1908 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



>
  • 01 Jan 1908 - Fred STONE name on license
  • MILLER, Walter 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STONE, Lona Bell 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frederick M. & Mary B. STONE]
  • 04 Jan 1908
  • DURST, Irvin 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHINN, Mamie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Jan 1908
  • RHODES, Enoch O. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Dovie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Jan 1908 - D. L. CASTO name on license - Holly COBB name on license
  • COBB, Harley Bennett 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Clora 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Jan 1908
  • BURKE, Thomas E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James L. & Cora (BARLOW) BURKE]
  • CARNEY, Tessie F. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jefferson F. & Mary Louise (LANDFRIED) CARNEY]
  • 09 Jan 1908
  • STREET, Charles C. 61 born Barbour Co./residing Roane Co.
  • MERRILL, Nancy 50 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Jan 1908
  • DAVIS, George L. 28 born .................../residing Jackson Co.
  • DIXON, Cordie L. 20 born .................../residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Jan 1908
  • DAILEY, Asa 68 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • WALKER, Mary A. 63 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Jan 1908
  • CASTO, Oscar O. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William L. & Virginia Catherine (BOARD) CASTO]
  • RHODES, Leota 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Jan 1908 - W. M. MYERS name on license
  • LITTON, Ira 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of G. R. & M. E. LITTON]
  • MYERS, Ada May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Isabel (PRINGLE) MYERS]
  • 22 Jan 1908
  • BOGGESS, Story 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Clarkson & Amanda Alafair (HARRISON) BOGGESS]
  • THOMAS, Virgie [Virginia] Ann 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Jan 1908
  • ANDREWS, John A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STAATS, Ethel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Feb 1908
  • SMITH, Harry H. 28 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co. [son of Wilson B. & Tryphenia SMITH]
  • ROLIFF, Maud 24 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • 01 Feb 1908 by Rev. John D. HAMON - William RANDOLPH name on license
  • DIXON, Edward Homer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RANDOLPH, Elva May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William R. & Emma (COX) RANDOLPH]
  • 06 Feb 1908 - John CASTO name on license
  • HAWK, Samuel E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Winfield S. & Emma J. (SHEPPARD) HAWK]
  • CASTO, Docia E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Feb 1908
  • CASTO, Claten Garfield 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [grandson of Elmore CASTO]
  • MONDAY, Nettie B. 16 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Feb 1908 - Fred S. WALKER name on license
  • RANDOLPH, Frederick O. [Oscar] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William R. & Emma (COX) RANDOLPH]
  • WALKER, Lucy Alice 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Fred S. & Susan (QUEEN) WALKER]
  • 13 Feb 1908
  • SAYRE, Okey [J.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joel & Sarah Jane (FERMAN) SAYER]
  • FREEMAN, [Magdalena] Maggie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Cary & Matilda (DICKERSON) FREEMAN]
  • 19 Feb 1908
  • STAATS, James A. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PICKENS, Elnora 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Feb 1908
  • SMITH, Loreuga Don 43 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HESSON, Nettie Nell 29 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Feb 1908
  • KING, Tennyson Lambert 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of J. W. & E. J. KING]
  • WILSON, Maude E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andy L. & Anne WILSON]
  • 22 Feb 1908
  • REYNOLDS, James Mark 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Allen & Henrietta C. REYNOLDS]
  • SAYRE, Cora A. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Feb 1908
  • MC GLOTHLIN, Oda Lee 29 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville, Jackson Co.
  • HOSCHAR, Celina Lenora 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville, Jackson Co. [dau of John & Sarah (O'BRIEN) HOSCHAR]
  • 01 March 1908
  • SHUMAKER, Andrew J. 19 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HATCHER, [Marilla] Jane 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Peter McClellen & Lelia B. (CASTO) HATCHER]
  • 04 March 1908
  • PARSONS, Adam G. 47 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMPSON, Rebecca 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Feb 1908
  • CROW, George Franklin 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HALL, Myrtle 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John G. & Sarah G. (LYON) HALL]
  • 02 March 1908 - Grant MURREY name on license
  • OWENS, Charles Walton 26 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Leonidas & Lucy (BARNETT) OWENS]
  • MURREY, Jessie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Feb 1908
  • HERTJE, Charles V. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Ada (PARSONS) HERTJE]
  • LOOMAN, Florence M. 24 born Marion Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 March 1908 - Dan LANE name on license
  • FREEMAN, Glen 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jacskon Co.
  • LANE, Mona E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel & Sarah J. LANE]
  • 14 March 1908
  • FLINN, William J. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of LAfayette & Mary Frances (WHITE) FLINN]
  • SAFREED, Birdie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 March 1908
  • JONES, Dr. (Dock) L. 22 born ................./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Sarah A. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 March 1908 - mother Susan JONES
  • JOHNSON, Loren 21 born ................/residing Jackson Co.
  • JONES, Almeda 19 born ................./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alexander & Susan A. JONES]
  • 21 March 1908
  • DELANEY, Everet J. 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • STANLEY, Cora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 March 1908
  • COTTRILL, Daniel Webster 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Flora R. COTTRILL - father unknown]
  • WANDLING, Florinda L. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Adam & Sarah J. WANDLING]
  • 04 April 1908
  • HARRISON, William Ambrose 34 born Putnam co./residing Putnam Co.
  • BONNETT, Mary Alldine 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William F. & Sarah B. BONNETT]
  • 30 March 1908
  • GRIM, Simon 58 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THORNTON, Nancy Helen 54 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 April 1908
  • KOONTZ, Flenner 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elbin G. & Phoebe (FISHER) KOONTZ]
  • GARNES, Icy 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 April 1908
  • POSTELWAIT, Albert A. 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DONOHEW, Evalena I. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 April 1908
  • CROW, Eugene Camden 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, Jackson Co. [son of George B. & Eliza M. (POLSLEY) CROW]
  • DEEM, Bernice Morgan 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, Jackson Co. [dau of Henry W. & Ella G. (TIDD) DEEM]
  • 19 April 1908
  • ANTHONY, Jesse G. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NOHE, Laura Belle 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 April 1908
  • ROBINSON, James 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Allen & Allie M. ROBINSON]
  • HILL, Maude 24 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 April 1908
  • FRESHOUR, Nelson 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Elizabeth (HAYHERST) FRESHOUR]
  • MULLINEX, Nora 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 April 1908
  • SKINNER, Colonel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Minerva J. SKINNER]
  • PHILLIPS, Bessie V. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 April 1908
  • SAYRE, Jesse W. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lafayette & Nancy H. (LEWIS) SAYRE]
  • SKIDMORE, Cora Ethel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 April 1908
  • CASTO, Walter M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CHANCEY, May Belle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 April 1908
  • BAILEY, Charles Clyde 21 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Virginia BAILEY]
  • SMITH, Pearl [Media] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frank F. & Virginia E. SMITH]
  • 25 April 1908
  • SOMERVILLE, H. G. [Glen] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel K. & Margaret SOMERVILLE]
  • SMITH, Mary E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 April 1908
  • CASTO, Kelley H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Francis A. & Anna CASTO]
  • HICKMAN, Florence M. 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Samantha (ELLISON) HICKMAN]
  • 26 April 1908
  • CLINTON, John D. 58 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HAMRICK, Cora Ada 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mark B. & Sarah A. (KNIGHTSTEP) HAMBRICK]
  • 25 April 1908
  • KING, R. G. 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUNT, Iva Pearl 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry A. & Amanda M. (EVANS) HUNT]
  • 29 April 1908 at the residence of C. S. RANDOLPH
  • RANDOLPH, Everett S. 35 born ................/residing ................ [son of Charles S. & Martha E. RANDOLPH]
  • GANDEE, Bertha G. 17 born ................./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 April 1908
  • FOREMAN, Charles E. 41 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Ripley, Jackson Co.
  • ROWAN, Sarah 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas T. & Ellen (DOUGLASS) ROWAN]
  • 01 May 1908
  • SHAMBLIN, Van H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, Jackson Co.
  • LAVENDER, Ida O. 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 May 1908 - M. T. HUNT name on license
  • WILLIAMS, Walter I. 21 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • HUNT, Hattie [B.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of M. T. & Mary (BRADLEY) HUNT]
  • 09 May 1908
  • LANE, Frederick 59 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOODYARD, Edna 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 MAy 1908
  • DOUGHTY, James W. 29 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOOD, Dovie H. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin F. & Eliza Jane (HATCHER) GOOD]
  • 16 May 1908 - Mrs. Susan ANDERSON name on license
  • WESTFALL, William Lawson 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry J. & Nancy M. (EAKINS) WESTFALL]
  • ANDERSON, Ida May 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andrew & Susan (GOFF) ANDERSON]
  • 17 May 1908
  • MERRICAL, Nicholas E. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARLESS, Alice 23 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 May 1908
  • HINZMAN, Cyrus L. 34 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Lizzie E. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 May 1908
  • ANDERSON, Samuel A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew & Susan M. (GOFF) ANDERSON]
  • RHODES, Mary L. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Franklin & Alice C. RHODES]
  • 20 May 1908
  • CHEUVRONT, Pearl 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Columbus & Elizabeth (SOMERVILLE) CHEUVRONT]
  • COOPER, Kate 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 May 1908
  • KELLY, Archie 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Mina E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry J. & Nancy (AKINS) WESTFALL]
  • 30 May 1908
  • MURPHY, John H. 23 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WEEKLEY, Nora B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 June 1908
  • HAMMOND, Grover C. 23 born Wirt Co./residing Hunington, Cabell Co.
  • CARNEY, Fannie Belle 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jefferson F. & Mary Louise (LANDFRIED) CARNEY]
  • 07 June 1908
  • STARKEY, Charles J. 23 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Marietta, Ohio
  • NASH, Flora E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 June 1908
  • MOORE, Alva Earl 23 born Jackson Co./residing Columbus, Ohio
  • WOLFE, Mary A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Nehemiah S. & Victoria WOLFE]
  • 08 June 1908
  • MERRICAL, William H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Maggie Odell 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 June 1908
  • BOYER, Otho W. 23 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CANTER, Anna Belle 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 June 1908
  • SCHWERICK, August 23 born New York City, N. Y./residing Columbus, Ohio
  • MC BEE, Frances L. 18 born Wilsonburg, WV/residing Ravenswood
  • 09 June 1908
  • BURDETT, Samuel C. 25 born Charleston, Kanawha Co./residing Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  • CASTO, Frances F. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Absolom & Frances Permelia (DAWKINS) CASTO]
  • 11 June 1908
  • LLEWLLYN, James O. 23 born Monongalia Co./residing Monongalia Co.
  • SAYRE, Jessie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles & Margaret (PRICE) SAYRE]
  • 14 June 1908
  • STANLEY, George Franklin 27 born Ohio Co., WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • ALEXANDER, Laura [L.] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George A. & Martha A. ALEXANDER]
  • 17 June 1908 - J. R. VAIL name on license
  • GOODWIN, Claude Earl 31 born Marshall Co., WV/residing McMechen, WV
  • VAIL, Bertha Marie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph R. & Anna B. (ROBINSON) VAIL]
  • 24 May 1908
  • KARR, W. [William] M. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David D. & Frances L. (VAUGHN) KARR]
  • WINDLE, Ida J. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George V. & Hannah (STAATS) WINDLE]
  • 14 June 1908
  • ROBINSON, McClellan 22 born Charleston, Kanawha Co./residing Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  • GILLILAN, Ethel M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, Jackson Co. [dau of Charles W. & Susan V. (BLACKWELL) GILLILAN]
  • 20 June 1908
  • KING, Isaac 56 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILHOAN, Elmira 56 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 June 1908 - Catherine FLINN name on license
  • ROSS, James M. 64 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • FLINN, Lilly 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 June 1908
  • WINTER, Grover [C.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jesse H. & Florence Belle (CORBIN) WINTER]
  • PFOST, Nellie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Melissa Jane (FISHER) PFOST]
  • 21 June 1908
  • KING, John E. 28 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CONLEY, Pauline 20 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 June 1908
  • LITTON, Benjamin F. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abraham & Louisa V. (HARNER) LITTON]
  • STAATS, Ola 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Clay B. & Ellen B. (PRINGLE) STAATS]
  • 28 June 1908 - C. E. DUFF name on license
  • WETHERHOLT, Albert J. 33 born Johnson Co., Missouri/residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob & Nancy E. (CRITES) WETHERHOLT]
  • DUFF, Nancy 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 July 1908
  • BAKER, John A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John J. & Sarah (HARRIS) BAKER]
  • MC KAY, Caroline 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 July 1908
  • MERRILL, Willie E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • POSTLEWAIT, Iva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 July 1908
  • BREDON, Noah Elcainah 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Greenbury & Elizah Catherine (HATCHER) BREDON]
  • HATCHER, Mary Elizabeth 19 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Peter McClellen & Lelia Belle (CASTO) HATCHER]
  • 18 July 1908
  • FLOWERS, Oscar Thomas 28 born Jackson Co./residing Evans, Jackson Co.
  • JOHNSON, Luella 33 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona, Jackson Co.
  • 25 July 1908
  • CARNEY, Frederick J. [Jefferson] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jefferson F. & Mary L. (LANDFRIED) CARNEY]
  • BLAKE, Ethel [A.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Matilda (YATES) BLAKE]
  • 25 July 1908
  • SHAMBLIN, Dennis 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Mina 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 July 1908
  • BAKER, William D. L. 64 born Tyler Co./residing Knox City, Missouri
  • WILSON, Bertha C. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • License issued 31 July 1908 - not used
  • KISER, John H. 52 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher
  • JOHNSON, Nina 25 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher
  • 31 July 1908
  • ANTHONY, Albert 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MYERS, Luella 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Aug 1908
  • BAKER, Russell 23 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Martin V. & Mary E. (MC INTYRE) BAKER]
  • SAYRE, Clara [Pearl] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Wesley & Anna (WINK) SAYRE]
  • 13 Aug 1908 - Frank KING name on license
  • STEWART, Alonzo 58 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Elizabeth (COX) STEWART]
  • KING, Lillie Ellen 36 born Jackson Co./residing [Cow Run] Jackson Co. [dau of Grancis & Ruth S. (BAREMORE) KING]
  • 13 Aug 1908
  • CASTO, William E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANDERSON, Arthelia J. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andrew J. & Malissa J. ANDERSON]
  • 18 Aug 1908 - J. H. ASHBY name on license
  • PARSONS, Asberry 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry J. & Rachel (FIELDS) PARSONS]
  • ASHBY, Mary E. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Aug 1908
  • CASTO, Lewis C. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PRICE, Ella M. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. 15
  • Aug 1908
  • WELLS, Francis L. 28 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Wirt Co.
  • ARCHER, Annie [E.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Aug 1908
  • BELL, Roma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Silas & Valeria (BALANCE) BELL]
  • WOODARD, Iva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Aug 1908
  • ROBY, Earl 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Anna (HICKMAN) ROBEY]
  • BRADEN, Belle 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Aug 1908
  • MC CLURE, Emory E. 21 born Lincoln Co./residing Lincoln Co.
  • SAYRE, Lillian 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Aug 1908 - George PARSONS name on license
  • KAY, Holly 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Phlorius M. & Lenora Alice (STEWART) KAY]
  • PARSONS, Beatrice 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Adelaine E. (CASTO) PARSONS]
  • 31 Aug 1908
  • BOARD, Adam 57 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Sarah (HARPOLD) BOARD]
  • KESSEL, Forest Rose 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Amos & Ruth (PARSONS) KESSEL]
  • 29 Aug 1908
  • HAYMAN, Elmer 19 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • VINCENT, Alice Carrie 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Sept 1908
  • BARNES, Uriah 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ICE, Lena Belle 18 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Sept 1908 - James NESSELROAD name on license
  • GOODWIN, James 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James C. & Eliza (SHAFFER) GOODWIN]
  • NESSELROAD, Lena Dorris 19 born JAckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James H. & Cora (BALL) NESSELROAD]
  • 06 Sept 1908
  • HUSSELL, William C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOCKENBERRY, Cloe M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Sept 1908 - James RAINES name on license
  • REDMAN, [Abraham] Abe 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Sarah Elizabeth (SHAFFER) REDMAN]
  • RAINES, Lucertia C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James W. & Sarah A. (FIELDS) RAINES]
  • 10 Sept 1908
  • BENNETT, Hollie H. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Aaron & Anna A. BENNETT]
  • CLINE, Ella 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Mary (BEVER) CLINE]
  • 15 Sept 1908
  • REGNAUD, Charles Gordon 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BROWNING, Effie Eugenia 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Sept 1908 - Matilda Carder name on license
  • PARSONS, Ira A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Asbury & Lena (WOLFE) PARSONS]
  • CARDER, Amanda Florence 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Burton & Matilda (PAYNE) CARDER]
  • 13 Sept 1908 - J. L. CASTO name on license
  • CASTO, Daniel Arthur 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Cana 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Sept 1908
  • HARVEY, James Wilbert 40 born Jackson Co. [Pennsylvania]/residing Jackson Co.
  • BEATY, Sarah Margaret 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Mary Elizabeth (ROMINE) BEATY]
  • 15 Sept 1908
  • RIFFEE, Evard Erastus 33 born Jackson Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • KESSEL, [Lee] Nora 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob L. & Margaret Elizabeth (RAYBURN) KESSEL]
  • 16 Sept 1908
  • SALLAZ, W. M. ..... born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FERGUSON, Mary E. ..... born Jackson Co./Jackson Co. [dau of John & Elizabeth FERGUSON]
  • 16 Sept 1908- J. W. ABLES name on license
  • RANKIN, Edgar Jeremiah 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ABLES, LAura Alice 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Alice (ANDERSON) ABLES]
  • 16 Sept 1908
  • SMITH, Thomas O. 30 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Mary (BALL) SMITH]
  • GANT, Laura E. 22 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1908
  • WARNER, S. Luther 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George L. & Elizabeth Jane (STAATS) WARNER]
  • WESTFALLl, Iva 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1908
  • BOGGESS, William E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • BECKNER, Bessie 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1908
  • COTRILLl, Emerson L. [or C.] 24 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • SAYRE, Johnie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. age 16 in 1910 census - dau of Joel Franklin & Marjorie Belle (PARSONS) SAYRE] 16
  • Sept 1908
  • PRICHARD, Howard 38 born Wheeling, Wv/residing Bellaire, Ohio
  • WOLF, Merley 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Sept 1908 - Joseph CARR name on license
  • LANHAM, Dennis B. 23 born Harrison Co./residing Harrison Co.
  • CARR, Captolia [H.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph D. & Harriet A. (JONES) CARR]
  • 20 Sept 1908
  • WESTFALL, Okey 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Mary E. (TOLLEY) WESTFALL]
  • RHODES, Naomi 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert R. & Mary Ellen (CASTO) RHODES]
  • 20 Sept 1908 - D. D. Donohue name on license
  • BUSH, Ollie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DONOHUE, Georgianna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Sept 1908
  • BLACK, Pearl Elwood 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RUMMERFIELD, Martha 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Sept 1908
  • HARPILD, George W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John O. & Susan (FISHER) HARPOLD]
  • PFOST, Ora Edria 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob "Jake" & Eva (STAATS) PFOST]
  • 04 Oct 1908 - B. L. HENDRICKS name on license
  • LINDSAY, Robert S. 35 born Virginia/residing Philadelphia, Pa.
  • HENDRICKS, Ethel 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Oct 1908
  • PARSONS, Romance M. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [The Romance Postoffice was named after this man]
  • LANHAM, Minnie E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of A. P. & Rosanna LANHAM]
  • 07 Oct 1908 - J. D. DILLON name on license
  • MC CONNELLY, Dayton 22 born Harrison Co./residing Harrison Co.
  • DILLON, Girtie [M.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. D. & Rebecca DILLON]
  • 08 Oct 1908
  • SLAUGHTERr, Homer A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HACKNEY, Edna 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Oct 1908
  • COTTRILL, [John] Sherman 25 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • SAYRE, Bessie E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joel F. & Marjorie Belle (PARSONS) SAYRE]
  • 11 Oct 1908
  • NEWHOUSE, Charley S. 29 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • LEE, Bettie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Oct 1908
  • HINZMAN, Orvie Hoyt 25 born Roane Co./residing Gay, Jackson Co.
  • TOLLEY, Pearl 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay, Jackson Co.
  • 14 Oct 1908
  • STANLEY, John H. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jefferson D. & Belle (MAHON) STANLEY]
  • MC GLOTHLIN, Audra 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lewis P. & Martha Georgianna (ROWLEY) MC GLOTHLIN]
  • 16 Oct 1908
  • STALLINGS, James H. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Matilda J. (SWAIN) STALLINGS]
  • FRANKLIN, Rae W. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Oct 1908
  • MYRES, Dell 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Rosa 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 OCt 1908
  • PROCTOR, William Augustus 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Mae 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Oct 1908
  • TBORNTON, Henry W. 35 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Gulie 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Oct 1908
  • MOFFETT, Dee West 27 born Harrison Co./residing Harrison Co.
  • EXLINE, Mary Virginia 26 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William R. & Rebecca EXLINE]
  • 21 Oct 1908
  • GILLILAN, Robert M. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles W. & Susan V. (BLCAKWELL) GILLIAN]
  • SMITH, Minnie I. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 OCt 1908
  • MC KITRICK, John 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WATERMAN, Bessie E. 14 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Marvin & Arzilla WATERMAN]
  • 28 Oct 1908
  • WOOLY, Earl 24 born Jackson Co./residing New Brighton, Pa.
  • MEADOWS, Grace 24 born Jackson Co./resising Jackson Co.
  • 28 Oct 1908
  • MALLORY, Milton 23 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • COE, Minnie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Oct 1908
  • STANLEY, Nathaniel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARMICHEL, Nettie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Nov 1908
  • POWERS, Enoch W. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Rebecca POWERS, age 55 and divorced in 1900 census]
  • GAULT, Bertha M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 01 Nov 1908 - G. W. HOUTCHEN name on license
  • BLACK, Homer [Worthington] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOUTCHEN, Orena [Jane] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 Nov 1908
  • MATLACK, David L. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TIMMONS, Julia A. 30 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Nov 1908
  • OLDHAM, J. [James] L. [Lockhart] 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Kinnison & Elizabeth (SMITH) OLDHAM]
  • RHODES, Dollie [Ella] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Minton Robert & Virginia M. (HARPILD) RHODES]
  • 24 Dec 1908
  • CHRISTIAN, Pearl [E.] 24 born Cabell Co./residing Cabell Co. [son of James & Viola CHRISTIAN]
  • BRYAN, Hattie Hazel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Frankie BRYAN of Ravenswood]
  • 08 Nov 1908
  • BAILEY, Charles C. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HILL, Bessie Eltie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles & Alice E. HILL]
  • 08 Nov 1908
  • LANE, Hoyt W. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CHEUVRONT, Regina Florence 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Nov 1908
  • WILLIAMS, Charles M. 40 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Athens Co., Ohio
  • WINDON, Lucy 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Patsy (HOGG) WINDON]
  • 15 Nov 1908
  • MONDAY, John W. 40 born .........../residing Jackson Co. [widower]
  • PRICE, [Martha] Jane 22 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Benton & Sarah Jane (CASTO) PRICE]
  • 21 Nov 1908
  • YOUNG, Daniel 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Lucinda YOUNG]
  • LYNCH, Emma 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Nov 1908 - William MYERS name on license
  • ROBY, Ed. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MYERS, Zona Belle 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Isabel (PRINGLE) MYERS]
  • 25 Nov 1908
  • FLOYD, Ira 28 born Marion Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REGNAUD, Bernice 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Nov 1908
  • DIGMAN, Charles L. 48 born Barbour Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  • CAYTON, Mary J. 39 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Nov 1908 - James CHASE name on license
  • ROUSH, William Franklin 39 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Levi & Sarah R. ROUSH]
  • CHASE, Lennie Blanche 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Nov 1908 - William Balderson name on license
  • CHEUVRONT, Logan 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BALDERSON, Nellie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Nov 1908
  • THOMAS, Albert 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of C. W. & Mahala THOMAS]
  • HARBIN, Martha Ellen 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Nov 1908
  • EMERICK, Fred W. 26 born ............./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANDERSON, Lenna M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Peter S. & Mary A. ANDERSON of Ravenswood]
  • 09 Dec 1908
  • BOARD, John H. 57 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NORRIS, Ruami 69 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Dec 1908
  • ROLLINS, John Douglass 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HAYES, Jessie May 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mordecia & Frances R. HAYES]
  • 15 Dec 1908
  • MC CRACKEN, Thomas H. 46 born Greene Co., Pa./residing Roane Co.
  • WINTER, Hester J. 39 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Dec 1908 - Dr. T. I. C. PARSONS name on license
  • LYNCH, William L. 33 born Roane Co./residing Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  • PARSONS, Lola B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, Jackson Co. [dau of Dr. Travis I. C. & Emily (BARNETT) PARSONS]
  • 16 Dec 1908
  • PRIDDY, Columbus E. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BONTO, Carrie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Dec 1908 - Okey MILLER name on license
  • DUNHAM, George B. 19 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • MILLER, May 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Dec 1908
  • GREEN, Joseph Smith 41 born Jackson Co./residing Mifflin Co., Pa.
  • SMITH, Ada Blanche 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Everett C. & Harriet SMITH of Ravenswood]
  • 20 Dec 1908
  • BUMGARDNER, William Jackson 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew J. & Jane A. (CLENDENIN) BUMGARDNER]
  • ROLLINS, Renie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Dec 1908
  • BARNET, John 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Preston & Clora (CASTO) BARNETT]
  • BROTHERTON, Corda [E.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John N. & Sidney Ann (FOGLESONG) BROTHERTON]
  • 20 Dec 1908
  • GOLDEN, Harry 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Lizzie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Dec 1908
  • SEYMORE, Okey William 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Grovie Ethel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Dec 1908 - James Merrical name on license
  • BARR, John T. 28 born Evans, Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George H. & Sarah Ann (BURDETT) BARR]
  • MERRICAL, Addie B. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Dec 1908 - James CONLEY name on license
  • PARISH, Ferd [Ferdinand] L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Beaver Co., Pa. [son of Zedekiah K. & Mary E. (WILSON) PARISH]
  • CONLEY, Lillie [E.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. dau of James & Viola (HENDERSHOT) CONLEY]
  • 27 Dec 1908
  • BATES, [Samuel] Haven 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [adopted son of George W. & Margaret L. (MC COY) BATES]
  • LONDY, Iciefein Ellen 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1908
  • FISHER, Leonard Odus 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • FISHER, Mildred 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Dec 1908
  • COX, Charles Ellet 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Israel & Virginia (RADER) COX]
  • KNOPP, Mary [F.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David & Elizabeth (PAYNE) KNOPP]
  • 30 Dec 1908 - Elias CASTO name on license
  • ANDERSON, Asa G. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Addison D. & Matilda J. ANDERSON]
  • CASTO, Lessie May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elias S. & Alaeiza Hester (PRINGLE) CASTO]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo