1909 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 07 Jan 1909
  • CARNEY, Orestes 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARRISON, Netie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Jan 1909
  • NIVE, Wilson Galaway 24 born Preston Co./residing Elkins, WV
  • BALSER, Emma Blanche 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin Franklin & Sarah Elizabeth (CRAGO) BALSER]
  • 10 Jan 1909
  • LEWIS, Holly E. [Everett] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles Wesley & Eliza Ellen (PRINGLE) LEWIS]
  • KESSEL, Adelia F. [Faye] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of JAmes Mason & Mazilla (HARPOLD) KESSEL]
  • 10 Jan 1909
  • WAYBRIGHT, James B. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARPENTER, Mae 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Winfield Scott & Martha (BURROUGHS) CARPENTER]
  • 18 Jan 1909
  • PARSONS, Albert C. 21 born Macon Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WELLS, Mary 17 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 JAn 1909
  • MC KOWN, E. Homer 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STEWART, Pearl [M.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Jan 1909
  • BOGGESS, John H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Symoria (SCYOC) BOGGESS]
  • POWERS, Clara 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Jan 1909
  • HOWARD, Sherman 21 born Lawrence Co., Ohio/residing Cabell Co., WV
  • FLESHER, Fanny 18 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Jan 1909 - George PFOST name on license
  • SHAMBLEN, Roy [O.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Daniel W. & Flora E. (HARPOLD) SHAMBLIN]
  • PFOST, Clorah L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Joanna C. PFOST]
  • 05 Feb 1909
  • HACKNEY, Jobie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Julia B. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Feb 1909
  • Bumgardner, John H. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Mary J. (BROWN) BUMGARDNER]
  • HILL, Cora E. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [this is Cora Etta REDMAN, first wife of Richard Earl HILL]
  • 11 Feb 1909
  • STEWART, Leslie L. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin F. & Minerva Ellen (DEWEES) STEWART]
  • ANDERSON, Viola Gay 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Addison G. & Matilda J. ANDERSON]
  • 14 Feb 1909
  • HOLLERON, Thomas E. 28 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • ROSE, Fannie 21 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Feb 1909
  • TUCKER, William D. 53 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • BONNETT, Missouri J. 48 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Feb 1909
  • HUNTER, James H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARRISON, Lucy B. 20 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Feb 1909
  • STANLEY, George W. 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Icy F. 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 March 1909
  • SLATER, Daniel 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • FIELDS, Zellie 18 born JAckson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 March 1909
  • WINTER, Charles M. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Minnie [B.] 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Eliza Jane (GARRETT) SMITH]
  • 05 March 1909
  • LITTON, Clint 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abraham & Louisa V. (HARNER) LITTON]
  • HOLMES, Addie 18 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas M. & Mary M. (ROGERS) HOLMES]
  • 08 March 1909
  • HILL, O. W. 20 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • RUBLE, Ellen 21 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 March 1909 - Dr. John BOLING name on license
  • BOLING, Emmett 29 born ..................../residing Jackson Co.
  • GIBSON, Florence [E.] 23 born .................../residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 March 1909
  • FISHER, E. [Edward] O. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James M. & Nancy J. (CASTO) FISHER]
  • HOGE, Viola Iona 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abraham & Sarah Susanna (ANDERSON) HOGE]
  • 14 March 1909
  • DILLON, G. [Grover] C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Christopher C. & Eleander S. DILLON]
  • CASTO, Lona [H.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Preston & Martha Jane (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 13 March 1909
  • HARPER, C. [Columbus] P. 26 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • SMITH, [Margaret] Cordelia 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 March 1909
  • HAMILTON, William Roy 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARPOLD, Vera Odessa 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John M. & Mary E. (LANDFRIED) HARPOLD]
  • 21 March 1909
  • CASTO, Joseph Arthur 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARRIS, Corda Jenettie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 March 1909
  • BROTHRTON, Homer 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COTTRILL, Lula 26 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 March 1909
  • KUHL, George 48 born Braxton Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARMICHAEL, Luvancha 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 April 1909
  • BRANNAN, W. I. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Grafton, WV
  • CURRY, Altie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 March 1909
  • COLEMAN, W. Bonnett 24 born Jackson Co./residing Wellsville, Ohio
  • HILL, C. [Cleva] Lee 24 born JAckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Americus & Addie E. (SAYRE) HILL]
  • 28 March 1909
  • RHODES, Rhomey C. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Lougenia (CASTO) RHODES]
  • MC CRADY, Pearl 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 March 1909
  • DODSON, J. W. 35 born WV/residing Kanawha Co.
  • RHODES, Tina Austin 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel & Cynthia E. RHODES]
  • 04 April 1909
  • WOODFELL, Homer W. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alonzo & Isabel (FARRELL) WOODFELL]
  • BOSWORTH, Mae [C.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles & Ida (BAKER) BOSWORTH]
  • 04 April 1909
  • POWERS, Loyd E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Vesta B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert B. & Martha A. CASTO]
  • 03 April 1909
  • WILLIAMS, Scott 30 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • CASTO, Opha 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 April 1909
  • BOSWELL, Wiley Austin 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wiley & Martha J. (ATKINSON) BOSWELL]
  • HANNING, Mary Etta 22 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel & Frances (HOWELL) HANNING]
  • 10 April 1909 - John COLLIER name on license
  • FRENCH, Freddie Allen 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ballard G. & Phoebe Jane (SARGENT) FRENCH]
  • COLLIER, Valeria Louisa 16 born Virginia/residing Jackson Co. [dau of John G. & Jettie B. COLLIER]
  • 10 April 1909
  • Harrison, Henry W. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William G. & Mary E. Harrison]
  • Hayes, Clara C. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mordecia & Frances R. HAyes]
  • 14 April 1909 - James Landis name on license
  • RAINES, Bailey 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James W. & Sarah A. (FIELDS) RAINES]
  • LANDIS, Ora [B.] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Artimitia (PARSONS) LANDIS]
  • 14 April 1909 - Elias STAATS name on license
  • PETERS, Charles E. 26 born Preston Co./residing Preston Co.
  • STAATS, Flora A. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elias & Rosa STAATS]
  • 17 April 1909 - George ARCHER name on license
  • BONNETT, Lester 23 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin & Hannah BONNETT]
  • ARCHER, Effie 25 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 April 1909
  • HIBBS, James H. 31 born Marion Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STANSBURY, Martha J. 31 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 May 1909
  • JACKSON, Peter 27 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [son of Wilson & Alma (MILHOAN) JACKSON]
  • OREM, Fanny Belle 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 May 1909
  • SEAMAN, Roy R. 20 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • COLE, Maud H. 21 born .........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 April 1909 - Robert GRIFFITH name on license
  • PARSONS, George 29 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Nebraska
  • GRIFFITH, Ethel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 May 1909
  • BUSH, Robert E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James E. BUSH, age 59 and a widower in 1900 cenus]
  • HOPKINS, Edna 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. S. & Anna (REED) HOPKINS]
  • 09 May 1909
  • BLACKMAN, Ben 21 born Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • QUEEN, Ada 21 born JAckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jennings Theodore & Amanda M. (COBB) QUEEN]
  • 17 May 1909
  • KERNS, John [M.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaac & M. J. KERNS]
  • JOHNS, Leota 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 May 1909
  • BOGGESS, Hubert [H.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [grandson of George & Martha J. BOGGESS]
  • STEWART, Cora [H.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Chris C. & Amanda Elizabeth (BARRETT) STEWART]
  • 19 May 1909
  • STAATS, Otha 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LITTON, Olie Esther 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 May 1909
  • HOWARD, Oliver A. 33 born Kentucky/residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Nancy (FLINN) HOWARD]
  • RARDIN, Ella M. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel & Malissa (BIRCH) RARDIN]
  • 22 May 1909
  • NESSELRODE, James Madison 34 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [son of David M. & Ruth (WEBSTER) NESSLERODE]
  • PARSONS, Cora B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 May 1909 - John MOREHEAD name was on marriage license
  • LOUCRAY, P. L. 27 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MOREHEAD, Estella 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 May 1909
  • MOSS, Walter 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph F. & Rowena (MILLER) MOSS]
  • STAATS, Sarah 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Auqlum & Caroline (MOREHEAD) STAATS]
  • 25 May 1909
  • KEMENA, E. 54 born Germany/residing Jackson Co.
  • COBB, N. M. 55 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • 29 May 1909
  • STANLEY, Henry B. 47 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • DUFF, Cora B. .. born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 June 1909 ceremony by Rev. Andrew H. HAMON
  • HAMON, David Lee 20 born Advent/residing Advent, WV [son of Joseph Price & Arenna (SIDERS) HAMON]
  • HACKNEY, Maggie 22 born Russell Co., Va./residing Advent [dau of Alfred Hawkins & Christina (BAILEY) HACKNEY]
  • 4 June 1909
  • MC GREW, Hugh 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lemuel B. & Mary M. (SAYRE) MC GREW]
  • ROBEY, Clara 21 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 5 June 1909
  • HINZMAN, Charley A. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NESSELROTTE, E. [Eliza] E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 June 1908 - B. F. SHAMBLIN name is on license
  • GOOD, B. [Bunus] M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHAMBLIN, Stella 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 June 1909
  • LEMASTER, C. [Clarence] F. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles & Malinda Jane (BATTIN) LEMASTER]
  • NESSLEROAD, Allie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 June 1909
  • HARPOLD, James A. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob & Malissa (TOLLEY) HARPOLD]
  • ROBERTS, Mollie 21 born Calhoun Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 June 1909
  • LANDERS, George A. 25 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • KERNS, Azuba A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of G. P. & A. A. KERNS]
  • 19 June 1909
  • WALTERS, Cloid C. 28 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [son of Silas M. & Polly (CARPENTER) WALTERS]
  • THOMAS, Mae L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 June 1909
  • MC CRACKEN, J.[Jerome] E. 37 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • BOWEN, Julia A. [Alice] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Josiah B. & Mary E. [MATHEW] BOWEN]
  • 23 June 1909
  • BEATY, Emmett 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ira & Adaline BEATY]
  • KIEFFER, Leona 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 June 1909
  • HILL, Charles 29 born Elkton, Ky./residing East Alton, Ill.
  • LEWIS, Bessie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 June 1909
  • HACKNEY, [George] Uriel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Nora [L.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. Bennett and Mary (CASTO) RHODES]
  • 27 June 1909
  • MC VEY, W. F. 26 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • LOCKHART, Flora 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 June 1909 - W. R. WOODALLname on license
  • GREENLEE, Leroy E. 25 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • WOODALL, Lola E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William R. & Willa E. WOODALL]
  • 3 July 1909 - James E. MILLER name is on license
  • CLARK, Taylor 21 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Effie D. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 July 1909
  • JOHNSON, George W. 22 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of James B. & Jane V. (SOUTHALL) JOHNSON]
  • MC WILLIAMS, Stella 18 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 July 1909
  • SMITH, Harry E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILSON, Ethel M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 July 1909
  • FISHER, Kenton 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GARNES, Alberta 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Nelson & Emily A. GARNES]
  • 18 July 1909
  • GARRETT, Elijah O. [Osborne] 24 born [21 Feb 1885-1968] Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of George Windon & Rebecca (KISER) GARRETT]
  • KISER, [Adaline Mae] Addie Kiser [26 March 1889-1943] 20 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [dau of John Perry & Jenettie (SLAUGHTER) KISER]
  • 18 July 1909
  • GARRETT, V. C. [Vaughty Clare] 25 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of George Windon & Rebecca (KISER) GARRETT]
  • LANHAM, Bessie G. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Benjamin C. & Mollie C. (GRIFFITH) LANHAM. Ben & Mollie are buried in the Lanham Cemetery on Fisher Ridge near Kenna, WV]
  • 14 July 1909
  • PRESCOTT, Harry M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Hancock
  • SKILLENGER, Estha 21 born Allegheny Co., Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 July 1909
  • ALEXANDER, John 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Cynthia (MC KEE) ALEXANDER]
  • ROGERS, Minnie 18 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 July 1909
  • KITCHEN, Charles 64 born Carter Co., Ky./residing Ky.
  • TOLIVER, Nelia B. 21 born Boyd Co., Ky./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 July 1909 - Elias STONE name is on license
  • BURCHETT, Thomas Victor 28 born Dosher Co., Michigan/residing Dosher Co., Mich.
  • STONE, Sarah Lucinda 18 born Jckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of O. M. & Lillie F. STONE]
  • 28 July 1909
  • BAGLEY, G. W. 64 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • GRIMM, Augy 65 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Aug 1909 - V. O. STEPHENS name is on license
  • COTTRILL, J. [John] W. 40 born WV/residing Jackson Co. - [widower]
  • STEPHENS, [Rosa] May 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Aug 1909
  • BEYMER, Homer D. 21 born Jckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Amanda (HAMILTON) BEYMER]
  • THOMPSON, Ada Belle 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Aug 1909
  • MC VEY, Ames 23 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • ANDERSON, Lona 18 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [dau of Letcher & Anna ANDERSON]
  • 18 Aug 1909 - G. W. Rawling name on license
  • RAWLING, Herbert 23 born Jackson Co./residing Eagle, Fayette Co.
  • TINCHER, Lula 21 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills, WV [dau of George W. & Sarah E. (GREEN) TINCHER]
  • 18 Aug 1909 - Jane Greene name on license
  • STEWART, Samuel D. 25 born Kanawha Co./residing Mt. Tell
  • GREENE, Ella Ramah 20 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain, WV [dau of Henry E. & Jane E. (PRICE) GREENE]
  • 29 Aug 1909
  • KING, Craig 58 born Webster Co./residing Road Fork, Jackson Co.
  • GOLDEN, Rosa 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood, WV
  • 22 Aug 1909
  • MADDOX, Opha O. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Rosetta MADDOX]
  • BONNETT, Martha A. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William F. & Sarah B. (HILL) BONNETT]
  • 20 Aug 1909
  • BAILEY, Robert A. 22 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co. [step-son of Jabel & Louraine KESSEL]
  • FISHER, Ersa M. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George L. & Alice (YOUNG) FISHER. George L., age 36 was widower in 1900 census]
  • 25 Aug 1909
  • PERDEW, Douglas 46 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Washington Co., Ohio
  • BARNHART, Frances 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Aug 1909
  • JONES, Frank 29 born Pa./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • STONE, Ella 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Aug 1909
  • SUMMERS, Leftridge R. 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Cicerone, Roane Co.
  • JORDAN, Ida V. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Advent, WV [dau of William M. and Cynthia Jane (PARSONS) JORDAN]
  • 8 Sept 1909
  • BENNETT, Emory Ray 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KOCH, Mary Anne 20 born Marshall Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1909
  • BROWNING, Everett 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARMICHAEL, Lura 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Sept 1909
  • CARNEY, Benjamin [ E.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HILL, Zella [F.] 18 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Sept 1909
  • YUND, Frank Raynard 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LINCICOME, Nellie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. H. & Etta J. LINCICOME]
  • 15 Sept 1909
  • LUNDY, S. C. [Samuel Curtis] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James M. & Cora A. (ANDERSON) LUNDY]
  • DAVIS, Mary 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Sept 1909
  • STAATS, J. Luther 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BAKER, Margaret Jennie 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Sept 1909
  • BLACKSHERE, M. F. [Marshall Franklin] 29 born Kanawha Co./residing Advent, WV
  • HAMON, Mary [Ellen] 22 born Advent/residing Advent [dau of Joseph Price & Arena (SIDERS) HAMON]
  • 20 Sept 1909
  • FIELDS, John 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FISHER, Dora 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Sept 1909 John France name on license
  • ELLIS, Charley 30 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • FRANCE, Mary Blanche 19 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Blanche FRANCE]
  • 27 Sept 1909
  • LANDFRIED, John Sr. 63 born Germany/residing Jackson Co.
  • HINES, Ella 38 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Sept 1909 - William BAKER name is on license
  • EARLEY, Howard 22 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Stewartsville, Ohio
  • BAKER, Julia A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William and Mary V. BAKER]
  • 29 Sept 1909 J. F. BARNHART name on license
  • PRYOR, John R. 21 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • BARNHART, Iva B. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. F. & G. A. BARNHART]
  • 3 Oct 1909
  • CHANCEY, J. F. [Franklin] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MORRIS, Della 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Oct 1909
  • BOARD, [James] Howard 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas J. & Viola D. (THOMAS) BOARD]
  • HARPOLD, Ruby 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John A. HARPOLD]
  • 16 Oct 1909 - R. B. PICKENS name is on license
  • WHITLATCH, Walter W. 23 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Carpenter, Ohio
  • PICKENS, S. L. Gladys 18 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton, WV
  • 9 Oct 1909 Thomas BRANNON name on license
  • NESSELROAD, John 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRANNON, Ethel [M.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Mary (BOSWORTH) BRANNON]
  • 10 Oct 1909
  • LANHAM, Odell 20 born Jckson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOGGESS, Lila 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alouisis & Louisa BOGGESS]
  • 16 Oct 1909
  • HILL, Claude 24 born Jackson Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of Oscar P. & Annie Mariah (WANDLING) HILL]
  • FABER, Laura B. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Oct 1909
  • EVILSIZER, William M. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOSCHAR, Hattie Elena 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Sarah (O'BRIEN) HOSCHAR]
  • 31 Oct 1909 - W. H. BASS name on license
  • BASS, Jesse M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Given, WV [son of William H. & Mary J. BASS]
  • WAUGH, Amy 25 born Jackson Co./residing Lone Oak [dau of Samuel G. & Elizabeth (BROTHERTON) WAUGH]
  • 31 Oct 1909
  • CRANE, Lloyd 24 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [son of Pleasant S. CRANE, a widower in 1900 census]
  • WAUGH, Mamie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1909 - Thomas BRANNAN name is on license
  • BRANNAN, Everett 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NESSLEROAD, Clara 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Nov 1909
  • PARSONS, Charles T. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Adam G. & Amanda E. (ALDERMAN) PARSONS]
  • CASTO, Nancy Alice 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Nov 1909
  • LEONARD, W. C. 68 born........../residing Jackson Co.
  • NESSLEROAD, Ruth 52 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Nov 1909
  • HARRIS, George Leonard 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOOG, Louisa Jane 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Nov 1909
  • SAYRE, Wade 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mazilla Jane (HERDMAN) SAYRE]
  • MILLER, Iona 27 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Nov 1909 - W. G. RUMMERFIELD name is on license
  • BLACK, Jim 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RUMMERFIELD, Florence 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Amanda J. Rummerfield]
  • 7 Nov 1909
  • RANSON, W. F. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REED, Rosa Anne 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Nov 1909
  • ELLIS, John 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TUMLIN, Terrisa 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Nov 1909
  • COX, G. [George] G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Ada B. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Nov 1909
  • BAKER, A. D. 55 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HALL, Margaret 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Nov 1909
  • MERRICAL, Alfred Virgil 21 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • PRINGLE, Clemmie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Wirt & Barbara Ellen (CASTO) PRINGLE]
  • 17 Nov 1909
  • DOUGHTY, W. L. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TAYLOR, Lillie M. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William J. & Lucinda TAYLOR]
  • 20 Nov 1909
  • PARISH, Willie [M.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MULLINEX, Eva 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. L. & Mary (DAVIS) MULLINEX]
  • 25 Nov 1909
  • SHUTTS, Herman 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaiah L. & Ica Lona (PETERS) SHUTTS]
  • ARCHER, Nellie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [grand daughter of Aaron & Hannah DAVIS]
  • 25 Nov 1909
  • RUDMAN, Fred A. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Emma RUDMAN of Ravenswood]
  • PARK, Mildred L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 Dec 1909 - W. A. SLAUGHTER name is on license
  • SKEEN, s. d. [ Samuel Dennis] 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Franklin P. Jr. & Mary C. (KISER) SKEEN]
  • SLAUGHTER, Eva [L.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Dec 1909
  • LITTON, Walter 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Lenora LITTON]
  • PARSONS, Mattie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Dec 1909
  • WELLING, C. C. 24 born Wetzel Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • HUNTER, Media M. ... born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William R. & Martha Jane (PARSONS) HUNTER]
  • 22 Dec 1909
  • HUFFMAN, [James] Addison 27 born .........../residing Jackson Co. [son of Frederick & Rachel A. HUFFMAN]
  • BARNHART, Fannie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Calvin & Dorthea BARNHART]
  • 22 Dec 1909
  • PHELPS, Lewis E. 59 born Wood Co./residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • FERGUSON, Martha E. 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard G. & Lucinda (WISE) MAHAN, widow of Alexander V. FERGUSON]
  • 22 Dec 1909
  • STANLEY, Thurman 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of T. M. & Rosa (MERRILL) STANLEY]
  • MULLINEX, Cloie ? 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Dec 1909
  • VANNOY, J. [Jesse] J. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, [Mary] Verna 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Dec 1909 - J. G. STAATS
  • HUNTER, Jesse E. 24 born Louisville, Ky./residing Louisville, Ky.
  • STAATS, Martha 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of J. G. & Mary STAATS]
  • 25 Dec 1909 - J. W. POLK & S. W. SNODGRASS name is on license
  • SNODGRASS, Franklin H. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Silas W. & Nancy (MORGAN) SNODGRASS]
  • POLK, Nellie Loraine 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1909
  • WETZEL, Charles H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HALL, Maida Blanche 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. and Laura HALL]
  • 25 Dec 1909
  • CRALL, Bert 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NAYLOR, Ellen 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Dec 1909
  • BAYER, Augustus F. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Phillip & Caroline (SEYLER) BAYER]
  • LUDWIG, Louisa 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Lewis & Sarah May (PRUDENCE) LUDWIG]
  • 27 Dec 1909
  • TONEY, John D. 21 born Fayette Co./residing Fayette Co.
  • ARMSTRONG, Virtuo 21 born Fayette Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Dec 1909 - John HORNER name is on license
  • COZART, C. E. 21 born Pennsylvania/residing New Brighton, Pa.
  • HORNER, Bertie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Dec 1909
  • SIDERS, John William 29 born Advent/residing Advent [ son of George Henry & America (MILLER) SIDERS]
  • LANHAM, Norma 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo