1901 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 5 Jan 1901
  • PARSONS, Alvin B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Marcus & S. (Lona AYRES) PARSONS]
  • EVANS, Flora 18 born Calhoun Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Jan 1901
  • CLENDENIN, Oscar 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COLEMAN, Debby A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elijah & Lucinda M. (MILLER) COLEMAN]
  • 3 Jan 1901
  • ROUSH, Eli N. 69 born Virginia/residing Jackson Co.
  • RIFFLE, Lydia A. 55 born Virginia/residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Jan 1901
  • GARNES, Joseph B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Joseph's age in 1910 census was 44 years - Harriet's age in 1910 census was 25]
  • GREEN, Harriet A. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Elizabeth I. GREEN]
  • 15 Jan 1901 witness Rebecca M. Archer
  • COOPER, Clarence D. 31 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [Clarence David s/o Vincent H. COOPER]
  • ARCHER, Martha E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Jan 1901
  • BALCH, Delbert O. 25 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Martha BALCH]
  • STONE, Eliza C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of F. M. & Mary (SAYRE) STONE]
  • 20 Jan 1901
  • KAY, Kelley F. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Kelley brother of Charles M. KAY]
  • CASTO, Rosa Ellen 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Washington & Margaret F. CASTO]
  • 11 Feb 1901
  • McINTOSH, Charles L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John A. & Ellla McINTOSH]
  • McGLOTHLIN, Nellie May 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Feb 1901
  • COZART, Thurman 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GIGLINE, Doll 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Jan 1901
  • JONES, Alexander Spotswood 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHETSTONE, "Lizzie" 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [probably Elizabeth J. dau of Samuel H. & Kate WHETSTONE]
  • 24 Jan 1901
  • HORN, Cosan Washington 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Hannah Agnes 18 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
    30 Jan 1901
  • WOLF, Richard E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. and Courtney F. (MILLER) WOLF]
  • CASTO, Sarah M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David & Mary J. (STAATS) CASTO]
  • 2 Feb 1901
  • QUIVEY, George L. 30 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Margaret F. QUIVEY]
  • DAVIS, Mary E. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Feb 1901
  • MILHOAN, Peter Sr. 69 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • WARD, Martha Belle 28 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Feb 1901 - William Rice name on license
  • RHODES, Wilbert G. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abijah L. & Malinda Louise (BOGGS) RHODES]
  • RICE, Ada A. 18 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Feb 1901
  • HOLLIDAY, Joseph P. 30 born ........./residing........
  • HILL, Mary Adaline 22 born ........../residing ........ [dau of Felix M. & Joanna (POWERS) HILL]
  • 9 Feb 1901
  • HOGSETT, Everett Leon 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James S. & Alice (WOLF) HOGSETT]
  • GREENE, Cora A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Scarlet F. & Minerva E. GREENE]
  • 14 Feb 1901
  • ROSEBERRY, J. L. 59 born ........./residing Jackson Co. [Jacob L. ROSEBERRY]
  • CROOK, Lenora B. 39 born ......../residing Jackson Co. [a widow]
  • 20 Feb 1901
  • MORGAN, Adolphus B. 50 born Marion Co., WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • MITCHELL, Mary Elizabeth 38 born Wood Co., WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Feb 1901
  • PROFFITT, Albert A. 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James F. PROFFITT]
  • PALMER, Florence 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Hannah (BARNHART) PALMER]
  • 24 Feb 1901
  • MONROE, M. V. B. 60 born ........../residing Roane Co.
  • CHANDLER, Mary M. 43 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Feb 1901
  • POWELL, James W. 23 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • HILL, "Lizzie" Lulu 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Felix M. & Joanna (POWERS) HILL]
  • 27 Feb 1901
  • PIFER, Oliver 28 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • KIRKHART, Martha 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ceri & Mary (HORNER) KIRKHART]
  • 24 Feb 1901
  • BOARD, Jason W. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Florella May 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Feb 1901
  • SAYRE, Holly I. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LOVE, Anna 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & M. E. LOVE]
  • 26 Feb 1901
  • LANHAM, Charles E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson C.o. [son of William R. & Louisa (GOOD) LANHAM]
  • THOMAS, Selah E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Peter P. THOMAS Jr. and Letha V. (MILLER) THOMAS]
  • 27 Feb 1901
  • RAY, John Robert 25 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • LANHAM, Victoria V. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William R. & Louisa (GOOD) LANHAM]
  • 28 Feb 1901
  • JONES, J. Hugh 23 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [Jehu A. JONES]
  • BOGGESS, Georgia 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 March 1901
  • SHAMBLIN, George Monroe 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CUNNINGHAM, Verna 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 March 1901
  • JOHNSON, James H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James B. & Jane J. JOHNSON]
  • BARR, Luella 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 March 1901
  • McCAULEY, Albert M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LANE, Flora Elizabeth 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 March 1901
  • SOMERVILLE, Lawrence P. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DOWLER, Estella Maud 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Norman DOWLER]
  • 16 March 1901
  • IMAN, James J. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Emanuel IMAN Sr. and Melissa (SMITH) IMAN]
  • COON, Thenia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Thenia's second marriage]
  • 14 March 1901
  • SUMMERFIELD, Jacob Ward 31 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • HARPOLD, Clora A. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. A. HARPOLD]
  • 17 March 1901
  • KINSER, Major L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Jane KINSER]
  • RAINES, Emma Jane 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Sarah A. RAINES]
  • 16 March 1901
  • DONOHEW, Otho H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Margaret (SNOW) DONOHEW]
  • SMITH, Arrena 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 March 1901
  • LOCKHART, William 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BARLOW, Essie Iona 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of C. B. & Margaret J. (TALBERT) BARLOW]
  • 17 March 1901
  • COE, Henry Ervin 30 born Jackson Co../residing Jackson Co.
  • PATTERSON, Ella 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Holly PATTERSON]
  • 20 March 1901
  • BAILEY, Thomas Chapman 52 born Giles Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • CUNNINGHAM, Addie J. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Archibald & Sarah J. ROWAN]
  • 21 March 1901
  • ANDERSON, George 20 born Jackson Co../residing Jackson Co. [son of A. & Susan ANDERSON]
  • APLIN, Eliza 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Mary F. (LETT) APLIN]
  • 21 March 1901
  • CASTO, R. A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHARP, Cora 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Granville & Margaret A. (YOUNG) SHARP]
  • 26 March 1901
  • PARSONS, David 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of G. W. & Elizabeth PARSONS]
  • COUNTS, Elizabeth 26 born Virgina/residing Kentuck [dau of Goolsby & Cousby (COLLEY) COUNTS]
  • 24 March 1901
  • CASTO, Elijah M. 39 born Jackson Co./residing Co.
  • GILPIN, Minnie 20 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Sanford A. & Louisa M. GILPIN]
  • 5 April 1901
  • SCARBERRY, Enoch D. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [son of John SCARBERRY - Enoch's 2nd marriage. Enoch married first Ora May KING on 20 Dec 1896]
  • RAYBURN, Delcie C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Delcie sister to Leona M. (RAYBURN) JOHNSON]
  • 31 March 1901
  • HILL, Andrew C. 58 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • STEWART, Sarah Ann 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co [dau of John & Elizabeth STEWART]
  • 3 April 1901
  • PEDEN, Henry Fleming 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RARDIN, Anna R. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 March 1901
  • LAWSON, Lloyd 36 born Lewis Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BUSH, Mary M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Mary widow of David BUSH and d/o Adam B. & Harriet (GREEN) PARSONS]
  • 6 March 1901
  • KLINE, Albert 28 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Michael KLINE]
  • JOHNSON, Gracie 21 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 April 1901
  • WALTERS, Boyd 30 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HUPP, Florence May 25 born Marion Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Merriman & Susan (STRINGER) HUPP]
  • 6 April 1901
  • LOCKHART, John Clinton 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Squire & Elizabeth LOCKHART]
  • MORRISON, Bessie Agnes 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James MORRISON]
  • 12 April 1901
  • RHODES, William Wetzel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William B. & Mary Jane (CASTO) RHODES]
  • CASTO, Clora Jane 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 April 1901
  • RIFFLE, Everett 25 born Roane Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • BOSWELL, Mary L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William L. & Julia A. BOSWELL]
  • 14 April 1901
  • WINTER, Kenna 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Mary (WAYBRIGHT) WINTER]
  • GREEN, Rosa B. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Mary J. GREEN]
  • 14 April 1901
  • CORBIN, John Draper 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [John brother of Julius CORBIN]
  • BOWLES, Tina M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Leftridge & Barbara E. BOWLES]
  • 21 April 1901
  • MOORE, Charles 59 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • BICKNEL, Helen 57 born ........./rsiding Jackson Co.
  • 17 April 1901
  • HUDDLESON, William 33 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARISH, Della Lucile 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Calvin H. & Mary F. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • 21 April 1901
  • SLAVEN, George L. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RARDON, Mollie M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 April 1901
  • PATTERSON, Holly A. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Elizabeth (RICE) PATTERSON]
  • MADLOCK (MATLOCK), Mary L. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 April 1901- N. G. House name on license
  • LUDWICK, Frank J. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of M. C. & Matilda LUDWICK]
  • HOUSE, Elizabeth J. 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 April 1901
  • RHODES, Lloyd M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Florence 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Asbury H. & Elizabeth S. (WOLFE) PARSONS]
  • 30 April 1901
  • WAGONER, Hiram 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FRANKLIN, Lillie 23 born Jckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Monroe & Mariah (TEMPLETON) FRANKLIN]
  • 30 April 1901
  • LEE, W. Henry 50 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [full name is William Henry LEE -Mary his second wife]
  • WISE, Mary 50 born Missouri/residing Jackson Co. [her parents born in Misouri -her third marriage]
  • 1 May 1901 - Charles E. DUFF name is on license
  • CHRISTIAN, George T. 24 born Logan Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DUFF, Martha 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 May 1901
  • RANSON, Emberson C. 21 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FISHER, Phoebe C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel & Mary M. FISHER]
  • 30 April 1901
  • CASTO, George M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SLAUGHTER, Isa V. 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Isa d/o Verna J. SLAUGHTER. Isa later married Abner BEEGLE]
  • 5 May 1901
  • LEWIS, Tilden 24 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew & Charity LEWIS]
  • REED, Mahala 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Barbara REED, a widow, age 60, in 1900 census]
  • 5 May 1901
  • MURRAY, John W. 23 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • RAYBURN, Bessie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Bessie adopted d/o James & Mary C. ELLIOTT]
  • 8 May 1901- Jackson WOOD name is on license
  • COSSIN, Leonidas 25 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co. [son of William C. & Eliza Jane (STONE) COSSIN]
  • WOOD, Mary A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 May 1901
  • JEFFRIES, Thomas E. 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of F. M. & Elizabeth (MONTGOMERY) JEFFRIES]
  • PRICE, Emily A. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Benton & Sarah Jane (CASTO) PRICE]
  • 12 May 1901
  • MYERS, Thomas 24 born Montgomery Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • BURDITT, Morgana 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co..
  • 30 May 1901
  • BLANKENSHIP, Winston French 24 born Mercer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CHASE, Estella 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Levina (SAYRE) CHASE]
  • 1 June 1901 - John PATTERSON name is on license
  • ARCHER, Josie G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PATTERSON, Katie B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 May 1901
  • SAYRE, Edward Greeley 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David L. & Elizabeth (MCKOWN) SAYRE]
  • CASTO, Cora A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elias S. & Alaeiza Hester (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 29 May 1901
  • KNOWLTON, Herbert D. 25 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • RAWLINGS, Minnie G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 May 1901
  • DEWEESE, William J. Jr. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Donia B. 17 born JacksonCo./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Isaac & Julia WESTFALL]
  • 29 May 1901
  • BRADFORD, Judson B. 22 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • LONG, Neva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Emma (KING) LONG]
  • 1 June 1901
  • LITTON, Ellis B. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PRICE, Nancy E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin R. & Telitia Almeda (TOLLEY) PRICE]
  • 19 June 1901
  • CASTO, Kenneth P. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [full name is Kenneth Park CASTO]
  • BARNHART, Cora G. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert & Anise BARNHART]
  • 5 June 1901 - Charles DOWLER on license
  • BALL, Milberry 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elisha & Josephine (WICKEM) BALL]
  • DOWLER, Myrtle D. 19 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 June 1901
  • STAATS, William A. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GREENLEE, Ola Ocia 23 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 June 1901
  • KING, Dixon R. 67 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co
  • HILL, Carrie 27 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 June 1901
  • BEAGLE, David 62 born Clinton Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Rebecca 35 born Jackson Co/residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 June 1901
  • VANDINE, Cicero Douglas 20 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • BUMGARDNER, Pearl Catherine 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andrew J. & Jane A. (CLENDENIN) BUMGARDNER]
  • 13 June 1901
  • KERNS, Forest 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Hollie & Willa KERNS]
  • BENSON, Rosa 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Hermif BENSON]
  • 22 June 1901
  • MITCHELL, H. J. 41 born Barbour Co./residing Roane Co.
  • MARTIN, Millie Belle 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 June 1901
  • ANDERSON, P. S. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LATHEM, Myrtle 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 June 1901
  • BOSO, Miles 23 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • BARNES, Dollie 21 born ......../residing Jackson Co. [dau of C. W. & Margaret BARNES. Dollie married second Charles B. FLINN on 2 Oct 1907]
  • 20 June 1901
  • FLOWERS, James A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HALL, Dora E. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 June 1901
  • KING, Benjamin F. 22 born Jackson Co../residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Julia A. (DOUGLASS) KING]
  • MCKOWN, Grace 19 born Jackson Co../residing Jackson Co. [dau of Perry & Emma (KING) MCKOWN]
  • 23 June 1901
  • LITTLE, Joel 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elijah & Mary (SAYRE) LITTLE]
  • KAY, Mary Frances 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Acel S. & Christena F. KAY]
  • 23 June 1901
  • LEMLEY, Ephriam 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Swaney & Ida (WILLIAMS) LEMLEY ]
  • DILLON, Charlotte 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 June 1901
  • RIDENOUR, Emory Martin 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co
  • SAYRE, Anna E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abijah & Ellen (HARTLEY) SAYRE]
  • 27 June 1901
  • CHENOWETH, Clay L. 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • CASTO, Bessie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles C. & Margaret CASTO]
  • 29 June 1901
  • BURKE, Walter R. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILSON, Lula 17 born Braxton Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 July 1901
  • REMFRY, A. W. 33 born Cardiff, Wales/residing Ravenswood
  • EXLINE, Oma E. 26 born Doddridge Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 10 July 1901
  • ATKINSON, Samuel T. 23 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • BEARY, Bessie Bell 21 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 July 1901
  • AMSDEN, Frank C. 26 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • PALMER, Alma 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Anna (GRANT) PALMER]
  • 11 July 1901
  • HAMILTON, Hugh L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STONE, Mary E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Elizabeth M. STONE]
  • 11 July 1901
  • HART, Albertis 26 born Gilmer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Lenna 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 July 1901
  • FISHER, Edward O. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James M. & Nancy J. (CASTO) FISHER ]
  • CARNEY, Cordealie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of C. & Lenora J. (STAATS) CARNEY]
  • 11 July 1901
  • STAATS, H. H. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Roane Co. [son of G. W. & Deana STAATS/H. H. has brother Charles O.]
  • FLESHER, Pauline 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry C. & Miriam Florence (EVANS-HOPKINS) FLESHER]
  • 14 July 1901
  • BALSER, H. Fred 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRADEN, Mary E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 July 1901
  • CHANCEY, Isaac 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DEWEESE, Martha I. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William J. & Ruth DEWEESE]
  • 17 July 1901
  • WILSON, Charles F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Bertha 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 July 1901
  • WILLIAMS, Samuel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Dorcas (RHODES) WILLIAMS]
  • CLINE, Cora 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 July 1901 - John MERICAL on license
  • PRINGLE, W. Wirt 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Gilbert & Martha M. (SKIDMORE) PRINGLE]
  • MERICAL, Mary M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 July 1901 - G. C. THOMPSON name is on license
  • RYAN, Vincent 33 born Marshall Co./residing Marshall Co.
  • THOMPSON, Mary C. born Green Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 July 1901
  • PARSONS, John F. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GANDEE, Martha 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 July 1901
  • SHREVE, J. B. 39 born Fayette Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SLAUGHTER, Emma C. 37 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co./ [dau of Thomas A. & Frances PAYNE. Emma was a widow in 1900 census]
  • 4 Aug 1901 - Marion WELLS name is on license
  • SOMERVILLE, John Jr. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WELLS, Jane 23 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Aug 1901
  • FABER, Robert Harley 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Mary V. FABER]
  • MAHON, Laura M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Aug 1901
  • FRAME, Amos 22 born Wood Co./residing Beaver, Pa.
  • VAN FOSSEN, Martha 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Silas M. & Nancy VAN FOSSEN]
  • 8 Aug 1901
  • STAATS, George W. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCKINLEY, Lona Belle 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Lucinda A. (SMITH) MCKINLEY]
  • 7 Aug 1901
  • HAWK, William H. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FABRY, Cloa 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Aug 1901
  • PARSONS, Belden 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Nicholas H. & Magdolena L. (CASTO) PARSONS]
  • TREADWELL, Anna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Aug 1901
  • BARR, Charles F. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Anna 29 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Aug 1901
  • CRISLIP, Romeo 23 born Roane Co./residing Roane
  • MORFORD, Margaret Osa 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Aug 1901
  • MONDAY, Reuben F. 36 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co. (a widower)
  • FITZWILLIAMS, Margaret "Maggie" 26 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co. - a widow.
  • 18 Aug 1901 DENNIS, Lemuel 52 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Wirt Co. DAWKINS, Mollie 32 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Aug 1901
  • HOFFMAN, Alonzo 26 born Jackson Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • HARRISON, Elizabeth 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Aug 1901
  • PARSONS, Celvanus 20 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ELLIS, Margaret "Maggie" 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Aug 1901 - James MCKINLEY name is on license
  • CRUZE, Edward 44 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCKINLEY, Sarah 32 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Aug 1901
  • BACHUS, John 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mary M. BACHUS]
  • STAATS, Georgia 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Deanna STAATS]
  • 24 Aug 1901
  • MIIHLBACH, Philip 20 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ALEXANDER, Ollie B. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Cynthia A. (MCKEE) ALEXANDER]
  • 25 Aug 1901
  • TIDD, Addison A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REDMAN, Nellie Jane 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Aug 1901
  • PARSONS, Jesse A. 52 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BEECH, Jane 25 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Aug 1901
  • GOODWIN, James A. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Fayette Co.
  • ELSWICK, Catherine 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Sept 1901
  • BOLING, John 61 born......../residing Putnam Co. [third marrige]
  • GIBSON, Jane 54 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [third marriage]
  • 29 Aug 1901
  • WETHERHOLT, Jacob W. 22 born Johnston Co., Mo./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob & Nancy E. (CRITES) WETHERHOLT]
  • CRANE, Delia V. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George N. & Elizabeth M. (CASTO) CRANE]
  • 1 Sept 1901
  • CHANCEY, Okey J. 25 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • PARSONS, Esther F. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jesse A. & Mary (HUMPHREYS) PARSONS]
  • 30 Aug 1901
  • MCGRADY, William 74 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Margaret 33 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Sept 1901 - Jacob WOOMER name is on license
  • GILPIN, Jonah 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOOMER, Catherine 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Sept 1901
  • SALLAZ, W. M. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NAYLOR, Clara M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Sept 1901 - O. H. Naylor name is on license
  • WHORRY, Thomas 26 born Lawrence Co., Pa./residing Lawrence Co., Pa.
  • KNOPP, Floretta 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Sept 1901
  • SHAVER, Albert 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANTHONY, Lillie May .. born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. Lillie May's guardian was W. E. DERENBERGER [Lillie d/o J. C. & Mary Elizabeth (MILHOAN) ANTHONY]
  • 14 Sept 1901 -Rev. Joe KEFFER on license
  • HUPP, James Arthur 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Meriman & Susanna (PRICE) HUPP]
  • KEFFER, Lena M. 17 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Rev. James KEFFER]
  • 15 Sept 1901
  • TOLLEY, Elijah C. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles L. & Caroline TOLLEY]
  • SCARBERRY, Artie B. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Sept 1901
  • SELMON, Daniel W. 40 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WITHROW, Eliza A. 33 born ......../residing Jackson Co. [divorced prior to 1910 census]
  • 19 Sept 1901
  • TALBOTT, Levi C. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOLF, Mamie Myrtle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Sept 1901
  • BADGLEY, Charles 22 born Wood Co./residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • DONOHEW, Fanny 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Catherine (CANTER) DONOHEW]
  • 22 Sept 1901
  • HORN, Walter 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John H. & Mary Susan (KNIGHTSTEP) HORN]
  • CLEEK, Oda H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Francis M. & Sarah (STAATS) CLEEK]
  • 24 Sept 1901
  • RHODES, Elias S. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Daniel D. Sr. & Prudence V. RHODES]
  • HOGSETT, Willa A. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James S. & Alice (WOLF) HOGSETT]
  • 2 Oct 1901
  • FLINN, John W. 25 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • FERGUSON, Debba 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Sept 1901
  • KNOX, Boyd 23 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel KNOX ]
  • WATKINS, Katherine W. "Katie" 21 born Gilmer Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of arcellus & Sarah (MARTIN) WATKINS]
  • 29 Sept 1901
  • CASTO, Virgil L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Francis A. & Anna (STAATS) CASTO]
  • ELLISON, Flora 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jesse C. & Clara S. (PARSONS) ELLISON]
  • 2 Oct 1901
  • RICHARDS, Albert 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCPHERSON, "Lizzie" H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Oct 1901
  • ATKINSON, James J. 43 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • HICKLE, Henrietta 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William G. & Emily HICKLE]
  • 7 Oct 1901
  • BARNHART, Shelt 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GORMAN, Ella 21 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Oct 1901
  • DAVIS, George 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Icy 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Emily Frances (SOUTHALL) CASTO]
  • 6 Oct 1901
  • BENNETT, Oda 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Irven and Martha BENNETT]
  • ANKRUM, Cora 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard & Martha (CASTO) ANKRUM]
  • 12 Oct 1901
  • PRINGLE, Robert A. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Robert s/o Elias Webster & Margaret E. (BLOSSER) PRINGLE]
  • MYERS, Rosa P. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of G. B. MYERS of Ohio]
  • 13 Oct 1901
  • PARISH, Charles V. 39 born Wirt Co./Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Louisa 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Oct 1901
  • WOOMER, John 25 born ........../Jackson Co. [son of Elizabeth WOOMER age 44 - widower in 1900 census - Ravenswood district]
  • BATES, Lucy 20 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Oct 1901
  • BATES, H. B. 36 born ........./residing Jackson Co. [his name is Henry B. BATES]
  • FLINN, Ona 21 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Oct 1901
  • RAINES, George Garfield 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Louisa (PARSONS) RAINES]
  • SKEEN, Effie M. 14 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert E. Lee & Analiza (HILL) SKEEN]
  • 24 Oct 1901
  • ARCHER, John M. 70 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • ARCHER, Rebecca Ann 53 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Oct 1901
  • CAROTHERS, John W. 28 born Wetzel Co./residing Wood Co.
  • SEALS, Mary 20 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Oct 1901
  • LINCICOME, A. E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Maud 22 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1901 - Henry NOHE name is on license
  • CLEM, Robert J. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NOHE, Lucy Victoria 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Nov 1901
  • MAYLE, Willis 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. P
  • RICHARD, ........... 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Nov 1901
  • STAATS, William W. 24 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Mary M. 18 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin & Euphamy SAYRE]
  • 4 Nov 1901
  • FLINN, Otmer E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOSO, Florence 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Nov 1901
  • BEVERLIN, William O. 22 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RAWLING, Clara O. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Nov 1901
  • BARNHART, Harman 42 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • BARNHART, Mariah 36 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Nov 1901
  • PRESLEY, James W. 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CHAPMAN, Della E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William A. & Alice CHAPMAN]
  • 11 Nov 1901 - Mark BOGGS on license]
  • BROWN, George 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph & Hannah (HENDERSON) BROWN]
  • BOGGS, Esta 17 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Nov 1901
  • HUPP, Howard 23 born Noble Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMAS, Margaret "Maggie" 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Isaac & Rosa THOMAS]
  • 16 Nov 1901
  • MARSHALL, William A. 21 born Jefferson Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • PICKENS, Darlie B. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert & Lena (WIBLIN) PICKENS]
  • 24 Nov 1901
  • STEWART, John Wesley 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Enoch & Emily Jane (LITTLE) STEWART]
  • SMITH, Vernia B. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Nov 1901
  • JOHNSON, John S. 23 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • MYERS, Margaret "Maggie" 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Giles B. & Martha M. MYERS]
  • 5 Dec 1901
  • MCCAULEY, Alvan 22 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • CONNER, Nancy 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Theodore & Mariah (BLACK) CONNER]
  • 8 Dec 1901
  • MAHON, Harry N. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry W. MAHON, widower, age 40 in 1900 census]
  • GILPIN, Amanda 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Martha GILPIN, age 59, widow 1900 census ]
  • 10 Dec 1901
  • CASTO, Samuel O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [ son of Robert P. & Ellen (BARNETT) CASTO]
  • BAKER, Hattie M. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frank P. & Mary A. BAKER]
  • 14 Dec 1901
  • HAYNES, Elliott R. 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Rosanna (SIDERS) HAYNES]
  • FIELDS, Cora 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1901
  • CARNAHAN, William R. 50 born Alleghany Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • HIGGINS, Luella 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Dec 1901
  • HAMON, Stephen C. 34 born Dickinson Co., VA/residing Kentuck, Jackson Co. (Caleb "Kay" HAMON. Kay's second marriage]
  • COUNTS, Sarah Jane (SKEEN-KISER) 42 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck, Jackson Co. (Sarah's third marriage]
  • 14 Dec 1901
  • WOODARD, Artie O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Angeline BROOKS, widow 1900 census]
  • BROOKS, Odalet 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel J. & Mary S. (POTTS) BROOKS]
  • 17 Dec 1901
  • TUMLIN, Pearl 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Frank & Susan (STAATS) TUMLIN]
  • RECTOR, Fannie A. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Dec 1901
  • ESKEW, James M. 45 born Cabell Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MORGAN, Becky 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1901
  • BENNETT, George L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BARNHART, Martha R. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Melissa BARNHART]
  • 21 Dec 1901
  • WOODALL, Andrew O. 26 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • NORRIS, Luverna "Verna" 20 born JAckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Floyd & Geneva H. NORRIS]
  • 25 Dec 1901
  • JONES, Charles E. 23 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [son of J. H. JONES]
  • GODBEY, Creek E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1901
  • MILLS, John L. 28 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • BRANNAN, Minnie M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abraham H. & Martha C. (WOLFE) BRANNAN]
  • 25 Dec 1901
  • BARNETT, George W. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Margaret BARNETT]
  • KERNS, Ellen May 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of G. W. KERNS]
  • 25 Dec 1901
  • OLIVER, Rufus 27 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BUSH, Loverna 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James E. BUSH, a widower age 59, 1900 census]
  • 25 Dec 1901
  • SAYRE, Claude E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Cordelia (SIMMONS) SAYRE]
  • HOGSETT, Emma E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Malinda HOGSETT ]
  • 1 Jan 1902
  • RIFFLE, John Daniel Boone age 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LYONS, Lilly M. age 16 born Mason Co./Residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Dec 1901
  • LEWIS, George W. 58 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STARCHER, Martha Jane 55 born ....../residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Dec 1901
  • CARTER, John J. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCELFRESH, Barbara E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry A. and Arah MCELFRESH]
  • 29 Dec 1901
  • CORBIN, Chester M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Chester brother of Aurelias B. CORBIN, age 42 in 1900 census]
  • MADDOX, Orpha T. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [granddaughter of James G. & Flora A. MADDOX]
  • 27 Dec 1901
  • CROUSE, Edward E. 31 born W. Va./residing Tucker Co.
  • HOUSTON, Florence Shafer 31 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Dec 1901
  • KITTLE, Joseph H. 23 born Jackson Co./rsiding Jackson Co.
  • VANFOSSEN, Amanda 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Silas & Nancy (FORSHEY) VANFOSSEN]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo