1905 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 02 Jan 1905
  • WILLIAMS, George W. 27 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHEPHERD, Lucy A. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Jan 1905
  • DEWEES, J. N. Jr. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FERRELL, Emma 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Jan 1905 - Marlin BONNETTname on license
  • TAYLOR, John M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BONNETT, Luverna 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Marlin V. & Sarah E. (SUELL) BONNETT]
  • 12 Jan 1905 - J. L. LANDFRIED name on license
  • PARISH, Cadmus O. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LANDFRIED, Osia L. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob Loring & Mary Louise (RICHARDSON) LANDFRIED]
  • 11 Jan 1905
  • RYMER, THOMAS Edward 29 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas H. & Allie E. RYMER]
  • CROW, Eleanor Dorothea 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George B. & Eliza M. CROW]
  • 18 Jan 1905
  • HOLLERON, Frank E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CRAIG, Elizabeth A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Jan 1905 - A. C. CARNEY name on license
  • BOSWELL, William G. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wiley & Martha J. (ATKINSON) BOSWELL]
  • CARNEY, Rosa E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alexander C. & Mary F. CARNEY]
  • 17 Jan 1905
  • FINCH, Elmer H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Matilda (MEDLEY) FINCH]
  • SULLIVAN, Elsie F. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alva E. & Emma Jane (MATHENY) SULLIVAN]
  • 18 Jan 1905
  • RHODES, George William 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DOUGLASS, Ollie Berthenia 14 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Bert DOUGLAS]
  • 20 Jan 1905 - D. F. JORDAN name on license
  • JOHNSON, John W. 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • JORDAN, Dove E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Jan 1905
  • SPENCER, Holmes Augustus 26 born Wood Co./residing Charleston
  • BAKER, Mary Greek 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Jan 1905
  • LAWRENCE, Earle W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Camelia Maude 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Jan 1905
  • FISHER, John W. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abraham & Louisa FISHER]
  • GARNES, L. C. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Jan 1905 - on a public highway by the Rev. J. K. FISHER
  • BOGGESS, H. Riley 62 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KESSEL, Sarah Elizabeth 50 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William R. & E. CARNEY. On 29 March 1873 Sarah became the third wife of Levi "Lee" KESSEL son of George M. & Delilah (CASTO) KESSEL]
  • 28 Jan 1905 - M. C. CARMICHAEL name on license
  • SHENEFIELD, M. B. 30 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • CARMICHAEL, Edna Ellen 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Milton C. & Sarah B. CARMICHAEL]
  • 4 Feb 1904
  • DIXON, William 43 born .........../residing Jackson Co.
  • FORE, Eva 21 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Feb 1905
  • BEACH, John F. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Dennis & Isabell BEACH]
  • McBRIDE, Mollie A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Feb 1905 - Loyd PARSONS name on license
  • RHODES, Mattie Lee 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Robert R. & Mary Ellen (CASTO) RHODES]
  • PARSONS, Ora D. 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jckson Co. [dau of George W. & Elizabeth S. (REED) PARSONS]
  • 9 Feb 1905 - W. H. BEYMER name on license
  • WILSON, Charles Oscar 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BEYMER, Dollie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Feb 1905
  • SHATTO, George C. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Phillip & Mary E. (PARSONS) SHATTO]
  • STONE, Otia Beatrice 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George L. & Prudence V. (RHODES) STONE]
  • 9 Feb 1905
  • CASTO, Kenna M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of Thomas Franklin & Mary Jemima (KESSEL) CASTO]
  • HARRISON, Daisy Day 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [granddaughter of Martha DILLON]
  • 16 Feb 1905
  • RHODES, Wetzel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOLFE, Jennie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Feb 1905
  • SOUTHALL, Benjamin A. [Dick] 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage]
  • CASTO, Chlora Jane 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marrige]
  • 21 Feb 1905
  • GORRELL, John B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Stephen & Jane (MURPHY) GORRELL]
  • MORGAN, Mable M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Feb 1905 - A. G. PARSONS name on license
  • HARTLEY, Hobert H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Bessie M. 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert G. & Mary E. (PARSONS) PARSONS]
  • 26 Feb 1905
  • BROWN, Martin H. 35 born Hagerstown, Maryland/residing Freeport, Illionis
  • CASTO, Jemima 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Feb 1905
  • WHEELER, Joseph 62 born Allegheny Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • SCARBERRY, Mrs. Joseph 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 March 1905
  • COUNTS, Joseph Thornton 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph K. & Virginia Ernestine (SKEEN) COUNTS]
  • SKEEN, Ernestine 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Peter & Charlotte (CLEEK) SKEEN]
  • 08 March 1905
  • ROLLINS, Parker 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Stella E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Martha Elizabeth (SIMMONS) PARSONS]
  • 07 March 1905
  • PARSONS, Matthew Webster 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of BARTLEY F. & Effie Jane (ANDERSON) PARSONS]
  • SHAMBLIN, Ada Jane 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson co.
  • 15 March 1905
  • RANDOLPH, Mark B. 20 born .........../residing Ritchie Co.
  • RARDEN, Anna B. 20 born .........../residing Jackson Co. [dau of John B. & Sarah E. (JOHNSON) RARDEN]
  • 15 March 1905 - K. RAND name on license
  • TENNANT, Lawrence W. 21 born Marion co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Malinda A. TENNANT, a widow in 1910 census- Union District]
  • RAND, Delphia Isabel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Kinsey & Lavina (CARR) RAND]
  • 17 March 1905
  • CLINE, Jerome P. 28 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Wirt Co.
  • SAUNDERS, Lillie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 March 1905 - L. D. BRANNAN name on license
  • TRUMAN, David 27 born Highland Co., Ohio/residing Scioto Co., Ohio
  • BRANNAN, Essie 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 March 1905 - J. L. WILLIAMS name on license
  • WILLIAMS, Thomas K. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John L. & Louisa F. WILLIAMS]
  • UTTER, Esta 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 MArch 1905
  • WHITE, W. Erman 25 born Lewis Co./residing Lewis Co.
  • HENSILL, Martha VanClossen 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 March 1905
  • WILLIAMS, F. [Frederick] H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Dorcas (RHODES) WILLIAMS]
  • RHODES, Clara V. 22 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David & Rebecca (JOHNSON) RHODES]
  • 30 March 1905
  • RAINES, William Henry 29 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • WHITED, Minnie 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 April 1905
  • BARR, George 73 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • HALL, Louisa 63 born .........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 April 1905 - John CHANCY name on license - B. J. CASTO name on license
  • CASTO, F. M. G. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CHANCY, Gertrude 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Emily M. CHANCY]
  • 16 April 1905 - S. E. FARLEY name on license
  • DOWLER, Donley 24 born ............/residing ................
  • FARLEY, Glennie G. 19 born ........../residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel E. & Virginia FARLEY]
  • 23 April 1905
  • HAMBRICK, Everet 26 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Bessie C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Eliza Jane (GARRETT) SMITH]
  • 20 April 1905
  • WHEELER, Cicero Joseph 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph & Malinda WHEELER]
  • MULLINEX, Martha 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 April 1905 - O. D. PARSONS name on license
  • STEWART, John Otmer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of R. R. & Louisa STEWART]
  • PARSONS, Mary Dove 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Q. & Minerva Jane (SAYRE) PARSONS]
  • 23 April
  • BAIER, Levi Andy 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STEWART, Lizzie 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 April 1905
  • BOGGS, John William 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Ina 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 May 1905
  • SAYRE, Samuel V. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Oscar & Eliza Jane (KING) SAYRE]
  • SAYRE, Ora M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Josephus & Carrie (HOGSETT) SAYRE]
  • 05 May 1905 [the date, 05, is questionable because of faint writing]
  • JACOBS, Homer 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DULIN, Sophronia [A.] 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Maggie M. (CASTO) DULIN]
  • 07 May 1905
  • MATHENY, Amos 28 born Greene Co., Pa./residing Wood Co.
  • LINCICOME, Allie L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 May 1905
  • GREATHOUSE, Robert L. 29 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • LITTLE, Ella 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 May 1905
  • KAPP, William H. 30 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Bertha 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 May 1905 - J. R. BOSO name on license
  • BOSO, Harry Lester 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MOREHOUSE, Lillie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William MOREHOUSE]
  • 18 May 1905 - G. L. LANHAM name on license
  • FIELDS, Lee 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LANHAM, Effie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George L. & Narissa (JONES) LANHAM]
  • 16 May 1905
  • RHODES, Virgil W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harrison L. & Emily J. (LITTON) RHODES]
  • TOLLEY, Mary F. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 May 1905
  • McGRATH, I. O. 26 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Athens Co., Ohio
  • STAATS, Minnie 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 May 1905
  • CASTO, William I. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jeptha M. & Rosa B. CASTO]
  • KNIGHTSTEP, Ruie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Lillie KNIGHTSTEP]
  • 18 May 1905 - Sam H. SKEEN name on license
  • SKEEN, Benjamin W. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Peter C. & Charlotte (CLEEK) SKEEN]
  • KISER, Mary J.[Jane] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Margaret L. (SKEEN) KISER]
  • 17 May 1905
  • SAYRE, T. [Theodore] J. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HYRES, Lida E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 May 1905
  • OWENS, David 21 born Calhoun Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARRIS, Rachel 24 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 May 1905
  • GRIFFITH, Willie J. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MADDOX, Katie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John A. & Hannah Jane (CONGER) MADDOX]
  • 21 May 1905
  • ROLLINS, Harry H. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMAS, Eva 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 May 1905
  • RIPLEY, J. [James] Fred 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob A. & Millie Ellen (HALL) RIPLEY]
  • JARRETT, Marie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 May 1905
  • CONNER, Charles E. 31 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Fanny B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 May 1905
  • KISER, Joseph Floyd 21 born Jackson Co [Kentuck]./residing Jackson Co. [Kentuck] [son of Joseph Kenton & Julia Ann (SHAFER) KISER]
  • SIDERS, Lydia [Ann} 17 born Jackson Co. [Advent]/residing Jackson Co. [Advent] [dau of George Henry & America Ann (MILLER) SIDERS]
  • 31 May 1905
  • BACHUS, William W. 23 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mary M. Bachus]
  • RHODES, [Ivy} Stella 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 June 1905 - Andrew ANDERSON name on license
  • PARSONS, Fred O. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANDERSON, C. Susie [Susan] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 June 1905 - W. S. STEELE name on license
  • CULVER, F. [Ferreld] D. 22 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STEELE, Amy May 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Walter S. & Martha E. (ARCHER) STEELE]
  • 02 June 1905
  • HOWELL, Marshall W. 32 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Blanche M. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. S. & Sarah (BOSO) KING]
  • 04 June 1905
  • FISHER, Virdie L. [Lee] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Mason Co. [son of James M. & Nancy J. (CASTO) FISHER]
  • POLSLEY, Rhoda Alice 19 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co. [dau of Walter W. & Caroline (RIDENOUR) POLSLEY]
  • 11 June 1905 - Peter M. HATCHER name on license
  • PARSONS, Walter M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Allen R. & Mary M. (RHODES) PARSONS]
  • HATCHER, Laura B. [Belle] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Peter McClellen & Lelia B. (CASTO) HATCHER]
  • 08 June 1905
  • SPICER, Franklin Washington 43 born ............./residing Brocton, New York
  • WILCOX, Cora Estelle 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 June 1905
  • ARMSTRONG, Harry Stuart 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Virgil S. & Annie J. ARMSTRONG]
  • CROW, Eliza Vilette 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George Burton & Eliza Margaret CROW]
  • 11 June 1905
  • HAYNES, Amos 32 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • COVEY, Norma 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 June 1905 - William CASTO name on license
  • SAYRE, Charles H. 23 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • CASTO, Mary 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 June 1905 - B. J. CASTO name on license
  • McCOY, C. H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Cordelia 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jonathan G. & Ernestine CASTO]
  • 18 June 1905
  • STEWART, Holly [F.] 25 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elisha & Marthena M. STEWART]
  • HUNTER, Leota [L.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William R. & Martha Jane (PARSONS) HUNTER]
  • 22 June 1905
  • BARNETT, Rude 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George M. & Clarissa (JONES) BARNETT]
  • BARNETT, Alma 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 June 1905
  • HUTCHINSON, Holly C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Kenner & Sarah (SEAMAN) HUTCHINSON]
  • DAWKINS, Cordia [Cordelia] A. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Mary Ann (McCOY) DAWKINS]
  • 24 June 1905 - N. B. THOMAS name on license
  • MORRIS, John E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMAS, Genevera 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Nathan B. & Elizabeth E. THOMAS]
  • 24 June 1905
  • SIMMONS, George W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Eli & Elizabeth (SHINN) SIMMONS]
  • PARSONS, [Emma Emily] Emily 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alexis & Lenora F. (BATTRELL) PARSONS]
  • 28 June 1905
  • BOGGESS, William Floyd 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAWKINS, Rose L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing JAckson Co. [dau of A. D. & Martha J. (LATTIMER) DAWKINS]
  • 29 Jan 1905
  • TUCKER, Allen M. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Columbus, Ohio [son of William D. and Julia E. TUCKER]
  • STEWART, Kina A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Nathan M. and Mary M. STEWART]
  • 28 June 1905
  • BIGLEY, Franklin W. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CONGROVE, Effie B. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jasper M. and Cordie CONGROVE]
  • 02 July 1905
  • PARSONS, Lloyd Eli 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry and Martha Elizabeth (SIMMONS) PARSONS]
  • PAINTER, Icy Dove 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Analiza PAINTER, a widow in 1900 census]
  • 01 July 1905
  • COUNTS, Fleet W. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph K. & Caroline (CLEEK) COUNTS]
  • HAMON, Sarah 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 July 1905
  • PICKERING, G. R. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RING, Ivy M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Walter & Bertha A. RING]
  • 09 July 1905
  • NAYLOR, Walter L. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SALLAZ, Elfa 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Martha SALLAZ]
  • 05 Aug 1905
  • CORNS, James 30 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Ruth 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Addison & Harriet (DAVIS) MILLER]
  • 05 Aug 1905
  • STONE, Elmer L. 39 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KERWOOD, Jessie D. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William P. & Martha J. (LEWIS) KERWOOD]
  • 05 Aug 1905
  • VANNEST, Luther Cleveland 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Luther & Martha (DOUGLAS) VANNEST]
  • BLACK, Anna 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert A. & Catherine (KEARNS) BLACK]
  • 06 Aug 1905
  • LAYNE, Benjamin Franklin 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CRITES, Cora Belle 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Aug 1905 - George NASH name on license
  • MOSS, [Robert] Everett 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NASH, Nora 19 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Aug 1905 - Aaron ASHCRAFT name on license
  • BEATY, William Madison 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mary E. BEATY]
  • ASHCRAFT, Dicy 27 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Aug 1905
  • BARNETT, Clint [Clinton Ray] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Preston & Clora (CASTO) BARNETT]
  • CASTO, Lona 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James B. & Mary M. (GOODWIN) CASTO]
  • 18 Aug 1905
  • WOLF, Albert Ross 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abraham WOLF& 1st wife]
  • PAINTER, Ethel Alwilda 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [adopted dau of Charles & Laura A. LEE]
  • 15 Aug 1905
  • BEACH, Charles Cleveland 22 born Marietta, Ohio/residing Rochester, Pa.]
  • CRAIG, Ada 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Aug 1905 - Joe DONOVAN name on license
  • VANNEST, John Milton 27 born Iowa/residing Jackson Co. [son of Luther & Martha (DOUGLAS) VANNEST]
  • DONOVAN, Golda Myrtle 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph M. DONOVAN]
  • 16 Aug 1905 - B. C. LANHAM name on license
  • WOLF, John W. 32 born Gilmer Co./residing Gilmer Co.
  • LANHAM, Mae 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin C. & Mollie C. (GRIFFITH) LANHAM]
  • 20 Aug 1905 - J. F. SOMERVILLE name on license
  • CURREY, Amos A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James Henry & Mary (MADDOX) CURREY]
  • SOMERVILLE, Dora E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Aug 1905
  • BISHOP, Melvin Dale 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COZART, Lora 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Aug 1905
  • PARSONS, Eli Lafayette 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Eli Lafayette & Mary F. (WILLIAMS) PARSONS]
  • MILLER, Margaret Ann 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Aug 1905
  • FRESHOUR, Jacob W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John D. & Mary (MORTON) FRESHOUR]
  • KNIGHTSTEP, Ethel Maude 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Marquis & Nettie KNIGHTSTEP]
  • 20 Aug 1905
  • CASTO, Fred A. (Frederick) 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. - widower [son of Martin & Elizabeth J. (JOHNS) CASTO]
  • LITTON, Leona L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George R. & Mary Ellen (RICHARDS) LITTON]
  • 20 Aug 1905 - Thomas DURST name on license
  • HARMON, William Everett 23 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • DURST, Bessie 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Aug 1905
  • SMITH, Holly E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STOVER, Otie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Delda (SAYRE) STOVER]
  • 23 Aug 1905
  • WYANT, Charles H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John H. & Lyda M. WYANT]
  • KIDDER, Myrtle 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Aug 1905
  • ANDERSON, William Kohler 21 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • SKINNER, Bessie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Aug 1905
  • CLICK, Artie C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Jemima (CARNEY) CLICK]
  • BIBBEE, Essie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Welch & Melissa G. (WILSON) BIBBEE]
  • 30 Aug 1905
  • LATHEM, Lonzo Hoyt 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William F. & Amelia LATHEM]
  • LAUGHLIN, Bertha May 26 born Mason co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Aug 1905
  • BOWMAN, Sam 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alfred & Jane (BUCKHANNON) BOWMAN]
  • SNYDER, Ruthie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Sept 1905 - Minerva BOICE name on license
  • SMITH, John 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOICE, Martha Ellen 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Sept 1905
  • WEBSTER, Carl 17 born Lockport, New York/residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Florence 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Aaron & Anna BENNETT]
  • 02 Sept 1905 - C. C. STEWART name on license
  • WINTER, Hereford A. 26 born Jackson Co,/residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry H. & Lenora D. (CASTO) WINTER]
  • STEWART, Myrtle 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Chris C. & Amanda Elizabeth (BARRETT) STEWART]
  • 06 Sept 1905
  • SNYDER, William [M.] 60 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOLDEN, [Sarah] Jane 59 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Sept 1905
  • NUZUM, Charles Home 31 born Taylor Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARPENTER, Adah Catherine 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Sept 1905
  • BUCHANAN, Lafayette 36 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • ARCHER, Eva A. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Sept 1905
  • ROWLEY, Maurice E. 27 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Belmont Co., Ohio
  • STEPHENS, Amy 27 born Wheeling/residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Sept 1905 - B. V. SMITH name on license
  • RIGGS, Benson 21 born Greene Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Nargaret (JOBBS) RIGGS]
  • SMITH, Rachel 18 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Sept 1905
  • STAATS, Okey [J.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Granderson & Telitha J. (CASTO) STAATS]
  • RHODES, Jenny 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1905 - Joe COMER name on license
  • SIDERS, Charles E. 22 born Jackson Co,/residing Jackson Co. [son of George Henry & America Ann (MILLER) SIDERS]
  • COMER, Rushie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Martha (DOOLEY) COMER]
  • 15 Sept 1905
  • COUNTS, John W. 60 born Russell Co., VA./residing Jackson Co. [3rd marriage - son of John & Phoebe (McREYNOLDS) COUNTS]
  • PARSONS, Nancy Ann 45 born Russell Co., Va./residing Jackson Co. [3rd marriage - nee ASHBY]
  • 17 Sept 1905 - Oliver HARKINS name on license
  • HARKINS, Everett A. 34 born ............/residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • SAVAGE, May 26 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [granddaughter of George & Debbie CONGROVE - Grant District]
  • 26 Sept 1905
  • ELLIS, John F. 22 born ................/residing Jackson Co.
  • WHITEHEAD, Anna 19 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1905
  • WELLS, John M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHITE, Laura R. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1905
  • WHEATON, William Frank 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KNIGHTSTEP, Ina 21 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Lillie KNIGHTSTEP]
  • 20 Sept 1905
  • CUSTER, Loyd 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ALEXANDER, Lucy 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George A. & Martha Ann (ARCHER) ALEXANDER]
  • 20 Sept 1905 - Samuel BOWMAN name on license
  • GRADY, Irvin 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOWMAN, Mary Elizabeth ... born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Sept 1905 - C. W. GILLILAN name on license - E. L. WAYBRIGHT name on license
  • WAYBRIGHT, William E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of E. L. & Rosa WAYBRIGHT]
  • GILLILAN, Inez C. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Sept 1905
  • TIDD, George L. [Len] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NORMAN, May 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Sept 1905
  • CASTO, B. V. 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • YOUNG, Lillie 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Sept 1905
  • SARGENT, William C. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MOUNT, Addie O. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Sept 1905
  • KITTLE, H. M. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HERTJE, Alice A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Leonard & Mary S. (BIGGS) HERTZE]
  • 28 Sept 1905
  • WATERMAN, Seldon L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MYERS, Lula 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Sept 1905
  • ROLLINS, Okey Alonzo 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FREEMAN, Julia May 21 born Jackson Co./residing JAckson Co. [dau of Cary & Matilda FREEMAN]
  • 02 Oct 1905
  • KIMES, Charles M. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Phoebe (MILHOAN) KIMES]
  • LOGSTON, Evaline 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Oct 1905 - R. W. HAYNES name on license - G. W. THOMAS name on license
  • THOMAS, Charles A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & M. A. THOMAS]
  • HAYNES, Elzina 19 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 Oct 1905
  • BROKAW, John Franklin 30 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • KARR, Marie 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David D. & Frances L. (VAUGHN) KARR]
  • 03 Oct 1905
  • KESSEL, Orville [V.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James Mason & Flora JAne (PARSONS) KESSEL]
  • BONNETT, Belva [L.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Granville & Addie A. BONNETT]
  • 08 Oct 1905 - Moses KITTLE name on license
  • WILKINSON, John R. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KITTLE, Lizzie 19 born JAckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Moses & Frances Mary (CAREZ) KITTLE]
  • 07 Oct 1905 - Riley CASTO name on license
  • BAREMON, William 26 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing East Liverpool, Ohio
  • CASTO, Eva L. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George Riley & Margaret A. CASTO]
  • 11 Oct 1905
  • MURRAY, Jesse O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph & Margaret (ULLOM) MURRAY]
  • COOPER, Julia 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Oct 1905
  • BOICE, Elmer [O.] 36 born Gallia Co., Ohio/residing Putnam Co. [2nd marriage]
  • BARNETT, Ruie 35 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage. Ruie first married Sheridan BARNETT]
  • 18 Oct 1905
  • HOFFMAN, Daniel E. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LUDWICK, Dollie L. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Nelson & Martha LUDWICK]
  • 14 Oct 1905
  • GRAYSON, John 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROBINSON, Della 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Oct 1905
  • THORNBURG, Robert E. 24 born Cabell Co./residing Cabell Co.
  • CASTO, Gertrude 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Oct 1905
  • SCOTT, R. W. 69 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • GILLESPIE, Mary E. 58 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Oct 1905
  • SMITH, Barnes B. 48 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • SWAIN, Amanda E. 33 born ............./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Oct 1905
  • McPHERSON, William P. 26 born Greenup Co., Ky./residing Jackson Co.
  • KERNS, Mary 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Oct 1905
  • CONNER, Orman B. 34 born Adams Co., Illinois/residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Cordia 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1905
  • KNOPP, William F. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STAATS, Zona 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Riley & Alice STAATS]
  • 04 Nov 1905
  • STAATS, Isaac Walker 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOODFELL, Ida Belle 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alonzo & Isabell (FARRELL) WOODFELL]
  • 05 Nov 1905 - H. WESTFALL name on license
  • ARCHER, William H. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of McGary & Sarah (ARCHER) ARCHER]
  • WESTFALL, Toy 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Nov 1905
  • PARSONS, William Blaine 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARPER, Lucy 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Nov 1905 - John RICHARDSON name on license
  • NEVILL, Samuel G. 22 born Beaver, Pa./residing Beaver, Pa.
  • RICHARDSON, Edna 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John C. & Mary Jane RICHARDSON]
  • 11 Nov 1905
  • ANDERSON, J. C. [John C.] 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of I. L. & Parredda ANDERSON]
  • McCONNELL, Stella 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Nov 1905
  • SULLIVAN, Everett T. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KELBAUGH, Ida Nettie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Mary KELBAUGH]
  • 16 Nov 1905
  • FISHER, Alfred E. 40 born Allegheny Co., Pa./residing Beaver, Pa.
  • McCOY, Leva Eleanor 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Nov 1905 - Charles PARSONS name on license
  • WOLF, Lewis V. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Nemehiah S. & Victoris C. (SMITH) WOLF]
  • PARSONS, Ella M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles & Alice R. (MOORE) PARSONS]
  • 18 Nov 1905
  • VANNOY, C. E. [Cornelius E.] 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WARFIELD, Ida L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Nov 1905
  • HOWARD, William H. 43 born .........../residing Wheeling, WV
  • HARRIS, Effie Lytle ... born ............/residing Ravenswood, WV
  • 24 Nov 1905
  • HALL, Oak 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LYONS, Ella J. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Nov 1905
  • RITCHEY, A. J. 70 born Chambersburg, Pa./residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • WAY, Hallie B. 53 born Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Nov 1905 - William DAILEY name on license
  • MERCER, B. C. [B. Cleveland] 19 born .........../residing Parkersburg, Wood Co., WV
  • DAILEY, Rachel E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Hannah Jane (Powers) DAILEY]
  • 28 Nov 1905
  • BOGGESS, Ballard P. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elias & Louise A. (DORSEY) BOGGESS]
  • ANDERSON, Mary Jane 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson co. [dau of John & Ona ANDERSON]
  • 29 Nov 1905
  • WADE, James S. 29 born Tyler Co./residing Braddock, Pa.
  • RAWLING, Alberta 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Reece & Harriet (Lathan) RAWLING]
  • 30 Nov 1905 - Pleasant BOGGS name on license
  • BOGGS, Charles 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, May 18 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Dec 1905
  • HATCHER, Ephriam Thornton 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [widower - son of Uriah H. & MAry Frances (CALDWELL) HATCHER]
  • CASTO, Dora D. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Dec 1905
  • SECKMAN, Lindsey [E.] 24 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GORRELL, Nancy [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abraham & Samantha GORRELL]
  • 16 Dec 1905
  • DONOHEW, Fred H. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HILL, Hattie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Lucetta (WARD) HILL]
  • 14 Dec 1905
  • HARBAUGH, James O. 34 born ............/residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • CHEUVRONT, Minnie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Dec 1905
  • MERRILL, Samuel Tilden 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Alice 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Dec 1905 0 O. O. OLDHAM name on license
  • PARSONS, E. Burton [Everett Burton] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Lenora M. (LITTLE) PARSONS]
  • OLDHAM, Amy E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Oley Olson & Adelia J. (CASTO) OLDHAM]
  • 20 Dec 1905 - S. B. CONANT name on license
  • SALLAZ, Clewie ? 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CONANT, Cora Belle 17 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Sanford B. & Nancy CONANT]
  • 20 Dec 1905
  • THOMPSON, Joseph Edward 21 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOLLERON, Tennie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Dec 1905 - John A. CAYTON name on license
  • NUZUM, James L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CAYTON, Irene 22 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John A. & Catherine (Latham) CAYTON]
  • 24 Dec 1905
  • HARPOLD, Alie C. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John A. & Clarice (JOHNS) HARPOLD]
  • RADER, Analiza 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George A. & Sarah F. RADER]
  • 25 Dec 1905
  • MIILBACH, Charles 28 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Harriettsville, Ohio
  • STEVENS, Rosa 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1905
  • SHEETS, Walter Fredric 21 born Wood Co./residing Belleville
  • GRANT, Mable Kelter 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 25 Dec 1905 - G. F. CANTER name on license
  • HUGHES, Ores 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CANTER, Hattie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George F. & Emma (McKOWN) CANTER]
  • 24 Dec 1905 - Holly Parish name on license
  • RICHARDSON, Jacob Franklin 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARISH, Laura 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1905 - D. F. HYRE name on license
  • PARSONS, Otmer Clayton 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HYRE, Lelia [A.] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David F. and Sarah (ROUSH) HYRE]
  • 26 Dec 1905
  • SMITH, William Arthur 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Gabriel C. & Martha Ellen (SKEEN) SMITH]
  • KOONTZ, Delia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elbin G. & Phoebe (FISHER) KOONTZ]
  • 24 Dec 1905
  • BURNS, [Francis] Ervin 32 born Greene Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harvey & Elizabeth (FISHER) BURNS]
  • SMITH, Dicie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Trecie (TICE) SMITH]
  • 24 Dec 1905
  • LANDFRIED, Charles F. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles & Susan LANDFRIED of Ravenswood]
  • CALDWELL, Edna A. 23 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1905
  • CASTO, Okey Johnson 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STAATS, Della 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Granderson & Telithia J. (CASTO) STAATS]
  • 30 Dec 1905
  • BRADLEY, George Nester 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • EVANS, Maud 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Dec 1905
  • COBB, William A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TUTTLE, Icy 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo