1922 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1922
  • RAMSEY, Dewey 17 born Fayette Co./residing Fairplain
  • MC DONOUGH, Ona 17 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 07 Jan 1922
  • RADER, Warren A. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Alonzo G. & Margaret (GABBERT) RADER]
  • RAINES, Delcie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Davis H. & Ollie (REED) RAINES]
  • 17 Jan 1922
  • BLANKENSHIP, Wib [Wilburn] 38 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle [son of Gaston P. & Eunice S. (LITTLE) BLANKENSHIP]
  • COCHERAN, Bertha 32 born Putnam Co./residing Rockcastle
  • 14 Jan 1922
  • MCCRADY, Ories V. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • TOLLEY, Vesta [G.] 25 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of Charles Walter & Minnie F. (WESTFALL) TOLLEY]
  • 17 Jan 1922
  • RAKE, C. W. 26 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan
  • MILLER, Clara E. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 27 Jan 1922
  • O'BRIEN, Ray H. [Hoyt] 30 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Walter H. & Idadora (COE) O'BRIEN]
  • MC CONNELL, Freda L. 24 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood [daughter of William H. and Emma J. (RUDMAN) MC CONNELL]
  • 31 Jan 1922
  • STAATS, W. M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman
  • JACKSON, Ona 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman
  • 02 Feb 1922
  • ANDERSON, Ova [C.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Alfred S. & Viola (WEST) ANDERSON]
  • JEFFRIES, Dora [C.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of Thomas E. & Emma JEFFRIES]
  • 02 Feb 1922
  • SKEEN, W. D. {William Dolphus] 39 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [widower son of Franklin Pierce, Jr. and Mary (KISER) SKEEN]
  • GANDEE, Laura [D.] 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [daughter of Charles M. & Martha Ella (WISEMAN) GANDEE]
  • 08 Feb 1922
  • CASTO, McKinley 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • SCARBERRY, Orpha 18 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [daughter of Enoch & Delia (RAYBURN) SCARBERRY]
  • 11 Feb 1922
  • KING, Ernest 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Roy & Anna KING
  • WADKINS, Mabel 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 15 Feb 1922
  • KUHN, A. J. 42 born Roane Co./residing Liverpool
  • PARISH, Stella 34 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 15 Feb 1922
  • BLESSING, W. L. 21 born Mason Co./residing Cottageville
  • COE, Alma V. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [daughter of Charles M. & Della Elizabeth (KING) COE]
  • 19 Feb 1922
  • CAMPBELL, John 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • HUNTER, Lula Jean 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [daughter of W. H. & Minnie L. (STANLEY) HUNTER]
  • 26 Feb 1922
  • LOCKHART, Roscoe [P.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of John F. & Alfonza (WILSON) LOCKHART]
  • LOCKHART Belva 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 02 March 1922
  • ALLEN, Ezra 24 born Roane Co./residing Reedy, Roane Co.
  • JEFFRIES, Orza 22 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 04 March 1922
  • BRADLEY, Layton 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of John Della & Rosanna E. (FABER) BRADLEY]
  • LEWIS, Eva Dee 29 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Samuel J. & Cora C. (KAY) LEWIS]
  • 11 March 1922
  • FREEMAN, Romie C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of John W. & Mary E. (JACKSON) FREEMAN]
  • CARTER, Alma 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 25 March 1922
  • SAYRE, [James] Howard 29 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [17 May 1892-1971 buried in Ohio son of Jasper & Martha Anne (BARNETT) SAYRE. Howard m (1) Ida May DURST born 22 April 1893 d/o Henry C. & Anna (ANKRUM) DURST]
  • DONOHEW, Nancy Myrtle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool (2nd wife) [23 Jan 1906-31 Dec 1965 daughter of William J. & Viola (ANDERSON) DONOHEW
  • 18 March 1922
  • WAYBRIGHT, Wade [W.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of Fred & Margaret F. (WOLF) WAYBRIGHT]
  • KUHN, Mabel 17 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 22 March 1922
  • HARPER, Bennie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Cicerone, Roane Co.
  • PARSONS, Vennilla 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • 24 March 1922 - A. W. MCCAULEY name on license
  • THORN, Earl Clinton 23 born ......../residing Akron, Ohio
  • MC CAULEY, Clara Mabel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Alvin W. and Nancy K. M CAULEY]
  • 02 April 1922
  • REEBLE, Asa Marvin 18 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan [son of John and Martha )BOGGESS) REEBLE]
  • DAILEY, Mary E. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan
  • 30 March 1922
  • HALL, Hugh Clessmore 24 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [son of Joseph F. & Martha Jane (SHINN) HALL]
  • WILSON, Corda 20 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [daughter of Childs Terrill & Alice (ROBEY) WILSON]
  • 09 April 1922
  • GOOD, Otho 20 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of George F. and Perlina Pauline (BEVERLIN) GOOD]
  • CASTO, Sarah E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [daughter of John E. & inerva Jane (RANDOLPH) CASTO]
  • 09 April 1922
  • PATTERSON, [Roy] Corbitt 24 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Curtis B. & Susan PATTERSON]
  • CASTO, Elva 19 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard
  • 13 April 1922
  • BONNETT, Brady 22 born Jackson Co./residing Liberty, Putnam Co.
  • CUNNINGHAM, Ocie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Liberty [daughter of William T. & Nellie (LEWIS) CUNNINGHAM]
  • 13 April 1922
  • FRANCIS , Hubert 28 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan
  • BROWN, Florelle 19 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy [daughter of Okey J. & Emma J. BROWN]
  • 14 April 1922
  • RECTOR, Thomas Ervin 22 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood
  • HOWELL, Estella [A.] 18 born Jackson Co./residing Letart [daughter of Charles F. & Bertha Ellen (FLOWERS) HOWELL]
  • 15 April 1922 - O. TOLLEY name on license
  • SKEEN, Henry Clayton 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay Henry son of Stephen Progler & Nancy Ann (MAYS) SKEEN]
  • TOLLEY, Goldie Ercel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of Sandusky and Nora B. (WESTFALL) TOLLEY]
  • 20 April 1922
  • JONES, Fred 22 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [married 2nd Lona Pauline (SKEEN) SKEEN]
  • HARPER, Gatha 17 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [daughter of Joseph F. HARPER]
  • 23 April 1922
  • CASTO, J. J. P. 52 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • COX, Martha 42 born Jackson Co./residing Gay (widow of Phillip David Cox 1878-1912 daughter of John Armstrong & Clarissa (JOHNS) HARPOLD]
  • 23 April 1922
  • SWAIN, Charles H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman
  • MOORE, Mamie L. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [daughter of Robert Alonzo and Etta (TUMLIN) MOORE]
  • 23 April 1922
  • CASTO, V. O. 42 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • CASTO, Ocie 35 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of James K. & Lucinda (THOMAS) CASTO]
  • 30 April 1922
  • KNAPP, Charles Glenmore 20 born Jackson Co./residing New Haven [son of John G. & Anna Elizabeth (TUCKER) KNAPP]
  • HARMON, Edna H. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Joseph A. and Mattie Day (RHODES) HARMON]
  • 06 May 1922
  • CURREY, Delbert [B.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Kirby Smith and Anna Olive (BEYALER) CURRY]
  • MORRIS, Opal 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Homer and Arizona (ARCHER) MORRIS]
  • 09 May 1922
  • FRESHOUR, Nelson 33 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • DAVIS, Mary E. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 11 May 1922
  • BLAINE, Grant 59 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • CRISLIP, Josephine 59 born Jackson Co./residing Reedy, Roane Co.
  • 11 May 1922
  • SHAMBLEN, Otmer 19 born Jackson Co./residing Advent [son of George W. and Isabelle (PARSONS) SHAMBLEN]
  • LANHAM, Orcie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 16 May 1922
  • FRESHOUR, Joseph 60 born ........./residing Liverpool
  • FRESHOUR, Jerusha 54 born............/residing Liverpool
  • 21 May 1922
  • JORDAN, George [B.] 21 born Advent/residing Advent [2 Aug 1902-16 July 1976 son of William M. & Cynthia J. (PARSONS) JORDAN]
  • HAMON, Hattie C. 18 born Advent/residing Advent [1905-..... daughter of Joseph Price & Arena (SIDERS) HAMON]
  • 21 May 1922
  • PAYNE, William Harrison 25 born Roane Co./residing Cicerone, Roane Co.
  • HARPER, Mollie E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cicerone, Roane Co.
  • 25 May 1922
  • GILPIN, William M. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Lorenzo J. & Ella (HILL) GILPIN]
  • PATTERSON, Nina P. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • 28 May 1922
  • COMER, Marshall E. 35 born Advent/residing Advent [son of Elihu & Samantha (FISHER) COMER]
  • ROWLEY, Belva 19 born Given/residing Given
  • 28 May 1922
  • KOONTZ, E. [Ezra] Oshel 24 born Jackson Co./residing Charleston [son of Allen & Verna E. KOONTZ]
  • DORSEY, Freda 22 born Jackson Co./residing Dudeon
  • 30 May 1922
  • O'NEAL, Everett 26 born Raleigh Co./residing Surveyor, WV
  • KESSEL, Merle 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of William L. & Cora B. (WOODALL) KESSEL]
  • 01 June 1922
  • LANDIS, Ola Oval 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kentuck [son of Jesse & Malinda Jane (GANDEE) LANDIS]
  • WALKER, Lessie Myrtle 19 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [daughter of Fred Bailey Walker & Madora May (JOHNSON) WALKER]
  • 06 June 1922
  • LOUDIN, John J. 35 born Randolph Co./residing Randolph Co.
  • HARTLEY, Elizabeth K. 32 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [daughter of Stephen A. & Louisa V. (KING) HARTLEY]
  • 31 May 1922
  • WILLIAMS, Dell 21 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • KNOPP, Virgie [O.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [daughter of Oda Hoyt & Alice (ARCHER) KNOPP]
  • 03 June 1922
  • MC GRAW, Earl William 25 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • MILLER, Luella 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Leander & Jessie B. MILLER]
  • 04 June 1922
  • HAMON, Dexter 23 born Advent/residing Advent [son of Joseph Price & Arena (SIDERS) HAMON
  • MUNDY, Delphia 20 born Advent/residing Advent
  • 24 June 1922
  • STANLEY, Homer E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Crow Summit [son of E. H. & Mollie STANLEY]
  • KALT, Hazel B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Crow Summit [daughter of Charles L. & Lucy Jane (HAYNES) KALT]
  • 22 June 1922
  • BRABHAM, Levi Clifford 27 born Putnam Co./residing Wheeling, WV
  • KELLY Bessie Marie 21 born Clay Co./residing Gay
  • 24 June 1922
  • PARSONS, Joda 18 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of E. Hood and Jenettia (STAATS) PARSONS]
  • MORRIS, Opal 18 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of William Albert and Lilly Frances (CASTO) MORRIS]
  • 24 June 1922
  • CURREY, Leonard P. 25 born Wood Co./residing Sandyville
  • KNAPP, Opal L. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of G. L. & Emma Z. KNAPP]
  • 25 June 1922
  • HERSMAN, Guy Aubry 27 born Lewis Co./residing Weston, WV [son of C. C. and Myrtle (BURROUGHS) HERSMAN]
  • THOMAS, Miriam 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [daughter of Wheeler J. and Pearl (FLESHER) THOMAS]
  • 28 June 1922
  • ALLEN, A. Park 24 born Putnam Co./residing Charleston
  • ALLEN, Edythe 22 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Ravenswood [daughter of Alfred E. and Lydia ALLEN]
  • 04 July 1922
  • BARR, Dewey Thomas 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Charles F. & Anna (KING) BARR]
  • CASTO, Gladys Hazel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 08 July 1922 - John Harpold name on license
  • SMITH, Wilber G. [Guy] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of James W. & Eliza Jane (GARRETT) SMITH]
  • HARPOLD, Nina Maye 17 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [daughter of John O. and Susan R. (FISHER) HARPOLD]
  • 08 July 1922
  • UTT, W. C. 25 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan
  • CONNER, Bertha 25 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan
  • 15 July 1922
  • ALLEN, Ben R. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Murraysville
  • STAATS, Mabel 22 born Jackson Co./residing Pond Creek [daughter of John & Mary STAATS]
  • 15 July 1922
  • FIELDS, James Dewey 24 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell James son of George W. & Hester (TERRY) FIELDS]
  • SKEENs, Velma Gay 20 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [daughter of John Floyd & Cora Allie (REDMAN) SKEEN]
  • 16 July 1922
  • BRANNON, William Artamas 54 born Jackson Co./residing Leon
  • CASTO, Lucy Jane 34 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 17 July 1922
  • HUNT, John 26 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville John son of Ben W. & Hannah (FLOWERS) HUNT]
  • SINES, Gracie 21 born Mason Co./residing Millwood
  • 22 July 1922
  • HOWARD, H. R. [Harry] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of William & Anna Belle (KING) HOWARD]
  • HUPP, Zella 22 JaxCo./Ravenswood
  • 23 July 1922
  • GARNES, Marco [G.] 24 born Jackson Co./residing Charleston [son of William& Mary Elizabeth (FISHER) GARNES]
  • HATCHER, Hazel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [daughter of Ephriam T. & Barbara E. (WILLIAMS) HATCHER]
  • 30 July 1922
  • PARSONS, Edwin Leon 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • CASTO, Macel 16 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 29 July 1922 - Clyde HATCHER name on license
  • KOONTZ, D. Holland 25 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell
  • HATCHER, Nancy [L.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [daughter of Ephriam T. & Barbara E. (WILLIAMS) HATCHER
  • 31 July 1922
  • FINCH, Charles Casto 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Henry H. & Sarah Catherine (WILSON) FINCH]
  • PATTERSON, Chloe 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 04 Aug 1922
  • SKEEN, E. J. [Edgar] 21 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of William H. & Chloe (CASTO) SKEEN]
  • RAY, Jennie 21 born Roane Co./residing Higby, Roane Co. [daughter of Okey J. & Mary E. (COON) RAY]
  • 05 Aug 1922
  • STAATS, Howard Dewey 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Isaac C. & Ida B. (RYAN) STAATS]
  • PARSONS, Edith [E.] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Travis I. C. & Emily E. (BARNETT) PARSONS]
  • 05 Aug 1922
  • DONOHEW, Eugene 21 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of Sylvester & Christina DONOHEW]
  • SNYDER, Manda May 17 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood
  • 07 Aug 1922
  • SKEEN, Robert [E.] 25 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Robert E. & Anna (HILL) SKEEN]
  • WANDLING, Esther [Elva] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [daughter of Florinda L. Wandling]
  • 09 Aug 1922
  • STANLEY, Clifford Roosevelt 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • PATTERSON, Florence Orpha 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 13 Aug 1922
  • BALLARD, Omer 21 born Boone Co./residing Cheshire, Ohio
  • HOLLAND, Dora D. 21 born Mason Co./residing Evans
  • 12 Aug 1922
  • SNYDER, Albert 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of J. S. & Addie SNYDER]
  • MORRIS, Sylvia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Windy [daughter of Albert and Elizabeth MORRIS]
  • 17 Aug 1922
  • POLK, Ray 22 born Jackson Co./residing Murraysville [son of William M. and Rhoda May (MILHOAN) POLK]
  • JONES, Hazel [W.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Murraysville [daughter of Everett F. & Bessie Mae (WALLACE) JONES]
  • 26 Aug 1922
  • WORKMAN, Theodore Kyler 27 born Kanawha Co./residing Dunbar, KanCo.
  • UNRUE, RuthM [B.] 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Julius & Mollie (CASTO) UNRUE]
  • 26 Aug 1922 - H. B. STEELE name on license
  • LAYNER, Brooks 31 born Washington Co., Ohio/residing Marietta, Ohio
  • STEELE, Dortha 17 born Jackson Co./residing Windy [daughter of Benjamin and Ollie STEELE]
  • 27 Aug 1922
  • SAYRE, Fred Brown 23 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [7 May 1899-2 Dec 1986 son Enoch J. & Mary E. SAYRE. Fred married (2) Audrey LANDFRIED]
  • PINNELL, Susie L. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [1902-1927 killed in car wreck daughter of Meredith Aurelius & Letha Anne (STERNE) PINNELL. Meredith PINNELL was a Civil War veteran]
  • 30 Aug 1922 - Rathburn FIELDS name on license
  • MOSS, Dudley 21 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • FIELDS, Martha 18 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 30 Aug 1922
  • WOLF, Otho Estel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of James Holly & Phoebe A. (ANDERSON) WOLF]
  • HUNT, Mary Myrtle 18 born Roane Co./residing Millwood
  • 31 Aug 1922
  • TAYLOR, Allen 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of John & Celia TAYLOR]
  • CASTO, Velma 16 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 02 Sept 1922
  • RHODES, Elmer F. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Luther E. & Dove (EVANS) RHODES]
  • CONLEY, Vada 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Charles & Alora A. (HUMPHREYS) CONLEY]
  • 04 Sept 1922
  • DAY, Dewey Harold 24 born Gallia Co., Ohio/residing Bladen, Ohio
  • HUGHES, Etta 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [daughter of Phillip S. & Margaret B. (WILSON) HUGHES]
  • 09 Sept 1922
  • KISER, Orville Luther 21 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Joshua Tilden & Loverna Bell (SKEEN) KISER]
  • PARSONS, Hazel Lillie 20 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [daughter of David D. & Elizabeth (COUNTS) PARSONS]
  • 09 Sept 1922
  • SALSER, Otmer 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • RECTOR, Mayme Virginia 18 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [daughter of Webster C. and Mary A. (DERENBERGER) RECTOR]
  • 09 Sept 1922
  • SOUTHALL, Russell 21 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [son of Charles Henry and Leah (CHANCEY) SOUTHALL]
  • THOMAS, Stella Hazel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 16 Sept 1922
  • COOPER, Norman Clay 24 born Jackson Co./residing Watson, WV
  • DENNIS, Ruth Myrtle 20 born Wirt Co./residing LeRoy
  • 21 Sept 1922 - C. F. MC COY name on license
  • EMERSON, B. C. 29 born Kentucky/residing Huntington, Cabell Co.
  • MCCOY, Goldyn 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [daughter of Charles F. & Victoria M. (NICHOLS) MCCOY]
  • 19 Seot 1922
  • HINZMAN, Samuel Luther 33 born Jackson Co./residing Rochester, Pa.
  • PATTERSON, Della Christina 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of James & Susan B. PATTERSON]
  • 20 Sept 1922
  • FISHER, Denver [L.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell [son of Elias Franklin & Ernestine (BOGGESS) FISHER]
  • GOOD, Margie 17 born Kenna/residing Kenna [daughter of James & Adar (SIDERS]) GOOD]
  • 21 Sept 1922
  • RHODES, Peter Fredrick 31 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Daniel & Sarah (RICHARDSON) RHODES]
  • GREENLEAF, Rosa 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of John W. & Agnes (RHODES) GREENLEAF]
  • 23 Sept 1922
  • CASTO, Fred Franklin 27 born Jackson Co./residing Gay (2nd marriage, son of George Isaac & Rosie (FISHER) CASTO]
  • HARMON] Ollie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Joseph F. & Mattie D. (RHODES) HARMON]
  • 28 Sept 1922
  • SHINN, Walter Warren 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley (died 1944, son of Reuben P. & Artimentia M. (SHAMBLEN) SHINN]
  • CASTO, Orla Glenva 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Frederick A. & Leona (LITTON) CASTO]
  • 30 Sept 1922
  • BRIENT, Charles Leroy 22 born Joliet, Illinois/residing Cottageville
  • MOORE, Elcie Iantha 18 born Armstrong Co., Pa./residing Cottageville
  • 08 Oct 1922 George A. DELANEY name on license
  • FLESHER, Kenner 21 born Jackson Co./residing Duncan
  • DELANEY, Vernie 17 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 30 Sept 1922
  • LOCKHART, Harley 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Kenneth & Dora LOCKHART]
  • ARCHER, Ora 22 born Jackson Co./residing Windy [daughter of Peter & Sarah Martha ARCHER]
  • 25 Oct 1922
  • YOST, Gordon 23 born Tyler Co./residing Sistersville
  • SCHWARZMILLER, Flora Mary 28 born Allegheny Co., Pa./residing Sistersville
  • 12 Oct 1922
  • CASTO, Luther 38 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [2nd marriage, son of A. A. & Rue (THOMAS) CASTO]
  • RHODES, Mrs. Sadie 34 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • 11 Oct 1922
  • BARNETT, John E. [Elsworth] 48 born Mason Co./residing Cottageville [15 Nov 1871-19 Nov 1950 ts John married (1) Mary Catherine STOVER 1874-1922 buried Baden Baptist Church Cemetery d/o Pleasant & Mary (HILL) STOVER. John son of William & Mary (HARRISON) BARNETT]
  • SIMMONS, Mrs. Lucy B. [Belle] 42 born Jackson Co./residing Rockcastle Lucy born 8 Nov 1878-28 Aug 1966 ts & John in Mt. Olive cemetery, near Rockcastle. On 18 April 1895 Lucy Belle married (1) Samuel F. SIMMONS]
  • 21 Oct 1922
  • LLOYD, Herbert L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of William T. & Mary LLOYD]
  • HARTLEY, Iva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [daughter of Henry T. &Laura (FINIMORE) HARTLEY]
  • 21 Oct 1922
  • ARCHER, John Riley 30 born Jackson Co./residing Rockport
  • HOLLIDAY, Elsie May 18 born Jackson Co./residing Rockport [daughter of Leonard and Addie HOLLIDAY]
  • 24 Oct 1922
  • SHARP, Gert Esmond 32 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of Granville & Margeurite (YOUNG) SHARP]
  • PARISH, Frances 18 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [daughter of Orton C.and Sarah Stella (WILLIAMS) PARISH]
  • 28 Oct 1922
  • PURSLEY, Homer [F.] 19 born Jackson Co/residing Duncan [son of Charles Austin & Elizbeth A. PURSLEY]
  • GIBBONS, Mattie O. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 29 Oct 1922
  • ANNON, Walter Hubert 32 born Tayler Co./residing Thornton, WV
  • TATTERSON, Bertha Ethel 17 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [daughter of John M. & Florence TATTERSON]
  • 30 Oct 1922
  • ANGUS, R. H. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Marietta, Ohio
  • BARNHART, Arizona 39 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 05 Nov 1922
  • DEWEES, Dewey Dent 22 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of David J. & Icy D. DEWEES]
  • CASTO, Eva Gay 14 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [daughter of David A. & Lelia J. (CARNEY) CASTO]
  • 04 Nov 1922
  • STAATS, William Henry 54 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • BATTRELL, Barbara E. 56 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 05 Nov 1922
  • DURBIN, Morley F. 27 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Thomas F. and Lizzie DURBIN]
  • HOVEY, Kathleen 22 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 10 Nov 1922
  • MORRIS, Harold Lewis 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • BURKE, Nolia Irene 17 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Walter R. and Lula BURKE]
  • 11 Nov 1922
  • HAYNES, Eliot Riley 40 born Kanawha Co./residing Belgrove [son of John & (3rd wife) Rosanna (SIDERS) HAYNES]
  • WESTFALL, Leota 30 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of William & Mary E. (TOLLEY) WESTFALL]
  • 09 Nov 1922 - W. M. MILLS name on license
  • SWAIN, Charles Earnest 22 born Jackson Co./residing Murraysville [son of Jesse & Alice May SWAIN]
  • MILLS, Laura Katherine 17 born Jackson Co./residing Murraysville
  • 12 Nov 1922
  • KING, Ezra Lee 21 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Wilbur O. & Viola (AULDACRE) KING]
  • GILPIN, Beatrice 19 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • 11 Nov 1922
  • ANDERSON, John Lolow 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Charles B. and Clara A. ANDERSON]
  • STANLEY, Ada Mabel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton [daughter of William Thomas & Samantha Ellen STANLEY]
  • 16 Nov 1922
  • CASTO, Jonathan William 48 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • CRIHRIELD, Mrs. Alice 49 born Doddridge Co./residing Belgrove
  • 19 Nov 1922
  • COUNTS, Thomas 27 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Canaan C. & Ida Virginia (GARRETT) COUNTS]
  • GARRETT, Adaline 16 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck
  • 19 Nov 1922
  • ALLEN, Howard Lee 21 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville
  • CARDER, Ida Florence 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville Ida d/o John S. & Gertrude M. (COLLINS) CARDER]
  • 19 Nov 1922
  • THOMAS, Frank 44 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • LITTON, Mrs. Ada May 33 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 30 Nov 1922
  • BLAKE, [Harold] H. Glenn 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of James F. & Mollie (WILCOX) BLAKE]
  • ROBINSON, Nellie E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 22 Nov 1922
  • GIBBON, Lloyd William 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • DUKE, Lucy Ellen 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Albert and Alice DUKE]
  • 04 Dec 1922
  • PATTERSON, John Wesley 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Curtis Barlow & Susan (CARPENTER) PATTERSON]
  • WILLIAMS, Nellie B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 09 Dec 1922
  • MC GRAW Carl Sherman 22 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • HUNT, Mertie Grace 20 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • 17 Dec 1922
  • WILLIAMS, Hillie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • RAY, Dovie 16 born Jackson Co./residing Mt. Tell
  • 21 Dec 1922
  • VAN FOSSEN, Joseph 25 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy
  • WILSON, Pearl 19 born Jackson Co./residing LeRoy
  • 23 Dec 1922
  • BONNETT, Riley Ray 23 born Doddridge Co./residing Grande City, Illinois
  • DUDGEON, Estella M. 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Samuel D. & Lillie Ann (COMBS) DUDGEON]
  • 22 Dec 1922
  • PYATT, William Ross 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • PROFFITT, Nellie Virginia 18 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Ravenswood
  • 23 Dec 1922
  • CASTO, Lionel M. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Theodore & Columbia A. (GREENE) CASTO]
  • SAYRE, Willard Kina 20 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [daughter of Elmer & Mary Jane (STEWART) SAYRE]
  • 30 Dec 1922
  • WILDMAN, Claudy Ray 24 born Doddridge Co./residing Morgantown, WV
  • JONES, Mae 23 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 31 Dec 1922
  • BENNETT, J. M. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • FINCH, Iva L. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Henry H. & Sarah Catherine (WILSON) FINCH]
  • 31 Dec 1922
  • CONLEY, Austin Foster 28 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [son of James & Viola (HENDERSHOT) CONLEY]
  • KELLEY, Effie 28 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of John and Alice KELLEY]
  • 30 Dec 1922
  • HINZMAN, Ross 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Isaac & Etta L. (NEELEY) HINZMAN]
  • COEN, Bernice E. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of William F. & Mertie (HAWK) COEN]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



          WVGenWeb logo