1903 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 1 Jan 1903 - A. JORDAN name is on license
  • BERRY, Elbin [C.] 20 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • JORDAN, Georgia M. 16 born Jackson Co./Advent [dau of Absalom JORDAN]
  • 1 Jan 1903
  • DONOHEW, Okey E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Ethel E. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin & Euphamia (STOVER) SAYRE]
  • 1 Jan 1903 - Al GIBSON name is on license
  • HARPER, Thomas E. 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • GIBSON, Eliza M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Jan 1903
  • LATHEY, Wesley 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BLANKENSHIP, Ivy E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Gaston P. & Eunica S. (LITTLE) BLANKENSHIP]
  • 7 Jan 1903
  • MILLER, James N. 26 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Washington Co., Ohio
  • WILCOX, Nellie N. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 Jan 1903
  • SLAUGHTER, Charles M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William R. & Malinda A. SLAUGHTER]
  • ROBY, Jessie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Jan 1903
  • KNOWLES, James Samuel 33 born Augusta Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HART, Rosa Belle 20 born Gilmer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Jan 1903
  • ALEXANDER, G. T. 32 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • BEACH, Edna Alcinda 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alford & Julia A. BEACH]
  • 18 Jan 1903
  • HARRISON, Franklin F. 56 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHAMBLIN, Mary E. 56 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Jan 1903
  • MADDOX, George M. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUTCHINSON, Betti 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Jan 1903
  • BENSON, Thomas L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Hampton & Martha (BROWN) BENSON]
  • FOLDEN, Emma [E.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Susan R. (RIFLE) FOLDEN]
  • 30 Jan 1903 - G. C. LARCH name is on license
  • LARCH, David I. 25 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • SHAFFER, Eliza J. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Feb 1903
  • BOGGESS, Greeley M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry R. & Mary Elizabeth (SHAMBLIN) BOGGESS]
  • HARRISON, Hannah L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Franklin & Hannah (BOZZELL) HARRISON]
  • 1 Feb 1903
  • UTT, John 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARDER, Sarah Esler 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. S. & Matilda CARDER]
  • 7 Feb 1903
  • ANDERSON, William Roy 20 born ........./residing Wood Co.
  • MORRIS, Stella 20 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert MORRIS]
  • 8 Feb 1903 - Frank GARNES name on license
  • GARNES, Robert Harrow 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RANDOLPH, Isadora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Phoebe RANDOLPH]
  • 8 Feb 1903
  • SNIDER, P. M. 29 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Lenora 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Feb 1903
  • SAYRE, Okey K. [Kenneth] 20 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Lee & Minerva J. (SMITH) SAYRE]
  • BUCKALEW, Effie D. [Dell] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Effie d/o James M. & Louisa L. (BONNETT) BUCKALEW]
  • 16 Feb 1903
  • INNIS, Arvy B. 25 born HARRISON Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BURNS, Nellie Isabel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph T. & Deborah BURNS]
  • 19 Feb 1903
  • CRAWFORD, Matthew L. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOONE, Mary 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Feb 1903
  • ASHCRAFT, W. H. 23 born Doddridge Co./ residing ..........
  • SUCK, Tracy 22 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Feb 1903
  • LITTON, Ezra Luster 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Bennett P. & Selena V. (RHODES) LITTON]
  • SHAFER, Stella 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 March 1903
  • HARRISON, William G. 21 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOOD, Stella 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 March 1903
  • COE, Charles 46 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • STEED, Manassa 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 March 1903
  • GARRETT, John P. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DRODDY, Icy M. 20 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [Icy's age in 1910 census was 25 years]
  • 15 March 1903
  • ANDERSON, George W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew J. & Melissa J. ANDERSON]
  • DEWEESE, Elizabeth G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William J. & Ruth (PARSONS) DEWEESE]
  • 18 March 1903
  • CHANCEY, Ira 21 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • FISHER, Theoda 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 March 1903
  • DOUGLASS, Albert 38 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HUNTER, Martha 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 March 1903
  • HODGES, Charles William 24 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • BUSH, Stella A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James E. BUSH, a widower in 1900 census]
  • 26 March 1903
  • BUCKALEW, Floyd Wesley 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James M. & Louisa L. (BONNETT)] BUCKALEW]
  • SAYRE, Dorotha Iva 16 born Mason Co. residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Lee & Minerva J. (SMITH) SAYRE]
  • 8 April 1903
  • ROLIFF, Jackson D. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • VANNOY, Bessie L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 March 1903
  • COBB, Arthur D. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Martha E. [Ella] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 March 1903
  • KING, Charles T. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage - son of John R. & Julia Ann (Carter) KING]
  • DOUGHTY, Williard Emma 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 March 1903
  • McCLOUD, William E. 26 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • PARSONS, Audrey J. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 March 1903
  • PARSONS, Alexia A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William G. & Minerva Jane (SAYRE) PARSONS]
  • SKIDMORE, Martha E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Archibald S. & Emma R. SKIDMORE]
  • 31 March 1903
  • COE, George W. 45 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LLOYD, Allie 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 April 1903
  • SNODGRASS, John L. [Lawrence] 28 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRANNAN, Mary C. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 April 1903
  • WESTFALL, [James] Roy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • McDONNOUGH, Carrie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 April 1903 -Robert CASTO name is on license
  • RHODES, Hiram Nester 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Louisa Hester 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 April 1903
  • COLLINS, George W. 27 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MATLOCK, Anna J. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David MATLOCK]
  • 5 April 1903
  • SMITH, Edward B. 25 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BARNETT, Cora L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 April 1903
  • McDADE, Henry R. 64 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • BLAINE, Nannie 50 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing JAckson Co.
  • 8 April 1903
  • BALL, Wilber L. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Sarah E. (McPHERSON) BALL]
  • HARTLEY, Cora B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Mary (CARR) HARTLEY]
  • 8 April 1903
  • BUSH, Julius K. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George H. & Catherine (SHINN) BUSH]
  • JORDAN, Rilla M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James H. & Nancy JORDAN]
  • 11 April 1903
  • THOMPSON, Taylor 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BALL, Louisa 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 April 1903
  • TINSLEY, George W. 40 born .........../residing ............
  • DERENBERGER, Rosa 27 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 April 1903
  • BEVER, Charles E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Elizabeth (MILHOAN) BEVER]
  • ALEXANDER, Tennie L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Cynthia Ann (McKEE) ALEXANDER]
  • 14 April 1903
  • MERRILL, Sidinia Tilden 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARISH, Hattie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 April 1903
  • BURROWS, William Irvin 35 born Wetzel Co./residing Wetzel Co.
  • RINE, Gusta May 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 April 1903
  • GAINER, Allison B. 30 born Gilmer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARISH, Grace 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Calvin H. & Mary F. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • 25 April 1903
  • ALLEN, Henry 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BEACH, Lenora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 April 1903
  • HANNING, Walter S. 26 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Frances R. (HOWELL) HANNING]
  • WEBSTER, Martha M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel & Virginia WEBSTER]
  • 26 April 1903
  • BOARD, Charles H. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROUSH, Elizabeth M. 29 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Levi & Sarah R. (HYRE) ROUSH]
  • 26 April 1903
  • SKEEN, Loring P. [Parker] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of Joshua F. & Nancy Ann (KISER) SKEEN]
  • KISER, Norah 17 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of John Perry & Jenette (SLAUGHTER) KISER]
  • 29 April 1903
  • BROWNING, Charles 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LEE, Rosa 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. H. & Anna (RARDON) LEE]
  • 3 May 1903
  • HALBERT, M. [Malcolm] L. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BUMGARDNER, Anna B. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Mary J. (BROWN) BUMGARDNER]
  • 3 May 1903
  • BERDINE, George 25 born Jackson Co./residing New Brighton, Pa.
  • SMITH, Mary 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 May 1903
  • RHODES, Alonzo C. 25 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FRESHHOUR, Lucy 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Mary FRESHOUR]
  • 3 May 1903
  • BALCH, I. or Q. A. 25 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • LANE, Mary A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel & Sarah J. LANE]
  • 6 May 1903
  • WOOD, James 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMAS, Artie M. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Peter P. & Letha V. (MILLER) THOMAS]
  • 15 May 1903
  • WARFIELD, Henry 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LOCKHART, Ida L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing ........ [dau of Albert & Annetta (DERENBERGER) LOCKHART]
  • 16 May 1903
  • MILLER, Samuel J. 40 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • MAPLE, Mary O. 43 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 May 1903
  • SLAUGHTER, Abraham A. 50 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • ENDRICK, Mary 21 born Columbia Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 May 1903
  • COBB, Holly A. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles H. & Mary (RAY) COBB]
  • MCKENNY, Laura B. 18 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William L. & Louisa MCKENNY]
  • 28 May 1903 - William LEWIS name on license
  • KESSEL, Okey Austin 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William T. & Ollie (BROWN) KESSEL - grand son of William & Sarah E. BROWN ]
  • LEWIS, Erthes (?) Belle 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William M. & Sarah (BUMGARDNER) LEWIS]
  • 31 May 1903 - William LAMBERT name is on license
  • EMERICK, Lee H. 34 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • LAMBERT, Amanda J. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 June 1903
  • PARK, Charles 30 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • BOSTON, Jane 26 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 June 1903
  • CASTO, Charles M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Flora Belle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 June 1903
  • LITTON, Dennis L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MUNDY, Anna 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John R. & Margaret (BROWN) MUNDY]
  • 13 June 1903 - W. F. LANHAM name on license
  • LANHAM, Lewis E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Catherine LANHAM]
  • FISHER, Dora Belle 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 June 1903
  • CRITES, Benjamin F. 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Martin & Elizabeth (BOWLES) CRITES]
  • HARRISON, Minnie O. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [dau of Josiah & Angeline (WETHERHOLT) HARRISON]
  • 16 June 1903
  • GRADY, Aaron Moses 21 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SEYLOR, Clara L. 14 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [Clara born Aug 1889 - dau of Charles D. & Ida M. SEYLOR]
  • 18 June 1903 - W. H. LEE name on license
  • LEE, Samuel Ambrose 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of W. Henry & Ann LEE]
  • MILLER, Lilly 22 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 June 1903
  • CARMICHAEL, Harry L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FLESHER, Nelle 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jackson & Marie (COLEMAN) FLESHER]
  • 27 June 1903
  • WOLF, John William 25 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DELONG, Emma Belle 18 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 June 1903
  • HART, Marcellus 35 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROSE, Minnie 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 June 1903
  • RHODES, Abran Wolf 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isom C. & Mary J. (WOLFE) RHODES]
  • ROLLINS, Perlie M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 June 1903
  • MORRIS, M. M. 53 born .........../residing Jackson Co.
  • CAIN, Nancy 56 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 July 1903
  • OLDHAM, Joseph S. [Smith] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Kinnison & Elizabeth (SMITH) OLDHAM]
  • MCKOWN, Edna 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James W. & Maggie MCKOWN-1900 ceusus]
  • 5 July 1903
  • FABER, Hedgeman T. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Mary (CORBIN) FABER]
  • BAILEY, Hattie J. 19 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Virginia BAILEY]
  • 5 July 1903
  • CHASE, Willie H. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LANDIS, Louise C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 July 1903
  • GALLASPIE, J. [James] W. 33 born Jckson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • JONES, Addie M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 July 1903
  • GRADY, Hamilton 53 born Lewis Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARISH, Jerretta 35 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 July 1903
  • BAILEY, Hugh Johnson 22 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, [Nancy] Jane 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 July 1903
  • GATCHEL, George 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles & Caroline (SLAUGHTER) GATCHEL ]
  • MILLER, Theckla 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 July 1903 - David NESSLEROAD name is on license
  • NESSLEROAD, Elias Archie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SEALS, Nora Francis 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 July 1903
  • MCCARL, Foster 41 born Blair Co., Pa./residing Bedford Co., Pa.
  • CLENDENIN, Mrs. Nellie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 July 1903
  • BARTON, Charles Bennett 28 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • RIDDLE, Margaret Anna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Hannah E. RIDDLE ]
  • 20 July 1903
  • ASHBY, M. [Marion] Melvin 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GIBSON, Sina Belle 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 July 1903
  • SHANK, John Henry 25 born Shelbyville, Indiana/residing Montgomery, W. Va.
  • PRINGLE, Lizzie L. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 July 1903
  • SMITH, S. [Samuel] C. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOGGESS, Rosa [A.] 24 born Fayette Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 July 1903
  • MILLER, Otmer H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph F. MILLER a widower age 38 1900 c]
  • WRIGHT, Mollie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Tressie (FISHER) WRIGHT]
  • 28 July 1903
  • COLEMAN, Joseph [W.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elijah & Lucinda M. (MILLER) COLEMAN]
  • WRIGHT, Betty 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Tressie (FISHER) WRIGHT]
  • 1 Aug 1903
  • COX, William [M.] 30 born Houston, Minn./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARPER, Etta 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 July 1903
  • LAYNE, George Wesley 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Barbara LAYNE widow age 45 1900 census]
  • LEWIS, Rosa May 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Sarah F. LEWIS]
  • 29 July 1903 - David Tuttle name on license
  • TUTTLE, David H. 30 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co
  • HARPOLD, Mary M. 21 born Jackson Co./ residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Aug 1903
  • KING, Oren L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Wesley & Elizabeth J. (MORRISON) KING]
  • BENNETT, Bertha C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lewis & Charity (SAYRE) BENNETT]
  • 9 Aug 1903 -John Swain name on license
  • MILLS, Macom 26 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • SWAIN, Amanda E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & T. SWAIN]
  • 8 Aug 1903
  • GORDON, Amos 60 born Pocahontan Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STREET, Mary Jane 59 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 Aug 1903
  • BUSH, J. L. 29 born Gilmer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SPEARS, Mary 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Isaac & Annie SPEARS]
  • 8 Aug 1903
  • KELLER, Archie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMAS, Bertha M. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Aug 1903
  • KING, James 21 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COTTRILL, Mona 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Aug 1903
  • JACKSON, Samps 22 born Lincoln Co./residing Lincoln Co.
  • COMER, Biddie 18 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Aug 1903
  • WINSLOW, Harry D. 37 born Armstrong Co., Pa./residing Hutchinson, Kansas
  • MAGUIRE, Ophelia Parr 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel H. & Louise or Lillie (PARR) MAGUIRE]
  • 19 Aug 1903
  • RHODES, Riley C. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Sarah E. RHODES]
  • RIFFLE, Mahala Dove 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Isaac & Ann E. RIFFLE]
  • 20 Aug 1903
  • MADDOX, Ernest A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [brother of Alice E. (MADDOX) HILL]
  • CASTO, Luda A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Aug 1903
  • LEESON, Edward J. 21 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Nannie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Aaron & Anna E. (COOPER) BENNETT]
  • 26 Aug 1903 - W. J. DEWEESE name on license
  • MCCLOUD, Orville 33 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DEWEESE, Ada Belle 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William J. & Ruth DEWEESE]
  • 27 Aug 1903
  • BROOKS, Oshel Addo 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KESSEL, Geneva L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Amos & Ruth (PARSONS) KESSEL]
  • 27 Aug 1903
  • SAYRE, Cyrus Homer 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Dock J. & Elizabeth (PATTERSON) SAYRE]
  • KESSEL, Nova M. [Martha] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph Brooks & Eliza (STRSLEY) KESSEL]
  • 27 Aug 1903
  • SMITH, Isaac Judd 23 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James T. & Jane F. (ZEARLEY) SMITH]
  • SMITH, Price M. 21 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Aug 1903
  • WOLF, John M. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WINDON, Susie 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Patsy (HOGG) WINDON]
  • 27 Aug 1903
  • WHEELER, Elmer D. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Alzina 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Aug 1903
  • SOUTHALL, Edgar 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KREBS, Cora 30 born MasonCo./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Aug 1903
  • MCKENNY, Jacob M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William L. & Louisa MCKENNY]
  • COBB, Della 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Sept 1903
  • JEHO, L. G. 18 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • RHODES, Ethel 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Sept 1903
  • PROVINCE, Arthur 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ARCHER, Nellie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Sept 1903
  • FERGUSON, Richard F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alexander V. & Martha E. (MAHAN) FERGUSON]
  • LONG, Flora A. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Belle LONG]
  • 8 Sept 1903
  • ADAMS, Harry 21 born New Matamores, Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HORNER, Myrtle L. 20 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Sept 1903
  • SKEEN, [Henry] Holly 26 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of James Harlan & Elizabeth (FIELDS) SKEEN]
  • GODBY, Cora M. [Myrtle] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Gordon H. & Amy Florence (UPTON) GODBY]
  • 6 Sept 1903
  • HARDMAN, Henry 23 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • BURDETT, Corda 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph M. & Maggie BURDETT]
  • 5 Sept 1903
  • GARNETT, William Alden 59 born Ireland/residing Jackson Co.
  • CAIN, Kate 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Sept 1903
  • CASTO, Elijah M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jeptha M. & Rosa B. CASTO]
  • RHODES, Emma C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David & Elizabeth (WILLIAMS) RHODES]
  • 9 Sept 1903
  • STEWART, Thomas E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Robert R. & Louisa Jane (PARSONS) STEWART]
  • BALCH, Nellie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel & Martha BALCH ]
  • 9 Sept 1903
  • HARRISON, Hagar 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.[son of Josiah & Melissa Ann (BOGGESS) HARRISON]
  • MILLER, [Estelline] Canna ? 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Sept 1903 - David KNOPP name on license
  • MCCRAY, Floyd F. 26 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KNOPP, Alma F. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David W. & Elizabeth KNOPP]
  • 10 Sept 1903 - A. T. GORDON name is on license
  • SNODGRASS, Colder Hayman 28 born Wetzel Co./residing Roane Co.
  • GORDON, Brownie 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Sept 1903
  • YOUNG, John J. 58 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DEWEESE, Amanda [V.] 48 born Giles Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Sept 1903
  • ARCHER, Clarence 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of McGary & Sarah (ARCHER) ARCHER]
  • WILLIAMS, Bertha L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel & Martha (RHODES) WILLIAMS]
  • 21 Sept 1903
  • FIELDS, James A. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Nancy [A.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Hiram & M. WESTFALL]
  • 17 June 1903
  • RYMER, John F. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas H. & Allie E. (HOVER) RYMER]
  • GABBERT, Cornelia 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John T. & Lou Ella (YOUNG) GABBERT
  • 30 Sept 1903
  • SMITH, Martin V. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of G. W. & Rebecca SMITH]
  • ICE, Estella J. 19 born Kentucky/residing Jackson Co. [dau of David M. & Amy Bell (STEVENS) ICE]
  • 23 Sept 1903
  • JOHNSON, Reuben Douglas 24 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • WOLFE, Daisy M. 24 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles W. & Elizabeth WOLFE]
  • 27 Sept 1903 - James Swain name is on license
  • BOSO, James Nathan 26 born ........./residing Wood Co.
  • SWAIN, Louisiana 24 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Sept 1903 - William CRITES name on license
  • MUNDY, Francis Elben 27 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CRITES, Addie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Barbara E. CRITES]
  • 30 Sept 1903
  • LAWSON, Ernest Charles 26 born Middleport, Ohio/residing Huntington, Cabell Co., WV
  • MCKAY, Helen 20 born Jackson Co. (Ky. ?)/residing Jackson Co., WV [dau of William & Clara B. MCKAY]
  • 7 Oct 1903
  • ANDREWS, H. Edward 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARTSHORN, Jane 18 born Jackson Co./residing Co.
  • 21 Oct 1903
  • RIDDLE, Dexter W. 44 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COX, Della 30 born .........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Oct 1903
  • HOWELL, John B. 45 born Mason Co./residing Athens Co., Ohio
  • WARNER, Letisha 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Oct 1903
  • BOSWELL, William Creed 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LANDERS, Mary Elizabeth 26 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Oct 1903
  • FULTZ, William 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCCLOUD, Lizzie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Oct 1903
  • WOODFELL, George 29 born Harrison Co./residing Harrison Co.
  • RHODES, Diora 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert R. & Mary E. (CASTO) RHODES]
  • 10 Oct 1903
  • JONES, Alfonso 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henderson & Jennie H. JONES]
  • TENNANT, Rosa 17 born W. Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Oct 1903 - W. W. ANDERSON name on license - John M. WOLFE name on license
  • ANDERSON, Thomas Jefferson 22 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [son of Addison D. & Matilda J. (BOARD) ANDERSON]
  • WOLF, Cordelia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John M. & Mary E. WOLF]
  • 12 Oct 1903
  • PARSONS, J. W. 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PERRY, Libbie J. 28 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Oct 1903 -Albert JONES name is on license - Benjamin DAVIS name is on license
  • JONES, Robert Alvia 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • DAVIS, Marcena 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Oct 1903
  • FISHER, Simon G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of Samuel & Mary M. FISHER]
  • TINCHER, Corda 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Oct 1903
  • BATTRELL, Francis Evert 67 born Kanawha Co./residing Mason Co.
  • OLDHAM, Lucretia 65 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [widow of William Kinnison OLDHAM]
  • 20 Oct 1903
  • HARPOLD, Samuel D. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TUTTLE, Mary Effie 25 born Calhoun Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Oct 1903
  • MASON, Charles F. 36 born Crawford Co., Pa./residing Elizabeth Co., Pa.
  • STAATS, Ada [M.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Emma STAATS a widow age 45 in 1900 census residing Ravenswood]
  • 28 Oct 1903
  • CRAIG, William Harvey 37 born Monroe, Ohio/residing Monroe, Ohio
  • WILLIAMSON, Mary A. 36 born Barbour Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Oct 1903
  • STAATS, Edward C. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Adam & Mary J. (LENT) STAATS]
  • DAILEY, Katie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1903 - William STAATS name on license
  • TUMLIN, Everett 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Franklin & Susan TUMLIN]
  • STAATS, Minnie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Rosa STAATS]
  • 1 Nov 1903 - Elijah TAYLOR name is on license
  • MUNDY, John W. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TAYLOR, Martha Jane 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Nov 1903 - Henry Nohe name on license
  • TUMLIN, William 29 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • NOHE, Terrissa 25 born W. Va./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Henry & Teressia (RAWSON) NOHE]
  • 31 Oct 1903
  • PARSONS, Elridge E. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Martha Eliza Beth (SIMMONS) PARSONS. On 12 Jan 1890 Elridge married (1) Virginia Belle ROLLINS]
  • DONLEY, Alice E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson xCo. [widow - dau of Enos & Lucretia (CASTO) BARNETT. On 22 Aug 1895 Alice married (1) Otmer DONNELLY]
  • 8 Nov 1903
  • MOREHEAD, Hayes Franklin 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COLLINS, Blanche M. 19 born JAckson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Nov 1903 - J. W. GREENLEAF name on license
  • PRICE, Henry [L.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wm. Benton & Sarah Jane (CASTO) PRICE]
  • GREENLEAF, Jennie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Agnes (RHODES) GREENLEAF]
  • 10 Nov 1903
  • SMITH, Jacob I. 37 born Calhoun Co./residing Calhoun Co.
  • BABLE, Alice A. 31 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Nov 1903
  • DOUGLASS, Floyd B. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Hiram & Mary DOUGLASS]
  • WILLIAMSON, Minnie D. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William A. & Addie R.WILLIAMSON ]
  • 15 Nov 1903
  • STEEL, Henry Benjamin 21 born Jackson Co./residing jackson Co.
  • MCGOWN, Louvernia Ollie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Nov 1903
  • CASTO, [Barney] Albert 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BALSER, Iona 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frank & Sarah (CRAIG) BALSER]
  • 15 Nov 1903
  • MCGOWN, Grover 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOWLES, Bessie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frances E. BOWLES, single 1900 census]
  • 15 Nov 1903
  • BENNETT, Edward G. 43 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PIERCE, Anna 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Nov 1903 - Robert ARCHER name is on license
  • OTT, David E. 30 born Jackson Co./esiding Jacskon Co.
  • ARCHER, Stella 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Nov 1903
  • SLEETH, Ernest 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARPOLD, Dora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James H. & Laura E. (PARK) HARPOLD]
  • 19 Nov 1903 - G. H. GODBY name on license
  • DUFF, Samuel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin L. & Mary F. (COOK) DUFF]
  • GODBY, Ola M. 16 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George T. & Nancy Ellen (GILLENWATER) GODBY]
  • 19 Nov 1903
  • CHASE, Jonathan 60 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. (2nd marriage) [son of John & Malinda (KAY) CHASE]
  • SMITH, Louisa 53 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. (4th marriage)
  • 25 Nov 1903
  • ERLEWINE, Eugene Warner 21 born Wetzel Co./residing Wetzel Co.
  • MILHOAN, Minnie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Nov 1903
  • MCINTYRE, William Melvin 23 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Enoch & Sarah Ann (KELLER) MCINTYRE]
  • FERGUSON, Dorma Grace 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Eliza Virginia (PRICE) FERGUSON]
  • 25 Nov 1903
  • LATHEM, Eli P. 53 born ........../residing Columbus, Ohio
  • KEITER, Emma L. 39 born ............./residing Ravenswood, W. Va
  • 28 Nov 1903
  • WESTFALL, Henderson 51 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • ROGERS, Alice 45 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Nov 1903
  • SAYRE, Vaught A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Oliver & Alice J. (HOLMES) SAYRE]
  • CASTO, Lidia (Lydia) 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Asbury & Anna (STAATS) CASTO]
  • 3 Dec 1903
  • SNYDER, William 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRADY, Nancy E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Dec 1903 - Milligan HUPP name is on license
  • BLAND, James W. 25 born Wetzel Co./residing Wetzel Co.
  • HUPP, Mabel 24 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Dec 1903 - George WARNER name is on license
  • DULIN, Lawrence I. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WARNER, Clara Ellen 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Dec 1903
  • MURRAY, Elmer 33 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • FAST, Norma Victoria 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Dec 1903 - Frank MOREHEAD name is on license
  • WEEKLEY, Benjamin 63 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • MOREHEAD, Adie 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Dec 1903
  • SENNETT, Noah 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TALBOTT, Rosa 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Dec 1903
  • GORRELL, Thomas 67 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CALDWELL, Margaret E. 50 born W. Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Dec 1903
  • WOLF, Lawrence Franklin 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHINN, Clara 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Dec 1903
  • VINCENT, Samuel 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CANTER, Ella 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Dec 1903
  • HOSCHAR, Philip E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew J. & Elizabeth P. HOSCHAR
  • FULTZ, Frances 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1903 - John PATTERSON name is on license
  • SMITH, Walter Edmund 18 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • PATTERSON, Dell 18 born ........./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John C. & Virginia PATTERSON]
  • 24 Dec 1903
  • WILLIAMSON, Jerome H. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.[son of James W. & Mary A. WILLIAMSON]
  • RAND, Myrtle 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Ocia Eleanor (SMITH) RAND]
  • 25 Dec 1903
  • BAKER, Ellis 35 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing East Liverpool, Ohio
  • BRANNAN, Ollie Belle 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 24 Dec 1903
  • GRADY, Annias 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MYERS, Verna 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Giles B. & Martha M. MYERS ]
  • 24 Dec 1903 - J. M. LEWIS name is on license
  • SAYRE, David F. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wesley & Anna (WICK) SAYRE]
  • LEWIS, Georgia Edna 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Dec 1903
  • PARISH, Clarence O. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Stella 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1903
  • RHODES, Charles Orel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Christopher R. & (1st wife) RHODES]
  • CARSON, Anna Belle 23 born Kansas/residing Jackson Co. [dau of William L. & Agnes M. CARSON]
  • 28 Dec 1903 - W. B. GIVEN name is on license
  • WHITTINGTON, Thomas 38 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • GIVEN, Ruama W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Dec 1903
  • CASTO, Benjamin F. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FISHER, Bertha [A.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Sylvester & Louisa J. (SMITH) FISHER]
  • 31 Dec 1903
  • CUNNINGHAM, Elias Franklin 25 born Jackson Co./residing East Liverpool, Ohio [son of Isiah & Marth (KERWOOD) CUNNINGHAM]
  • STONE, Willard Frances 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Laura STONE]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo