ST. PAUL CEMETERY

Center District


Located beside the St. Paul United Methodist Church near Mt. Zion in Center District on County Route 35/12.

Gatha Nichols - 23 Feb 1889 - 16 May 1957
George C. Nichols - 11 Jan 1890 -
Brown Nichols, WWII - 1923 - 1980
Mary H. Nichols - 1931 -
Deanna Lynn Kerby & Kathy Annette Kerby - infants of Mr. and Mrs. B. Kerby
John Quigley, Jr. - Veteran - 10 Apr 1931 - 8 Jul 1954
Lona B. Starcher - 1902 - 1977
W. Edward Starcher - 1900 -
Maude Smith - 12 Jul 1887 - 16 Jul 1971
Foster O. Smith - 1914 - 1920
Jesse Summers - 1906 - 1981
Edward Summers (s. of Lee and Nancy Summers) - 2 Apr 1921 - 5 Apr 1921
R. E. Lee Summers - 14 Dec 1876 - 16 Oct 1965
Nancy J. Summers - 21 Jun 1884 - 5 Aug 1934
Lewis Calvin Jarvis - 24 Jun 1873 - 16 Mar 1958
Hannah Ellen Shock Jarvis - 3 Jan 1875 - 1 Jan 1958
R. A. Jarvis - 1875 - 1943
Woodrow Jarvis - 24 May 1914 - 29 Oct 1980
Ernest H. Weaver - WWII - 3 Oct 1921 - 27 Mar 1974
Mabel Weaver McEndree - 1899 - 1974
Frank D. Weaver - 1881 - 1933
Virginia E. Weaver - 1928
J. Lauren Weaver - WWII - 29 Mar 1923 - 25 Jul 1960
Mildred G. Stevens - 1917 - 1936
Lorenza T. Stump - 1866 - 1952
Dora G. Stump - 1875 - 1961
Denver Dale Digman - 1916 - 1979
Molly E. Diaman - 1922 -
Mattie Digman - 1890 - 1930
French Digman - 1886 - 19
Pearl Digman - 1889 - 1952
William G. Sturm - Korea - 8 Aug 1932 - 20 Dec 1959
Holly D. Sturm - 1905 - 1938
Bunah Dessell - child of W. J. and L. A. Sturm - 6 Feb 1907 - 7 Sep 1911
Willard Cecil - child of W. J. and L. A. Sturm - 12 Sep 1908 - 17 Jun 1909
W. J. Sturm - l0 Sep 1870 - 15 Jul 1949
L. A. Sturm - 13 Dec 1864 - 5 Feb 1852
Dale Little - 1938
Hale Little - 1936
S. V. Little (d. of Lewis and Nellie Little) - 3 Jan 1911 - 19 Feb 1911
Lewis G. Little - 1872 - 1927
Nellie V. Little - 1877 - 1950
Forest P. Stemple - WWII - 29 Mar 1915 - 15 Feb 1950
Raymond O. Anderson - WWII - 21 Mar 1920 - 8 Nov 1974
Lora Stevens - 1905 - 1981
Eula Stevens - 1903 -
Adron E. Stevens - 1924 - 1966
Ethel B. Stevens - 1928 -
Harry O. Schreckengost - WWII - PVT 71 Spruce Sq. - l6 Jul 1942
Ermal Schreckengost (w. of Harry) - 1 Mar 1899 - 30 Dec 1975
Guy Gainer - 1868 - 1944
Susan Leach Gainer - 1871 - 1936
Lory Gainer (s. of Susan and Guy) - 1900 - 1902
Lona Gainer - 10 Apr 1895 - 21 Apr 1925
Genivie Gainer - 11 Apr 1916 - 29 Oct 1920
Bernadine Mae Gainer - 6 Apr 1930 - 28 Jul 1931
Ida Viena Reynolds - 11 Oct 1906 - 2 Oct 1908
Ira Reynolds (s. of Charlie and Flora Reynolds) - 1 Sep 1910 - Nov 1910
James F. Reynolds - 15 Sep 1842 - 11 Apr 19l5
Alton Little (s. of A & G Little) - Jul 1910
Allen Gainer - 1866 - 1954
Robertie Gainer - 1875 - 1954
George Kerby - l883 - 1961
Eva Kerby - l889 - 1966
Hubert Kerby - 1923 - 1938
Melba Kerby - 19l6 - 1935
Mrs. Othey Roberts
EEN Roberts
Ivy Gainer - 1884 - 1943
Maud Gainer - 1887 - 1964
George W. Gainer - 20 Mar 1882 - 30 Sep 1904
Henrietta Gainer - 1859 - 1911
John W. Gainer - 4 Aug 1861 - 6 Dec 1904
Eva L. (d. of L. K. and H. L. Stemple) - 15 Aug 1908 - 18 Sep 1908
Hester Stemple - 16 Sep 1887 - 18 Apr 1967
L. K. Stemple - 13 Jul 1880 - 6 May 1962
Lovie B. (w. of L. K. Stemple) - 8 Oct 1884 - 29 Aug 1906
Carl Sturm - 27 Oct 1900 - 16 Jun 1901
James F. Martin - 1919 - 1924
Rachel Church - 1876 - 1923
George Summers - 1871 - 1901
Lewis Church - 1892 - 1956
Onie Church - 1898 -
Leonard Boggs - 27 Jul 1915 - 18 Mar 1983
Gay Boggs - 1887 - 1968
Teresa L. Bell - 5 Jun 1964 - 25 Jul 1964
M. Teresa Bell - 1931 - 1975
Isaac R. Bell - 1933 -
William I. Bell - 21 Apr 1976 - 24 May 1976
Gerald A. Bell - 1959 - 1981
Della May Starcher - 1911 - 1969
Shirley Starcher - 1 Sep 1899 - 28 May 1980
Donald Stout - 2 Jul 1932 - 7 Jul 1951
Isaac Deems - 11 Sep 1869 - 30 Sep 1960
Rachel Deems - 10 May 1868 - 16 Sep 1953
Otta Deems - 1906 - 1940
Sidney M. Stevens - 1875 - 1956
Della Elizabeth Stevens - 1879 - 1960
Millie Propst - 21 Sep 1894 - 11 Mar 1923
Jas. R. Roberts - 1861 - 1920
Sarah Roberts - 1871 - 1956
Lizzie (w. of Pell Woodford) - 23 May 1898 - age 30y 26d
Robinson Woodford - d. 13 Sep 1899 - age 73y
Mary (w. of R. Woodford) - d. 3 May 1898 - age 72y
Edwin Earl Poling (s. of J. B. & V. Poling) - 6 Jun 1880 - 20 Aug 1900
Rev. J. B. Poling - 11 Apr 1839 - 30 Mar 1903
Virginia Poling Stump - 15 Oct 1851 - 9 Jul 1927
Samuel M. Ward - 1856 - 1923
Sarah E. Ward - 1859 - 1921
Elizabeth (w. of Allen Stalnaker, d. of A&S Poling) - 2 Apr 1833 - 21 Oct 1900
Guile G. Gainer - 25 Dec 1920 - 28 Jan 1921
Cleo Gainer - 1901 - 1979
Phelma Gainer - 1903 - 1984
George H. McEndree - 1872 - 1943
Lottie McEndree - 1878 - 1933
Jesse Gainer - 1834 - 1915
Catherine Gainer - 1836 - 195
Elmina F. Gainer (w. of S. M. Gainer) - 23 Jul 1866 - 4 Mar 1906
Samuel M. Gainer - 30 Mar 1861 - 16 May 1932
Infant son of S. M. and E. F. Gainer - 4 Nov 1908
Jerl (d. of O. J. and Esther Gainer) - 23 Nov 1912 - 7 Jun 1913
Infant child of O. J. and Esther Gainer
Willie (child of O. J. and Esther Gainer) - 6 Dec 1908 - 6 Jul 1909
Ruben O. (s. of O. J. and Esther Gainer) - 10 Feb 1902 - 17 Mar 1902
Euthal Gainer - 10 Mar 1905 - 14 Nov 1925
Okey J. Gainer - 1871 - 1941
Esther W. Gainer - 1881 - 1966
Lottie McEndree - 1887 - 1927
S. W. Gainer - d. 6 Mar 1904 - 40y 7m 12d
Lillie (d. of Noah and Jane Roberts) - 6 Apr 1884 - 16 Mar 1904
Sadie (w. of Lee Gainer) - 14 Jun 1877 - 7 Jul 1900
George (s. of G. W. and M. J. Ritchey) - 28 Aug 1881 - 10 Apr 1890
Evert (s. of Noah and Jane Roberts) - 16 Jul 1894 - 26 Sep 1919
Clay Wilson - 24 Jun 1875
Ollie Wilson - 16 Jul 1881 - 20 Jun 1948
Elizabeth Wilson - 6 Dec 1831 - 25 Feb 1917
Solomon Wilson - 1826 - 1903
Nancy (w. of S. E. Riddle) - d. 25 Dec 1886 - 30y 10d Stalnaker L. Gainer - 1868 - 1924
Martha Leach Gainer - 1870 - 1942
Charles E. Garretson - 1898 - 1965
Audrey Garretson - 1903 - 1972
Bryan Kendall - 1906 - 1967
Maxine Kendall - 1924 -
Thurl Husk - 1906 - 1975
Edna F. Husk - 1910 - 1982
Gay Bennett - 5 Aug 1908 - 13 Jul 1972
Vilas C. Marsh - 1929 - 1979
Wanza G. Marsh - 1927 -
Austin Riddle - 1879 - 1959
Fay Riddle - 1880 - 1964
Oval Hartshorn - WWII - 25 Jan 1920 - 27 Dec 1971
Otis Hartshorn - WWI - 23 Feb 1897 - 11 Feb 1971
Lena Gainer - 1899 - 1937
Fay Gainer - 1898 - 1941
Green Hartshorn - 15 Jan 1869 - 22 Feb 1950
Dora E. Hartshorn - 2 Apr 1856 - 20 Mar 1946
Nancy Stalnaker - 20 Sep 1808 - 20 Aug 1902
Charles D. (s. of W. W. and N. Stalnaker) - 9 Nov 1853 - 28 Sep 1887
Mary E. (d. of W. W. and N. Stalnaker) - 4 Mar 1878 - 4 Dec 1879
Charles D. Stalnaker - 1868 - 1951
Mary Etta - 1874 - 1963
Jacob K. Sturm - 26 Oct 1863 - 11 Apr 1950
Rebecca Yeager Sturm - 8 Feb 1866 - 20 Apr 1943
Alfred Yeager - 1840 - 1906
Martha Yeager - 1842 - 1921
Arlie Digman - 1896 - 1929
Info son of O. W. and Loretta Hathaway
Loretta (w. of O. W. Hathaway) - 18 Mar 1865 - 19 Jun 1892
O. Jennings W. Hathaway - 1873 - 1949
Emma Gay Hathaway - 1876 - 1948
David Freddy Carter - 11 Oct 1974 - 12 Oct 1974
Virgil Ball - 1908 - 1913
Emery Ball - 1906 - 1927
John Ball - 1903 - 1929
May Ball - 1922 - 1937
Okey Ball - 1905 - 1940
Eddie Ball - 1916 - 1944
Norvel Ball - 1867 - 1954
Mary Ball - 1882 - 1956
Esta Buck - 1882 - 1936
Garnet Mae Buck - 11 Jun 1928 - 2 Oct 1934
Beatrice Buck - 15 Feb 1924 - 12 Aug 1925
Evelyn Elaine (d. of Carl & Bess Gainer) - 28 Apr 1916 - 10 Mar 1917
Inf. son of K. M. and May Hunt - 1912
Evert Gainer - 1878 - 1965
Ella Gainer - 1818 - 1959
Levi Gainer - 1846 - 1896
Ella Z. Gainer - 1844 - 1921
Levi (s. of S. L. and Martha Gainer) - 6 Sep 1893 - 17 Jul 1894
Eda (s. of S. L. and Martha Gainer) - 1 May 1899 - 2 May 1899
Minnie M. Gainer - 1896 - 1917
Infant of W. P. and Millie Propst - 30 Mar 1916
Ida B. Stalnaker - d. 12 Aug 1883 - 12y 4m 6d
Odra Stalnaker (d. of G. M. and E. J. Stalnaker) - 11 Feb 1887 - 3 Mar 1887
Samuel Stalnaker - 1877 - 1956
Clarence Kerby - WWI - 1886 - 1975
Laura Kerby - 1881 - 1948
Nancy C. Stout - 1862 - 1928
Inf of W. M. and N. C. Stout - 3 Apr 1880 - 3 Apr 1880
Martin Y. Sturm - 1836 - 1879
Magdalana Sturm - 1838 - 1939
Charles G. Sturm - 29 Oct 1866 - 28 Apr 1897
Mary (d. of Martin & Magdalana Sturm) - 12 Mar 1876 - 1 Apr 1901
Leonard Sturm - 1870 - 1892
E. T. Hathaway - 17 Jul 1822 - 23 Jul 1902 - 80y 6d
Mary E. C. (w. of E. T. Hathaway) - 8 Feb 1848 - 24 Apr 1891
Jesse Digman - 1900 - 1920
T. Benton Digman - 1864 - 1944
N. Jane Digman - 1867 - 1903
Delbert Digman - 1824 - 1895
Roscoe Digman - 1902 - 1903
Isaac Digman - 1903 - 1903
Celia Y. Stalnaker
Alford (s. of W & S Yeager) - d. 9 Dec 1893 - 15y 6m 15d
Sam Digman - 1890 - 1973
Mattie Digman - 1886 - 1980
Forrest Digman
Lorena P. Digman - 19 Apr 1916 - 19 Dec 1920
Hetsol O. Digman - WWII - 1912 - 1971
Marjorie F. Digman - 1922 -
Rebecca Elliott - 1829 - 1911
Henry Elliott - 1822 - 1908
Wade Elliot - 1868 - 1913
Mattie Elliott - 1872 - 1940
Catherine (d. of A. T. and M. Elliott) - 12 Mar 1871 - 1 Dec 1888
Arizona (d. of A. T. and M. Elliott) - 22 Feb 1867 - 22 Nov 1888
Mary (w. of A. T. Elliott) - 5 Jul 1848 - 5 Dec 1888
French (s. of F. M. and H. E. Ball) - 1878 - 1899
Okey (s. of F. M. and H. E. Ball) - 22 Nov 1872 - 26 Oct 1896
Anna (d. of F. M. and H. E. Ball) - 13 Oct 1884 - 18 Sep 1885
Preston (s. of F. M. and H. E. Ball) - 5 Jul 1869 - 22 Jul 1879
Hannah (w. of Emory Ball) - 10 Sep 1847 - 11 Apr 1889
Thurl Ball - 5 Mar 1900 - l0 Jul 1901
Harry Williams - 16 May 1900 - 26 Jul 1965
Carrie Mae Ball - 24 Oct 1901 - 10 Feb 1963
Jesse Ward - 1881 - 1943
Effa M. Ward - 1878 - 1944
Bryan Ward - WWI - 5 Jul 1897 - 27 Jan 1963


Sources:
"Cemeteries In Calhoun County, W. Va."


BACK