1913 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1913 - D. H. ALDERMAN, JR. name is on license
  • KERSEY, Jesse 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ALDERMAN, Oda 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Jan 1913
  • NESSLERODE, Floyd B. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • JORDAN, Nora May 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Jan 1913 - G. W. RICHARDS name is on license
  • RICHARDS, Sherman 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jonas & Emma (PAYATT) RICHARDS]
  • LANDERS, Ida 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Jan 1913
  • COSSIN, John [Okey] 30 Mason Co./Jackson Co. [widower - son of William C. & Eliza Jane (STONE) COSSIN]
  • SHINN, Mary 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Alfred A. & Sarah Jane (SAYRE) SHINN]
  • 18 Jan 1913
  • BOGGESS, Guy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Myrtle 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Jan 1913
  • BOGGESS, Charley [Charles] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elmore & Hester Ann (SPENCER) BOGGESS]
  • ANDERSON, Osa [B.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Benjamin F. & Ann (CASTO) ANDERSON]
  • 23 Jan 1913
  • HARRISON, I. O. [Isom] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Elben & Anna S. HARRISON]
  • CUNNINGHAM, Georgia L. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Finnie Elbin & Lura A. (CRITES) CUNNINGHAM]
  • 30 Jan 1913
  • FISHER, J. B. 53 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COTTRILL, Mary A. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Jan 1913
  • BENEDOM, Loyle [O.] 19 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles J. & Cynthia E. BENEDOM]
  • WAYBRIGHT, Ethel M. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John L. & Ida M. WAYBRIGHT]
  • 30 Jan 1913
  • SKEEN, [James] Harvey 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James Harlan & Elizabeth (FIELDS) SKEEN]
  • KERNS, Pearl [A.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David Overton & Rachel J. (BARTON) KERNS]
  • 02 Feb 1913
  • GRADY, Thomas 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MULLINEX, Ella 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Feb 1913
  • PRINGLE, Floyd M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Cora A. (FISHER) PRINGLE]
  • MAHAN, Martha 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry W. & Carolina (ONG) MAHAN]
  • 08 Feb 1913
  • ANDERSON, A. L. [Andrew] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin F. & Anna (CASTO) ANDERSON]
  • CASTO, Flo H. [Florence] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Leonard C. & Zeppy C. (WINTERS) CASTO]
  • 08 Feb 1913
  • LEE, Boyd E. 20 Jackson Co./Jackson Co. [son of Robert G. & Sarah C. (SIMMONS) LEE]
  • HICKMAN, Minnie B. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William T. & Rebecca (PARSONS) HICKMAN]
  • 08 Feb 1913
  • HARRIS, C. L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Glenda [E.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Holly Armstrong & Lula Anna (THOMAS) RHODES]
  • 15 Feb 1913
  • CASTO, Talmage 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jonathan G. & Ernestine (BARNETT) CASTO]
  • BATTRELL, Edna 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John A. & Rosa A. BATTRELL]
  • 15 Feb 1913
  • DELONG, C. W. [Charles] 31 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KEYSER, Laura Belle 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Rose (ELLIS) KEYSER]
  • 15 Feb 1913
  • ENOCH, Gyre 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • POWERS, Rosa 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lee & Maggie (HARVEY) POWERS]
  • 15 Feb 1913
  • BAKER, A. D. 59 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • POWERS, Maggie 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Feb 1913
  • DUFF, Rufus E. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Vernie E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Feb 1913
  • SHEETS, Gale 22 born Lewis Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PAYNE, Beulah [M.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Addison & Susan Rebecca (YOUNG) PAYNE]
  • 26 Feb 1913
  • RAINEY, Leslie S. 22 born Clearfield, Pa./residing Akron, Ohio
  • SMITH, Marie V. 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Feb 1913
  • THOMAS, John W. 35 born Kansas/residing Jackson Co. [son of Summerfield & Cinderella THOMAS]
  • COUNTS, Dollie 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Isaac & Martha H. COUNTS]
  • 05 March 1913
  • LEWIS, O. M. [Otie Mansfield "Mance"] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Alice (SMITH) LEWIS]
  • CASTO, Ona [Dorcas] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Rathburn & Mary Margaret (MONDAY) CASTO]
  • 05 March 1913
  • MERRICAL, Charley 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George O. & Susan V. (SOUTHALL) MERRICAL]
  • MERRICAL, Maggie 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 March 1913
  • CASTO, Wade L. 20 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • CASTO, Hattie E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jonathan G. & Ernestine (BARNETT) CASTO]
  • 15 March 1913 - J. C. Conger name on license
  • SMITH, Wick B. 21 born Ritchie Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CONGER, Bertha E. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles U. & Marilla V. (PRICE) CONGER]
  • 08 March 1913
  • STAATS, Carter S. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Madison & Sarah E. (PRINGLE) STAATS]
  • KIBLER, Elizabeth 24 born Pennsylvania./residing Pennsylvania
  • 11 March 1913
  • WYANT, G. B. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MORGAN, Nannie 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 March 1913
  • BAILEY, Everett 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PRINGLE, Mollie E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frank & Eliza J. (GREEN) PRINGLE]
  • 22 March 1913
  • HORNER, John 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FLINN, Edith 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lafayette & Mary Frances (WHITE) FLINN]
  • 23 March 1913 -C. O. SNYDER name on license
  • KEFFER, Kenneth 24 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SNYDER, Della 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 March 1913
  • CASTO, Opha R. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PFOST, Cora E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Mariah J. PFOST]
  • 23 March 1913
  • CLINE, Roy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William O. & Martha A. (MERRILL) CLINE]
  • EVANS, Lizzie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Edgar & sarah (LITTON) EVANS
  • 22 March 1913 - M. C. CARMICHAEL name on license
  • CAMPBELL, Charles 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CARMICHAEL, Dessie [E.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Milton C. & Sarah Belle (FERGUSON) CARMICHAEL]
  • 24 March 1913
  • SNYDER, Henry 60 born Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAMES [SAMS ?], Sarah 40 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 March 1913
  • HINZMAN, Leuie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaac & Etta L. HINZMAN]
  • KEENAN, Carrie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John H. & Ida C. KEENAN]
  • 02 April 1913 - J. W. CASTO name on license
  • CASTO, Boyd [C.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Frederick S. & Dora B. CASTO]
  • DOUGHTY, [Ina] Myrtle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. Wesley & Mary Cordelia (CARPENTER) DOUGHTY]
  • 06 April 1913 - John Henry BOYCE name on license
  • ARCHER, Henry 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George ARCHER]
  • BOYCE, Tennie [Tennessee] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Henry & Lily BOYCE]
  • 14 April 1913
  • HARPOLD, F. F. [Forney F.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Francis Jennings & Dora D. (CUNNINGHAM) HARPOLD]
  • HALL, Ella 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John G. & Sarah G. (LYON) HALL]
  • 19 April 1913
  • PARSONS, Herbert F. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Richard O. & Elsie (ATKINSON) PARSONS]
  • BARNETT, Gracie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Asberry & Julia A. (COOK) BARNETT]
  • 24 April 1913
  • MILHOAN, Harley C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Peter & Jennie (SWIGER) MILHOAN]
  • REED, Artie May 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph W. & Josephine (STAATS) REED]
  • 24 April 1913
  • KEENAN, O. S. ]Orvil] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John H. & Ida C. (MILLER) KEENAN]
  • BROWN, Effie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas J. & Amanda E. (MITCHELL) BROWN]
  • 04 May 1913
  • MC KITRICK, John Thomas 22 born Jackson Co./residing Washington Co., Ohio
  • JOHNSTON, Martha Louise 18 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co., WV
  • 05 May 1913
  • BURKS, Morris 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • HUNT, Maud I. 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles & Ida G. HUNT]
  • 07 May 1913
  • CAIN, Ezra 25 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANDERSONS, Martha M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George A. & Rachel (TAYLOR) ANDERSON]
  • 10 May 1913 by H. J. COMER at Romance
  • PARSONS, Altice 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LANHAM, Della [F.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of A. P. & Rosanna LANHAM]
  • 10 May 1913
  • BOSO, John W. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LYONS, Dortha 49 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 May 1913
  • MITCHELL, L. H. 24 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Icy Mae 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Minton Robert & Virginia M. (HARPOLD) RHODES]
  • 08 May 1913
  • HARDESTY, Elmer F. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harry B. & Susan (HUNTER) HARDESTY]
  • LOCKHART, Erma N. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 May 1913
  • LOTT, William Taylor 42 born ............./residing Wirt Co.
  • NUZUM, Mary Alma 42 born Taylor Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 May 1913
  • DERENBERGER, Harley 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RECTOR, Sadie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 May 1913
  • STONE, [John] Armor 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Elizabeth Stone]
  • CUSTER, Ethel [B.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard D. & Anna L. CUSTER]
  • 18 May 1913
  • SMITH, Early A. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.[born 1888 - son of David & Nancy (SHINN) SMITH]
  • CASTO, Georgia 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel S. & Martha J. (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 25 May 1913 - W. A. MILAM name on license
  • HINZMAN, Holly 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaac & Etta L. HINZMAN]
  • MILAM, Golda 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 May 1913
  • PAXTON, C. C. [Christopher C.] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [this is his second wife - he first married Florence PARSONS - son of Peter L. & Eliza (SUMMERFIELD) PAXTON]
  • HILL, Dora 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel F. & Adaline (WOLFE) HILL]
  • 25 May 1913
  • HANNING, Charley E. 34 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Frances (HOWELL) HANNING]
  • HILL, Minnie E. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 May 1913
  • RAINES, Ben [Benjamin] 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Louise (PARSONS) RAINES]
  • SLAUGHTER, Mary 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Augustus & Ella E. (DOOLITTLE) SLAUGHTER]
  • 28 May 1913 - M. H. ARCHER name on license
  • ROBINSON, Fred D. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Nancy ROBINSON]
  • ARCHER, Mary E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Arthur Michael & Sarah ARCHER]
  • 28 May 1913
  • RHODES, [Thomas] Edward 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Rachel (CASTO) RHODES]
  • TENNEY, Esta 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Newton & Alice (COBB) TENNEY]
  • 05 June 1913
  • DAWKINS, Holly O. [Otho] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Dandy & Martha Josephine (LATTIMER) DAWKINS]
  • COMER, Vurness A. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 05 June 1913
  • WILSON, George Marion 34 born .........../residing Post Bag ?, Ohio
  • KELLER, Ruby Clare 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John R. & Matilda (BALL) KELLER]
  • 08 June 1913
  • CHASE, Jonathan 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Levina (SAYRE) CHASE]
  • SAYRE, Jennie Edith 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel F. & Verena V. (ANDERSON) SAYRE]
  • 12 June 1913
  • GOOD, Warren L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin F. & Elizabeth Jane (HATCHER) GOOD]
  • SHAMBLIN, Mary E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lawson & Susan (WISEMAN) SHAMBLIN]
  • 13 June 1913
  • GOLDEN, Harry 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • YOUNG, Julia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Everet C. & Anna C. (STRALEY) YOUNG]
  • 14 June 1913 - W. C. BENSON name on license
  • THROCKMORTON, C. Earl [Clatton] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Nancy (WILCOX) THROCKMORTON]
  • BENSON, Sallie M. 24 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 June 1913
  • LEE, C. E. [Charles] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Robert Grant & Sarah C. (SIMMONS) LEE]
  • GANDEE, Dorcas 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George Washington & Josephine L. (PARSONS) GANDEE]
  • 15 June 1913
  • PARSONS, Holly H. 27 Jackson Co./Jackson Co. [son of William Q. & Minerva Jane (SAYRE) PARSONS]
  • WAUGH, Lillie May 21 Jackson Co./Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel G. & Elizabeth A. (BROTHERTON) WAUGH]
  • 24 June 1913
  • HOPSON, W. A. 24 born Floyd Co., Ky./residing Jackson Co.
  • RADER, Edith [Ruby] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Benjamin & Mary (SARGENT) RADER]
  • 20 June 1913
  • BOARD, Harley 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COX, Lucy 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William T. & Ida M. (WAYBRIGHT) COX]
  • 21 June 1913
  • STONE, Lloyd N. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles W. & Bertha M. (STEWART) STONE]
  • LEWIS, Georgia B. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel Jackson & Cora C. (KAY) LEWIS]
  • 22 June 1913 - W W. POLSLEY name on license
  • CASTO, Cleo 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Fred S. & Dora (SIMMONS) CASTO]
  • POLSLEY, Verna V. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Walter W. & Caroline (RIDENOUR) POLSLEY]
  • 26 June 1913
  • POWERS, T. O. 53 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [full name is Thomas Overton POWERS- a preacher]
  • FIELDS, Laura 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William W. & Rebecca Ann (SMITH) FIELDS]
  • 29 June 1913
  • WOOMER, Samuel 37 Jackson Co./Jackson Co. [age 27 in 1910 census]
  • SHINN, Emma 38 Jackson Co./Jackson Co.
  • 29 June 1913
  • BALIS, P. E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Emaline 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 June 1913
  • BLAKE, Bruce 21 born Fayette Co./residing Fayette Co.
  • PRATT, Martha 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 June 1913
  • KING, R. G. 28 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COAST, Leota 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Kate (ASHLEY) COAST]
  • 29 June 1913
  • COTTRILL, James L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William A. & Lucinda A. COTTRILL]
  • BAILEY, Bertha [A.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James W. & Dora Margaret (FOGLESONG) BAILEY]
  • 05 July 1913
  • HOUCHEN, Vincent M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Martha E. (CASTO) HOUCHEN]
  • CONNER, Rose Ellen 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 July 1913
  • HUDSON, O. H. [Okey] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas R. & Lavina E. (FRESHOUR) HUDSON]
  • KEENAN, Dova L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John H. & Ida Cordelia (MILLER) KEENAN]
  • 09 July 1913 - A. S. LEE name on license
  • KEENER, William A. 27 born Braxton Co./residing Fayette Co.
  • LEE, Elsie Maud 23 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert S. & Hester A. LEE]
  • 16 July 1913
  • SCARBERRY, James 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANKRUM, Inez [C.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard G. & Martha J. (CASTO) ANKRUM]
  • 15 July 1913
  • THOMPSON, Robert 26 born Logan Co./residing Logan Co.
  • STAATS, Ora L. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Mark M. & Artmisha (PRINGLE) STATS]
  • 20 July 1913 - J. R. ROWLEY name on license
  • RHODES, L. L. [Leonard L. ] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lewis Ervin & Malinda RHODES]
  • ROWLEY, Jessie [E.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John R. & Mary E. (BROWN) ROWLEY]
  • 20 July 1913 by Rev. Andrew H. HAMON at the home of Caleb HAMON
  • DUFF, D. F. [Daniel] 35 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of Robert B. & Susan DUFF]
  • KISER, Lola 25 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Joseph T. & Sarah Jane (SKEEN) KISER]
  • 21 July 1913
  • BURKE, James P. 30 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUGHES, Laura 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 July 1913
  • STALNAKER, R. C. 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Rosa 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard H. & Monnie V. (CASTO) RHODES]
  • 26 July 1913
  • MULLINEX, Herbert 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ellen MULLINEX]
  • Woods, Flossie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 July 1913
  • MYERS, Charley G. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Giles B. & Martha M. MYERS]
  • SEYLER, Bessie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Aug 1913
  • WALKER, Bert W. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck
  • DUFF, Dessie V. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Robert B. & Susan DUFF]
  • 13 Aug 1913
  • VICARS, William Henry 24 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • FABER, Linnie Erie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Mary V. (CORBIN) FABER]
  • 10 Aug 1913
  • TAYLOR, John 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William J. & Lucinda TAYLOR]
  • CARPENTER, Carrie 20 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Aug 1913
  • PARSONS, James O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CLAYTON, Rosa 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Aug 1913
  • CASTO, C. O. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MADDOX, Bonnie 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Sept 1913
  • HUPP, Merriman 67 born Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • DAWSON, Dora 51 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Aug 1913
  • SCARBROUGH, Della M. [Morrison] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck
  • CASTO, Bertha B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Robert & Zelpha (CASTO) CASTO]
  • 14 Aug 1913
  • WHEATON, George 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Jennie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Aug 1913
  • ANGUS, W. E. 39 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • CONGER, Martha L. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elias E. & Margaret Jane CONGER]
  • 24 Aug 1913
  • HALL, A. W. [Adlie] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William G. & Sarah A. HALL]
  • HARPOLD, J. G. [Jessie Gay] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John O. & Susan (FISHER) HARPOLD]
  • 27 Aug 1913
  • MORGAN, Amos 21 born Wirt Co./residing Wirt Co.
  • WEAVER, Audrie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George Thomas & Eva J. (PRUDEN) WEAVER]
  • 03 Sept 1913
  • RAWSON, Everett 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KIMES, Lily M. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel & Phoebe (MILHOAN) KIMES]
  • 04 Sept 1913
  • SMITH, Carl A. 27 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing near Brighton, Pa.
  • BALDERSON, Florence M. 22 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Sept 1913 - H. C. LYNCH name on license
  • SHUMAN, Harvey 21 born WV/residing Mannington, WV
  • LYNCH, Rosa 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry C. & Mary (ORSE) LYNCH]
  • 11 Sept 1913
  • FIELDS, F. W. [Frank] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Hester Ann FIELDS]
  • REDMAN, A. V. [Victoria] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Sept 1913
  • JOHNSON, [William] Harry 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Henry & Delilah Jane (KESSEL) JOHNSON]
  • SIMMONS, Oma [L.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas W. & Sarah C. (MADDOX) SIMMONS]
  • 20 Sept 1913
  • KISER, E. G. [Eustace Gorman] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck Eustace s/o Henry & Margaret L. (SKEEN) KISER]
  • HAMON, Mary C. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Robert E. & Cynthia L. (ANDERSON) HAMON]
  • 20 Sept 1913
  • LITTON, Loyd 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COBB, Bessie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Sept 1913
  • COBB, Arley 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COON, Margie [Marjorie] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Crit COON]
  • 20 Sept 1913
  • SMITH, J. Abner 27 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHEELER, Iva Pearl 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [adopted dau of Elijah & Mary SAYRE]
  • 20 Sept 1913 - W. T. DOOLITTLE name on license
  • JONES, Omar 23 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • DOOLITTLE, Maggie C. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Sept 1913
  • MAYS, H. E. [Holly Edwin] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James H. & Mary E. (HATCHER) MAYS]
  • HARRIS, Bertha J.[Jane] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. Barnes & Matilda (HATCHER) HARRIS]
  • 27 Sept 1913
  • HILL, Martin R. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Felix M. & Joanna (POWERS) HILL]
  • ROBBINS, [S.] Etta 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Mary ROBBINS]
  • 28 Sept 1913
  • DAVIS, J. E. [John] 30 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Floyd & Mary DAVIS]
  • DUFF, Greek 24 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Robert B. & Susan DUFF]
  • 28 Sept 1913
  • EVANS, Homer 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jesse & Indiana (Kirby) Evans]
  • WILLIAMS, Mary 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel & Martha M. (Rhodes) Williams]
  • 04 Oct 1913
  • SKEEN, [Roscoe] Roy 26 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Joahua Franklin & Nancy Ann (KISER) SKEEN]
  • FERRELL, Lona 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Silas FERRELL]
  • 05 Oct 1913
  • MILLER, Owen [Monroe] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William A. & Elizabeth (PARSONS) MILLER]
  • SOUTHALL, Esther 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Oct 1913
  • MC KEE, Henry C. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KIMES, Artie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Oct 1913
  • BURCH, J. R. [Joseph] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin F. & Angie E. (ARCHER) BURCH]
  • DILLON, Bessie A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Bertha DILLON]
  • 04 Oct 1913
  • DAILEY, Orvil H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing ............
  • ICENHOWER, Gertrude 16 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing .............
  • 10 Oct 1913
  • CRALL, Wash. [Washington] 30 Jackson Co./Jackson Co. [son of William & Lydia A. CRALL]
  • LIVINGSTON, Mary 22 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Oct 1913
  • MC DERMITT, Pete 25 born Mason Co./residing Columbus, Ohio
  • PARSONS, Corda 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James M. & Melissa (BONNETT) PARSONS]
  • 11 Oct 1913
  • LAWSON, Fred 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of T. & Mary LAWSON]
  • HURD, Oma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 Oct 1913
  • BOSTON, Eugene 24 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • BOWMAN, Geneva 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abba BOWMAN]
  • 13 Oct 1913
  • PARK, W. B. [Waldo] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUGHES, Eva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Oct 1913
  • GRADY, A. M. 32 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DUSKEY, Blanche 20 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Oct 1913
  • MC DADE, Henry R. 75 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Sarah E. 68 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Oct 1913
  • IMAN, John E .[Emanuel, Jr.] 24 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of John Emanuel Sr. & Melissa (SMITH) IMAN]
  • SIDERS, Ollie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of David Jackson & Crissa Belle (MANGUS) SIDERS]
  • 26 Oct 1913
  • STEED, Robert 30 Jackson Co./Jackson Co.
  • SAWARD, Anna 30 Jackson Co./Jackson Co.
  • 18 Oct 1913 - John MC PHERSON name on license
  • FLOYD, Leslie 21 born Marion Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David L. & Sarah E. FLOYD]
  • MC PHERSON, Nellie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Huldah MC PHERSON]
  • 06 Dec 1913
  • DIXON, Charley 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WICKLINE, Maggie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Dec 1913 - W. B. CARPENTER name on license
  • DAWKINS, Oscar 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Mary (DAWKINS) CULVER]
  • CARPENTER, Bessie [E.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Wright B. & Martha E. CARPENTER]
  • 04 Dec 1913
  • BOWLING, Emmett 33 born ............../residing Putnam Co.
  • GREEN, Bessie 21 born ............/residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Elizabeth M. GREEN]
  • 01 Dec 1913
  • MACE, B. Frank 34 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • POWERS, Maud 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Dec 1913
  • FIELDS, Alonzo 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage-son of John F. & Rebecca (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • JONES, Lola 29 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Dec 1913
  • CARNEY, Virgil L. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles C. & Lenora J. (STAATS) CARNEY]
  • CASTO, Lucy J. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Dec 1913
  • NAY, Thomas 21 born Calhoun Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GRADY, Susan 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Dec 1913
  • FITCH, Roy Appleton 32 born Mass./residing Mt. Vernon, New York
  • CROOKS, Jessie Harriet 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Jessie (WILKINSON) CROOKS]
  • 20 Dec 1913
  • NESSLEROAD, E. H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Erma E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Dec 1913
  • BALSER, Henry 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CROOK, Rosa 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Dec 1913
  • BAILEY, C. E. [Charles Earley]] 25 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of William C. & Rosanna (DILLON) BAILEY]
  • JOHNSON, Virgie [L.] 19 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Henry & Delilah Jane (KESSEL) JOHNSON]
  • 21 Dec 1913
  • PAINTER, H. B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LEE, Myrtle E. [Ethel] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert G. & Sarah C. (SIMMONS) LEE]
  • 21 Dec 1913
  • FIELDS, Virgil 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James R. & Matilda (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • RHODES, Freda 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Dec 1913 - L. P. WINTER name on license
  • MILLER, D. L. [Dorsey] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Sylvester & Phoebe E. (ROLLINS) MILLER]
  • WINTER, Iva Dell 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Leonidas P. & Sarah M. WINTER]
  • 25 Dec 1913
  • STAATS, C. E. [Clarence] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Riley & Alice STAATS]
  • CRANE, Plusha Mae 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George M. & Elizabeth M. (CASTO) CRANE]
  • 24 Dec 1913
  • KING, S. G [Samuel Given] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [ son of Martin & Jane KING]
  • FLOWERS, Arkie A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James H. & Laura FLOWERS]
  • 24 Dec 1913
  • HILL, Omar 24 born Jackson Co./residing Mason Co.
  • BARNETT, Bertha 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Perry & Ella Luvina (SNIDER) BARNETT]
  • 26 Dec 1913 -G. W. COAST name on license
  • CHAPMAN, W. E. 24 born Galia Co., Ohio/residing Mason Co., WV
  • COAST, Sarah 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Kate (ASHLEY) COAST]
  • 29 Dec 1913
  • CLINE, C. F. [Charles] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William O. & Martha A. (MERRILL) CLINE]
  • GUTHRIE, Esta 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Levi & Dora (BROWN) GUTHRIE]
  • 28 Dec 1913
  • LANDIS, Samuel 45 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Susie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Hester Ann FIELDS]
  • 27 Dec 1913
  • WESTFALL, George 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Christopher C. & Minnie J. (GREENLEAF) WESTFALL]
  • WESTFALL, Pearl 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo