1911 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1911 - Ballard BROWN name is on license
  • PRINGLE, Edgar 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John G. & Mazilla O. (RHODES) PRINGLE]
  • BROWN, Ethel 17 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Jan 1911
  • COBB, Zollie C. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles H. & Mary (RAY) COBB]
  • ALDERMAN, Dovie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [niece of Jasper F. ALDERMAN]
  • 08 Jan 1911
  • CLEEK, O. O. [Otis Otmer] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Adam C. & Virginia Belle (GREEN) CLEEK]
  • SKEEN, Lizzie [Elizabeth E.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert Edward Lee & Anna Eliza (HILL) SKEEN]
  • 07 Jan 1911
  • WHEELER, M. W. [Melvin] 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alexander A. & Eliza Jane (WILLIAMSON) WHEELER]
  • SMITH, Gertrude 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Reuben & Ella SMITH]
  • 11 Jan 1911
  • KIEFFER, Chester A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILHOAN, Isa 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Jan 1911
  • FINNEY, Harvey A. 50 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • HITE, E. J. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Jan 1911
  • ROWLAND, J. Ray 22 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • SHEPPARD, Corda 16 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Jan 1911 - W. H. CASTO name is on license
  • FERRELL, J. H. 25 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Mazie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Jan 1911
  • WINTER, F. O. [Floyd] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James L. & Bertha M. WINTER]
  • OLDAKER, Ethel 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Jan 1911
  • PARSONS, Lou 32 born Roane Co./residing Spencer. Roane Co.
  • SHEETS, Laura [M.] 24 born Harrison Co./residing Jackoson Co. [dau of Lloyd M. & Theodocia (HUDKINS) SHEETS]
  • 21 Jan 1911
  • HALL, J. L. [Jackson] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abraham & Alice Josephine (LYONS) HALL]
  • MORGAN, Edna 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Jan 1911
  • ROGERS, W. A. [William] 19 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alfred & Alice (APLIN) ROGERS]
  • GODBY, Ethel C. 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Edward J. & Lillie (REED) GODBY]
  • 04 Feb 1911- G. P. KERNS name on license
  • SKEEN, Virgil L. 26 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Joel & Virginia Lucy (MAYS) SKEEN]
  • KERNS, Alice 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of G. P. & Ellen (BOSTON) KERNS]
  • 07 Feb 1911
  • KAPP, G. A. 28 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • ROSEBERRY, Maud 21 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Feb 1911- Cynthia ARCHER name on license
  • VANFOSSEN, Joseph 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Silas & Nancy (FORSHEY) VANFOSSEN]
  • ARCHER, Pearl 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert & Cynthia ARCHER]
  • 11 Feb 1911
  • SUCK, Theodore 28 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • EMERICK, Bessie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alexander & Mary (SMITH) EMERICK]
  • 12 Feb 1911 - William STANLEY name is on license
  • HACKNEY, Okey [ C.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ira W. & Mary C. HACKNEY]
  • STANLEY, Rhoda 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Feb 1911
  • RANDOLPH, A. P. [Adam] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George A. & Phoebe (PARSONS) RANDOLPH]
  • CASTO, Almeda [C.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing jacklson Co. [dau of Charles L. & Elizabeth (KINSER) CASTO]
  • 22 Feb 1911 - R. L. MOORE name is on license - Martha MURRAY name is on license
  • MOORE, Oakie Sanford 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Robert Lonzo & Etta (TUMLIN) MOORE]
  • MURRAY, Margaret 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 March 1911
  • SMITH, A. J. 23 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STONE, Dailey May 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frederick M. & Mary B. STONE]
  • 01 March 1911 - William LANE name is on license
  • WYANT, B. H. [Benjamin] 23 born Jackson Co./residing jackson Co. [son of John H. & Lyda M. WYANT]
  • LANE, Rena E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 March 1911
  • LEEPER, Isaac [M.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Monroe Co., Ohio [son of Samuel T. & Hester Ann (LENT) LEEPER]
  • SPEECE, Lizzie 21 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Monroe Co., Ohio
  • 08 March 1911 - E. MC PHERSON name is on license
  • PARISH, Camden [O.] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry Hampton & Margaret L. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • MC PHERSON, Winifred 21 ? born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 March 1911
  • SAYRE, S. B. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHITING, Cecil 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 March 1911
  • COX, G. E. [George] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Israel & Virginia (RADER) COX]
  • EDWARDS, Anna 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David & Serepta (BLESSING) EDWARDS]
  • 22 March 1911 - John B. ALEXANDER name is on license
  • FRANKLIN, John B. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel K. & Eva (DAILEY) FRANKLIN]
  • ALEXANDER, Ethel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Martha A. ALEXANDER]
  • 22 March 1911 - J. L. KISER name is on license
  • GIBSON, Samuel Preston 44 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • KISER, Martha M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Rev. Jefferson & Tilitha (SKEEN) KISER]
  • 22 March 1911 - Oscar SAYRE name on license
  • FOX, Edgar 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Ella (HUGHES) FOX]
  • SAYRE, Clara 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Oscar & Eliza Jane (KING) SAYRE]
  • 26 March 1911
  • COE, William Carl 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COUNTS, Dovie 19 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [dau of Canaan C. & Ida Virginia (GARRETT) COUNTS]
  • 02 April 1911
  • CASTO, James M. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STALNAKER, Oda Dell 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel E. & Mary (MADDOX) STALNAKER]
  • 12 April 1911 - E. W. ROBINSON name is on license
  • LANE, Chester 23 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • ROBINSON, Rosa 20 born Jackson Co./born Jackson Co.
  • 16 April 1911
  • UTT, James 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Celesta (BISHOP) UTT]
  • RAKE, Ida 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 April 1911
  • HARRISON, W. T. [William] 45 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alexander & Elizabeth HARRISON]
  • COLEMAN, Dona 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 April 1911
  • STEELE, C. L. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Reedy, Roane Co.
  • MC COLLEY ?, Ettie 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 April 1911
  • SUCK, Edward F. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Augustus & Sarah Katherine (REESE) SUCK]
  • CARMICHAEL, Nannie E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James M. & Rebecca (SHOCKEY) CARMICHAEL]
  • 15 April 1911
  • MONDAY, W. H. [William] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James E. & Mary E. MONDAY]
  • DUFF, Carrie [Caroline] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of M. L. & Arminta (FISHER) DUFF]
  • 19 April 1911
  • KESSEL, Oak A. [Austin] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [second marriage - son of William T. & Ollie (BROWN) KESSEL & grandson of William & Sarah E. BROWN]
  • BUCKALEW, Cora M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert Preston & Margaret Jane (LEWIS) BUCKALEW]
  • 22 April 1911
  • BALIS, Steven 46 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • COOPER, Kate 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 April 1911
  • BARBER, Arthur 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Sadie (MAYS) BARBER]
  • ARCHER, Mary M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joe C. & Mima (MURPHY) ARCHER]
  • 02 May 1911 - J. A. THOMPSON name is on license
  • BLACKSHERE, G. W. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMPSON, Effie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 April 1911 - Tilman FIELDS name is on license
  • FRANCIS, Ranson 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Dovie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Tilman & Martha Isabell (WESTFALL) FIELDS]
  • 30 April 1911
  • STAATS, Kenna A. 26 JaxCo./JaxCo. [son of Granderson & Telitha J. (CASTO) STAATS]
  • BALSER, Mary Ethel 22 JaxCo./JaxCo. [dau of Benjamin F. & Sarah E. (CRAGO) BALSER]
  • 01 May 1911 -Thomas REDMAN name on license
  • RAINES, G. h. [George] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James W. & Sarah A. (FIELDS) RAINES]
  • REDMAN, Emma Jane 19 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Lizzie (SHAFFER) REDMAN]
  • 20 May 1911
  • WATTS, Taylor 29 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of William G. & Mary C. (TAYLOR) WATTS]
  • CARNEY, Claudia 25 born Wetzel Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 20 May 1911
  • VARNER, R. L. [Robert] 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of A. Lee & Tennessee (BEATY) VARNER]
  • CARNEY, Georgia T. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 May 1911
  • BUFORD, Ollie 24 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOGGESS, Lelia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Aliousis & Louisa BOGGESS]
  • 21 May 1911
  • KOONTZ, F. W. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elbin G. & Phoebe E. (FISHER) KOONTZ]
  • WITHROW, Sabra A. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Rebecca (FABER) WITHROW]
  • 25 May 1911
  • HARRISON, Naman 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MONDAY, Vertie [Verta E.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James E. & Mary Ellen MONDAY]
  • 25 May 1911
  • BATTEN, O. F. [Okey] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Rebecca A. BATTEN]
  • RHODES, Lodisa 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Minton R. & Mary Virginia (HARPOLD) RHODES]
  • 28 May 1911 - L. M. FORD name is on license
  • HUTCHINSON, Ceryle O. 21 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • FORD, Mabel M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 May 1911 - Everett CASTO name on license
  • CHANCEY, C. M. [Charles] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Emily M. (WINTER) CANCEY]
  • CASTO, Beulah 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Everett & Hattie Estella (JOHNSON) CASTO]
  • 27 May 1911
  • ALEXANDER, Elmer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Martha A. ALEXANDER]
  • KOCH, Jessie B. 18 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert & Penelope KOCH]
  • 29 May 1911
  • SMITH, Miner 21 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • BARNETT, Addie [O.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Sheridan & Ruie B. (HILL) BARNETT]
  • 09 June 1911
  • PAXTON, Waitman T. 36 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Peter & Elafia (SUMMERFIELD) PAXTON]
  • WANDLING, Florinda L. 35 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Adam & Sarah J. WANDLING]
  • 14 June 1911
  • CROW, Harry H. 26 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Huntington, Cabell Co.
  • ALLEN, Maude E. 28 born Ohio/residing Ravenswood [dau of Alfred E. & Lydia ALLEN]
  • 10 June 1911
  • CARPENTER, D. W. [Dorsey] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Francis R. & Phoebe C. CARPENTER]
  • DAWSON, Sallie 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 June 1911- John GIVENS name is on license
  • CONGER, John 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Gershom & Nancy (LOCKHART) CONGER]
  • GIVENS, Blanche 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John A. & Maggie GIVENS]
  • 20 June 1911
  • TUCKER, Elmer 23 born Jackson Co./residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • KAY, Sallie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Phlorius & Lenora KAY]
  • 25 June 1911
  • RHODES, L. I. 41 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARISH, Pearl 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 June 1911
  • WAUGH, W. O. [William] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of S. G. A. & Elizabeth Ann WAUGH. In Canada WAUGH is pronounced ROY]]
  • HARRISON, Hattie A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [granddaughter of Charles & Alice R. (MOORE) HARRISON]
  • 01 July 1911
  • KISER, John Perry 51 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [widower- son of Joseph Kenton Sr. & Elizabeth Jane (SMITH) KISER]
  • SIMMONS, Mary Magdaline 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Eli & Elizabeth J. (SHINN) SIMMONS]
  • 04 July 1911
  • HICKS, G. L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Arkon, Ohio
  • MC KEE, Rose 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Phoebe (Lange) MC KEE]
  • 03 July 1911
  • ROOD, Henry 35 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • GREATHOUSE, Emma 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 July 1911
  • CURRY, F. M. [Francis] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wilson CURRY]
  • DELANEY, Clara 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lewis H. & Anna (SKAGGS) DELANEY]
  • 06 July 1911
  • CASTO, L. E. [Luther] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Addison Augustine CASTO]
  • DOUGHTY, R. C. [Rushie] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 July 1911
  • CHEUVRONT, Pearl 27 born Jackson Co./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • LANE, Bell 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John S. & Emeline LANE]
  • 19 July 1911
  • PATTERSON, Jesse T. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Susan A. PATTERSON]
  • CONLEY, Audell 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [daau of Edward & Lizzie A. (RICHARDSON) CONLEY]
  • 26 July 1911
  • SAMS, J. W. 26 born ........../residing Danville, Va.
  • POE, Alma Lorene .. [no age given] born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 July 1911
  • SCARBERRY, Noah [H.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Albert E. & Alice (SHINN) SCARBERRY]
  • CASTO, Anna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mason & Emmazetta (BENNETT) CASTO]
  • 30 July 1911
  • ANDERSON, Okey 19 born Jckson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew J. & Melissa J. (FISHER) ANDERSON]
  • WOLFE, Bessie M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Aug 1911
  • CURRY, James 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAWKINS, Dee 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mary A. DAWKINS-CULVER]
  • 06 Aug 1911
  • THOMAS, K. L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COX, Jessie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Aug 1911-Henry WALTERS name is on license
  • FORREST, Leland S. 23 born Mason Co./residing Marshall Co.
  • WALTERS, Nolia 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Aug 1911
  • MORRISON, Nekoda 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James W. & Rebecca MORRISON]
  • THOMPSON, Myrtle 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Marinda BARNHART]
  • 11 Aug 1911
  • THOMAS, Edgar M. 28 born Kansas/residing Jackson Co. [son of Summerfield & Cinderella THOMAS]
  • MURRAY, Lillian Wildrose 23 born Ohio/residing Ohio
  • 12 Aug 1911
  • STONE, Joseph Herbert 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MC KOWN, Cladys G. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles H. & Margaret (CARTER) MC KOWN]
  • 26 Aug 1911
  • ANDREWS, Charles 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Sarah ANDREWS]
  • THOMAS, Geneva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Aug 1911
  • GORDON, G. H. [George] 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Canna B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 Aug 1911
  • WOLFE, G. B. 61 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SEYMOUR, Florence E. 49 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Sept 1911
  • KERNS, D. O. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SKEEN, Anna 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Harlan & Elizabeth (FIELDS) SKEEN]
  • 05 Sept 1911
  • TAYLOR, G. W. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Nancy 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Sept 1911
  • LYONS, Leonard M. 24 born WV/residing Letart [son of Samuel F. & Missouri (THORNTON) LYONS]
  • ZAHRNDT, Nellie [M.] 26 born WV/residing Millwood [dau of William L. & Lena ZAHRNDT]
  • 10 Sept 1911
  • CASTO, W. H. [William] 47 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Dovie May 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Sept 1911
  • PARSONS, John 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RIDDLE, Icy 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Dexter W. & (1st wife) RIDDLE]
  • 10 Sept 1911
  • SMITH, Herbert O. [Owen] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Eliza J. (GARRETT) SMITH]
  • CASTO, Amy 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John R. & Mae or Mary CASTO]
  • 13 Sept 1911 - Jobe H. MC KEE name is on license
  • MIILHBACH, Sam F. [Frank] 21 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Matilda MIILHBACH]
  • MC KEE, Dessie J. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Sept 1911
  • SNYDER, W. E. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PHILLIPS, Minnie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Sept 1911
  • STONE, J. E. 47 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Ocie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Sept 1911
  • WINTER, C. S. [Cornelius] 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles F. & Sarah A. WINTER]
  • REYNOLDS, Ernie L. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ferdinand & Loretta V. (CASTO) REYNOLDS]
  • 17 Sept 1911
  • ASHCRAFT, A. Livingston 24 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Vera Blanche 20 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lee A. & Jennie (FORD) DAVIS]
  • 14 Sept 1911
  • COSSIN, William Jr. 25 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co. [son of William Sr. & Eliza Jane (STONE) COSSIN]
  • SHINN, Mabel [V.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Oliver & Flora (DUNLAP) SHINN]
  • 17 Sept 1911
  • CRAIG, A. P. 74 born WV/residing Wetzel Co.
  • RIELL, Mary E. 65 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Sept 1911
  • STAATS, Wilson 84 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • LEWIS, Martha J. 64 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Sept 1911
  • HAWK, Jonah 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ERNST, Clara 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [widow - dau of Daniel MC KEE]
  • 22 Sept 1911
  • WYLIE, Lewis 28 born Ohio Co., Ohio/residing Ohio Co., Ohio
  • CARVER, Sarah Jane 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Sept 1911
  • PYATT, John F. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARISH, Georgia 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard E. & Sarah Jane (WOLF) PARISH]
  • 24 Sept 1911- Adam CLEEK name on license
  • GANDEE, J. P. [James] 24 JaxCo./JaxCo. [son of Uriah & Minerva GANDEE]
  • CLEEK, O. E. [Ora] 21 JaxCo./JaxCo. [dau of Adam C. & Virginia B. (GREEN) CLEEK]
  • 27 Sept 1911 - G. W. STAATS name on license
  • HODGES, Warren H. 32 born Calhoun Co./residing Charmian, Pa.
  • STAATS, Georgia Lee 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Deanna STAATS]
  • 30 Sept 1911
  • CASTO, John M. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of McComas & Florence (BONNETT) CASTO]
  • CARNEY, Audra J. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alexander & Mary Frances (WINTER) CARNEY]
  • 07 Oct 1911
  • WARNER, Clyde 21 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • BOWLES, Bessie 17 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Sept 1911
  • ALLEN, E. L. 37 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • PARSONS, Ida Bell 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles A. & Maggie (SHEPPARD) PARSONS]
  • 30 Sept 1911
  • SAYRE, [Ira] Virgil 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mazilla (HERDMAN) SAYRE]
  • MILLER, Effie 19 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Oct 1911
  • STAATS, H. W. [Holly] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Adam & Mary Jane (SKEET) STAATS]
  • BENNETT, Della 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. S. & Mariah BENNETT]
  • 04 Oct 1911
  • SHAMBLEN, W. O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Roane Co.
  • STANLEY, Jessie 24 born Cabell Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Oct 1911
  • RATCLIFFE, Ballard 25 born Johnson City, Ky./residing Greenup Co., Ky.
  • REED, Lena 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Oct 1911
  • CASTO, Lafe [Lafayette] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wallie & Sarah (TOLLEY) CASTO]
  • SKEEN, Stella 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles L. & Cynthia A. (CASTO) SKEEN]
  • 22 Oct 1911
  • GORRELL, Thomas W. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abraham & Samantha GORRELL]
  • FINCH, Elsie M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry H. & Sarah C. (WILSON) FINCH]
  • 22 Oct 1911
  • COBB, Hilly A. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TAYLOR, Cora Ann 21 born jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William J. & Lucinda TAYLOR]
  • 24 Oct 1911
  • BOWMAN, Alfred 71 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • BARR, Louisa 69 born Kentucky/residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Oct 1911
  • CARPENTER, W. E. 39 born Lewis Co./residing Lewis Co.
  • SAYRE, Mona E. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Oct 1911
  • DUNHAM, J. H. [Joseph] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Edgar & Sarah (FLINN) DUNHAM]
  • POLK, Lena 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William M. & Rhoda May (MILHOAN) POLK]
  • 30 Oct 1911- Dan S. VANNOY name is on license
  • GUINN, George William 28 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • VANNOY, Roena Belle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Nov 1911
  • DERENBERGER, J. P. 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RAKE, Mary A. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William M. & Lucy M. RAKE]
  • 31 Oct 1911
  • RANDOLPH, J. M. [Jasper] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. (1st of three marriages-son of William Riley & Sarah E. (GREEN) RANDOLPH]
  • TAYLOR, Martha A. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Nov 1911 - Albert SMITH name is on license
  • MONK, James H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Ida May 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Albert & Mary Jane (PARSONS) SMITH]
  • 05 Nov 1911
  • ALEXANDER, H. C. [Herman] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William J. & Cynthia Ann (MC KEE) ALEXANDER]
  • FRANKLIN, Minnie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel K. & Eva M. (DAILY) FRANKLIN]
  • 04 Nov 1911
  • BROTHERTON, M. O. [Motie] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lee & Nancy A. BROTHERTON]
  • NUCKLES, Nellie E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [granddaughter of Levi & Margaret MOORE]
  • 08 Nov 1911 - Albert FLETCHER name on license
  • RAINES, E. A. 20 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • FLETCHER, Ruth [H.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert L. & Dovie P. (KELLER) FLETCHER]
  • 11 Nov 1911 - A. L. ARCHER name is on license
  • BAKER, S. Z. [Sylvanus] 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Mary Virginia (POWERS) BAKER]
  • ARCHER, Ida V. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alfred L. & Miranda ARCHER]
  • 11 Nov 1911
  • LANHAM, Noble Columbus 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Cco. [son of Benjamin C. & Molly C. (GRIFFITH) LANHAM]
  • KISER, Lessie 19 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [dau of Joseph Kenton Jr. & Julia Ann (SHAFER) KISER]
  • 19 Nov 1911
  • REEBELL, F. O. [ Fred] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Martha (BOGGESS) REEBELL]
  • O'DELL, Alice 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Nov 1911
  • HARRISON, W. E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • HARRISON, M. E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [female]
  • 18 Nov 1911
  • ARCHER, Charley 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Peter and Sarah M. ARCHER]
  • MORRIS, Effie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert & Elizabeth MORRIS]
  • 26 Nov 1911
  • JOHNSON, D. I. [Dessie Ivan] 20 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Henry & Delilah Jane (KESSEL) JOHNSON]
  • HILL, Losha [Bell] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel F. & Adaline (WOLFE) HILL]
  • 26 Nov 1911
  • WESTFALL, John 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BAKER, Corda 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Nov 1911
  • STEVENS, S. S. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STANLEY, Clora E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Nov 1911
  • PINNELL, G. W. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Meredith A. & Letha J. PINNELL]
  • SALLAZ, Nettie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Rudolph F. & Malissa D. (REYNOLDS) SALLAZ]
  • 29 Nov 1911
  • CASTO, W. E. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WARNER, Leota 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Nov 1911 - Enoch CARNEY name on license
  • PAINTER, O. O. [Opha] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alice E. GARDNER in 1910 census]
  • CARNEY, Ethel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Enoch & Josephine (WINTER) CARNEY]
  • 30 Nov 1911
  • SAYRE, O. C. [Otho] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Daniel & Virena (ANDERSON) SAYRE]
  • CASTO, C. M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Dec 1911
  • SCARBERRY, A. J. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DONOHOE, Addie M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Dec 1911
  • MC KOWN, D. W. [Daniel] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles H. & Margaret (GREER) MC KOWN]
  • ROLLINS, Essie Gladys 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David A. & Sophronia (RHODES) ROLLINS]
  • 09 Dec 1911
  • STARCHER, Rufus 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Audry B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Preston & Martha Jane (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 09 Dec 1911
  • PARSONS, Milford 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew M. & Louvenia (BURROUGH) PARSONS]
  • BOOHER, Virginia 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Dec 1911
  • MC CAULEY, Charles W. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CLINE, Gracie 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Michael CLINE]
  • 14 Dec 1911
  • BARNETT, R. A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THORNTON, Lina 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Dec 1911 - H. H. PARISH name is on license
  • CRAWFORD, Samuel L. 22 born Ohio/residing East Liverpool, Ohio
  • PARISH, Esther L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry Henderson & Margaret L. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • 20 Dec 1911- J. M. RADER name is on license
  • GILLEN, Burns Earl 26 born Lagrange Co., Indiana/residing West Bridgewater, Pa.
  • RADER, Frances M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1911-G. W. WILSON name is on license
  • NORMAN, William E. 36 born WV/residing Harrison Co.
  • WILSON, Clara Edna 26 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1911
  • SAYRE, Raymond 21 born Ohio/residing Ohio [son of Millard & Etta (BURTON) SAYER]
  • PARKE, Josie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Dec 1911
  • ALLEN, J. E. [James] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Roane Co. [son of H. H. & Ida (GODBEY) ALLEN]
  • WILLIAMS, Gracie 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1911
  • FREEMAN, Dell 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PINNELL, Valla O. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Meredith A. & Letha J. PINNELL]
  • 31 Dec 1911
  • SKEEN, Parker A. 24 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Peter C. & Charlotte (CLEEK) SKEEN]
  • MERICAL, Stella 16 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [dau of George A. & Canna (RAINES) MERRICAL]
  • 30 Dec 1911
  • FRENCH, Albert Asbury 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Andrew J. & Ruth J. FRENCH]
  • UNRUE, Mamie E.[Erli] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Julius & Mollie (CASTO) UNRUE]
  • 30 Dec 1911
  • DONOHUE, Waid 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HYSELL, Hazel May 16 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Dec 1911- William MC BEE name is on license
  • CARMICHAEL, Clint [Clinton C.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William B. & Lydia (Ferguson) CARMICHAEL]
  • MC BEE, Hattie 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo