1917 Jackson County Marriage Records

1917 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1917 - L. B. PATTERSON name on license
  • CLICK, Robert 23 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood, WV
  • PATTERSON, Lula 19 born Pennsylvania / residing Millwood
  • 10 Jan 1917
  • HACKNEY, P. H. [Perry] 27 born Russell Co., Va./residing Advent, WV
  • KISER, Birdie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [dau of Obededom Burton & Daisy (THOMAS) KISER]
  • 14 Jan 1917 by Rev. Eli A. COSSIN
  • MILLER, Otho 23 born Jackson Co./residing Evans, WV
  • ANDERSON, Nettie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 10 Jan 1917
  • KELLEY, Iven 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Young, WV
  • HARRISON, Jane 18 born Jackson Co./residing Young, WV
  • 15 Jan 1917
  • MYERS, Charles 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley, WV
  • McCOY, Urserl 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of John & Leola McCOY]
  • 22 Jan 1917
  • THOMAS, C. B. 20 born ............/residing Romance, WV
  • JONES, Josephine 16 born ........./residing Romance, WV [dau of Squire J. & Geneva (ADKINS) JONES]
  • 21 Jan 1917
  • RHODES, Benoni [M.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Gay, WV [son of Gordon M. & Phoebe E. (TUTTLE) RHODES]
  • HINZMAN, Lora M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Charley A. & Emma Pearl (HESS) HINZMAN]
  • 26 Jan 1917
  • BALLARD, A. C. 22 born Boone Co./residing Ripley, WV
  • VICKERS, Dollie 20 born Boone Co./residing Ripley, WV
  • 31 Jan 1917
  • MOREHEAD, E. J. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co., WV
  • BOARD, Goldie 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 Feb 1917 - Grant LEE name on license
  • CORBIN, Otho L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna, WV [son of Julius C. & Dora Belle (FISHER) CORBIN]
  • LEE, Hazel 17 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Robert Grant & Sarah C. LEE]
  • 15 Feb 1917
  • BURDETTE, A. L. [Averil] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Romance, WV [son of James Leftridge & Margaret Rebecca (SHAFER) BURDETTE]
  • JONES, Lilly [M.] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [dau of S. J. & Geneva (ADKINS) JONES]
  • 14 Feb 1917
  • BARTLEY, Adam 23 born ............../residing ...............
  • WATTS, B. E. 20 born Ravenswood/residing Ravenswood
  • 21 Feb 1917
  • CRAWFORD, Virgil 29 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Josiah B. & Rosa L. (ARMSTRONG) CRAWFORD]
  • LATSTETTER, Mary 22 born [Upshur Co.] /residing Sandyville [dau of Fritz & Rosa Mary (BEEN) LATSTETTER]
  • 22 Feb 1917
  • CALDWELL, C. H. 28 born Gallia Co., Ohio/residing Ravenswood, WV
  • GRANT, Nellie [V.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Henry A. & West Virginia (WILLIAMSON) GRANT]
  • 28 Feb 1917
  • LIVINGSTON, Daniel [A.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Charles M. & Ada B. LIVINGSTON]
  • THORNTON, Falara 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 01 March 1917
  • MILLER, P. R. 35 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Sandyville
  • STEELE, Mary [E.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Walter S. & Martha E. (ARCHER) STEELE]
  • 04 March 1917
  • GRADY, O. G. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • WALLS, Esta E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 10 March 1917
  • MERRILL, J. N. 44 born Wirt Co./residing Gay, WV
  • HICKMAN, Lizzie 42 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 March 1917
  • STAATS, G. W. 75 born Jackson Co./residing Evans, WV
  • CASTO, Sophronia 59 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 18 March 1917 - Henry FINCH name on license
  • SHOCKEY, Donald F. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • FINCH, Lulu Belle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Henry & Catherine (WILSON) FINCH]
  • 18 March 1917
  • EAKIN, W. M. 37 born Roane Co./residing Red Knob, Roane Co., WV
  • ARCHER, Toy 26 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 22 March 1917
  • ALLEN, B. R. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman, WV
  • WILLIAMS, Nellie Jane 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [dau of George T. & Matilda Louisa (HATCHER) WILLIAMS]
  • 25 March 1917
  • MORRIS, Arthur M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • DOUGHTY, Stella B. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher [dau of John Wesley & Mary Cordelia (CARPENTER) DOUGHTY]
  • 27 March 1917 - Jacob REDMAN name on license
  • BUSH, Carl [V.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Lovis P. "Leo" & Launa C. (GARNES) BUSH]
  • REDMAN, Hazel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Jacob & Martha Jane (FIELDS) REDMAN]
  • 28 March 1917
  • STAATS, William 72 born .........../residing Ravenswood
  • NESSLERODE, Maggie 56 born ........../residing Ravenswood
  • 29 March 1917
  • KOON, M. J. 23 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • BALLARD, Nettie 23 born Boone Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 08 April 1917 - John CASTO name on license
  • RHODES, T. C. [Thomas] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [son of John & Alice C. RHODES]
  • CASTO, Vienna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 06 April 1917
  • MARTIN, S. M. 49 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Sistersville, WV
  • DUDGEON, Lillie 48 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • 08 April 1917
  • CHANCEY, C. V. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard
  • SIMMONS, Lona L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Thomas W. & Sarah (MADDOX) SIMMONS]
  • 08 April 1917 - Elias FISHER name on license
  • FISHER, G. H. [George] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Abram & Exel Lona (CASTO) FISHER]
  • CUNNINGHAM, Nellie [C.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of John Philip & Ada Lee [ MULLINS] CUNNINGHAM]
  • 11 April 1917
  • BALL, Homer T. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Samuel S. & Clara V. BALL]
  • CHAMBERS, Lucy 23 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 11 April 1917
  • HOSCHAR, Willie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • CASTO, Mary 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 25 April 1917
  • LINDAMOOD, Brady 22 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Sherman, WV
  • GERLACH, Dollie 21 born ........../residing Millwood
  • 22 April 1917
  • DRAGOO, William 27 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Docia DRAGOO]
  • LANE, Wyoma 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of George W. & Hannah Jane (STANLEY) LANE]
  • 27 April 1917
  • COMER, H. J. 45 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • HARRISON, Alma 17 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • 26 April 1917
  • MADDOX, Charles H. 22 born Putnam Co./residing Ripley [son of Irving Thomas & Ida Alice MADDOX]
  • PARSONS, Erma A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Travis I. C. & Emily E. (BARNETT) PARSONS]
  • 30 April 1917
  • GRIMES, Arthur S. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of John & Agnes (STIRLING) BLACK]
  • SAYRE, Edith E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Francis A. & Mary V. (NULL) SAYRE]
  • 28 April 1917
  • STEWART, Thomas E. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley (2nd marriage) [son of Robert R. & Louisa STEWART]
  • UNRUE, Goldie [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Julius & Mollie (CASTO) UNRUE]
  • 29 April 1917
  • WOLFE, Floyd B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Abraham & Sarah A. WOLFE]
  • BUCKALEW, Freda C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Albert P. & Margaret BUCKALEW]
  • 01 May 1917 - Johnnie PARSONS name on license
  • TUTTLE, R. M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Eihugh G. & Cordelia (HINZMAN) TUTTLE]
  • PARSONS, Martha 18 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Johnnie Lee & Elizabeth (BRADLEY) PARSONS]
  • 06 May 1917
  • BEYMER, William O. 37 born Wood Co./residing Sandyville
  • ANDREWS, Geneveria E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 06 May 1917
  • SOUTHALL, Floyd W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills
  • CASTO, Tina G. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 07 May 1917 - J. H. JONES name on license
  • WITHROW, Harrison 30 born Putnam Co./residing Charleston
  • JONES, Lovia 22 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 05 May 1917
  • ANDERSON, Wetzel Lewis 24 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills [son of Alfred S. & Viola (WEST) ANDERSON]
  • COX, Rose Ann 26 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills [dau of William & Debora M. (PRICE) COX]
  • 12 May 1917 - William RARDIN name on license
  • ARCHER, Martin [H.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of Arthur Michael & Sarah J. (ROBINSON) ARCHER]
  • RARDIN, Ada 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [dau of William d. & Amy RARDIN]
  • 13 May 1917 - John MORRIS name on license
  • STEPHENS, Urven 29 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills [son of H. M. & Mary E. (CROOK) STEPHENS]
  • MORRIS, Ova 18 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills
  • 20 May 1917
  • CLENDENIN, W. S. 44 born Jackson Co./residing Young
  • CASTO, Malissa A. 69 born Jackson Co./residing Young
  • 24 May 1917
  • CASTO, Ola 21 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills [son of Isaac S. & Sarah Jane (WEST) CASTO]
  • RHODES, Cora 17 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills [dau of William Bennett & Rebecca (SOUTHALL) RHODES]
  • 20 May 1917
  • WANDLING, Chester A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of Florinda L. WANDLING]
  • HATCHER, Lucy M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Ephriam Thornton & Barbara E. (WILLIAMS) HATCHER]
  • 24 May 1917 - W. A. RANDOLPH name on license
  • WINTER, B. H. [Boyd] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Leonidas P. & Susan M. (SIMMONS) WINTER]
  • RANDOLPH, Flossie 21 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville
  • 27 May 1917
  • SAYRE, Harry R. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of John T. & Della (SHINN) SAYRE]
  • LONG, Mae E. 21 born Roane Co./residing Cottageville
  • .. May 1917
  • THOMAS, Leonard 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Cyrus & Mahala THOMAS]
  • HUPP, Minnie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Palestine [dau of Edward & Rebecca J. HUPP]
  • 27 May 1917
  • STOVER, E. O. 21 born Mason Co./residing Evans
  • LIVINGSTON, Minnie B. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Charles M. & Ida B. LIVINGSTON]
  • 27 May 1917 - C. H. PARSONS name on license
  • PARSONS, A. r. [Adam Roy] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Adam G. & Amanda E. (ALDERMAN) PARSONS]
  • PARSONS, Virgie G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Alva B. & Flora (EVANS) PARSONS]
  • 03 June 1917
  • SKEEN, James Owen 22 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher [son of Stephen Progler & Nancy Ann (MAYS) SKEEN]
  • PARSONS, Mandie [Amanda E.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of James M. & Bianca Edwina (KERNS) PARSONS]
  • 02 June 1917
  • SHAMBLIN, Earnest [Okey] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Goldtown, WV [son of Joseph & Caroline A. (FISHER) SHAMBLIN]
  • DUFF, Beulah 23 born Jackson Co./residing Goldtown [dau of Major L. & Araminta C. (FISHER) DUFF]
  • 02 June 1917
  • DRAGOO, James 28 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Dora DRAGOO]
  • WAGGONER, Blanche 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 03 June 1917
  • DAVIS, Guy 24 born Roane Co./residing Spencer
  • EVANS, Iva 17 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Daniel & Sarah E. (EVANS) EVANS]
  • 03 June 1917
  • HOGSETT, W. H. 60 born Pocahontas Co./residing Ripley
  • WARFIELD, Minnie B. 38 born ........./residing Duncan
  • 13 June 1917 - P. S. Good name on license
  • BOGGS, I. L. 27 born ............/residing Mt. Tell
  • GOOD, Docie E. 19 born ........./residing Mt. Tell
  • 07 June 1917
  • BOYER, S. S. 72 born Greene Co., Pa./residing Millwood
  • REYNOLDS, Malinda (DONOHUE) 65 born Roane Co./residing Millwood
  • 10 June 1917
  • SAYRE, John C. [Charles] 52 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [2nd marriage -son of David Little & Elizabeth (McKOWN) SAYRE]
  • KESSEL, Canna Mae 32 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Joseph Brooks & Eliza F. KESSEL]
  • 15 June 1917
  • BARE, M. E. 43 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • OREM, Josephine 41 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 13 June 1917
  • STOVER, Orville 26 born Mason Co./residing Cottageville [son of Elisha D. & Rosa (PARSONS) STOVER]
  • HERDMAN, Focie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • 23 June 1917
  • JONES, W. R. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • WOLFE, Lou Jenny 21 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 23 June 1917
  • SIDERS, Ancil 23 born Mason Co./residing Ravenswood
  • SNODGRASS, Lavena 17 born Jackson Co./residing Murraysville [dau of Lindsey E. SNODGRASS]
  • 27 June 1917
  • HARTLEY, H R. [Hoyt] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Stephen A. & Louisa V. (KING) HARTLEY]
  • McGLOTHLIN, Faye 25 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lewis P. & Martha Georgianna (ROWLEY) McGLOTHLIN]
  • 30 June 1917
  • WHITED, John 24 born Roane Co./residing Red Knob, Roane Co.
  • RHODES, Mary E. 22 born Roane Co./residing Ripley [dau of James A. & Cora E. (McKEENEY) RHODES]
  • 08 July 1917
  • KIDD, Corbett 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sissonville
  • CASTO, Lora 22 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 01 July 1917
  • LEWIS, Taylor 19 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of James M. & Annie E. LEWIS]
  • SAYRE, Louella 19 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of John Oliver & Maggie Jane (CAIN) SAYRE]
  • 01 July 1917
  • LAKE, L. M. 33 born Webster Co./residing Romney, WV
  • MORRIS, May 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 08 July 1917
  • McCLAIN, F. J. [Flanis] 34 born Ritchie Co./residing Gay [son of J. L. & Amanda (ASBURN) McCLAIN]
  • STALNAKER, Rulina S. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Robert H. & Nora (COON) STALNAKER]
  • 12 July 1917 - S. O. GRANDON name on license
  • GRANDON, Earl 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • GIBBINS, Mary 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of William & Maggie (THORN) GIBBINS]
  • 14 July 1917
  • KING, Cecil C. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Charles T. & Amanda (ZIRKLE) KING]
  • MAHAN, Clara Eunice 28 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • 22 July 1917
  • MULLINEX, Dewey 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • KNOPP, [Stella] Mae 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of John H. & Minnie May (WILLIAMS) KNOPP]
  • 01 Aug 1917
  • REED, Thomas 47 born ........../residing Jackson Co.
  • DERENBERGER, Emma 32 born Sherman/residing Jackson Co. [dau of Hiram & Elizabeth (ALLEN) DERENBERGER]
  • 06 Aug 1917
  • YUKER, John 40 born Ohio/residing East Liverpool, Ohio
  • OOSNBAUGH, Lela G. 30 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Parkersburg, Wood Co., WV
  • 09 Aug 1917
  • SINK, Harry 27 born Wirt Co./residing Creston, Wirt Co.
  • LEASURE, Arizona Genevea 22 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy, WV
  • 10 Aug 1917
  • HARBIN, Jonah 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • SMITH, Elizabeth 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belleville
  • 12 Aug 1917
  • ANKRUM, B. C. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • HEISTER, Emma 32 born Pennsylvania/residing Klondyke, Ohio
  • 10 Aug 1917
  • DRAYER, Frank 19 born Jefferson Co., Ohio/residing Steubenville, Ohio
  • COTTRELL, Alpha Anise 17 born Roane Co./residing Statts Mills
  • 11 Aug 1917
  • HILL, Mark 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of John W. & Lucretia (WARD) HILL]
  • SAYRE, Lettie [Letitia J.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of Elijah Jr. & Alpina M. SAYRE]
  • 12 Aug 1917
  • ARCHER, L. M. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • HALL, Oda 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Abraham B. & Alice J. (LYONS) HALL]
  • 11 Aug 1917
  • REDMAN, Perry 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Thomas & Elizabeth (SHAFER) REDMAN]
  • WAYBRIGHT, Frances 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Fred & Margaret F. (WOLF) WAYBRIGHT]
  • 15 Aug 1917
  • PICKENS, Paul 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Reuben B. & Mary (STONE) PICKENS]
  • McCOY, Leona Virginia 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Hugh V. & Myrtle (HARTLEY) McCOY]
  • 16 Aug 1917
  • GODBEY, Clyde 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • PARSONS, Fannie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Vitalus S. & Minnie M. (WOLFE) PARSONS]
  • 18 Aug 1917
  • HICKMAN, John C. 23 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • RHODES, Mary D. 15 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Lewis E. & Malinda RHODES]
  • 18 Aug 1917
  • KNOPP, Robert Lee 27 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • DANIELS, Maude 21 born Roane Co./residing Liverpool
  • 20 Aug 1917
  • TOLLEY, Otmer 19 born Roane Co./residing Belgrove
  • PARSONS, Jane 23 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 23 Aug 1917
  • HUNTER, Roy 20 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton
  • COLEMAN, Mary 17 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton
  • 23 Aug 1917
  • STONE, Elmer Arvil 21 born Jackson Co./residing Charleston [son of Elmer L. & Martha Dora (MILLER) STONE]
  • TWIGGS, Pearl 21 born Ohio/residing Ravenswood
  • 25 Aug 1917
  • BARNHART, J. W. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • MORRIS, Arizona 35 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 25 Aug 1917
  • CASTO, Fred F. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of George Isaac & Rosie (FISHER) CASTO]
  • RHODES, Pearl 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Charles L. & "Stacie" (FIELDS) RHODES]
  • 27 Aug 1917
  • DAVIS, Perry 21 born ........./residing Kanawha Co.
  • LANDIS, Mary 17 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of James & Artiminta LANDIS]
  • 29 Aug 1917
  • SHARP, C. M. [Cornelius] 34 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of Granville & Margaret A. (YOUNG) SHARP]
  • JOHNSON, Lula 27 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [dau of James B. & Jane V. (SOUTHALL) JOHNSON]
  • 29 Aug 1917
  • LEGGETT, Wallace E. 21 born Doddridge Co./residing Auburn, WV
  • SHEETS, Gladys Irene 18 born Lewis Co./residing Ripley [dau of Lloyd M. & E. SHEETS]
  • 29 Aug 1917
  • COE, Floyd M. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Salineville, Ohio
  • STONE, Lenora Elizabeth 31 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 29 Aug 1917
  • HAWK, Lewis 22 born ........../residing Ripley
  • THOMAS, Nora 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Robert Crawford & Evaline (PRICE) THOMAS]
  • 02 Sept 1917 -John H. ASHBY name on license
  • RAINES, Boyd 21 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [son of James W. & Sarah (FIELDS) RAINES]
  • ASHBY, Hallie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [dau of John H. & Perlina (HARRIS) ASHBY]
  • 02 Sept 1917
  • TOLLEY, W. B. [William] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of William H. & Agnes J. (THOMAS) TOLLEY]
  • STAATS, Dollie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 01 Sept 1917
  • McMURRAY, Martin L. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • MURRAY, Nevah 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 12 Sept 1917
  • CARMICHAEL, Charles V. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton
  • McCOUGHY, Elva E. 20 born Wood Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 12 Sept 1917
  • KESSEL, C. Royal [Charles] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Charles Riley & Frances Louisa (FRENCH) KESSEL]
  • STAATS, Ruby Gay 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Enoch & Arizona Viola (WINDLE) STAATS
  • 19 Sept 1917
  • WITHROW, W. E. 27 born Putnam Co./residing Charleston
  • COVEY, Adar 25 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 16 Sept 1917
  • RHODES, Hollie A. [Armstrong] 44 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [15 May 1871-24 march 1944]
  • RHODES, Cora E. 44 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • 20 Sept 1917
  • COON, [Moses] Rosco 19 born Roane Co./residing Gay [son of Joseph & Kathleen (RAY) COON]
  • RHODES, Corda 17 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 19 Sept 1917
  • CHANCEY, J. T. [John] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [son of James & Angeline (GANDEE) CHANCEY]
  • RAWLING, Ina 22 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [dau of Mary RAWLING a widow in 1910]
  • 20 Sept 1917 - C. A. HESS name on license
  • RHODES, Ayard [Ayward] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Lewis Ervin & Malinda Victoria (ALLEN) RHODES]
  • HESS, Myrtle L. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Charles Asbury & Elizabeth S. (HARPER) HESS]
  • 20 Sept 1917
  • CLICK, Artie Christopher 34 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of Henry & Jemima (CARNEY) CLICK]
  • SHAWKEY, Nina Ethel 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 20 Sept 1917
  • BURDETTE, Clinton 21 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • CLINE, Lula 20 born Jackson Co./residing Buffalo, Putnam Co. [dau of William & Martha A. (MERRILL) CLINE]
  • 29 Sept 1917
  • BURT, F. M. 21 born Iowa/residing Huntington, Cabell Co.
  • McGUGIN, Elenore 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Edward R. & Melissa (NESSELROAD) McGUGIN]
  • 30 Sept 1917
  • POWELL, Russell 22 born Upshur Co./residing Detroit, Michigan
  • MORGAN, Esta 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 16 Sept 1917 - L. E. YOUNG name on license
  • KORZETA (?), John 28 born Pittsburgh, Pa./residing Hamilton, Ohio
  • YOUNG, Coquella 20 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Lewis Edward & Eva Vertie (MORRIS) YOUNG]
  • 30 Sept 1917
  • STEELE, Ottie 26 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Walter S. & Martha E. (ARCHER) STEELE]
  • LINCICOME, Maud 24 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy, WV [dau of William LINCICOME]
  • 30 Sept 1917
  • JOHNSON, George W. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of James B. & Jane J. JOHNSON]
  • McGRAW, Pearl 21 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • 03 Oct 1917 - J. T. NOBLE name on license
  • MILLER, Lorin Russell 24 born Marion Co./residing Fairmont, WV
  • NOBLE, Edith E. 18 born Mason Co./residing Millwood [dau of John T. & Nannie J. NOBLE]
  • 06 Oct 1917
  • CROMUSH, Richard 24 born Mason Co./residing Ravenswood
  • LLOYD, Elva 21 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Ravenswood, WV [dau of W. B. & E. N. LLOYD]
  • 06 Oct 1917
  • CRITES, [Howard] Harry 22 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of Benjamin F. CRITES]
  • BALLARD, Effa 17 born Boone Co./residing Ripley
  • 11 Oct 1917
  • BARNETT, Earl 27 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • NEWBERRY, Iva 22 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • 15 Oct 1917
  • FLINN, David 32 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of Lafayette & Mary Francews (WHITE) FLINN]
  • LEE, Gertie 33 born Kanawha Co./Sherman
  • 20 Oct 1917
  • ALLEN, Frank 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of John & Ellen (KYLE) ALLEN]
  • THOMAS, Margaret W. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 20 Oct 1917
  • ROBINSON, Daniel W. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Allen & Allie M. ROBINSON]
  • STONE, Anna L. 22 born Jackson Co. /residing Evans [dau of J. E. & Mary Jane STONE]
  • 21 Oct 1917
  • MAHOOD, Arthur 26 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills
  • CASTO, Stella 26 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills
  • 21 Oct 1917 - Michael ARCHER name on license
  • SOMERVILLE, Karl [C. D.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Benjamin W. & Christena SOMERVILLE]
  • ARCHER, Clara Etta 18 born Jackson Co./residing Windy [dau of Michael & Hattie ARCHER]
  • 24 Oct 1917
  • MONDAY, Francis Elben 41 born Putnam Co./residing Liberty
  • CASTO, Margaret 22 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 24 Oct 1917
  • DAVIS, Claude L. 47 born Marion Co./residing Worthington, WV
  • FREY, Pauline Martha 30 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Beat & Mary FREY]
  • 26 Oct 1917
  • WHITE, Harden 21 born Roane Co./residing Higby, Roane Co.
  • THOMAS, Malinda 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Robert Crawford & Evaline (PRICE) THOMAS]
  • 31 Oct 1917
  • HANNING, Homer 27 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Given [son of Samuel & Frances R. (HOWELL) HANNING]
  • LEWIS, Rosa B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Charles W. & Eliza Ellen (PRINGLE) LEWIS]
  • 04 Nov 1917
  • CAREZ, Homer L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • BOSTON, Clara 22 born Jackson Co./residing Palestine [dau of Samuel & Millie BOSTON]
  • 11 Nov 1917 -H. C. SKINNER name on license
  • BROWN, William [Dayton] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Belleville [son of Hester Ann BROWN]
  • SKINNER, Letha L. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Rockport [dau of Henry C. & Rinda A. SKINNER]
  • 10 Nov 1917 - Raymond SKIDMORE name on license
  • BALLARD, Dewey Dennis 20 born Boone Co./residing Ripley
  • SKIDMORE, Gladys Lucille 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Charles L. & Dora Anna (STAATS) SKIDMORE]
  • 11 Nov 1917
  • CASTO, Herman 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of John J. P. CASTO & Margaret (CHANCEY) CASTO]
  • MORRIS, Orpha 18 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of William H. & Louisa J. (CASTO) MORRIS]
  • 15 Nov 1917
  • WITTE, Marshall Edward 24 born Jackson Co., Ohio/residing Ripley
  • GREER, Mayme Jessie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Daniel W. & Julia C. (PROGLER) GREER]
  • 18 Nov 1917 - H. J. Miller name on license
  • BRAHAM, Charley 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of George & Leticia BRAHAM]
  • MILLER, Bertha May 16 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 18 Nov 1917 - J. A. MILLER name on license
  • MERRILL, Ira 21 born Roane Co./residing Evans
  • MILLER, Louvicie Adaline 19 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of Joseph Andrew & Dianna (FLOWERS) MILLER]
  • 17 Nov 1917
  • MILLER, C. D. [Charles Denver] 35 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville [son of Sylvester & Phoebe E. (ROLLINS) MILLER]
  • McLAUGHLIN, Blanche M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of George W. & Louvenis McLAUGHLIN]
  • 21 Nov 1917
  • HOPKINS, A. R. [Arthur] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan [son of Kelley S. & Mary Ann (WOODS) HOPKINS]
  • HUTCHINSON, A. E. [Addie Ethel] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Meadowdale [dau of Kenner & Sarah (SEAMAN) HUTCHINSON]
  • 20 Nov 1917
  • DAILEY, Fred E. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Isaiah & Nora (CUNNINGHAM) DAILEY]
  • CRANE, Ezza Adell 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Pleasant S. CRANE a widower in 1900]
  • 21 Nov 1917
  • SMITH, Vaught 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of M. A. & Ida M. (GREENE) SMITH]
  • CASTO, Oma May 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Frederick A. & Hettie J. (WINDLE) CASTO]
  • 24 Nov 1917
  • CASTO, Owens 23 born Jackson Co./residing Statts Mills [son of Isaac S. & Sarah Jane (WEST) CASTO]
  • RHODES, Cora C. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 30 Nov 1917
  • McDONOUGH, John E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • DAVIS, Eva 21 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • 28 Nov 1917
  • COON, Orville 27 born Roane Co./residing Belgrove
  • SLAUGHTER, Thelma 15 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Lydia D. SLAUGHTER]
  • 28 Nov 1917 - Abner DILLON name on license
  • SNYDER, George 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • DILLON, Jessie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Abner & Mary Jane (NALLEY) DILLON]
  • 08 Dec 1917
  • RARDIN, Roy H. 22 born .........../residing Sherman [son of Lucy RARDIN]
  • NEVILL, Ida 22 born .........../residing Sherman
  • 10 Dec 1917
  • McGUIRE, J. Thurman 25 born ............/residing Skull Run
  • HOSELTON, Gwendolyn 17 born ........../residing Murraysville
  • 09 Dec 1917
  • CURREY, William Lionel 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Dr. William L. Y & Lucy L. (LOCKHART) CURREY]
  • KALT, Doris B. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Crow Summitt [dau of Charles L. & Lucy Jane (HAYNES) KALT]
  • 11 Dec 1917
  • HANNING, Okey [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Samuel & Frances (HOWELL) HANNING]
  • HICKMAN, Gladys 18 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of William T. & Rebecca H. (PARSONS) HICKMAN]
  • 18 Dec 1917
  • HIBBARD, Austin Chase 45 born Jefferson Co., Iowa/residing Geneva, Illinois [son of Nathan & Susan (BEECH) HIBBARD]
  • STAATS, Amy Gertrude 27 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of Elias & Rosalie V. (LEE) STAATS]
  • 25 Dec 1917 - John L. WAYBRIGHT name on license
  • HARMON, H. F. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • WAYBRIGHT, Esta 33 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of John L. WAYBRIGHT]
  • 23 Dec 1917
  • BALSER, William Clarence 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Frank & Sarah E. BALSER]
  • SAYRE, Maggie Ferrel 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Joel & Margery B. SAYRE]
  • 23 Dec 1917 - John O. HARPOLD name on license
  • SKIDMORE, Glendale Raymond 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Charles L. & Doa Anna (STAATS) SKIDMORE]
  • HARPOLD, Thelma Alice 16 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [dau of John O. & Susan R. (FISHER) HARPOLD]
  • 25 Dec 1917
  • PEPPER, Eskey R. 17 born Wood Co./residing Silverton
  • McMURRAY, Nellie R. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton
  • 25 Dec 1917
  • CRANE, Ebb [Elben] 31 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of George N. & Elizabeth M. (CASTO) CRANE]
  • RAWLINGS, Orva D. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [dau of Luke H. & Mary (WINTER) RAWLINGS]
  • 23 Dec 1917
  • MILLER, Lewis Harrison 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Leander & Jessie B. (HARRISON) MILLER - later became a Judge]
  • RAMBOW, Freda Clare 22 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [dau of William H. & Emma G. RAMBOW]
  • 28 Dec 1917
  • CARDER, Orton [H.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • WILSON, Chloe 18 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan [dau of Henry & Iona B. (COLLINS) WILSON]
  • 29 Dec 1917
  • HARRIS, George L. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • TINNEY, Lessie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of James & Penelope A. TINNEY]
  • 30 Dec 1917
  • BONNETT, Vaught [Jennings Vaughn] 33 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of William F. & Sarah Belle (HILL) BONNETT]
  • FISHER, Vertie [Verta O.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Liberty [dau of George L. & Alice (YOUNG) FISHER]
  • 30 Dec 1917
  • CASTO, W. O. [William Owens] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of John L. & Lavinia J. (CASTO) CASTO]
  • FIELDS, Coria O. [Corda Ozela] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of John & Sarah A. (FIELDS) FIELDS and grandparents are Jame R. & Matilda FIELDS] /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo