Moundsville High School Alumni

1877-1920

Submitted by Bill Chaddock.

Class of 1877

J. E. Cross
Alfred Harris
W. W. Neill
Albert Robinson
Charles A. Showacre
Mort Wyrick
Maggie Crago
Mary Hendershot
Birdie Higgins
Mary McCabe
Mary McClasky
Addie Sloan
Jennie B. St.Clair
Mollie E. Hindmand
Almeda Wade
J. M. Jefferson
Samuel Keyser

Class of 1878

Amanda Roberts
Laura Floyd
Ada Wyrick
Moses P. Sigafoose
Allie Sawyers
Nanon Hendershot
A. R. Warden

Class of 1879

Edna Hogan
Jennie Floyd
Watson Warden
Emma Elder
Elihu Taylor
Virginia Martin
Frank Warden
Sadie Rogerson
J. J. A. Montgomery
Maude Potts
R .S. Cook
J. Frank Burley

Class of 1880

Sarah Porter
Texie Jones
S. M. Steele
Blassa Martin
Robert A. Riggs
Annie Sunderland
H. W. Steele
Richard R. Lutes
Hanson Criswell

Class of 1881

Mary E. J. Sharp

Class of 1882

Maude Jefferson
Nannie E. Warden
Orla H. Dorsey
Maggie Hicks
Charles C. Newman
J. E. Roberts
Grace M. Blake

Class of 1883

Ella McFadden
Carrie Noller
W. B. Matthews
Mary Belle Martin
Cora L. Parkinson
Lizzie B. Martin
Dorsey Blake

Class of 1884

Albert L. Hooton
Clara B. Baker
Emily V. Cockayne
Lista B. Evans
Ida M. Porter
Emma Parkinson
Dora Hicks
Lou Showacre
Irene Stidger
Mame Walker
George H. Jones
May Broch
Anna S. Cox
Mary A. Pickett
Laura M. Rigges
Nettie A. Rogers
Emma W. Scott
Ada H. St. Clair
Belle Sommerville

Class of 1885

Birdie E. Hart
Emma L. Israel
Lottie B. Jackson
Anna B. Jones
Annie D. Martin
Addie S. Thatcher

Class of 1886

Lizzie Luster

Class of 1887

Birdie Hall
Mary Velton

Class of 1888

Evan G. Roberts
Daisy Hunter
Jesse Martin
Laura B. Martin

Class of 1889

William Turner
Effie Evans
Anna Hooton
Mollie Jefferson
Addie Koontz
Delia Porter
Mary Poyle
Carrie Rulong

Class of 1890

Randolph Cox
William O. Ewing
Charles Henretta
Frank Higgins
Ozere Hull
Vernie Johnson

Class of 1891

Charles T. Martin
Lola B. Donley
O’Ella Harrie
Susan E. Copenhaven
Annie V. Ewing
Cora V. Martin
Alice B. Criswell

Class of 1892

Walter M. Evans
Charles A. Manning
Maud Brook
Maggie M. Dunlap
Lola Helms
Alice W. Sanford
Harry A. Patton
Myrtle Cox
Mary Halpin
Mollie Roberts
Alton Jones

Class of 1893

Oscar B. Bonar
Mattie Crawford
Coral L. Courtwright
Jessie B. Hooton
Lula M. Jones
Alice Koontz
Madge R. Matthews
Dora L. Newman
Birdie M. Turner

Class of 1894

Iva L. Courtwright
Lilly J. Criswell
Lillian R. Roberts

Class of 1895

Franklin Kurtz
Bess G. Ewing
Jennie Halpin
Hallie Johnson
Lottie Lewis
Meta Roberts
Jennie Sanford

Class of 1896

Harold F. Rogers
Hadsal Manning
Pearl Criswell Stultz
Katherine Holt
Luella Dick
Lillian E. Martin
Alice Pyle
Mary I. Scott
Lula E. M. Taylor

Class of 1897

William P. McLure
Daisy M. Gatts
Laura Rice
Alice B. Woodburn
William L. Stilwell
Ella R. Grandstaff
Alma V. Taylor

Class of 1898

Austin Lowe
Mary Baldwin
Ella Cox
Bertha Doherty
Alice Ewing
Florence Gatts
Cecelia Halpin
Henrietta Johnson
May McCombs
Nellie Roberts
Carrie Turner
Blance Voitle
Clara Wiedebusch

Class of 1899

Merton Carroll
Charles S. Potter
Mary Bowley
Anna Griffith
Bertha Risinger
Anna C. Roberts
Mary Roberts

Class of 1900

Wylie M. Rogerson
Harry Seamon
Mertie Doherty
Ada Gatts
Ella Lee Hammond
Mary Pattee
Nelle Smith
Eva Walton

Class of 1901

Kenneth Burley
Rex Milliken
Marvia Baldwin
Anna Holt
Minnie Keyser
Earl Evans
Chester Patton
Bertha Evans
Carrie Jefferson

Class of 1902

Archie Allen
William Beam
Harlan Courtwright
Rex A. Houston
J. Wick Roberts
Frank Thatcher
Hugh Thompson
Lydia Clemens
Mary Ferguson
Louisa Hess
Ettoilie Houston
Mollie Price
Alma Woodburn
Lillian Wright

Class of 1903

Sara Humphreys
Elsie Jefferson
Edna States
Eva McLeod
Duella Stultz
Ella Chambers
Clarence Fox
Vilas Picket
Everett Moore
William Stidger
Rena Jefferson
Laura McFadden
Elsie Schwob
Ora Taylor
Sue Bauer
Leta Laing
Edward Morgan
Wilbur Games
Ralph Rogerson
Stanley Cox

Class of 1904

Virginia Brock
Nellie Baldwin
Mabel Dressel
Harold Knight
Mamie Allen
Vivian Jefferson
Walter Morris

Class of 1905

Nellie Meek
Bessie Roberts
Kathryn Jacques
Dess Turner
Stanley Patton
Cecil Beam

Class of 1906

Austa Francis
Myra McCulloh
Ivy Jefferson
Laura Chambers
Dollie Houston
Ethel Woodburn
Fred Cartwright
Kemble Manning
Harry Campbell
Mona Stidger
Robert Blake

Class of 1907

Clarence Gray
Clara Chase
Kenneth Beam
Ella Brown
Reid Stidger
Errett Roberts
Edward Hinerman

Class of 1908

William Dalzell
Harold Rogers
Willa Grisell
Alma Glasgow
Lela Moore
Leo Covert
Laura Baldwin

Class of 1909

Merle Trudeau
Geraldine Truman
Stanley Wilson
Ralph Woodruff
Homer Hoddox
William Fitzsimmons
Nora Cox
Curran Peck
Carrie Clark
Edna Greeman
Lottie Riggs
Mary Booher
Maud Conner
Price Williams

Class of 1910

Ralph Williams
Cecil Riggs
Sebasteen Rafferty
Eula Yoho
Anna Garrison
Helen Henderson
Nellie Brantner
Mary Bardall

Class of 1911

Iona Gorby
Sallie Love
Wilford Booher
Lloyd Arnold
Melville Stewart
Justin Cox
Annie Fitzsimmons
Charles Lawrence

Class of 1912

Troy Conner
Robert Blankensop
Joyce Riker
Byron Henderson
Beamis Rogerson
Carrie Ransom
Carrie Lutes
Verna Jefferson
Lucille Leach
Maudie Riggs
Violet Smith
Katherine Sheets

Class of 1913

Nelson A. Park
Roxie May Robinson
Ruth McMullen Noller
Rube Lorena Mason
Clara S. McMillen
Mary Lee Bonar
Nelle Virginia Bem
Adah E. Ferguson
Naomi Wilhelmina Lewis
William Roy Hess
John L. Higgs

Class of 1914

Howard I. Booher
Anna Arn
Ethel Dowler
Olive Crow
J. B. Dorsey
Lena E. Ebeling
Hazel Woodruff
Bernice Scott
Martha Timblin
George Ellis
Opal Cherry
Miriam Kester
Beatrice O’Connell
Herbert Stilwell
Marie Howard
Lala Steward
Anna M. Hammond
Foss Curtis
Mabel Woodruff
Ethel Crow
Fred Karcher
Kathryn Bodley
Bessie Keyser
Gertrude Smith

Class of 1915

Josephine Brantner
Hallie Bonar
James Byrnes
John Billetter
Pearl Chambers
Louis Conner
Erma Dowler
John Ernst
Abraham Ellis
Ralph Layfield
Hazel Love
Zelma Mercer
Lucille McCombs
Virginia McConnell
Elmer Roberts
Helen Rogers
Ada Rogers
Emily Smith
Daisy Tyrell
Roy Woodward

Class of 1916

James Alvin Baker
Eulalia Elizabeth Barth
John Albert Bennett
Joseph Elmer Bloyd
Sterling Bodine Bottome
William James Burley
Clara Mae Burket
Edna May Cox
Joseph Earl Duffy
Harry Duncan
Meta Helen Ebeling
Mildred Marie Garvin
Grace Elizabeth Gillespie
David Marcellus Hammond
Francis E. Willard Hammond
Gladys Margaret High
Mildred Elizabeth Jones
Raymond Kenneth Johnson
Gerogia Lucretta Karcher
Ellen Capitola Keyser
Gertrude Ayers Layfield
James Malcom Lewis
George Bryan McGary
John Wesley Meredith
Harry McKinley Miles
Jesse Mae Moore
Marguerite Amunciata Mourot
Alma Kathryn Riggs
Mary McKinley Sheets
Julia Belle Riggs
Walter Armand Stewart
Gertrude Leona White
Mary Elizabeth Williams

Class of 1917

Samuel Booher
Floyd Bonar
Doris Grandstaff
Dora Henderson
Lillian Hill
Mildred Hankins
Beulah Hobbs
Ethel Hubbs
Gladys Hunter
Victor Jones
Mary I. Johnson
Foster Leatherby
Sadie Marstellar
Margaret Nichols
Virginia Patterson
Frank Poindexter
Pauline Powell
Beatrice Riggs
Ira Ransom
John Robinson
Minnie Supler
Perry Searls
Olive Spoon
Margaret Sigafoose
Helen St. Clair
Lois Timblin
Paul Wellman
Wilma Riggs

Class of 1918

Leroy Baker
Ross Bonar
Joseph Lawrence Burley
Dale Walter Brock
Clair (Ted) Conner
Clarence Crow
Carl Ebeling
Hubert Faust
Eugene Garbesi
John Hopkins
Ralph Hemphill
Russell Hamilton
Hubert Lutes
Harry Webster Moore
Wayne Mason
Clyde N. Mangold
Marion McDaniel
Ward McMasters
Everett Ray
E. Raymond Lough
Ralph Fitzsimmons
H. Dean Garvin
Mary Margaret Bowen
Virginia Clara Baker
Dorothy Cashen
Alice Virginia DeCamp
Kiddie Elliott
Esta Lee Jones
Wilma Hubbs
Mary Garrison
Margaret Ester Lutes
Josephine Aylor Michel
Marie Lida Robinson
Eva Rebecca Riggs
Virginia Loretta Rafferty
Marjorie Frances Steel
Louise Evelyn Thompson
Clara Williamena Magoon
Pearl Leah Rulong
Edna Gayle Burgess

Class of 1919

George Matthews Burley
Evelyn Virginia Burley
Andrew Ellis
Virginia Martha Seese
Gertrude Ryan
Lulu Marie Fisher
Margarette Kuhn
Ethel Marion Magers
Sarah Margaret Manning
Cora Myers McConnell
Manning Thomas Jones
Frank Marion Martin
Lawrence Ramser Trimble
Frank Elsworth Peters
Walter A. Blair
Olive M. Lancaster
Lily Mildred Brantner
Esther Philippine Hahn
Brooks E. Rogerson
Geneva Belle Lancaster
Lillian Margaret Bone
Archie C. Dorsey
Harold Glynn Young
Edna May McBroom
Hugh Dale Pickett
Mary Gladys Gorby
Elizabeth Jane Showacre
Pauline McMillen
Robert H. McMurray
Charleen Elizabeth Evans
Julian Hall Warner
Harry Hall Thomas
Verna Lee Berry
Rose Mildred Brantner
Luzerna Estella DuBois
Hugh Berger Wellman
Tencie Pauline McNinch
Evangeline Henderson
Marjorie Lorena Ransom
Olive May Lohr

Class of 1920

Phyllis Ayers
John Bradley
Gazelle Crow
Kathryn Conner
Howard Duncan
Hilda Fish
May Francis
Arch Gorby
Loretta Gregory
Mildred Helms
Leah Hubbs
Wilda Jones
Joe Duncan
Elizabeth Leatherby
William Leatherby
Helen Lewis
Paul Mason
John Mercer
Laura McConnell
Merritt McCuskey
Helen Morningstar
Beatrice Nuss
Margaret Powell
Virginia Price
Charles Wilson
Edith Ewing
Ralph Yeater

SOURCE: Moundsville High School Centennial Book (1877-1977).
Published 1977 by the Moundville High School Alumni Association, Inc., Moundsville, WV
LOC #76-48611

BACK