1906 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 03 Jan 1906
  • KESSEL, John Walter 28 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Amos & Ruth (PARSONS) KESSEL - John married again on 28 Jan 1911 to Mary BROOKS]
  • CASTO, Stella May 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Jan 1906
  • SAYRE, Wesley 47 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Abbey 44 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 Jan 1906
  • STEPHENS, Marsh 23 born Tyler Co./residing Hancock Co.
  • McCAULEY, Margaret Edith 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Jan 1906
  • WHITE, Bennie Earl 19 born ............./residing Jackson Co.
  • COE, Minnie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Jan 1906 - John DAILEY name on license
  • RIGGS, Alvy 17 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James J. & Margaret (JOBES) RIGGS]
  • DAILEY, Maggie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Jan 1906
  • RHODES, Robert Wesley 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Drusilla C. RHODES]
  • McCOY, Linda [Malinda] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Anna M. McCOY]
  • 19 Jan 1906
  • MAPLE, Willie Everett 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUPP, Nora Albertie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Jan 1906
  • HOGSETT, James Paul 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RECTOR, Prova Belle 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Jan 1906 - A. L. SMITH name on license
  • LATHEY, Virda C. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage - son of Joseph M. & Emeline LATHEY]
  • SMITH, Myrtle 17 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Jan 1906 - A. L. SMITH name on license
  • STEWART, Elisha A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of R. R. & Louisa STEWART]
  • SMITH, Malinda C. 16 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Jan 1906
  • ALLEN, John W. 52 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRITTON, Clara 44 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Jan 1906 - John BARBER name on license
  • BARBER, H. B. [Herbert B.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John and Sadie May BARBER]
  • JACKSON, Nora 21 born ....................../residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Jan 1906
  • BIGLEY, Kelly 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • JOHNSON, Fanny 22 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing .................
  • 30 Jan 1906
  • HANNAH, William 56 born Jefferson Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • HESS, Ellen 56 born .............../residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Feb 1906
  • HENDRICKS, Henry H. 22 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • RAWSON, Cora E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Feb 1906
  • PARSONS, Luther 19 born Jackson Co./residing Roane Co. [son of Jack & Della (BURDETTE) PARSONS]
  • RANDOLPH, Ethel 17 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Riley & Emma Emeline (COX) RANDOLPH]
  • 04 Feb 1906 - Charles COOK name on license
  • NESSELROAD, John L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COOK, Mary Ann 18 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Feb 1906 - Sadie E. ADKINS name on license
  • NICHOLS, J. W. 27 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • ADKINS, Anna 16 born Wayne Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Feb 1905
  • THOMAS, James F. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of N. S. & Emily Jane THOMAS]
  • RHODES, Ona [J.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Feb 1906
  • WATTS, Charles [W.] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William G. & Mary K. (TAYLOR) WATTS]
  • BROWN, Ella M. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph H. & Lottie BROWN of Ravenswood]
  • 21 Feb 1906 - George PFOST name on license
  • STAATS, Benjamin Franklin 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Clayburn & Barbara Ellen (PRINGLE) STAATS]
  • PFOST, Lucy [M.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Joanna C. PFOST]
  • 25 Feb 1906
  • DUNHAM, Ernest E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ernest E. & Sarah (FLYNN) DUNHAM]
  • FLINN, Bird M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Feb 1906
  • ANDERSON, James 41 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROMINE, Rebecca A. 40 born Tucker Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Feb 1906
  • GOFF, Ora K. 30 born ............/residing Roane Co.
  • HECK, Esther J. 27 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Feb 1906
  • BRANNEN, Owen 22 born Kansas/residing Jackson Co.
  • BEACH, Nellie [L.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert S. & Amanda K. (BONNETT) BEACH]
  • 10 March 1906
  • CASTO, Rader A. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Docie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abraham & Mary (THOMAS) CASTO]
  • 05 March 1906
  • DOBSON, Leonard C. 21 born Roane Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • LANDERS, Annie Bell 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 March 1906
  • PRICE, Abner Curtis 30 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • RECTOR, Erma F. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 March 1906
  • WILKINSON, Albert [M.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Enoch & Frances (BROUGHTON) WILKINSON]
  • BALDERSON, Lethia 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 March 1906 - Isaac HINZMAN name on license
  • PARISH, Gilbert 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HINZMAN, Ida 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 March 1906
  • HYSELL, Benjamin F. 36 born Oscaloosa Junction, Iowa/residing Middleport, Ohio
  • WILLIAMSON, Mollie 18 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 March 1906
  • KESSEL, A. A. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Amos & Ruth (PARSONS) KESSEL]
  • KING, Bernice Iona 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 March 1906
  • KAY, John P. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Warren G. & Hester C. (HENDERSON) KAY]
  • GRUBER, Rachel R. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David & Emma H. GRUBER]
  • 14 March 1906
  • MILLER, Chris 28 born West Alexander, Pa./residing Wheeling, WV
  • CUNNINGHAM, Sadie 27 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 March 1906 - William TERRELL name on license
  • HUDNALL, Daniel U. 30 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Bridgeport, Ohio
  • TERRELL, Clara Mabel 15 born Pomeroy, Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 March 1906
  • WEEKLY, THOMAS D. 29 born Pleasant Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LUDWIG, [Elizabeth] Maude 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 March 1906
  • HARPOLD, Elias C. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • EVANS, Bertha 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James H. & Ellen (JOHNS) EVANS]
  • 24 March 1906
  • DAVIS, H. C. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUNT, Kate [F.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Major & Mary HUNT]
  • 28 March 1906
  • MADDOX, Ola [E.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Rosetta (CASTO) MADDOX]
  • FABER, Mamie M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Louisa J. FABER]
  • 01 April 1906 by Rev. John D. HAMON
  • THOMPSON, William Henry 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SCARBROUGH, Martha 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Gilbert SCARBROUGH]
  • 30 March 1906
  • BOGGESS, Abel Van 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Symaria (SCYOC) BOGGESS]
  • DAWKINS, Oma 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 April 1906
  • CAYTON, Samuel [J.] 27 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NUZUM, Julia 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles & Mary (LYNN) NUZUM]
  • 04 April 1906 - R. P. SHINN name on license
  • ROGERS, David J. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Robert L. & Mary M. ROGERS]
  • SHINN, Belle 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Reuben Perry & Artemisha (SHAMBLIN) SHINN]
  • 06 April 1906
  • ROBINSON, W. F. 48 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • MORTON, Mrs. E. B. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 April 1906
  • WOODARD, Oscar A. 32 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KAY, Rosa 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Phlorius M. & Lenora A. (STEWART) KAY]
  • 11 April 1906
  • GRIFFITTS, Dennis [A.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob V. & Annaliza GRIFFITTS]
  • FISHER, Ethel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 April 1906
  • BAILEY, Silas W. 56 born Putnam Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • GARNES, Emma A. 50 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 April 1906
  • WESTFALL, Clarence C. 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • RHODES, Arizona 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert R. & Mary Ellen (CASTO) RHODES]
  • 15 April 1906
  • FREY, Julius [Joseph] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KESSEL, Bessie [Elizabeth] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Mason & Mazilla (HARPOLD) KESSEL]
  • 15 April 1906
  • LANE, Melvin G. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Daniel & Sarah (PATTERSON) LANE]
  • CASTO, Dosha B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elias S. & Hester R. (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 16 April 1906
  • CAMPBELL, George 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHAFER, Dorothy 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 April 1906
  • ARMSTRONG, William Walter 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Virgil Stuart & Annie J. (THOMPSON) ARMSTRONG]
  • RYMER, Ora Lucretia 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas H. & Allie E. RYMER]
  • 22 April 1906
  • WHEATON, Bennett 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CRAWFORD, Maggie Selma 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Margaret (COE) CRAWFORD]
  • 22 April 1906
  • REYNOLDS, Harvy C. 20 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • SHEETS, Lillian 20 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 April 1906
  • EVANS, William Lewis 28 born Calhoun Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WAYBRIGHT, Nita E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 April 1906 - William DAVIS name on license
  • CARDER, Jesse W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Elizabeth 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 May 1906 - Perry BARNETT name on license
  • BROTHERTON, Holly 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lee White & Mary Alice (FOGLESONG) BROTHERTON]
  • BARNETT, Hazel Gertrude 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Perry & Ellen L. (SNIDER) BARNETT]
  • 03 May 1906 - I. J. SMITH name on license
  • SMITH, Albert M. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James T. & Frances JAne (ZEARLEY) SMITH]
  • RHODES, Effie M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Isom C. & Mary J. RHODES]
  • 06 May 1906
  • HARRIS, J. M. 24 born ............/residing Roane Co.
  • GOOD, Eulah H. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 May 1906
  • SNIDER, George C. 19 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MURPHY, Stasia 17 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 May 1906 - R. P. SHINN name on license
  • LIVELY, Clarence W. 28 born Sedgwick Co., Iowa/residing Huntington, Cabell Co., WV
  • SHINN, Cora A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Reuben Perry & Artemisha SHINN]
  • 08 May 1906
  • CURREY, Elmer 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HAWK, Emma E. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 May 1906
  • GARVIN, James H. 67 born Scioto Co., Ohio/residing Columbus, Ohio
  • WARDEN, Mary Ellen 62 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 May 1906
  • LOGSTON, John E. 61 born ................/residing Jackson Co.
  • LAMP, Jessie 53 born ...................../residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 May 1906
  • SHATTO, Benjamin D. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Phillip & Mary E. (PARSONS) SHATTO]
  • PARISH, Libbie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Calvin H. & Mary F. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • 20 May 1906
  • BACHUS, Fred [Frederick B.] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mary M. BACHUS]
  • LEASURE, Rosa L. 17 born ................/residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 May 1906
  • STAATS, William Arthur 27 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHATTO, Phoebe Catherine 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Phillip & Mary Ellen (PARSONS) SHATTO]
  • License issued 21 May 1906 to R. D. HAMON, age 23 & Virdie SIDERS, age 18, license not used.
  • 26 May 1906
  • BUNNER, Daniel 22 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • COZART, Nona 21 born ................/residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 May 1906
  • DURST, Henry C. 38 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Peter M. & Sarah (CLICK) DURST]
  • ANKRUM, Stella Jane 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William M. & Adelphia ANKRUM]
  • 01 June 1906
  • BALCH, William Wllace 36 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Jettie E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 June 1906
  • DOUGHTY, Albert L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Wesley & Mary C. (CARPENTER) DOUGHTY]
  • HARRIS, Elva [M.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph Barnes & Matilda (HATCHER) HARRIS]
  • 04 June 1906
  • JONES, Perry Clinton 23 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co. [son of Benjamin & Mary (TODD) JONES]
  • COVEY, Arstella 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 June 1906
  • CROWDER, Christopher Herman 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • COVEY, Odessa 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 June 1906 - A. F. HILL name on license
  • NOBLE, Howard W. 20 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • HILL, Edna [C.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Americus F. & Addie E. (SAYRE) HILL]
  • 10 June 1906
  • SMITH, Albert Lawrence [Jr.] 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HILL, Minda [B.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 June 1906
  • RIPLEY, Owen DeVictman 28 born Jackson Co./residing Marion Co. [son of Jacob A. & Millie Ellen (HALL) RIPLEY]
  • MORRISON, Rena Belle 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Granville P. & Sarah (STAATS) MORRISON]
  • 06 June 1906
  • COOPER, Edmund B. Jr. 27 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • FLEMING, Mary 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. S. & A. R. FLEMING of Ravenswood]
  • 11 June 1906
  • CURRY, Seldon H. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RAKE, Julia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 June 1906
  • JACOBY, Harry G. 22 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Athens Co., Ohio
  • REED, Edith 21 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 June 1906
  • FOX, Darb 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DONOHEW, Emma 19 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 June 1906
  • SAYRE, Samuel Furman 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jasper & Martha Ann (BARNETT) SAYRE]
  • MULLINEX, Julia Ann 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 June 1906
  • FISHER, Daniel Park 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harry & Ruhuma (CASTO) FISHER]
  • FIELDS, Tilley 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 June 1906
  • SHEPPARD, Lawrence Clare 21 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MYER, Mamie Lillian 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 June 1906
  • BOWMAN, John Thomas 25 born wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • KIDDER, Mary 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 June 1906
  • COLLINS, Albert 21 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHOCKEY, Essie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 June 1906
  • PEASE, George F. 25 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • LANE, Artha R. 21 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 June 1906 - I. M. ADAMS name on license
  • ADAMS, Robert A. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of I. M. & A. B. ADAMS]
  • METCALF, Francis Matilda 20 born ............../residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 June 1906
  • BROWN, John A. 35 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • YEARIAN ?, Catherine 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 June 1906
  • WALKER, William Edward 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George J. & Martha J. (GASKILL) WALKER]
  • DOUGLASS, Minnie D. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 June 1906 by Rev. John D. HAMON - Frank JONES name on license
  • JONES, Roma 18 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ASHBY, Mamie M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 June 1906
  • LYONS, W. B. 25 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Mary (DONOHUE) LYONS]
  • SCARBERRY, N. [Nancy] Lou 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert & Alice (SHINN) SCARBERRY]
  • 04 July 1906
  • CARTER, Henry Franklin 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SANDS, Olive 19 born .................../residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 July 1906
  • LEEP, Frank 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of J. F. & Pocahontas LEEP]
  • LOCKHART, Lilla F. [Florence] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert & Annetta LOCKHART]
  • 07 July 1906
  • COUNTS, Hoyt Allen 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Laura 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 July 1906
  • WEST, Gilbert 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • VOSBURG, Clara R. M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 July 1906
  • DAILEY, John M. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COUGER, Cora May 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 July 1906
  • MORGAN, James Carlos 32 born Brown Co., Ohio/residing Ripley, WV
  • McCULLOUGH, Ida Pearl 15 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 11 July 1906
  • SMITH, John 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Esther 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John M. & Lucinda SMITH]
  • 11 July 1906
  • PIERSON, Charles W. 23 born Braxton Co./residing Charleston, WV [son of J. A. & Emma (MORRISON) PIERSON]
  • BATHTEL, Lorena [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 July 1906
  • KNAPP, Emil Howard 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James D. & Martha E. KNAPP]
  • SMITH, Martha Ellen 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 July 1906 - Peter BAILEY name on license
  • WILLIAMS, Preston 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson co. [son of William H. & Dorcas (RHODES) WILLIAMS]
  • BAILEY, Josie 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 July 1906
  • ANDERSON, Martin W. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMAS, Rebecca J. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 July 1906
  • HUSHMAN, Fred 20 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • QUEEN, Lillie V. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jennings M. & Amanda M. (COBB) QUEEN]
  • 29 July 1906 - George SAUNDERS name on license
  • SCHMELZENBACH, J. H. 26 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing East Liverpool, Ohio
  • SAUNDERS, Martha J. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Aug 1906 - Robert CLICK name on license
  • DURST, Daniel E. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Mason Co. [son of William M. & Nancy (CABERT) DURST]
  • CLICK, Sarah J. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Aug 1906
  • CAIN, Jasper M. 47 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • FRENCH, Eva 37 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Aug 1906
  • BLACK, William F. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KENDREW, Mandy May 16 born Jackson co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Aug 1906
  • WESTFALL, Noah W. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Mary E. (TOLLEY) WESTFALL]
  • HOPKINS, Oma 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Okey & Amanda (HAYNES) HOPKINS]
  • 15 Aug 1906
  • WHITE, Joseph E. 40 born ............./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Lilly V. 28 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Aaron & Hannah DAVIS of Grant District]
  • 12 Aug 1906
  • SIMMONS, Otis Otho 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas W. & Sarah C. (MADDOX) SIMMONS]
  • SMITH, Mary Ethel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Eliza J. (GARRETT) SMITH]
  • 14 Aug 1906 - A. N. ROBERTS name on license
  • MILLER, James W. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROBERTS, Anna Starkey 19 born Ohio Co., WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Aug 1906
  • DAVIS, Boyd B. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mary E. DAVIS]
  • CASTO, Hallie [M.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles W. & Clara CASTO]
  • 30 Aug 1906
  • CROW, William D. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUNTER, Mary V. 17 born .................../residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Aug 1906
  • HUSSELL, Albert F. 45 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Frances Jane 45 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Aug 1906
  • CASTO, George B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Francis A. & Anna CASTO]
  • CARL, Maggie E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Aug 1906
  • CUMPSTON, Alexander 61 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOLDEN, Julia 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Aug 1906
  • BACHTEL, Boyd Faulkner 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John M. & Lucinda (STONE) BACHTEL]
  • BOARD, Ora [R.] 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Polk & Emma (PAYNE) BOARD]
  • 28 Aug 1906
  • GRAINER, Frank 35 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • ROSS, Mary R. 32 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Aug 1906
  • GRADY, Eldy 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Hamilton & Martha (HESS) GRADY]
  • PARISH, Fannie Esther 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Newton & HAnna (COURTRIGHT) PARRISH]
  • 01 Sept 1906
  • PARSONS, Hoyt Louzo 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Albert N. & Annaliza (FIELDS) PARSONS]
  • FLETCHER, B. [Beulah] Elizabeth 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert L. & Dovie (KELLER) FLETCHER]
  • 03 Sept 1906 - W. T. DOOLITTLE name on license
  • DOOLITTLE, Noel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAILEY, Linnie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Sept 1906 - Clyde ROWAN name on license
  • GLASS, Archy Curran 21 born Brooke Co./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • ROWAN, Tenna [S.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas T. & Ellen A. (DOUGLASS) ROWAN]
  • 06 Sept 1906
  • EVANS, James Kenner 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James H. & Lena Ellen (JOHNS) EVANS]
  • BURDETTE, Georgia 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard & Mary E. (MILLER) BURDETTE]
  • 10 Sept 1906 - John MYERS, Jr. name on license
  • GRADY, Charles 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MYERS, Maud 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Sept 1906
  • HALL, Hayes 28 born Wetzel Co./residing Wetzel Co.
  • STANSBERRY, ................. 19 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Sept 1906 at the residence of Ves JONES, by Rev. John D. HAMON
  • RANDOLPH, Adam P. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • Burdett, Lilly 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Lilly died prior to 1910 census]
  • 13 Sept 1906
  • PRUDEN, Samuel S. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William N. PRUDEN]
  • CURRY, Flora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Sept 1906
  • CARPENTER, J. C. 25 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • McCOMAS, Leota 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Sept 1906 - John W. GREENLEAF name on license
  • PRICE, Willie 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Benton & Sarah J. (CASTO) PRICE]
  • GREENLEAF, Josie Mathene 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Sept 1906
  • ANDRICK, Charles E. 25 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • ROWLAND, Ivy 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Sept 1906 - Pleasant CASTO name on license
  • HEINEY, J. [James] Dell 38 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Oliver P. & Malinda E. HEINEY]
  • CASTO, Ocie Olie 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Pleasant S. & Sarah (CASTO) CASTO]
  • 26 Sept 1906
  • BOGGESS, [Walter] French 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ICE, Lillian 19 born Marion Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Sept 1906
  • FERGUSON, Richard F. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alexander V. & Martha E. (MAHAN) FERGUSON]
  • HARPOLD, Vena [O.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John M. & Mary (LANDFRIED) HARPOLD]
  • 01 Oct 1906
  • STAATS, Kenneth 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HAYES, Ebba 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Josephine (WINTERS) HAYES]
  • 30 Sept 1906
  • STANLEY, Perry E. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RADER, Essie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Sept 1906
  • BURROUGHS, George 24 born Vinton Co., Ohio/residing Athens, Ohio
  • TRESIZE, Ora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville, WV [dau of C. E. & Orlinda TRESIZE]
  • 01 Oct 1906
  • EDWARDS, Noah J. 26 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • ANKRUM, Ethel L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Matt & Adelphia (LLOYD) ANKRUM. Ethel was Ethel BENNETT at the time of her death, 12-17-1967]
  • 03 Oct 1906
  • ROLLINGS, Willis M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FRENCH, Eddie [Lyddia] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andrew J. & Ruth J. (HILL) FRENCH]
  • 04 Oct 1906
  • EDELEN, Carl D. 24 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co. [son of John R. & Emma (GIBBS) EDELEN]
  • ROLIFF, Laila M. 22 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Oct 1906 at the residence of J. E. IMAN by Rev. B. P. MANGUS
  • HINKLE, Albert Leonard 25 born Nicholas Co./residing Nicholas Co.
  • KISER, L. Virdie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Oct 1906
  • MOREHOUSE, William H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Rosa E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Oct 1906
  • FOWLER, Frederick Hanson 25 born Baltimore, Maryland/residing Parkersburg, Wood Co., WV
  • BROWN, Helen Margaret 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood, WV
  • 08 Oct 1906
  • WILLIAMS, Martin Alexander 49 born Mercer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Purdy 48 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Oct 1906
  • ROLIFF, F. [Frederick] L. 21 born ......................./residing Jackson Co.
  • WADE, Clemma L. 21 born ......................./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Oct 1906 - Edgar McRA name on license
  • RIFFE, Andred Clay 28 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • McRA, Cora A. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Edgar M. & Annie McRA]
  • 13 Oct 1906
  • HARPOLD, David William 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Armstrong & Clarissa (JOHNS) HARPOLD]
  • RHODES, Martha J. [Jane] 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Martha married (1) Isaac KERNS on 29 May 1881]
  • 11 Oct 1906
  • CLEEK, Samuel D. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • BAILEY, Mary Etta "Mollie" 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Oct 1906 - J. M. ANDERSON name on license
  • ANDERSON, Benjamin F. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew J. & Malissa J. ANDERSON]
  • WOLFE, Lizzie J. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Barbara (CASTO) WOLFE]
  • 24 Oct 1906 - William E. BOGGESS name on license
  • CUNNINGHAM, Abraham Greely 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew & Martha B. CUNNINGHAM]
  • BOGGESS, Mina Pearl 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Oct 1906
  • KAY, William J. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James H. & Elizabeth J. (DUFFIELD) KAY]
  • FLOWERS, Nannie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Oct 1906
  • OHSE, William 56 born Germany/residing Jackson Co.
  • REDMAN, Ida 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Isabelle (SOUTHALL) REDMAN]
  • 28 Oct 1906
  • CASTO, William L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [grandson of Sarah A. WINTER, a widow in 1900 census]
  • KING, Mary Ella 17 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Nov 1906
  • MILLER, William H. 25 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SCARBERRY, Mary Jane 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Nov 1906
  • ENOCH, Earl Benton 26 born Jackson Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of Benton B. & Celestine (WRIGHT) ENOCH]
  • HALL, Mary O'Dell 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John G. & Sarah G. (LYON) HALL]
  • 10 Nov 1906
  • HUTCHINSON, Willie Haven [William Haven] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William T. & Chloe T. (DANFORD) HUTCHINSON]
  • McGOWN, Grace Inez 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Nov 1906 - J. J. CASTO name on license
  • DOOLITTLE, Joseph M. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, [Jemima] Esther 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Nov 1906
  • SAYRE, William H. 72 born Jackson Co./residing Mason Co.
  • HOSCHAR, Elizabeth 61 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Nov 1906
  • BALDERSON, Watson 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William F. & Sarah A. BALDERSON]
  • CHEUVRONT, Arie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Nov 1906
  • MORGAN, Oscar O. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Phares & Mary (LOWTHER) MORGAN]
  • ROBINSON, Alice 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William I. & Leona (DURFEE) ROBINSON]
  • 14 Nov 1906
  • DAILEY, Walter 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FRESHOUR, Martha E. 21 born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Nov 1906
  • POWELL, Onnie Vernon 25 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • NOLL, Lona Bessie 23 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Nov 1904
  • BEARY, John 64 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Mary L. 44 born ............../residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Nov 1906
  • CULVER, Samuel M. 46 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • DENNIS, Mary A. 37 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Nov 1906
  • MULHOLLAND, John E. 27 born Licking Co., Ohio/residing Columbus, Ohio
  • STORRY, Ettie L. 27 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jonathan & Sarah E. LOCKHART]
  • 24 Nov 1906
  • LITTON, Okey N. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Lenora (THOMAS) LITTON]
  • STAATS, Osa 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Clay B. & Ellen B. (PRINGLE) STAATS]
  • 24 Nov 1906
  • PFOST, Boyd 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob & Evah Belle (STAATS) PFOST]
  • CHASE, Ora M. [May] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel & Margaret E. (PRINGLE) CHASE]
  • 24 Nov 1906
  • PYATT, Charles 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SNIDER, Rosa May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Nov 1906 - Charles CARPENTER name on license
  • ROWAN, Clyde 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas T. & Ellen A. (DOUGLAS) ROWAN]
  • CARPENTER, Naomi 18 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Nov 1906 - Taylor Whiting name on License
  • LEWIS, Kenna Madison 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & E. E. LEWIS]
  • WHITING, Bessie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Dec 1906
  • DUKE, Charles W. 23 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • HOUSE, Grace 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Dec 1906
  • FRITTZ, John Hamilton Jr. 19 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • KINZEL, Anna Sophia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Dec 1906
  • BEORN, George C. 24 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • PHELPS, Ruby Aurelia 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Dec 1906
  • CUNNINGHAM, Jennings 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • JOHNSTON, Sadie Ethel 15 born Monroe Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Dec 1906 - J. S. Darst
  • CORBIN, Frank P. 30 born Doddridge Co./residing Morgantown, WV
  • DARST, Helen Marjorie ... born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1906 - W. L. FAREN name on license
  • WETZEL, John E. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FAREN, Lucinda 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William L. & Elizabeth FAREN]
  • 20 Dec 1906
  • REYNOLDS, James A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ferdinand Silas & Loretta V. (CASTO) REYNOLDS]
  • CASTO, Effie [E.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of JAmes Preston & Martha Jane (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 25 Dec 1906 - O. BOTT name on license
  • KITTLE, Charles Lee 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Moses & Frances (CAREZ) KITTLE]
  • BOTT, Ada Elizabeth 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [niece of Obediah BOTT]
  • 23 Dec 1906
  • WALKER, William H. 23 born Roane Co./residing Summitt Co., Ohio
  • EVANS, Carrie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1906
  • SHIELDS, Edward Alvador 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Julia A. SHIELDS]
  • MILHOAN, Mary Kansas 20 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of James W. & Eva MILHOAN]
  • 22 Dec 1906 - Oscar FLOWERS name on license
  • CASTO, Early [D.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Mason & Emeretta (BENNETT) CASTO]
  • FLOWERS, Dora 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Catherine (ANDERSON) FLOWERS]
  • 27 Dec 1906
  • McCOY, Asby Seldon 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DUNLAP, Clara Eusta 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Dec 1906 - C. E. TRESIZE name on license
  • ROLLINS, Leonard Gray 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TRESIZE, Ida Blanche 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles E. & Orlinda TRESIZE]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo