SAUNDERS CEMETERY

Center District


Updated list of burials submitted in July 2009 by Bette Ritchie, caretaker of Saunders Cemetery.

Bette also took photos of all of the graves. They are presented here:

IMAGE GALLERY

Located about 1/2 mile south of the Prosperity Church.


			
ROW	PLOT #	NAME	BIRTH/DEATH
A	1	Blaine K. Wilson (Reserved)	1938-
	2	Carolyn S. Wilson (Reserved)	1941-
	3	Ken Beard (Reserved)	
	4	Sue Beard (Reserved)	
	5	(OPEN)	
	6	(OPEN)	
	7	(OPEN)	
	8	(OPEN)	
	9	(OPEN)	
	10	(OPEN)	
	11		
B	12	John Gilbert Arthur	1960-2008
	13	(OPEN)	
	14	Adam Jones (Reserved)	
	15	Shelia Jones (Reserved)	
	16		
	17	
	18	(OPEN)	
	19	(OPEN)	
	20	(OPEN)	
	21	(OPEN)	
	22	(OPEN)	
	23	(OPEN)	
C	24	(OPEN)	
	25	(OPEN)	
	26	Linza Ritchie	1963-2007
	27	Douglas Ritchie (Reserved)	
	28	Harvey Travis	1928-2007
	29	Helen Travis	1943
	30	(OPEN)	
	31	(OPEN)	
	32	(OPEN)	
	33	(OPEN)	
	34	(OPEN)	
	35	(OPEN)	
	36	(OPEN)	
	37	(OPEN)	
	38	(OPEN)	
	39	(OPEN)	
	40	(OPEN)	
	41	(OPEN)	
	42	(OPEN)	
D	43	(OPEN)	
	44	(OPEN)	
	45	(OPEN)	
	46	(OPEN)	
	47	(OPEN)	
	48	(OPEN)	
	49	(OPEN)	
	50	(OPEN)	
	51	(OPEN)	
	52	(OPEN)	
	53	(OPEN)	
	54	(OPEN)	
	55	(OPEN)	
	56	(OPEN)	
	57	(OPEN)	
	58	(OPEN)	
	59	(OPEN)	
	60	(OPEN)	
	61	(OPEN)	
E	62	(OPEN)	
	63	(OPEN)	
	64	(OPEN)	
	65	(OPEN)	
	66	(OPEN)	
	67	(OPEN)	
	68	(OPEN)	
	69	(OPEN)	
	70	(OPEN)	
	71	(OPEN)	
	72	(OPEN)	
	73	(OPEN)	
	74	(OPEN)	
	75	(OPEN)	
	76	(OPEN)	
	77	(OPEN)	
	78	(OPEN)	
	79	(OPEN)	
	80	(OPEN)	
	81	(OPEN)	
F	82	(OPEN)	
	83	(OPEN)	
	84	(OPEN)	
	85	(OPEN)	
	86	(OPEN)	
	87	(OPEN)	
	88	(OPEN)	
	89	(OPEN)	

Row # 1
	74	Opel V. Holbert	1928-1984
	75	Donald E. Holbert	1928-1993
	76	Benjamin A. Holbert	1929-1973
	77	Branson Holbert	1895-1964
	78	Cora Holbert	1889-1952
	79	Ava Hopkins	1946-1946
	80	Lucille Hopkins	1923-1958
	81	Johnathon Hopkins	1918-1994
	82	Naomi Ruth Hopkins	1948-1966
	83	Paul Steven Holbert	1958-2007
	84	Lorraine Haddox	1914-1998
	85	Johnnie Haddox	1912-1979
	86	Reserved (Martha Haddox)	
	87	Reserved (Victor Haddox)	
	88	RESERVED (Alice Harold)	
	89	RESERVED (Alice Harold)	
	90	RESERVED(Alice Harold)	
	91	Dale Ritchie (Reserved)	
	92	H. Dale Ritchie	1918-2005
	93	Betty Jean (Wilson) Ritchie	1929-2008
	94	RESERVED (Dale Ritchie)	
	95	(RESERVED) W. Larry Holbert	1939-
	96	Roanna Holbert	1917-2000

Row # 2
	97	Blaine Holbert	1918-1995
	98-A	Alma Ferrell	1907-1988
	98	Carl Mathess	1913-1977 PHOTO by Carl Keith Mathess.
	99	Lela Mathess	1914-2008
	100	Bert Wilson	1905-1976 PHOTO by Marti Conrad.
	101	Elsie Wilson	1909-1994
	102	Carl Belt	1901-1979
	103	Lottie Belt	1902-1999
	104	Jerry Neff	1963-1963
	105	Renita Wager	1961-1978
	106	RESERVED (Wager)	
	107	RESERVED (Wager)	
	108	Tona H. Haddox	1897-1977
	109	Hazel D. Haddox	1901-1994
	110	Tona H. Haddox Jr.	1924-1999
	111	Corneila A. Collins	1854-1933
	112	Arthur Wilson	1840-1929  PHOTO by Marti Conrad.
	113	Mary E. Wilson	1840-1926
	114	Veda Laon Wilson	1921-1923
	115	(OPEN)	
	116	Ellan Wilson	
	117	Florence Ellen Andrews	
	118	W.C. Wilson	1837-1908  PHOTO by Marti Conrad.
	119	Virgina Andrews (not marked)	
	120	(RESERVED) Dorothy Hale	

Row # 3
	121	(RESERVED) Tom Hale	
	122	(OPEN)	
	123	Nancy Collins	1904-1998
	124	Willie Collins	1895-1968
	125	Emma Collins	1866-1954
	126	Phelix Collins	1867-1955
	127	(UNKNOWN)	
	128	Ruby Snider (can't find grave)	1900-1900

Row # 4
	129	(UNKNOWN)	
	130-A	(OPEN)	
	130	(OPEN)	
	131	(OPEN)	
	132	Jason W. & Michael D. Bunch	1986-1988
	133	William Hershel Collins	1948-1988
	134	Seth R. Collins	1882-1964
	135	Iva Collins	1892-1977
	136	Wm. Jennings Collins	1922-1953
	137	Lucinda B. Bush	1882-1958
	138	(OPEN)	
	139	(OPEN)	
	140	J.W. Rees	1851-1902
	141	Rosey Gay Rees	1893-1893
	142	Sarah A. Cornell	1842-1923
	143	Jacob Hayhurst	
	144	Mary Jane Hayhurst	1839-1893
	145	Johnathan Cornell	1816-1900
	146	Nancy Cornell	1819-1896
	147	(UNKNOWN)	
	148	(OPEN)	
	149	Albert Snider	1872-1891
	150	John Snider	1841-1915
	151	Caroline Snider	1844-1909
	152	Olive Ottie Snider	1904-1913
	153-A	Dennis E. Snider	1926-1992
	153	Rev. Jacob Snider	1878 - 1959
	154	Ola Snider	1882-1971
	155	(OPEN)	
	156	Michael Wayne Snider 	1970-1970

Row # 5
	157	Allie C. Collins	1893-1974
	158	Pearl J. Collins	1898-1958
	159	Donald J. Collins	1925-1937
	160	Lela O. Collins	1919-1921
	161	(UNKNOWN) (no marker)	
	162	(UNKNOWN)	
	163	Willie T. Saunders	No Marker
	164	Hershul Saunders	No Marker
	165	Calvin Saunders	No Marker
	166	Lillie Saunders	No Marker
	167	Laura Saunders	No Marker
	168	M. (?)	
	169	M. (?)	
	170	M. (?)	
	171	Missouri Metz	1855-1890
	172	Nancy A. Metz	1890-1891
	173	George E. Metz	1897-1921
	174	Margaret A. Metz	1837-1909
	175	Peter Metz	1830-1912
	176	(OPEN)	
	177	(OPEN)	
	178	(OPEN)	
	179	(RESERVED) Edward Collins	
	180	(RESERVED) Thelma Collins	
	181	Lisa Ann Collins	1975-1975
	182	Evelyn (Bell) Collins	1931-1955
	183	Earnest Collins	1921-1994
	184	(OPEN)	

Row # 6
	184-A	(?)	
	185	P. Cain (Reserved)	
	186	Harold Collins	1918-1982
	187	Lenora Collins	1928-1970
	188	Willard Snider	1919-1997
	189	(RESERVED) Snider	
	190	(OPEN)	
	191	Brenda Riffle	-1997
	192	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	193	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	194	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	195	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	196		
	197	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	198	F. H. C. 	No Marker
	199	J. H. (No Marker)	1909
	200	W. H. (No Marker)	1890

Row # 7
	201	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	202	Charlotte Ann Collins	
	203	Jerry Lee Collins	
	204	Holly Leo Collins	
	205	Tamera Lynn Collins	
	206	(OPEN)	
	207	Sarah S. Saunders (No Marker)	1859-1949
	208	George W. Saunders (No Marker)	1857-1934
	209	F. S. Means	1859-1909
	210	Rebecca Means	1855-1929
	211	Galder Hayhurst	1877-1919
	212	Mary Lough	1840-1914
	213	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	214	Albert McGee	1862-1875
	215	Virginia C. McGee	1855-1860
	216	A. M.	
	217	V. C. M.	
	218	(OPEN)	
	219	(OPEN)	
	220	(OPEN)	
	221	(OPEN)	
	222	(OPEN)	
	223	(OPEN)	
	224	(OPEN)	
	225	(OPEN)	
	226	(OPEN)	

Row # 8
	227	Jett B. Collins	-2005
	231	Delbert O. Collins	1919-1987
	232	Clay Collins	1898-1985
	233	Murrell Collins	1897-1984
	233-A	Robert Colllins	
	234	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	234	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	235	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	236	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	237	Patty Cain (Reserved)	
	238	Lando C. Snyder	1885-1966
	239	John Snyder 	1880-1966
	240	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	241	James L. & Elva Snider	1853-1908 & 1856-
	242	Clide G.	No Marker
	243	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
One Marker 244-248
	244	Sophia Hayhurst	1876-1883
	245	India Hayhurst	1866-1870
	246	Amos Hayhurst	1860-1866
	247	Charles Hayhurst	1860-1874
	248	Joseph Hayhurst	
	249	(UNKNOWN)	
	250	Rosanna Hayhurst	1832-1878
	251	Howard L. Collins	1912-1970
	252	Retta M. Collins	1912-1992
	253	(OPEN)	
	254	(OPEN)	
	255	(OPEN)	
	256	(OPEN)	

Row # 9
	257	(OPEN)	
	258	(OPEN)	
	259	(OPEN)	
	260	(OPEN)	
	261	(OPEN)	
	262	(OPEN)	
	263	(OPEN)	
	264	(OPEN)	
	265	(UNKNOWN)	
	266	(UNKNOWN)	
	267	(UNKNOWN)	
	268	(UNKNOWN)	
	269	(UNKNOWN)	
	270	(UNKNOWN)	
	271	(UNKNOWN)	
	272	(UNKNOWN)	
	273	(UNKNOWN)	
	274	(UNKNOWN)	
	275	Lorena Martyn	1919-1931
	276	Lydle Martyn	1904-1904
	277	Okey Martin	1881-1924
	278	Malinda J. Ritchea	1882-1941
	279	(RESERVED) Calvin & Bette Ritchie	
	280	(RESERVED) Calvin & Bette Ritchie	
	281	(RESERVED) Calvin & Bette Ritchie	
	282	(RESERVED) Calvin & Bette Ritchie	
	283	Raymond Belt	-2004
	284	(RESERVED) Eugene Richards	1930-
	285	Carol Richards	1934-1995

Row # 10
	286	Harley Collins	-1999
	287	(RESERVED) Ruby Collins	
	288-A	Janice Wilson	1932-2003
	288	Calvin Wilson	1930-1977 PHOTO by Marti Conrad.
	289	Ollie E. Wilson	1909-1981 PHOTO by Marti Conrad.
	290	Audra L. Wilson	1899-1980
	291	(OPEN)	
	292	(OPEN)	
	293	(OPEN)	
	294	E. Wilber Snider	1885-1905
	295	Arnold Snider	1821-1902
	296	Elmira Snider	1823-1898
	297	Lehman Snider	1890-1890
	298	Thomas Snider	1855-1858
	299	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	300	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	301	G.	No Marker
	302	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	303	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	304	Elihu McGee	1874-1904
	305	Jesse McGee	1829-1903
	305	(OPEN)	
	306	(OPEN)	
	307	(OPEN)	
	308	Helen Jones	

Row # 11
	309	(OPEN)	
	310	(OPEN)	
	311	(OPEN)	
	312	(OPEN)	
	313	(OPEN)	
	314	Laird Heffner Agnes	1886-1916
	315	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	316	F. M. S. (Baby)	No Marker
	317	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	318	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	319	(UNKNOWN)	No Marker
	320	George Rogers	1885-1892
	321	Anna Rogers	1885-1895
	322	Floied Rogers	1885-1885
	323	Emma Rogers	1890-1909
	324	Albert Rogers	1895-1908
	325	Benjamin Rogers	1872-1934
	326	Martha Rogers	1847-1938
	327	A. I. Rogers	1843-1887
	328	(OPEN)	
	329	(OPEN)	
	330	(OPEN)	
	331	(RESERVED) Bill Wilson	
	332	(RESERVED) Bill Wilson	
	333	(RESERVED) Bill Wilson	
	334	(RESERVED) Bill Wilson	
	335	Alfonzo H. (Lonnie) Hood	1969-1990
	336	Leah Hood	1941-2000
	337	(RESERVED) Olive Richards	
	338	Helen Jones	1933-2000
	339	(OPEN)	
	340	(OPEN)	
	341	(OPEN)	
	342	(OPEN)	
	343	Fanny Holbert Johnson	1851-1915
	344	Mabel F. Holbert	1899-1918
	345	G. F. H. 	No Marker
	346	(OPEN)	
	347	(OPEN)	
	348	Joe E. Snider	1858-1923
	349	Mary R. Snider	1862-1945
	350	Zilla Snider	1896-1982
	351	Joe B. Linville	1926-1927
	352	Kennard E. Linville	1930-1981
	353	Clarence D. Haddox	1882-1965
	354	Della A. Haddox	1884-1968
	355	Naomi Fay Fox	1921-1922
	356	Glen Haddox	1906-1916
	357	John W. Haddox	1860-1937
	358	Amanda C. Haddox	1860-1942

Row # 13
	359	Gilbert Haddox	1981-1956
	360	Nora J. Burrows	
	361	Albert F. Burrows	
	362	Nona E. Burrows	
	363	Virgie Jones Southwell	1919-1998
	364	(RESERVED) Betty Anderson	
	365	(RESERVED) Shirley	
	366	(RESERVED) 	
	367	(UNKNOWN)	
	368	(OPEN)	
	369	(OPEN)	
	370	(OPEN)	
	371	Dennis W. Boggs	1939-1985
	372	(RESERVED) Sharon Smith	
	373	(RESERVED) Sharon Smith	
	374	(RESERVED) Sharon Smith	

Row # 14
	375	Oral Smith	1928-1978
	376-A	Troy R. Jones	1925-1985
	376	Harley H. Jones	1905-1978
	377	Frank Jones	1992
	378	(RESERVED) Jones	
	379	(RESERVED) Jones	
	380	Infant Child (Jones)	1978-1978
	381	Infant Child Joseph Jones   1975-1975
	382	Fred Andrews	No Marker
	383	(RESERVED) Jones	
	384	(RESERVED) Jones	
	385	Vonda Jones	1936-1938
	386	Howard Jones	1888-1940
	387	Bertha Jones	1897-1964
	388	Clifford Jones	1928-1974
	389	 Pauline Jones	-1999
	390	Willard Jones	1918-2009
	390-A	Esta (Sears) Jones	1923-2007
	391	Benny Jones	1994
	392	Ruby Jones	-2008
	393	Luciand Fortney	1880-1950
	394	Lula Fortney	1917-1935   PHOTO by Marti Conrad.
	395	Esther Fortney	1883-1928
	396	Narsissus Fortney	1851-1935
	397	Josepus Fortney	1847-1918
	398	(OPEN)	

Row #15
	399	(OPEN)	
	400	 Carol Jones (RESERVED)	
	401	Everett Jones	-2000
	402	Chester Jones	
	403	(OPEN)	
	404	(OPEN)	
	405	(OPEN)	
	406	(OPEN)	
	407	(OPEN)	
	408	(OPEN)	
	409	(OPEN)	
	410	(OPEN)	
	411	(OPEN)	
	412	(OPEN)	
	413	(OPEN)	
	414	(OPEN)	
	415	(OPEN)	
	416	(OPEN)	
	417	(OPEN)	
	418	(OPEN)	
	419	(OPEN)	
	420	(OPEN)	
	421	(OPEN)	
	422	(OPEN)	
	423	(OPEN)	
			


Sources:
"Cemeteries In Calhoun County, W. Va."
Bobby Jones
Bette Ritchie


Note from BOBBY JONES [bobbyjones@wvdnr.gov]: "I attended Prosperity Church as a boy. My Father Bennie Jones lived either in the low gap above Saunders Cemetery (now Wager) or the house between Leading Creek Road and the sharp turn on Rt 16 toward Grantsville. Sold to Albert Smith in early 50's. Bauley Bush, Bill Bonnett, Bennie Jones and I believe Holden Siers and many of the congergation moved the church in about 1950. A man from the West Fork Area who moved houses helped and furnished much of the cribbing and timbers for the move.The Front porch used to get splashed by the cars going past when the members were on the front porch. Leading Creek was gravel and mud then. I was there when they started turning the church and I seen it being moved to where it now sits.

The church once had a sillouette painting of angels blowing horns flowers and was a beautiful work of art. a dispute broke out in the congergation and someone painted over the scene.

My father (Bennie Jones) welded the fence around the Saunders Cemetery in the late 80's and is buried in the Jones section in the back left side of the cemetery. He died in 1994."


BACK