1920 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 09 Jan 1920
  • LONG, Noble M. 18 born Kanawha Co./residing Sissonville, KanCo.
  • MILLER, Gladie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Goldtown [dau of Spicer R. & Lizzie MILLER]
  • 10 Jan 1920
  • HATCHER, Joseph C. [Calvin] 40 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Uriah H. & Mary Frances (CALDWELL) HATCHER]
  • WINTER, Ethel E. [Ester] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [dau of John E. & Mary Margaret (KELLEY) WINTER]
  • 11 Jan 1920
  • MC GLOTHLIN, O. L. 41 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton
  • GOFF, O. M. 25 born Roane Co./residing Silverton
  • 15 Jan 1920
  • DUDGEON, Francis J. 19 born jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Guy F. & Georgia DUDGEON]
  • MC GRAW, Forest 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 28 Jan 1920
  • MILLER, Alfred L. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Liberty
  • SKEEN, Corda M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Joseph Willie Dayton & Mary Catherine (HARRISON) SKEEN]
  • 20 Jan 1920
  • MC DADE, Kenneth 20 born Portland, Ohio/residing Millwood
  • FLESHER, Josephine 21 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [dau of Elijah & Helen FLESHER]
  • 30 Jan 1920
  • TAYLOR, J. M. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • SKEEN, Mary [L.] 35 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Charles Leon & Cynthia A. (CASTO) SKEEN]
  • 01 Feb 1920
  • DURST, Dennis 22 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Henry C. & Anise L. "Anna" (ANKRUM) DURST]
  • ANDERSON, Beatrice L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of Charles H. & Tennie (PARSONS) ANDERSON]
  • 01 Feb 1920
  • BOSWELL, Homer [R.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Thomas & Susan BOSWELL]
  • BIBBEE, Clessie [O.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Charles E. & America D. BIBBEE]
  • 04 Feb 1920
  • SHAMBLEN, D. R. [Doy Roosevelt] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [son of George W. & Isabelle (PARSONS) SHAMBLEN]
  • INGRAM, Sarah A. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [dau of Dio C. & Fluvana Jane (RAY) INGRAM]
  • 08 Feb 1920 - W. M. LINDAMOOD name on license
  • LADAUX, George Henry 21 born ......../residing Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  • LINDAMOOD, Alice May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [dau of William M. & Nellie LINDAMOOD]
  • 17 Jan 1920
  • NESSLEROTTE, William A. 36 born Webster Co./residing Ripley
  • DAILEY, Lucy 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 20 Feb 1920
  • SAYRE, Charles Blythe 29 born Mason Co./residing Cottageville
  • BOSWELL, Mary M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Thomas & Susan BOSWELL]
  • 22 Feb 1920
  • WOODALL, Charles M. 19 born ......../residing Millwood [son of Samuel D. & Clara Virginia (DONOHEW) WOODALL]
  • BENNETT, Sylvia 18 born [Cottageville]/residing Millwood [dau of Oda & Cora Elizabeth (ANKRUM) BENNETT]
  • 26 Feb 1920
  • CARPENTER, Hoyt 19 born Roane Co./residing Belgrove
  • COBB, Beulah 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 27 Feb 1920
  • BONNETT, Elijah W. 27 born [Jackson Co.]/residing Sherman [son of George H. & Julia (BENNETT) BONNETT]
  • WILSON, Minnie A. 25 born Wood Co./residing Sherman
  • 03 March 1920
  • CANTER, Herbert 18 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Alto [son of Grant & Ida May (RIFFLE) CANTER]
  • BARNETT, Golda 19 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Alto [dau of Robert D. & Amanda E. (DOUGHTY) BARNETT]
  • 02 March 1920 - O. S. CRANE name on license
  • GANDEE, Foster 19 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of George & Josephine (PARSONS) GANDEE]
  • CRANE, May 16 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 04 March 1920
  • CLICK, Henry A. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of Robert & Fanny (DURST) CLICK]
  • EULER, Mila N. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [dau of William C. & Flora EULER]
  • 15 March 1920
  • LANDIS, James M. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of James & Artimicia LANDIS]
  • MILLER, Virginia E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Joseph A. & Dianna V. (FLOWERS) MILLER]
  • 21 March 1920
  • CASTO, J. O. [Jennings] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of William H. & Flora L. CASTO]
  • CASTO, Sybil E. 23 born Roane Co./residing Ripley [dau of Emma CASTO]
  • 30 March 1920
  • GANDEE, W. H. [William] 35 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Uriah & Minerva GANDEE]
  • RAINES, [Nancy] Alice 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of James W. & Sarah A. (FIELDS) RAINES]
  • 28 March 1920 - Theodore MYERS name on license
  • PETERS, Chalmer Alva 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Finley E. & Samantha PETERS]
  • MYERS, Gretta Guel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Windy
  • 27 March 1920 - Frank PARISH name on license
  • HAWK, Otho 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of George W. & Anna E. HAWK]
  • PARISH, Pauline 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 30 March 1920
  • KREPS, Samuel C. Sr. 26 born Richland Co., Wisc./residing Union City, Indiana
  • WESTFALL, Ida B. 20 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • 04 April 1920
  • WESTFALL, Walter M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Jonah & Odessa (STALNAKER) WESTFALL]
  • PRICE, Goldie 15 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of John & Stella F. (BARNHART) PRICE]
  • 04 April 1920
  • FINCH, Earnest Earl 30 born Logan Co./residing Sandyville [son of Henry H. & Sarah C. FINCH]
  • HENDRICKS, Luella 20 born Wetzel Co./residing Wilding
  • 04 April 1920
  • THOMAS, Elihugh 27 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [son of Charles E. & Sarah E. THOMAS]
  • CASTO, Eulah 22 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell
  • 03 April 1920
  • PYATT, Carl E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Edward E. & Harriet A. PYATT]
  • TIMMONS, Lucy E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan [dau of Joseph & Julia A. (COLLINS) TIMMONS]
  • 03 April 1920
  • SAYRE, Fred L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Douglas & Emeline (SHINN) SAYRE]
  • ANKRUM, Marie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of Stella Jane ANKRUM - Marie out of wed-lock child]
  • 07 April 1920 - Joe G. SUCK name on license
  • FRANKLIN, Earl 30 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton
  • SUCK, Hazel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton
  • 03 April 1920
  • HALL, R. C. 20 born Roane Co./residing Liverpool
  • CLINE, Rosa 22 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of William & Martha A. (MERRILL) CLINE]
  • 03 April 1920
  • FISHER, W. H. 69 born Jackson Co/residing Staats Mills
  • ADKINS, Mrs. Jane 65 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 07 April 1920
  • ROUSH, H. Eber 29 born Mason Co./residing Pt. Pleasant
  • DEEM, Gertrude Tidd 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Henry W. & Ella G. (TIDD) DEEM]
  • 11 April 1920
  • WESTFALL, Willie 28 born Roane Co./residing Harmony, Roane Co.
  • SMITH, Dollie 21 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • 11 April 1920
  • DILLON, Charles [H.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Abner & Mary Jane (NALLEY) DILLON]
  • HERTJE, Cora 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Leonard & Mary S. (BIGGS) HERTJE]
  • 10 April 1920
  • MC COY, Holly 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Jonah & Sarah Elizabeth (MYERS) MC COY]
  • RHODES, Ella 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 11 April 1920
  • MILLER, Milford L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • POSTEL, Orpha E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona
  • 14 April 1920
  • REYNOLDS, R. F. [Russell] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of Charles L. & Tennnie R. REYNOLDS]
  • MARTIN, Bessie 23 born WV/residing Fairplain
  • 18 April 1920
  • ATKISSON, G. W. 32 born Kanawha Co./residing Ramance
  • THOMAS, Frances 16 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [dau of Charles E. & Sarah E. THOMAS]
  • 24 April 1920
  • CLEM, J. A. 44 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of John & Sarah (ROLIFF) CLEM]
  • DOTSON, Mary 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [dau of Charles DOTSON]
  • 24 April 1920
  • BUCHANNON, Burley 23 born Roane Co./residing Liverpool
  • CONNER, Ester 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 24 April 1920
  • KAY, John 26 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [son of Charles M. & Rosa (HERDMAN) KAY]
  • WOODALL, Edna 22 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [dau of William R. & Willa E. WOODALL]
  • 23 April 1920
  • MERICAL, Charley 38 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of George O. & Susan V. (SOUTHALL) MERICAL]
  • CASTO, Corda 28 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • 24 April 1920
  • LANHAM, Hoyt H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [son of Jesse Stanton & Sarah Jane (THOMAS) LANHAM]
  • RAY, Hazel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [dau of William E. & Rittie F. RAY]
  • 27 April 1920
  • PARISH, Zedd 23 born Jackson Co./residing New Sheffield, Pa.
  • WESTFALL, Velma [A.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of J. H. & Barbara E. WESTFALL]
  • 30 April 1920 - Beat FREY name on license
  • FREY, Dewey B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Beat & Mary FREY both born in Switzerland]
  • BALSER, Golda 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Fred & Mary E. BALSER]
  • 01 May 1920
  • HALL, Kenna K. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • HARTLEY, Minnie J. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 09 May 1920
  • CARNEY, Howard K. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • JOHNSON, Clara 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of John Henry & Delilah Jane (KESSEL) JOHNSON]
  • 09 May 1920 - John CASTO name on license
  • CASTO, Aley 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • WESTFALL, Nellie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of John F. & Sarah A. (SHAMBLIN) WESTFALL]
  • 16 May 1920
  • CUNINGHAM, Oshel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Virgil L. & Dovie E. (LITTON) CUNNINGHAM]
  • FRASHIER, Doris 17 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of James Harvey & Annie M. (BIDWELL) FRASHIER]
  • 16 May 1920
  • RADCLIFF, Wilson 71 born Roane Co./residing ...........
  • SHIELDS, Julia A. 69 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Liverpool
  • 19 May 1920
  • BOICE, Howard 24 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [son of Lucinda M. BOICE]
  • PETERSON, Mabel Carrie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell
  • 23 May 1920
  • HILL, Perry 26 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • CASTO, Freedie [L.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of John & Rosanna CASTO]
  • 25 May 1920
  • FERRELL, Perry M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell
  • FIELDS, Georgia T. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [dau of George W. & Hester E. (TYREE) FIELDS]
  • 27 May 1920
  • SAYRE, Ronald E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Benjamin W. & Florence B. (ROSEBERRY) SAYRE]
  • ANKRUM, Edna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of William M. & Adelphia Ann (LLOYD) ANKRUM]
  • 29 May 1920
  • BOURGEOIS, George Leon 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Pollard & Mary F. BOURGEOIS both born in Ohio]
  • MOORE, Edna 21 born Mason Co./residing Evans [dau of William T. & Bertha M. (SMITH) MOORE]
  • 08 June 1920 - W. H. KELBAUGH name on license
  • REED, Everett W. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of Joseph W. & Josephine (STAATS) REED]
  • KELBAUGH, Mary M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Willis H. & Allie KELBAUGH]
  • 06 June 1920 - W. H. TOLLEY name on license
  • RHODES, Willie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Gordon M. & Phoebe Emeline (TUTTLE) RHODES]
  • TOLLEY, Beatrice 20 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 07 June 1920
  • HUNT, Eather 23 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of William R. & Rhoda J. (MOORE) HUNT]
  • DURST, Emma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of Henry C. & Stella J. (ANKRUM) DURST]
  • 16 June 1920
  • SMYLIE, Rev. Theodore Shaw 27 born Jackson, La./residing Paris, Kentucky
  • HUTCHINSON, Mildred Margaret 24 born Braxton Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 12 June 1920
  • SKIDMORE, Allen A. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of James D. & Artemisia (FISHER) SKIDMORE]
  • SMITH, Carrie E. [Elizabeth] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [dau of John W. & Eliza J. (GARRETT) SMITH]
  • 17 June 1920
  • BUSH, Mart 39 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • CROW, Winifred 36 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of William Al & Ellen (HAYES) HARRISON]
  • 30 June 1920
  • SIMMONS, Sattis 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Melvin Clark & Flora Ann (SKEEN) SIMMONS]
  • CORBIN, Thelma E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of John Draper & Tina M. (BOWLES) CORBIN]
  • 20 June 1920 - Homer PHILLIPS, brother, name on license
  • BISE, Guy 22 born Roane Co./residing Reedy, Roane Co.
  • PHILLIPS, Janie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Jefferson Taylor & Minnie R. (HARMON) PHILLIPS]
  • 20 June 1920
  • HOPKINS, [Ezra] Howard 27 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of James G. & Tabitha Ann (REED) HOPKINS]
  • WINTER, Matilda O. 24 born JAckson Co./residing Fairplain [dau of John H. & Maggie (PFOST) WINTER]
  • 20 June 1920
  • INGRAM, Isaac [S.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [son of Dio C. & Fluvana Jane (RAY) INGRAM]
  • BOGGESS, Ova [O.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [dau of Ephriam W. & Harriet S. (MILAM) BOGGESS]
  • 20 June 1920
  • COMBS, Charles C. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of William C. & Sarah A. COMBS]
  • SHINN, Verda 22 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of Austin A. & Birtie SHINN]
  • 27 June 1920
  • KESSEL, Lonnie 29 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of Henry & Elizabeth A. KESSEL]
  • RHODES, Vadie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Samuel O. & Roxy M. RHODES]
  • 28 June 1920
  • THOMAS, Dewey 21 born Boone Co./residing Orange, WV [son of Nathaniel B. & Elizabeth E. THOMAS]
  • MORRIS, Lelia Mae 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Benjamin F. & Cora E. (CROOK) MORRIS]
  • 30 June 1920
  • KESSEL, Ray 31 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Charles Riley & Frances Louise (FRENCH) KESSEL]
  • MILLER, Katherine 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 03 July 1920 - Ira STANLEY name on license
  • SHAFFER, Sheridan 18 born Kanawha Co./residing Cicerone, Roane Co.
  • STANLEY, Pearl [L.] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [dau of Ira & T. A. STANLEY]
  • 03 July 1920
  • PARSONS, Dewey 21 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of George A. & Julia A. (DOOLEY) PARSONS]
  • RHODES, Don 21 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • 03 July 1920
  • SKEEN, Adrian 24 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Elijah Wesley & Mary Florence (WISEMAN) SKEEN]
  • HATCHER, Ethel [V.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher [dau of Rosco Napoleon & Icy Belle (WILLIAMS) HATCHER]
  • 04 July 1920 - J. L. WAYBRIGHT name on license
  • MATHENY, M. C. [Mirrel Clement] 29 born Roane Co./residing Gay [son of Ferdinand & Lydia (MIDKIFF) MATHENY]
  • WAYBRIGHT, Lola 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of John L. & Ida M. WAYBRIGHT]
  • 04 July 1920
  • PARSONS, W. E. [William Everett] 33 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of A. T. & Nora (BATTRELL) PARSONS]
  • CHANCEY, Verta [M.] 33 born Plum Orcahrd/residing Plum Orchard [dau of John J. & Emily (WINTER) CHANCEY]
  • 04 July 1920
  • RICHARD, Clarence 33 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • RIFFE, Clarice 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Andrew C. & Cora A. (MC RA) RIFFE]
  • 03 July 1920
  • MORRIS, Oshel C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • RHODES, Elva May 19 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [dau of William M. & Lougenia (CASTO) RHODES]
  • 17 July 1920
  • MILLER, Flayo 23 born Mason Co./residing Evans [son of Elzina MILLER]
  • MOORE, Mysta May 18 born Mason Co./residing Evans [dau of William T. & Beatha M. (SMITH) MOORE]
  • 21 July 1920
  • MORGAN, Phares G. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Phares M. & Mary M. (LOTHER) MORGAN]
  • WEEKLEY, Bertha E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of U. G. & Charlotte WEEKLEY]
  • 01 Aug 1920
  • MILLER, Brady [E.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Goldtown [son of James I. & Erma MILLER]
  • SMITH, Emma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Gabriel C. & Martha Ellen (SKEEN) SMITH]
  • 31 July 1920 - William ROBBINS name on license
  • MADDOX, George W. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • ROBBINS, Estella 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of William Jr. & Rachel ROBBINS]
  • 01 Aug 1920
  • BOURGEOIS, Nathan 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • WILLIAMS, Desta 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of William & Elizabeth O. WILLIAMS]
  • 03 Aug 1920
  • TINKER, Almerin Monroe 20 born Ashtabula Co., Ohio/residing Ashtabula Co, Ohio
  • NOWELL, Dorothy Estella 19 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 05 Aug 1920
  • MAHOOD, William Arthur 28 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [son of L. A. & E. I. MAHOOD]
  • LITTON, Edna S. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • 08 Aug 1920
  • CARPENTER, R. O. 21 born Roane Co./residing Belgrove
  • HARRIS, Vadie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 07 Aug 1920
  • FISHER, Webbie 25 born Putnam Co./residing Liberty
  • LEE, Jessie [M.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of Robert G. & Sarah C. LEE]
  • 14 Aug 1920 - Hezekiah PATTERSON name on license
  • HARBIN, Early 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Henry & Emma HARBIN]
  • PATTERSON, Mabel 17 born Roane Co./residing Sherman [dau of Hezekiah & Otie PATTERSON]
  • 14 Aug 1920
  • SOUTHALL, James B. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of James H. & Rosetta C. (PRINGLE) SOUTHALL]
  • WHITED, Arvilla M. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay - J. I. WHITED listed as guardian on license
  • 15 Aug 1920 - Okey SMITH name on license
  • GATES, Floyd C. 22 born Wirt Co./residing Palestine
  • SMITH, Osa M. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Windy [dau of James W. & Mary (BALL) SMITH]
  • 19 Aug 1920
  • HARTLEY, Kensey F. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • HUDSON, Lessie E. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Thomas R. & Levina Ellen (FRESHOUR) HUDSON]
  • 18 Aug 1920
  • DICKERSON, M. E. 60 born Jefferson Co., Illinois/residing Evans
  • RAMSEY, S. A. 55 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [female]
  • 25 Aug 1920
  • MORRIS, Carl R. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Benjamin F. & Cora E. (CROOK) MORRIS]
  • SKEEN, Margie E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Elijah W. & Mary F. (WISEMAN) SKEEN]
  • 22 Aug 1920
  • BOSWELL, George 28 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [son of William L. & Julia A. BOSWELL]
  • LEE, Laura Meril 18 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Jasper V. & Luhanna LEE]
  • 21 Aug 1920
  • JONES, John 22 born Franklin Co., Virginia./residing Charleston, WV
  • SKEEN, Callie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [dau of Abednego Franklin & Cora (GOOD) SKEEN]
  • 25 Aug 1920
  • REEBEL, Pearl 21 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan [son of John & Martha (BOGGESS) REEBEL]
  • RHODES, Josephine 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Joseph & Elizabeth RHODES]
  • 22 Aug 1920
  • WALKER, M. E. 18 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • TOLLEY, Mabel 18 born Roane Co./residing Gay [dau of C. W. & Minnie TOLLEY]
  • 23 Aug 1920
  • HUNT, Waldo 19 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Benjamin W. & Hannah Victoria (FLOWERS) HUNT]
  • SAYRE, Beatrice 18 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of Elijah & Alpina (ANDERSON) SAYRE]
  • 27 Aug 1920
  • ALLS, A. C. [Adam] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Paragon [son of Edward A. & Annie M. ALLS]
  • SMITH, Alma 20 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 28 Aug 1920
  • FARLEY, Hobart W. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Slate, WV [son of Odell & Columbia (THOMAS) FARLEY]
  • MYERS, Frances M. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 28 Aug 1920
  • GATCHEL, William 43 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of Charles K. & Caroline (SLAUGHTER) GATCHELL]
  • MILLER, Maud 35 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [dau of Margaret MILLER]
  • 04 Sept 1920
  • CASTO, Kenna 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Joel & Polly (STAATS) CASTO]
  • WESTFALL, Mary D. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of John F. & Sarah A. (SHAMBLIN) WESTFALL]
  • 04 Sept 1920
  • SANDS, Raymond 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of Edward L. & Bertha SANDS]
  • BLACK, Jessie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 05 Sept 1920 - Vinton CASTO name on license
  • STOVER, Holly 23 born Mason Co./residing Evans [son of Andrew G. & Mina (SULLIVAN) STOVER]
  • CASTO, Lucy 19 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [dau of Vinton & Rhoda Jane (FRENCH) CASTO]
  • 05 Sept 1920
  • CASTO, Melvin L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Theodore & Columbia A. (GREENE) CASTO]
  • SHAMBLEN, Orpha 23 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 06 Sept 1920
  • SAFREED, Frank W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Akron, Ohio
  • FINCH, Lo Famma 25 born Jackson Co./residing Akron, Ohio
  • 09 Sept 1920 - B. B. KELLEY name on license
  • WINTER, Christopher 47 born Kincarden, Canada/residing Belgrove
  • KELLEY, Metia 27 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Blackburn B. & Mary J. KELLEY]
  • 08 Sept 1920
  • PARISH, Gay O. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Hereford [son of Henry Hampton & Margaret L. (PARSONS) PARISH]
  • BOWEN, Myrtle O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Hereford
  • 09 Sept 1920 - married at Ripley
  • COSSIN, [John] Otho 24 born Mason Co./residing Evans [son of Julius & Mary (FLOWERS) COSSIN]
  • MILLER, Lyda 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 15 Sept 1920
  • TOLLEY, Jennings B. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of William H. & Agnes J. (THOMAS) TOLLEY]
  • KELLY, Lora 24 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of J. W. & Alice (LOONEY) KELLY]
  • 15 Sept 1920
  • SHOWALTER, Fred L. 20 born Wirt Co./residing Sandyville
  • BUCHANAN, Ora F. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 19 Sept 1920
  • SPEARS, Charles P. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Wilding
  • TAYLOR, Rosa E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Wilding
  • 19 Sept 1920
  • KING, Albert 58 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • SEYLOR, Ida May 54 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 26 Sept 1920
  • FABER, H. C. [Hubert] 40 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of John & Mary V. (CORBIN) FABER]
  • RANKIN, Grace 38 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of George W. & Mary E. (RILEY) RANKIN]
  • 25 Sept 1920
  • ALLTOP, David 41 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • SMITH, Lizzie 42 born ........./residing Ravenswood
  • 29 Sept 1920
  • TRIBBETT, George M. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton [son of John & Christina (CARROLL) TRIBBETT]
  • DIVERS, Clara L. 18 born ........./residing Silverton [dau of John Wint & Florence N. DIVERS]
  • 30 Sept 1920
  • STEWART, Troy C. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Wilbert & Flora E. STEWART]
  • SAYRE, Susie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of John T. & Della (SHINN) SAYRE]
  • 30 Sept 1920
  • TUTTLE, R. M. [Robert] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Elihu G. & Elvira V. (LITTON) TUTTLE]
  • CONLEY, Pearl 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 25 Sept 1920
  • ARNOTT, Henry M. 76 born Monroe Co./residing Spencer, Roane Co.
  • GABBERT, Mary V. 58 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Hartford, WV
  • 02 Oct 1920
  • BENNETT, Jobe E. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Joe & Mariah (HUGHES) BENNETT]
  • NEFF, Helen 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Alfred & Fannie NEFF]
  • 11 Oct 1920
  • STANLEY, Charles Webster 22 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton [son of William T. & S. E. (BOSTON) STANLEY]
  • ANDERSON, Anna Bell 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of C. B. & Clara A. ANDERSON]
  • 10 Oct 1920
  • ZAHRNDT, Rollie Thomas 31 born Wood Co./residing Ravenswppd
  • MAHAN, Elsie Venicia 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 13 Oct 1920
  • LEWIS, Carl A. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of D. L. & Hanna (CASTO) LEWIS]
  • PINNELL, Lillian 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 17 Oct 1920
  • SKEEN, [Joseph] Della 28 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [son of Joshua Franklin & Nancy Ann (KISER) SKEEN]
  • RAY, Ruth 19 born Roane Co./residing Higby, Roane Co. [dau of Edward & Winnie RAY]
  • 21 Oct 1920
  • MITCHELL, Walter 24 born Roane Co./residing Summitt Co., Ohio
  • MONTGOMERY, Mary 23 born Roane Co./residing Cottageville
  • 24 Oct 1920
  • MITCHELL, Roy J. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Thomas J. & Martha B. (PARISH) MITCHELL]
  • RHODES, Janie P. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Jasper M. & Dovie May (LITTON) RHODES]
  • 02 Nov 1920 - Gilson BENNETT name on license
  • MILLER, William A. 40 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • BENNETT, Dora E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Gilson & Anna BENNETT]
  • 03 Nov 1920
  • SLAUGHTER, Elmer [B.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Lydia D. SLAUGHTER]
  • CHANCEY, Dollie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [dau of John J. & Emily M. CHANCEY]
  • 04 Nov 1920
  • HARDMAN, Glen L. 24 born Roane Co./residing Spencer, Roane Co.
  • CARNAHAN, Lucy 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 08 NOv 1920
  • STALLINGS, Charley 53 born ........./residing Belleville
  • ANDREWS, Sarah 57 born ............/residing Belleville
  • 06 Nov 1920
  • MILLER, Benjamin Harrison 27 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [son of William A. & Emily J. MILLER]
  • HAMON, Nellie M. 18 born Fletcher/residing Fletcher [dau of Sebastian Caleb & Sarah Jane (SKEEN-KISER-COUNTS) HAMON]
  • 06 Nov 1920
  • JONES, Howard 25 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood
  • FOX, Madge [E.] 19 born Harrison Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of John G. & Mary M. FOX]
  • 11 Nov 1920
  • MC GRAW, Smith H. 24 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • WOODARD, Bonnie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 11 Nov 1920
  • BOWEN, Ralph Morgan 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Josiah B. & Mary E. BOWEN]
  • BOSWORTH, Marguerite Isabel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [dau of Charles J. & Ida M. (BAKER) BOSWORTH]
  • 13 Nov 1920
  • FRENCH, Leal [F.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Maurice H. & Phoebe Laura (KESSEL) FRENCH]
  • LEWIS, Ruby J. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Charles W. & Eliza Ellen (PRINGLE) LEWIS]
  • 18 Nov 1920
  • KINCAID, Gordon E. 26 born Wetzel Co./residing New Martinsville, WV
  • KNIGHT, Nina 22 born Pleasants Co./residing St. Marys, WV
  • 21 Nov 1920
  • BROTHERTON, R. F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • MC COLLUM, Tressie M. 17 born ........./residing Rockcastle
  • 28 Nov 1920
  • SMITH, Pearl Melvin 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of W. L. & Cora (TRADER) SMITH]
  • ALLEN, Dollie Jane 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belleville
  • 25 Nov 1920
  • KIBBLE, T. B. [Thomas] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Shepard & Ida May (COOK) KIBBLE]
  • CARMICHAEL, Mabel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Milton C. & Sarah Belle (FERGUSON) CARMICHAEL]
  • 25 Nov 1920
  • PFOST, William Marion 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Henry F. & Flora L. (CRUM) PFOST]
  • YOUNG, Vaun Riley 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Otmer Fleet & Neva C. (HENDERSHOT) YOUNG]
  • 28 Nov 1920
  • RHODES, Willie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • THOMAS, Goldie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Samuel R. & Corda THOMS]
  • 04 Dec 1920
  • SCHWARZ, L. H. 45 born Mason Co./residing Ripley
  • JONES, S. M. 49 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 14 Dec 1920 - Della BARNETT name on license
  • HICKMAN, Edgar 23 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • BARNETT, Alma [D.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Job William & Ida Isabell (SKIDMORE) BARNETT]
  • 18 Dec 1920 - Homer & Ed ANGUS name on license
  • POWELL, Charles 21 born Wirt Co./residing LeRoy
  • ANGUS, Anna 21 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of J. E. & Alice ANGUS]
  • 18 Dec 1920
  • PALMER, Forest 21 born Wetzel Co./residing Sandyville [son of Grant & Ida M. PALMER]
  • ARCHER, Lucy 17 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of L. M. & Mary ARCHER]
  • 22 Dec 1920
  • PARSONS, Charles O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Albert N. & Annaliza (FIELDS) PARSONS]
  • CASTO, Elsie C. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 21 Dec 1920
  • THOMAS, Robert Hughes 41 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • WAGGONER, Mary E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Hiram E. & Lillie M. WAGGONER]
  • 25 Dec 1920
  • BARNETT, Arthur 22 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [son of Asbury & Julia A. (COOK) BARNETT]
  • TRIBBLE, Lucy 21 born Putnam Co./residing Liberty
  • 28 Dec 1920 - W. MILAM name on license
  • RANDOLPH, Theodore 20 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville
  • MILAM, Masel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of William H. & Rebecca J. MILAM]
  • 25 Dec 1920
  • MC LAUGHLIN, O. D. [Otis] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of George W. & Louvenia MCLAUGHLIN]
  • PYATT, Mary Etta 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Edward E. & Harriet A. PYATT]
  • 25 Dec 1920
  • SNODGRASS, James Lee 19 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville
  • SAYRE, Georgianna 19 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Joel Franklin & Marjorie Belle (PARSONS) SAYRE] /td>


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo