1914 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1914 - W. P. CASTO name on license
  • PARSONS, E. L. [Elmer] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin T. & Mary Ellen (HATCHER) PARSONS]
  • CASTO, Dovie M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William Perry & Nancy Elizabeth (CASTO) CASTO]
  • 05 Jan 1914
  • PRINGLE, A. C. [Austin] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Wirt & Barbara Ellen (CASTO) PRINGLE]
  • WILLIAMS, B. M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Jan 1914
  • STARCHER, Starling C. [Charles] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of E. E. & Josephine (UNRUE) STARCHER]
  • HALL, Ada 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John William & Lora (SHOCKEY) HALL]
  • 04 Jan 1914
  • KING, William M. 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Francis & Ruth S. (BAREMORE) KING]
  • SAYRE, Nellie B. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Josephus & Carrie (HOGSETT) SAYRE]
  • 07 Jan 1914
  • VAN BIBBER, Cyrus Biggs 26 born Greenup Co., Ky./residing Cabell Co., WV
  • HOLLIDAY, Florence Lee 23 born Ohio Co., WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Jan 1914 - N. F. MC BRIDE name on license
  • LINCICOME, Ira P. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of J. S. & Amanda LINCICOME]
  • MC BRIDE, Birdie Alcona 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Jan 1914 - Lee FIELDS name on license
  • FIELDS, James 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MONK, Lulie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Jan 1914
  • HAMON, Robert 20 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of S. Caleb & Alafaire (LAFORCE) HAMMOND]
  • FERRELL, Lessie 19 born Roane Co./JaxCo. [dau of Silas FERRELL]
  • 18 Jan 1914
  • SKEEN, Abednego Canaan 24 Kentuck/Kentuck [son of Joshua Franklin & Nancy Ann (KISER) SKEEN]
  • CADLE, Alice 19 Roane Co./JaxCo. [dau of Wilson & Thirza (SMITH) CADLE]
  • 22 Jan 1914
  • HUGHES, Robert Emmett 46 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Kanawha Co.
  • MORGAN, Nora Leona 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson [dau of James & Maria M. MORGAN of Ravenswood]
  • 17 Jan 1914
  • PARSONS, S. G. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Esta 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel O. & Roxie (PARSONS) RHODES]
  • 21 Jan 1914
  • JONES, Estline 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAMPSON, L. A. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Jan 1914
  • DEEM, Carroll Henry 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry W. & Ella G. (TIDD) DEEM]
  • MADDOX, Lona Lee 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lycurgus & Luella (MORRISON) MADDOX]
  • 25 Jan 1914
  • MORRIS, W. A. 41 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHEETS, Golda D. 29 born ........../residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lloyd M. & Thedosha E. SHEETS]
  • 04 Feb 1914
  • CURFMAN, Gay 23 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KNOTTS, Emma Essie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. W. & Annie KNOTTS]
  • 04 Feb 1914
  • HORNBECK, Lewis 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SCYOC, Docia 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Milton & Emma C. (HOFFMAN) SCYOC]
  • 08 Feb 1914
  • CARNEY, George W. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Enoch & Josephine (WINTERS) CARNEY]
  • GARDNER, Bessie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John C. & Alice E. GARDNER]
  • 08 Feb 1914
  • PARSONS, Okey Oscar 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Elizabeth (SIMMONS) PARSONS]
  • SHAMBLIN, Frankie Odell 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David C. & Sarah L. (STAATS) SHAMBLIN]
  • 08 Feb 1914
  • SHINN, C. O. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Lillie (MORTON) SHINN]
  • PARISH, Flossie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry H. & Margaret L. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • 22 Feb 1914
  • CLENDENIN, Howard H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William CLENDENIN a widower in 1900]
  • PARSONS, Zonie Ellen 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Eldridge E. & Virginia Belle (ROLLINS) PARSONS. Her name was probably Arizona Ellen PARSONS]]
  • 20 Feb 1914
  • HUNT, J. S. 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • SCARBROUGH, Mary Jane 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Sylvester & Hester Ann (DOUGHTY) SCARBROUGH]
  • 22 Feb 1914
  • ANDERSON, Burt L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Martin W. & Ella E. ANDERSON]
  • LYNCH, Myrtle 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of H. C. & Mary (ORSA) LYNCH]
  • 28 Feb 1914
  • LITTON, S. P. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WESTFALL, Mary A. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Sarah (WHITING) WESTFALL]
  • 28 Feb 1914
  • COOPER, O. C. [Obediah Clement] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • CORNS, Annie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of James & Martha (Thompson) CORNS] [Correstion to this submitted by Connie (Cooper) Lasley]
  • 01 March 1914
  • SMITH, Benjamin F. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Louisa SMITH - Louisa later became Mrs. Augustus STEELE]
  • MC GRAW, Icie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.]
  • 08 March 1914
  • PFOST, E. F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HORN, Docha M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Cleburn B. & Christina (GARNES) HORN]
  • 07 March 1914
  • BOYCE, Charles 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMPSON, Etta 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 March 1914
  • BUCHANAN, William B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel & Sarah BUCHANAN]
  • STANLEY, Gatha May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Rosa (MERRILL) STANLEY]
  • 07 March 1914
  • KERNS, Everett 24 born Mason Co./residing Ravenswood, WV
  • GILLILAND, Winnie 24 born Ohio/residing Ravenswood, WV
  • 17 March 1914
  • NESSELRODE, James Madison 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David M. & Ruth (WEBSTER) NESSELRODE]
  • PICKENS, Adaline 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Eliza PICKENS a widow, age 49, in 1900]
  • 12 March 1914
  • SMITH, Alpha Andrew 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SCHIVELIER, Nancy Virginia 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David & Rebecca SCHIVELIER]
  • 15 March 1914
  • SHAFER, J. W. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • EDWARDS, Ella M. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David A. & Serepta (BLESSING) EDWARDS]
  • 15 March 1914
  • BRADLEY, Homer 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles L. & Ruhama (GREENLEAF) BRADLEY]
  • MULLINEX, Dora 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jason L. & Mary Jane (DAVIS) MULLINEX]
  • 21 March 1914 - John NUZUM name on license
  • CREW, Leonard G. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • NUZUM, Chloe E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 March 1914
  • SCARBERRY, Charles H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Albert E. & Alice (SHINN) SCARBERRY]
  • HUGHES, Gertie E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Mary E. (SINNETT) HUGHES]
  • 21 March 1914
  • ROBEY, Harry 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHAVER, Maud Ethel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 March 1914
  • SNIDER, Lewis 25 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUPP, Blanche 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 March 1914
  • FLESHER, Walter S. 40 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOODFELL, Inez L. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 April 1914 - C. E. PHILLIPS name on license
  • BISE, L. N. 23 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • PHILLIPS, Hattie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 April 1914
  • BROTHERTON, Cloyd Franklin 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of R. E. & Susan (GARDNER) BROTHERTON]
  • BARNETT, E. G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 12 April 1914
  • FLEMING, Pembrook E. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George & Mary L. FLEMING of Ravenswood]
  • VARNER, Ethel B. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 April 1914
  • MC KITRICK, David 66 born ............../residing Jackson Co.
  • BENNETT, Sarah C. 60 born ............./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 April 1914
  • TOLLEY, Arthur 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Stella 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Isaac S. & Sarah Jane (WEST) CASTO]
  • 22 April 1914
  • DOUGHTY, Orville F. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOCKENBERRY, Bessie 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lelia J. HOCKENBERRY]
  • 26 April 1914
  • COEN, Frank 37 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [2nd marriage - son of Alexander & Sophia J. COEN]
  • CARNEY, Lottie 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Russell H. & Etta E. (AYRES) CARNEY]
  • 03 May 1914
  • MILHOAN, James Emmit 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James W. & Eva (SWANN) MILHOAN]
  • MITCHELL, Della M. 20 born ........./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas J. & Martha B. (PARISH) MITCHELL]
  • 03 May 1914
  • PARISH, F. J. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HALL, Lakie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Eilliam & Celista Jane (MITCHELL) HALL]
  • 01 May 1914
  • LANDIS, J. M. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RAINES, Alice 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 May 1913
  • ROWLEY, W. L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RAKE, Lucy 21 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 May 1914
  • MACK, Herman A. 22 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • BAILEY, Myrtle A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 May 1914
  • HUDSON, Carl V. 21 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Stonewall J. & Susan E. HUDSON]
  • RAND, Mary Alice 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Kinsey & Lavina (CARR) RAND]
  • 07 May 1914
  • ROOT, Charles W. 41 born Pittsfield, Mass./residing Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • TAYLOR, Lucy S. 25 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 May 1914
  • MC GREW, Armond 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lemurl B. & Mary M. (SAYRE) MC GREW]
  • MURRY, Forest 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 May 1914
  • RAINES, George W. 71 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Martha 59 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 May 1914
  • PARKER, J. E. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Clara 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 May 1914
  • HAMON, Robert L. 28 born Russell Co., Va./residing Kentuck [son of Joseph P. & Frances (KISER) HAMON]
  • PARSONS, Missouri 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of John & Nancy Ann (ASHBY) PARSONS]
  • 24 May 1914
  • MORGAN, John William 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles E. & Rebecca (ALLEY) MORGAN]
  • BAYER, Clara M. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Phillip & Caroline (SEYLER) BAYER]
  • 30 May 1914
  • GARNES, Clarence A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James A. & Leatha Ann (FISHER) GARNES]
  • BOWLES, Belle 31 or 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Almedia BOWLES]
  • 31 May 1914
  • COVEY, Bilton 29 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of William H. & Sarah (RIFFE) COVEY]
  • MANGUS, Cretia 29 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck
  • 31 May 1914
  • MC GREW, Daniel A. 29 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lemuel & Mary M. (SAYRE) MC GREW]
  • COOK, Nellie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 June 1914 - Perry GOOD name on license
  • TOLLEY, H. L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of G. A. & Mary TOLLEY]
  • GOOD, Leota M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 June 1914
  • RIFFLE, Charles E. 21 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BAKER, Lizzie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 June 1914
  • MORRIS, Virgil T. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Louisa J. (CASTO) MORRIS]
  • RHODES, Orlie B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James A. & Cora E. (MC KEEVEY) RHODES]
  • 05 June 1914
  • LANHAM, Otis 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Albert P. & Rosanna (THOMAS) LANHAM]
  • RAY, Sadie A. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William F. & Rittie F. RAY]
  • 10 June 1914 - Grant MURREY name on license
  • COE, Arthur A. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Alfred L. & Mary (PIERCY) COE]
  • MURREY, Amanda 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 June 1914
  • BONER, Floyd 35 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • BOICE, Josie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 10 June 1914
  • MEREDITH, Charles T. 21 born Tyler Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William O. & Rebecca O. (TUTTLE) MEREDITH]
  • SAYRE, Bessie Leone 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George Harvey & Arkie A. (DULIN) SAYRE]
  • 10 June 1914
  • STEWART, Nehemiah F. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Enoch & Emily Jane (LITTLE) STEWART]
  • HOSCHAR, Luella 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. & Martha A. HOSCHAR]
  • 14 June 1914
  • MILAM, Warda 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BUCKALEW, Corda E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert P. & Margaret BUCKALEW]
  • 14 June 1914
  • SHINN, Loyd 22 born Putnam Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOLFE, Ora 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 June 1914
  • FLEMING, John Amos 28 born Monongehela/residing Mongehela [son of Sarah FLEMING of Ravenswood, a widow in 1900]
  • RILEY, Greek Alice 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Filmore & Dora H. (STAATS) RILEY]
  • 20 June 1914
  • BARBER, Samuel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John S. & Sabra M. BARBER]
  • BARNHART, Elsie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of G. W. & Malissa BARNHART]
  • 23 June 1914
  • SHINN, Hosea J. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Nancy E. (SMITH) SHINN]
  • SAYRE, Nancy C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Mazilla Jane (HERDMAN) SAYRE]
  • 24 June 1914
  • DAVIS, Clarence 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Addison H. DAVIS]
  • PRINGLE, Exevera 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Cora A. (FISHER) PRINGLE]
  • 28 June 1914
  • WITHROW, Garland C. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George L. & Rebecca C. WITHROW]
  • MOLZE, Martha E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 June 1914
  • STEINLEY, Howard A. 34 born Summers Co., WV/residing Clarksburg, WV
  • HALL, Estell 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 July 1914
  • WALTER, Herman 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BALDERSON, Louisa 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 July 1914
  • CONANT, Everett 18 born Jackson Co./residing Wood Co.
  • PARRISH, Myrtle 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 July 1914 - G. W. SHAMBLIN name on license - T. W. MARION name on license
  • SHAMBLIN, Oscar 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MARION, Bessie F. 16 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 July 1914
  • BRANNON, Pearl 24 born Jackson ./residing Jackson Co.
  • KEIFFER, Olive 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Elizabeth KEIFFER]
  • 05 July 1914
  • HOPKINS, Robert S. 28 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [son of John & Sarah (SHOULDIS) HOPKINS]
  • CASTO, Anna 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joel & Polly (STAATS) CASTO]
  • 05 July 1914
  • WHITTINGTON, Ben 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRADLEY, Norma 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Zamgy C. & Susan A. BRADLEY]
  • 09 July 1914
  • STEWART, Leslie L. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin F. & Minerva Ellen (DEWEES) STEWART]
  • CUMBERLEDGE, Mary M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jarrett & Sallie (LANTHEN) CUMBERLEDGE]
  • 16 July 1914
  • MARSHALL, Clem 24 born Wetzel Co./residing Harrison Co.
  • AYRES, Laura Stella 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 July 1914 - C. C. DIXON name on license
  • HUFFMAN, C. C. 35 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • DIXON, Zina 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 27 July 1914
  • KNOPP, Albert 21 born Jackson Co./residing Charleston
  • STEINHOFF, Delcie A. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles W. & Eliza (ANDERSON) STEINHOFF]
  • 22 July 1914
  • MITCHELL, W. F. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRADLEY, Rhoda 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 July 1914
  • BUCKALEW, Roy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James M. & Louisa L. (BONNETT) BUCKALEW]
  • BROTHERTON, Orpha D. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John N. & Sidney A. BROTHERTON]
  • 02 Aug 1914
  • WHEELER, Leroy V. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Rosa E. (WEBSTER) WHEELER]
  • BUSH, Gladys 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles & Jane (SMITH) BUSH]
  • 02 Aug 1914
  • MALLETT, Fred 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOLLIDAY, Dora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Aug 1914
  • BROWN, Arbuckle R. 25 born Putnam Co./residing Kanawha Co
  • HALL, Grace G. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Fanny M. (STEPHENS) HALL]
  • 02 Aug 1914 - A. M. PARSONS name on license
  • PERRINE, Ira 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • PARSONS, Cordelia 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andrew Madison & Louvenia (BURROUGH) PARSONS]
  • 03 Aug 1914
  • FISHER, LEster 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HILL, Lilly B. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Daniel F. & Amelia J. HILL]
  • 05 Aug 1914
  • KISER, Carson 20 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher [son of Viola Catherine KISER/father unknown]
  • BURDETT, Pearl 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Aug 1914 - O. M. CASTO name on license
  • CASTO, O. M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Sarah E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Aug 1914
  • BLAND, George 38 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Viola Pearl 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph R. & Elizabeth SMITH]
  • 08 Aug 1914
  • HOLLAND, E. R. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Shirley H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of McComas & Florence CASTO]
  • 15 Aug 1914
  • CASTO, Glen 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FRENCH, Burke 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Aug 1914
  • ROUSH, J. E. 38 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GREENE, Dollie 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Smith & Regoletta GREENE]
  • 18 Aug 1914
  • ANGUS, Ambrose B. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Georgia Anne ANGUS]
  • HALLIDAY, Ressie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Aug 1914
  • BONNETT, John 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Jennie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Aug 1914
  • RANKIN, Oscar B. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Mary E. (RILEY) RANKIN]
  • HARPOLD, Icie Maye 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John O. & Susan (FISHER) HARPOLD]
  • 25 Aug 1914
  • MC GOUGHY, Howard H. 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SPENCER, Lula Esta 19 born WV/residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Aug 1914
  • CASTO, Oley E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SMITH, Mae 25 born Roane Co./residing Mason Co.
  • 29 Aug 1914
  • HARPER, C. S. 24 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Ocie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Sarah A. (FIELDS) FIELDS]
  • 06 Sept 1914
  • SHOCKEY, I. V. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Irl Vaughn son of Jacob & Lucy Belle (WRIGHT) SHOCKEY (LLS)]
  • PRATT, Rosa 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Rosa Nell, dua of David Alexander "Alex" & Emily Leonna [WARD] PRATT (LLS)]
  • 30 Aug 1914
  • RHODES, Blonda 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William M. & Lougenie (CASTO) RHODES]
  • FIELDS, Ida O. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James R. & Matilda (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • 29 Aug 1914
  • CONLEY, Bill 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STANLEY, Flossie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Rosa (MERRILL) STANLEY]
  • 31 Aug 1914
  • SILMAN, Walter 23 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • LEE, Lucy 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 Sept 1914
  • BROTHERTON, Clinton 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lee W. & Alice (FOGLESONG) BROTHERTON]
  • RHODES, Hattie H. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert & Minnie RHODES]
  • 05 Sept 1914
  • ROWLEY, E. B. 50 born Jackson Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • BUCKALEW, Margaret 45 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Aug 1914
  • CHANCEY, William Henry 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MORRIS, Nellie E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Sept 1914
  • RAND, Kinsey 74 born Jefferson Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Robert & Mary Ann (SINCLAIR) RAND]
  • GREATHOUSE, Anise 54 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Sept 1914
  • KERWOOD, J. R. 54 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ADKINSON, Etta 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Sept 1914
  • HOUS, Everett Berlin 27 born Dayton, Ohio/residing Dayton, Ohio
  • RECTOR, Alice Virginia 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman, WV
  • 12 Sept 1914
  • REDMAN, Everett 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DONOHEW, Clara B. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Eva (TAYLOR-PARSONS) DONOHEW]
  • 14 Sept 1914
  • HILL, Charles O. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Lucetta (WARD) HILL - Lucetta a widow in 1910]
  • CLARK, Pearl 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 16 Sept 1914
  • KEE, Elten Barnette 26 born Lewis Co./residing Roane Co.
  • FISHER, Bessie Bernice 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Pleasant S. & Columbia (CASTO) FISHER]
  • 18 Sept 1914
  • ANDREWS, George 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHEPHERD, Georgia 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Sept 1914 - Jessie MC PHERSON name on license
  • ANDRICKS, Charles E. 33 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MC PHERSON, Lenora Lula 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Sept 1914
  • THOMAS, Clyde 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles E. & Sarah E. THOMAS]
  • MARION, Mary 21 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Oct 1914
  • PARSONS, Oval C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of E. Hood & Jeanetta (STAATS) PARSONS]
  • EVANS, Rushie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Sept 1914
  • CRANE, P. S. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CLINTON, Cora Ada 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Sept 1914
  • DAVIS, C. M. 51 born Kentucky/residing Jackson Co.
  • GIBSON, Sarah 55 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Sept 1914
  • MOORE, Den 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOICE, Eva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 Oct 1914
  • FISHER, V. C. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LANHAM, Oma M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Wyatt F. & Lucy Jane (MANGUS) LANHAM]
  • 07 Oct 1914
  • RHODES, Okey J. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William Benton & Mary Jane (CASTO) RHODES]
  • HITE, Lona 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William S. & Louisa Jane (FISHER) HITE]
  • 07 Oct 1914 - Charles STEWART name on license
  • HARTLEY, Troman R. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STEWART, Gypsy 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Oct 1914
  • DAVIS, Samuel W. 39 born Roane Co./residing Spencer, WV [son of Ellis & Mary (HERSHMAN) DAVIS]
  • SMITH, Josephine 30 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville, WV [dau of George & Lettie (RAKE) SMITH]
  • 07 Oct 1914
  • RHODES, H. O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • O'GRADY, Bessie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Oct 1914
  • STAATS, John M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John M. & Sarah Elizabeth (PRINGLE) STAATS]
  • WILLIAMS, Niza 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Oct 1914
  • MYERS, John 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MC COY, Lolie 30 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Oct 1914
  • HOLBERT, Walter S. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LITTON, Elpha 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elvira Virginia LITTON - father unknown]
  • 08 Oct 1914
  • RARDIN, Everett C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REVERE, Mary 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Oct 1914
  • CLICK, P. L. 27 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • DURST, Nannie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry C. & Stella J. (ANKRUM) DURST]
  • 11 Oct 1914
  • FIELDS, Benny 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HARRISON, Anna 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Oct 1914
  • Masten, Earl 23 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • Rake, Maggie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Margaret Ann d/o W. Marion & Lucy M. (MAUPIN) RAKE]
  • 18 Oct 1914
  • OLIVER, James 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHEATCRAFT, Gracie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Oct 1914
  • PATTERSON, J. B. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ARCHER, Dessie May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. C. & Jemima ARCHER]
  • 17 Oct 1914 - L. L. WILLIAMS name on license
  • MOORE, Fred 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Stella 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John W. WILLIAMS]
  • 17 Oct 1914
  • REDMAN, James J. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas A. & Sarah E. REDMAN]
  • LANDIS, Pearl 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Ida M. LANDIS]
  • 18 Oct 1914 - Lee DAVIS name on license
  • COEN, Harve 23 born Ohio/residing Ohio
  • DAVIS, Vadie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Oct 1914
  • FISHER, Abraham 58 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Rebecca 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Barkley T. & Magdalena (CASTO) MILLER]
  • 18 Oct 1914
  • HARTLEY, Raymond E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas & Mary M. (CARR) HARTLEY]
  • HUGHES, Ina 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Oct 1914
  • SKEEN, Otho Howard 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David Leon & Cordelia Ann (WINTER) SKEEN]
  • GODBEY, Melissa Ann 24 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George Houston & Nancy Ann (GILLENWATER) GODBEY]
  • 25 Oct 1914
  • BOYCE, William 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SIDERS, Orda 21 born Advent/residing Advent [dau of David Jackson and Clarissa Bell (MANGUS) SIDERS]
  • 25 Oct 1914
  • TAYLORr, Thomas 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GOOD, Myrtle B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Plina (BLEVIN) GOOD]
  • 29 Oct 1914
  • HELMICK, Louis G. 31 born Fairmont, WV/residing Fairmont, WV
  • SMITH, Harriet R. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood, WV [dau of Everett C. & Harriet SMITH]
  • 02 Nov. 1914
  • GREENE, Smith 70 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CHAPMAN, Alos 53 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Nov. 1914
  • BENNETT, Dan 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lewis & Charity (SAYRE) BENNETT]
  • HOWELL, Lydia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 Nov 1914
  • CASTO, Luther L. 21 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co. [son of Thomas F. & Virginia Belle (KESSEL) CASTO]
  • BUCKALEW, Docia Lou 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James M. & Mandaville (PAINTER) BUCKALEW]
  • 02 Nov 1914
  • ADAMS, J. A. 41 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • EDWARDS, Mary 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Nov 1914
  • PFOST, George W. 57 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REYNOLDS, Emma D. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Allen & Henrietta C. REYNOLDS]
  • 15 Nov 1914
  • RAY, W. T. 76 born Jackson Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • PARSONS, Sarah J. 68 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Nov 1914
  • SMITH, A. B. 57 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOYCE, M. V. 53 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [female]
  • 21 Nov 1914
  • NOBLE, Earlie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HERDMAN, Maud 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abijah T. & Louisa (ROSEBERRY) HERDMAN]
  • 25 Nov 1914
  • MC MURRAY, George M. 38 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Wood Co., WV
  • WRIGHT, Lydia Frances 24 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Nov 1914
  • CREW, O. E. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRITTON, Ona 22 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Nov 1914 - H. W. CASTO name on license
  • CASTO, C. G. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SAYRE, Freda 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Nov 1914
  • TAYLOR, H. C. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHITED, Adie 18 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William P. & Mary J. WHITED]
  • 02 Dec 1914
  • MORRIS, William A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, Leota 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 Dec 1914
  • ENGLE, Rev. Carroll Anderson 32 born Harpers Ferry, WV/residing Texas
  • BROWN, Nellie Letha 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 Dec 1914 - George KUHL name on license
  • COOPER, Clifton L. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Sarah S. COOPER]
  • KUHL, Belle 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Dec 1914
  • GRAHAM, Jerry R. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SNIDER, Clara B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Sarah (BOGGESS) SNYDER]
  • 12 Dec 1914
  • CLEAVENGER, W. H. 46 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Fanny 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Dec 1914
  • MEANS, Ottis Ray 23 born Lewis Co./residing Wetzel Co.
  • STAATS, Vada 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 15 Dec 1914
  • CASTO, Lloyd N. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Flora L. (POWERS) CASTO]
  • YOUNG, Edna L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George B. & Alice L. (REED) YOUNG]
  • 20 Dec 1914
  • COBB, H. T. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Cilva M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Dec 1914
  • CASTO, James 21 born Putnam Co./residing Putnam Co.
  • CARNEY, Freddie M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Enoch & Josephine (WINTERS) CARNEY]
  • 22 Dec 1914
  • THOMAS, Enoch 33 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Nemehiah S. & Emily Jane (PICKENS) THOMAS]
  • RHODES, May 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Minton R. & Mary Virginia (HARPOLD) RHODES]
  • 23 Dec 1914
  • HACKNEY, U. S. 27 born Russell Co., Virginia/residing Advent, WV
  • ROBINSON, Iva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Dec 1914
  • MILLER, Warren 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DURBIN, Rubie 20 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo