Magisterial Districts of Harrison County
 

I have compiled the following list of towns, communities, and runs for
each of the Magisterial Districts of Harrison County.  My sources include
gazetteers, maps, and historical maps.  Using the map below (courtesy of the
Harrison Co Genealogical Society- thank you!), I've made my best guess as to where
everything belongs:)  This map is by NO MEANS complete, nor is it necessarily accurate!
I've given it my best shot!
 

Cathy

*


District
Towns
Runs
Extinct Towns/Runs
Clark 1/2 Anmoore
Broad Oaks
Center Branch
Chiefton
Clarksburg
Custer Addition
Duncan Hill
Glen Elk
Industrial
Livery
Nutter Fort
O'Neill
Reynoldsville
Spring Hill Chapel
Stonewood
Sun Valley
Wilsonburg
Ann Moore Run
Davisson Run
Limestone Run
Nutter Run
Turkey Run

 

Arnold Run
Doll Run
Fairground Addition
Hooppole Run
Fowlkes Run
North View
Norwood

 
 
 
 

Clay
 
 
 

 

Adamsville
Allied
Bethlehem
Boothsville 
Enterprise
Francis
Gypsy
McAlpin
O'Dells Knob
Pine Bluff
Owings
Saltwell
Shinnston
Viropa
Willard
Coons Run
Elklick Run
Horner Run
Mudlick Run
Pigott's Run
Shinn's Run
Sugarcamp Run
Browns Run
Dixie
Jarvis Run
Laurel Run
Long Run
Pigeon Run
Riverdale
Scott
1/2 Sweep Run
Coal Arlington
Dawmont
Despard
Edgewood
Erie
Farnum
Glen Falls
Gore
Hepzibah
1/2 Meadowbrook
Spelter
Summit Park
Crooked Run
Fall Run
Jack Run
Lambert Run
Murphy Run
1/2 Adamston
Dawson
Dawson Mine
McIntyre
Pinnickinnick Mtn.
Upland Grove
Wilsonburg
Zeising
Eagle Cambria
Dola
Haywood
Jimtown, 
Lumberport
Margaret
Meadowbrook
Mt. Tabor
Oakdale 
Peoria
Prospect Valley
Robey
Rosebud
Seminole
Wyatt
Bennett Run
Cunningham Run
Jones Run
Lamberts Run
Laurel Run
Little Run
Nolan Run
Painter Run
Peters Run
Robinsons Run
Shinn Run
Wolfpen Run
Goosetown
Hen Peck
Hessville
Laura Lee
Elk Craigmoor
Johnstown
Quiet Dell
Romines Mill
Fall Run
Hastings Run
Peeltree Run
Stevens Run
Strouts Run
Zactus Run
Chub Run
1/2 Bird Run
Suds Run
Grant  Dayton
Interstate
Lost Creek
Mt. Clare
McWhorter
Rider
Rockford
Bonds Run
1/2 McKinney Run
Vens Run
Byron Station
Milford Road
Sardis Alliance
Brown
Katy Lick
Olive
Rhinehart
Rock Camp
Sardis
Wallace
Middle Run
Laurel Run
Caldwell Run
Jake Run
Little Rock Camp Run
Flagg Run
Gregory Run
Lake Run
Barnes Run
Browns Mill
Lost Run
Mudlick Run
Simpson Anmoore (1/2 of city)
Bridgeport
Lake Ridge
Maple Lake
Meadowbrook (1/2)
Ryanville
Ann's Run
Beard Run
Coplin Run
Davisson's Run
Glade Run
Jack Run
Smith Run
1/2 Stonecoal Run
Barnett Run
Cook Mine
Ocean Mine
Tenmile Bristol
East Salem
Maken
Salem
Wolf Summit
Grass Run
Halls Run
Indian Run 
Lick Run
Raccoon Run
Wizzardism Run 
Wolfpen Run
Cherry Camp
Dogs Run
Holt Run
Marshville
Rush Run
Lynchburg
Turkeyfoot Run
Cherry Camp Run
Union Benson
Goodhope
Jarvisville
Kincheloe
Tichenal 
West Milford
Browns Run Bensonville
Buffalo
Mutton Town
Sutler Fork
Sycamore Dale

 

*Map courtesy of the Harrison County Genealogy Society- Thank you!

Copyright 1999 - 2009
Cathy Nestor Leonard

Please do not use the above listing with
out first requesting permission!

Back