1921 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1921
  • MOREHEAD, Pearl 36 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Mary MOREHEAD]
  • MADDOX, Mattie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 01 Jan 1921
  • CASTO, Delford 28 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • CHANCEY, Florida 23 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard
  • 01 Feb 1921
  • LANHAM, W. R. [William] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [son of Jesse Stanton & Sarah Jane (THOMAS) LANHAM]
  • PARSONS, Lina 21 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • 01 Jan 1921
  • RARDIN, Charles V. 27 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Ravenswood
  • DILS, Ruth 21 born Wood Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 09 Jan 1921
  • COBB, Sherman 22 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • FIELDS, Rosy 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 11 Jan 1921
  • JEFFRIES, J. M. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • PAYNE, Glenda [Glenellen] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of James Addison & Susan Rebecca (YOUNG) PAYNE]
  • 10 Jan 1921
  • KOON, John 21 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Crow Summit, WV
  • KNOTTS, Ava 17 born Jackson Co./residing Crow Summit
  • 19 Jan 1921
  • ALLMAN, Zebie 19 born Wirt Co./residing Ravenswood
  • ALLTOP, Jessie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 30 Jan 1921
  • BURDETTE, Michael 32 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Joseph A. & Mary S. [BEVERLIN] BURDETTE]
  • CASTO, Vina 25 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 04 Feb 1921
  • NESSELRODE, W. E. 38 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman
  • BAKER, Myrtle 28 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman
  • 09 Feb 1921
  • EAGLE, A. C. 68 born Roane Co./residing Roane Co.
  • LUDWICK, Martha 60 born Jackson Co./residing Jackson Co.
  • 21 Feb 1921
  • HARPER, Lonnie ____ born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • DAVIS, Dora [J.] 16 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [granddaughter of Benjamin and Louisa DAVIS]
  • 12 Feb 1921
  • BENNETT, Frank W. [Franklin] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton [son of William I. & Lena Leota (ANDERSON) BENNETT]
  • LOWE, Daisy 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Peter & Estella LOWE]
  • 12 Feb 1921
  • FERRELL, Ralph 21 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • MC INTYRE, Mary 20 born Tyler Co./residing Angerona [DAU OF Enoch & Sarah Ann (KELLER) MC INTYRE]
  • 26 Feb 1921 - James Henry BOYCE name on license
  • MYER, Roy 23 born Jackson Co./residing Windy
  • BOYCE, Dora 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 26 Feb 1921
  • CASTO, Billie [William O.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [son of William R. & Hannah M. (LITTLE) CASTO]
  • BARNETT, Tressie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [dau of Asburey & Julia A. (COOK) BARNETT]
  • 01 March 1921
  • CASTO, Leonard A. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [son of Everett & Hattie E. (JOHNSON) CASTO]
  • WAYBRIGHT, Ehtel B. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of John & Sarah L. (THOMAS) WAYBRIGHT]
  • 01 March 1921 - Mrs. Lucy SIMMONS name on license
  • HILL, Harvey [L.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Akron, Ohio [son of Loomis L. & Emily Evaline (BARNETT) HILL]
  • SIMMONS, Dorotha 22 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle
  • 05 March 1921
  • THOMAS, Yancy [G.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Cyrus and Mahala WESTFALL]
  • MC PHERSON, Grace 20 JaxCo./Windy
  • 13 March 1921
  • WESTFALL, A. B. [Amos] 31 born Jackson Co./residing Gay Amos s/o Henry & Nancy (EAKINS) WESTFALL]
  • STALNAKER, Edith [A.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Robert H. & Nora (COON) STALNAKER]
  • 20 March 1921
  • PAINTER, Sattis 20 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • ALLEN, Millie 21 born Putnam Co./residing Liberty
  • 27 March 1921
  • LOCKHART, Ned E. 22 born Wirt Co./residing Sandyville
  • VAN FOSSEN, Bertha 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Nelson & Mary VAN FOSSEN]
  • 26 March 1921 - Ralph SAYRE name on license
  • DONOHEW, Arthur 22 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [1899-......]
  • SAYRE, June Marie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [13 June 1900 Danstown-25 March 1983] [June d/o Daniel Floyd & Virena Ernestine (ANDERSON) SAYRE. June is the 9th of 10 childen. June was buried in Columbus, Ohio surviving are two children, per obituary]
  • 26 March 1921
  • HUDSON, Fred 33 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • TOLLEY, Mary C. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of William A. & Agnes J. (THOMAS) TOLLEY]
  • 31 March 1921 G. W. HACKNEY name on license
  • CRAFT, Alonzo E. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • HACKNEY, Iva 16 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [dau of G. W. and Lona M. HACKNEY]
  • 02 April 1921
  • BOSTON, Jasper Wellington 28 born Jackson Co./residing Palestine, Wirt Co. [son of Samuel & Millie (MILLER) BOSTON]
  • MILLER, Marguerite 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman
  • 03 April 1921
  • RARDON, U. F. 46 born ........../residing Sherman
  • WALTERS, Florence M. 45 born ............/residing Ravenswood
  • 03 April 1921
  • WOODALL, W. R. 56 born Mason Co./residing Rockcastle
  • FRENCH, Dona 41 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [sister to Rhoda J. (FRENCH) CASTO]
  • 10 April 1921
  • WHITED, Earl 21 born Jackson Co./residing Geneva, Roane Co.
  • PARSONS, Lottie [C.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Joshua and Demoris Florentine (MANGUS) PARSONS]
  • 10 April 1921
  • PARSONS, James W. 25 born Roane Co./residing Carlisle, Pa.
  • SKEEN, Ethel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher
  • 17 April 1921
  • NOBLE, John W. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of John T. & Nannie J. NOBLE]
  • ROWAN, Pearl E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood
  • 18 April 1921- Anna SMITH, mother, name on license
  • BALSER, Dan [Daniel] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Elias and Effie BALSER]
  • SMITH, Beatrice 17 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Anna SMITH]
  • 22 April 1921
  • CASTO, Gordy O. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • MAXWELLl, Mary K. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 07 May 1921 - Thomas J. SAYRE on license, guardian of Lucy LITTLE
  • RHODES, James 21 born Roane Co./residing Charleston
  • LITTLE, Lucy [B.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [dau of Joel & Mary Frances (KAY) LITTLE]
  • 02 May 1921
  • JONES, Henry 33 born Roane Co./residing Flat Fork, Roane Co. [son of W. E. and Ellen (EARY) JONES]
  • SKEEN, Bertha 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • 10 May 1921
  • ROGERS, Henry E. 37 born Wood Co./residing Sherman
  • STANLEY, Edith 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [dau Frank & Sarah J. STANLEY]
  • 11 May 1921- Austin F. CONLEY, brother, name on license
  • CONLEY, Ben 24 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • CONLEY, Inez 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of James & Viola (HENDERSHOT) CONLEY]
  • 13 May 1921
  • BOWLES, Forest Hoadley 36 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Leftridge & Barbara E. BOWLES]
  • FRENCH, Fay Edith 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Maurice H. & Laura (KESSEL) FRENCH]
  • 15 May 1921
  • RAKE, J. C. [John] 26 born Jackson Co./residing Meadowdale [son of Marion T. & Lucy (MAUPINE) RAKE]
  • CARPENTER, Lula 29 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of Francis R. and Phoebe C. CARPENTER]
  • 15 May 1921
  • ANDERSON, Albert A. 32 born Tuscarawas Co., Ohio/residing Dover, Ohio
  • BAILEY, Millie Edna 33 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • 15 May 1921
  • SHAMBLEN, Arthur 21 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • BERRY, Lizzie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • 15 May 1921
  • IINGRAM, Thomas [M.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [son of Dio C. and Fluvana Jane [RAY] INGRAM]
  • BERRY, Sadie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • 22 May 1921
  • STUCKEY, Frank 19 born Wirt Co./residing Windy
  • FARLEY, [Margaret] Ruth 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Samuel E. & Virginia Belle (MYER) FARLEY]
  • 27 May 1921
  • COSSIN, Tally Virgil 23 born Mason Co./residing Cottageville [son of Julius & Mary (FLOWERS) COSSIN]
  • MILLER, Alta 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of John M. & Elzina MILLER]
  • 01 June 1921
  • DUKE, E. R. [Early] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Albert and Alice DUKE]
  • BALIS, Carrie E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of N. & Martha BALIS]
  • 04 June 1921
  • HAMON, R. D. [Rufus] 32 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [son of I. J. & Alice HAMON)
  • FERRELL, Ella 19 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [dau of Albert G. and Mary Frances (SMITH) FERRELL]
  • 28 May 1921
  • HUTCHINSON, Rex 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • WOODARD, Georgia 20 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of Elias & Lydia WOODARD]
  • 01 June 1921
  • PARSONS, Clayton 25 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Thomas Tilden & Arthelia Olivia (MOORE) PARSONS]
  • PARSONS, Freda 20 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Okey & (2nd wife) Emma M. (MOORE) PARSONS from Jackson Co. death records]
  • 02 June 1921
  • CARDER, C. H. [Cecil] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Samuel E. & Ida F. CARDER]
  • KNIGHT, Mae 23 born Roane Co./residing Liverpool
  • 05 June 1921
  • MC QUEEN, Levi J. 28 born Nicholas Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  • NUZUM, Gladys 23 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy
  • 04 June 1921
  • PAYNE, Columbus 25 born Roane Co./residing Geneva, Roane Co.
  • MONROE, Emma 23 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 08 June 1921
  • BOSO, C. L. [Charles] 53 born Jackson Co./residing Medina
  • GILPIN, Miss Grace 42 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan [second wife]
  • 11 June 1921
  • PALMER, Ray R. 25 born Wetzel Co./residing Sandyville [son of Grant and Ida PALMER]
  • PURSLEY, Elpha V. 19 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville
  • 11 June 1921
  • YATES, Carl 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • TINSLEY, Chelsie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 13 June 1921 - John NUZUM name on license
  • BALDERSON, Pearl Sanford 24 born Wirt Co./residing LeRoy
  • NUZUM, Mildred 19 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy
  • 16 June 1921
  • HINZMAN, Leonard M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Spring Hill, Kanawha Co. [son of John B. & Melvina (THOMAS) HINZMAN]
  • FIELDS, Earthie B. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [dau of George W. & Hester Ann (TERRY) FIELDS]
  • 15 June 1921
  • WISE, George W. 21 born Allegheny Co., Pa./residing Sandyville
  • CONGER, Marie Rachel 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Charles U. & Marilla V. (PRICE) CONGER]
  • 25 June 1921
  • POLING, James [B.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck James s/o Greeley E. & Virginia (RAMSEY) POLING]
  • SKEEN, Ada [Ernestine] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [dau of David Leon & Cordelia (WINTERS) SKEEN]
  • 28 June 1921
  • PICKENS, Paul 24 JaxCo./Ravenswood [son of R. B. & Mary (STONE) PICKENS]
  • WRIGHT, Ethel May 23 Roane Co./Ravenswood
  • 02 July 1921
  • WILLIAMS, [James] Kenna 24 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of William Riley & Susan A. (BURROUGHS) WILLIAMS]
  • GOLDEN, Clara 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 01 July 1921
  • JOHNS, Thomas [G.] 24 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of William Warrick & Mary Margaret (CASTO) JOHNS]
  • CORBIN, Inez 17 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • 04 July 1921
  • FREEMAN, A. A. [Avril A.] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of John W. and Mary (JACKSON) FREEMAN]
  • KOON, Minnie 20 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • 10 July 1921
  • BURNEM, Thomas Robert 25 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Roy & Hattie (THOMAS) BURNEM]
  • YOUNG, Addie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of James R. & Annie (FIELDS) YOUNG]
  • 09 July 1921
  • KOCK, P. L. [Perry] 25 born Wetzel Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Albert and Penelope KOCH]
  • HICKS, Edna M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [dau of William M. and Lora (REED) HICKS]
  • 23 July 1921 - George A. DELANEY name on license
  • DANIELS, Russell L. 22 born Randolph Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  • DELANEY, Marinda Beulah 22 residing Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 23 July 1921
  • HERDMAN, Earl 31 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Abijah T. & Louisa (ROSEBERRY) HERDMAN]
  • BROWN, Ethel 28 born Boone Co./residing Ripley
  • 30 July 1921
  • HALL, Obra 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of William & Celista Jane (MITCHELL) HALL]
  • PARISH, Janie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 01 Aug 1921
  • BAKER, William 56 born .........../residing Ravenswood
  • COLLINS, Josephine 46 born ............../residing Ravenswood
  • 04 Aug 1921
  • BAKER, B. C. [Boyd Commodore] 22 born Tyler Co./residing Cottageville [son of Benton Lee & Hannah (PITTS) BAKER]
  • LLOYD, Blanche 18 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of William T. & Mary LLOYD]
  • 07 Aug 1921
  • SHUTTS, Creed W. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of Isaiah L. & Ica Lona (PETERS) SHUTTS]
  • FLINN, Margaret Thelma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [dau of William Marshall & Lydia (SAYRE) FLINN]
  • 07 Aug 1921
  • HUSK, S. L. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • FLEMING, Dovie P. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 14 Aug 1921
  • SOUTHALL, Waid 27 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [son of James R. & Louverna (PAYNE) SOUTHALL]
  • CASTO, Maggie E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [dau of Elza E. & Mary Blanche (GREEN) CASTO]
  • 18 Aug 1921
  • BAKER, Jesse 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood Jesse s/o John J. & Sarah (HARRIS) BAKER]
  • CASTO, Dorothena 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • 21 Aug 1921
  • SARVER, W. H. [William] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Lorenzo D. and Emma SARVER]
  • SHEPPARD, Oda 22 born Wirt Co./residing Willow Grove
  • 20 Aug 1921
  • KNOTTS, Elza V. 31 born Madison Co., Indiana/residing Dunbar, Kanawha Co.
  • WOLFE, Audria Foglesong 22 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • 27 Aug 1921
  • EWING, Joel 31 born Wood Co./residing Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  • KIRSCH, Edna 22 born Wood Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  • 27 Aug 1921
  • BURGE, John 26 born Wood Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  • PICKENS, Lena 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 27 Aug 1921
  • RANDOLPH, [Hiram] Thomas 25 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard
  • CASTO, Dessie E. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of John R. & Louisana CASTO]
  • 03 Sept 1921
  • ARCHER, Sumpter 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Luther Millard & Mary Elizabeth (SHEETS) ARCHER]
  • BALDERSON, Ola F. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of George M. & Allie (SLUSHER) BALDERSON]
  • 04 Sept 1921 - A. W. GILLESPIE name on license
  • GILLESPIE, S. W. 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Charleston
  • FERGUSON, Hazel O. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Armor W. & Carrie B. FERGUSON]
  • 05 Sept 1921
  • SHINN, Ray A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of George W. & Lillie (MORTON) SHINN]
  • HALL, Audrey 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 06 Sept 1921
  • ARCHER, Ralph 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Willard and Sarah ARCHER]
  • BOSO, Lillie Verna 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [dau of Charles L. and Lily M. (MEREDITH) BOSO]
  • 07 Sept 1921
  • MC CRADY, Cline 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • ANDERSON, Thelma 22 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy [dau of S. Letcher & Anna L. ANDERSON]
  • 16 Sept 1921 by Rev. John D. HAMON
  • RANDOLPH, Jasper M. 37 born [Jackson Co.]/Advent
  • HAMON, Dorothy 18 [V. age 16 born Advent]./residing Advent [dau of John M. and Lena (BONER) HAMON]
  • 20 Sept 1921
  • SAXMAN, George 26 born Jay Co., Indiana/residing Akron, Ohio
  • DANALSON, Orva 23 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 21 Sept 1921
  • RHODES, G. W. 56 born Mason Co./residing Ravenswood
  • CASTO, Iona 42 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 24 Sept 1921
  • ANDERSON, Orville 24 born Jckson Co./resising Charleston [son of Leonard & Helen ANDERSON]
  • THOMAS, Tressie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Loop, WV
  • 25 Sept 1921
  • MADDOX, Warren Hayden 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ashland, Ky. [son of Lycurgus & Louella MADDOX]
  • STAATS, Theo Carson 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Cornelius & Bessie E. (CARSON) STAATS]
  • 28 Sept 1921
  • HINZMAN, Howard 29 born Jackson Co./residing Charleston
  • PARSONS, Mary E. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 28 Sept 1921
  • TUCKER, Leo R. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood
  • BLACKBURN, Nora N. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [dau of Joseph M. & Clara A. (CUSTER) BLACKBURN]
  • 02 Oct 1921
  • FISHER, Cleo 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Abraham F. & Exel Lona (CASTO) FISHER]
  • WANDLING, Ima 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • 01 Oct 1921
  • CASTO, Harlan Wallace 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • PARSONS, Dollie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Given
  • 01 Oct 1921
  • BYERS, Gordon 24 born Wood Co./residing Mineral Wells, WV
  • COOK, Nellie [M.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of James M. and Maggie R. (BENSON) COOK]
  • 01 Oct 1921
  • STARCHER, E. V. 26 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • RHODES, Sibyl [E.] 22 born Roane Co./residing Gay [dau of Holly Armstrong & Lulu Anna (THOMAS) RHODES]
  • 09 Oct 1921
  • BENNETT, Holly E. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton [son of William & Lena Leota (ANDERSON) BENNETT]
  • LAWSON, Golda Gay 22 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton [dau of Isaac & Laura (ROLLINS) LAWSON]
  • 10 Oct 1921
  • PARSONS, William Mc. 24 born Kanawha Co./residing Belgrove
  • CASTO, Esta 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 10 Oct 1921
  • CRAMER, Charles 24 born Cambria Co., Pa./residing Camp Dix, New Jersey
  • CASTO, Dicie 24 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle
  • 13 Oct 1921
  • LEE, William H. [Henry] 71 born Rockingham Co., Va./residing Ravenswood [William's thrid marriage]
  • WATERMAN, Ida May 52 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 11 Oct 1921
  • ASBURY, George 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Charleston
  • DOTSON, Dollie 21 born Kanawha Co./residing Charleston
  • 15 Oct 1921
  • CRITES, Oscar A. 29 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Benjamin F. & Cora L. (WOLFE) CRITES]
  • HOOD, Mary Isabelle 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of James K. & Ida Lee (GREER) HOOD]
  • 15 Oct 1921
  • SHEPHERD, Pearl 25 born Jackson Co./residing Windy
  • CONGER, Almeda 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of Gershon and Nancy CONGER]
  • 18 Oct 1921
  • FIELDS, Virge 30 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • PRICE, Nettie [D. age 48] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • 30 Oct 1921
  • JONES, William Alexander 24 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • LITTON, Beulah [M.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [dau of Isaac Newton and Laura Jane (SOUTHALL) LITTON]
  • 29 Oct 1921
  • SHINN, Paul 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of John Oliver & Flora (DUNLAP) SHINN]
  • WILSON, Artie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [dau of Childs Terrill & Alice (ROBEY) WILSON]
  • 20 Oct 1921
  • RANDOLPH, [George] Otho 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Charles Wesley and Dorothea (REED) RANDOLPH]
  • CASTO, Norma 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of George D. & Naomi D. (STAATS) CASTO]
  • 20 Oct 1921
  • GRADY, Fred 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • DIXON, Gladys 17 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [du of John R. & Minerva Jane (SAYRE) DIXON]
  • 29 Oct 1921
  • KERNS, Gamaliel [P.] 73 born Ohio/residing Kentuck
  • FIELDS, Hester A. 54 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell
  • 01 Nov 1921
  • SEWELL, Marvin A. 21 born Putnam Co./residing Gallipolis, Galis Co., Ohio
  • THOMAS, Rettie Velma 19 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 03 Nov 1921
  • SCARBROUGH, R. C. [Robert] 45 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [a widower. Bobby and Nettie divorced in 1922]]
  • IMAN, Nettie [Sarah Jenettie] 37 born Jackson Co./residing Advent (widow of Samuel Dayton IMAN]
  • 02 Nov 1921 - J. M. MILLER name on license
  • NICHOLL, John 22 born Mason Co./residing Morgan Co., Ohio
  • MILLER, Dollie 18 born Mason Co./residing Evans [dau of Elzina MILLER]
  • 02 Nov 1921
  • HART, Ernest 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • CARPENTER, Cammie 21 born Roane Co./residing Gay
  • 05 Nov 1921
  • ANDERSON, Theodore 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of William & Sarah ANDERSON]
  • HANSHAW, Lula 23 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 09 Nov 1921
  • VAIL, Joseph Bream 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Joseph Robert & Anna V. (ROBINSON) VAIL
  • CARNEY, Tennie Louise 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Jefferson F. & Mary Louise (LANDFRIED) CARNEY]
  • 12 Nov 1921
  • MILLER, Milford L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • GIVENS, Anna 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 13 Nov 1921
  • HARRISON, Russell W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Obediah & Doa Malinda (PARSONS) HARRISON]
  • MADDOX, Pearley M. 27 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Charles G. & Delia B. MADDOX]
  • 26 Nov 1921
  • PARSONS, William Perry 41 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Henry & Elizabeth (SIMMONS) PARSONS]
  • GREEN, Alma Oma 36 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 03 Dec 1921
  • WHITE, Andrew 25 born Wetzel Co./residing Reedy, Roane Co.
  • WHEATON, Mona 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Thomas & Clemia J. (ANDERSON) WHEATON]
  • 15 Dec 1921 - L. A. TAYLOR name on license
  • TAYLOR, Wilford 20 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • CARPENTER, Virgie 21 born Roane Co./residing Belgrove
  • 14 Dec 1921
  • HOFFMAN, Ralph 30 born Ross Co., Ohio/residing Chillicothe, Ohio
  • CLEEK, Norma Mae 30 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [dau of Francis M. & Sarah S. (STAATS) CLEEK]
  • 14 Dec 1921
  • HILL, Dolph B. 21 born Mason Co./residing Leon
  • WANDLING, Lucy 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • 24 Dec 1921
  • THOMAS, Edwin Tennyson 25 born Galia Co., Ohio/residing Sandyville
  • CONANT, Angie Levina 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [dau of John & Susannah (BALIS) CONANT]
  • 24 Dec 1921
  • SMITH, Samuel Hoyt 21 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher [son of Abednego Canaan & Virginia Ann (MANGUS) SMITH]
  • RAY, Emma Janette 21 born Roane Co./residing Higby, Roane Co. [dau of Edward & Mary Ann (HUNT) RAY]
  • 23 Dec 1921
  • STAATS, Lloyd Arvel 30 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills [son of Riley & Alice STAATS]
  • KINSER, [Letha] Mae 23 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau of Sylvester & .......... (STEWART) KINSER]
  • 25 Dec 1921 - Perry A. FRENCH name on license
  • SKEEN, Roy Monroe 19 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Christopher Columbus and Luella (FIELDS) SKEEN]
  • FRENCH, Mary Opal 19 born Jackson Co./residing Given [dau ofPerry and Ora Rosella (HANNING) FRENCH]
  • 28 Dec 1921
  • SKEEN, Grover Cleveland 28 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Stephen Progler & Nancy Ann (MAYS) SKEEN]
  • WINTER, Sarah E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orcahrd
  • 27 Dec 1921
  • CASTO, [Ova] Eskridge 20 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of David A. and Lelia J. (CHANCEY) CASTO]
  • HARRIS, Bessie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [dau of Joseph Barnes and Matilda Frances (HATCHER) HARRIS]
  • 27 Dec 1921
  • WHITING, W. Oley 32 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [1888-1976]
  • BALSER, Zelma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [1902-1968 John & Martha (BOARD) BALSER]
  • 27 Dec 1921
  • GERLACH, Charles Freddie 23 born Mason Co./residing Millwood
  • FLOWERS, Edna 17 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [dau of A. B. & Florence (BOWYER) FLOWERS]
  • 27 Dec 1921
  • CASTO, Orion 23 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of William H. CASTO]
  • MCKEMY, Nellie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 27 Dec 1921
  • SLAUGHTER, L. K. 33 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • STALNAKER, Martha 18 born Roane Co./residing Gay [dau of Spencer C. & Amanda B. STALNAKER]
  • 29 Dec 1921
  • PARSONS, R. B. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • HALL, Cleona 16 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [dau of William & Celista Jane (MITCHELL) HALL]
  • 31 Dec 1921 - J. C. THORNTON name on license
  • SAYRE, Henry Elmer 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [8 May 1900-.... McComas & Lenora (LOVE) SAYRE]
  • THORNTON, Beddie Alice 19 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [21 July 1902-25 Nov 1980 Calvin & Ida Isabelle (WOODARD) THORNTON]
  • 31 Dec 1921
  • DAVIS, Arthur O. 35 born Doddridge Co./residing Winton, Ohio [son of Addison H. DAVIS]
  • MC GLOTHLIN, Clara Lee 31 born Jackson Co./residing Pleasant View [dau of Lewis P. & Georgianna (ROWLEY) MC GLOTHLIN]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo