 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

CONLEY, Howard J. - 7 Feb 1920 - 20 Apr 1962 - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

CUNNINGHAM, Jennings - 19 Aug 1925 - 11 Jan 1981 - Broomstick Cemetery, Center District

CUNNINGHAM, Sterling J. - 1916 - 1974 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

CUNNINGHAM, Trevie - 1921 - 1963 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

DAVIS, Duane C. - Pvt US Army - 1921 - 1979 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

DAVIS, John Clarence - 9 May 1920 - 18 Apr 1979 - Davis Cemetery, Sherman District

DICKEY, Herbert D. - 1 Nov 1921 - 16 Mar 1952 - Bailey Cemetery, Washington District

DIGMAN, Hetsol O. - 1912 - 1971 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

DIX, Capt. Ralph - 8 Jul 1908 - 30 Dec 1966 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

DOBBINS, Clarence E. - 7 Nov 1926 - 26 Jun 1967 - Beech Grove Cemetery, Washington District

DUSKEY, Ernest - Sgt US Army - 1927 - 1976 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

DYE, Doil Clark - 20 Sep 1911 - 14 Jan 1983 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

EDGELL, Ernest R. - 11 Jan 1919 - 23 Dec 1944 - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

FARRAR, Ronald - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

FARRELL, Lester E. - 25 Nov 1919 - 30 Dec 1980 - Goodnight Cemetery, Sheridan District

FERREL, Bruce H., Jr. - WVA CCM USNRF - 21 Mar 1905 - 25 May 1969 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

FIELDS, Denver W. - 22 Apr 1923 - 30 May 1973 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

FOGLE, Lee - WVA PFC 398 Bakery Co. QMC - 21 Mar 1891- 20 Oct 1963- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

FRAME, Clifford - WVA S2 USN - 20 Jun 1915 - 30 Sep 1972 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

FREED, Dallas Lum - 11 May 1925 - 25 Jan 1966 - Freed Cemetery, Sheridan District

FREED, Delmas G. - 11 May 1925 - 27 Apr 1967 - Freed Cemetery, Sheridan District

FREED, Jack - 1924 - 1978 - Freed Cemetery, Sheridan District

FREED, Oscar E. - 18 Jan 1913 - 6 May 1955 - Freed Cemetery, Sheridan District

FRENCH, Clayton Clifton - 1917 - 1981 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

GAINER, Roscoe D. - 1927 - 1973 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

GILL, James H. - 1912 - 1969 - Sycamore Cemetery, Sherman District

GOODNIGHT, Ford P. - 13 Oct 1924 - 11 Sep 1966-Goodnight Cemetery, Sheridan District

GOODNIGHT, John - 1915 - 1975 - Goodnight Cemetery, Sheridan District

GOODNIGHT, Olen M. - 1921 - 1982 - Freed Cemetery, Sheridan District

GREATHOUSE, Ernest Leon - PFC 28 Med. Depot Co. - 1 Feb 1910 - 2 Oct 1961 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

GREATHOUSE, James S. - 26 June 1923 - 23 Dec 1944 - Bryners Chapel Cemetery, Center District

HAMILTON, Harold C. - WVA SGT 785 Sp. Unit AAF - 21 Jun 1920 - 1 Sep 1963 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

HARRIS, James Lewis - 1917 - 1981 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

HARTSHORN, Oval - 25 Jan 1920 - 27 Dec 1971 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

HATHAWAY, William H. - WV EM2 USN; also Korea - 1926 - 1962 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

HAWKEY, Bernard L. - WV Tec. 4 Co. C94 Sig Bn - 1918 - 1970 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

HAYHURST, John G. - Sgt 2nd Bat. 67 Armed Regt. - 13 Jun 1916 - 3 May 1971 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

HEFFNER, Chester B., Tec 4 U.S. Army, 14 Nov 1917 - 18 Apr 1999, Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

HELMICK, William F. - 28 Mar 1922 - 9 Oct 1944 - Metz Cemetery (Upper Nicut), Washington District

HERSMAN, Romeo William - AGT European Theatre - 13 Apr 1922 - 17 Apr 1952 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

HICKMAN, Clarence F. - WVA Sgt 6 Armed Inf. - 17 May 1920 - 7 Jan 1944- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

HICKMAN, Leonard G. - CM USN - 1910 - 1979 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

HOLBERT, Fred R. - WV Pvt AGT REPL Depot 1 - 13 Oct 1920 - 14 May 1967 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

HOLBERT, William R. - WVa Pfc Med Det. 10 Inf. - 12 May 1916 - 16 Jun 1970 -Hunt Cemetery, Sheridan District

HOLCOMB, Warren R. - 4 Nov 1921 - 2 Jul 1949 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

HUGHES, Dorsey E. - 20 Sept 1910 - 29 Jan 1868 - Bryners Chapel Cemetery, Center District

HUSK, Junior Clayton - 4 Feb 1927 - 4 Feb 1978 - Charles Husk Cemetery, Lee District

HUSK, Samuel G. - 16 May 1909 - 22 Dec 1952 - Charles Husk Cemetery, Lee District

JACKSON, Gwendolyn - SSgt US Army - 1921 - 1976 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

JARVIS, Vance - 23 Jul 1918 - 7 May 1952 - Shaffer Cemetery, Washington District

JARVIS, Genole Jennings - 8 Jan 1921 - 21 Jan 1969 - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

JONES, Harley H. - 20 Aug 1925 - 20 Jun 1978 - Saunders Cemetery, Center District

JOHNSON, Okey D. - WV Cpl WV Co. A 1629 Engr C Bn - 1918 - 1966 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

KELLEY, Orval Lawson - WV MM1 USNR - 28 Jan 1916 - 20 Mar 1958 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

KING, Darius R. - 18 Jul 1920 - 20 Jun 1966 - King Cemetery, Washington District

KING, Lantie N. - 1916 - 1981 - King Cemetery, Washington District

LAMB, Herbert V. - 15 Sep 1913 - 3 Oct 1973 - 15 Sep 1913 - 3 Oct 1973 - Lamb Cemetery, Washington District

LANGFORD, Marcus A. - 8 May 1919 - 9 Sept 1962 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

LESHER, Don A. - 27 Oct 1921 - 18 Apr 1972 - Dry Hill Cemetery, (Located in Roane County)

LOCKNEY, Robert B. - 1920 - 1878 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

LUTZ, Tommy - WVA Btry D4 - 3 Jul 1913 - 3 Mar 1956 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

MACE, Garland D. - 4 Jul 1926 - 23 Dec 1924 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

MACE, Glen F. - 22 Nov 1914 - 15 Jan 1973 - Mace Cemetery, Lee District

MAHANEY, Paul H. - WVA SSG 185 Inf. 40 INF Div BSN PH - 3 Oct 1921 - 31 Jul 1955 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

MARKS, Alden P. - 1923 - 1975 - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

MATHERS, Forest Earl - Pilot - 10 Apr 1915 - 5 Oct 1967 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

MAY, Morgan Marshall - 24 Apr 1921 - 23 Feb 1971 - Coen Cemetery, Washington District

MAZE, William Glen - 5 Sep 1910 - 28 May 1965 - Maze Cemetery, Sheridan District

McENDREE, Paul H. - 14 Apr 1917 - 25 Mar 1967 - Hur Cemetery, Lee District

MEADOWS, Grover G. - WV TSG 310 Inf. 78 Div - 11 Jan 1922 - 5 Mar 1945- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

METHENEY, Lester C. - 1922 - 1980 - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

METZ, Carl Lee - 9 Feb 1909 - 1 Dec 1954 - Metz Cemetery (Douglas), Washington District

METZ, Orvel A. - 1925 - 1973 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

MILLS, A. Jerald - WV Lieut USNR - 6 Jun 1916 - 8 Feb 1967 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

MILLS, Herbert B. (Red) - 1915 - 1978 - Maze Cemetery, Sheridan District

MONEYPENNY, Henry C. - 18 Aug 1906 - 25 May 1969 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

MORGAN, Roma M. - WV CPL 12 Specs. SVC Co. - 1910 - 1964 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

MURPHY, Garrison S. - 19 Nov 1926 - 15 Aug 1946 - Coen Cemetery, Washington District

MYERS, Lehman E. - 27 Apr 1906 - 23 Sep 1971 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

NICHOLS, Ashby H. - 1911 - 1969 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

NICHOLS, Brown - 1923 - 1980 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

NICHOLS, Francis - 1924 - 1974 - Mound Run Cemetery, Washington District

NICHOLAS, Hall O. - Cpl US Army - 1 Dec 1912 - 2 Sep 1982 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

O'BRIEN, Donald M. - 19 Apr 1912 - 31 May 1976 - Hur Cemetery, Lee District

PARSONS, John - 1914 - 1981 - Knotts Cemetery, Washington District

PLANT, Edward - PVT US Army - 27 Nov 1908 - 17 Jan 1977 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

PLANT, Jeffie - WVA Tec. 4 Btry 541 Fld Aty Bat. - 23 Feb 1915 - 31 Jul 1955 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

POSTALWAIT, Estel Bee - 29 Nov 1917 - 31 Oct 1951 - Postalwait Cemetery No. 1, Washington District

POWELL, Gail O. - 14 Jun 1924 - 17 Jun 1944 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

PROUDFOOT, Harold - TSgt US Army - 25 Jul 1908 - 1 Nov 1971 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

PROPST, George James - WVA SSGT 176 Engr Const Bt - 1 Apr 1917 - 31 May 1952 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

REED, Mary J. - Sgt U. S. Army - 1921 - 1977 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

REESE, Glen W. - Cpl. Army Air Forces - 4 Apr 1914 - 9 Dec 1973

RICHARDS, Freeman - 13 Sep 1920 - 11 Dec 1979 - Hunt Cemetery, Sheridan District

RICHARDS, Holly A. - WVa Pfc 334 Inf., - 26 Jun 1922 - 24 Feb 1945 - Hunt Cemetery, Sheridan District

RICHARDS, James Marshall - 1917 - 1978 - Taylor Cemetery, Sheridan District

RICHARDS, Sylvester O., Jr. - 1926 - 1977 - Hunt Cemetery, Sheridan District

RIDDEL, Howard F. - Ohio PFC 3041 QM GRREG CO. - 23 May 1907 - 23 Apr 1963 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

ROACH, Denver D. - 1923 - 1962 - Hur Cemetery, Lee District

ROBERTS, Charles W. - WV S1 US #000045 - 11 Jul 1907 - 17 Dec 1961- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

ROGERS, George - 1922 - 1974 - Wayne Cemetery (Upper Beech), Washington District

ROGERS, James Robert - WVA SF2 USNR - 20 Sep 1904 - 22 Nov 1960 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

SAMPSON, Roscoe B. - WEST VIRGINIA SGT CO B 330 INF RECT WW II BSM - 9 Feb 1922 - 22 Sep 1966 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

SAUNDERS, Howard R. - WV MAI USN - 17 Sep 1928 - 18 Aug 1960 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

SCHRECKENGOST, Harry O. - PVT 71 Spruce Sq. - 16 Jul 1942 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

SHRADER, Howard - 1910 - 1981 - Cooper Cemetery, Lee District

STALNAKER, Charles R. - U. S. Army - 4 Aug 1924 - 20 Jan 1982- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

STARCHER, Dale H. - 18 Jan 1923 - 11 Nov 1944 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

STARCHER, Edwin - 14 Mar 1913 - 17 Mar 1967 - Starcher Cemetery (Rocksdale), Lee District

STARCHER, Ernest H. - 3 Feb 1919 - 27 Mar 1951 - Starcher Cemetery (Rocksdale), Lee District

STARCHER, Glen L. - 21 Nov 1916 - 23 Aug 1970 - Carpenter Cemetery, Lee District

STARCHER, Okey E. - 18 Aug 1916 - 16 Aug 1957 - Metz Cemetery, Lee District

STEMPLE, Forest P. - 29 Mar 1915 - 15 Feb 1950 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

STUMP, Deward - 21 Jul 1918 - 29 Aug 1966 - Clayton Stump Cemetery, Sherman District

STUMP, Hatzel L. - PFC US Army - 11 Aug 1910 - 24 Jul 1980 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

STUMP, R. R. (Tater) (Randolph R.) - PFC Co. B. 33 Eng. - 29 Jun 1905 - 6 Feb 1967 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

TAYLOR, Robert D.r - WVa SI USNR - 19 Dec 1922 - 29 Mar 1957 - Taylor Cemetery, Sheridan District

TAYLOR, Woodrow D. - 1918 - 1975 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

ULLUM, Harold C. - WVA PFC Co. 13th Inf and Inf. Div BSN PH OLC - 21 Jul 1924 - 29 Nov 1955 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

VANNOY, Edward O. - 1911 - 1968 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

WAGONER, Andrew E. - 20 Dec 1919 - 8 Dec 1944 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

WALKER, Vernon - 1913 - 1980 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

WEARS, Raymond - 9 Dec 1918 - 30 Mar 1972 - Fairview Union Cemetery, Washington District

WEAVER, Ernest H. - 3 Oct 1921 - 27 Mar 1974 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

WEAVER, J. Lauren - 29 Mar 1923 - 25 Jul 1960 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

WEEKLY, Booney E. - 30 Jan 1915 - 23 Jan 1968 - Fairview Cemetery, Washington District

WEBSTER, Alva E. - 1906 - 1974 - Kight Cemetery, Sherman District

WELCH, Henry M. - 14 Dec 1923 - 7 Jun 1984 -Broomstick Cemetery, Center District

WHITE, Everett C. - U.S. #000045 - Died 16 Jun 1941 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

WHITE, John C. - Ohio TEC 4 720 Amph Tr Bn WWII - 12 Jun 1908 - 10 Oct 1964 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

WHYTSEL, Harry E. - Tec 5 Co. D 555 Sig. AWBN - 1 Nov 1922 - 16 Jun 1971 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

WILSON, Raymond K. - 17 Nov 1916 - 20 Aug 1947 - Carpenter Cemetery, Washington District

WILSON, Rector - 18 Oct 1924 - 25 Jun 1964 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

WILSON, Eliza H. - 27 Nov 1911 - 30 Jan 1976 - Hunt Cemetery, Sheridan District

WILSON, Rhodan R. - 1916 - 1976 - Hunt Cemetery, Sheridan District

WILSON, William D. - 15 Jun 1921 - 1 Mar 1967 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

WRIGHT, Herschel C. - 26 Jun 1917 - 31 Jan 1982 - McCray Cemetery, Sheridan District

WRIGHT, John J. - 7 Oct 1906 - 1 Jan 1982 - Wright Cemetery, Sherman District

WRIGHT, Roy Allen - 52 USNR - 11 Jun 1925 - 13 Jul 1951 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

WRIGHT, Samuel F. - 5 Nov 1921 - 26 Dec 1962 - Lanham Cemetery, Lee District

YOAK, Donovan D. - 17 Mar 1912 - 16 Jun 1947 - Yoak Cemetery, Sheridan District

YOAK, Ira Paul - 1909 - 1981 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

YOAK, Jack - Pfc 148 Inf 37th Div. - 27 Jun 1923 - 20 Feb 1944 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

YOAK, Robert L. - 21 Jul 1928 - 31 Oct 1979 - Norman Ridge Cemetery, Sheridan District


KOREAN WAR

ARTHUR, Gilbert E. - 25 May 1930 - 12 Dec 1975 - Cooper Cemetery, Lee District

BURROWS, Bobby B. - 1934 - 1982 - Fluharty Cemetery, Center District

BURROWS, Robert Harry, PFC US ARMY - 6 Feb 1928 - 6 Apr 1999 - UM Church Cemetery, Mt. Zion

CALHOUN, Blaine L. - Sgt. USAF; also WWII - 1929 - 1980 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

HATHAWAY, William H. - WV EM2 USN; also WWII - 1926 - 1962 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

HOLBERT, Benjamin - WVa Pvt U. S. Army - 11 Aug 1927 - 13 Mar 1973 - Saunders Cemetery, Center District

HOUCHIN, Carl Rex, 30 Jan 1930 - 20 Jan 2000 - Houchin Cemetary on Beech Rd. (Submitted by Kim Houchin.)

JEFFREY, Ronald E. - PFC Inf. Korea - 2 Mar 1932 - 13 Mar 1964 - Snyder Chapel Cemetery, Sheridan District

JOHNSON, Forest C. - 10 Apr 1928 - 29 Nov 1980 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

KING, Brenton L. - 1935 - 1980 - King Cemetery, Washington District

KING, Curtis Paul - 8 May 1932 - 22 Sep 1972 - Kinh Cemetery, Washington District

McCOWN, William Paris - WVA Sgt 260 ORD Serv. Det - 7 Aug 1918 - 31 Dec 1955 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

METZ, Ronzel A. - 1933 - 1980 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

POLING, Edgar Lee - PFC US Army - 6 Jul 1928 - 15 Mar 1975 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

PRICE, Harley R. - 21 Apr 1929 - 4 May 1976 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

SAMPSON, Virgil W. - PFC US ARMY - KOREA - 05-18-1924 - 01-17-2001 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

SAUNDERS, Wallace Lee - WV BM3 USNR - 7 Sep 1930 - 23 Jul 1965 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

SIERS, Paul Martin - PH - 26 Oct 1931 - 15 Oct 1951 - Minnora Cemetery, Washington District

STARCHER, Ollie Vance - 11 Feb 1932 - 24 Jul 1950 - Starcher Cemetery (Henry's Fork), Lee District

STOUT, Eugene, Cpl. US ARMY - 24 Sep 1927 - 24 May 1993 - UM Church Cemetery, Mt. Zion -(Submitted by Delores Stout-Yost.)

STUMP, Roxel Lee - FN US #000045 - 21 Nov 1930 - 10 Feb 1980 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

STURM, William G. - 8 Aug 1932 - 20 Dec 1959 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

WELCH, Henry M. - 14 Dec 1923 - 7 Jun 1984 -Broomstick Cemetery, Center District

WILSON, Arlin Paige - 3 Jun 1934 - 30 Mar 1956 - Carpenter Cemetery - Washington District

WILSON, Bernard O. - 7 Dec 1931 - 6 Sep 1950 - Sylvester Stump Cemetery, Sherman District

WILSON, Ernest Elwood - 25 Apr 1929 - 12 Feb 1951 - Sylvester Stump Cemetery, Sherman District


VIETNAM WAR


Other Veterans

ANDERSON, Hershal J. - Sfc. U. S. Army Ret. - 15 Jun 1913 - 1980 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

ARTHUR, Charles S. - Cook US Army - 1890 - 1975 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

BALL, Jasper - Co. C. 11th WV Inf. - 25 Dec 1929 - 29 Jun 1906 - Poling Cemetery, Sherman District

BARKER, George W. - Army - 19 Nov 1932 - 5 Mar 1975 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

BELL, Carl, Jr. - WV AlC 3520 A. B. - 9 May 1928 - 6 Apr 1957 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

BLACK, Edgar P. - Pvt U.S. Army - 11 Sep 1893 - 2 Jan 1977- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

BOGGS, Ray D. - PVT Chemical Warfare SVC - 23 Jan 1939 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

BUSH, James Donley - SFC U.S. Army - 1927 - 1979 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

CHURCH, George - W. Va. SIC USN - 2 Jun 1939 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

CROSS, Homer V. - Veteran - 30 Oct 1881 - 22 Jan 1945 - Sand Ridge Cemetery, Lee District

CUNNINGHAM, Jennings R. - Army - 1918 - 1974 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

ELLIOTT, Jeffie Dewitt - WV Sp 3 HQ Btry & AAA Bn - 31 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1956 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

DOBBINS, Calvin R. - Pvt. 120 M.G. Bn. 32 Div - 17 July 1888 - 3 Aug 1945 - Bethlehem (Old) Cemetery, near Grantsville, Center District

FERRELL, Harold V. - WVa Pvt 8th Inf 3rd Div - 29 Mar 1923 - Hunt Cemetery, Sheridan District

FETTY, Edward Brook - CPL US Army - 13 Sep 1894 - 2 Sep 1974 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

FOWLER, Robert Eugene - WVA PFC 66 Trans. Med. TRK Co. TC - 4 Mar 1933 - 20 Aug 1958 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

FRANCIS, George C. - Veteran- 1943 - 1980 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

GREATHOUSE, Robert L. - Veteran - 22 Dec 1923 - 23 Jan 1945 - McCray Cemetery, Sheridan District

HARRIS, Era W. - Co. 4th Martin B.N. U.S. Army - 26 Jul 1897 - 17 Oct 1918 - Burns Cemetery, Sherman District

JONES, Clifford - Army Veteran - 1928 - 1974 - Saunders Cemetery, Center District

JONES, George R. - PVT U. S. Marine Corps - 20 Jun 1891 - 28 Jun 1975 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

LETHCOE, Elmer E. - Veteran - 1 May 1919 - 1 Nov 1974 - Charles Husk Cemetery, Lee District

LYDICK, William Perry - 20 Aug 1937 - 17 Apr 1956 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

LYNCH, Harley O. - Pvt Co. E. 119th Infantry - 20 Aug 1892 - 4 Dec 1972 - Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Center District

MAHANEY, Richard Neil - 27 May 1932 - 21 Jul 1951 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

MARSHALL, William C. - OHIO Elect Mate USNR 2Cl - 17 Sep 1943 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

McCOWN, Thomas Orva - WVA Corp. 8620 Army Unit - 15 Jul 1933 - 17 Dec 1955 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

MEADOWS, Robert L. - Veteran - 26 Aug 1936 - 27 Jan 1968 - Meadows Cemetery, Lee District

METZ, Garland Duane - WV A3C USAF - 11 Nov 1931 - 2 Nov 1964 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

METZ, Gene Arnold - Veteran - 22 Jan 1932 - 20 Jun 1954 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

METZ, George W. - Pvt. US 7 Cav - Died 27 Aug 1934 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

NUTTER, Roy Edward - US Army Veteran - McCray Cemetery, Sheridan District

PATTERSON, Joseph - Veteran - 8 Oct 1919 - Wayne Cemetery (Beech), Washington District

PLANT, Oscar Leo - WVA Fireman 3rd Class, USN - 17 May 1904 - 20 Nov 1927 - Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

QUIGLEY, John, Jr. - Veteran - 10 Apr 1931 - 8 Jul 1954 - St. Paul Cemetery, Center District

RICHARDS, Dexter B. - W.Va. Pvt 1 Cl Evac. Hosp., 36 - 28 Mar 1940 - Metz Cemetery, Center District

RICHARDS, Russell Ray - Army - 4 Jan 1933 - 1 Dec 1963 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

RICHARDS, Walter G. - Army - 5 June 1896 - 2 Dec 1974 - Big Springs Cemetery, Center District

SALTKELD, George M. - Pvt 23 Inf 2 Div - 17 Dec 1932 - Cooper Cemetery, Lee District

SAMPSON, Billy F. - West Virginia - PFC CO C 1 ARMD RIFLE BN - 05-24-1936 - 11-23-1966 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

SAMPSON, Carry Harold - PFC US ARMY - 06-11-1935 - 04-12-2003 - Orma Cemetery, Washington District

SLIDER, Andrew K. - WV Pvt HQ Co. 1 BN 110 Inf. - 11 Jul 1908 - 4 Feb 1972 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

SLIDER, Arlan Gene - WV AlC USAF - 12 May 1937 - 11 May 1972 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

SMITH, Robert Gale - WVA AS USNR - 25 Sep 1926 - 15 Feb 1950- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

STARCHER, Elliott - PVT Med Dept WV - 12 Apr 1926 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

STARCHER, Fred E. - Veteran - 1917 - 1959 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District

STURM, Ershel E. - WV PFC Hq Co. 3 Eng Bn 3 Mar. Div - 7 Nov 1933 - 7 Sep 1954 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

STURMS, Charles Edwin - A3C 3338 School Sq AF - 25 Sep 1941 - 6 Jan 1961- Bethlehem (New) Cemetery, Center District

WEBB, Lee A. - Veteran - 26 Oct 1931 - Wayne Cemetery (Beech), Washington District

WHIPKEY, Cecil J. - SP 3 U.S. Army - 24 Oct 1936 - 11 Dec 1983 - Nobe Cemetery, Sherman District

WILSON, Glen H. - PFC 40th INF. 14 Div - 24 Mar 1895 - 7 Jul 1940 - Mt. Zion Cemetery, Lee District

WRIGHT, Robert L. - W. Va. Pvt 30 Inf 3 Div - 17 Sep 1938 - Liberty Hill Cemetery, Lee District


Sources:
"Cemeteries in Calhoun County West Virginia"
Calhoun County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1985.

"Calhoun County In The Civil War"

Info submitted via email.


To submit additional VETERAN burials,


BACK