1904 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 3 Jan 1904
  • FISHER, Robert L. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James K. P. & Phoebe Rathelter (CLEEK) FISHER]
  • SPENCER, Cora 23 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ahaz & Nancy Jane (MEADOWS) SPENCER]
  • 4 Jan 1904
  • COLEMAN, Rudy S. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elijah & Lucinda M. (MILLER) COLEMAN]
  • HUFFMAN, Myrtle [N.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frederick L. & Rachel A. HUFFMAN]
  • 3 Jan 1904
  • CURREY, Ira B. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LOCKHART, Lisette 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Jan 1904
  • SAYRE, Benjamin S. 49 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abel Jr. & Katherine (ANDERSON) SAYRE]
  • DONOHEW, Martha Matilda 51 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 Jan 1904 - C. A. HUFF name is on license
  • HAWK, William 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUFF, Effie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Jan 1904 - Albert SLAUGHTER name is on license
  • SKEEN, Amos 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Richard Fillmore & Nancy E. (DUFF) SKEEN]
  • SLAUGHTER, Stella 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [sister of James Albert SLAUGHTER]
  • 10 Jan 1904
  • KOONTZ, John H. 50 born Nicholas Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • RANKIN, Mary M. 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Margaret RANKIN, a widow in 1900 census ]
  • 11 Jan 1904
  • CARMICHAEL, Edward L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Lydia (FERGUSON) CARMICHAEL]
  • STANLEY, Ora L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Jan 1904
  • EAGLE, A. C. 50 born .........../residing Roane Co.
  • ATKINS, Elizabeth J. 36 born W. Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Jan 1904
  • LEWIS, Clark 19 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Ida May 18 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Jan 1904
  • SMITH, John 27 born Wood Co./residing Fayette Co.
  • COTTRILL, Elma O. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau ofWilliam A. & Lucinda A. COTTRILL]
  • 23 Jan 1904
  • MCVEY, Hezekiah 32 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co. [born 1872, son of John & Elizabeth (HILL) MCVEY]
  • CREW, America B. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [born 1875 in Ohio, died 1 Oct 1949 Parkersburg, Wood Co., WV dau of Elwood & Lydia (MYERS) CREW]
  • 23 Jan 1904
  • HART, Arly E. 25 born Gilmer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REED, Rachel 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Nancy (BRANNON) REED]
  • 6 Feb 1904 - H. C. ANDREWS name on license
  • WEEKLEY, Jacob Garfield 19 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Rebecca WEEKLEY]
  • ANDREWS, Flora J. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Arvilla (BALL) ANDREWS]
  • 3 Feb 1904
  • SPENCER, Vester 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOGGESS, Lydia 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Feb 1904 - Jesse MCPHERSON name on license
  • WHITLATCH, Jasper I. 31 born Green Co., Pa./residing Wiseburg
  • MCPHERSON, Gula 25 born Wirt Co./residing Wiseburg [dau of Jesse D. & Isabell (STEVENS) MCPHERSON]
  • 6 Feb 1904
  • CUNNINGHAM, Okey J. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elias & Mary (ROUSH) CUNNINGHAM]
  • MERRICAL, Rozetta 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Feb 1904
  • FERGUSON, Henry C. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Eliza Virginia (PRICE) FERGUSON]
  • STAATS, Anna 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Feb 1904
  • HARBERT, Francis M. 23 born Harrison Co./residing Wetzel Co.
  • RHODES, Genie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Feb 1904
  • DUFFIELD, James E. 45 born Pocahontas Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Robert M. & Nancy A. DUFFIELD]
  • MORRISON, Elizabeth 30 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Deb 1904
  • SARGENT, Melvin 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lewis & Cynthia A. SARGENT]
  • BOWLES, Eva L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph S. & Mazella Jane BOWLES]
  • 14 Deb 1904
  • MCCOY, Opher L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph & Hester P. MCCOY]
  • CHILDS, Iva 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Elizabeth (HINTON) CHILDS]
  • 14 Feb 1904
  • MATLOCK, Jacob L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOLDEN, Lulie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John J. & Sarah (PARSONS) GOLDEN]
  • 16 Feb 1904
  • WILLIAMS, Thomas Clayton 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COZART, Eunice 17 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Feb 1904
  • BARNHART, Richard M. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PALMER, Hariet E. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Feb 1904
  • RADER, William Homer 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Clark & Elizabeth (DOUGLAS) RADER]
  • BOWMAN, Ethel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Feb 1904
  • SKEEN, [William] Dolph 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of F. P. Jr. & Mary C. (KISER) SKEEN]
  • SLAUGHTER, Ethel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. A. SLAUGHTER ]
  • 24 Feb 1904 - Ezekiel ROSS name is on license
  • BEACH, Madison Alonzo 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROSS, Addie M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Feb 1904
  • RECTOR, Darrell 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Webster C. & Alva (DERENBERGER) RECTOR]
  • SAFREED, Laura 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Feb 1904
  • SKEEN, [Charles] Wesley 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James Harlan & Elizabeth (FIELDS) SKEEN]
  • GODBY, Rhoda [G.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Feb 1904
  • FABER, H. [Hiram] Oliver 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Mary V. (CORBIN) FABER]
  • SMITH, Della Mae 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Eliza J. (MYERS) SMITH]
  • 27 Feb 1904
  • WINTER, Arthur L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry H. & Lenora D. (CASTO) WINTER]
  • REYNOLDS, Tinna 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ferdinand Silas & Loretta (CASTO) REYNOLDS]
  • 2 March 1904
  • BUCHANAN, Thomas 21 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Susie 18 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 March 1904 - B. S. CHEUVRONT name is on license
  • LANE, R. P. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CHEUVRONT, Cora 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 March 1904
  • ANDERSON, Clifford O. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of J. L. & Parsedo ANDERSON]
  • SHOCKEY, May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob & Lucy Belle (WRIGHT) SHOCKEY]
  • 13 March 1904 - A. G. PARSONS name on license
  • KERNS, William D. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Osa May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lafayette & Mary F. PARSONS]
  • 12 March 1904
  • COX, Philip David 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARPOLD, Martha 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 March 1904
  • HARVEY, E. A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BALDERSON, Sarah 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas W. & Louisa (BAILEY) BALDERSON]
  • 18 March 1904
  • PATTERSON, Henry Amos 17 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [son of James & Susan (WILLIAMSON) PATTERSON]
  • ABLES, Rena Blanche 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Alice (ANDERSON) ABLES]
  • 20 March 1904
  • RAINES, Abraham Lincoln 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Louisa RAINES]
  • CASTO, Bertha Mae 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Adam & Rowena (THOMAS) CASTO]
  • 19 March 1904
  • NEIGHBORGALE, Charles 23 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • STANLEY, Lulu 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William A. & Mary A. STANLEY]
  • 19 March 1904
  • ROBEY, John 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaac & Cathaleen ROBIE]
  • REYNOLDS, Minnie B. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ferdinand Silas & Loretta V. (CASTO) REYNOLDS]
  • 23 March 1904
  • FISHER, Elsa A. 24 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of Burwell Spurlock & Mary (MILAM) FISHER]
  • HARRISON, Stella D. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Josiah & Melissa A. (BOGGESS) HARRISON]
  • 22 March 1904 - Alfred BOWMAN name is on license
  • RIFFLE, [William] Hiram 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Leddie (VANKIRK) RIFFLE]
  • BOWMAN, Charity E. 20 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 March 1904
  • KISER, Gordon L. [Luther] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Margaret L. (SKEEN) KISER]
  • CHAPMAN, Jessie L. [Lee] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Oscar & Alice CHAPMAN]
  • 2 April 1904
  • CASTO, James Cornelius 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Emazetta Victoria 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of H. C. & Emily CASTO ]
  • 30 March 1904
  • COOK, George L. 23 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • BEAVER, Anna B. 16 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 April 1904
  • BOGGS, Albert 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James A. & Melvina (Gill) BOGGS]
  • ANKRUM, Jane 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard ANKRUM]
  • 3 April 1904
  • ROLLINS, John [C.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REDMAN, Maggie [M.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob & Martha Jane (FIELDS) REDMAN]
  • 4 April 1904
  • FISHER, George L. 38 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Rebecca A. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 April 1904
  • RIDENOUR, K. F. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KEMENA, Mary 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 April 1904
  • METZ, Rome 23 born Calhoun Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DALTON, Eva 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 April 1904
  • WARFIELD, J. [James] L. 33 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARVEY, Minnie B. 25 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 April 1904
  • YOUNG, Grover Franklin 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • VANNEST, Elpha [R.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Luther & Martha (DOUGLAS) VANNEST; both born in Ohio]
  • 8 April 1904
  • HAMON, John 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph P. Sr. & Frances (KISER) HAMON]
  • BONER, Irena 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John H. BONER]
  • 13 April 1904
  • COLEMAN, Augusta L. 36 born Fayette Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MERRICAL, Julia A. 26 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 May 1904
  • CASTO, Dow 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ab & Mary CASTO]
  • ANTHONY, Addie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Mary (BOLLINGER) ANTHONY]
  • 11 April 1904
  • GREATHOUSE, W. D. 28 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Dora B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Archie D. & Delilah RHODES]
  • 14 April 1904
  • LOWRY, Jacob A. 23 born Pa./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • SHINN, Annie 20 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 April 1904
  • KERWOOD, Samuel H. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHINN, Emma 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 April 1904
  • CHASE, Lawrence 71 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Narcissa J. Mrs. .. born Ohio Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 April 1904
  • SMITH, Ernest 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FARNSWORTH, [Mary] Stella 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David & Sarah M. (NOHE) FARNSWORTH]
  • 27 April 1904
  • CARPENTER, James E. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NICHOLSON, Mary B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 April 1904
  • BARROWS, Dr. Jacob E. 40 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • CALDWELL, Miriam L. 24 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Margaret CALDWELL a widow 1900 census living at Ravenswood ]
  • 25 April 1904
  • NOLL, John H. 21 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph F. & Artie (CHAPMAN) NOLL]
  • LONG, Mary D. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Emma (KING) LONG]
  • 1 May 1904
  • KERWOOD,Eddiw [Edward] E. 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Sarah Ann (KING) KERWOOD ]
  • SHINN, Flora 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 May 1904
  • STEPHENS, Wesley J. 29 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • KEEFER, Pearl L. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 May 1904 - Andrew WESTFALL name is on license
  • WESTFALL, I. R. 33 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHAMBLEN, Nancy E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 May 1904 - Inda HOLMES name is on license
  • WILBIN, Doctor Branch 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James S. & Catherine E. (KNOPP) WILBIN]
  • HOLMES, [Lelia] Ethel 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 May 1904
  • CURRY, John H. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wilson & Lucy (VANNOY) CURRY]
  • BEYMER, Nellie[V.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. H. & Amanda (HAMILTON) BEYMER]
  • 11 May 1904
  • COCHRAN, John M. 36 born Wash. Co., Ohio/residing Marietta, Ohio
  • PERRY, Murvie May 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 May 1904
  • CLINGENSMITH, Levi 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRAHAM, Amanda Elizabeth 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 May 1904
  • YOUNG, Marshall [E.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Lucinda YOUNG]
  • FISHER, Docia [A.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.[dau of John H. & Marcella (CUNNINGHAM) FISHER]
  • 25 May 1904
  • BENNINGER, George D. .. born Doddridge Co./residing Doddridge Co.
  • HUDSON, Nora W. 29 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 June 1904
  • CLENDENIN, John W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles & Eileen or Allena (BOGGESS) CLENDENIN]
  • PFOST, Ina Bell 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Mariah J. PFOST]
  • 1 June 1904
  • FABER, Christopher Columbus 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WINGET, Cora 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frank & Sarah (CARNEY) WINGET]
  • 5 June 1904
  • NESSELROAD, David M. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LITTLE, Arabelle 35 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel LITTLE]
  • 8 June 1904
  • JONES, Everett F. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • WALLACE, Bessie May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 June 1904
  • GOFF, Oat 25 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAFREED, Lillie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 June 1904
  • SNYDER Charles 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Rebecca 20 born .........../residing ........ - a widow
  • 14 June 1904
  • HARRISON, J. A. 41 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BURDETT, Lelia 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joe & Mary Sally (BEVERLIN) BURDETT]
  • 16 June 1904
  • SPONAGLE, William 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRAHAM, Roxie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 June 1904
  • WESTFALL, Kenna 20 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMPSON, Odessa 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 June 1904
  • HUPP, Henry 22 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [son of Milligan & Mary (STARR) HUPP]
  • FINCH, Bertha A. 18 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 June 1904
  • HARVEY, I. N. 24 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • MALLETT, Julia 29 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 June 1904
  • BARNHART, J. L. 60 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • CHAPIN, Annie 59 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 June 1904 - A. P. ANTHONY name is on license
  • MCGREW, Squire 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lemuel B. & Mary M. (SAYRE) MCGREW]
  • ANTHONY, Nettie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 June 1904
  • JAMISON, William J. 28 born Monongahelia Co., WV./residing Monongahela Co.
  • GABBERT, Anna Bell 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 29 June 1904
  • KEITH, Benjamin Martin 29 born Floyd Co., Va./residing Ripley, WV
  • RILEY, Mary Inez 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William W. & Laura V. (ARMSTRONG) RILEY]
  • 2 July 1904
  • TOLLEY, Albert J. 25 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • THOMPSON, Gelina E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 July 1904
  • HUTCHINSON, Forest L. 28 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Kenner & Sarah (SEAMAN) HUTCHINSON ]
  • JOHNSON, Nellie V. 26 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin & Mary (BOOTH) JOHNSON]
  • 6 July 1904
  • STACKPOLE, Harvest [N.] 25 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WETZEL, Cora A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 July 1904
  • WISEMAN, James Robert 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Albert J. & Nancy Belle (SIDERS) WISEMAN]
  • SKEEN, Verna J. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Harlan & Elizabeth (FIELDS) SKEEN]
  • 7 July 1904
  • BLAIR, Samuel F. 25 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LOCKHART, Victoria 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 July 1904
  • MERICAL, Ernest 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • IMAN, Ola 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 July 1904
  • MILLER, Melvin V. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Martha Ellen (GOODWIN) MILLER]
  • SPENCER, Minnie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 July 1904
  • DUNLAP, [Jacob H.] Jake 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David H. & Eva DUNLAP]
  • WEDGE, Mattie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles W. & Sarah Elizabeth (ROLLINS) WEDGE]
  • 23 July 1904
  • PARSONS, George E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Elizabeth (BONNETT) PARSONS]
  • ANDERSON, Victoria Jane 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alfred E. & Julia (FLOWERS) ANDERSON]
  • 3 Aug 1904
  • ROWLEY, Osborn [Penzile] 65 born Gallia Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • TRIPLETT, Margaret 60 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 Aug 1904
  • MCCRADY, Charles 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PICKENS, Emma 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 July 1904
  • PATTERSON, Fernando 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MOREHEAD, Nannie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Aug 1904
  • ROGERS, Julius T. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Harrison Co.
  • CHANDLER, Cora A. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Aug 1904
  • TUMLIN, Pearl 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Frank & Susan (STAATS) TUMLIN]
  • BUFFINGTON, Lillie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Aug 1904
  • VANNOY, Elhriam 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TOLLEY, Clara [J.] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Aug 1904
  • PRESLEY, Della [Franklin] 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [son of Andrew & Elizabeth (SKEEN) PRESLEY]
  • KISER, Effie Audella 16 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [dau of Joseph Kenton Jr. & Julia Ann (SHAFER) KISER]
  • 6 Aug 1904 - J. R. CASTO name on license
  • CASTO, Edward S. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Clora 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James R. & Matilda (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • 7 Aug 1904
  • GARRETT, Robert H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Myrtle L. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Aug 1904
  • BOLYARD, James W. 22 born Preston Co./residing Preston Co.
  • STREET, Sarah A. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Aug 1904 - J. S. RECTOR name is on license
  • FORTNER, Robert Burns 21 born Kanawha Co./residing New Brighton, Pa.
  • RECTOR, Ella May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Aug 1904
  • HARBERT, John H. 22 born HarrisonCo./residing Harrison Co.
  • STONE, Mamie May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Edward & Virginia E. STONE]
  • 24 Aug 1904
  • ROLIFF, John 53 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DIDDLE, Bertha E. 42 born White Co., Illinois/residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Aug 1904
  • RHODES, Edward Lee 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SCARBERRY, Cordelia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Aug 1904
  • MCINTYRE, Thomas M. 19 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Enoch and Sarah Ann (KELLER) MCINTYRE]
  • BOONE, Carrie B. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Hamilton and ........ (FERGUSON) BOONE]
  • 27 Aug 1904
  • CHEUVRONT, Samuel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SOMERVILLE, Maud 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Aug 1904
  • DENNIS, D. D. 27 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • LEMASTER, Mrs. A. E. 26 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Aug 1904
  • FIELDS, David [R.] 21 born Jackson Co./JaxCo. [son of James R. & Matilda (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • DONOVAN, Pearl 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Aug 1904
  • SCARBERRY, William A. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FLOWERS, Prudy 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Aug 1904
  • MILLER, William 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NESSELROAD, Laura 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Sept 1904
  • FISHER, Squire E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Sylvester & Louisa Jane (SMITH) FISHER]
  • STAATS, Docha L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Riley & Alice (CASTO) STAATS]
  • 8 Sept 1904
  • BAKER, Frank C. 24 born Preston Co./residing Parsons, WV
  • WOODRUFF, Anna Belle 23 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona, WV
  • 7 Sept 1904
  • PEPPER, Samuel E. 25 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Alice L. PEPPER, a widow in 1910 census]
  • MURREY, Florence E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Sept 1904 -R. W. PICKENS name is on licnse
  • STUTLER, John W. 35 born Roane Co./residingRoane Co.
  • PICKENS, Arminda 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Sept 1904
  • RHODES, John H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HART, Mary E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Sept 1904
  • CASTO, Charles W. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOARD, Rettie 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Sept 1904
  • SCARBERRY, John W. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MERRICAL, N. M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Sept 1904
  • CASTO, Arthur 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUMPHREYS, Maggie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John J. & Carrie E. HUMPHREYS]
  • 14 Sept 1904 - J. A. CASTO name is on license
  • VARNER, Winfred W. 26 born Pleasants Co./residing Pleasants Co.
  • CASTO, Eura Belle 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Sept 1904 -E. E. RARDON name is on license
  • RARDON, Henry H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HECK, Daisy R. 20 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Sept 1904
  • WHEELER, Newberry William Jr. 28 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Cleveland, Ohio
  • MORGAN, Sara Minnetta 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1904
  • BRYAN, Henry Solathiel 22 born Gallia Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Frances BRYAN, living at Ravenswood]
  • ADAMS, Bessie Maud 23 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Sarah E. ADAMS, living at Ravenswood]
  • 19 Sept 1904
  • MOUNTS, B. L. 30 born Wood Co./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • CRUMRINE, Veve N. 24 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abram & Agnes L. CRUMRINE]
  • 17 Sept 1904
  • PARSONS, Martin Luther 34 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KAY, Hattie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [born 13 Feb 1879 JCBR - dau of J. R. & Catherine KAY]
  • 22 Sept 1904
  • KIMES, [Samuel] Clinton 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARRY, Celina Ernestine 16 born Jackson Cco./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Sept 1904
  • GREENE, John H. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Scarlet F. & Minerva E. GREENE]
  • PFOST, A. [Adelia] Belle 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Joanna C. PFOST]
  • 21 Sept 1904 - H. T. Harmon name is on license
  • JOHNSON, Robert 31 born Botetourt Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARMON, Alice Floretta 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Sept 1904 - J. J. HUMPHREYS name on license
  • ROLLINGS, Early D. 19 born Jackson Co./residing West Virginia
  • HUMPHREYS, Della May 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John J. & Carrie E. HUMPHREYS]
  • 3 Oct 1904
  • CURRY, Charles 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SUCK, Emma 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of A. & Catherine SUCK]
  • 2 Oct 1904
  • SMITH, Joe 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CURREY, Forrest 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Oct 1904 - J. A. RIPLEY name on license
  • YOUNG, James Alvin 29 born Fulton Co., Ky./residing Paducah, Ky.
  • RIPLEY, Mary 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, WV [dau of Jacob A. & Millie Ellen (HALL) RIPLEY]
  • 4 Oct 1904
  • HARRIS, Samuel J. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Pennsylvania.
  • MCGRAW, Roxie [J.] 24 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Oct 1904 - J. L. KISER name on license
  • IMAN, Samuel Dayton 25 born Jackson Co.residing /Advent [son of John Emanuel Sr. IMAN & Melissa (SMITH) IMAN]
  • KISER, Sarah Jenettie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [dau of Jefferson L. KISER]
  • 9 Oct 1904
  • TOLLEY, Early C. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Tressy E. (RHODES) TOLLEY]
  • CASTO, Lizzie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joel & Polly (STAATS) CASTO]
  • 12 Oct 1904
  • SMITH, William H. 29 born Marietta, Ohio/residing Marietta, Ohio
  • RHODES, Nellie M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Oct 1904 - N. L. WEEKLY name on license
  • PICKENS, William E. [Elijah] 26 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Lucy (SLAVEN) PICKENS]
  • WEEKLY, Louisa E. 23 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Levi & Mary Jane (BATES) WEEKLY]
  • 11 Oct 1904 - Douglas HORNBECK name is on license
  • MILLSTEAD, Jasper R. 21 born Zanesville, Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HORNBECK, Laura Leota 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Oct 1904
  • PARSONS, Frank 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CATHER, Jessie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Oct 1904 - James YATES name on license
  • TOLLEY, William E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles & Caroline TOLLEY]
  • YATES, Florence D. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Alice (PRICHARD) YATES]
  • 15 Oct 1904
  • BRADLEY, Thomas L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles L. & Ruhama (GREENLEAF) BRADLEY]
  • MITCHELL, Mattie 21 born Jackson Co/residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Oct 1904
  • GILLILAND, E. L. 29 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • DUSKEY, Annie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Oct 1904
  • GOULD, Wilber N. 27 born Marion Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Sylvana Ann (VENSION) GOULD]
  • HASKINS, Inez 21 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Oct 1904
  • KEENAN, Warren A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [brother of Mrs. Samuel G. (Willa) STARCHER]
  • CROW, Susie V. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Louise (SOMMER) CROW]
  • 19 Oct 1904
  • BARNHART, Thomas W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Melissa (CARNER) BARNHART]
  • BREDEN, Edna 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Oct 1904 - H. Moses KITTLE name on license
  • KITTLE, Samuel M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of H. Moses & Frances KITTLE]
  • BURKE, Lucy M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James L. & Cora (BARLOW) BURKE]
  • 24 Oct 1904
  • FISHER, Walter C. 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • FISHER, (Miss) Ola 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Oct 1904
  • HOGSETT, Benjamin F. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Malinda (STONE) HOGSETT]
  • SAYRE, Frances B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin Franklin & Mary (SAYRE) SAYRE]
  • 26 Oct 1904
  • CUNNINGHAM, Charles C. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Marguerite H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Oct 1904
  • WELLS, Jesse 22 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • WINEBURNER, Mary 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1904
  • DERENBERGER, Cyrus 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Mary 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Nov 1904
  • MYERS, William B. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Isabell (PRINGLE) MYERS]
  • DOPP, Ettie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Amelia DOPP, no father listed (JCBR)]
  • 30 Oct 1904
  • HALL, William Frederick 40 born Wilkes Co., NC/residing Jackson Co.
  • MCCRADY, Margaret 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Nov 1904
  • SHARP, William E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Granville & Margaret A. (YOUNG) SHARP]
  • NURNANN or BURNAM, Bertha 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Nov 1904 - D. B. SAYRE name is on license
  • MAYNARD, Julius C. 24 born Logan Co./residing Mingo Co.
  • SAYRE, Mary E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Nov 1904
  • OREM, Thomas 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Addie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Nov 1904
  • WILCOX, James E. 63 born Marion Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LEAP, Lillie 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Nov 1904
  • PARSONS, Thomas 24 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Greenberry & Almedia PARSONS]
  • MYERS, Mollie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Nov 1904
  • PRICKETT, Isiah Camden 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles F. & Matilda (KNOTTS) PRICKETT]
  • MORRISON, Emma Marie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Granville P. & Sarah (STAATS) MORRISON]
  • 9 Nov 1904
  • MCDADE, P. [Peter] C. 40 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Mason Co.
  • BARE, Mrs. Jettie 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Nov 1904
  • BIBBEE, John M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ephriam S. & Eliza M. BIBBEE]
  • KESSEL, Belle F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Mason & Mazilla (HARPOLD) KESSEL]
  • 13 Nov 1904 - C. L. BRADLEY name is on license
  • MITCHELL, William Henry 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRADLEY, Luvada 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles L. & Ruhama (GREENLEAF) BRADLEY]
  • 17 Nov 1904
  • FISHER, Rev. Perry D. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Perry A. & Camilla Ann (SMITH) FISHER]
  • STAATS, Cora E. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Dianna STAATS]
  • 19 Nov 1904
  • YOUNG, George Philip 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WALTERS, Bidda Ann 26 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Nov 1904
  • MILLER, Joseph 32 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Wirt Co.
  • BENNETT, Gracie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Nov 1904
  • CONANT, John T. 30 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • CHANCEY, Esther F. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jesse & Mary (HUMPHREYS) PARSONS]
  • 1 Dec 1904
  • ROMINE, Arthur J. 23 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Athens Co., Ohio
  • CUNNINGHAM, Mattie 21 born Champagne Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co., WV
  • 29 Nov 1904
  • ANDERSON, Deloo G. 29 born Venaygo Co., Michigan/residing Jackson Co.
  • HAMRICK, Harriett B. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Dec 1904
  • MILLER, James E. 36 bornMeigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • NICHOLSON, Lucy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Dec 1904 - William Hanshaw name is on license
  • DICKERSON, John 24 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HANSHAW, Ida 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Dec 1904
  • WIBLIN, Oscar A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James S. & Catherine E. (KNOPP) WIBLIN]
  • HOLMES, Inda D. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Dec 1904
  • PRICHARD, Henry Dean 25 born Barbour Co./residing Barbour Co. - colored [negro]
  • ADAMS, Bessie Jane 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. - colored [negro]
  • 12 Dec 1904
  • HARMAN, James 54 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • SHIELDS, Julia A. 55 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Dec 1904 - Thomas B. Grant name on license
  • BRANNON, Francis Marion 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRANT, Jennie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lettie GRANT, a widow in 1900]
  • 22 Dec 1904
  • ROBINSON, George A. 29 born Logan Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MCCAULEY, Lottie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert & Lura MCCAULEY]
  • 18 Dec 1904
  • WINTER, Harvey 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Mary (WAYBRIGHT) WINTER]
  • ARCHER, Florence E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of McGary & Sarah (ARCHER) ARCHER]
  • 21 Dec 1904
  • WELLS, Thomas 22 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Marion & Mary (LEISURE) WELLS]
  • CULVER, Della 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Dec 1904 - C. P. BOARD name is on license
  • TALLMAN, Boonie Z. 22 born Roane Co./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • BOARD, Mable 16 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1904
  • SMITH, Everett 24 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Jeremiah SMITH]
  • OREM, Laura 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henson & Ida (POWERS) OREM]
  • 22 Dec 1904 - William WRIGHT name is on license
  • PHILLIPS, Henry C. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WRIGHT, Cora D. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Dec 1904 - Milligan HUPP name is on license
  • WILSON, T. [Thomas] A. 27 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • HUPP, Viola 20 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1904
  • CAIN, D. M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DOUGHERTY, Susie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Dec 1904 - Hamilton BOONE name on license
  • HUSSELL, Alfred E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOONE, Jennie [M.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andrew Hamilton & Isabelle (FERGUSON) BOONE]
  • 25 Dec 1904
  • KAY, Jennings B. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Philorius & Alice (STEWART) KAY]
  • WILLIAMS, Augusta 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John L. & Louise (CADLE) WILLIAMS]
  • 25 Dec 1904
  • HOLMES, Allen T. 29 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MORGAN, Claudia D. 19 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1904 - A. S. DONOHEW name on license - George SAYRE name on license
  • DONOHEW, Charles 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Salathiel & Lula DONOHEW, both born in Ohio]
  • SAYRE, Lou Vernia 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Mazilla Jane (HERDMAN) SAYRE]
  • 24 Dec 1904
  • STIELOW, ............. 30 born Hamburg, Germany/residing St. Louis, Mo.
  • ADAMS, Clara B. 21 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Sarah E. ADAMS of Ravenswood, WV]
  • 28 Dec 1904
  • GAREN, Daniel E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Lydia A. 14 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Dec 1904
  • WEBSTER, George Frederick 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Mald & Dora (GREATHOUSE) WEBSTER]
  • GILPIN, Nettie Gertrude 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lorenzo J. & Etta (HILL) GILPIN]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo