1930 Census of Coal District, Harrison County,
West Virginia ED 25
Taken April 1930 by Thomas F Reynolds
Heads of Household Only

Transcribed & Donated by Mariana Zuelsdorf
 
 

Use your “find” or “search” options to find the surnames you are looking for.
I’ve done the best I can in reading the handwriting.  If I couldn’t be sure
of the initial, I put a __ ) ~ Mariana



 

Page 1A
(Northwestern 
Turnpike)
Wickenhofer, John J
Smith, James C
Moore, Dallas A
Nicholas, Oscar
Thompson, Charles E
(Phoenix Hollow)
White, Minard A
Lamm, Wesley G

Page 1B
(Phoenix Hollow)
Gowers, Parker G
Lamm, Elsie C
Robinson, Basil F
Williams, Virgil A
Anderson, James T
Hopengardener, Sam A

Page 2A
(Phoenix Hollow)
Pierce, Amos F
Nay, Clarence
Swiger, Ai
Williams, Herred? R
Dunn, James
Williams, Homer R
Nay, Raymond L
Nay, Carl O
Bray, Rob/Bob
Locken, Elins?
Bramer, Earl W
Bramer, Earnest F

Page 2B
(Phoenix Hollow)
Bender, Andy C
Vincent, John E
Merritt, John
Bonnell, David E
Cooper, Raymond C
Bramer, Eyra F
Narog, Mike
Yanik, Frank
Davis, Willis R
(Northwestern 
Turnpike)
Heavner, Lawrence?
Fittro, William B
Thompson, John L
Goodwin, Oscar B
Pelko, Joseph
Thompson, Robert F

Page 3A
(Route #50)
Bartlett, Sylvester N
Smallridge, William G
Crimm, John C
Fraction, Nannie
Reaves, Emmett M
Moore, Charles O
Deverick, Enny J
Glass, Dessie J
Mason, Louie
Hudson, Beryl
(Lewis Hill)
Gregio, Tony

Page 3B
(Lewis Hill)
Haney, Waltor? H
Regkollah, Elias
Easley, James
Scott, Sam
Markley, Hurley R
White, Jim
Sandling, William
Cunningham, Roy F
Sandling, Ortie E
Swiger, Clive V
Williams, Cecil M

Page 4A
(Lewis Hill)
Rigsby, Elmer T
Celbon?, Lester
Sandling, William A
(Route #50)
Gowers, Roscoe G
Simmonette, James
Fairfax, Alton C
Thompson, Hugh J
Hall, William A
Gray, Lidia J
Matheny, Goff W M
Ware, Onel W

Page 4B
(Route #50)
Whitehair, Fay G
Cunningham, William M
Moore, Reason C
Moston, John E
Moston, John
Armistead, Albert A
Freeman, Earl C
Ashcraft, Kenneth C
Gates, Alabama
Romine, Mary M
Rogers, Homer
Annie, Rosa
Parker, Robert A
Williams, Alexander W

Page 5A
(Route #50)
Wyatt, William F
Wilson, Carl B
Harvey, Edward W
Merino, Frank
Gallo, Pietro
Romine, Cecil W
Morris, Courtie E
Commonder?, Cleveland
Goli, Mike

Page 5B
(Route #50)
Bruno, Pete
Simmonette, Laura
Fairfax, Buckner F
Raschella, Dominick
Adcock, Ella
Perine, William A
Brown, Sam
Brossive?, Lafayette M
(York Hill)
Watson, Hermon W
Holbert, Rush? G

Page 6A
(York Hill)
Jackson, Joe
Cox, Gerald M
Jacobs, Aleck J
(Gladys Hollow)
Sutton, Maggie B
McNemar, Denzil B
Trader, Lloyd C
Tiano, Tony

Page 6B
(Gladys Hollow)
Gallo, Marino
Wrencher, Isom
Gallo, John
Audio, John
Davis, Emery M
Tiano, Joe
Alshire, Lundy
Nabors, George
Sinder, John
Beatty, Chester F

Page 7A
(Gladys Hollow)
Swiger, Charles L
Lawson, Simon E
Day, Henry
Moore, Carcy E
Pierce, Hickman H
(Route #50)
Pierce, Gail E
Campbell, Delbert B
Reynolds, Flora  _?
Stemput?, Joe J
(Longmount Add)
Harbert, Frank L

Page 7B
(Longmount Add)
Nay, George W
Swiger, James A
McGathey, Plumer?
Holliday, Ellsworth J
Holliday, Ada W
Watson, Herbert J
Keller, Henry
Kimberly, Lillie B
Paugh, Agnes S
Matheny, Thomas E
Matheny, Cecil E
Haney, May
Matheny, Glen A
Reynolds, Fitzhugh T
Diety?, Grover F
(Simpson Creek)
Kerns, Russell C

Page 8A
(Simpson Creek)
Garrett, Walker? C
(Route #50)
Reynolds, Charles E
Moore, Dellia
Hardesty, Harry T
Spencer, Elfiel? M
Shaffer, Ernest M
Davis, Carley G
Pitts, Lawrence B
(Chieftain Hill)
Morgan, John
Shaffer, Jack M

Page 8B
(Chieftain Hill)
Deahl, Grace M
Stilks, Jim
Blackwell, Thomas
Davis, William M
Willison, Jerry E
Bartrip, James
Lacy, George W
Nunn, Fletcher
Watkins, Clem
Shields, Burling
Banks, George
Boone, Bud

Page 9A
(Chieftain Hill)
Taylor, Abster?
Lewis, Joe
Smith, Kent
Markley, Willie L
Sattler, George H
Shaffer, Howard J
Davis, Chas? H

Page 9B
(Chieftain Hill)
Pannell, Preston
Woods, Albert
(Chieftain Hollow)
Strother, Hershal C
Hustead, Kenneth D
Hays, James L
Strother, John
Davis, John L
Davis, Richard L
Griffith, Claude M
Jarvis, Ada V?
(Davies Fork)
Williams, Dora M

Page 10A
(Davies Fork)
Ferrell, Roy F
Williams, Claude A
Fittro, Alice V
Heck, Jenjamin? R
(Route #50)
Mullemiix?, Bert
Randolph, Ward
Hardman, Luther J
Hurst, Walker L
Loughery, Goldie M
Griffith, Arthur Jr

Page 10B
(Route #50)
Fittro, Ira
Hinkle, John E
Swiger, Thomas A
Fittro, Roscoe M
Thompson, Ben M
Rohrbough, Asberry B
Hurst, Earnest I

Page 11A
(Route #50)
Barnes, Emma
Davis, Tom M
Jenkins, John E
Nalent/Valent, Phillip
Johnson, Stanley H
McCune, Wyatt
Cunningham, John
Hurst, Luther E

Page 11B
(Route #50)
Swiger, John S
Fittro, Adie
Ash, Louise B
Trader, Charles M
Matheny, Homer A
Swiger, Jasper
Fittro, Harriett R
Dearth, Ace? W
Gerard, Owen J
Gerrard, Willard O
Romine, Frank
Schroder, Calvin H
Flowers, Gaylord
Joyace, John P

Page 12A
(Route #50)
Hamilton, Claude
Hamilton, Harry H
Walker, James E
Swiger, Charles T
Bailey, Clive V?
Johnson, Okey R
Williams, Fred C
Moore, David H
Gerard, Cleveland
Strother, Rando?
Strother, Nancy A

Page 12B
(Route #50)
Howell, William H
Fittro, Earl
Gaines, Glen
Nay, Perry G
Schroder, John S
Fittro, Quadorel? M
Green, Esta
(Simpson Creek)
Hickman, William C
Hickman, Judson S
Goodwin, John L
(Route #50)
Hogrup?, Hale S
Johnson, James L
Hurst, William L

Page 13A
(Route #50)
Strother, Hade D
Guinn, John
Hurst, Harlan E
Jenkins, George W
Cunningham, James S
Fowler, Allie M
Strother, Dale W
Strother, John C?
Glaney?, John H
Dawson, Sarah C
Hufford, Theodore E
Meeks, Orie L
Plant, James F
Griffith, Charles W

Page 13B
(Route #50)
Strother, Hugh O
Sharp, Clarence E
Morrison, Harry C
Mead, Clarence G
Reed, William
Smith, Luther R
Trader, John T
Merrill, Homer
Dodd, Russell

Page 14A
(Route #50)
Clark, Oliver R
Bunnell, Nie
Bunnell, Booth S
Smith, Tom E
Pril---, Frank E
Gaines, Nora B
Hardman, Harry C
Fowler, Earnest S
Morrison, Earl J

Page 14B
(Route #50)
Dennison, Albert C
Smith, William L
Gainer, Columbus _?
Forinash, Worthy
Windings, John W
Morrison, William W
Grose, Homer W

Page 15A
(Route #50)
Bunnell, Okey
Costa, Lula
Semour, Ray F
Fowler, Stewart
Window, Charles C?
Richards, Harley L
Strother, Victor H
Dodd, Lee L
Freeze, John W
Francis, Thomas J
Lemons, Joseph W

Page 15B
(Route #50)
Ramsey, Salor? D
Fittro, Charles E
McAtee, Dorsey C
Dawson, Harry
Swiger, Earl W
Swiger, Howard C
(Turkey Foot Hollow)
Yoho, Spencer
Dodd, Robert R
B-n--- (illegible) 
Dodd, John
Goodwin, Clarence

Page 16A
(Turkey Foot Hollow)
Bunnell, Bailey
Chineo, George
Gineus?, Elias S
Hagerty, Allison F
Wickenhofer, George
Hardman, Gertrude
Brown, Calvin J
McAtee, Howard J
Dodd, Raymond
Collins, Charles R
Matthew, Cleveland
(Route #50)
McBride, Robert G
Hess, Hebrew? H
Hannah, Luther I

Page 16B
(Route #50)
Gerrard, Newton N
Dailey, Thomas
Starnes, Charles F
Richards, James
Hardman, Ezra J
Garretson, Charley B
Ellison, Charles H
Cominskey, Wesley
Maxwell, Oliver C

Page 17A
(Route #50)
Gaines, James
Wash, Sam
Aleveto, John
Germont, Sam
Nicholete, Antonio
Wash, John 
Jones, Scott

Page 17B
(Route #50)
Lanham, Wilson H
Pichards, Pearl?
Groves, John W
Lizonite, Sam
Jorom, Dominick
Moore, Ellsworth
Gatrell, Walter E
Hamrick, James
Merritt, Clyde
Golden, Levina L
McAtee, Harry

Page 18A
(Route #50)
Grievez?, Dora G
Fowler, Malvina V
Hyatt, James S
Williams, James F
Fittro, James H
Swiger, Robert C
Thompson, Roy G
Plant, George W
Hardman, Melvin C
Adams, Tony

Page 18B
(Route #50)
Straface, John
Ward, Mary J
Forinash, Clyde
Rossi?, Clarence H
Garrett  Learland Dale
Bates, Emory H
Bates, Dennis C
Reeder, Truman A
Sorola, Antonio
Kuhas, Louie
Edwards, Andrew
Secret, John

Page 19A
(Route #50)
Romano, John
Cortese, Frank
Kirksey, Richard J
Norman, Fletcher H
Floyd, Harry L
Yeager, Thomas W
Baughman, Burl R
Arzonia, John

Page 19B
(Route #50)
Claney, Edward C
Bussey, Minnie
(Turkey Foot Hollow)
Yoho, Nick
Gifford, Tilman F
Weaver, Fred W
Williams, Edgar H
Linkswaller, Charles
(Route #50)
Keaster?, Sallie M
Cork?, Joe F
Rogers, Francis M
Joruia?, Joransic M
Sprout, John T?
Husk, Marion J
 

Page 20A
(Route #50)
Linville, Manda
Ashcraft, Harry G
Ashcraft, William H
Dennison, Flave? I
Parker, Nettie
Hardman, William E
Hannah, Amos C
Duckworth, Harvey L
McCray, Lloyd J
Bramer, Curtis E
Doffmeyer, Barnard E
Dennison, Hode/Kode E

Page 20B
(Route #50)
Hardman, William A
Hardman, Frank J
Forinash, Thomas H
Dodd, Earnest D
Alexander, James H
Smith, George E
Rittenhouse, Argel M
Gerrard, Thurman W
King, Celia A
Rutherford, Earl
Forinash, Elmer H
Dennison, Roy
Johnson, John F

Page 21A
(Whiteman Addition 
to Wilsonburg)
Bruno, Tony
Bankhead, James A
Hush, William F
Mead, Rymer J
Davis, Ora C
Hechert, Bert R
Hardman, Earl F
Scott, James E
Scott, Thomas R
Whiteman, Fred T?
(Route #50)
Elliott, Charles D
Whiteman, John B
Moore, William W

Page 21B
(Route #50)
Sinnett, Dan W
Teague, Charles H
Bunnell, Randolph D
Musgrove, Emil N
Goul, Alice
Flint, John S
Strother, Cecil L
Keith, Earl C
Stout, Roy L
Thompson, Fred W

Page 22A
(Route #50)
Glasscock, Albert L
Collins, Grover C
Williams, Harvey C
Smith, George R
Morris, Stalhiel H
Nery, Nick
Littleton, Henry H
Hardman, Sam M
Palmer, Jettie A
Thorp, Hare A
Kinsey, Hugh W
Monte, Alex

Page 22B
(Route #50)
Bumgardener, Daisy
Sullivan, Cecil A
Gladwell, Dewey A
Monte, Fred
Hardman, Orie M?
Cottrill, Albert W?
Brissey, Grover S
Matheny, Brison E
Nicholas, Carl
Nicholas, Sybvania?
Davis, James I
Corder, James A
Guinn, Albert C

Page 23A
(Route #50)
Bramer, Chas W
Lynch, James E?
Woddell, Archie F
Davis, Carson C
Ladwig, Otto W Dr.
Leonard, John A
Scott, Harry E
Lipscomb, Shirley D
Walker, Edgar M
Matheny, Orsie C
Ofield, Roy R
McCartney, Earl
Lewis, George

Page 23B
(Route #50)
Hurst, Wirt
Coffman, West? W
Pratt, Samuel L
Keaster, Levi W
Merifield, Edward W
Tictchnial, Iogie?
Selden, Clifford H
Frashure, Cecil C
Groller, Herman L
Leamon, Ross
Titchenal, Hazzie? C

Page 24A
(Route #50)
Wolford, Otis O
Bunch, Earl L
Bunner, Frank M
Wilson, Stanley A
Cottrill, Ezra T
Gump, Mary L
Cottrill, James O
Thompson, Zina E
Monk, Cles
Isner?, Martha

Page 24B
(Route #50)
Yoho, Ferri?
Short, William W
Short, Elize E
Maxwell, James H
Maxwell, Adolphus A
Maxwell, Alonzo
Maxwell, Walter
Kidd, Earl W
Pickens, Homer L

Page 25A
(Route #50)
Frazier, John E
Roach, Henry
Roach, Everett
Murry, John
Farmer, John H
Taylor, Charles E
Colerich, Pete
Window, William
Zinn, Albert E
Bennett, Mary J
(Hall, Lettie)*
Bennett, Lora A
(Connor, Harrison W)*
*line drawn thru names

Page 25B
Lynch, Andrew A
(Crites, Lonnie A)*
(E-----, Virgil C)*
(Tater, Clifford B)*
Eskins, Charley C
(Stone, John P)*
(Kern, Lemuel J)*
(Hall, Virgil O)*
Leep, William M
Bussey, Archie B
Martin, George W
March/Marsh, Flodden B
Hyde, Charles L
*line drawn thru names

Page 26A
(Route #50)
Trimble, Matty M
Sayre, James W
Fresh, George H
Fitzpatrick, Henry F
Lipscomb, Godfrey -?
Belott, Tony
Robinson, Flossie M
Rogers, James -?
(Perry Hollow)
Barker, John H
Woodson, Sam H
Dansalnie?, Sam
McIntyre, John F

Page 26B
(Perry Hollow)
Farrell, Homer W
Way, Fonda
Wickenhofer, John W
George, Paul Edw.
George, John W
Soliday, Jack
Fox, Della
Marlowe, Ellet W
Hodges, Luther L

Page 27A
(Perry Hollow)
Gillespie, Corbett C
Demostus, Lawrence -?
Campbell, William M
Demostus, King S
Frame, Oscar A
Mollohair?, David E
Murphy, Carl I
(New Hill)
Grode, Garfield J
Freeman, Ingram
Aley, William M

Page 27B
(New Hill)
Smith, Lawson R
Shkatula, Tom
Burdess, William
Marlow, George L
James, Doy? F
Bland, Steve
Emmel, Louis
Doggy?, Francis E
Wilson, Frank D
Manme?, Thomas
Settella, William

Page 28A
(Route #50)
Pitzer, Arlie V
(Route #19)
Starkey, Iva L
Metz, James H
Hugo, Steve
Townsend, Lee C
Feather, Aldine R
Wagner, Rosie E
Collins, William A
Demore, Mike
Shuttlesworth, William
Rutter, Glenn O
Hickman, John A

Page 28B
(Route #19)
Mason, Dorl I
Sirk, Clayton R
Talarico, Angelo
Crimm, Walter L
Griffith, Lawrence A
Sirk, Vessie A
Zodds/Jodds, Frank
Smith, Kirk A
Louzy, John H
Louzy, Alphfonse
Shar, James
Thompson, Thomas
Liptak, Charles
Jeffries, Thomas
Louzy, Claude

Page 29A
(Route #19)
Rollins, Sanford W
Danley, Carl
Williams, Ellis L
Richards, Leslie 
Mrrozzi, Patsy
Morrozzi, Guy
Fionde, Marion
Christoford, Louis
Wilson, Robert A
Morton, William E
Hall, Engie
Synder, Cyrus

Page 29B
(Route #19)
Williams, Mary E
Rector, Cecil G
Danley, Guy
Drake, Lester F
Griffin, Raymond
Burchardt, Otto
Westfall, Nora E
Morgan, Hom
Clousson, Orizan J
Clousson, Daniel W
(Crooked Run)
Harding, Floyd E
Frum, Lloyd D
Williams, Levi D

Page 30A
(Crooked Run)
Griffin, Clarence
(Outside North View)
Grims, Dayton A
Robinson, Earl
Casto, Fay F
Barnes, Erns? R
Loudin, Howard L
Barnes, Hess D

Page 30B
(Northview Outside)
Nutt, William H
Nutt, Stanley H
Nutt, John W
(Arlington Addition)
Fortney, Albert R
Alawat, John
Gain, Wilburt
McClung, Benjamin S
Saunders, Solomon? S
Bartlett, Clu/Clee?
Flogle, William J

Page 31A
(Arlington Addition)
Saunders, Newton
Kinney, John W
Westfall, Ernest?
Wyer, Jessie B
Duty, George A
Oberhouse, Raymond P?
Layfield, Clyde A
Bray, James E
Matheny, Arfice/Orfice

Page 31B
(Arlington Addition)
Dulin, Francis M
Platt, Chester
Cross, Abraham B
Wolverton, Lloyd L
Dorrall, Joseph A
Winter, Hattie V
Jones, John
Jackson, Julius
Riley, Pearl L
Green, Anthony G
Richards, Leroy
Schlicker, Emil F

Page 32A
(Arlington Addition)
Gould, Hollis
Martin, George M
Davis, James A
 Nutter, Dale H
Winters, James
McWilliams, Robert L
Clouch/Clonch, John M
Koontz, Daniel E
Kerns, Bruce E
McClung, John C

Page 32B
(Arlington Addition)
Anell?, John H
Jenkins, William H
Castello, Clara J
McClung, Alpha P?
Grims, Harry M?
Matson, Virgil E
Fortney, Rachel
Radcliffe, Martha M
Radcliffe, Hubert -?

Page 33A
(Glen Falls Road)
Brinkley, Homer C
Rouse, Anna
Smith, Minnie
Slonaker, Clifford E
Riggs, Thomas W
Riddle, Wayne A
Cox, Orren
Gilbert, James B
Frousman, James
Markley, Harrison -?
Fortney, Joshua W
Gum, Carl R
Cox, Arnold J

Page 33B
(Glen Falls Road)
Davis, Earnest
(Pinninick Mine Houses)
Davis, Wallace
Barnes, Edward A
Lusci, Tony
Taylor, Henry
Samuel, Frank
Wallace, Eddie
Ladonoi, Julius
Herman, Lewis M
Kolisky, Frank
Goins, Fred O?

Page 34A
(Pinninick Coal Mine Houses)
Avery, Oscar
Butcher, Charles W
Shook, Ruth
Kozma, George
Gonsorchik, Charles
Tunocik?, John
Kromisky, Martin
Hooker, Burt R

Page 34B
(Pinninick Coal 
Mine Houses)
Rollins, Archie L
Wocrsok, Pete
Matheny, Charles W
Urabeck?, Paul
Ludirk, Bether
Mosley, Thomas
Clayton, Harry
Wright, Russell W

Page 35A
(Pinninick Coal
Houses)
Spence, Dominick
Milligan, James
Velegh, Joe
Williams, George W
Payne, Lloyd
Moore, Howard M
Marshall, Andrew
Parsons, Raymond
Harris, William
Martiska, Steve
Hampton, James

Page 35B
(Pinninick Coal Houses) 
Bell, Joe
Sapp, Charley
Kirkrwoskey?, John
Hornsby, Henry
Hermon, George
Grega, Jrega J
Grega, John

Page 36A
(Pinninick Coal Houses)
Johnson, Andrew
Fragman, Tony
Moyers, Charles
Stormick, -dford G
Hawkins, Lawrence E
Cregg, Jess J
Lucas, Andy
Petrigac, Andy
Beto, Tony

Page 36B
(Pinninick Coal 
Houses)
Butcher, John M
Woolard, George
Muffler, Steve
Foth, Joe
Larimer, Russell S
Charkandy, Ama
Cabo, Frank
Thomas, Olie
Walls, Cecil M

Page 37A
(Pinninick Coal 
Houses)
Magolaskys, Walter
Vallongo, Sam
Lodonyi, Frank
Williams, Fred
Stosina, Apolonna
Avon, Earnest
Johnson, Joe
Granich, Mike
Novak, Andy
Bryan, Charles
Gubanez, George

Page 37B
(Pinninick Coal 
Houses)
Bryan, Frank
Schaffer, David C
Vernon, Perry N?
Price, Francis W
Yeager, Silas D
Fretwell, Dale
Bryan, Elizabeth
Carter, Manley
Coger?, Lantie C
Scott, Fay H

Page 38A
(Pinninick Coal 
Houses)
Cobb, Simeon D
Vernon, Paul J
Coal, Howard L
Hyre, John W
Hopkins, Walter
Williams, William
Saunders, Onor J
Black, Charles
Edgell, Avery C
Kellerman, Harry A

Page 38B
(Pinninick Coal 
Houses)
Riggins, Joseph W
Clyde, Skinner
McFee?, Curtis
Nay, Taylor F
Murphy, James A

End of ED 25

Note: not everyone 
living in the Pinninick 
Coal Mine houses worked 
in the mines.

Back to Census Index