1918 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1918
  • GOOD, Otis 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of James Francis & Adar Elizabeth (SIDERS) GOOD]
  • CLEEK, Riddie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Adam C. & Virginia Belle (GREENE) CLEEK]
  • 02 Jan 1918
  • LITTON, J. L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • ANTHONY, Cora [M.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Thomas Elmer & Nannie E. (PARSONS) ANTHONY]
  • 03 Jan 1918
  • SWISHER, Clarence 21 born Marion Co./residing Sherman
  • KING, Lillie [M.] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [dau of Roy & Anna (MANKINS) KING]
  • 07 Jan 1918
  • BRADLEY, M. R. [Manford Roscoe] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of John Della & Rosanna (FABER) BRADLEY]
  • THORNTON, B_____ 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 04 Jan 1918
  • MILLER, Corbett Edward 19 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of Henry & Margaret A. MILLER]
  • BUSH, Nellie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 14 Jan 1918
  • MILHOAN, Virgil P. 20 born. ........./residing Jackson Co. [son of Arthur & Martha MILHOAN]
  • GORRELL, Helen L. 18 born ........./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Jan 1918
  • SHAMBLIN, Boyd [E.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Daniel Webster & Flora E. SHAMBLIN]
  • KESSEL, Plina [E.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Henry Sheridan & Elizabeth Ann (WOLFE) KESSEL]
  • 12 Jan 1918
  • ABBOTT, L. S. 26 born ............/residing Huntington, Cabell Co.
  • DE WITT, Geneva Mae 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 19 Jan 1918
  • HALLEY, Emery W. 32 born Gallia Co., Ohio/residing Ravenswood
  • SAFREED, Dora 32 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 18 Jan 1918
  • CHASE, D. S. [Dennis] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Fariplain
  • JOHNS, Gladys 19 born Kentuck/residing Fairplain [dau of William Worick & Mary Margaret (CASTO) JOHNS of Kentuck]
  • 18 Jan 1918 - Washington RHODES name on license
  • WEST, O. C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Higby, Roane Co.
  • RHODES, Loy 17 born Roane Co./residing Belgrove
  • 24 Jan 1918
  • LATSTETTER, J. A. 21 born Harrison Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • CAMPBELL, Hazel [L.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 26 Jan 1918 - J. H. HUPP name on license
  • BARNETT, Alva 20 born Wood Co./residing Rockport, WV
  • HUPP, Birdie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Rockport
  • 26 Jan 1918
  • CASTO, Okey C. 21 born Given/residing Given [son of Thomas Franklin & Virginia Belle (KESSEL) CASTO]
  • PAINTER, Wavie L. 21 born Given/residing Given [dau of Finney Bascom & Rutha A. (KESSEL) PAINTER]
  • 02 Feb 1918
  • WESTFALL, Luster 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of H. & Margery WESTFALL]
  • RHODES, Elsie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Richard H. & Minnie V. (CASTO) RHODES]
  • 05 Feb 1918
  • RAY, W. F. 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • DUFF, Margaret E. 46 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 03 Feb 1918 - Joseph HARMON name on license
  • WAYBRIGHT, F. F. [Fleet F.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of John L. & Sarah L. (THOMAS) WAYBRIGHT]
  • HARMON, Eva F. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph & Mattie Day (RHODES0 HARMON]
  • 09 Feb 1918 - George ARCHER name on license
  • MOORE, Asa 20 born Jackson Co./residing Belleville [son of David E. & Sirelda H. MOORE]
  • ARCHER, Ella 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 09 Feb 1918
  • MURRAY, T. B. [Thomas] 31 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Joseph & Margaret MURRAY]
  • MC LAUGHLIN, Fanny 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of George W. & Louvenia MC LAUGHLIN]
  • 10 Feb 1918 -
  • FIELDS, Donley [M.] 21 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co. [son of Samuel R. & Sophronia (HUGHES) FIELDS]
  • MAYS, Elsie [Audrey] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Franklin B. & Luverna (SKEEN) MAYS]
  • 11 Feb 1918 - T. A. CARVER name on license
  • OSHE, Howard Donovan 21 born New Jersey/residing New Jersey
  • CARVER, Gay Nell 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Thomas A. & Lavada (MAPLE) CARVER]
  • 15 Feb 1918
  • PARSONS, Minor 34 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle
  • JIVIDEN, Katie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • 09 Feb 1918
  • MC GUGIN, Edward Russell 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Edward R. & Melissa (NESSLERODE) M C GUGIN]
  • KERWOOD, Edna Lee 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of William P. & Martha J. (LEWIS) KERWOOD]
  • 15 Feb 1918
  • MAYS, Lester 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SLAUGHTER, Nellie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Lydia D. SLAUGHTER]
  • 28 Feb 1918
  • COBB, Coy 24 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • TAYLOR, Orlia 20 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of William J. & Lucinda TAYLOR]
  • 06 March 1918
  • PARISH, Joshua [ F.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • RICHARDS, Frankie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 March 1918
  • BRADEN, John W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • CARVER, Pearl 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 16 March 1918
  • FLINN, Henry P. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Lafayette "Alf' & Mary Frances "Frankie" (WHITE) FLINN]
  • SMITH, Delma M. __ born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of William L. & Cora SMITH]
  • 04 March 1918
  • DANA, Lockwood Nye 27 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Belpre, Ohio
  • CROW, Velma Edith 26 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of William & Louise (SOMMER) CROW]
  • 16 March 1918 - John PATTERSON name on license
  • MOREHEAD, Holly [F.] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Thornton J. & Amanda J. MOREHEAD]
  • PATTERSON, Amy 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 20 March 1918 - J. O. SAYRE name on license
  • MOORE, Ellsworth 24 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co. [16 April 1894-18 May 1945 - son of Scott & Mary G. (THOMAS) MOORE]
  • SAYRE, Minerva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [1897-__] [dau of John Oliver & Maggie Jane (CAIN) SAYRE]
  • 24 March 1918
  • MAYS, Bryan 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Franklin Brown & Luverna (SKEEN) MAYS]
  • DUFF, Fae 17 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [dau of Oscar & Cora Bell (SLAUGHTER) DUFF]
  • 24 March 1918
  • SAYRE, E. E. [Ephriam Ernest] 34 JaxCo./Evans [3 March 1884-29 APril 1985 son of Benjamin Franklin & Mary (SAYRE) SAYRE]
  • AYRES, Esther Frances "Frankie" 24 JaxCo./Evans [4 Oct 1894-.. ... 1952 dau of Colonel & Ruth (BENNETT) AYRES]
  • 24 March 1918
  • BOGGESS, W. W. [Warren] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MC GRAW, Addie 20 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 28 March 1918
  • BOGGESS, G. C. 45 Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • REDMAN, Onie [B.] 25 Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Jacob & Martha Jane Redman]
  • 02 April 1918
  • WINTERS, Herbert 21 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [son of John E. & Mary M. WINTERS]
  • WILLIAMS, Gustava 20 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of George T. & Matilda Louise (HATCHER) WILLIAMS]
  • 31 March 1918
  • CASTO, Londus 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Benjamin & Mary CASTO]
  • BROTHERTON, Hadie [D.] 18 Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 11 April 1918
  • MC GOWN, Elbon [Ebenezer] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • LOCKHART, Esther [P.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of John & Alfronia LOCKHART]
  • 10 April 1918
  • LUPARDUS, F. M. 19 born Roane Co./residing Countsville, Roane Co.
  • SNYDER, S. E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 12 April 1918
  • FIELDS, Alfred S. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [son of Andrew & Elizabeth (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • DOUGHTY, Netra [Nora] 25 JaxCo./Fletcher [dau of John Wesley & Mary Cordelia (CARPENTER) DOUGHTY]
  • 14 April 1918
  • PEARSON, Sam. W. 26 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co. [son of William W. & Phoebe (COCHRAN) PEARSON]
  • PFOST, Gladys E. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 20 April 1918
  • MANGUS, Otho P. 19 born Advent/residing Jackson Co.
  • DAVIS, Dona 21 born Advent/residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 April 1918
  • PARSONS, Homer H. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Vitalus S. & Minnie M. (WOLFE)
  • PARSONS] BOARD, Eula 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Charles H. & Elizabeth M. (ROUSH) BOARD]
  • 20 April 1918
  • RHODES, B. G. [Benjamin] 40 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • UNRUE, Edna [P.] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Julius & Molly (CASTO) UNRUE]
  • 27 April 1918
  • CURRY, Finley P. 22 JaxCo./Sandyville [son of James H. & Mary L. (MADDOX) CURRY]
  • KITTLE, Anna [Francanna] 30 JaxCo./Sandyville [dau of Moses & Mary KITTLE]
  • 28 April 1918
  • PARSONS, Henry 36 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • COX, Media 24 born Jackson Co./resising Plum Orchard
  • 27 April 1918
  • WALLERS, H. C. 60 born Roane Co./residing LeRoy
  • MORTON, Elizabeth Belle 56 born Nicholas Co./residing Ripley
  • 05 May 1918 -I. STAATS name on license
  • LANDFRIED, Cleophas 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of James M. & Mary Belle (BOICE) LANDFRIED]
  • STAATS, Wanda 16 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 May 1918
  • MILLER, H. J. 43 JaxCo./Evans
  • CUMMINGS, Lora 26 JaxCo./Ripley [dau of Joseph B. & Dora B. (GATES) CUMMINGS]
  • 11 May 1918
  • BREDON, G. N. [George Noble] 25 born Nicholas Co./residing Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  • HATCHER, [Charlotte Ann] "Lottie" 24 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Peter McClellen & Lelia B. (CASTO) HATCHER]
  • 11 May 1918
  • SOUTHALL, W. H. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • KELLEY, Ruby Alice 18 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • 12 May 1918
  • RAINES, J. B. 24 born Roane Co./residing Flat Fork, Roane Co.
  • STALNAKER, Mary R. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 15 May 1918
  • WESTFALL, Albert 23 JaxCo./Belgrove
  • CARPENTER, Edith 19 Roane Co./Belgrove
  • 17 May 1918
  • FISHER, Loren O. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Wilber F. & Alice M. (PERKINS) FISHER]
  • BONNETT, Bertha 20 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of William F. & Sarah B. (HILL) BONNETT]
  • 19 May 1918
  • SHEETS, H. B. [Harley] 21 born Lewis Co./residing Gay [son of Lloyd M. & Theodosha E. SHEETS]
  • RHODES, Wilma 16 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Luther & Dove RHODES]
  • 20 May 1918
  • FOLDEN, G. F. 49 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Doddridge Co., WV
  • HUSK, Janie 33 born Ross Co., Ohio/residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 May 1918
  • PAINTER, W. P. 38 born Kanawha Co./residing Island Branch, KanCo.
  • GOOD, Ulva 23 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 22 May 1918
  • SHUTTS, Harold M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of Isaiah L. & Icy SHUTTS]
  • ROBBINS, Ada M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of John & Mary ROBBINS]
  • 25 May 1918
  • GUTHRIE, Goldie C. 21 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • KNOPP, Hazel C. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Oda Hoyt & Alice (ARCHER) KNOPP]
  • 27 May 1918
  • HENDERSON, H. M. 48 born Roane Co./residing Walton, Roane Co.
  • SURFACE, Mary A. 50 born Craig Co., Virginia/residing Romance
  • 01 June 1918
  • MILHOAN, W. T. 57 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • MILHOAN, Jennie H. 54 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 02 June 1918
  • PARSONS, Paul 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • MC GREW, Mary Louise 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripely
  • 04 June 1918 - J. A. DUKE name on license
  • BLAKE, James Everett 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of James F. & Mollie A. (WILCOX) BLAKE]
  • DUKE, Sarah Frances 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 07 June 1918
  • GOOD, W. H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • CRANE, Essie [A.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • 11 June 1918
  • ASHBY, Lilburn 20 JaxCo./Advent [son of John H. & Caroline P. ASHBY]
  • SCARBROUGH, Ella May 17 JaxCo./Advent [dau ofo Robert M. & Mary (CASTO) SCARBROUGH]
  • 15 June 1918
  • PARSONS, Rolla S. [Rolley] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [1900- __ son of Ballard R. & Selby A. (PAUGH) PARSONS]
  • MC GRADY, Orda [F.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [12 Oct 1897-8 May 1969 Parsons Cemetery, Gay, WV dau of James & Clara E. (CASTO) MC GRADY]
  • 20 June 1918
  • PARRISH, Milford 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • PARSONS, Nancy [B.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Ephriam M. & Sarah E. (PYATT) PARSONS]
  • 23 June 1918
  • STANLEY, H. M. 50 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • SMITH, Emma 35 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 22 June 1918
  • PARSONS, Roy F. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Meadowdale Roy s/o Frederick & Louise (UTT) PARSONS]
  • JONES, Addie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Meadowdale
  • 29 June 1918
  • KNAPP, Moses 75 born Mason Co./residing Leon, WV
  • FRENCH, Elzena 36 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • 06 July 1918
  • HAYDEN, A. L. [Albert] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co. [son of William H. & Sarah M. (BADGETT) HAYDEN]
  • CAMPBELL, Jessie [M.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of George E. & Sarah Elizabeth (WAGONER) CAMPBELL]
  • 07 July 1918
  • CLINE, Walter 23 born Missouri/residing Sandyville
  • ARCHER, Janet 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of J. Willard & Sarah ARCHER]
  • 14 July 1918 - Isaac ANDERSON name on license
  • RHODES, Luther 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Richard H. & Monnie V. (CASTO) RHODES]
  • ANDERSON, Ercel [M.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Isaac Martin & Martha Elizabeth (RAINES) ANDERSON]
  • 18 July 1918
  • HANNAH, William 68 born Pennsylvania/residing Sandyville
  • PATRICK, Sarah 50 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 18 July 1918
  • GANDEE, Arthur 23 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [son of Charles Marion & Martha Ellen (WISEMAN) GANDEE]
  • SMITH, Bertha Irene 17 born Randolph Co./residing Fairplain
  • 20 July 1918
  • CASTO, Freer 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SIMMONS, Erma 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Ulysses & Ellen Catherine (BOWLES) SIMMONS]
  • 28 July 1918
  • ANDERSON, Lloyd 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Isiah ANDERSON]
  • SKEEN, Ora G. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Joseph & Mary (HARRISON) SKEEN]
  • 31 July 1918
  • HAMON, Ova Marshall 22 born Advent/residing Advent [son of Joseph Price & Arena (SIDERS) HAMON]
  • GOOD, Lola 21 born Mt. Tell/residing Mt. Tell, JaxCo. [dau of Edward & Virginia H. (LANHAM) GOOD]
  • 01 Aug 1918
  • CASTO, Camden 20 born Jackson Co./residing Akron, Ohio Camden s/o Jonathan G. & Ernestine (BARNETT) CASTO]
  • PARSONS, Anna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Akron, Ohio Anna d/o A. T. & Lenora (BATTRELL) PARSONS]
  • 04 Aug 1918
  • HURD, Harry F. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • SPEARS, Clara M. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Henry F. & Lucy A. SPEARS]
  • 02 Aug 1918
  • STEWART, Laco 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • CLINE, Ocie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of William O. & Martha A. (MERRILL) CLINE]
  • 11 Aug 1918
  • ALLEN, Rollie 20 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy
  • OTT, Inez O. 17 born Wirt Co./residing LeRoy
  • 15 Aug 1918
  • KISER, Carless 22 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [son of Joseph Kenton & Julia Ann (SHAFER) KISER]
  • JOHNS, Masel 18 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [dau of William Warick & Mary Margaret (CASTO) JOHNS]
  • 17 Aug 1918
  • BROSSEN, Roy 33 born California/residing Wheeling, WV
  • RHODES, Edith 17 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [dau of Lewis Irving & Malinda Victoria (ALLEN) RHODES]
  • 25 Aug 1918
  • MILLER, William [H.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of William A. & Elizabeth (PARSONS) MILLER]
  • GILPIN, Martha 18 born Jackson Co./residing Co. [dau of Lorenzo J. & Ella (HILL) GILPIN]
  • 21 Aug 1918
  • LITTON, C. C. [Cletus] 22 born Jackson Co.residing /Gay [son of Charles E. & Dora E. (RADER) LITTON]
  • SHEETS, Mabel R. 22 born Harrison Co./residing Gay [dau of Lloyd M. & Theodosha E. SHEETS]
  • 25 Aug 1918
  • CASTO, Urban 25 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • TAYLOR, Lucy 17 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of James & Mary E. TAYLOR]
  • 24 Aug 1918
  • HUNTER, Fremont 23 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [son of William R. & Martha Jane (PARSONS) HUNTER]
  • PARK, Maud 24 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of Daniel D. & Rosa H. PARK]
  • 24 Aug 1918
  • EVANS, O. R. [Owen] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Willis M. & Lizzie B. EVANS]
  • POWERS, Pauline 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • 30 Aug 1918
  • HURDMAN, Wally 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • MILLER, Merlie 19 born Mason Co./residing Evans [dau of Elzina MILLER]
  • 30 Aug 1918
  • KISER, H. B. Henry Beecher] 18 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher
  • FERRELL, Ona 18 born Roane Co./residing Fletcher
  • 08 Sept 1918
  • JEFFRIES, H. E. [Holly] 35 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Francis M. & Elizabeth JEFFRIES]
  • RHODES, Orza 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 05 Sept 1918
  • CASTO, Ernest C. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of George D. & Naomi D. (STAATS) CASTO]
  • HUTTON, Myrtle [L.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Thomas W. & Sophronia HUTTON]
  • 01 Sept 1918
  • WINTER, F. M. 52 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • COX, Anna P. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [dau of David & Serepta (BLESSING) EDWARDS - Anna married (1) G. E. COX on 19 March 1911]
  • 02 Sept 1918
  • JONES, Homer 39 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • BOWMAN, Rosa 23 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of Thaddeus & Callie BOWMAN]
  • 02 Sept 1918
  • Anderson, Manlieff 39 born Wood Co./residing Belleville
  • Reed, Elva 39 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 07 Sept 1918
  • CASTO, Leonard F. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • SKEEN, [Freda] Goldie 20 born Kentuck/residing Kenna [dau of Adam Webster & Rebecca (KERNS) SKEEN]
  • 10 Sept 1918
  • POLSENE, Max E. 59 born Warsaw, Russia/residing Ravenswood
  • FLEMING, Jessie 42 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 10 Sept 1918
  • LASSIE ?, Edward 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • BENNETT, Ethel N. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton [dau of W. I. & Lena Leota BENNETT]
  • 11 Sept 1918
  • LOOMAN, J. L. 74 born Marion Co./residing Marion Co.
  • MISNER, Ella B. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 19 Sept 1918
  • BARNETT, David B. 59 born Mason Co./residing Cottageville
  • GASKINA, Mrs. Elvira 59 born Monongalia Co./residing Cottageville
  • 29 Sept 1918 - Andrew MILLER name on license
  • SHARAR, J. E. 47 born Center Co., Pennsylvania/residing Wilding
  • MILLER, Mary 25 born Jackson Co./residing Wilding
  • 27 Sept 1918
  • WALKER, Sheridan 17 born Advent/residing Advent [son of Frederick S. & Susan J. (QUEEN) WALKER]
  • KISER, Berthal [Bernice] 18 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [dau of Joseph Kenton & Julia Ann (SHAFER) KISER]
  • 28 Sept 1918
  • HICKMAN, [Horace] Greeley 20 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of Wade H. & Dora D. (BRADLEY) HICKMAN]
  • SMITH, Reca ? 18 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 28 Sept 1918
  • PARSONS, Raleigh [Rolla Raymond] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [23 Dec 1898-17 Sept 1978 son of Francis Roscoe "Frank" & Ida M. (KESSEL) PARSONS]
  • LEWIS, Mary C. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [29 June 1898-..... dau of Samuel J. & Cora C. (KAY) LEWIS]
  • 02 Oct 1918
  • HATCHER, Omar C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Uriah Franklin & Rebecca Alice (LITTON) HATCHER]
  • BOURGEOIS, Della E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 12 Oct 1918 - G. W. BEATY name on license
  • OTT, Newton 38 born Wetzel Co./residing Wetzel Co.
  • BEATY, Lucy 27 born Jackson Co./residing Co.
  • 12 Oct 1918
  • CUNNINGHAM, Elias A. 80 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [25 Feb 1838-10 April 1925 Pine Hill - Elias s/o James & Sarah (PARSONS) CUNNINGHAM. Elias married (1) Mary E. ROUSH 20 June 1841-1 March 1917 buried Pine Hill Cemetery]
  • PARSONS, Selby Agnes 47 born Wood Co./residing Ripley
  • 20 Oct 1918 - Mrs. M. E. PARSONS name on license
  • RHODES, Dan Jr. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • PARSONS, May 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 29 Oct 1918
  • NEVILLe, Lawrence F. 21 born Mason Co./residing Ravenswood
  • HARRIS, Myrtle 22 born Huntington, Cabell Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 14 Nov 1918
  • WATKINS, Francis M. 76 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • SWAIN, Mary J. 50 born Wood Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 14 Nov 1918 - James WALKER name on license
  • ROBERTS, Clyde 22 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • WALKER, Winnie 19 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • 22 Nov 1918 - V. S. SALLAZ name on license
  • POWELL, Hoy Lee 21 born Upshur Co./residing Ravenswood
  • SALLAZ, Ruby Mae 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 23 Nov 1918
  • MORRIS, L. C. [Lawrence] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Albert & Elizabeth MORRIS]
  • MORGAN, Lillian 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 25 Dec 1918
  • RANDOLPH, B. C. [Brady] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [son of Christopher & Elsie RANDOLPH]
  • CASTO, Ora 20 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of John R. & Louisana CASTO]
  • 03 Dec 1918
  • WILLETT, Sylvester 57 born Barbour Co./residing Jefferson, Iowa
  • GORRELL, Clara 39 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 24 Dec 1918
  • FINCH, T. J. 59 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Sandyville
  • WALTERS, Florence 48 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 22 Dec 1918
  • HUDSON, Everett 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Thomas R. & Luvina Ella (FRESHOUR) HUDSON]
  • PARSONS, Eva E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Albert G. & Mary E. (PARSONS) PARSONS]
  • 25 Dec 1918
  • HOUCHEN, Harley O. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of George W. & Martha E. (CASTO) HOUCHEN]
  • PYATT, Nellie M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Edward E. & Harriet A. PYATT]
  • 24 Dec 1918
  • WOLFE, A. S. [Abraham] 43 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Miriam WOLFE a widow in 1900]
  • BRADLEY, Ora [B.] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of James C. & Susan A.(MADDOX) BRADLEY] /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo