SHINNSTON NEWS OBITUARIES
INDEX

Obituaries Transcribed & donated by Nanci Kotowski
Index generated by Mariana Zuelsdorf

(Please do not copy this entire index;
it was created for the Harrison Co GenWeb)






           1940                                1941                                           1944
 

Jan 4
French, Charles Lewis
Haun, Charles Milton
Henderson, Virginia 
   Rector (2)
Robey, Sandra Marlene
Spadafore, Anthony
Wilson, Amos Clifford

Jan 11
Lowe, Albert Wesley
Ogden, Emma
Tetrick, Sylvanus

Jan 18
Bartlett, John
Johnson, James Allen
Know, John M
Martin, Sarah M

Jan 25
Currey, Robert Lee
Morrison, Charles Craig
Riley, Walter G
Shinn, May 

Feb 1
 Higinbotham, Ellen V
 Robinson, James Richard
Thompson, Mandora 
   Harbert
Weaver, W M

Feb 8
Edwards, Juanita
Knox, Beatrice Jarrett
Painter, Matthew 
   (see Feb 15)
Tetrick, Worth S

Feb 15
Harbert, Blanche
Painter, Matthew
Sitnek, James and
Neuberger, Joseph

Feb 22
Cather, Russell
Criss, John Frank
Sturm, James B

Feb 29
Bartlett, John
Davis, Ellen Margaret
Lombardy, Filimana

Mar 7
Bostic, Josiah L
Coburn, George Burgess
Stewart, James Tetrick
Webb, Louisa

Mar 14
Mullally, Nan
Nuzum, Meshack
Talkington, S Austin

Mar 21
Ashcraft, Priscilla Jackson
Bock, John A
Deem, James Sheridan
DeLuca, Joseph
Everson, Lulu Gay
Henderson, Samuel W

Mar 28
Martin, Fred A
Sturm, Martha Elizabeth

April 4
Anderson, Ira B
Brown, ____
Harbert, Martha Sprout
Haught, Catherine Williams
Hawker, Amanda

Apr 11
Bayly, Arrena
Brannon, (Infant)
Dalby, Robert W
MacPherson, Mrs Zearle

Apr 25
Adams, Esther
Atha, Martin Grant
Rutter, John William
Shinn, Savilla

May 2
Riblett, Mary Frances
Sturm, Arthur Melvin

May 9
Davis, Fred Alfred
Stiles, Alburn
Weekley, Delphia Stutler

May 16
Hess, Enoch Marshall
White, Emmett O

May 23
Austin, Roy and 
Ball, Vernon A 
Harrison, Jesse J
Squires, Ira R
Watkins, Paul David

May 30
Fink, Louis

June 6
Bates, Phyllis
Crowl, William A
Harrison, Benjamin Franklin
Jarvis, Fannie Holt
Hoffman, Charles E
Martin, Harry Bruce
Shinn, Seymour Richard

June 13
Simon, Mrs Joseph
Thomas, Frank

June 20
Hardesty, Mary Elizabeth

July 11
Howell, Evelyn Tetrick
Null, James Oliver
Tetrick, Betty Gertrude

July 18
Paquet, Arthur J

July 25
Brown, John C
Griffin, Charles
Nutter, Julia
Sturn, Joseph

Aug 1
Cox, Wade
Cunningham, Levi Franklin
Grogg, Abbey Wilton
Harbert, Sylvia Dawn
Martin, Rose
Williams, Jemima

Aug 8
Davis, Dayton
Fitzwater, Mary C
Martin, Frances Ann
Vincent, George

Aug 15
Drummond, Arthur Flowers
Franklin, Della Tetrick
Henderson, Sally
Lowe, Lloyd C
Roach, William W

Aug 22
Johnson, Nora Shriver
Tetrick, Arthur Calvin

Aug 29
Akins, Mary
Allen, Bird Meredith
Stutler, James Harrison

Sept 5
Anderson, Elizabeth Holland
Springer, Thomas E
Varca, Pasquale
Woods, Margaret Florena

Sept 12
Bice, Nancy N
Murphy, Ira Wilfred
Sprout, Vena Linsay

Sept 19
Dawson, Edward R
McIntosh, Wesley
Moore, Joseph Harold

Sept 26
Drain, Cecil Guy
Figler, Elizabeth
Hardesty, Robert R
Jenkins, Evaline
Madden, Mrs Richard
Robinson, John H
Sage, Russell Stanley
Sturm, Frederick Lincoln
Turner, Ben

Oct 3
Davisson, Maggie Maxwell
Hardesty, Robert R
Hess, Carlson L
Martin, Henrietta

Oct 10
Fitzsimmons, Sarah Ann
Gemondo, Florence
Hardesty, Amanda C
Hursey, Charles Lattimer

Oct 17
Long, Guy Jr.

Oct 24
Morris, Addie 
   Alice Freeman; 
   James; 
Gerald Solarcek, Frank; 
Hansel, E M;
Harter, Ansell C 
Thompson, 
   George Washington

Oct 31
Delligatti, Nicolina
Hilton, Patty Jo

Nov 7
Janes, Rohanna
Johnson, Tensie L

Nov 14
Barton, Lloyd C
Comzelus, Charles
Martin, Belle

Nov 21
Ashcraft, Goldie Elizabeth
Hess, James Claude

Nov 28
Furbee, Charles P
Griffin, E Boyd
Murphy, Delmar Ray
Shumaker, Edward L
Shreve, Florence Virginia

Dec 5
Anderson, Boyd
Freeman, Sarah Ann
Johnson, Martha Moore

Dec 12
Clise, Raymond
Harbert, Mary Righter
Martin, Delia C
Williams, James
Winemiller, George W

Dec 19
Ayers, Isaiah
Burnett, Ruth
Marzano, Metileti
McIntire, Emma
Richards, Telitha Shinn

Jan 2
Boone, George William
Freeman, Mrs. Howard
Parrill, Lydia  (Mrs. Joseph)
Tetrick, Warren Frederick

Jan 9
Morgan, Christine
(Morgan, Geneva Muriel)
Stire, Bessie
Young, Jack Edwin

Jan 16-23
Boone, Alice Clifton 
     (Mrs Wm Frederick)
Fleming, Neale
McFee, Earl
Sandy, Sarah Evaline Martin 
      (Mrs Moses)
Weekley, Emory Jackson
Weekly, John M

Jan 30
Jarrett, Abner Lemuel
Kerns, Harvey Benjamin
Huhn, Harry Liston
Madden, Mary Elizabeth 
     (Mrs Jesse H)
Martin, Catherine
Shreve, Virginia Alice 
       (Mrs Adolphus J)
Street, Martha Hefflin
Wilmoth, Rebecca Jane 
   (Mrs G W)

Feb 6
Gifford, Allie F (Mrs T A)
Johnson, Dora (Mrs J T)
Rowand, Sanford A

Feb 13
Belcastro, Tony
Currey, Rufus
Janes, James A
Rollen, Frank
Swiger, Mary V 
   (Mrs George)

Feb 20
Janes, James A
McIntire, Dorthea Louise

Feb 27
Wadsworth, Dr W W

Mar 6
Ashcraft, John V
Burnett, Ruby Juanita
Currey, Martha
Fortney, Jesse P
Griffin, Cora Belle 
   (Mrs Wm O)

Mar 13
Johnson, Clarence
Weightman, Bonnie 
   Montgomery 
  (Mrs James B)

Mar 20
Brunetti, Louis
Janes, Martha 
   (Mrs George W)
Pickens, Addie 
Shinn, Henry Hubert
Thompson, E Walker

Mar 27
Blake, C G
Crimm, John Dudley

Apr 3
Brammer, Benjamin F
McGhee, Thomas J
Ogden, Lillie 
   (Mrs Ellsworth)
Riley, (Infant)
VanMeter, Frank

Apr 10
Dalby, Ella Rhodes Devin
   (Mrs A J)
Davis, Mrs Guy
Galliher, Mary Alice 
   (Mrs Geo C)
Hawkins, Clifford Gay
Lyon, Sylvester
Smith, Edna Susan Riffee 
         (Mrs James Blaine)

Apr 17
Benn, Curtis Wayne
Kendall, William Henry
Martin, Earl A
Meredith, Pearl 
   (Mrs Thomas Carl)
Satterfield, Elizabeth Coburn 
    (Mrs Geo Burgess)
Thorn, Mary Marie 
   (Mrs Marcus)

Apr 24
Galayda, Andrew Sr
Robinson, Riley Carvil

May 1
Higgins, Mary Ellen 
   (Mrs Mark)
Martin, George B

May 8
Harmer, Howard T
Riley, Mrs Charles E 
   (nee White)
Stewart, Brooksie 
   (Mrs Wm P)
Stydahar, Lucille Matilda 
   (Mrs Peter)

May 15
Gross, William Henry
Morrison, Averal
Sayres, Helen Louise

May 22
Allen, E A (Bert)

May 29
Tetrick, Savilla Elizabeth 
   (Mrs Joseph P)

Jun 5
Lucas, Mary C 
    (Mrs Chas. S)
Shrader, Al Judson
Shaw, James Nelson

Jun 12
Shingleton, Samuel J

Jun 19
Carpenter, Rose Ella
   (Mrs Jesse)
James, Bryan
Riblett, James Addison
Vincent, Charles L
Webb, Mary Levina 
   (Mrs James)

Jun 26
Kann, Joseph
Nutter, Raymond B (2)
Swiger, J Nelson

July 3
Burnett, Harriet 
   (Mrs John)
Gray, Charles E
Johnson, Rebecca Jane 
   (Mrs Albert)

July 10
Crow, Gordon E
Gallaher, Mary Evaline 
   (Mrs Asa B)
Wells, James Henry

July 17
Haggerty, Arthur A
Tetrick, Lola Anderson 
   (Mrs Lloyd W)

July 24
Kendall, Nora B 
   (Mrs Laward)

July 31
Harmer, Florence Etta 
   (Mrs B Tyson)
McIntyre, Laura Catherine 
      (Mrs Russell)

Aug 7
Bryant, Jesse
Gibson, Edna Ruth 
   (Mrs Hugh)

Aug 14
Baber, Frances Caroline
Erwin, William E
McNeeley, Mose “Mack”

Aug 21
Sturm, Frank Douglas

Aug 28
Ashcraft, Mary Martha 
   (Mrs Charles)
Wisser, George H

Sept 4
Phillips, Mrs L J

Sept 11
Ashcraft, Benjamin F
Burton, Chester Earl
Cromer, Mary Frances 
      (Mrs Samuel D)
Davisson, Isaac L
Hardesty, Erien B
Rife, Lulu May (Mrs Edward)
Springer, Anna Elizabeth 
   (Mrs Wm)

Sept 18
Gillis, Stella May 
   (Mrs Thomas J)
Gregory, Mickey Max
Thomas, W D

Sept 25
Wyatt, William Clyde 
        (and Forest Hutson)

Oct 2
Crislip, Lloyd
Lambert, John Max
Stealey, Elmer

Oct 9
Shinn, Clara E 
   (Mrs Edgar E)
Wright, Robert James

Oct 16
Conway, Roy H (Lt)
Freeman, Glenn
Keller, Gerald

Oct 23
Wolfe, Burton C

Oct 30
Carden, Mary
Hendershot, Francis William
Post, Lee (Mrs)
Vance, Columbus W
Watkins, Odus Burl

Nov 6
Boggess, Grace (Mrs Lee)
Cunningham, Orlena M 
       (Mrs James W)
Harris, Carene Anne
Marasco, Frank
Ruble, Daniel

Nov 13
Folio, Frank
Martinez, Sefro

Nov 20
Cubbon, Edward Herman

Nov 27
Robinson, Lear

Dec 4
Smith, Mary (Mrs John)

Dec 11
Finch, Mary Belle

Dec 18
Martin, U E

Dec 25
Ames, Clara J (Mrs)
Metz, John H
 
 
 

 

Jan 6
Chaney, Jeddiah Waldo
Oliverio, Katherine 
      (Mrs Joseph)
Ratliff, Wayne Andrew
Short, Claudius M

Jan 14
Antulov, Sophia 
       (Mrs Pete)
Barrett, Michael L
Hess, F J (Bart)
Rule, Betty Lou 
     (Mrs Reginald H)
Tetrick, Martha Moore 
      (Mrs Louis)

Jan 20
Hornor, William F
McIntire, Hattie L 
     (Mrs Isaac)
Parsons, William J
Rowley, Lacy Clark King 
     (Mrs J V)
Seawell, Frank F

Jan 27
Hardesty, Frank W
Musgrave, Sadie Mae 
   (Mrs Gilbert K)
St Clair, Edward

Feb 3
Miller, Alice Bell 
    (Mrs Joseph K)
Wood, Donald Thomas

Feb 10
Boggess, Carl Ray
Carey, Gertrude A 
    (Mrs A L)
Hamrick, Amy 
    (Mrs Waldo P)
Sandy, Cora Alice 
    (Mrs Frederick L)
Stephenson, John K
Sturm, Ulysses Grant

Feb 17
Greco, Paul
Mackey, Alexandra 
    (male)
Riley, Lovie Belle 
    (Mrs Hugh H)
Talerico, Landora Virginia 
     (Mrs Nicholas)
Tucker, Mary Ellen 
    (Mrs Benjamin)

Feb 24
Endres, Joseph

Mar 2
McGonigal, Mary 
   (Mrs John S)
Robinson, Cecil Edward

Mar 9
Bryan, Weden D 
   (Tony)
Burton, Lucille Jane
Patton, Aldie Mae 
   (Mrs Charles H)

Mar 16
Bryan, W D
Hartley, Ralph Jennings
McCoy, Wilbur B

Mar 23
Brown, E O
Hawkins, Frank L
Watts, Martha Eliza 
   (Mrs Joseph E)

Mar 30
Alodith, John
Cooper, Earl 
     Cooper Jr PVT
Sims, Mary Matilda 
    (Mrs Thomas Newton)
Springston, Samuel Edgar
Vincent, Clarence M
Watts, Martha Eliza 
Williams, Ernest M

Apr 6
Heldreth, Jasper R
O’Dell, Edward Charles

Apr 13
Rice, John H

Apr 20
Monroe, James A

Apr 27
Belcastro, Sophie Peller 
   (Mrs Sam)
Miller, John A
Reese, John Walter
Taylor, William G

Apr 4 (should read as 5/4/44)
Carvella, James
Manning, Helen Madeline
Randolph, Sandford F

May 18
Haymond, Marcus Hough
Martin, Mary M 
   (Mrs Charles T)
Rinehart, David Lee

May 25
Fink, John Francis
McClung, Paul (Sergt)

Jun 1
Barnes, Aubrey L
Moore, Nellie Virginia 
   (Mrs George Dale)

Jun 8 
Blankenship, Elsie
   (Mrs William)
Smith, William J
Snyder, Lula May
   (Mrs Floyd)
Wheelock, Reginald V

Jun 15
Hawker, Henry
Southern, Samuel D
Starcher, Kenneth S (Lt)

Jun 22
Richards, Ralph Ray
Robinson, Hugh E
Thornton, Chloe 
   (Mrs Charles)
Townsend, Lee C

Jun 29
Bean, Beulah; Rose Margaret; 
   and Hallie Lorraine
Carlin, Charles William 
   and family
Cox, Norma Lenora 
   and children
Craig, Myrtle
Eckhart, Cornelius
Garrett, Jack
Griffin, Mr and Mrs Carson
King, Lois
Lindsey, Jerry Robert
Lindsey, Mary Florence 
   and children
Lundell, Margaret
Mahana, Jessie Marie 
   and daughter
Marra, Louie
Moore, Roberta Edna
O’Connor, Ora Lorraine
Oliverio, Tony; Mary; 
   and Rose
Righter, Rose E
Rotundo, Frank
Rotundo, Santo Jr
Rutter, Annie 
Sharp, Pearl Carder; 
   daughter Loretta; 
   niece Deloris Jean Carder; 
   Elaine Carder Jr;
   Vada Carder
Shinn, Mary Alice
Stark, William Ray
Verdigone, Frank
West, Thomas and wife
Yost, Emma and 
   daughter Loretta Metz; 
   Edward and 
   Kenneth Lee Metz
Barnett, John
Barnette, Infant
Barrett, John
Capillo, Josephine
Carder, Elaine Jr
Carder, Deloris
Cavalier, John
Cavalier, Margaret
Eckard, Neil
Lindsey, Charles
Lindsay, Amos
Metz, Mildred Yost
Milbourn, Earl
Miller, Bernice 
(Mrs Okey) and daughter
   Catherine
O’Connor, Mrs George
Roberts, Mr and Mrs 
   Fred Roberts and 
   daughter Sonora
Sharp, Loretta and 
   Elaine Carder Jr
Stark, William Ray
Temple, John Thomas
West, Mrs Thomas
Zarbaugh, Barbara Lee

Jul 6
Arnold, Deloris Lee
Basford, Robert Dale
Cunningham, Robert 
   Herman
Lindsey, Geneva Carol 
   (Mrs Charles)
Lundell, Betty Lee
Malone, Sarah 
Meroni, Angelina 
   (Mrs John)
Pryor, Anna Shingleton 
   (Mrs Otto)
Rollins, Denzel C (PVT)
Sedlock, Paul (PVT)
Sturm, Alva D

Jul 13
Bailey, Dorsey C (Capt)
Kinter, Kirk Lee
Lott, Mary Elizabeth 
   (Mrs Charles E)
Oliverio, Anna
Stark, Gideon Monroe
Stiles, Lewis
Williams, Harry F

Jul 20
Ammons, Lucy Dicy 
   (Mrs Coleman)
Bailey, Dorsey C (Capt)
Hess, Arcannus
Mathews, Marshall Semans
Rotundo, Frank (child)

Jul 27
Allowatt, Mary Smith 
   (Mrs Joseph)
McKnight, Glen
Stewart, Addie Fhelps 
   (Mrs John D)

Aug 3
Concanon, Rose Ann Kelly 
   (Mrs Jihn A)
Olivio, Lucreta (Mrs Frank)
Payne, Maude Simonton 
   (Mrs Theodore)
Williams, Jimmie Lee

Aug 10
Martin, George L (PVT)
Muster, Charles F
Starcher, Charles Lynn
Stiles, David Eugene; 
   twin brother
Ashcraft, Glenn
Barnette, Roy F
Comer, John Henry
Cutlip, Hartzel Donald
Drummond, Daniel Kenneth
Felix, Oscar Harry
Helms, Noel F
McCormick, Harold Russell
Miller, Charles Ison
Payne, John W
Schoolcraft, Grayson
Senchina, John
Shawhan, George
Spiker, John
Stout, Junior Victor
Wagoner, Charles Melvin

Aug 17
Scranage, Harvey B

Aug 24
Brown, David Sr
Courtney, E Bland
DeFrance, Angeline 
Hall, Bertha Renora
McIntire, Joseph E
Moore, Cora S 
   (Mrs Andrew)
Morgan, Pat
Rota, Paul Edward

Aug 31
Boggess, Sarah A 
   (Mrs Samuel)

Sept 7
Coffindaffer, A B
Coffman, James Taylor
Harbert, Harriet Annie 
   (Mrs Marcus Lafayette)
Jones, Boyd Haynes (Corp)
McIntire, Everal
Pritt, Janet Blane
Webb, Luisa Carson 
   (Mrs Grant)
Wharton, William Oliver

Sept 14
Comer/Conner, Lydia Pearl 
   (Mrs Charles)
Jackson, Curtis G
Long, Minnie Belle 
   (Mrs Henry A)
Williams, Mary E

Sept 21
Gemonds, Lelia Belle
Barter/Harter, John L
Quait, Goldie (Mrs Earl)
Simpson, H T (PVT)
Starkey, Roger Lee

Sept 28
Burner, George Washinton
McElfresh, Abram

Oct 5
Ashcraft, Nora Belle 
    (Mrs D D)
Hood, Thomas Milton Sr
Stealey, James L
Webb, Ray Junior
Tetrick, James W
 

Oct 12
Brown, John Wesley
Martin, James Russell

Oct 19
Alessio, Frank (SSGT)
Anderson, Fannie E
Dillaman, Alfred Phillip
Osborne, Terry Carl
Shively, John Sanford
Sims, Clarence Jennings

Oct 26
Dillaman, A P
Moore, George William
Neptune, Hannah 
   Cordelia Ice 
   (Mrs Alpha A)
Tyborksy, Julius

Nov 2
Arnold, Katherine Burnett 
   (Mrs Ernest)
Smith, Luegenia (Mrs Paul)

Nov 9
Brunette, Rose 
   (Mrs Joseph)
Fletcher, Clarence W
Goff, Hattie Delcenia 
   (Mrs Claude P)
Jones, Guy K

Nov 16
Carson, Anna 
   (Mrs John)
Heldreth, Fillmore D
Hughes, Ellis Bradford; 
   Barlow, Lawrence; 
   Hunnell, Garner
Kogelschatz, Adolph Fayman

Nov 23
Nay, Jackson E
Wilkinson, Susan M 
   (Mrs Jesse R)

Nov 30
Davis, Robert G 
   (PVT)
Haggerty, Manervia (sic) 
   (Mrs James D)
Opie, Thomas R (Capt)
Seifert, Eugene (PFC)
Swiger, Andrew Jackson
Tucker, Mary Virginia 
   (Mrs Flem)
Wilson, Forrest E (PVT)

Dec 7
Burge, Harold (1st Lt)
Cox, Wade and 
   Love, Ben
Lyons, Okey L
Thompson, Clifford P
Wadsworth, Boyd E

Dec 14
Martincic, Mato
Mearns, Essie Hazel 
Meckling, John
Olivio, Frank
Palatta, Antionetta 
   (Mrs Benny)
Pulice, Anthony Joseph 
   (Seaman 1st)
Wadsworth, Howard T
Witt, James G

Dec 21
Radford, John R
Stonebreaker, Robert 
   Charles (Seaman 3rd)

End of 1944 Obits

Back to Index