1910 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 4 Jan 1910
  • ARCHER, Lanta 34 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson xCo.
  • BAYER, Anna M. 29 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Phillip & Caroline (SEYLER) BAYER]
  • 5 Jan 1910
  • RARDIN, Edward E. 49 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage]
  • KNAPP, Zona 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage]
  • 9 Jan 1910
  • KERSEY, Joseph 21 born WV/residing Jesey
  • RANDOLPH, Venila M. 17 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 Jan 1910
  • COEN, Ray [A.] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HAWK, Chlora [V.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Jan 1910
  • MOORE, W[William] T. 32 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co. [son of William & Mary A. (POSTELWEIGHT) MOORE]
  • FOX, Ida M. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Jan 1910
  • HILL, W. M. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MC COLLINS, Mary 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Jan 1910
  • SALLAZ, [Benjamin H.] Benny 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Francis H. & Melissa D. SALLAZ]
  • COBB, Nellie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Jan 1910
  • KIMES, Everett 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SLATER, Cletie 25 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Jan 1910
  • SOUTHALL, J. L. .. born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STAATS, Orpha [E. 16] born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Riley & Alice (CASTO) STAATS]
  • 26 Jan 1910
  • FERGUSON, J. W. [Joseph Wesley] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of Charles & Ella (SAYRE) FERGUSON]
  • CASTO, Corda [C.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jonathan & Ernestine (BARNETT) CASTO]
  • 26 Jan 1910
  • RHODES, H. [Henry]W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FRENCH, Kate [A.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ballard G. & Phoebe Jane (SARGENT) FRENCH]
  • 29 Jan 1910
  • HAYNES, W. S. 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COMER, Finetta [B.] 16 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry J. & Mahala (SHAMBLIN) COMER]
  • 27 Jan 1910
  • DAVIS, Albert 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAWKINS, Ottie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Jan 1910
  • CASTO, Thomas 27 born Jackson Co./residing Akron, Ohio [son of Samuel S. & Martha J. CASTO]
  • COAST, Blanche 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Kate (ASHLEY) COAST]
  • 29 Jan 1910 -J. E. STONE name is on license
  • KING, George 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STONE, Luverna 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Jan 1910
  • EDWARDS, Okey J. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Sereptea Jane EDWARDS]
  • SHEETS, Cornelia A. 23 born Lewis Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Jan 1910 - W. S. ARCHER name on license
  • BUCHANAN, Charles O. 23 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ARCHER, Orpha 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. S. & Rebecca ARCHER]
  • 2 Feb 1910
  • JONES, W. J. 40 born Geneva Co., Ala./residing Geneva Co., Ala.
  • BOSWELL, Susie [Susan E.] 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co [dau of Mary BOSWELL, age 54, in 1900 census]
  • 31 Jan 1909
  • COLEMAN, C. H. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Wellsville, Ohio
  • YOST, Stella 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Feb 1910 - Frank SHAMBLIN name is on license
  • GODBEY, Everett 28 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [son of George H. & Ellen (GILLENWATER) GODBEY]
  • SHAMBLIN, Etta 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Feb 1910
  • LANHAM, Marion B. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Catherine LANHAM]
  • HUNT, Rosa [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Fletcher & Mary (BRADLEY) HUNT]
  • 2 Feb 1910
  • CONLEY, George W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles & Alora Alice (HUMPHREYS) CONLEY]
  • PRICE, Edna D. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ella PRICE, a widow, and granddaughter of Rebecca PRICE]
  • 6 Feb 1910
  • WESTFALL, Kenna [V.] 30 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry J. & Nancy (EAKINS) WESTFALLl]
  • SLAUGHTER, Ida Pearl 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Augustus & Ella (DOOLITTLE) SLAUGHTER]
  • 8 Feb 1910
  • LITTON, Clarence L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Bennett P. & Selena V. (RHODES) LITTON]
  • Carrpenter, Emma [B.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Virginia (PATTERSON) CARPENTER]
  • 9 Feb 1910
  • GILPIN, James 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARPENTER, Jessie [B.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Reed & Phoebe (HARPER) CARPENTER]
  • 8 Feb 1910
  • RIDDLE, Lafayette 65 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Mary 60 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Feb 1910 - Elijah L. SAYRE Jr. name was on license
  • KAY, Okey Leo 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John M. & Ada (HUNT) KAY]
  • SAYRE, Alice 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Oliver & Alice J. (HOLMES) SAYRE]
  • 17 Feb 1910
  • COUNTS, F. W. [Fleet Webster] 32 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Joseph Kenton & Caroline (CLEEK) COUNTS]
  • PFOST, Nora [M.] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Mariah J. (FISHER) PFOST]
  • 17 March 1910
  • RICHARDS, Floyd 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WARD, Lucy 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Feb 1910
  • O'DELL, J. Lewis 25 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILCOX, Mabel 20 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of A. E. & Mary WILSOX]
  • 26 Feb 1910 - Burns HENDRICKS name is on license
  • LINDSAY, Robert S. 37 born Henrico Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • HENDRICKS, Edna 16 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Feb 1910
  • CURRY, B. [Bozaris] M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wilson CURRY]
  • BOGGESS, Ellen 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Feb 1910
  • FREEMAN, Glenn 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Cary & Matilda (DICKERSON) FREEMAN]
  • RHODES, Rachel 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Christopher R. & [his first wife] RHODES]
  • 2 March 1910
  • BLANKENSHIP, P. [Perry] W. 28 born ........./residing Jackson Co. [son of Winton & Ruth J. BLANKENSHIP]
  • BAKER, Nannie B. [21] born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. dau of Frank P. & Mary Alice (STOUT) BAKER]
  • 4 March 1910
  • WHITED, James Madison 21 born Russell Co., Va./residing Jackson Co. [son of William P. & Mary J. WHITED]
  • CASTO, Myrtle O. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Morris E. & Martha Lurana (WESTFALL) CASTO]
  • 6 March 1910
  • RHODES, Holly A. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Martha B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Christopher C. & Minnie J. (GREENLEAF) WESTFALL]
  • 6 March 1910
  • PARISH, William O. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William E. & Levena (HUMPHREYS) PARRISH]
  • STANLEY, Anna Sarah 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 March 1910 - J. H. SMITH name is on license
  • DANIEL, H. B. 27 born Campbell Co., Va./residing Lincoln Co., WV
  • SMITH, Stella 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 March 1910
  • BROTHERTON, J. F. [Junie Forrest] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lee White & Nancy Ann (FOGLESONG) BROTHERTON]
  • EVANS, Lillie [M.] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 March 1910
  • PARSONS, W. E. [William Everett] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of H. T. & Nora (BATTRELL) PARSONS]
  • HARRISON, Edith 22 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 March 1910
  • ANGUS, Richard 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THORNE, Janetta 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 March 1910 - R. W. CLINE name is on license
  • GOLDEN, James O. 28 born Wood Co./residing Roane Co.
  • CLINE, Flora 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 March 1910 - Wesley SAYRE name on license
  • VIEDORFER, Raymond B. 28 born Center Co., Ohio/residing Girard, Ohio
  • SAYRE, Lelia Bula [Beulah] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona [dau of Wesley & Anna (WINK) SAYRE]
  • 24 March 1910
  • CHEUVRONT, Henry 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • VANFOSSEN, Arie L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 March 1910 - J. SECKMAN name is on license
  • UNKERFER, Earl 27 born Stark Co., Ohio/residing Stark Co., Ohio
  • SECKMAN, Dessie 23 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 March 1910
  • LITTON, [William] Floyd 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Lenora (THOMAS) LITTON]
  • WITHROW, Rosa 21 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 March 1910
  • PARSONS, K. [Kenna] B. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lewis M. & Malinda F. (DE PUE) PARSONS]
  • MULLINEX, Rosa [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jason L. & Mary Jane (DAVIS) MULLINEX]
  • 30 March 1910
  • LITTON, Levi 24 born Jackson Co./residing Kanawha Co. [son of Abraham & Louisa V. (HARNER) LITTON]
  • HOLMES, Sadie 18 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas M. & Mary M. (ROGERS) HOLMES]
  • 29 March 1910
  • HARPOLD, A. C. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COX, Bessie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 March 1910
  • FIELDS, Alonzo 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John F. & Rebecca (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • FIELDS, Eliza 15 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 March 1910
  • STONE, Orell 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of J. B. & Laura STONE]
  • STANLEY, Lizzie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Harrison & Cora Bell (PICKENS) STANLEY]
  • 3 April 1910
  • ANDERSON, Orville 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BLAKE, Winnie 18 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 April 1910
  • HARRISON, Orvel 24 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John F. & Sarah Isabelle (CUNNINGHAM) HARRISON]
  • GARNES, Junie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 April 1910
  • JOHNSON, William 27 born Lewis Co./residing Lewis Co.
  • SMITH, Christina 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 April 1910 - William CRITES name on license
  • CRANE, A. M. [Albert Mander] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George N. & Elizabeth M. (CASTO) CRANE]
  • CRITES, Tennie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Barbara E. (PRICE) CRITES]
  • 8 April 1910
  • MUNDY, P. E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANDERSON, Vina 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 April 1910
  • WINTER, Hiram 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Hiram age 31 in 1910 census - son of David W. & Mary (WAYBRIGHT) WINTER]
  • HALBERT, Elizabeth 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 April 1910
  • WHEELER, Joseph 68 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage - son of W. V. & Ann WHEELER]
  • CARDER, Ann M. 62 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage]
  • 12 April 1910
  • BLAKNEY, Thomas David 22 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Belmont Co., Ohio
  • MC CORMICK, Cora Lee ... born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 April 1910 at the home of S. Caleb HAMON
  • SMITH, Virgil [L.] 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [Virgil is a brother to Sam and Fred SMITH]
  • KISER, [Martha] Mattie [A.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph & Sarah Jane (SKEEN) KISER. Sarah (SKEEN) KISER was the second wife of S. Caleb "Kay" HAMON]
  • 20 April 1910
  • YANGER (?), Philip L. 45 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MULLINEX, Mary B. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 April 1910
  • JACKSON, Addison 20 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [son of Wilson H. & Alma (MILHOAN) JACKSON]
  • HUTCHINSON, Minnie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John C. & Blanche (RECTOR) HUTCHINSON]
  • 21 April 1910
  • HACKENY, Walter [F.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ira W. & Mary C. HACKNEY]
  • COBB, Flourie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 April 1910 - Grant MYER name is on license
  • MC GOWN , Okey [L.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Emily MC GOWN]
  • MYER, Erma 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 April 1910
  • STOVER, Sandusky 21 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • SMITH, Leva 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 April 1910
  • KALT, Walter 32 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • MULLINEX, Lara 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jason L. & Mary Jane (DAVIS) MULLINEX]
  • 27 April 1910
  • PIPER, Adam S. 32 born Pa./residing Pa.
  • MITCHELLl, Esther B. 31 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 April 1910
  • NORMAN, John 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOOD, Lizzie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 May 1910
  • HICKS, Joseph W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William M. & Lora (REED) HICKS]
  • BOTKINS, Minnie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 May 1910
  • WOOD, Richard Asher 26 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • MC CONNELL, Vera Grace 20 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Emma J. (RUDMAN) MC CONNELL]
  • 1 May 1910 - John HACKNEY name is on license
  • HARPER, James E. 34 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • HACKNEY, Rosa Bell 19 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 May 1910
  • BLOSSER, William 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRANHAM, Flossie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 May 1910 - Alexander DAVIS name is on license
  • DAVIS, Elmer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alexander & Mary (CRAGO) DAVIS]
  • SKINNER, Bessie E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 4 May 1910
  • NUZUM, Joseph L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ODELL, Martha 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 May 1910
  • FRENCH, J. M. [John] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • UNRUE, S. B. [Sophronia Blanche] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Julius & Mary A. (CASTO) UNRUE]
  • 8 May 1910
  • RADER, Edgar H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOFTON, Nina E. 19 born Green Co./Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 May 1910 - Fred STONE name on license
  • KAPP, J. Von 23 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • STONE, Dora E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frederick M. & Mary B. STONE]
  • 18 May 1910
  • REYNOLDS, William Nelson 40 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Wood Co. WV
  • CAYTON, Rebecca Ann 30 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John A. & Catherine (LANHAM) CAYTON]
  • 15 May 1910
  • METZ, B. A. 26 born Monongalia Co./Wood Co.
  • MC CROSKEY, Emma [J.] 22 [born WV/residing Jackson Co. dau of John & Pernetta J. MC CROSKEY]
  • 20 May 1910 - George BARNHART name is on license
  • BARBER, J. W. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BARNHART, Ella 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 May 1910
  • FERRELL, W. P. 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • CASTO, Eva 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 May 1910
  • BAKER, Vaught M. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Franklin P. & Mollie A. (STOUT) BAKER]
  • STAATS, Hettie E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Riley & Alice STAATS]
  • 22 May 1910
  • RAMSEY, Benjamin M. 28 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLS, Nancy Ellen 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 May 1910
  • SPEARS, J. T. 36 born Jackson Co./residing JacksonCo.
  • HYRE, Emma 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 May 1910
  • COUNTS, Dennis H. 21 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Canaan C. & Ida Virginia (GARRETT) COUNTS]
  • KISER, Deanie 20 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [Ardena dau of Joseph Kenton Jr. & Julia Ann (SHAFER) KISER]
  • 28 May 1910
  • FINCH, E. [Elmer] O. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas J. FINCH]
  • HAWK, Gracie 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Adam & Margaret (WILKINSON) HAWK]
  • 10 June 1910
  • RHODES, J. M. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RIDDLE, Ivy 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Dexter W. (& first wife) RIDDLE]
  • 8 June 1910
  • SIMPSON, Chester A. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Angeline SIMPSON]
  • MORRIS, Corda 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 June 1910
  • BUSH, H. E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WEDGE, Mattie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles W. & Sarah Elizabeth (ROLLINS) WEDGE]
  • 13 June 1910
  • GODBY, Nester 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [son of A. S. & Rosetta (BRADLEY) GODBEY]
  • TUTTLE, Mazy 24 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of John TUTTLE]
  • 15 June 1910
  • CHAPMAN, James R. 34 born Doddridge Co./residing Doddridge Co.
  • CHARTER, Jessie 29 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 June 1910
  • WILLIAMS, Thomas K. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John L. & Louisa F. (CADLE) WILLIAMS]
  • BRADLEY, Marley 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 June 1910
  • PAXTON, Alfred 25 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of P. S. & Eliza (SUMMERFIELD) PAXTON]
  • LEE, Vallie [Viola] 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jay W. & Rebecca A. (RAINES) LEE]
  • 19 June 1910
  • SKEEN, Herbert 22 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of David Leon & Cordelia Ann (WINTER) SKEEN]
  • HAMON, Lily 21 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [dau of Joseph Price & Arena Ellen (SIDERS) HAMON]
  • 18 June 1910
  • NORRIS, Marvin 24 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of John D. & Minerva NORRIS]
  • HERDMAN, Clara 23 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau ofAbijah T. & Louisa (ROSEBERRY) HERDMAN]
  • 18 June 1910
  • LANDIS, Ed. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David & Emily LANDIS]
  • RICHARDS, Ella 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jonas & Emma (PEYATT OR PYATT) RICHARDS]
  • 22 June 1910
  • ASH, Omer F. 25 born Tyler Co./residing Tyler Co.
  • AYRES, Naoma Blanche 23 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jontahan Lee & Flora L. (GORRELL) AYERS]
  • 25 June 1910
  • RHODES, Charley 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • YATES, Julia 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James L. & Alice YATES]
  • 4 July 1910
  • PALMER, Clarence 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Hattie (MILLER) PALMER]
  • NOBLE, Beatrice C. 18 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John T. & Nannie J. NOBLE]
  • 12 July 1910
  • THORNTON, James 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STANLEY, Mattie C. 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 9 July 1910
  • SEAMAN, G. L. 43 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • STRUM, EugiE 33 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 July 1910 - Sherman COTTRILL name is on license
  • BOARD, Oscar L. 34 born Scioto Co., Ohio/residing Scioto Co., Ohio
  • COTTRILL, Sophronia E. 34 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 July 1910
  • HILL, Henry A. [Asburry] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harrison & Lydia A. (PARSONS) HILL]
  • REED, Ruby C. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Mary C. (FUGATE) REED]
  • 17 July 1910
  • SCARBROUGH, Gilbert 65 born Raleigh Co./residing Jackson Co. [3rd marriage - son of Robert W. & Mary Ann SCARBROUGH]
  • BIRD, Georgia Ann 50 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [a widow]
  • 13 July 1910
  • SPELLMAN, George M. 28 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William A. & Sarah R. (TOLLEY) SPELLMAN]
  • ANDERSON, Sarah Anna 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Addison D. & Matilda J. ANDERSON]
  • 16 July 1910
  • SNYDER, Jerry 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry SNYDER]
  • BOGGS, Clara 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James BOGGS]
  • 16 July 1910
  • PARSONS, James N. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of A. T. & Lenora (BATTRELL) PARSONS]
  • PARSONS, Celia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Adelaide E. (CASTO) PARSONS]
  • 16 July 1910
  • HINZMAN, Lee 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George L. & Sarah (PALMER) HINZMAN]
  • PARSONS, Maud 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 July 1910
  • KEEBAUGH, F. [Francis] M. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Elisa Ann (JOHNS) KEEBAUGH]
  • RHODES, Marie A. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Harrison & Emily (LITTON) RHODES]
  • 21 July 1910
  • COUNTS, James Gordon 31 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher -widower [son of Goolsby and Causby (COLLEY) COUNTS]
  • KISER, Jessie [Lee] 26 [4 Oct 1884-7 Dec 1966] born Roane Co./residing Fletcher [widow of Gordon Luther KISER and daughter of Oscar and Alice CHAPMAN]
  • 20 July 1910
  • WARD, James 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of G. L. & Elma WARD]
  • ALLEN, Arda 21 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 July 1910
  • SMITH, Dell 24 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher
  • SIDERS, Lucy 19 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [dau of George Henry & America Ann (MILLER) SIDERS]
  • 24 July 1910 - Dailey BOGGESS name is on license
  • BOGGESS, Park 35 born Jckson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Sidney 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 July 1910 - J. W. Hoschar's name is on license
  • BARR, W. [William] R. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George H. & Sarah A. BARR]
  • HOSCHAR, Ora 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 July 1910
  • HICKMAN, C. M. 24 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • RHODES, Emma [E.] 20 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lewis Irvin & Malinda Victoria (ALLEN) RHODES]
  • 6 Aug 1910
  • SHAMBLIN, C. A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • SILMAN, Cora 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Aug 1910
  • ADAMS, Clarence Elbert 30 born Missouri/residing Missouri
  • RARDEN, Mary Alma 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 3 Aug 1910
  • ALLEN, Arza [C.] 23 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John C. & Alice J. ALLEN]
  • RUSSELL, Beulah 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Aug 1910
  • ABLES, Roe 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PATTERSON, Nellie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Aug 1910 - F. H. Williams name is on license
  • BRADLEY, [James Ernest] Earney 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles S. & Ruhama (GREENLEAF) BRADLEY]
  • WILLIAMS, Lucy 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Aug 1910
  • BATTEN, James 24 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BLACK, Bertha 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Aug 1910
  • WILSON, Guy C. 29 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BARLOW, Nora E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of C. B. & Margaret J. (TALBERT) BARLOW]
  • 20 Aug 1910
  • SHUTTS, Marshall E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaiah L. & Icy SHUTTS]
  • MURRY, Minnie Pearl 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Aug 1910 - D. M. NESSLEROAD name is on license
  • BROOKOVER, Sandy R. 21 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • NESSELROAD, Ella Bell 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Aug 1910
  • PRINGLE, W. W. [William Wirt] 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [3rd marriage - son of Gilbert & Martha M. (SKIDMORE) PRINGLE]
  • LANHAM, Emma 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Aug 1910
  • WILSON, Ola 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MADDOX, Pearl 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Aug 1910
  • PATTERSON, J. [John] E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Lourana PATTERSON]
  • MOORE, Hattie Bell 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Edward & Mary Frances (RHODES) MOORE]
  • 26 Aug 1910
  • SHAFER, William S. 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COLEMAN, Nellie M. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elijah & Lucinda M. (MILLER) COLEMAN]
  • 31 Aug 1910
  • WESTFALL, E. 57 born Roane Co./residing Braxton Co.
  • GODBY, Amy F. 49 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Aug 1910
  • TYLER, Mallie 24 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • MATHEWS, Flossie 20 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Sept 1910
  • PARSONS, Alexis F. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lovell M. & Cordelia (STAATS) PARSONS]
  • STEWART, Jessie [J.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert R. & Serepta (WILLIAMS) STEWART]
  • 2 Sept 1910
  • FOLMER, Phillip 40 born Ohio/residing Minersville, Ohio [2nd marriage]
  • ANDERSON, Rebecca A. 43 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 1 Sept 1910
  • WILLIAMS, Otha 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Daniel & Martha (RHODES) WILLIAMS]
  • BOGGESS, Ona 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Perry & Ida (HARTLEY) BOGGESS]
  • 4 Sept 1910
  • HINZMAN, H. M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SNYDER, S. [Sarah] E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Montaria (SIMMS) SNYDER]
  • 7 Sept 1910
  • BOGGESS, Russell [R.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Hudson & Rachel (HARRISON) BOGGESS]
  • GODBEY, Melissa 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George H. & Ellen (GILLENWATER) GODBEY]
  • 7 Sept 1910 -Isaac STARKEY name is on license
  • ALLEN, I. W. 36 born Doddridge Co./residing Doddridge Co.
  • STARKEY, Maud 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 8 Sept 1910
  • WADE, D. E. [David Everett] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Hester (SAFREED) WADE]
  • HORNER, Cordelia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Louise (MEEKER) HORNER]
  • 11 Sept 1910
  • KING, Edward Everett 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHOWALTER, Geneva 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Sept 1910
  • KAY, Virgil 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles & Rosa F. KAY]
  • WHALEY, Ida E. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John B. & Mary C. WHALEY]
  • 10 Sept 1910
  • WOLFE, Austin M. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COTTRILL, Sarah Virginia 32 born Putnam Co./residing JacksonCo. [dau of William & Mary A. (THORNTON) COTTRILL]
  • 11 Sept 1910
  • COBB, N. B. 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • JONES, Chloe 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Sept 1910
  • SMITH, J. Howard 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of M. A. & Ida M. (GREENE) SMITH]
  • SHINN, [Jessie]Arizona 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John A. & Catherine (SKIDMORE) SHINN]
  • 14 Sept 1910
  • CRANE, Joseph [C.] 20 born Jaackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Goerge & Elizabeth CRANE]
  • BAKER, Lula [E.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Franklin P. & Mollie A. (STOUT) BAKER]
  • 14 Sept 1910 - W. A. CRAWFORD name on license
  • COE, H. [Harry] R. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles M. & Della E. (KING) COE]
  • CRAWFORD, R. E. [Reta Ethel] 17 born Lewis Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. A. CRAWFORD who died in Jan 1911]
  • 15 Sept 1910
  • MOREHEAD, Jonathan W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LOCKHART, Mary 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jonathan & Virginia LOCKHART]
  • 16 Sept 1910
  • FISH, Will [William T. S.] 44 born Marshall Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARLOW, Florence [F.] 32 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co. [her 2nd marriage]
  • 15 Sept 1910
  • ARCHER, William T. 27 born Jackson Co./residing East Liverpool, Ohio
  • VANNOY, Adaline 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Sept 1910
  • BENNETT, Carl 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Arvil & Nettie (ANKRUM) BENNETT]
  • ROUSH, Bessie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert J. & Lucinda (PICKENS) ROUSH]
  • 15 Sept 1910
  • SNOW, James 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRADY, Mary 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Sept 1910
  • BEATY, W. B. [William] 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ira & Adaline (CURREY) BEATY]
  • MC MURRAY, Myrtle 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Sept 1910
  • PAYNE, G. R. 27 born Wetzel Co./residing Roane Co.
  • MORGAN, Bessie H. 19 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob E. & Annie E. MORGAN]
  • 23 Sept 1910 - T. S. SNYDER name is on license
  • DOBLE, Clarence Eldora 26 born Minnesota/residing Smith Lake, Minnesota
  • SNYDER, Lucy 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Sept 1910
  • COZART, Wesley 21 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • JACKSON, Lulia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William C. & Perlina (HOSELTON) JACKSON]
  • 28 Sept 1910
  • WAGNER, Truman Wesley 19 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GILLESPIE, Lulah Belle 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William M. & Carrie L. GILLESPIE]
  • 1 Oct 1910 - Guy A. BLAKE name is on license
  • WEBSTER, Richard 17 born Jackson Co./residing Wood Co.
  • BLAKE, Ruby 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 2 Oct 1910
  • HARRISON, J. R. [John] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elben L. & Anna S. HARRISON]
  • BOGGESS, Gertie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Oct 1910
  • BEACH, Lace Arthur 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ingharm Co., Michigan [son of Dennis & Isabell BEACH]
  • POWELL, Edna May 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Mary E. POWELL]
  • 9 Oct 1910
  • PATTERSON, Emmett 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BAKER, Lizzie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Oct 1910
  • WOLFE, Lewis F. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Nellie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Addison & Virginia (THOMAS) CASTO]
  • 12 Oct 1910
  • MILLER, Frank H. 38 born Pulaski Co., Viginia/residing Bristol, Va.
  • RILEY, Frances E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William W. & Laura V. (ARMSTRONG) RILEY]
  • 16 Oct 1910
  • PARSONS, Peter 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Goerge & Elizabeth (REED) PARSONS]
  • HUNT, Margie 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • 18 Oct 1910
  • CURRY, D. O. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STANLEY, Mollie 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Oct 1910
  • LANDIS, Cleve 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RICHARDS, Rosa 18 Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Oct 1910 - J. C. ARCHER name on license
  • POWELL, John W. 23 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Mary E. POWELL]
  • ARCHER, Ruby J. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. C. & Jemima ARCHER]
  • 23 Oct 1910
  • LENT, Edward 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Emanuel & Kizzie (HART) LENT]
  • VANFOSSEN, Sadie 18 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Oct 1910
  • SKEEN, Thomas Bayard 24 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Joshua Franklin & Nancy Ann (KISER) SKEEN]
  • PRESLEY, [Esta] Kate 24 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [dau of Andrew & Elizabeth (SKEEN) PRESLEY]
  • 24 Oct 1910
  • BARNHOUSE, John William 33 born Calhoun Co/residing Jackson Co.
  • TIFNER, Mary 24 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Oct 1910
  • STRALEY, George E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles F. & Lucy (RAYNELL) STRALEY]
  • TAYLOR, Madaline 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William M. & Alice N. (RILEY) TAYLOR]
  • 30 Oct 1910
  • FULL, R. C. 26 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • NUZUM, Clara 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1910
  • WAREN ?, C. D. 24 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • MITCHELL, Dessie M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Oct 1910
  • SAYRE, W. L. [William] 44 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOGESS, Eliza Ann 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elias & Louisa A. (DORSEY) BOGGESS]
  • 3 Nov 1910
  • CASTO, J. W. [Jonathan] 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob H. & Ruth E. (SIDERS) CASTO]
  • REED, Lena 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 6 Nov 1910
  • WOOFTER, Dana 26 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Clark & Viola (HICKMAN) WOOFTER]
  • DE BUSSEY, Florence R. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Adolphus & Catherine (PALMER) DE BUSSEY]
  • 10 Nov 1910
  • HINZMAN, W. B. [William] 31 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel B. & Lucretia J. HINZMAN]
  • MANGUS, Emma E. 25 born Fletcher/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Chester Ballard & Sarah Frances (BOWE) MANGUS]
  • 16 Nov 1910 - W. H. HORNER name is on license
  • HUPP, James McClellan 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HORNER, Mamie May 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Nov 1910
  • CLINE, G. R. 45 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • PRINGLE, Laura E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [du of Francis A. Holt & Martha J. (CASTO) PRINGLE]
  • 17 Nov 1910
  • WILLIAMS, H. O. [Henry] 30 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Frozen Camp
  • DICKERSON, Nancy Catherine .. [no age listed] born ............/residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Nov 1910 - Henry KISER name on license
  • LEE, Arthur 23 born Roane Co./residing Kentuck [widower - son of Jay W. & Rebecca A. LEE]
  • KISER, Margie [Marjorie] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Henry & Margaret (SKEEN) KISER]
  • 21 Nov 1910
  • MC GRAW, J. W. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • VOSBURG, Florence Rachel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Nov 1910
  • MURREY, E. R. 28 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • CARTER, Lillie B. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 7 Dec 1910
  • HARPOLD, W. A. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BROWN, Jessie A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph H. & Lottie BROWN of Ravenswood]
  • 10 Dec 1910
  • LANHAM, J. E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LANHAM, Renna 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Dec 1909 [perhaps this should be 1910 ? by Betty McIntyre]
  • MC CARTY, George F. 65 born Pittsburgh, Pa./residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Malinda C. 55 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Dec 1910
  • DURST, Homer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaac & Arilla DURST]
  • BRADSHAW, Mary 21 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • Dec 1910 - D. C. INGRAM name is on license
  • WINES, P. M. 18 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co. - J. A. WINES guardian of P. M. WINES
  • INGRAM, Birtie E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Dec 1910
  • WYANT, Thomas K. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John H. & Lyda M. WYANT]
  • ALLMAN, Dessia 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Dec 1910 - W. A. STANLEY name is on license
  • WILSON, Monty C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Esther WILSON]
  • STANLEY, Frances 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Dec 1910
  • MC PHERSON, Irvin 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COOPER, Lona 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Clifton L. & Sarah S. COOPER]
  • 20 Dec 1910
  • CUMMINGS, L. C. [Leonard] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Maggie (STANLEY) CUMMINGS]
  • CASTO, Beulah 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joel & Polly (STAATS) CASTO]
  • 21 Dec 1910
  • DOBBINS, Brooks 24 born Webster Co./residing Webster Co.
  • RADER, Fredda 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1910
  • BROTHERTON, Roscoe [T.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James T. & Regina M. (SMITH) BROTHERTON]
  • COE, Hazel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. R. COE & first wife]
  • 25 Dec 1910 - J. A. BAKER name is on license
  • JOHNSON, Otis 27 born Ohio/residing Ohio
  • BAKER, Georgia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Dec 1910
  • HUTTON, R. E. [Robert] 25 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Oliver & Julia (HARMON) HUTTON]
  • CARPENTER, Annie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Virginia M. (PATTERSON) CARPENTER]
  • _____________ [no date listed]
  • CARNEY, Willis 27 born Wetzel Co./residing Wetzel Co.
  • LISTON, Nellie 22 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Dec 1910 - Joe R. REED name on license
  • KIEFFER, George D. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REED, Bell 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joe R. & Josephine (STAATS) REED]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo