1964 "The Crimson Tide" Yearbook
Rupert High School

1964 "The Crimson Tide" Yearbook
Rupert High School
Rupert, Greenbrier County, West Virginia

FACULTY
Mrs. Mayme Amick
Mrs. Ruby H. Bentzel
Mrs. Ann C. Bivens
Mr. Ellsworth A. Buck
Miss Kellen D. Burdette
Miss Vivian Crane
Mr. John Estep
Mr. Ralph N. Fasick
Mrs. Leone Holsberry
Mr. Whorlen D. Martin
Mr. Ralph K. McKeever
Miss Linda O'Dell
Miss Mary Relihan
Mr. William Rexrode
Mrs. Billie Ann Sanford
Mr. Raleigh L. Sanford
Mr. Philip Schultzbank
Mr. Lowell Andrew Sims
Miss Barbara Sutherland
Mrs. Margie Sweet
Miss Barbara Vines

CAFETERIA STAFF
Mrs. Gurnie Fasick
Mrs. Lillie Goheen
Mrs. Dora Richardson
Mrs. Elizabeth Fleeman

SECRETARIES
Mrs. Alma Lively
Mrs. Bess Johnson

CUSTODIANS
Basil Fleshman
Johnny Knapp

BUS STAFF
Bill Burns
Lawrence Holliday
Rodney Shafer
Delford Walkup
Nelson Robinson



SENIORS
Rosemary Dunbar
Harold Dilley
Frank Lewis
Wanda Sue Jones
Charlotte Young
Benjamin Adkins
Barbara Boggs
Donald Brooks
Curtis Bryant
Samuel Burns
Carla Canfield
Roger Carter
Howard Clark
Phyllis Cochran
Robert Costa
Lewis Costa
Donald Crookshanks
Howard Davis
Joseph Dean
Charles Dixon
Carolyn Sue Dodd
Nancy Ellison Dodd
Phyllis Doisier
Lonnie Faulkner
Carla Flack
Elaine Frashure
Frances Fleshman
Brenda Heaster
Russell Holiday
Lawrence Jones
Randall Knapp
Barbara Lane
Arlene Lewis
John Lilly
Barbara Loudermilk
Steve Martin
Margaret Mason
Carol McClung
Nealda McClung
Brenda O'Dell
Martha Patterson
Charles Pishner
Sheila Pomeroy
Linda Remley
Darlene Robinson
Virgie Rodgers
John Sayre
Robert Shafer
Dean Schultzbank
James Smith
Sharon Smith
Shirley Sweet (male)
David Thompson
John Vines
Leroy Walkup
Jerry Wyatt
Sandra Greer
Terry McClung
Virginia Pritchard


JUNIORS
Linda Toler
Eddie Sims
Jean Miller
Hubie Brooks
Jeanie Cochran
Dinah R. Agee
Gloria J. Anderson
Judy F. Beal
Clarence G. Bennett
David K. Berry
Karen S. Bowles
Anita L. Bragg
Carrilyn R. Brooks
Linda S. Campbell
Mary M. Canfield
Edna M. Clemons
Charles C. Coughlin
Larry A. Craft
Patricia A. Crane
Delbert R. Crookshanks
Herbert K. Cruse
Denzil F. Daniels
Carolyn S. Dean
Margaret M. Deitz
Diana M. DeLong
Rozanna C. Dorman
Judy A. Faulkner
Delores J. Foley
Eugene W. Franco
Mary M. Franco
Delores K. George
Carolyn E. Gibson
Barbara A. Hardwick
Davis J. Heaster
Hill D. Heaster
Karen S. Heaster
Joan M. Holliday
Patty S. Kessler
Mildred E. Kraus
Linda L. Lilly
Rebecca A. Lilly
Larry E. McClung
Larry J. McClung
Linda K. McClung
Hillard Mullins
Charles D. Mundy
Sandra L. O'dell
Sandra J. Price
William A. Price
Brenda F. Reed
Ernest L. Roach
William C. Robinson
James M. Rogers
Zilla K. Rogers
Larry G. Sears
Linda J. Sheppard
Samuel W. Spino
Irma L. Smith
Roger D. Smith
Carolyn E. Taylor
Kenneth R. Taylor
Mark H. Taylor
Ronnie L. Taylor
Wayne G. Walkup
Laura J. Withrow

SOPHOMORES
Julia Smith
Fayetta Wilfong
Betty Knapp
Janice Franco
Clarence Hodge
James Altizer
Linda Arnold
Linda Ball
Delmas Beavers
Gerald Bowles
Betty Brackenrich
Dorothy Brackenridge
Carlos Brown
Carolyn Bryant
Linda Burdiss
James Cade
Mary Campbell
Janice Chamberlain
Glenna Clark
William Craft
Troy Crist
Glenda Crookshanks
Glen Cutlip
Micheal Daily
Allen Dancey
Rita Epperson
Danny Franco
Paul Fleshman
Richard Gallagher
Harold Gilkerson
Paul Gilkerson
Nancy Groves
Harold Guilliams
Sue Hall
Dwight Hanson
Billy Heaster
Darrell Hinkle
Maxine Hunter
Paula Hurst
David Kirby
Sharon Mason
James Midkiff
Darrell Milam
Colleen Morrello
Barbara Mullins
Andrew O'Brien
Gary O'Dell
Harry Phipps
Dennie Polk
Eddie Polk
Junior Ray
Twila Roach
Johnny Roberts
Sharon Robinson
Murl Rodgers
Bobby Scruggs
Wyon Shaffer
Donna Shaver
Wayne Shelton
Basil Smith
Brenda Smith
Thomas Stanley
Paulett Stoneburner
Alice Talbott
Brenda Taylor
Joan Taylor
Roger Thornton
Karl Warden
Mike Ward
Jeff Whitehouse
Patricia Williams
David Yoakum
Gary Heaster

JUNIOR HIGH

NINTH GRADE
Allen Adkins
Susan Anderson
Gail Arnett
Carol Ballew
Daniel Beard
Cheryl Belcher
Sandra Belcher
Sandra Bika
Kirby Blankenship
Linda Blofield
Johnny Brachenrich
Bonnie Bryant
Oneta Cade
William Campbell, Stu. C.
James Cales
Nina Cales
Brenda Callison
Bobby Cochrum
Sharon Cogar
Paul Cohenour
Loretta Cook
Janet Crane
John Crookshanks
Gayla Dietz
Mary Dodd
Don Fink, V. Pres.
Dennis Foley
Leona Forren
Drema Garten
Robert Gibson, Jr.
Carolyn Greer, Pres.
John Grossl
Gary Gumm
Sue Hamrick
David Hawkins
Ronald Heaster
Sherry Heaster
Wilma Heaster
Nena Hiser
Brenda Hodge
Judy Holliday
Brenda Hunter, Sec.
Roy Jones
Johnny Kinder
Drema Kirby
Rovena Lewis
Theadore Lilly
Douglas McClung
Linda McClung
Martha McClung
David McCoy
James McCutcheon
Anna Morris
David Mullins
Jimmy Mullins
Lloyd Mullins
Sandy Mullins
Richard Murphy
Dennis Neal
Eddie Neal
Barry Nelson
Denny Newman
Elva Newman
Jerry Newman
Lonnie Nicely
Ray Oney
Dennis Perry
Michael Perry
Wesley Richardson
Wanda Richmond
Marilyn Robinson
Patricia Robinson
Drema Rodgers
Jerry Rogers
Royd Shafer
Mary Shelton
Kenneth Spino
Vera Stanley
Glen Stoneburner
Eugene Taylor
John Taylor
James Tharp
William Tharp, Treas.
Harold Tharp
Mary Vance
Diane Walker
Keith Walkup, Jr.
Charlotte Wickline
Edward Williams


EIGHTH GRADE
Freda Adkins
Youel Altizer
Patty Ash
Valeria Beavers
Sharon Belcher, Sec.
Dennis Blankenship
Diann Blankenship
Rebecca Booth
Glennis Brown
Marilyn Burns
Richard Cade
Laura Campbell
Robert Campbell
Ginny Carr
Julian Chilidonia
James Clark
Mary Clemons
Sally Crawford
Ellen Criddle
Leon Crookshanks
Mike Crookshanks
Roger Dilley
Richard Dooley
Richard Dorsey
Richard Elliott, V.P.
Connie Ellison
Ronnie Fink
Robert Flack
Charles Forren
Mitchell Franco
Darrell Franco
Mary Gallagher
Larry Gibson
Bruce Greer
Waupella Greer
James Guilliams
Helen Hamrich
Carlos Hanson
Edward Hardy
Carolyn Hardwick
Beverly Heaster
Leon Heaster
Effie Highlander
Barbara Hinkle
Richard Hughart-Treas.
Galena Hunter
Gilda Hunter
Robert Hunter
James Johnson
Ronald Johnson
Billy Kessler
Mary Kessler
Gary Legg
Nancy Legg
Edna Lemon
Shirley Lilly
Brenda Morrison
Addie Mullins
Mary McClung
Linda McClung
Eddie O'brien
Patty Owens
Charles Pitsenbarger
Margaret Polk
Karen Powers
Oliver Powers
Annetta Richardson
Johnny Richmond
Bobby Roach
Everette Roach
Eugene Rodgers
Jenny Rush
Terry Sanford
Linda Scarberry
William Scarberry
Jill Shaffer
Mary Sheppard
Steve Shreve--Pres.
Lee Simms
Bernard Smith
Deloris Smith
Shirley Smith
Maynard Sparks
Oakey Stanley
Phyllis Sullivan
David Taylor
Drema Taylor
Larry Taylor
Marilyn Taylor
Delores Tharp
Shirley Thompson
Keith Tyler
Leo Velasque
Joe Walkup
Pamela Withrow
John Wyatt
Charlotte Young
Rita Yoakum
Judy Zopp

SEVENTH GRADE
Carolyn Agee
Roger Akers
Dorothy Alderman
Nolan Altizer
Sammy Ball
Johnny Belcher
Patty Belcher
Danny Bennett
Judy Bennett
Mariann Bivens
Deanna Blankenship
Stephen Brooks
Brenda Burdiss
Doris Cade
Danny Campbell
Carl Canfield
Patricia Capaldo
Roger Clark
Randy Craft
Robert Crane
Mary Crawford
Charlotte Crookshanks
Darlene Crowe
David Cruise
Brenda Dancy
Trena Dancy
Barbara Deitz -- Stu. Council
Lena Demasi -- Secretary
Brenda Dillon
Frankie Dillon
Judy Dorsey
Debra Drennen
Robert Dunbar
Vicki Edwards
John Fowler
Patricia Gallagher
Ronald Garten
Patricia Gibson
Larry Hamrick
Robert Hart
Carole Heaster
Remona Heaster
Donald Hedrick
Bertha Highlander
Marlene Hinkle
Tommy Holcomb
Kenny Holliday
Marilyn Holliday
Lucille Johnson
Mike Johnson
Verna Jones
Allen Kessler
Sherry Kessler
Jimmie Lemon
Shirley Lilly
Bobby Martin
John McClung
Nancy McClung --Vice Pres.
Pamela McClung
Roger McClung
James McKinney --Treas.
Darrell McMillion
Linda Meadows
Dale Miller
James Morrello
Janie Mundy --Pres.
Eugene Murphy
Jerry Murphy
Mary Ann Neely
Loretta Nelson
James Nichols
Rodney Orndorff
John Osborne
Marguerite Osborne
Linda Patterson
Jerry Perry
Sharon Price
Roger Ray
Brenda Remley
Gerry Richardson
Jack Richmond
Brenda Romans
Jerry Rush
Garland Samples
Thomas Scarberry
Curtis Scruggs
Rebecca Sevy
Darrell Shaffer
Terry Shortridge
Everette Smith
Kenneth Smith
Marina Smith
Stephen Smith
Norma Sparks
Pamela Taylor
Stephen Taylor
Stanley Tharp
Sandra Walker
Donald Walkup
Donna Walkup
Stephen Walkup
Karen Ward
Wanda Woodrum
Ellen Yeager
Morris Yoakum
Pamela Young

ELEMENTRAY SCHOOL FACULTY
Mildred S. Campbell
Miss Elizabeth B. Cutlip
Mrs. Ada Deitz
Mr. William G. Deitz
Mr. Charles L. Hill
Mrs. Connie Herndon
Mr. Earl Herndon
Mrs. Thelma C. Kennedy
Mrs. Pauline R. Nutter
Mrs. Marie Seacrist
Mrs. Arleta W. Smith
Mrs. Margaret Stevens
Mrs. Lucille Taylor
Mrs. Blanche P. Viers
Miss Joyce A. Roder