1915 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1915
  • JOHNSTON, W. E. (male) 24 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • WILSON, M. A. (female) 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Jan 1915
  • BRADLEY, W. O. [Wilber] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James C. & Susan A. [MADDOX] BRADLEY]
  • SKEEN, Martha 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Jan 1915
  • MC NEAR, Harry C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Catherine (KNIGHTSTEP) MC NEAR]
  • HAWK, Lena 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Jan 1915
  • ROMINE, Web 29 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • ARCHER, Bertha 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of McGary & Susan (ARCHER) ARCHER]
  • 20 Jan 1915
  • ROLLINS, Lewis 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William R. & Susan J. ROLLINS]
  • COVEY, Ida 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Jan 1915
  • HINZMAN, Ezra 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaac & Etta L. HINZMAN]
  • HOPKINS, Vena Belle 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Kelly S. & Mary (WOODS) HOPKINS]
  • 23 Jan 1915
  • JOHNS, Delford 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William O. & Emma (STAATS) JOHNS]
  • COTTLE, Leoma 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Jan 1915
  • YOUNG, V. E. [Virgil] 28 [32] born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John J. & Lucinda (FISHER) YOUNG]
  • BOGGESS, Gertie [A.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Franklin & Dortha BOGGESS]
  • 06 Feb 1915
  • HAYNES, Claude 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CONLEY, Cora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Viola I. (HENDERSHOT) CONLEY]
  • 14 Feb 1915
  • WHITING, Alva 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WAYBRIGHT, Ona [P.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Edward L. & Rosa E. (HUDSON) WAYBRIGHT]
  • 19 Feb 1915
  • MILAM, D. C. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOGGESS, Ora [A.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Hudson & Rachel BOGGESS]
  • 28 Feb 1915
  • VANFOSSEN, Clarence 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PARSONS, Icy [N.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles A. & Margaret J. (SHEPHERD) PARSONS]
  • 28 Feb 1915
  • PARSONS, Robert [H.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Ephriam & Sarah E. (PYATT) PARSONS]
  • MILLER, Emma 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Sylvester & Phoebe E. (ROLLINS) MILLER]
  • 01 March 1915
  • HAYNES, J. P. [Joseph Preston] 54 born Jackson Co.Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Nancy (SHOWERS) HAYNES]
  • BENNETT, M. L. [Margaret Lee] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph & Maria (HUGHES) BENNETT]
  • 03 March 1915
  • FRIER, John 25 born England/residing Steubenville, Ohio
  • WHALEY, Jessie Belle 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John B. & Mary C. WHALEY]
  • 08 March 1915
  • ROSS, Floyd H. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KING, Edna 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Roy & Anna (MANKINS) KING]
  • 07 March 1915
  • ALDERMAN, Jasper 27 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher [son of Daniel H. & Mary M. ALDERMAN]
  • COMER, Dovie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [dau of Elihu C. & Samantha (FISHER) COMER]
  • 06 March 1915
  • SMITH, Lester 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, [Cora] Massie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Buchanan & Mary M (GOODWIN) CASTO]
  • 10 March 1915
  • PARSONS, D. F. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TENNEY, L. C. (female) 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 March 1915
  • GRAY, Clayton 25 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • DILLON, Della [V.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Abner & Mary Jane (NALLEY) DILLON]
  • 13 March 1915
  • MC KEE, W. D. [William Dempsey] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Phoebe (LANGE) MC KEE]
  • HICKS, Gertrude G. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 March 1915
  • HUDSON, B. H. [Benjamin H.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas R. & Lavina E. (FRESHOUR) HUDSON]
  • KEENAN, Nellie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John H. & Ida Cordelia (MILLER) KEENAN]
  • 17 March 1915
  • BOGGESS, O. L. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [1877-1974]
  • COLEMAN, Mishie [Artemeshia F.] 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [1884-1961] [dau of Lucinda M. Coleman]
  • 18 March 1915
  • MILHOAN, Clifford O. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BOSO, Lilly 31 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Nathan & Sarah (KING) BOSO]
  • 20 March 1915
  • HILL, Roy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John W. & Lucretta (WARD) HILL]
  • HOPKINS, Reva 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James G. & Tabitha Ann (REED) HOPKINS ]
  • 20 March 1915
  • CASTO, H. M. [Holly] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Vinton & Rhoda Jane (FRENCH) CASTO]
  • SAYRE, Mabel [C.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Andrew D. & Ada Rebecca (UNRUE) SAYRE]
  • 21 March 1915
  • RAY, O. H. [Okey] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Jobe E. & Verna (PARSONS) RAY]
  • COMER, Cloretta 18 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [dau of Henry J. & Mahala COMER]
  • 21 March 1915
  • ADKINS, G. W. 27 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • STERGIN, Hattie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 March 1915 - R. R. SHATTO name on license
  • RAWLINGS, Eustace [F.] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Luke A. & Mary Ellen RAWLINGS]
  • SHATTO, Edna 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Robert R. & Mary J. (RHODES) SHATTO]
  • 28 March 1915
  • CONRAD, Elmer E. 45 born Pittsburgh, Pa./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Eliza CONRAD]
  • BARBER, Flora J. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel L. & Virginia (SAYRE) BARBER]
  • 28 March 1915
  • KITTLE, Thomas B. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Moses & Frances (CAREZ) KITTLE]
  • HERTJE, Lucinda 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Leonard & Mary S. (BIGGS) HERTJE]
  • 28 March 1915
  • BURMAN, A. C. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THOMAS, Flossie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Nehemiah S. & Emily J. (PICKENS) THOMAS]
  • 03 April 1915
  • PARSONS, Silas L. 21 JaxCo./JaxCo. [son of George M. & Grizeldia E. (MILLER) PARSONS]
  • HAMON, Anna E. 17 JaxCo./JaxCo. [dau of John D. & Jane (RANDOLPH) HAMON]
  • 31 March 1915
  • SMITH, Ambrose 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Abednego Canaan & Virginia Ann (MANGUS) SMITH]
  • RAY, Amanda 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Edward & Mary Ann (HUNT) RAY]
  • 04 April 1915
  • SHAMBLIN, H. H. [Howard] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Henry & Melissa E. SHAMBLIN]
  • PARSONS, Oma [A.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Adam Benson & Harriette (GREEN) PARSONS]
  • 03 April 1915
  • HUPP, George 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DAILEY, Annie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 April 1915
  • CAMPBELL, Guy 40 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • LEMLEY, Rebecca 27 JaxCo./JaxCo. [dau of Swain & Mae (MADDOX) LEMLEY]
  • 04 April 1915
  • CARMICHAEL, David L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DIVERS, Neta M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Wint & Florence N. DIVERS]
  • 04 April 1915
  • PEPPER, Clyde F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DIVERS, Vivian M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John Wint & Florence N. DIVERS]
  • 04 April 1915 - Will TOLLEY name on license
  • RHODES, Cyrus A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [William P. & Emma E. RHODES]
  • TOLLEY, Alda M. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Agnes J. (THOMAS) TOLLEY]
  • 06 April 1915
  • MILHOAN, Pearl O. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Albert J. & Emma MILHOAN]
  • REED, Mollie F. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph W. & Josephine (STAATS) REED]
  • 07 April 1915
  • BOGGESS, Addie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William E. BOGGESS]
  • KOONTZ, Lessie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Lessie d/o John S. & Mary (BOYCE) KOONTZ]
  • 07 April 1915
  • NELSON, J. L. [James] 54 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [a widower]
  • COOK, Maggie E. 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Maggie BENSON- COOK]
  • 10 April 1915
  • LEWIS, R. E. [Romie] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Louisa LEWIS]
  • KESSEL, Annis 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 April 1915
  • ALEXANDER, William 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Cynthia Ann ( MC KEE) ALEXANDER]
  • THOMPSON, Pearl 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 April 1915
  • SAYRE, J. Owens [John] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of J. O. & Alice (HAINES) SAYRE]
  • HUNT, Isa Murl 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Amanda (EVANS) HUNT]
  • 18 April 1915
  • CRIHFIELD, Roy 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William H. & Rachel Jane (RHODES) CRIHFIELD]
  • TOLLEY, Lizzie [Elizabeth] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 April 1915
  • HARDESTY, Ross R. [Rosco] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harry B. & Susan (HUNTER) HARDESTY]
  • SMITH, Clara B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James W. & Mary (BALL) SMITH]
  • 18 April 1915
  • BOGGESS, R. R. [Russell] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHAMBLIN, Lida 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Martin Luther & Hettie M. (CASTO) SHAMBLIN]
  • 18 April 1915
  • ANDERSON, Charles Howard 22 born Jefferson Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [Charles s/o Charles B. & Clara A. ANDERSON]
  • PATTERSON, Grace Irene 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John C. & Virginia PATTERSON]
  • 25 April 1915
  • STAATS, Carter W. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Carter s/o John Frank & Sarah (CASTO) STAATS]
  • WINTER, Lillian I. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry H. & Lenora D. (CASTO) WINTER]
  • 28 April 1915
  • DEWITT, Waid H. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LONG, Esther [B.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George W. & Emma (KING) LONG]
  • 26 April 1915
  • SCHARF, Harry K. 31 born Pennsylvania/residing Richwood, WV
  • WRIGHT, Olive 22 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 May 1915
  • FORD, Lawrence M. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lonna M. & Mary (CLAWSON) FORD]
  • CROW, Jessie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles E. & Emma (BARNETT) CROW]
  • 04 May 1915
  • STAATS, Willie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David J. & Ottie STAATS]
  • MILHOAN, Mae 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George & Elizabeth MILHOAN]
  • 08 May 1915
  • ROBINSON, Dock A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ANGUS, Stella 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of W. A. & M. J. ANGUS]
  • 09 May 1915
  • STAATS, Oshel C. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John F. & Sarah (CASTO) STAATS]
  • CASTO, Ora 20 born Jackson Co/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frederick Armstrong & Hettie (WINDLE) CASTO]
  • 09 May 1915
  • WAUGH, Webster W. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson [son of Samuel G. & Elizabeth Ann (BROTHERTON) WAUGH]
  • MADDOX, Ina Myrtle 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles Green & Delia Bell MADDOX]
  • 12 May 1915
  • DOTSON, C. A. 44 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • JOSEPH, Laura 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Sarah (STANLEY) JOSEPH]
  • 16 May 1915
  • SAYRE, Elmer [Ferman] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Oscar & Eliza Jane (KING) SAYRE]
  • DONOHEW, Chloe M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John H. & Mary R. (SAYRE) DONOHEW]
  • 20 May 1915
  • PARSONS, John C. [Clarence] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin T. & Mary Ellen (HATCHER) PARSONS]
  • CASTO, Goldie M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of David A. & Lelia J. (CHANCEY) CASTO]
  • 20 May 1915
  • CASTO, Charles M. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RANDOLPH, Almedia C. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 May 1915
  • HARRISON, S. B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • KESSEL, Ocie [B.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William J. & Cenia A. KESSEL]
  • 22 May 1915
  • CROW, Edgar [E.] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles E. & Emma A. (BARNETT) CROW]
  • POST, Gladys 24 born Upshur Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Martin J. & Margaret (KELLY) PFOST]
  • 21 May 1915
  • RICHARDS, Fred 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • PEGG, Corda 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 May 1915
  • CUMPSTON, Wesley 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROBEY, Blanche 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Blanche d/o Frank & Dora ROBEY]
  • 28 May 1915
  • STAATS, Charles 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of David J. & Ottie STAATS]
  • MILHOAN, Oakla 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 May 1915 - Virgil RARDIN name on license
  • ROUSH, Raymond 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RARDIN, Mary 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 June 1915
  • LONG, J. W. 26 born Craig Co., Va./residing Jackson Co.
  • GILPIN, Zola 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lorenzo J. & Mary Ella (HILL) LONG]
  • 01 June 1915
  • SAYRE, Charles 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • LEMLEY, Edith 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 June 1915
  • DE LONG, George Gail 21 born Pleasants Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Stephen & Eliza A. DE LONG]
  • BURDETT, Lena Murel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles H. & Cora BURDETT]
  • 03 June 1915
  • ROTHERMEL, Luther D. 23 born Mohrsville, Pa./residing Mohrsville, Pa.
  • PICKENS, Mary Madge 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 June 1915
  • VANKIRK, Charles L. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of J. C. & S. E. VANKIRK]
  • MC MURRAY, Josie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John L. & Ida MC MURRAY of Ravenswood ]
  • 06 June 1915 - Silas REYNOLDS name on license
  • FISHER, J. C. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REYNOLDS, Allie [Alwilda D.] 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [d/o Ferdinand Silas & Loretta V. (CASTO) REYNOLDS]
  • 07 June 1915
  • FRENCH, W. O. 65 born Mercer Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BLANKENSHIP, Stella 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 09 June 1915
  • WILCOX, F. A. 44 born Athens Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • DOHERTY, Augusta 35 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Franklin & Nancy (JONES) DOHERTY]
  • 10 June 1915
  • PARISH, John Elmus 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HINZMAN, Dovie Ethel 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James H. & Mary B. (PARSONS) HINZMAN]
  • 16 June 1915
  • STARCHER, W. G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BAILEY, Minnie [C.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Samuel J. & Alta M. BAILEY]
  • 23 June 1915
  • CASTO, Kenna 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WENDELL, Freda 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 June 1915
  • WOLFE, O. A. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HUFMAN, Lina 15 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Caroline B. HUFFMAN]
  • 03 July 1915 - Elizabeth WESTFALL name on license
  • CASTO, Otis 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William L. & Virginia (BOARD) CASTO]
  • WESTFALL, Esta 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Mary E. (TOLLEY) WESTFALL]
  • 03 July 1915 - Elizabeth WESTFALL name on license
  • CASTO, Otis 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William L. & Virginia (BOARD) CASTO]
  • WESTFALL, Esta 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William & Mary E. (TOLLEY) WESTFALL]
  • 05 July 1915
  • SOUTHALL, Virgil L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James R. & Lourena (PAYNE) SOUTHALL]
  • EASTER, Eliza E. 21 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph & Frances EASTER]
  • 04 July 1915
  • RHODES, Worthy D. 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lewis Irvin & Malinda Victoria (ALLEN) RHODES]
  • RANDOLPH, Sylvia L. 17 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 July 1915
  • BALDERSON, Ben [Benjamin F.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thomas W. & Louisa (BAILEY) BALDERSON]
  • SMITH, Ethel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 July 1915
  • ROUSH, C. E. [Elmer] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Calvin Elmer & Almeda (PLATT) ROUSH]
  • FLESHER, Goldie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elijah & Helen FLESHER]
  • 10 July 1915 by Rev. Ballard P. MANGUS - Frank JONES name on license
  • MUNDY, Charley [A.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Rev. John R. & Lydia E. (BUTCHER) MUNDY]
  • JONES, Myrtle 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Frank & Nancy E. (JORDAN) JONES]
  • 11 July 1915
  • RHODES, Earnest 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Samuel O. & Roxie (PARSONS) RHODES]
  • CASTO, Della 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James Lymon CASTO]
  • 14 July 1915
  • TENNANT, Arnold 25 born Marion Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co. [son of Malinda TENNANT a widow in 1910 census in Union Dist. ]
  • SHEPHERD, Hazel [G.] 18 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James S. & Martha B. SHEPHERD]
  • 18 July 1915
  • FISHER, Warren Y. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James B. & Mary Virginia (CARNEY) FISHER]
  • BOGGESS, Golda 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [granddaughter of Perry & Malissa CASTO ]
  • 20 July 1915
  • GODBEY, C. C. 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • COMER, Pearl 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 July 1915
  • WEBSTER, Hoyt 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ROUSH, Iva B. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 July 1915
  • VANNOY, E. V. 54 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RAINES, Martha 61 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 July 1915
  • WALKER, R. D. [Robert] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Fred & Susan (QUEEN) WALKER]
  • ROBINSON, Stella [M.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 July 1915
  • CHANCEY, Gregory [B.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Emily M. (WINTER) CHANCEY]
  • CORBIN, Lois 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Julius C. & Dora B. CORBIN]
  • 01 Aug 1915
  • FLINN, Homer 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lafayette & Marh Frances (WHITE) FLINN]
  • COZART, Cora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Aug 1915
  • MATHEWS, C. H. 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • EVANS, Mae 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Aug 1915 - W, H. MILAM name on license
  • HINZMAN, Clellie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isaac & Etta L. (NEELEY) HINZMAN]
  • MILAM, Sylvia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William H. & Rebecca J. MILAM]
  • 15 Aug 1915
  • DELANEY, Robert M. 65 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • LOGSTON, Eliza Ellen 59 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Aug 1915
  • WILSON, J. E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • HINZMAN, Alice 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 07 Aug 1915
  • RHODES, John 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Daniel D. Jr. & Sarah E. RHODES]
  • EASTER, Pearl 19 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph & Frances EASTER]
  • 08 Aug 1915
  • COOK, W. L. [William] 29 born Nicholas Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George Washington & Rachel Jane (KISER) COOK]
  • MURRAY, Lizzie [Elizabeth] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph & Margaret J. MURRAY]
  • 13 Aug 1915
  • JONES, Monroe 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Kanawha Co.
  • LANHAM, Carrie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Wyatt F. & Lucy J. (MAGUS) LANHAM]
  • 12 Aug 1915
  • MC KOWN, Guy R. [Rex] 23 born ........./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lewis Wetzel & Elizabeth (DUDGEON) MC KOWN]
  • HAMILTON, Mazie [Elizabeth] 20 born ......../residing Jackson Co. [dau of Addison & Hannah E. HAMILTON]
  • 14 Aug 1915
  • RHODES, Hoyt R. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Minton R. & Mary Virginia (HARPOLD) RHODES]
  • THOMAS, Ada 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Aug 1915
  • HARVEY, George A. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James & Lydia (HORNBECK) HARVEY]
  • CASTO, Addie 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. (widow - married (1) Dow CASTO on 08 April 1904 - dau of James & Mary (BOLLINGER) ANTHONY]
  • 14 Aug 1915
  • MILLER, G. W. 49 born Jackson Co./residing Mason Co.
  • BOSWELL, Gertrude 41 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Aug 1915
  • HIGGINS, R. A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • TUCKER, Lola B. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ira & Minnie B. (NEWELL) TUCKER]
  • 17 Aug 1915
  • HARPER, Eddie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HACKNEY, Ossie May 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 18 Aug 1915
  • CARMICHAEL, Emmet 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • VANNOY, Addie [B.] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [Addie d/o C. E. & Viola (JOHNSON) VANNOY ]
  • 21 Aug 1915
  • MILLER, Eugene 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Madison & Harriet (DAVIS) MILLER]
  • ROBBINS, Emma 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William, Jr. & Rachel ROBBINS]
  • 28 Aug 1915
  • CURREY, Lafayette 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Mary [J.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Emmet & Elizabeth (HESS) CASTO]
  • 28 Aug 1915
  • SPEARS, Willard 20 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • SIDERS, Viola 17 born ......../residing Jackson Co.
  • 01 Sept 1915
  • SMITH, Orval [R.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Gabriel C. & Martha Ellen (SKEEN) SMITH]
  • MUNDY, Lilly 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau James E. & Ellen MUNDY]
  • 04 Sept 1915
  • BOGGESS, Hutson 65 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • THORNTON, Rosa 34 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Charles THORNTON]
  • 05 Sept 1915
  • SPRINGSTON, Louis E. 29 born ......./residing Wirt Co.
  • LONG, Ada B. 24 born ....../residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Belle LONG]
  • 08 Sept 1915
  • LEWIS, George 27 born Northampton Co., Pa./residing Charleston, WV
  • BOGGESS, May 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ephriam W. & Harriet S. (MILAM) BOGGESS]
  • 08 Sept 1915 - Lexie PARSONS name on license
  • STEWART, Hoyt [H.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Robert R. & Serepta C. STEWART]
  • PARSONS, Odie [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Okey J. & Lenora C. (CASTO) PARSONS]
  • 14 Sept 1915
  • MC KOWN, Roy D. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SALLAZ, Belva 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 Sept 1915 - W. J. LEE name on license
  • STANLEY, Vaught 22 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • LEE, Bessie 19 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jay W. & Rebecca A. LEE ]
  • 22 Sept 1915
  • WOLFE, F. D. [Frederick] 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Nehemiah S. & Victoria (SMITH) WOLFE]
  • RAWLING, Cleo [C.] 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Luke A. & Mary Ellen (WINTER) RAWLING]
  • 26 Sept 1915
  • PROFFITT, J. R. 38 born Mason Co./residing Meigs Co., Ohio
  • KNOX, Daisy [M.] 33 born [Ravenswood]/residing Jackson Co. [dau of James W. & Barbara (ABLES) KNOX]
  • 25 Sept 1915
  • PALMER, Asa 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William & Hannah (BARNHART) PALMER]
  • STANLEY, Clara L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 29 Sept 1915
  • HOCKENBERRY, B. H. [Benjamin] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lelia J. HOCKENBERRY]
  • WILLIAMS, Belle 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Oct 1915
  • KISER, W. D. [William Dennis] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John Perry & Jeanettie (SLAUGHTER) KISER]
  • KISER, [Clora] Artha 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Major Lee & Emma (COUNTS) KISER]
  • 05 Oct 1915
  • MC KOWN, J. D. [John] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles H. & Margaret (CARTER) MC KOWN]
  • SMITH, Gladys 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 Oct 1915
  • PARRISH, Everett K. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HINZMAN, Della E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John B. & Melvina (THOMAS) HINZMAN - per 1910 census]
  • 06 Oct 1915
  • JENKINS, George W. 28 born ........./residing Kanawha Co.
  • RILEY, Elsa 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Peter M. & Laura F. RILEY]
  • 06 Oct 1915
  • CARMICHAEL, Albert J. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HINZMAN, Grace M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George L. & Sarah E. HINZMAN]
  • 09 Oct 1915
  • ENOCH, John David 21 born Wirt Co./residing Wood Co.
  • MADDOX, Alma Ionia 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 17 Oct 1915
  • REEBEL, Lawrence 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John & Martha (BOGGESS) REBEL]
  • MILLER, Vennie 19 born Wirt Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 23 Oct 1915
  • PARSONS, Jacob 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MC PHERSON, Mary 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1915
  • CAIN, Opha C. 24 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • STEWART, Nellie B. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • .. Oct 1915 [no date listed]
  • WILLIAMS, Harry 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool, WV [son of Henderson & Goldie WILLIAMS]
  • HICKMAN, Nora Mabel 16 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool, WV
  • 26 Oct 1915
  • HATCHER, E. T. 40 born Roane Co./residing Ripley, WV [son of Uriah H. & Mary Frances (CALDWELL) HATCHER]
  • REED, Linnie [P.] 25 born ........./residing Kenna, WV [dau of George W. & Nancy E. REED]
  • 27 Oct 1915 - E. W. ROBINSON name on license
  • ROBINSON, James 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MADDOX, Martha 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John & Hannah MADDOX]
  • 28 Oct 1915
  • RANDOLPH, Otis [D.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Charles & Elizabeth M. RANDOLPH]
  • CASTO, Lucy 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1915
  • COON, Hoyt 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RHODES, Myrtle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of J. R. & Myrtle (MC KAMMANY) RHODES]
  • 29 Oct 1915
  • DAVIS, John E. 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WOOMER, Elsie V. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Oct 1915
  • WADE, E. B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HOLMES, Flossie M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas & Mary M. (ROGERS) HOLMES]
  • 01 Nov 1915
  • MAGUIRE, John W. 61 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • ARMSTRONG, Anna Belle 43 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Virgil S. & Anna J. ARMSTRONG]
  • 06 Nov 1915
  • RAKE, Clarence [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan, WV [son of William M. & Lucy M. RAKE]
  • ROWLEY, Nellie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool, WV [Nellie d/o John R. & Mary J. (BROWN) ROWLEY]
  • 10 Nov 1915
  • MILLER, Herman C. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph F. MILLER, a widower in 1910, age 38.]
  • SHINN, Etta 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James & Louvisey SHINN]
  • 10 Nov 1915
  • HARTLEY, S. C. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MITCHELL, Minnie Jane 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thomas J. & Martha B. (PARISH) MITCHELL]
  • 13 Nov 1915
  • MONDAY, Rudy [A.] 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James E. & Mary E. MONDAY OR MUNDY]
  • DUFF, Ethel 29 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Nov 1915
  • HALLEY, Edward Stanley 19 born Gallia Co., Ohio/residing Bladen, Ohio
  • HARMON, Corrine Marie 16 born Ravenswood/residing Ravenswood, WV
  • 16 Nov 1915
  • LUDWIG, Daniel B. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lewis & Sarah May (PRUDEN) LUDWIG]
  • BAYER, Florence C. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Phillip & Caroline (SAYLER) BAYER]
  • 20 Nov 1915
  • OWENS, Frank 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • GIBBINS, Freda 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 Nov 1915
  • MORRIS, G. O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FIELDS, O. E. [Orpha Ethel] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of William W. & Rebecca Ann (SMITH) FIELDS]
  • 20 Nov 1915
  • CARVER, James [no age given] born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BRADEN, Katie [no age given] born Jackson Co./JaxCo.
  • 24 Nov 1915
  • KAY, Emory 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James H. & Elizabeth J. (DUFFIELD) KAY]
  • BROTHERTON, Carrie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lee F. & Nancy Alice (FOGELSONG) BROTHERTON]
  • 21 Nov 1915
  • CARNAHAN, Robert 48 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Margaret CARNAHAN a widow in 1900]
  • HICKMAN, Lucy Pearl 20 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Wade H. & Dora D. (BRADLEY) HICKMAN]
  • 06 Dec 1915
  • CONGER, Edward E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Gershon & Nancy CONGER]
  • SHEETS, Cora P. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob & Lucy SHEETS]
  • 28 Nov 1915
  • HAWK, Clate 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of George W. & Anna A. HAWK]
  • PARISH, Janie Lee 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard E. & Sarah J. (WOLF) PARISH]
  • 01 Dec 1915 - J. H. LATHEM name on license
  • CARPENTER, Charles W. 30 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Wright B. & Martha E. CARPENTER]
  • LATHEM, Eunice E. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James H. & Mattie May LATHEM]
  • 04 Dec 1915
  • CONNER, P. H. [Patrick] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of E. T. & Mazona or Misouri (GOSSEPP) CONNER]
  • BUNNER, Jennie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of James A. & Nancy A. BUNNER]
  • 09 Dec 1915
  • SHAMBLEN, Vinson 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WILLIAMS, Annie [G.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Elijah & Phoebe A. (DOUGHTY) WILLIAMS]
  • 09 Dec 1915
  • RHODES, Virgil W. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Harrison L. & Emily J. (LITTON) RHODES]
  • SHEETS, Nellie C. 24 born Lewis Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lloyd L. & Theodosa E. SHEETS]
  • 10 Dec 1915
  • CHAPMAN, John 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna, WV
  • WILLIAMS, Cecil [M.] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna, WV [dau of John W. & L. E. WILLIAMS]
  • 11 Dec 1915
  • LE PAGE, W. B. 39 born Cambridge, Ohio/residing Sovereigh, Logan Co., WV
  • REYNOLDS, Nellie J. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Allen Taylor & Henrietta Catherine REYNOLDS]
  • 23 Dec 1915
  • KISER, Canaan Sabestine 32 born Jackson Co./residing Charleston, WV [son of Joseph & Sarah Jane (SKEEN) KISER]
  • SKEEN, Edith G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck, WV [dau of William H. & Clora Elizabeth (CASTO) SKEEN]
  • 22 Dec 1915
  • BAILEY, G. F. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILLER, Ella 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 Dec 1915
  • CUNNINGHAM, Paul 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Joseph W. & Virginia (DIXON) CUNNINGHAM]
  • HARMON, Phoebe [E.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 24 Dec 1915
  • LANE, I. R. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Wilding, WV
  • CARMICHAEL, Ollie 25 born Jackson Co./residing Wilding, WV
  • 26 Dec 1915 - Albert MADDOX name on license
  • NUTTER, Fleming 26 born .........../residing Sandyville, WV
  • MADDOX, Lucy Forest 20 JaxCo./Sandyville, WV [dau of Albert & Melissa MADDOX]
  • 25 Dec 1915 - S. C. MONROE name on license
  • CARPENTER, Herman 20 JaxCo./Gay, WV [son of Scott W. & Martha M. (BURROUGH) CARPENTER]
  • MONROE, Harriett 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay, WV [dau of Samuel C. & Martha E. MONROE]
  • 28 Dec 1915
  • RAY, Roy 25 born Roane Co./residing Higby, Roane Co. WV
  • SKEEN, Ersel 18 born Jackson Co./Kentuck WV [dau of William H. & Clora Elizabeth (CASTO) SKEEN]
  • 30 Dec 1915
  • WILLIAMS, Carl 21 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • HYSELL, Bessie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Dec 1915
  • CARPENTER, Holly M. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Scott W. & Martha M. CARPENTER]
  • BROWN, Esta 24 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 Dec 1915
  • BOGGESS, George W. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SHINN, Bertha 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Dec 1915
  • CASTO, J. P. 51 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CASTO, Inez 38 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo