< 1912 Jackson County Marriage Records

1912 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 03 Jan 1912 - Mrs. Nancy DUDGEON name on license
  • HAMILTON, J. A. [Jessie] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Addison & Hannah E. HAMILTON]
  • DUDGEON, Ruby 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James M. & Nancy J. (CUSTAR) DUDGEON]
  • 10 Jan 1912
  • SAYRE, F. E. 20 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Nellie P. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel F. & Virena (ANDERSON) SAYRE]
  • 10 Jan 1912 - William MC BEE name is on license
  • BUCKHANNON, Earl 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MC BEE, Dessie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Jan 1912
  • WALTERS, Roma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ALLEN, Nannie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ben & Alice (SHAFER) ALLEN]
  • 24 Jan 1912 - Robert GRIFFITH name is on license
  • LEMLEY, P. F. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRIFFITH, Rosa A. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Jan 1912
  • KESSEL, J. W. [John Walter] 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Amos & Ruth (PARSONS) KESSEL]
  • BROOKS, Mary 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Feb 1912
  • ANDERSON, John F. 42 born Wood Co./residing Wood Co.
  • LANHAM, Mary V. 48 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Feb 1912
  • MC KAA, H. L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROGERS, Clara 23 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Feb 1912
  • HARTSHORN, George 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CRUISE, Nellie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Feb 1912
  • BROTHERTON, V. M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HILL, Bertha [J.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Loomis L. & Emily Evaline (BARNETT) HILL]
  • 10 Feb 1912
  • LANE, Samuel Glenn 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Daniel & Sarah J. LANE]
  • STEELE, Flossie 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Augustus M. & Louisa STEELE]
  • 12 Feb 1912
  • BLACK, J. B. 57 born Ohio Co., Ohio/residing Mason Co.
  • BROOKS, Ida 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Feb 1912
  • OWENS, David 27 born Calhoun Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MYERS, Lizzie 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Feb 1912
  • WELLS, Charles William 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHEETS, Martha Ann 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob & Lucy SHEETS]
  • 22 Feb 1912 - F. S. WALKER name is on license [brother]
  • COMER, M. E. [Marshall] 25 born Advent/residing Advent [son of Elihu & Samantha (FISHER) COMER]
  • WALKER, Dora E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Fred Bailey & Madora May (JOHNSON) WALKER]
  • 22 Feb 1912 - Joel EWING name is on license
  • HARPOLD, H. H. [Holly] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John M. & Mary E. (LANDFRIED) HARPOLD]
  • EWING, Elizabeth 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Feb 1912
  • WEDGE, D. E. [Dorsel] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Mason Co. [son of John Ira & Rosa J. (WHEELER) WEDGE]
  • SAYRE, Stella M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin Franklin & Mary (SAYRE) SAYRE]
  • 25 Feb 1912
  • PHILLIPS, W. J. [William] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Enoch & Mary (PAYNE) PHILLIPS]
  • HOUSE, Daisy 22 born jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Feb 1912
  • GARNES, H. B. [Henry] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Mary Elizabeth (FISHER) GARNES]
  • BOGGESS, Pina 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William E. BOGGESS]
  • 03 March 1912
  • KNOPP, George 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Frederick & Lou E. KNOPP]
  • RHODES, Nora L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Harrison & Emily J. (LITTON) RHODES]
  • 12 March 1912
  • BAILEY, Fred 24 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Ollie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 March 1912
  • HAGER, Ira P. 25 born Lincoln Co./residing Lincoln Co.
  • CARVER, Elsie Blanche 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas A. & Nancy S. CARVER]
  • 10 March 1912
  • O'BRIEN, Ray Hoyt 21 born Jackson Co./residing Wood Co. [son of Walter H. & Isadora (COE) O'BRIEN]
  • MC CONNELL, Lora Corrine 19 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 March 1912 - A. A. REYNOLDS name on license
  • SAYRE, C. M. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REYNOLDS, Della May 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Archie A. & Permelia A. REYNOLDS]
  • 14 March 1912
  • HUCK, S. A. [Samuel] 53 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROWLAND, Margaret Emma 40 born Jckson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 March 1912
  • CROASMAN, William 85 born Va./residing WV
  • SMITH, Jermima B. 72 born Va./residing WV
  • 16 March 1912
  • LANHAM, Arthur 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Albert P. & Rosanna (THOMAS) LANHAM]
  • RAY, Minnie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William F. & Rittie RAY]
  • 16 March 1912
  • HYRE, Opie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David F. & Sarah (ROUSH) HYRE]
  • STEWART, Fredda [M.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ephriam & Cora M. SMITH]
  • 21 March 1912
  • HUPP, Daniel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Martha 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 March 1912
  • SIMS, Kenner A. 34 born Wirt Co./residing Roane Co.
  • CUNNINGHAM, Dora D. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joel Webster & Virginia Josephine (DIXON) CUNNINGHAM]
  • 07 April 1912 - William COX name is on license
  • SCHOOLCRAFT, James 65 born Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • COX, Mary 30 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 April 1912
  • HOGSETT, A. F. [Asher Frederick] 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Malinda (STONE) HOGSETT]
  • JONES, Minnie 26 born Mason Co./residing Jckson Co. [dau of John Paul & Caroline (SAYRE) JONES]
  • 07 April 1912
  • SLATER, S. J. 27 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • FISHER, Nellie M. 27 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of James K. & Phoebe R. (CLEEK) FISHER]
  • 07 April 1912 - J. E. CONNER name is on license
  • UTTER, R. S. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CONNER, Jessie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James E. & Amanda E. CONNER]
  • 06 April 1912
  • FLOWERS, T. R. [Thomas] 34 born Angerona/residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas J. & Cynthia A. (ANDERSON) FLOWERS]
  • FLOWERS, Lora C. 35 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 April 1912
  • SAYRE, Benjamin Franklin 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin Franklin & Mary (SAYRE) SAYRE]
  • SAYRE, Ruth E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Oscar & Eliza Jane (KING) SAYRE]
  • 16 April 1912
  • FIELDS, David Ira 30 born Jackson Co./residing Mason Co.
  • PARSONS, Estel 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of General Jackson PARSONS & Keziah FIELDS]
  • 19 April 1912
  • MISNER, C. H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PULLINS, Ella 25 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 April 1912 - Andrew STOVER name is on license
  • SHINN, John L. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Akron, Ohio
  • STOVER, Minty B. 19 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 April 1912
  • WHITED, Wells 23 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • BAKER, Corda M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 April 1912 by Rev. John D. HAMON at the res. of A. L. Jones
  • BLACKSHIRE, James O. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • JONES, Radie 17 born ........../residing ........
  • 29 April 1912
  • LEINS, Ellet 21 born Gallipolis, Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • BUCKHANAN, Anna 22 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 May 1912
  • SNYDER, Newton 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MC CLURE, Marlie 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 May 1912
  • BEECH, Dennis 62 born Belmont Co., Ohio/residing Michigan
  • SMITH, Katie 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 May 1912
  • ANDRICK, Charles E. 31 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KITTLE, Mary Ellen 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 May 1912 - H. W. HUEY name is on license
  • RITCHIE, Ray E. 22 born........../residing Jackson Co.
  • HUEY, Pearle 20 born........../residing Jackson Co. [dau of Harmon W. & Lola A. HUEY]
  • 05 May 1912
  • KING, Wade W. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles T. & Amanda (ZIRKLE) KING]
  • STAATS, Lillie F. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elias E. & Rosa V. STAATS]
  • 05 May 1912
  • SAYRE, Otho 30 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co. [son of Laban & Mary (BARR) SAYRE]
  • HILL, Susie [Susan L.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Lucetta (WARD) HILL]
  • 06 May 1912
  • HENDERSHOT, S. L. [Samuel] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Brown & Etta (YOST) HENDERSHOT]
  • FOLMER, Laura 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 June 1912
  • PAINTER, Roma 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • JONES, Lessie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alex & Susan (JORDAN) JONES]
  • 15 May 1912
  • SMITH, Henry M. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James W. & Mary (BALL) SMITH]
  • HARDESTY, Mersylla 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Harry B. & Susan (HUNTER) HARDESTY]
  • 22 May 1912
  • SAFREED, William L. 69 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LEEP, California 62 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 May 1912
  • HARRINGTON, W. R. over 21 born WV/residing Hinton, WV
  • PRICKETT, Daisy over 21 born WV/residing Ripley, WV [dau of Charles F. & Matilda (KNOTTS) PRICKETT - Daisy's age 26 in 1910 census]
  • 02 June 1912
  • WALKER, Mat 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • CASTO, Mandie [Amanda B.] 22 born Co./residing Co. [dau of Frederick M. & Arvilla B. (LAWSON) CASTO]
  • 05 June 1912
  • WELLS, F. M. 54 born Monroe Co./residing Co.
  • POWERS, Sarah 34 born Logan Co./residing Co. [dau of Elizabeth Powell, a widow in 1910 census]
  • 08 June 1912 -N. C. LANHAM name on license
  • MILLER, Alta S. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William A. and Elizabeth May (PARSONS) MILLER]
  • LANHAM, Alma 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Noble Columbus & Letha P. (SIDERS) LANHAM]
  • 12 June 1912
  • ZAHRNDT, P. B. [Powell] 24 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William L. & Lena ZAHRNDT]
  • ROWAN, Alberta 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas T. & Ellen (DOUGLASS) ROWAN]
  • 12 June 1912
  • HAGERMAN, C. or G. E. 25 born Wirt Co.residing /Mason Co.
  • GRIMES, Mary Somerville 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Agnes (STIRLING) BLACK]
  • 12 June 1912
  • STANLEY, George W. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Phineas & Margaret STANLEY]
  • MAHON, Elizabeth 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Clair Dell & Carrie F. (HARRISON) MAHON]
  • 15 June 1912
  • KERNS, Arthur O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David Overton & Rachel J. (BARTON) KERNS]
  • SKEEN, Lillie M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joel & Sylvia (SMITH) SKEEN]
  • 15 June 1912
  • PFOST, Roy 18 born Jackson Co./residing Letart, WV
  • HOSCHAR, Tacie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, WV [dau of James A. & Lucy Ann (FLOWERS) HOSCHAR]
  • 22 June 1912
  • ANKRUM, L. O. [Lee Ola] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Richard & Barbara (CLICK) ANKRUM]
  • DAVIS, Lena M. 23 born Doddridge Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Addison H. DAVIS]
  • 24 June 1912
  • HUPP, R. J. 27 born Ohio/residing Benwood, WV
  • JOHNSON, Rosa 27 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 June 1912
  • JONES, P. S. 25 born Roane Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • BLACKSHIRE, Mary V. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Greenberry & Mahalia (HAYNES) BLACKSHIRE]
  • 05 July 1912
  • DURST, Edd 22 born Jackson Co./residing Mason Co.
  • PATTERSON, Bertha 17 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 June 1912
  • BIRD, Robert L. 26 born WV/residing Wellford, WV
  • FABER, Hanntie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John H. & Mary V. (CORBIN) FABER]
  • 29 June 1912
  • BOGGESS, D. K. 64 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • HUNT, Mary 57 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 June 1912
  • RICE, Henry E. 28 born WV/residing Akron, Ohio
  • ALEXANDER, Alice 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Dan & Jane (ROLIFF) ALEXANDER]
  • 03 July 1912 - A. C. ROBINSON name is on license
  • FARNSWORTH, Thaddeus 37 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • ROBINSON, Crace M. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 July 1912
  • COOK, Preston 18 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DORNON, Ethel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 July 1912
  • WALLACE, J. R. 23 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • CASTO, Josie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Levi & Dorcas (MC COY) CASTO]
  • 06 July 1912
  • SAYRE, Edgar 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lafayette & Nancy H. SAYRE]
  • SAYRE, Zora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Della SAYRE]
  • 13 July 1912
  • NICHOLAS, Grover 25 born Baxter Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MYERS, Mud 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 July 1912
  • KISER, Augustus Garland 26 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Henry & Margaret L. (SKEEN) KISER]
  • FERRELL, Della May 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Virginia FERRELL]
  • 21 July 1912
  • SMITH, James B. 18 born WV/residing Roane Co. [son of Joseph R. & Elizabeth SMITH]
  • SMITH, Mary E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Henry & Cora Lee (SKEEN) SMITH]
  • 20 July 1912
  • PATTERSON, Alva 25 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • CLICK, Florida 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 July 1912
  • NESSELROAD, Herbert 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RADFORD, Eithel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 July 1912
  • CARVER, Edey 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HANSHAW, Lula 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 July 1912 - Frank SAYRE name is on license
  • MC PHERSON, A. F. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Mary 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Aug 1912
  • MILLER, D. C. 20 born Roane Co/residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Alice 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 Aug 1912
  • REED, Lewis E. 29 JaxCo./JaxCo.
  • DUSKY, A. Nettie 29 JaxCo./JaxCo.
  • 03 Aug 1912
  • HUNTER, Cecil 24 Putnam Co./Putnam Co.
  • STEWART, Chlora 21 JaxCo./JaxCo. [dau of Mason F. & Ollie (BARNETT) STEWART]
  • 03 Aug 1912
  • SNODGRASS, Berchie A. 21 WV/JaxCo.
  • LANE, Mioma E. [Esta] 23 JaxCo./JaxCo. [dau of Daniel & Sarah (PATTERSON) LANE]
  • 08 Aug 1912
  • BAKER, C. R. [Charles] 22 Tyler Co./JaxCo. [son of Benton L. & Hannah Jane (PITTS) BAKER]
  • SAYRE, Edith 21 JaxCo./JaxCo. [dau of Oscar & Eliza Jane (KING) SAYRE]
  • 10 Aug 1912
  • BROTHERTON, George F. 24 JaxCo./JaxCo. [Lee & Nancy A. Brotherton]
  • BALCH, Mattie B. 19 JaxCo./JaxCo. [dau of William Wallace & Lilly M. (BARNETTE) BALCH]
  • 12 Aug 1912
  • WIMMER, John William 25 born Vernon Co., Wisconsin/residing LaFarge, Wisc.
  • RADER, Willia Maud 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Aug 1912
  • DUNCAN, George R. .. born Mason Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • CARNEY, Verna 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Roselle H. & Etta E. (AYRES) CARNEY]
  • 21 Aug 1912
  • JONES, Albert 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ARCHER, Ruby 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Aug 1912
  • LINGER, Albert 34 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TUTTLE, Effie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elihugh F. & Elvira V. TUTTLE]
  • 22 Aug 1912
  • ANDERSON, Charles L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Peter S. & Mary F. ANDERSON]
  • STANLEY, Martha I. 21 [born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John STANLEY]
  • 25 Aug 1912
  • SAYRE, Virgil [Delbert] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jasper N. & Martha Anne (BARNETT) SAYRE]
  • FOX, "Maggie" [Lola Margaret] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Ella (HUGHES) FOX]
  • 25 Aug 1912 - P. S. PERRY name is on license
  • WETZEL, Howard 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PERRY, Frances E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Aug 1912
  • LIEVING, E. H. [Edward] 41 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BAKER, Bertha 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Sept 1912
  • SKEEN, Archie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James Harlan & Elizabeth (FIELDS) SKEEN]
  • BURDETT, Vannie [Vina] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph A. & Mary S. (BEVERLIN) BURDETT]
  • 04 Sept 1912 - D. M. CARL name is on license
  • GOLDEN, Arthur 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARL, Callie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Sept 1912
  • DONOHUE, R. S. 69 born Mason Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • WAGGONER, Harriett 60 born Pennsyl;vania/residing Roane Co.
  • 07 Sept 1912
  • NESSELROTTE, J. W. [John Wesley] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Amos & Eliza (MITCHELL) NESSELROTTE]
  • RHODES, Effie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Sept 1912
  • BOSWORTH, Clyde 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HENDERSHOT, Freeda F. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Sept 1912
  • CUNNINGHAM, C. E. [Clive] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Addie J. (ROWAN) CUNNINGHAM]
  • BENNETT, Icy 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Sept 1912
  • THOMPSON, Harry D. 24 born Barbour Co./residing Barbour Co.
  • MC COY, Ethel P. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles F. & Victoria M. (NICHOLS) MC COY]
  • 10 Sept 1912
  • SUCK, John 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Augustus & Katherine (REESE) SUCK]
  • FORD, [Alma] Idonia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Claude N. & Mary Etta Columbia (POWELL) FORD]
  • 10 Sept 1912
  • GRADY, Arthur 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Hamilton & Mary (HESS) Grady]
  • MULLINEX, Ethel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Sept 1912
  • BARNETT, Alva C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lincoln Francis & Georgia (HILL) BARNETT]
  • STOVER, Lucy A. 18 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Sept 1912 - E. C. BERRY name is on license
  • BERRY, William 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COVEY, Nettie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Sept 1912
  • KESSEL, F. H. [Floyd] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jacob L. & Margaret Elizabeth (RAYBURN) KESSEL]
  • PENNINGTON, Nannie 25 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Sept 1912
  • BONTO, P. F. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BALSER, Fannie 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Luther & Hanna (DONEOU) BALSER]
  • 19 Sept 1912
  • MC GREW, George 22 born Jackson Co./born Jackson Co. [son of Lemuel B. & Mary M. (SAYRE) McGREW]
  • DOUGHERTY, Chloa [A.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mary Jane (NALLEY) DOUGHERTY]
  • 17 Sept 1912
  • WILSON, C. E. 18 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Ethel E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Sept 1912
  • SEYMORE, O. J. [Otmer] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Florence (CAST0) SEYMORE]
  • PARSONS, Dovie E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Adam G. & Amande E. (ALDERMAN) PARSONS]
  • 21 Sept 1912
  • BLANKENSHIP, W. [William] Preston 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Gaston & Eunice (LITTLE) BLANKENSHIP]
  • STEWART, Virgie [ J.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mason F. & Ollie STEWART]
  • 22 Sept 1912
  • KOCH, F. L. 21 born Marshall Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PATTERSON, M. E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Sept 1912
  • HARRISON, G. F. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARRISON, F. M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Sept 1912
  • MITCHELL, William P. 41 born Green Co., Pa./residing Sycamore, Pa.
  • SILKET, Mary R. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Matthew & Mary E. (PICKENS) SILKET]
  • 27 Sept 1912
  • BOARD, William Thomas 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John H. & Agnes V. (MC KOWN) BOARD]
  • MISNER, Bernice 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Oct 1912
  • SCARBROUGH, Daris [Dale] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Morrison Sylvester & Hester A. (DOUGHTY) SCARBROUGH]
  • HUNT, Hattie E. 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • 14 Oct 1912
  • MOORE, Pearl L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Velma Virgie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Sarah E. (BROWN) WILLIAMS]
  • 12 Oct 1912
  • MOORE, Harry J. 19 born Maryland/residing Jackson Co.
  • LOVETT, Ruth 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Lillian Belle LOVETT]
  • 17 Oct 1912
  • CASTO, N. L. [Nicholas Lee] 69 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HATCHER, Marilla [CASTO] 67 born ......../residing Jackson Co. [widow of Jesse HATCHER]
  • 16 Oct 1912
  • ROUSH, John 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Calvin Elmer & Almeda (PLATT) ROUSH]
  • THORNTON, Gertrude 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of H. L. & R. B. THORNTON]
  • 16 Oct 1912
  • DAVIS, J. J. [James] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mary E. DAVIS]
  • SAYRE, Elizabeth 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Oct 1912
  • STEEL, Charley 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Walter S. & Martha E. (ARCHER) STEELE]
  • LINCICOME, Nellie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William LINCICOME]
  • 19 Oct 1912
  • WORMAN, Charley 22 born Ohio/residing Ohio
  • GROVER, Faye 22 born Ohio/residing Ohio
  • 27 Oct 1912
  • PERRY, H. S. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TENNANT, Martha 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Malinda A. TENNANT of Union Dist. who was a widow in 1910 census]
  • 27 Oct 1912
  • YAGER, Chester Pearl 29 born Ohio/residing Ohio
  • SHINN, Emazora Nuna 24 or 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Oct 1912
  • RYMER, Rev. T. H. 69 born Highland Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • SPINNER, Liza 53 born Jackson Co./residing McKeesport, Pa.
  • 02 Nov 1912
  • HUFFMAN, Osie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Margaret 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John F. & Rebecca (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • 30 Oct 1912
  • LOWE, Ernest H. 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • CONLEY, Willa Mae 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John H. & Mattie H. (COAST) CONLEY]
  • 01 Nov 1912
  • PHILLIPS, D. M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SNYDER, Corda [Cordelia E.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Montania (SIMS) SNYDER]
  • 03 Nov 1912
  • BAKER, H. E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHITED, Effie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Nov 1912
  • DEEMS, Arby 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PRINGLE, Demma 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Wirt & Barbara Ellen (CASTO) PRINGLE]
  • 02 Nov 1912
  • BUMGARDNER, W. H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles A. & Martha A. BUMGARDNER]
  • DUFF, Flossie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Nov 1912
  • CHEUVRONT, Ernest 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Mary CHEUVRONT - no father listed]
  • WALTERS, Ella 35 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Nov 1912
  • STEWART, J. W. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Iva M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin & Euphamy SAYRE]
  • 07 Nov 1912
  • SEYMORE, S. L. 56 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MADDOX, Rosetta 47 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [widow of William Rufus MADDOX, dau of Elmore H. & Phoebe Rebecca (CUNNINGHAM) CASTO]
  • 06 Nov 1912
  • SAYRE, V. B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Lucy 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Nov 1912 - B. F. GOOD name is on license
  • REDMAN, Willie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOOD, Annie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Nov 1912
  • HARRISON, Tommie [Thomas B. ] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Franklin B. & Hannah (BOSWELL) HARRISON]
  • PRINGLE, Martha 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Wirt & Barbara Ellen (CASTO) PRINGLE]
  • 09 Nov 1912
  • BRADEN, George 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Edward J. & Martha (LYNCH) BRADEN]
  • YOUNG, Mary 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Everet C. & anna C. (STANLEY) YOUNG]
  • 17 Nov 1912
  • KERNS, Perry 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaac & Martha (RHODES) KERNS]
  • MANKINS, [Jessie] Mae 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas H. & Emily E. (CASTO) MANKINS]
  • 13 Nov 1912
  • MARTIN, J. W. 56 born Barbour Co./residing Ripley, WV
  • MC VAY, Lucy 30 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, WV
  • 18 Nov 1912
  • MORRIS, A. M. 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Thirza 42 born .........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Nov 1912
  • PARSONS, N. H. 70 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANDERSON, Matilda Jane 58 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Nov 1912
  • HECK, B. F. [Benjamin] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry E. & Nancy (WRIGHT) HECK]
  • FABRY, Lucy Devore 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Nov 1912
  • CARPENTER, S. M. [Samuel] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Steve & Frances (RAY) CARPENTER]
  • CASTO, Nancy Ethel 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Morris E. & Martha Lurana (WESTFALL) CASTO]
  • 21 Nov 1912
  • PARSONS, David 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Dollie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Nov 1912 - M. E. FINCH name is on license
  • SWAIN, Okey 21 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • FINCH, Emma 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Nov 1912
  • GORRELL, Albert [L.] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abraham & Samantha GORRELL]
  • ARCHER, Laura B. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James W. & Hester (HARBIN) ARCHER]
  • 23 Nov 1912
  • THORNTON, Grover C. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Mary B. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Nov 1912
  • POWERS, William M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARKER, Anna 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Dec 1912
  • SMITH, James A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing jackson Co. [son of Morgan Perry & Orpha Phoebe (MOFFETT) SMITH]
  • SKEEN, Ethel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Chlora Elizabeth (CASTO) SKEEN]
  • 07 Dec 1912
  • ZEINER, Frank 23 born Ohio/residing Wellsville, Ohio
  • TUCKER, Lula 20 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of A. W. & Alice A. (EDMONDS) TUCKER]
  • 07 Dec 1912
  • SHARP, J. A. [James] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PRINGLE, Ruby [M.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Francis Asbury Holt & Martha Jane (CASTO) PRINGLE]
  • 10 Dec 1912
  • PALMER, Russell 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAFREED, Lurie May 17 born Jackson Co.residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Dec 1912
  • GORRELL, E. R. [Elmer] 23 born Pleasant Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David H. & Cordelia GORRELL]
  • CARR, Blanche J. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph D. & Harriett A. (JONES) CARR]
  • 10 Dec 1912 - Jonah HAWK name is on license
  • MC WHORTER, Guy Minton 21 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • HAWK, Ethel Elizabeth 18 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jonah & Carrie (RECTOR) HAWK]
  • 16 Dec 1912
  • LYONS, Anderson 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARKER, Edna 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Dec 1912 -"Hamp" PARISH name & George YOUNG name on license
  • YOUNG, Holly R. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George E. & Alice (REED) YOUNG]
  • PARISH, Clara M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry H. & Margaret L. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • 18 Dec 1912
  • EASTER, J. M. [James] 28 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph & Frances EASTER]
  • BOSWORTH, Blanche 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles J. & Ida M. (BAKER) BOSWORTH]
  • 19 Dec 1912
  • CANTER, John [E.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Emma (MC KOWN) CANTER]
  • BOGGS, Nellie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Dec 1912
  • KAY, Earl B. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Elizabeth J. (DUFFIELD) KAY]
  • BLANKENSHIP, Bertha M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Gaston & Eunice (LITTLE) BLANKENSHIP]
  • 25 Dec 1912
  • DUER, Bruce 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Margaret Ann DUER - no father listed]
  • VANNOY, Tessie F. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of C. E. & Viola (JOHNSON) VANNOY]
  • 20 Dec 1912
  • ROLLINS, Ora 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Nettie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Preston & Martha Jane (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 25 Dec 1912
  • BROWN, J. W. [John] 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Sarah E. BROWN]
  • PARSONS, Ida M. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Dec 1912
  • COE, Harry [R.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles M. & Della Eliza (KING) COE]
  • RARDIN, Irene 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1912 - H. O. MC GRAW name on license
  • MC GRAW, Ottie 24 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • TAYLOR, Gladys [I.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry O. & Anna (RADER) TAYLOR]
  • 31 Dec 1912
  • PAYNE, B. H. 24 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • YOUNG, Vena 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1912
  • BUCKALEW, B. W. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Doll 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1912
  • MEEKER, Elton 24 born .........../residing ..........
  • GODBY, Blanche 19 born ........./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Amy F. GODBY]
  • 26 Dec 1912
  • HUPP, H. L. 34 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • GLENN, Minnie 27 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 31 Dec 1912
  • SNYDER, L. E. [Lonnie Ellsworth] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Anna (PYATT) SNYDER]
  • LANDIS, Susie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jesse & Malinda Jane (GANDEE) LANDIS]
  • 31 Dec 1912
  • SAYRE, Raleigh 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jasper N. & Martha Anne (BARNETTE) SAYRE]
  • WILCOXON, Cynthia Mae 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mary WILCOXON] /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo