1923 Jackson County Marriage Records

Microfilm read by Bryan McIntyre, typed by Betty McIntyre, annotation by Bryan and Betty McIntyre in [brackets]



  • 01 Jan 1923
  • ROWAM, Dana Archie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Edward & Mary E. ROWAN]
  • BOYER, Susie [Susan Elizabeth] 22 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville Susan d/o Solomon J. & Eliza E. (DONOHUE) BOYER]
  • 03 Jan 1923 - C. H. CROWDER name on license
  • SHAMBLEN, Denver 21 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • CROWDER, Haden 17 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • 09 Jan 1923
  • DAVIS, Hiram Washington 28 born Putnam Co./residing Culloden, WV
  • HINZMAN, Lucy 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of John B. & Melvina (THOMAS) HINZMAN]
  • 10 Jan 1923
  • PRINGLE, Walter 29 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of F. Asbury Holt & Martha Jane (CASTI) PRINGLE]
  • STEWART, Effie [O.] 21 [born Danstown]/residing Ripley [daughter of J. W. & Verna STEWART]
  • 17 Jan 1923
  • PATTERSON, Clarence 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • MEEKER, Mary 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [daughter of John Benjamin and Elle (SHAVER) MEEKER]
  • 21 Jan 1923
  • BOSO, Josiah 60 born ........./residing Murraysville
  • SNIDER, Rebecca 38 born .........../residing Murraysville
  • 29 Jan 1923
  • CRIHFIELD, Joseph 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of William H. and Rachel Jane (RHODES) CRIHFIELD]
  • GOOD, Bertha 16 born Jackson Co./residing Fletcher
  • 27 Jan 1923
  • WHITING, Holly Lee 27 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Charles H. & Minerva (TOLLEY) WHITING]
  • SHATTO, Beulah 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Robert R. & Mary J. (RHODES) SHATTO]
  • 05 Feb 1923
  • FINCH, Raymond H. [Holly] 32 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Thomas J. FINCH]
  • WILSON, Martha A. 27 born Noble Co., Ohio/residing Sandyville [daughter of Charles & Anna (LOVE) WILSON]
  • 06 Feb 1923
  • CADLE, Frederick Averill 22 born Roane Co./residing Ripley
  • LATHEY, Audra Grace 19 born Jackson Co./residing Willow Grove [daughter of Otis T. & Alma LATHEY]
  • 14 Feb 1923 - Okey WESTFALL name on license
  • CASTO, Walter Gay 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Emmett & Elizabeth (HESS) CASTO]
  • WESTFALL, Virginia Alice 18 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville
  • 17 Feb 1923
  • SMITH, Robert Jackson 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • PALMER, Hazel 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Grant & Ida M. (PARSONS) PALMER]
  • 17 Feb 1923
  • HYSELL, Albert 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • ELLIOT, Gladys 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Jonah B. & Jessie H. (SHINN) ELLIOT]
  • 17 Feb 1923
  • LATHEY, Claude Dail 22 born Jackson Co./residing Willow Grove [son of Odis Taylor & Clara Alma R. (CASTO) LATHEY]
  • SHAMBLEN, Tennie Emma Jane 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 21 Feb 1923
  • SAYRE, Herman Francis 24 born Jackson Co./residing Evans [3 July 1898-27 Dec 1980 buried in Ohio. Herman s/o Benjamin Samuel [3 Jan 1855-8 Feb 1938] & Euphamy Belle (STOVER) SAYRE [19 April 1860-16 Nov 1901] both are buried Big Spruce Cemetery. Benjamin Samuel in 1904 married (2) Martha Matilda DONOHEW [1853-1918] Benjamin Samuel in 1919 married (3) Nora MC DERMOTT [....-1934]
  • FOX, Pearl Agnes 21 born Jackson Co./residing Evans
  • 28 Feb 1923
  • CRUM, Hoyt L. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • FLOWERS, Golda B. 19 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona [daughter of James H. & Laura FLOWERS]
  • 03 March 1923
  • ROBINSON, William 26 born Wood Co./residing Ravenswood
  • COUMINGS, Arthela 26 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 09 March 1923 - B. F. MORRIS name on license
  • Randolph, Ezra [C.] 21 JaxCo./Plum Orchard
  • Morris, Velma O. 16 JaxCo./Gay Velma d/o B. F. & Cora E. (Crook) Morris
  • 12 March 1923
  • MC KOWN, Grover C. 37 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Charles H. & Margaret (CREEN) MC KOWN]
  • CARSON, Merle 26 born Meigs Co., Ohio/residing Gay
  • 20 March 1923
  • SNIDER, Elmer Lawrence 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • HICKS, Ada Clare 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [daughter of William M. and Lora (REED) HICKS]
  • 21 March 1923
  • MERRICAL, Charley 41 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of George O. and Susan V. (SOUTHALL) MERRICAL]
  • LITTON, Pauline 41 born Galia Co., Ohio/residing Fairplain
  • 24 March 1923
  • MILLER, Oscar 33 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [son of Pearl MILLER]
  • ROBBINS, Cora 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [daughter of John and Mary ROBBINS]
  • 24 March 1923
  • SULLIVAN, Clarence 31 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • KELBAUGH, Vicy L. 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Ida KELBAUGH]
  • 26 March 1923
  • LITTON, Lloyd 31 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Henry & Lenora (THOMAS) LITTON]
  • STAATS, Fannie 31 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 27 March 1923
  • HIVELY, Howard Kenna 31 born Roane Co./residing Walton, Roane Co.
  • MILLER, Laura May 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Joseph A. & Diana (FLOWERS) MILLER]
  • 28 March 1923
  • HOLLIDAY, Clarence 23 born Jackson Co./residing Rockport
  • YOUNG, Edna [V.] 28 born Jackson Co./residing Rockport [daughter of James R. & Anna (FIELDS) YOUNG]
  • 31 March 1923
  • HARPER, John C. 76 born ........./residing .........
  • BOLING, Mrs. Jane 77 born ......../residing ........ [Jane's 4th husband]
  • 01 April 1923
  • SLAVEN, Hoyt Glen 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Frank L. & Jennie (STARKEY) SLAVEN]
  • BEVER, Bernice 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [daughter of J. E. & Ollie BEVER]
  • 15 April 1923
  • HUGHES, Wilber 32 born Mason Co./residing Crow Summit [son of Hanson S. & Martha Florence (NEWELL) HUGHES]
  • SHAWKEY, Edith M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 29 April 1923
  • KING, Sheridan 24 born Putnam Co./residing Island Branche
  • HARPER, Cloie 19 born Kanawha Co./residing Cicerone, Roane Co.
  • 02 May 1923
  • LEE, Joseph E. 24 born Roane Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Jay W. & Rebecca A. LEE]
  • FOX, Helen 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [daughter of John G. and Mary M. FOX]
  • 06 May 1923
  • ROBBINS, Raymond 30 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • FARLEY, Ethel G. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Thomas L. & Sarah (COOPER) FARLEY]
  • 04 June 1923
  • CRAMER, W. E. 26 born .........../residing Columbus, Ohio
  • MC CONNELL, Helen Marie 21 born .........../residing Ravenswood [daughter of William H. and Emma J. (RUDMAN) MC CONNELL]
  • 02 June 1923
  • HOCKENBERRY, Okey J. 31 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Hattie HOCKENBERRY]
  • PRICKETT, Ruth B. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of John M. & Hollie (KIDD) PRICKETT]
  • 04 June 1923
  • THOMPSON, O. L. [Oscar] 36 born Jackson Co./residing Windy [son of Lindsey and Samilda THOMPSON]
  • SPEAR, Maude Marie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman [daughter of Charles and Flora SPEAR]
  • 10 June 1923
  • CASTO, Lloyd Minton 31 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Frederick M. & Arvilla B. (LAWSON) CASTO]
  • THOMAS, Virgie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of Benjamin Franklin & Mary E. (EVANS) THOMAS]
  • 16 June 1923
  • GRADY, Fred 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Hamilton & Jerretta (PARISH) GRADY]
  • CONNER, Bertha 16 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool
  • 21 June 1923
  • NUNLEY, Charles Wesley 27 born Fayette Co./residing Raymond City, Putnam Co.
  • KESSEL, Mary Florence 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of William Luther & Cora Belle (WOODALL) KESSEL]
  • 25 June 1923
  • ROCKHOLD, Collins Edward 34 born Ross Co., Ohio/residing Columbus, Ohio
  • HALL, Eva 21 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona [daughter of Jacob W. & Rilla V. (ANDERSON) HALL]
  • 03 July 1923
  • BUFFINGTON, Earl Thomas 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sherman
  • KELBAUGH, Elva 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 04 July 1923
  • RHODES, Ralph M. 20 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Minton R. & Mary Virginia (HARPOLD) RHODES]
  • TOLLEY, Lora M. 18 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of Charles Walter & Minnie F. (WESTFALL) TOLLEY]
  • 08 July 1923
  • HICKEL, Brady Donis 22 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of Odenna F. and Melissa J. (STARCHER) HICKEL]
  • CASTO, Lessie May 26 born Jackson Co./residing Given [daughter of James Preston & Martha Jane (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • 03 July 1923
  • BALSER, Kermit Darrel 20 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of John & Martha BALSER]
  • LITTON, Theo Isabelle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 18 July 1923
  • SKEEN, Fred S. 19 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Major Perry Clinton & Lillie Margaret (COUNTS) SKEEN]
  • RANDOLPH, Delcie A. 19 born Advent/residing Advent
  • 18 July 1923
  • HUGHES, Kenna 30 born Jackson Co/residing Crow Summit [son of H. S. & Florence (NEWELL) HUGHES]
  • MC Murray, Lula 20 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton
  • 14 June 1924 (1923 ? this one was the next one on the microfilm)
  • DUDGEON, Guy F. 44 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • LITTON, Leora 40 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 18 July 1923
  • KESSEL, [James] J. Curtis 25 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of Edward D. & Flora (CORBIN) KESSEL]
  • KNAPP, Tressie Myrtle 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Gatewood L. & Emma [FISHER] KNAPP]
  • 20 July 1923
  • DILS, William Earl 25 born Wood Co./residing Ravenswood
  • SHAFFER, Murgia 22 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 21 July 1923
  • CAMPBELL, Roy Leslei 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of George E. & Sarah Elizabeth (WAGGONER) CAMPBELL]
  • CLINE, Clara Marie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 05 Aug 1923
  • LARCH, Charles Nathan 43 born Roane Co./residing Mattie, Roane Co.
  • THOMPSON, Gladys 18 born Jacskon Co./residing Advent
  • 25 Aug 1923
  • LOGAN, David Oscar 32 born Warcester Co., Mass./residing Leicester, Mass/
  • DAVIS, Mary Elizabeth 29 born Jackson Co/residing Jackson Co.
  • 04 Aug 1923
  • CURREY, Wilber Raymond 25 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [SON OF Kirby Smith & Annie Olive (BEYMER) CURREY]
  • MOREHEAD, Frankie Maud 18 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Hayes Franklin & Blanche M (COLLINS) MOREHEAD]
  • 11 Aug 1923
  • SKEEN, Glenver H. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Elijah W. & Mary F. (WISEMAN) SKEEN]
  • CUMMINGS, Ruby 17 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove
  • 11 Aug 1923
  • ANGUS, Ernest Theodore 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • WAGGONER, Minnie [O.] 18 born Jackson Co.,/residing Sandyville [daughter of Samuel & Bessie L. (FRANKLIN) WAGGONER]
  • 17 Aug 1923
  • FIELDS, Willie 23 born Jackson Co./residing Staats Mills
  • RHODES, Corda 17 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [daughter of George Washington & Minnie Mae (RHODES) RHODES]
  • 19 Aug 1923
  • FISHER, Okey [J.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Abraham F. and Exel Lona (CASTO) FISHER]
  • SKEEN, Ellen 18 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [daughter of Adam Webster & Jennie (KERNS) SKEEN]
  • 19 Aug 1923
  • MATHENY, Wesley 19 born Hocking Co., Ohio/residing Carbon Hill, Ohio
  • JOHNSON, Marie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Angerona [daughter of James & Louella (CASTO) JOHNSON]
  • 21 Aug 1923
  • PARSONS, Elbert [W.] 39 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of James F. & Mary (WILLIAMSON) PARSONS]
  • CLICK, Susie A. 39 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [daughter of George & Christena (DURST) CLICK]
  • 28 Aug 1923
  • COREY, Samuel 36 born Bennington, Vt./residing Bennington, Vt.
  • GANDEE, Mattie Violet 21 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [daughter of George Washington & Josephine L. (PARSONS) GANDEE]
  • 01 Sept 1923
  • WINTER, Bradford Farris 24 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Leonidas P. & Sarah M. (SIMMONS) WINTER]
  • HARTLEY, Osie 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [daughter of Forest Everett & Amy M. (DAVIS) HARTLEY]
  • 01 Sept 1923
  • MORRISON, John Henry 22 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Elisha F. & Melissa Jane (THOMAS) MORRISON]
  • MOORE, Carrie Rebecca 21 born Wood Co./residing Liverpool
  • 01 Sept 1923
  • PARSONS, Waldo 20 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of David D. & Elizabeth (COUNTS) PARSONS]
  • RAY, Mabel Beatrice 18 born Roane Co./residing Higby, Roane Co. [daughter of Charles A. and Lanna F. RAY]
  • 03 Sept 1923
  • TERRELL, John William 24 born ............/residing Columbus, Ohio
  • JONES, Inez Mildred 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 09 Sept 1923
  • WITHROW, Carland C. 34 born Jackson Co./residing Dudgeon [son of George L. & Rebecca C. WITHROW]
  • THOMAS, Eulah 22 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • 06 Sept 1923
  • PARSONS, Oshel 18 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Alvin B. and Flora (EVANS) PARSONS]
  • EVANS, Eulah 17 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of William S. & Ora E. EVANS]
  • 07 Sept 1923 - David STARCHER name on license
  • MC CUNE, Cale 30 born Roane Co./residing ................
  • STARCHER, Minnie 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 09 Sept 1923
  • HARPOLD, Everett [L.] 23 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [son of John O. & Susan (FISHER) HARPOLD]
  • CASTO, Mary 23 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain
  • 11 Sept 1923
  • CASTO, Luther Floyd 24 born Jackson Co./residing Given [son of James Preston & Martha Jane (PRINGLE) CASTO]
  • BOWLES, Oma Myrtle 18 born Jackson Co./residing Given [daughter of Theodore Mason & Elmyra (CASTO) BOWLES]
  • 11 Sept 1923
  • TANSIL, Robert Jenkins 33 born Weakley Co., Tennessee/residing Memphis, Tenn.
  • CROOKS, Margaret 33 born [Ravenswood]/residing Ravenswood [daughter of George & Jessie (WILKINSON) CROOKS]
  • 10 Sept 1923
  • BENNETT, David Franklin 23 born Jackson Co./residing Silverton [son of William & Nellie BENNETT]
  • UTT, Hazel Lee 19 born Jackson Co./residing Liverpool [daughter of Henry & Catherine UTT]
  • 11 Sept 1923
  • ANDERSON, William Andrew 19 born WV/residing Kenna [son of George W. & Georgia Elizabeth ANDERSON]
  • WALKER, Iva Jane 21 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck
  • 19 Sept 1923
  • MUNDY, Charles A. 35 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [son of John & Lida (BUTCHER) MUNDY]
  • FERRELL, Pearlie 22 born Jackson Co./residing Advent
  • 19 Sept 1923
  • BOICE, Walter O. 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • PUCKETT, Ruth A. 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Johnson L. & Erma (BOARD) PUCKETT]
  • 24 Sept 1923
  • THOMPSON, Benjamin Franklin 30 born Kentucky/residing Lexington, Ky.
  • MC COY, Nevada Belle 33 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [daughter of Charles F. & Victoria M. (NICHOLS) MC COY]
  • 24 Sept 1923
  • MOODY, Deward 24 born North Carolina/residing Cottageville
  • COE, Marie 18 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville
  • 28 Sept 1923
  • SKEEN, Clyde Culvie 21 born Kentuck/residing Kentuck [son of Abednego Franklin & Cora (GOOD) SKEEN]
  • POLING, Dessie Mae 20 Kentuck/Kentuck [daughter of Elijah Greeley & Virginia Adaline (RAMSEY) POLING]
  • 30 Sept 1923
  • ASHBY, Sellia 19 born Jackson Co./residing Romance
  • MUNDY, Bessie [M.] 20 born Jackson Co./residing Romance [daughter of John R. & Lydia E. (BUTCHER) MUNDY]
  • 29 Sept 1923
  • MANN, Frank Burdette 21 born Wyandott Co., Ohio/residing Sycamore, Ohio
  • WESTFALL, Dollie Catherine 18 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 06 Oct 1923
  • HICKS, Robert 22 born Kanawha Co./residing Ripley
  • MILLER, Ruth [J.] 17 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [daughter of Joseph A. & Dianna V. (FLOWERS) MILLER]
  • 08 Oct 1923
  • CASTO, William Early 40 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Pleasant Summers & Sarah CASTO]
  • STAATS, Polly 40 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 08 Oct 1923
  • PARK, Robert Kirk 23 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • WILLIAMS, Mary Catherine 19 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 03 Oct 1923
  • PARSONS, [Ballard] B. R. 60 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [2nd marriage, son of Henry C. & Sarah A. (BOWYER) PARSONS]
  • KISER, Mrs. Virgie (nee HARPER) __ born Roane Co./residing Cottageville
  • 11 Oct 1923
  • NOBLE, Jasper Erastus 21 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [son of John T. & Nannie J. NOBLE]
  • COEN, Margaret 21 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood [daughter of Albert & Abbie Florence (ANGUS) COEN]
  • 14 Oct 1923
  • THROCKMORTON, Clayton Earl 37 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [2nd marriage, son of Thomas & Nancy (WILCOX) THROCKMORTON]
  • BAILIS, Miss Flora 47 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 15 Oct 1923
  • FUGATE, James C. 24 born Elizabeth, Pa./residing Ripley, WV
  • MEINHART, Esther 21 born Elizabeth, Pa./residing Ripley, WV
  • 19 Oct 1923 at Milton, WV by Rev. H. T. WATTS
  • STARCHER, Rudolph 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley [son of E. C. & Tennie (CASTO) STARCHER]
  • NETHERCUTT, Maude Watts 21 born Grayson, Ky./residing Ripley [daughter of Moses Grant & Anna (WATTS) NETHERCUTT]
  • 24 Oct 1923
  • CRICHFIELD, Horatio Nelson 19 born Roane Co./residing Sandyville
  • CURREY, Doris L. 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 17 Oct 1923
  • HUDSON, Clarence Lee 21 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of Charles & Ethel (MILLER) HUDSON]
  • ROWLEY, Belva May 16 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of John R. & Mary J. (BROWN) ROWLEY]
  • 26 Oct 1923
  • DAVIS, Wendell C. 25 born Greenbrier Co./residing Chicago, Illinois
  • COOK, Freda Dell 23 born Roane Co./residing Liverpool [daughter of George Washington & Rachel Jane (KISER) COOK]
  • 28 Oct 1923
  • SIMMONS, Parvin Poe 40 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [son of Thomas W. & Sarah (MADDOX) SIMMONS]
  • SKEEN, Elva Euncie 28 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna [daughter of David Leon & Cordelia Ann (WINTER) SKEEN]
  • 06 Nov 1923
  • ADAMS, Linsey 19 born Cabell Co./residing Barboursville, WV
  • MOSS, Zoe E. 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [daughter of Arthur R. & Olive (EWING) MOSS]
  • 09 Nov 1923
  • KREBS, Clay 24 born Ohio/residing Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  • CHANCEY, Lucy 24 born Jackson Co./residing Plum Orchard [daughter of John & Emily M. (WINTER) CHANCEY]
  • 14 Nov 1923
  • PATTERSON, Harry Gilbert 21 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • FLINN, Lora Frances 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 14 Nov 1923
  • ANDERSON, William Sanford 24 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood [son of Jesse J. & Emily Matilda (JEFFRIES) ANDERSON]
  • MASTEN, Victoria Pearl 28 born Jackson Co./residing Ravenswood
  • 16 March 1923
  • ANDERSON, John Wesley 49 born Roane Co./residing ............
  • HAYNES, Mary Virginia 42 born Kanawha Co./residing Reedy, Roane Co.
  • 18 Nov 1923
  • SCARBERRY, Otho Orion 21 born Jackson Co./residing Belgrove [son of Enoch D. & Delia (RAYBURN) SCARBERRY]
  • STALNAKER, Jerusha 20 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [daughter of Robert H. & Nora (COON) STALNAKER]
  • 17 Nov 1923
  • DONOHUE, Artie McDonald 22 born Jackson Co./residing Cottageville [son of Julius M. & Izetta M. DONOHUE]
  • MILLER, Anna Olive 21 born Jackson Co./residing Millwood
  • 30 Nov 1923
  • GANDEE, William Otho 21 born Jackson Co./residing Kenna
  • HOWELL, Mary 16 born Kanawha Co./residing Kenna
  • 01 Dec 1923
  • FOLDEN, John F. 36 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • BARNHART, Hazel Garnet 19 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 04 Dec 1923
  • WISEMAN, Joseph D. 45 born Barbour Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  • MYERS, Dora 36 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 04 Dec 1923
  • PHILLIPS, Henry Clinton 43 born Jackson Co./residing Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  • STAHL, Julia Alice 42 born Jackson Co./residing Ripley
  • 12 Dec 1923
  • FOGLESONG, William C. 30 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of James M. & Melcena B. (WINTER) FOGLESONG]
  • GRADY, Freda Pearl 23 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [daughter of Dennis and Ona GRADY]
  • 24 Dec 1923 - Miles FINCH name on license
  • COAST, Otis 29 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville [son of John F. & Florence (MORGAN) COAST]
  • FINCH, Katie 20 born Jackson Co./residing Sandyville
  • 25 Dec 1923
  • RHODES, [Holly] Lee 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son of Harrison & Emily J. (LITTON) RHODES]
  • CUNNINGHAM, Lea 17 born Jackson Co./residing Gay
  • 25 Dec 1923
  • STAATS, Glen C. 22 born Jackson Co./residing Gay [son ofJacob M. & Eliza (JOHNS) STAATS]
  • WINTER, Anita Mabel 21 born Jackson Co./residing Fairplain [daughter of Arthur L. & Tina (REYNOLDS) WINTER]


  • Return to the Marriage Index


    USGenWeb logo

    Return to Jackson County WVGenWeb homepage

    Les Shockey and Betty Briggs, Co-Coordinators of the Jackson County WVGenWeb page.
    Contact us



    39;216|dd=F">

          WVGenWeb logo