1919 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1919
  • WILCOX, George V. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of W. V. & Mattie WOLCOX]
  • CURREY, Lena 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 05 Jan 1919 - Deat RAY name on license
  • DOUGHTY, Enos [L.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher [son of John W. & Mary (Carpenter) DOUGHTY]
  • RAY, Emie 16 born Roane Co./residing Fletcher [dau of Deat RAY]
  • 15 Jan 1919
  • SHINN, Delloraine [Deloraine Clessmore] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [11 July 1900-__ son of Flora Melvenia SHINN - father unknown]
  • SAYRE, Marie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [buried Creston Cemetery - dau of Benjamin Wesley & Florence Belle (ROSEBERRY) SAYRE]
  • 23 Jan 1919
  • CAREZ, Charles L. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Joseph & Frances (ROBERTS) CAREZ] VAN FOSSEN, Della V. 23 born Jackson Co./residing
  • Sandyville [dau of S. M. & Nancy VAN FOSSEN]
  • 21 Jan 1919
  • WHITED, Mark 25 born Roane Co./residing Belgrove [son of William P. & Mary J. WHITED]
  • TAYLOR, Corda 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of William J. & Lucinda TAYLOR]
  • 26 Jan 1919
  • BAIER, Hobert 23 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of Christopher W. & Mary M. (RIDENOUR) BAIER]
  • FOX, Lena 24 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [dau of Andrew D. & Mary (ANKRUM) FOX]
  • 31 Jan 1919
  • GIVENS, Oliver 21 born East Liverpool, Ohio/residing East Liverpool, Ohio [son of John A. & Maggie GIVENS]
  • STEEL, Rhoda [C.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing East Liverpool, Ohio [dau of Walter S. & Martha E. (ARCHER) STEEL]
  • 08 Feb 1919
  • BURROUGHS, Albert L. 20 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood [son of James L. & Delia (CONNER) BURROUGHS]
  • SCHAEFFER, Margia 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 17 Feb 1919
  • MOONEY, Charles 28 born Virginia/residing Davis, WV
  • PARSONS, May M. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 25 Feb 1919 - W. R. WOODALL name on license
  • SOMMERS, Dr. B. F. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Leon, WV
  • WOODALL, Cora 28 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [dau of William R. & Willa E. WOODALL]
  • 23 Feb 1919 - G. W. HOUCHEN name on license
  • CARDER, Bertan 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • HOUCHEN, Goldie [Golda] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of George W. & Martha E. (CASTO) HOUCHEN]
  • 12 March 1919 - J. REDMAN name on license
  • RANDOLPH, Jasper M. 30 born Fletcher/residing Charleston
  • REDMAN, Crushia 24 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Jacob & Martha Jane (FIELDS) REDMAN]
  • 25 March 1919
  • PUCKET, Albert 30 born ......../residing Sherman
  • KERSEY, Blanche 23 born ........./residing Sherman
  • 25 Feb 1919
  • RHODES, Orville [N.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [son of William M. & Lougenia (CASTO) RHODES]
  • SOUTHALL, Verl 22 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [dau of Charley Henry & Leah (CHANCEY) SOUTHALL]
  • 03 March 1919
  • SALLAZ, Hobart 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Alfred G. & Mary (CONLEY) SALLAZallaz]
  • FERRELL, Ruby 19 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • 08 March 1919
  • BALDERSON, Earl H. 22 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville
  • BURKE, Muriel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Lawrence E. & Lillie BURKE]
  • 16 March 1919
  • WINTER, Owens 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • CARPENTER, Ollie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Scott W. & Martha M. (BURROUGHS) CARPENTER]
  • 30 March 1919
  • LEMON, Samuel Presley 25 born Ritchie Co./residing Charleston, KanCo.
  • MC INTYRE, Lillie H. 23 born Tyler Co./residing Angerona [dau of Enoch & Sarah Ann (KELLER) MC INTYRE]
  • 30 March 1919
  • FAREN, W. I. [William] 34 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of William L. & Elizabeth FAREN]
  • WATTERMAN, Dora Frances 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 30 March 1919
  • SPEARS, Ben H. (Benjamin) 39 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Isaac Reed and Annie Francis Goodman (RICHARDSON) SPEARS] (LLS)
  • WALTERS, Ruby May 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Amos N. & Emma Jane (COEN) WALTERS]
  • 09 April 1919 by Rev. John D. HAMON
  • KISER, J. D. [Jefferson Davis] 55 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [second marriage]
  • WALKER, Susan 49 born WV/residing Jackson Co. [maiden name QUEEN- widow of Frederick Sheridan WALKER, SR.]
  • 17 April 1919
  • CLENDENIN, S. L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Goldtown
  • MILLER, Ethel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Goldtown
  • 17 April 1919
  • CARVER, E. D. 55 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • BENNETT, Anna 48 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Aaron & Annie (COOPER) BENNETT]
  • 20 April 1919
  • STALNAKER, Roy 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of R. H. & Nora STALNAKER]
  • CASTO, Ada 19 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [dau of William Perry & Nancy Elizabeth (CASTO) CASTO]
  • 17 April 1919
  • SHOCKEY, Everett 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • RARDIN, Edna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 04 May 1919
  • CARNEY, Gleston 34 born Jackson Co./residing Goldtown
  • FISHER, Rebecca 39 born Jackson Co./residing Liberty
  • 02 May 1919
  • SHAFER, David 24 born Roane Co./residing Hunt, Roane Co., WV
  • STRICKLER, Lydia E. 24 born Kanawha Co./Hunt, Roane Co., WV
  • 04 May 1919
  • BRADEN, George Harrison 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • BENNETT, Clara A. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Joseph & Mariah Alvina BENNETT]
  • 11 May 1919
  • STORM, Robert Eugene 18 born ........../residing .........
  • MERICAL, Lillian Ellen 16 born ........./residing .........
  • 11 May 1919
  • LATHEM, Troy W. 22 born Beaver Co., Pa./residing Ravenswood
  • WEBSTER, Mollie V. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [dau of M. J. & Dora (GREATHOUSE) WEBSTER]
  • 16 May 1919
  • HUTCHINSON, Harry L. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan [son of Kenner C. & Anna (COE) HUTCHINSON]
  • MASON, Velma G. 22 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 12 May 1919
  • RHODES, D. C. 64 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • RIDDLE, Della F. 46 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 15 May 1919
  • REED, Harman 24 born Jackson Co./residing Skull Run [son of Thomas REED]
  • LAMBERT, Nellie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Skull Run [dau of William & Alice LAMBERT]
  • 08 June 1919 - Mrs. Mary TAYLOR name on license
  • SHOCKEY, Harry J. Gordon 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • TAYLOR, Maudie Ethel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 06 June 1919 by Rev. Ballard Preston MANGUS at the home of D. B. COVEY
  • SMITH, W. W. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Sissonville, Kanawha Co.
  • BRINEGAR, Inez 17 born Kanawha Co./residing Sissonville
  • 05 June 1919
  • DAY, Roy 29 born Lexington, Kentucky/residing Cottageville
  • FLOWERS, Hazel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of Alfred B. & Mary Florence (BOWYER) FLOWERS]
  • 07 June 1919
  • CONGER, Lemuel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Gushon & Nancy CONGER]
  • ARCHER, Bertha 17 born Jackson Co./residing Windy [dau of Michael & Hattie (MOORE) ARCHER]
  • 08 June 1919
  • HAYNES, Ray Ernest 20 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [son of Lemuel Floyd & Florida D. (WILCOX) HAYNES]
  • MADDOX, Helen Louise 17 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 10 June 1919
  • ROBEY, James W. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • RICHARDS, Rosa 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of William & Annie RICHARDS]
  • 11 June 1919
  • PARISH, Edward L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Hereford [son of Henry Hampton & Margaret L. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • MURRAY, Clatial M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Hereford
  • 15 June 1919
  • ABLES, F. L. [Frank] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Arthur A. & Mary (ANDERSON) ABLES]
  • RICHARDS, L. E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 21 June 1919 - Perry PARSONS name on license
  • THOMPSON, W. A. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell
  • PARSONS, Vica 18 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [dau of John & Nancy (ASHBY) PARSONS]
  • 15 June 1919
  • WOLFE, Gay 26 born Jackson Co./residing Roane Co. [son of Jacob F. & Martha A. (PARSONS) WOLFE]
  • COOK, Crystal Ann 21 born Roane Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of George Washington & Rachel Jane (KISER) COOK]
  • 17 June 1919
  • CASTO, Reese 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of James A. & Dollie CASTO]
  • THOMAS, Jennie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Robert Crawford & Evaline (PRICE) THOMAS]
  • 21 June 1919
  • HATCHER, [Calvin] Hobart 23 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Peter McClellen & Lelia B. (CASTO) HATCHER]
  • CASTO, Ercell [D.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of David A. & Lelia J. (CHANCEY) CASTO]
  • 22 June 1919
  • VAN FOSSEN, James A. 18 born Roane Co./residing LeRoy
  • SHEPHERD, Ella A. 19 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy
  • 25 June 1919
  • DICKERSON, Francis W. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of O. G. and Marie DICKERSON]
  • SAYRE, Minnie Indra 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 28 June 1919 - E. E. MAHON name on license
  • HAY, Wilkie Ammon 19 born Lincoln Co./residing Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  • MAHAN, Virgie E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Ernest E. & Lena L. (MORGAN) MAHAN]
  • 29 June 1919
  • LEMASTER, Walter 54 born [Jackson Co]./residing Ravenswood [son of Septannie & Mary (THOMPSON) LEMASTER]
  • HERTJE, Katie M. 32 born [WV]/residing Sandyville [dau of Leonard & Mary (BIGGS) HERTJE]
  • 29 June 1919
  • JEFFRIES, Okey H. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Francis M. & Elizabeth (MONTGOMERY) JEFFRIES]
  • STALNAKER, Goldie [G.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Spencer C. & Amanda B. STALNAKER]
  • 03 July 1919
  • CASTO, William H. 58 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • STONE, Martha D. [Dora] 52 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [divorced from Elmer STONE]
  • 04 July 1919
  • LITTON, Olaf C. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Henry & Lenora (THOMAS) LITTON]
  • TOLLEY, Gertrude 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Charles Walter & Minnie F. (WESTFALL) TOLLEY]
  • 05 July 1919
  • BLACK, Lawrence E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Enoch & Mary (HAMILTON) BLACK]
  • BURKE, [Nina] Marie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Lawrence C. & Lillie BURKE]
  • 05 July 1919
  • SNYDER, Andy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of John H. & Martha Montania L. [SIMS] SNYDER]
  • WILCOX, Mina 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 12 July 1919
  • LOCKHART, Yancy 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Squire & Florence (PROVINCE) LOCKHART]
  • NESSLEROADE, Barbara 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 19 July 1919 by Rev. J. H. SKEEN at home of Jefferson D. KISERr
  • CRICHFIELD, W. E. [William Earnest] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of William H. & Rachel Jane (RHODES) CRICHFIELD]
  • HATCHER, Esta M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of John Calvin & Elzena (SKEEN) HATCHER]
  • 26 July 1919
  • PALMER, Wellington 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • EDEN, Vannie 18 born MasonCo./residing Ravenswood
  • 25 July 1919 - David ALLTOP name on license
  • BAKER, Jesse 22 born [Ravenswood]/residing Ravenswood [son of John J. & Sarah (HARRIS) BAKER]
  • ALLTOP, Elva 21 born ........./residing Ravenswood
  • 03 Aug 1919
  • ROLLINS, Alda 27 born Mason Co./residing Mason Co.
  • POLSLEY, Edna [V.] 27 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [du of Walter W. & Caroline (RIDENOUR) POLSLEY]
  • 30 July 1919
  • NUCKLES, C. E. 38 born Tazewell Co., Virginia./residing Given
  • PARSONS, Ethel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [dau of James & Letitia (ANDERSON) PARSONS]
  • 30 July 1919
  • SIMPSON, Elmer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • KNAPP, Myrtle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Tennie SEYMORE KNAPP]
  • 02 Aug 1919
  • MC PHERSON, Holly 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of J. O. & Minnie (Myers) MC PHERSON]
  • MC BRIDE, Myrtle 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Nathan F. & Effie (LOGSTON) MC BRIDE]
  • 03 Aug 1919
  • RAWLING, Leon 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of James & Mary (STAATS) RAWLINGS]
  • CASTO, Wilma 20 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Frederick S. & Dora B. CASTO]
  • 12 Aug 1919
  • SMITH, Benjamin Harrison 26 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of James & Trecia (TICE) SMITH]
  • NEVILLE, Edna 20 born Mason Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 13 Aug 1919
  • SHINN, Denny 22 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood
  • ANKRUM, Hallie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of William M. & Adelphia Ann (LLOYD) ANKRUM]
  • 13 Aug 1919
  • THOMPSON, Bert 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • STEWART, Pheona 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 16 Aug 1919
  • MITCHELL, Noah N. 39 born Indianapolis, Indiana/residing Millwood
  • MC MULLEN, Maud 24 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood
  • 17 Aug 1919 - J. P. CUNNINGHAM name on license
  • CUNNINGHAM, Motie T. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of John Phillip & Ada Lee (MULLENS) CUNNINGHAM]
  • SHAFER, Lessie L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • 20 Aug 1919 - Holly and Andrew STOVER name on license
  • KENT, Ralph [D.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [son of Oliver D. & Tina Pearl (STERNE) KENT]
  • STOVER, Nellie 19 born Mason Co./residing Evans
  • 20 Aug 1919
  • HARPOLD, E. M. __ born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • BENNETT, Iva [J.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [dau of Arvel & Ruth Nettie (AANKRUM) BENNETT]
  • 24 Aug 1919
  • Merrill, W. E. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • Shafer, Sena 32 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 24 Aug 1919
  • PEASE, George F. 37 born ........../residing Ravenswood [son of Jesse & Margaret (WHITEHEAD) PEASE]
  • WHITED, Della L. 26 born ........./residing Gay [dau of Jerome & Margaret (BAKER) WHOTED]
  • 24 Aug 1919
  • SELBY, Charles 23 born Fayette Co./residing Ravenswood
  • PICKENS, Sarah Margaret 35 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 26 Aug 1919 -William ANDERSON name on license
  • MC CAIN, J. C. 64 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • ANDERSON, Catherine 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 25 Aug 1919
  • KING, Troy 32 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • CLEVENGER, Ethel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 26 Aug 1919
  • WRIGHT, Jacob 24 born Tyler Co./residing Ravenswood
  • PRATT, Pearl E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 26 Aug 1919
  • GRAY, Ira C. 22 born Wirt Co./residing Liverpool
  • TATTERSON, Clora B. 17 born Roane Co./residing Liverpool [dau of John M. & Florence TATTERSON]
  • 31 Aug 1919
  • FIELDS, Frank W. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [son of George W. & Hester Ann FIELDS]
  • PARSONS, Lottie R. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Dudeon [dau of Eldridge E. & Virginia Belle (ROLLINS) PARSONS]
  • 29 Aug 1919
  • CASTO, C. T. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • BUCHALEW, Elta [M.] 33 born Putnam Co./residing Given [dau of Lightburn & Martha D. (KESSEL) BUCHALEW]
  • 01 Sept 1919 - Lee KISER name on license
  • KISER, L. B. [Lloyd Burton] 25 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [son of Joseph Kenton & Julia Ann (SHAFER) KISER]
  • KISER, Nancy [Elizabeth] 22 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [dau of Major Lee & Emma (COUNTS) KISER]
  • 02 Sept 1919
  • LYNN, C. B. 28 born Fairmont, WV/residing Fairmont
  • FREY, Catherine 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [du of Beat & Mary FREY, both born in Switzerland]
  • 06 Sept 1919
  • COUNTS, Robert P. 22 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Joseph Kiser & Caroline (CLEEK) COUNTS]
  • REDMAN, Odessa 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Samuel W. & Ida O. (PARSONS) REDMAN]
  • [no date listed]
  • HALL, John D. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of William G. & Sarah A. HALL]
  • KESSEL, Eada Odell 20 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [dau of Henry & Elizabeth A. KESSEL]
  • 07 Sept 1919
  • TOLLEY, Benjamin Harrison 26 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of James Irvin & Mary E. (BOGGS) TOLLEY]
  • PARSONS, Dollie [M.] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Henry & Maggie PARSONS]
  • 10 Sept 1919
  • MANKIN, Phillip 23 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Thomas H. & Emily E. (CASTO) MANKIN]
  • HUTTON, Ethel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Higby, Roane Co.
  • 12 Sept 1919
  • CASTO, E. M. 58 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • SEYLOR, Minnie 54 ? born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 14 Sept 1919
  • WALLACE, Charles W. 24 born Mason Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • WHEATON, Lena 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co. [dau of John and Minerva E. WHEATON]
  • 13 Sept 1919
  • WALTERS, Wynne 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Amos & Emma J. WALTERS]
  • FIELDS, Lona D. 22 born ........./residing Gay [dau of Franklin P. & Samantha C. FIELDS]
  • 18 Sept 1919
  • KISER, John A. 30 born ........./residing Advent
  • TAYLOR, Ethel 29 born ......./residing Jackson Co.
  • 13 Sept 1919
  • DONNELLY, E. L. [Enos] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Dudeon
  • GOOD, Arvie J. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of James F. & Adar Elizabeth (SIDERS) GOOD]
  • 14 Sept 1919 - J. B. BALSER name on license
  • BENSON, Clarence 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of William C. & Ella (GRADY) BENSON]
  • BALSER, Ethel W. 18 JaxCo./Ripley [dau of Jacob B. & Mary E. (SKINNER) BALSER]
  • 17 Sept 1919
  • HARRISON, W. E. 32 born Kanawha Co./residing Charleston
  • CASTO, Ada [M.] 32 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of John R. & Mary E. CASTO]
  • 25 Sept 1919 - William W. CASTO name on license
  • SKEEN, Archie [Archibald] 34 born Jackson Co./residing Charleston [son of James Harlan & Elizabeth (FIELDS) SKEEN]
  • CASTO, Lizzie 32 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 24 Sept 1919
  • STONE, Thomas 21 born Mason Co./residing Evans
  • FRENCH, Lola [B.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Maurice H. & Laura (KESSEL) FRENCH]
  • 24 Sept 1919
  • BALSER, J. C. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • CASTO, Cecil May 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 27 Sept 1919
  • CONGER, Cleveland 26 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Gershon & Nancy CONGER]
  • SHEETS, Almira Janett 20 born Jackson Co./residing Windy
  • 24 Sept 1919
  • REED, Hoyt 21 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • RHODES, Emma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 25 Sept 1919
  • CASTO, Lawrence Eddie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orcahrd
  • PARSONS, Ollie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Arch A. & Cora Belle (GIBSON) PARSONS]
  • 25 Sept 1919
  • BITTING, E. J. 28 born Berks Co., Pa./residing Reading, Pa.
  • HOOD, Irene G. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of James K. & Ida Lee (GREEN) HOOD]
  • 28 Sept 1919 - E. L. WAYBRIGHT name on license
  • ROWLEY, Fred H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of John R. & Mary J. (BROWN) ROWLEY]
  • WAYBRIGHT, Lillie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Edward L. & Rosa E. (HUDSON) WAYBRIGHT]
  • 01 Oct 1919
  • HEATER, Jonathan Mathew 21 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Ravenswood
  • KNOX, Margaret M. 18 born [Ohio]/residing Liverpool [dau of Minnie KNOX]
  • 08 Oct 1919
  • WINTER, Wayne C. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Francis Marion & Margaret (RAWLING) WINTER]
  • STAATS, Tressie C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Jacob. M. & Eliza [JOHNS) STAATS]
  • 11 Oct 1919
  • WAUGH, Harry 21 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [son of Samuel G. & Elizabeth A. (BROTHERTON WAUGH]
  • EVANS, Flossie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [dau of James Edgar & Sarah (LITTON) EVANS]
  • 11 Oct 1919
  • KINSER, Gay 19 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Sylvester & Matilda J. (STEWART) KINSER]
  • PARSONS, Stachie G. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Thomas T. & Olivia A. (MOORE) PARSONS]
  • 12 Oct 1919 - David & Mathew SILKER name on license
  • WILSON, Clarence M. 29 born Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan/residing Flint, Michigan
  • SILKET, Mary Margaret 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 12 Oct 1919
  • LONG, Marshall 21 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona
  • REYNOLDS, Della 24 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 18 Oct 1919
  • WAYBRIGHT, Fred L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Edward L. & Rosa E. (HUDSON) WAYBRIGHT]
  • HICKMAN, Lemah Gay 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 19 Oct 1919
  • BATTEN, Clyde 23 born Roane Co./residing Spencer, Roane Co. [son of Richard R. & Mary E. BATTEN]
  • MORRIS, Orza 15 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of John H. & Margaret (CASTO) MORRIS]
  • 30 Oct 1919
  • TOLLEY, Roy 21 born Jackson Co./residing Walton, Roane Co. [son of Emerson M. & Mary Elizabeth (FIELDS) TOLLEY]
  • RHODES, Lucy [M.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau ofJohn Armstrong & America Ann (PRICE) RHODES]
  • 02 Nov 1919
  • HAYNES, Pleasant R. 23 born Kanawha Co./residing Advent
  • WICKLINE, Bessie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 03 Nov 1919
  • EASLIPT, Clinton 24 born Boone Co./residing Ravenswood
  • HEATER, Isabell 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 05 Nov 1919 - T. C. HARTLEY name on license
  • SHINN, Howard A. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of John O. & Flora (DUNLAP) SHINN]
  • HARTLEY, Lena 22 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of Thomas & Mary M. (CARR) HARTLEY]
  • 10 Nov 1919
  • MC CAULEY, Frank B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • BARNHART, Lucy B. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Rees & Mariah BARNHART]
  • 12 Nov 1919 - R. L. MOORE name on license
  • MOORE, Wiley 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of Robert Lonzo & Etta (TUMLIN) MOORE]
  • KING, Janie [Jane} 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman
  • 13 Nov 1919
  • HARTLEY, Hobart L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Belleville [son of John Charles & Lillie Myrtle (BEATY) HARTLEY]
  • LOCKHART, Lula M. 17 born Jackson Co/residing Sandyville [dau of Squire & Florence LOCKHART]
  • 14 Nov 1919
  • SMITH, Roscoe C. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan
  • COAST, Helen M. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of George W. & Kate (ASHLEY) COAST]
  • 19 Nov 1919
  • EDWARDS, Albert 21 born Randolph Co./residing Elkins, WV
  • COOPER, Nettie 21 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy
  • 24 Nov 1919
  • THORNBURG, Frank B. 41 born Berkeley Co./residing Huntington, Cabell Co.
  • ALLEN, Julia Blanche 33 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Ravenswood [dau of Alfred E. & Lydia ALLEN]
  • 24 Nov 1919 - A. G. MADDOX name on license
  • SAMS, George Henry 36 born Wood Co./residing Parkersburg
  • MADDOX, Stella Leverna 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 23 Nov 1919
  • MILLER, Walter 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • JENKINS, Ruby 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 24 Nov 1919
  • O'BRIEN, Fred H. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Walter H. & Isa Dora O'BRIEN]
  • CASTO, Callie Kathlene 21 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • 27 Nov 1919
  • BOWMAN, John Emmit 26 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Thad & Callie BOWMAN]
  • BALSER, Lena Frances 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Jacob B. & Mary E. (SKINNER) BALSER]
  • 03 Dec 1919
  • JOHNSON, Floyd 19 born ........./residing Cicerone, Roane Co.
  • DAVIS, Velva 17 born ......../residing Advent [dau of General B. & Viola E. DAVIS]
  • 07 Dec 1919
  • FERRELL, Otis 23 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [son of Albert & Mary Frances (SMITH) FERRELL]
  • NICKLES, Effie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [sworn dau of Rusha COMER - Rushie Comer married Charles Edgar SIDERS]]
  • 15 Dec 1919
  • RHODES, Holly W. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Lewis Irvin & Malinda Victoria (ALLEN) RHODES]
  • MULLINEX, Thelma 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Jason L. & Mary Jane (DAVIS) MULLINEX]
  • 14 Dec 1919
  • JOHNSTON, Alva 17 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Leroy & Sally A. JOHNSTON]
  • MC KITRICK, Nora L. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 14 Dec 1919 - Leroy JOHNSTON name on license
  • CUNNINGHAM, Otis 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Virgil & Dovie E. Cunningham]
  • JOHNSTON, Jenett 21 born Monroe Co., Ohio/residing Liverpool [dau of Leroy & Sally A. JOHNSTON]
  • 15 Dec 1919
  • KIRKPATRICK, ______ [C. I.] 21 born Roane Co./residing Liverpool
  • MULLINEX, Grace 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Jason L. & Mary Jane (DAVIS) MULLINEX]
  • 18 Dec 1919
  • ANDERSON, George 37 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • FIELDS, Leola 22 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [dau of Andrew & Elizabeth (CASTO) FIELDS]
  • 27 Nov 1919
  • PFOST, H. [Henry] Floyd 56 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • MILLER, Blanche 26 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 25 Dec 1919 - D. E. PRATT name on license
  • COAST, Foster F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of John F. & Florence (MORGAN) COAST]
  • PRATT, May 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 25 Dec 1919 - Benton BAKER name on license
  • LONG, James Albert 27 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona
  • BAKER, Atha Lillian 25 born Tyler Co./residing Angerona [dau of Benton Lee & Hannah (PITTS) BAKER]
  • 25 Dec 1919
  • CARNEY, Jesse A. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Enoch & Josephine (WINTERS) CARNEY]
  • HILL, Lenna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of John W. & Ella HILL]
  • 25 Dec 1919
  • CURREY, Willie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of John H. & Kathryn (CARPENTER) CURREY]
  • SARVER, Lillian [E.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Lorenzo D. & Emma SARVER]
  • 24 Dec 1919
  • HOWELL, Thomas J. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Leon [son of Charles F. & Bertha Ellen (FLOWERS) HOWELL]
  • BARNETT, Corda 18 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of Robert & Amanda (BUTCHER) BARNETT]
  • 24 Dec 1919
  • COEN, Roy A. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Alexander & Sophia Jane (BURDETTE) COEN]
  • EMRICK, Clara E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Samuel C. & Flora (THORN) EMRICK]
  • 25 Dec 1919
  • NIDAY, A. G. 50 born Gallia Co., Ohio/residing Cottageville
  • BISHOP, Pearl 32 born Roane Co./residing Cottageville
  • 29 Dec 1919 - H. H. SHRIVER name on license
  • COFFMAN, Otmer A. 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Logan Co.
  • SHRIVER, Gusta Mae 22 born Wetzel Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 30 Dec 1919
  • SHEPHERD, William H. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of McDonald & Louisa (ROBEY) SHEPHERD]
  • BOICE, Georgia Anna 30 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Amos & Lottie (LANDFRIED) BOICE]
  • 31 Dec 1919
  • RICHARDS, Oscar 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Jonas & Emma (PYATT) RICHARDS]
  • RANDOLPH, Gay 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo