1902 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 8 Jan 1902
  • KELLEY, Guy 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KNAPP, F. May 18 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Jan 1902
  • NUCKLES, William E. 28 born Tazewell Co., Va./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Angeline I. NUCKLES]
  • MOORE, Jennie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [she was Mary V., nickname "Jennie" in 1910 Jackson County census]
  • 14 Jan 1902
  • KELLER, John R. 33 born Beaver Co., Pa./residing Ravenswood
  • BALL, Sarah Eva 27 born Jackson Co./residing Pleasant View, Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Sarah E. (MCPHERSON) BALL ]
  • 17 Jan 1902
  • DUFF, Hiram A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [Hiram Atlee son of Robert B. & Susan DUFF]
  • KISER, Mary M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Joseph T. KISER Jr. & Sarah Jane (SKEEN) KISER ]
  • 19 Jan 1902 - William HIELMAN name is on license [half-brother to Howard HIELMAN]
  • HILEMAN, Howard A. 22 born Gilmer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • OGG, Etta F. 24 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Jan 1902
  • DAVIS, Henry L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOONE, Della 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.- a widow [dau of Edward R. & Martha J. FOREMAN]
  • 26 Jan 1902
  • SMITH, Frederick M. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Rachel SMITH, a widow in 1900 census]
  • SMITH, Idonia 26 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [dau of David & Matilda SMITH ]
  • 26 Jan 1902
  • WHEATON, Thomas 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [adopted son of Margaret E. RANKIN]
  • ANDERSON, Clema J. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Addison D. & Matilda J. ANDERSON]
  • 29 Jan 1902 - W. R. WILLIAMS name is on license
  • TINNEY, Francis N. 20 born Braxton Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Minnie M. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Jan 1902
  • WILLIAMS, Nathan U. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Mattie M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 Feb 1902
  • MILLER, P. R. 25 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • ROWLEY, Anna Adaline 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abraham & Mary E. ROWLEY]
  • 8 Feb 1902
  • GORDON, Slyvanus M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Amos & Louisa GORDON ]
  • PARSONS, "Lizzie" A. 18 born Jackson Co./residing JAckson Co. [dau of Adam & Amanda PARSONS ]
  • 8 Feb 1902
  • MANKIN, Edward S. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMPSON, Julia A. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Feb 1902
  • GREATHOUSE, J. W. 24 born ........../residing Roane Co.
  • TIDD, Emma D. 35 born .........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Feb 1902
  • MAHOOD, Lewis A. 26 born Butler, Pa./residing Marietta, Ohio
  • SOUTHALL, Jennie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Feb 1902
  • WOLFE, James Luther 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Gilbert B. & Laura (WRIGHT) WOLFE]
  • GUNN, Ivy Lake 20 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Feb 1902
  • CASTO, Lewis Kenna 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DONOHEW, Margie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Feb 1902 - James GRAY name is on license
  • BEACH, Allen 27 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • GRAY, Mary 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 March 1902
  • HANNAH, Archie Lewis 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LEEPER, Nancy Caroline 23 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 March 1902
  • RHODES, Okey P. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Okey Preston son of Archie D. & Delilah RHODES ]
  • CASTO, Nettie D. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [Nettie Dale d/o Nicholas Lee & America (BUTCHER) CASTO]
  • 8 March 1902
  • SKEEN, James Lester 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of Franklin Pierce and Mary C. (KISER) SKEEN]
  • CASTO, Georgia Leola 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Nicholas L. & Margaret (KOONTZ) CASTO]
  • 9 March 1902 - F. M. JEFFRIES name is on license
  • ROMINE, James 30 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • JEFFRIES, Mary Eldora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 March 1902
  • SUCK, Joseph G. 23 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Augustus & Katherine (REISS) SUCK]
  • COLEMAN, Mollie M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 March 1902 - C. E. TRESIZE name is on license
  • VANHORN, Edmond M. 23 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Athens Co., Ohio
  • TRESIZE, Ollie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 March 1902
  • SMITH, Jacob Kendall 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCCLEOD, Lucinda Jane 23 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 March 1902
  • BUCHANNAN, William A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ebon BUCHANNAN]
  • SMITH, Anna C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James W. & Mary SMITH]
  • 10 March 1902
  • PARISH, William J. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Richard E. & Sarah (WOLFE) PARISH]
  • MITCHELL, Sarah 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 March 1902
  • PUCKETT, Finley E. 31 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Sarah (HAYNES) PUCKETT]
  • COOK, Amanda C. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Louisa (LAMBERT) COOK ]
  • 13 March 1902
  • JONES, Willie 26 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • HACKNEY, Marietta E. .. born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 March 1902
  • ANTHONY, Albert P. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James H. & Mary J. ANTHONY]
  • WIMER, Mary M. 17 born Butler, Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 March 1902
  • HAMMACK, William C. 24 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • FISHER, Clara May 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Knox Polk FISHER & Phoebe Rathleter (CLICK) FISHER ]
  • 20 March 1902
  • HUNTER, William H. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STANLEY, Minnie L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William A. & Mary (HOWES) STANLEY]
  • 27 March 1902
  • BIBBEE, Hoyt M. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ephriam S. & Eliza M. BIBBEE ]
  • LEWIS, Martha J. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Sarah F. LEWIS ]
  • 26 March 1902 - David KESTER name is on license
  • FARNSWORTH, Thaddeus 26 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • KESTER, Emma Grace 24 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 March 1902
  • CHAPMAN, William P. 65 born Hancock Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BURGE, Sarah M. 70 born Washington Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 March 1902
  • FRASHIER, James Harvey 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & J. Elizabeth (COOK) FRASHIER ]
  • BIDWELL, Anna 21 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 March 1902
  • HATCHER, Joseph C. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of Uriah H. & Mary Frances (CALDWELL) HATCHER]
  • ROBERTS, Mary M. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Simon B. & Anna E. ROBERTS]
  • 27 March 1902
  • DELANEY, Albert 22 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Emma 18 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 March 1902
  • SIMPSON, Samuel G. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRIFFITH, Anna B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob V. & Annaliza GRIFFITH ]
  • 30 March 1902
  • WILLIAMS, Elihu Taylor 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elihu & T. WILLIAMS ]
  • CASTO, Nancy Louise 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles Louis & Elizabeth (CASTO) CASTO]
  • 30 March 1902
  • ANDERSON, Perry A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George A. & Rachel (TAYLOR) ANDERSON ]
  • CARPENTER, Martha E. 19 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 April 1902
  • PARSONS, William Oscar 27 born Jackson Co../residing Jackson Co.
  • COLEMAN, Sarah Frances 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 April 1902 -W. L. RECTOR name is on license
  • POLK, Clarence E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RECTOR, Agnes E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 April 1902
  • STANLEY, A. W. 37 born Lawrence Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • TAYLOR, Lida 30 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 April 1902
  • RHODES, Virgil M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isom C. & Mary Jane (WOLFE) RHODES]
  • CASTO, Sarah E. "Bessie" 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 April 1902
  • KELLAR, Forest 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • EVANS, Ola 24 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 April 1902
  • PARSONS, William Henderson 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STAATS, Isa 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Clayburn & Ellen (PRINGLE) STAATS]
  • 7 April 1902
  • BELL, James Otmer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Nathaniel & Elizabeth (HUGHES) BELL]
  • LAWREY, Lulu J. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin & Jemima (SLAUGHTER) LAWREY]
  • 20 April 1902
  • RHODES, Charles L. 29 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Stacha 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 April 1902
  • MONDAY, Robert P. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John R. & Margaret (BROWN) MONDAY]
  • HARRISON, Sarah J. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 April 1902
  • HUTTON, Oliver F. 21 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Linda 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 April 1902 -Alexander MCCAULEY name is on license
  • MCCAULEY, Samuel Athey 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MOREHEAD, Effie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 April 1902 - Michael SNYDER name is on license
  • BALCH, Dock B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Martha BALCH ]
  • SNYDER, Myrtle 20 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 April 1902
  • O'BRIEN, Holly L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Walter H. & Isadora (COE) O'BRIEN]
  • MCCRAY, Josie Mae 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph & Loretta MCCRAY]
  • 25 April 1902
  • PARISH, William O. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOSCHAR, Lillie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James A. & Lucy Ann (FLOWERS) HOSCHAR]
  • 27 April 1902 - J. B. BALSER name is on license
  • QUICK, Matt 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BALSER, Malinda E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 April 1902
  • WENDELL, Walter 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Ollie May 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel & Sarah Elizabeth (RICHARDSON) RHODES]
  • 28 April 1902
  • NICKOSON, John S. 33 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • JACKSON, Etta B. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 April 1902
  • THOMAS, Loomis R. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NULL, Eliza A. 19 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 May 1902
  • HARMON, James W. 26 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Addie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 May 1902
  • LIVINGSTON, James A. 20 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Margaret (MORRIS) LIVINGSTON]
  • RAINES, Nancy Ann 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Louisa RAINES]
  • 7 May 1902
  • HILL, Elias Walker 24 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCPHERSON, Minnie Greek 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 May 1902
  • BAKER, Rylie W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STOVER, Daisy 18 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 May 1902
  • HARPOLD, Sandusky Jr. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John A. & Clarissa (JOHNS) HARPOLD]
  • PARSONS, Margaret L. "Maggie" 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Lee & Elizabeth (BRADLEY) PARSONS]
  • 11 May 1902
  • MOREHEAD, David Burr 35 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMAS, Harriet N. "Hattie" 27 born Kansas/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Summerfield & Cinderella THOMAS]
  • 14 May 1902
  • CRANE, Pleasant S. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOODWIN, Elizabeth M. 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 May 1902
  • STAATS, Millard Filmore 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Madison & Sarah E. (PRINGLE) STAATS]
  • BOSWELL, Ida May 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Wiley & Martha J. BOSWELL]
  • 15 May 1902
  • MASON, Charles E. 31 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • SOMERVILLE, Alice B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 May 1902
  • PARSONS, Henry Jackson 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Catherine (CASTO) PARSONS]
  • MERRICAL, Margaret J. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Susan V. MERRICAL]
  • 19 May 1902
  • KIDDER, William B. 23 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHEATON, Anna L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 May 1902
  • KISER, Joseph E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of Joseph T. & Sarah Jane (SKEEN) KISER]
  • DUFF, Verna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Robert B. & Sarah DUFF]
  • 23 May 1902
  • FOESYTH, Edwin R. 22 born Allegheny Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • STAATS, Cynthia E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Adam and Mary Jane (SKEET) STAATS
  • 28 May 1902
  • CAYTON, Lewis Chapman 29 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PICKENS, Ollie E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 May 1902
  • EATON, Richard N. 44 born Rockingham Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUGHES, Renna 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 May 1902
  • HESS, James F. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KNIGHTSTEP, Merlie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Lillie KNIGHTSTEP]
  • 29 May 1902
  • DOWLER, George 21 born Jackson Co./residing Wood Co.
  • ARCHER, Mollie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 May 1902
  • GOLDEN, George E. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Norman & Frances Elizabeth (PICKETT) GOLDEN]
  • HARPER, Rosa 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 June 1902
  • HARKINS, Theodon 23 born Beaver, Pa./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • MCKAY, Mabel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 June 1902
  • BOARD, Holly 21born Roane Co./rsiding Jackson Co.
  • GARNES, Ada M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of D. Franklin & Amanda C. (MILLER) GARNES]
  • 1 June 1902
  • SKEEN, Samuel Holly 25 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of Rev. John H. & Mary E. (JEFFRIES) SKEEN]
  • GARRETT, Margaret 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of George W. & Rebecca (KISER) GARRETT]
  • 4 June 1902
  • ALLEN, John W. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PIATT, Rebecca Ann 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 June 1902 - J. P. Morehouse name is on license
  • HODGE, Ola 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MOREHOUSE, Elizabeth 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 June 1902
  • STANLEY, Squire S. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FORD, Corda 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of C. N. & Fannie (ANDERSON) FORD]
  • 7 June 1902
  • SMITH, Claude Roland 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Eliza J. (GARRETT) SMITH]
  • CORBIN, Zorah L. 21born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [sister of Aurelias CORBIN age 42 in 1900 census]
  • 9 June 1902
  • SLAUGHTER, James C. 26 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • WYANT, Hattie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John H. & Lydia M. WYANT]
  • 10 June 1902
  • BOWEN, Robert C. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FREEMAN, Mary B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [age 15 - dau of Cary & Matilda FREEMAN]
  • 11 June 1902 - A. G. PARSONS name is on license
  • MERICAL, William Odell 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Dolly Hester 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 June 1902
  • LEWIS, James Claremont 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Anna E. LEWIS]
  • STARCHER, Rosa Dallas 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Lou STARCHER]
  • 14 June 1902
  • ADKINS, Andrew Jackson 72 born Chesterfield Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • STACKS, Jane 56 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 June 1902
  • MYERS, Arthur W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PROFFITT, Mollie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 June 1902
  • BIBBEE, Albert J. 28 born Jackson Co./residing New Brighton, Pa.
  • BIBBEE, Emma Ortman 25 born Cleveland, Ohio/residing Jackson Co.[dau of John M. & Susan Jane (CARR) BIBBEE]
  • 18 June 1902
  • MULLINS, James R. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Virginia E. MULLINS, age 43, Mrs. John SHAMBLIN 1900 census]
  • SHREVE, Ida F. 26 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 June 1902
  • CARNEY, James G. 27 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • BOGGESS, Oakley 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 June 1902
  • BENNETT, David I. F. 30 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHEATON, Josie Bell 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Betsy (KIDDER) WHEATON]
  • 22 June 1902
  • ROLLINS, Okey 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Mildred (ASHLAND) ROLLINS]
  • REED, Victoria 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Monroe & Lucinda REED]
  • 23 June 1902
  • BENNETT, Newton H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARMICHAEL, Cora C. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Lydia (FERGUSON) CARMICHAEL]
  • 25 June 1902
  • HEAVILIN, Edward Samuel 33 born Fort Wayne, Indiana/residing Clay Co. , WV
  • BOWEN, Julia Alice 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Josiah B. & Mary E. (MATHEW) BOWEN]
  • 25 June 1902
  • WHITED, John C. 45 born Russell Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • BATTEN, Lela V. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 July 1902
  • WILLIAMS, John H. 32 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HAYES, Eva 21 born ...../residing Jackson Co. [age 17]
  • 5 July 1902
  • KALT, Walter C. 28 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Luella 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Dorcas L. (RHODES) WILLIAMS]
  • 5 July 1902
  • BURDETT, Joseph M. 36 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • O'DELL, Ida 26 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andrew M. & Louverna A. (BURROUGH) PARSONS . On 30 May 1897, Ida married (1) John G. O'DELL ]
  • 9 July 1902
  • CAREZ, Joseph F. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRANT, Della 19 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 July 1902
  • GARNES, James M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jackson & Harriet GARNES ]
  • AMOS, Etta C. 25 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 July 1902
  • SMITH, Edward D. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • JONES, Mamie A. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 July 1902
  • PALMER, William A. 35 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HUGHES, Roley C. 25 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 July 1902
  • MOSS, Arthur R. 22 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • EWING, Olive 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jacksonc Co. [dau of Joel & Ida Jane (MCGLOTHLIN) EWING]
  • 21 July1902
  • ANGUS, John C. 18 born Jackson Co./residing JAckson Co. [son of William & M. J. ANGUS]
  • DAILEY, Margaret L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 July 1902 - S. S. Bigley name is on license
  • DELONG, Charles W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BIGLEY, Lucy G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Aug 1902
  • WOOLEY, William T. 35 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co..
  • BYERLE, Ida B. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Martha BYERLE age 74 a widow in 1900 census]
  • 10 Aug 1902
  • CASTO, Isaac William 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles L. & Elizabeth CASTO]
  • CASTO, Minta Jane 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry C. & Emily CASTO]
  • 6 Aug 1902
  • CHASE, George P. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Hattie (JACKSON) CHASE]
  • CASTO, Martha E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William A. & Flora L. CASTO]
  • 9 Aug 1902
  • DELONG, Jacob Benona 28 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob & Eliza (PETHTAL) DELONG]
  • TOLBERT, Edna 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Aug 1902 - Joe SOMERVILLE on license
  • ARCHER, Dempsey Y. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph & Catherine ARCHER]
  • SOMERVILLE, Anna J. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Aug 1902
  • HALL, Jacob Walter 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Phillip & Louisa (BRANNAM) HALL]
  • ANDERSON, Rilla V. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alfred & Julia A. (FLOWERS) ANDERSON]
  • 20 Aug 1902
  • CREW, Lorenzo L. 24 born Morgan Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCVAY, Lydia E. 27 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Aug 1902
  • CASTO, Edward A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George R. & Margaret A. CASTO]
  • LEWIS Ada L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James M. & Nanie E. LEWIS]
  • 23 Aug 1902
  • YATES, Charles B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Anna (ADKINS) YATES ]
  • CASTO, Martha L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elias S. & Alaeiza Hester (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 25 Aug 1902
  • WYANT, James H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROWAN, Cora N. 19 born JAckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas T. & Ellen A. (DOUGLASS) ROWAN]
  • 27 Aug 1902
  • PARSONS, James 26 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • TENNENT, Nellie May 23 born W. Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Aug 1902
  • DERENBERGER, Harry H. 29 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KISER, Clora 27 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck
  • 26 Aug 1902
  • KEENAN, John E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew C. & Sarah Margaret (SKIDMORE) KEENAN]
  • GABBERT, Lucy M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William A. & Mary Frances (RAMEY) GABBERT]
  • 28 Aug 1902 - Martin FISHER name is on license
  • CASTO, Francis Marion 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FISHER, Rebecca C. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Aug 1902
  • PIATT, Frank Omer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Alcinda PIATT]
  • BURDETTE, Effie G. 17 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Aug 1902
  • BOWLES, Theodore Mason 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph S. & Emily Jane (CARNEY) BOWLES. Emily BOWLES was a widow, age 55, in 1900 census]
  • CASTO, Elmira 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas Franklin & Mary Jemima (KESSEL) CASTO ]
  • 31 Aug 1902
  • GERLACH, Charles V. 24 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • KEIZLING, Ora M. 19 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Sept 1902
  • SMITH, Addison A. 60 born Jackson Co./residing Roane Co.
  • HOYT, Clara B. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Sept 1902
  • CARTER, Thomas J. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARPOLD, Mary 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Sept 1902
  • FISHER, Henry Clay 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harry & Rumia (CASTO) FISHER]
  • FIELDS, Martha M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Sept 1902
  • MAPLE, George P. 44 born Carroll Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Lena 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Sept 1902
  • NOBLE, John W. 21 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOLFE, Letha 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Sept 1902
  • PARSONS, L. Cain 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Rachel L. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Rachel (FIELDS) PARSONS ]
  • 10 Sept 1902
  • WEST, Luther 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Rachel WEST]
  • PRATT, Hattie 20 born Jackson Co../residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Sept 1902
  • PUCKETT, Henry E. .. born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Sarah M. (Haynes) PUCKETT]
  • CUSTER, Cora 19 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Theodore & Susanna (ARCHER) CUSTER]
  • 13 Sept 1902
  • LANE, John W. 26 born ......./residing Louisa, Ky.
  • LANHAM, Laura Jane 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. W. & Catherine LANHAM ]
  • 14 Sept 1902
  • PARSONS, Frederick D. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jesse A. & Mary V. (HUMPHREYS) PARSONS]
  • WILLIAMS, Georgia 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Dorcas L. (RHODES) WILLIAMS]
  • 14 Sept 1902
  • WAGGONER, Samuel 22 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FRANKLIN, Bessie L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James M. & Maria (TEMPLETON) WILLIAMS]
  • 17 Sept 1902
  • RODGERS, Roy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • EMERICK, Laura 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alexander & Mary (SMITH) EMERICK ]
  • 19 Sept 1902
  • KINER, John D. 60 born ........./residing Kenna, Jackson Co.
  • CLINTON, Sidney 52 born........./residing Kenna, Jackson Co.
  • 22 Sept 1902
  • HORN, Edward Warden 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Mary Susan (KNIGHTSTEP) HORN]
  • CHASE, Ruie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Levenia (SAYRE) CHASE]
  • 21 Sept 1902
  • NICHOLS, William G. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Eliza Jane (HICKLE) NICHOLS]
  • RAWLING, Mary 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Sept 1902 - J. M. Cook name is on license
  • IRVIN, Benson 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COOK, Nettie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Sept 1902
  • WELLING, Charles L. 26 born Marshall Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of Louis & Abbie (YOUNG) WELLING ]
  • CARNEY, Alice J. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Enoch & Josephine CARNEY ]
  • 1 Oct 1902
  • WILLIAMS, Daniel Sanford 68 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • ANDERSON, Matilda Jane 45 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Oct 1902
  • HATCHER, Roscoe Napaleon 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Calvin Luther & Elizabeth (HAMON) HATCHER]
  • WILLIAMS, Icy B. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elijah & Phoebe (DOUGHTY) WILLIAMS]
  • 12 Oct 1902
  • BAILEY, George F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Albert & America (DILLON) BAILEY]
  • REDMAN, Ozella 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob & Martha Jane (FIELDS) REDMAN]
  • 16 Oct 1902
  • AUSTIN, Robert Henry 24 born Chengo, New York/residing Chengo, New York
  • CASTO, Ada E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Oct 1902
  • PARSONS, Leofrie B. 28 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Staats & Jane (CAIN) PARSONS]
  • WIBLIN, Elpha D. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James S. & Catherine (KNOPP) WIBLIN]
  • 23 Oct 1902
  • PRINGLE, Barzilla M. 72 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Rhoda (CASTO) PRINGLE]
  • MCKOWN, Julia 62 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Oct 1902
  • PRICE, John P. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin R. & Telitha Almeda (TOLLEY) PRICE]
  • BARNHART, Stella F. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert & Annis (HUGHES) BARNHART]
  • 25 Oct 1902
  • KNAPP, Gatewood L. 31 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FISHER, Emma Z. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Oct 1902
  • BENNETT, Edward G. 43 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HENDRICKS, Jane 50 born W. Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Oct 1902
  • LEWIS, Carl 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of M. D. L. & Hannah (CASTO) LEWIS]
  • PARSONS, Louise 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Nov 1902
  • MITCHELL, Lloyd 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Katherine P. "Katie" 22 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Nov 1902
  • WALTERS, A. J. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Mary E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alexis S. & Nora F. (BATTRELL) PARSONS]
  • 5 Nov 1902
  • CASTO, Andrew J. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Lizzie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Nov 1902
  • MCRA, Edgar 57 born Monongalia Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COLE, Martha B. 46 born Monongalia Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 Nov 1902
  • WELCH, Daniel C. 24 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of William D. & Mary Jane (WICKEN) WELCH]
  • GOODWIN, Dora May 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James C. & Eliza V. (SHAFER) GOODWIN]
  • 6 Nov 1902
  • PARSONS, George T. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Adam G. & Amanda E. (ALDERMAN) PARSONS]
  • GIBSON, Virgie L. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jane GIBSON, Mrs. Joseph RAINS, age 38, 1900 census]
  • 9 Nov 1902
  • VANNOY, John W. 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THROCKMORTON, Louisa A. 44 born Ohio/resdiding Jackson Co.
  • 6 Nov 1902
  • CASTO, George Isaac 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHARP, Cora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Granville & Margaret A. (YOUNG) SHARP]
  • 9 Nov 1902
  • CASTO, Silas S. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jonah F. and Nancy Olive (CASTO) CASTO]
  • PRICE, Mary E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin R. & Telitha Almeda (TOLLEY) PRICE]
  • 12 Nov 1902
  • STANSBURY, Jonah C. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of J. & Henrietta STANSBURY]
  • MCGLOTHLIN, Mazie 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Nov 1902
  • FRASHER, C. H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMPSON, Sally 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Nov 1902
  • PARSONS, James E. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Catherine (CASTO) PARSONS]
  • CASTO, Jessie A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [dau of Samuel S. & Martha J. (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 16 Nov 1902
  • LATTIMER, James B. 34 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARPOLD, Lenora 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Nov 1902
  • DONOHEW, Reuben Ellis 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Bertha Frances 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Nov 1902 - W. Scott KING name is on license
  • PETTY, Richard 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Anna Belle 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Nov 1902 - S. Lyons name is on license
  • REDMAN, Floyd E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LYONS, Ida Belle 17 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Nov 1902
  • CLINE, J. W. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DEBUSSEY, Ella 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Nov 1902
  • DENNISON, Cecil B. 25 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MAXWELL, Lydia 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Whitley W. & Henrietta MAXWELL]
  • 1 Dec 1902
  • DOUGHERTY, John R. 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOWEN, Sarah Frances 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Dec 1902
  • SALSER, Wilber S. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Amazon & Caroline (CARTER) SALSER
  • DELONG, Sarah M. 19 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Dec 1902
  • EAGLE, A. [Alexander] Rufus 23 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • ATKINS, Nellie J. [Julia] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Dec 1902
  • STONE, Joseph William 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HAMILTON, Minnie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Addison & Hannah Elizabeth (MORRISON) HAMILTON]
  • 14 Dec 1902
  • SKINNER, Nathaniel 74 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • CHAPMAN, Emily A. 56 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Dec 1902
  • ROBINSON, Clyde 22 born Randolph Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILHOAN, Ollie H. .. born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas C. & Jennie L. MILHOAN]
  • 21 Dec 1902
  • CASTO, Lymon 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage - son of Isaac S. & Sarah Jane (WEST) CASTO]
  • CUNNINGHAM, Leola E. .. born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Dec 1902
  • PARK, Holly 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOSTON, Lucy 23 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Dec 1902
  • VANNOY, John Wesley 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jackson & Susan VANNOY]
  • LOCKHART, [Anetta L.] Nellie 25 born Jackson Co./resising Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1902
  • MCBRIDE, John L. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DERENBERGER, Minnie 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. F. & Phoebe (MILHOAN) DERENBERGER]
  • 25 Dec 1902
  • JACK, Tony 24 born Tama ?, Iowa/residing Jackson Co.
  • IMAN, Nancy Cordelia 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of John Emanuel Sr. & Melissa (SMITH) IMAN]
  • 25 Dec 1902
  • GODDARD, David W. 34 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOURGEOIS, Madeline 41 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1902 - A. COOPER name is on license
  • COOPER, William I. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Georgia L. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Clem & Melissa (PARSONS) Davis]
  • 24 Dec 1902 - Albert MORRIS name is on license
  • MORRIS, Homer 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ARCHER, Arizona 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1902
  • HARVEY, Isaac N. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SULLIVAN, Mary E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1902
  • PERKINS, Eugene Kent 25 born Jackson Co./residing Huntington, Cabell Co.
  • PROCTOR, Eunice 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Winfield Scott & Sue (HAYMOND) PROCTOR]
  • 25 Dec 1902
  • ADAMS, Adolphus A. 27 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARPENTER, Tennie M. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1902
  • WOLF, Wade 25 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • SALLAZ, Ora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Martha SALLAZ ]
  • 24 Dec 1902
  • SAYRE, Ralph 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harvey & P. SAYRE -Ravenswood in 1900 c]
  • HARPER, Stella 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1902
  • HICKMAN, James B. 33 born Barbour Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NUTTER, Cora M. 22 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1902
  • BAYER, Charles F. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Phillip & Caroline (SEYLER) BAYER]
  • LUDWIG, Ida 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lewis & Sarah M. LUDWIG]
  • 24 Dec 1902 - Robert MATHES name on license
  • JONES, Samuel B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Quien Ward & Mary E. (THOMAS) JONES]
  • MATHES, Lettie Pearl 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Dec 1902 - J. R. MONDAY name on license
  • BRILLHART, James Henry 32 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • MUNDY, Mertie E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Dec 1902
  • RHODES, J. F. [John Franklin] 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas Edward and Rachel (CASTO) RHODES]
  • HAYNES, Amanda 35 born Jackson Co/residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Dec 1902
  • DOOLITTLE, Robert B. [Bartle] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HINZMAN, Effie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Dec 1902
  • BOYD, Albert 32 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • MCKINLEY, Mrs. F. J. 32 born .........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Dec 1902 - F. E. REDMAN name is on license
  • HEINEY, Pearl J. "Perly" 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Oliver P. & Malinda E. HEINEY]
  • REDMAN, Cora L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Dec 1902
  • COLEMAN, Fred 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Nelson & Nancy COLEMAN]
  • CARMICHAEL, Clara 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Lydia (FERGUSON) CARMICHAEL]
  • 31 Dec 1902
  • WAYBRIGHT, J. [James] Otmer 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Columbus S. & Elizabeth G. (CASTO) WAYBRIGHT]
  • PARSONS, Lucile 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William A. & Anna A. PARSONS]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo