THE HISTORY OF MARSHALL COUNTY

by Scott Powell, 1925

BAR

Contributed by Frank Manning.

ELECTION & ROSTER OF OFFICERS ELECTED

Pages 174-186

Previous to the adoption of the constitution of 1850, the right of suffrage was restricted to property owners. The county and district officers were appointed. The governor of the Commonwealth appointed sheriffs, county surveyors of land, coroners and the justices of the peace of the county. The county court, composed of the justices of the peace of the county, recommended three of the justices of the county at a regular session of county court in the month of November or December of each year, as proper persons to discharge the duty of sheriff of the county, to the governor, and he appointed one of the number sheriff whose term of office was one year from the first day of the following July. A sheriff was one from the first day of the following July. A sheriff was generally reappointed once, giving him two terms of office: The county surveyor of lands was also recommended to the governor by the county court, and was appointed to serve a term of seven years, as is indicated by the appointment of Joseph McClean, the first county surveyor of lands in Marshall County, and whose appointment and commission is a matter of record in the proceedings of the county court at a regular session held on the eleventh day of January, 1836. He entered upon his duties at that date mentioned, which is so recorded. The office of coroner was also filled by appointment by the governor upon the recommendation of the county court at a regular session. The clerk of the county court, whose term of service was one year, was appointed by the county court. In addition to filling the office of clerk of the county court, he served as clerk of the circuit court, attorney for the Commonwealth, commissioner of the revenue, supervisors of roads, served for the term of one year. Constables were also appointed by the county court, but served for the term of two years.

The principal emoluments of the office of justice of the peace was the appointment to the office of high sheriff of the county. The oldest justices were generally appointed to that office and it was quite often the last of their official service.

Members of the general assembly were elected at the annual election held on the fourth Thursday of May.

The list of officers given below are those elected at the several elections held as directed by law, from the first election in Marshall County, in 1835, to and including the election held under the authority of the "Restored" government of Virginia on the fourth Thursday in May, 1862.

Date

1835-- John Parriott, Senate, from a district composed of Brook, Ohio, and 
       Marshall Counties.

1836-- John Parriott, Senate, district composed of the same counties.
       Alexander Newman, House of Delegates.

1837-- John Parriott, Senate, district composed of the same counties.
       Alexander Newman, House of Delegates. 

1838-- Elbert H. Caldwell. House of Delegates. 

1839-- Elbert H. Caldwell, House of Delegates. 

1840-- Elbert H. Caldwell, House of Delegates. 

1841-- Alexander Newman, Senate, from district composed of Brook, Ohio, 
           Marshall and Tyler counties.
       Jefferson T. Martin, House of Delegates. 

1842-- Alexander Newman, Senate, district composed of same counties.
       Jefferson T. Martin, House of Delegates. 1

1843-- Alexander Newman, Senate, district composed of same counties.
       Jefferson T. Martin, House of Delegates.

1844-- Alexander Newman, Senate, same counties in the district.
       John Parriott, House of Delegates.

1845-- Alexander Newman, Senate, same counties in the district.
       John Parriott, House of Delegates.

1846-- John Parriott, Senate, district composed of Brook, Ohio, Marshall and 
           Tyler Counties.
       Wylie H. Oldham, House of Delegates.

1847-- John Parriott, Senate, district composed of Brook, Ohio, Marshall, Tyler, 
           Doddridge and Wetzel Counties. 
       Wylie H. Oldham, House of Delegates.

1848-- John Parriott, Senate, district composed of the same counties.
       William P. McDonald, House of Delegates.

1849-- John Parriott, Senate, district composed of the same counties.
       Garrison Jones, House of Delegates. 

1854-- Wellington Jenny, House of Delegates.

1851-- Jefferson T. Martin, Senate, district composed of Marshall, Wetzel, 
           Marion and Tyler Counties.

The new constitution provided for the election of all county and district 
officers at a biennial election to be held on the fourth Thursday of May. 
The first election held under it was in 1852.

1852-- Jefferson T. Martin, Senate, district composed of same counties.
       Bushrod Price, House of Delegates. 
       Enos Howard, Sheriff.
       Wylie H. Oldham, Attorney for the Commonwealth. 
       Jackman Cooper, Clerk of the County Court.
       Eli Talbert, County Commissioner of the Revenue.
       Wm. F. Lowery, County Surveyor of Lands. 

1854-- R. C. Holliday, House of Delegates.
       Enos Howard, Sheriff.
       Eli Talbert, County Commissioner of the Revenue.
 
1856-- Robert Alexander, House of Delegates.
       Jacob Jefferson, Sheriff.
       James M. Hoge, Attorney for the Commonwealth. 
       E. H. Caldwell, Clerk of the County Court.
       Eli Talbert, County Commissioner of the Revenue.
 
1858-- James D. Morris, House of Delegates.
       Jackson Reed, Sheriff.
       Joseph Turner, Commissioner of the Revenue for First District.
       Eli Talbert, Commissioner of the Revenue for Second District.
       Michael Dowler, County Surveyor of Lands. 

1860-- Rembrance Swann, House of Delegates. Jackson Reed, Sheriff.
       R. C. Holliday, Attorney for the Commonwealth. 
       E. H. Caldwell, Clerk of the County Court.
       Joseph Turner, Commissioner of the Revenue for First District.
       Eli Talbert, Commissioner of the Revenue for Second District.

1862-- James Burley, Senate, Second Senatorial District. 
       Michael Dunn and Joseph Turner, House of Delegates. 
       George Pelley, Commissioner of the Revenue for First District.
       Eli Talbert, Commissioner of the Revenue for Second District.
       A. O. Baker, Sheriff.

County officers appointed by the governor of the Commonwealth or by the county 
court; the date of entering upon the discharge of their duties and their 
official services from 1835 until the close of the year 1852, were:

Blair Moran, appointed Sheriff of Ohio County and made Sheriff of Marshall 
    County also for one year by an act of the general assembly, passed April 12, 
    1835, creating the county.

Samuel Howard, Sheriff, July 1, 1836, two terms of one year each.

John Parriott, Sheriff, July 1, 1838, two terms of one year each. 

Zadock Masters, Sheriff, July 1, 1840, two terms of one year each.

Thomas Buchanan, Sheriff, July 1, 1842, two terms of one year each.

Jacob Burley, Sheriff, July 1, 1844, two terms of one year each.
 
William McFarland, Sheriff, July 1, 1846, two terms of one year each.

Francis Kelley, Sheriff, July 1, 1848, two terms of one year each.

Simeon Purdy, Sheriff, July 1, 1850, two terms of one year each. 

James D. Morris was appointed clerk of the county court on the eighteenth of 
June, 1835, and was reappointed to the same each year and served as such and 
also clerk of the circuit court until a change was made in the constitution 
of the state, making the county and district officers elective. 

Elbert H. Caldwell was appointed attorney for the Commonwealth on the eighteenth 
of June, 1835, and served by reappointment, until the last day of December, 1852.

Richard Morton was appointed county coroner in 1835 and servea until the last of 
the year 1852, when a change in the constitution changed the manner of selecting 
such officials.

Christopher Parriott was appointed commissioner of the revenue for the county in 
1835, to serve a term of one year.  He was appointed to the same office the three 
succeeding years, making four years continued service in that office.

James B. Greer was appointed in 1839 and served one term. 

Lewis C. Purdy was appointed in 1840 and served one term.

Wm. J. Howard was appointed in 1841 and served one term.

James B. Greer was appointed in 1842 and served one term.

Vanlear Arnold was appointed in 1843 and served one term.

Hiram Orr was appointed in 1844 and served one term. 

Simeon B. Purdy was appointed in 1845 and served one term.

Henry Sockman was appointed in 1846 and served one term.

Eli Talbert was appointed in 1847 for the regular term of one year and was 
reappointed each rear for the four years following, after which it was filled 
by election of such officer at the regular biennial elections held on the fourth 
Thursday of May.

Joseph McClean was appointed county surveyor of lands by the governor of the 
Commonwealth in 1835 and gave bond with surety on January 11, 1836, with Morgan 
Jones as deputy surveyor, as shown in the records of the proceedings of the 
county court.

John H. Dickey was appointed by the governor of the Commonwealth in 1843 to 
succeed Mr. McClean, with David Venus as deputy surveyor, and served as such 
officer until a change in the constitution of Virginia made the several county 
and district officers elective.

The adoption of a new constitution, the order of things were changed and many 
improvements were made in the county.  

The first state and county election held under the laws of West Virginia, was 
on the fourth Thursday of October, 1863.

The regular annual state and county election under the laws of Virginia and of 
the restored government of Virginia, should have been held on the fourth Thursday 
in May of the year 1863, but a proclamation by Governor Pierpont, authorized by 
an act of the General Assembly of the restored government of Virginia, it was 
postponed until the fourth Thursday of October.

Chapter 42--An Act authorizing the governor to postpone the May election for the 
year 1863, passed January 30, 1863. The act read:

    l. Be it enacted by the General Assembly, that if the convention and the 
    people of the proposed state of West Virginia shall ratify the change in 
    the constitution proposed by congress, then the governor of this commonwealth 
    shall issue his proclamation, suspending and postponing, until the fourth 
    Thursday of October, within the boundaries of the said proposed state, the 
    election appointed by law to be held on the fourth Thursday of May next; and 
    if the said proposed state shall, within the said period become one of the 
    United States such suspension and postponement shall become perpetual.

    2. This act shall be in force from its passage.

Chapter 44--An Act to provide for the election to be held on the fourth Thursday 
of October in the year eighteen hundred and sixty-three, passed September 24, 
1863.  Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:

    1. An election shall be held on the fourth Thursday of October, in the year 
    eighteen hundred and sixty-three, for the election of delegates for the 
    legislature for the several counties and delegate districts; one or more 
    assessors for very county; a senator for each senatorial district; and a 
    representative in the congress of the United States for each congressional 
    district; and fill any vacancies in state or county offices which may have 
    theretofore occurred.

    2. If owing to the occupation of any county by persons in rebellion or any 
    other cause, the said election is not held in any county on the day herein 
    appointed, the same shall be held for the county officers and delegates to 
    the legislature, on such day as may be designated by the superintendents 
    appointed by this act to hold the election for the said county, who shall 
    cause notice to be given of the time for holding said election by notice 
    posted at the public places within such county, at least ten days before 
    the day designated.

    3. The said election shall be held at the several places of voting estab-
    lished in each county by the laws in force on the nineteenth day of June, 
    eighteen hundred and sixty-three, notwithstanding any act passed at the 
    present session abolishing the former precincts and places for holding 
    elections therein.

    4. The persons named in the schedule hereto annexed, being three for each 
    county, shall act as superintendents of said elections for their respective 
    counties. Any two of the superintendents for a county may act, and they 
    may fill vacancies in their own body; but if there be no superintendents for 
    any county or not more than one willing to act, the sheriff of such county 
    shall appoint the number necessary to fill the vacancies.

    5. The superintendents for any county shall, for every place of voting therein, 
    appoint three commissioners, any two of whom may act. and a conductor to 
    superintend and conduct the election at the place for which they were 
    appointed, and shall procure and furnish to them proper ballot-boxes, poll-books 
    and forms.  

The superintendents appointed for the election above mentioned for Marshall 
County were William Blake, J. S. Riggs and W. J. Purdy.

The voting places for Marshall County were: Court-house, Pleasant Hill, Jones' 
Hotel, Bleak's School-house, Parson's Precinct, Mouth of Fish Creek, Sand Hill, 
Cross Roads, Smart's School-house, Burley's, Terrell's School-house, Big Run, Fair 
View, Lynn Camp,

Chapter 100--An Act to regulate elections by the people, passed November 13, 1863.

    Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:

    l. There shall be elected on the fourth Thursday of October, in the year 
    eighteen hundred and sixty-four, and on the same day in every year thereafter, 
    delegates for the several delegate districts and counties not included in 
    delegate districts and one senator for every senatorial district; and on the 
    fourth Thursday of October, in the year eighteen hundred and sixty-four, and 
    on the same day in every second year thereafter, a governor, secretary of 
    state. a treasurer, auditor, and attorney general, for the state: a repre-
    sentative in the congress of the United States; for each congressional 
    district, for the term commencing on the fourth of the March next after the 
    election; and a prosecuting attorney, surveyor of lands, recorder, county 
    treasurer, and the number of assessors prescribed by law, for every county.

    And on the fourth Thursday of October, in the year eighteen hundred and 
    sixty-six and on the same day in every fourth year thereafter a judge of 
    the supreme court of appeals for the state; and a clerk of the circuit court 
    and a sheriff for every county.

    And on the fourth Thursday of October in the year eighteen hundred and 
    sixty-eight and on the same day in every sixth year thereafter, a judge 
    for every circuit court.

The returns of the state and county elections held under the above laws, as 
returned by the Board of Supervisors of the county and the persons elected to 
the several offices are given as found on the records of the Board of Super-
visors. 

1863-- William Alexander and Michael Dunn, House of Delegates.

1864-- Hanson Criswell, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       N. K. Shattuck, County Treasurer. 
       Walter Evans, Recorder.
       George Pelley, Assessor of First District. 
       Eli Talbert. Assessor Second District. 
       Michael Dowler, County Surveyor of Lands
       William Alexander and Rev. Thos. H. Trainer, House of Delegates.

1865-- James Burley, Senator for Second District.
       Dr. S. B. Stidger, and Rev. Thos. H. Trainer, House of Delegates.

                                                    Votes 
1866-- Henry Keltz, Sheriff.........................  952 
Thomas Finn, Recorder............................... 1607 
Walter Evans, Clerk of the Circuit Court ........... 1325
James W. Pipes, County Treasurer....................  979 
Hanson Criswell, Prosecuting Attorney .............. 1308 
Michael Dowler, County Surveyor of Lands ........... 1280 
Wm. J. Stewart, Assessor. First District............  923 
Eli Talbert, Assessor, Second District ............. 1454 
Dr. Thomas F. Marshman, House of Delegates ......... 1243 
S. T. Armstrong, House of Delegates ................ 1259 

1867-- James Burley, Senator for Second District.
       John Ferguson and S. T. Armstrong, House of Delegates.
       John Lorain, County Superintendent of Free Schools. 

1868-- Thomas Finn, Recorder.
       Hanson Criswell, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       Michael Dowler, County Surveyor of Lands. 
       John M. Turner, Assessor of First District. 
       John S. McDonald, Assessor of Second District. 
       John S. Reynolds and George Edwards, House of Delegates.

1869-- John W. P. Reid, County Superintendent of Free Schools.
      *John Arnold, County Surveyor of Lands (to fill vacancy) (?).
       Dr. E. C. Thomas and W. R. Howe, House of Delegates.

*Records do not state the cause of the election of Mr. Arnold to the office, but 
it must have been to fill an unexpired term of one year.

1870-- Lindsey T. Gray, Sheriff.
       Thomas Finn, Recorder.
       Walter Evans, Clerk of the Circuit Court. 
       John L. Parkinson, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       John Armstrong, County Surveyor of Lands. 
       Thomas Patton, Assessor of First District. 
       Thomas S. Bonar, Assessor of Second District.
       Lewis S. Newman and H. S. White, House of Delegates. 

1871-- S. R. Hanen, County Superintendent of Free Schools. 
       George W. Bier and H. S. White, House of Delegates. 
       
The constitution adopted in the year 1872, made some changes in elections and 
also of offices, provided for by legislation.

                                CHAPTER CXVII

An Act making general provisions for elections by the people and providing for 
filling vacancies. Passed April 11, 1873. 

    Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:

    1. The general election for state, district, county and county district 
    officers, members of the legislature and congressmen shall be held on the 
    second Tuesday of October.

    2. At the said election in 1874, and every two years thereafter, there shall 
    be elected delegates to the legislature, and one senator for each senatorial 
    district, and a representative in congress of the United States, for the term 
    beginning on the fourth day of March next after the election, for every con-
    gressional district, in the year eighteen hundred and seventy-six, and every 
    fourth year thereafter. a governor, a state superintendent of free schools, 
    treasurer, auditor, attorney general for the state, a prosecuting attorney, 
    one or more judges of the supreme court of appeals, a surveyor of lands, 
    sheriff, president of the county court, the number of assessors prescribed by 
    law for each county, constables and justices of the peace as may be prescribed 
    by law for each county district. And in 1878, and every sixth year thereafter, 
    a clerk of the circuit court and a clerk for the county court.

1872-- John P. Wayman, Sheriff.
       Thomas Finn, Clerk of the County Court. 
       Walter Evans, Clerk of the Circuit Court. 
       J. L. Parkinson, Prosecuting Attorney.
       John H. Dickey, President of the County Court. 
       John Armstrong, County Surveyor of Lands. 
       H. W. Hunter, Assessor of First District.
       W. N. Bonar, Assessor of the Second District.
       H. S. White and A. O. Baker, House of Delegates. 

1874-- H. S. White and Alfred Turner, House of Delegates. 

1876-- H. W. Hunter, Sheriff.
       J. E. Hooton, Prosecuting Attorney.
       Wm. Alexander, President of the County Court. 
       J. C. Wayman, Assessor of the First District. 
       Jerry Mason, Assessor of the Second District.
       G. S. McFadden and W. E. Parriott, House of Delegates. (1)

1878-- Thomas Finn. Clerk of the County Court
       A. O. Baker, Clerk of the Circuit Court.
       L. S. N Newman, Senate, Second District.
       A. Alex Eying and John Nixon, House of Delegates. 

1880-- J. B. Hicks, Sheriff.
       J. E. Hooton, Prosecuting Attorney.
       James H. Conner, County Surveyor of Lands. 
       Thomas W. Manning, Assessor of the First District. 
       J. F. Parsons, Assessor of the Second District.
       W. J. Burley, J. W. Bonar and J. H. Baird, Commissioners of the County 
         Court.
       W. D. Wayt and Josiah Sinclair, House of Delegates. 

1882-- John Nixon and W. S. Simonton, House of Delegates. (1) Records do not 
         indicate that a County Surveyor of Lands was elected at the 
         regular election of county officers in 1876, but records show that 
         E. H. Criswell was appointed to fill the vacancy on the fifth of 
         January, 1877, to serve till the 31st day of December, 1878. Further 
         indicate that John Armstrong served as Deputy County Surveyor under 
         Mr. Criswell, and it appears that Mr. Armstrong served out the remainder 
         of the regular term of four years.

1884-- W. H. H. Showacre, Sheriff.
       B. F. Meighen, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       Thomas Finn, Clerk of the County Court. 
       A. O. Baker, Clerk of the Circuit Court. 
       James H. Conner, County Surveyor of Lands. 
       B . L. Crow, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       John W. Crow, Assessor of First District. 
       John F. Young, Assessor of Second District.
       B. W. Price, Senator, Second Senatorial District. 
       George Edwards and Frank Arnold, House of Delegates.

1886-- Josiah Sinclair and J. T. McCombs, House of Delegates. 
       B. B. McMechen, Commissioner of the County Court. 

1888-- W. J. Burley, Sheriff.
       B. F. Meighen, Prosecuting Attorney.
       J. C. Conley, County Surveyor of Lands.
       W. H. Hubbs, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       Joseph Orum, Assessor of First District.
       W. L. Manning, Assessor of Second District.
       J. T. McCombs and Samuel R. Hanan, House of Delegates.

1890-- E. M. Lewis, Clerk of the County Court. 
       S. W. Kimmins, Clerk of the Circuit Court. 
       Thomas Anderson, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       D. A. Dorsey, Senate, Second Senatorial District.
       S. R. Hanan and W. M. Miller, House of Delegates. 

1892-- C. C. Mathews, Sheriff.
       Thomas J. Parsons, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       James H. Conner, County Surveyor of Lands. 
       S. R. Davis, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       J. T. Roseberry, Assessor, First District.
       J. K. Chase, Assessor, Second District.
       E. P. Bowman and G. B. Games, House of Delegates. 

1894-- W. M.  Wirt, Superintendent of Free Schools.
       L. L. Stidger, Clerk of the Circuit Court (to fill vacancy). 
       G. F. Gray, Commissioner of the County Court.
       L. B. Purdy and T. C. Pipes, House of Delegates. 

1896-- J. E. Doyle, Sheriff.
       Thomas J. Parsons, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       E. M. Lewis, Clerk of the County Court. 
       L. L. Stidger, Clerk of the Circuit Court. 
       Wilbert Jones, County Surveyor of Lands. 
       D. F. Geiseler, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       John T. Roseberry, Assessor, First District.
       J. K. Chase, Assessor, Second District.
       S. W. Mathews, Senator, Second Senatorial District. 
       S. R. Hanan and John W. Leach, House of Delegates. 

1898-- W. E. Mason, Superintendent of Free Schools.
       J. M. Dunlevy, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       John Nixon and Frank Legg, House of Delegates. 

1900-- S. M. Steele, Sheriff.
       Thomas J. Parsons, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       Wilbert Jones, County Surveyor of Lands.
       L. B. Purdy, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       John T. Roseberry, Assessor, First District. 
       John Chapman, Assessor, Second District.
       W. H. Harris and Josiah Sinclair, House of Delegates. 

1902-- J. K. Chase, Clerk of the County Court.
       C. W. Conner, Clerk of the Circuit Court.
       James D. Parriott, Superintendent of Free Schools. 
       Joseph Orum, Commissioner of the County Court,
       W. H. Harris and T. E, Parriott, House of Delegates. 

1904-- M. A. Dowler, Sheriff.
       A. L. Hooton, Prosecuting Attorney,
       E, P. Bowman, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       J. J. Sammons, County- Surveyor of Lands.
       H. M. Stewart, Assessor, First District. 
       John Chapman, Assessor, Second District.
       Charles McCamic and Josiah Sinclair, House of Delegates.

1906-- Albert S. Winter, Superintendent of Free Schools. 
       Walter Purdy, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       Thomas J. Parsons and Josiah Sinclair, House of Delegates.

1908-- J. F. Alley. Sheriff.
       Chas. E. Carrigan, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       Victor E. Meyers, Clerk of the Circuit Court. 
       J. K. Chase, Clerk of the County Court.
       H. M. Stewart, County Assessor.
       T. J. Sammons, County Surveyor of Lands.
       R. J. Robinson, Commissioner of the County Court.
       H. W. McDowell and Everett F. Moore, House of Delegates.

1910-- H. W. McDowell, Superintendent of Free Schools.
       J. E. Chase, Clerk of the County Court (to fill vacancy).
       F. W. Eller, Commissioner of the County Court.
       C. A. Barlow and Everett F. Moore, House of Delegates. 

1912-- C. E. Hutchinson, Sheriff.
       Jas. D. Parriott, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       W. Nolty, County Assessor.
       B. B. McMechen, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       Robert C. Yoho, County Surveyor of Lands.
       Chas. C. Newman, Judge of First Judicial District.
       Arthur H. Gray and E. M. Hinerman, House of Delegates.

1914-- Victor E. Myers, Clerk of the Circuit Court. 
       J. E. Chase, Clerk of the County Court.
       H. W. McDowell, Superintendent of Free Schools. 
       Martin Brown and E. M. Hinerman, House of Delegates.
 
                                                       Votes 
1916-- W. E. Clayton, Sheriff ......................... 3894 
       Jas, D. Parriott, Prosecuting Attorney ......... 3598 
       F. A. McNinch, County Assessor....,..,...,...... 3697 
       Wm. Kittle, Commissioner of the County Court ....3784
       S. Howe Bonar, County Surveyor of Lands ........ 3483 
       C. H. Hunter, House of Delegates ................3598
       Geo W. Byrnes, House of Delegates .............. 3089 

1918-- H. E. Carmichael, Superintendent of Free Schools.
       R. J. McFadden, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       C. H. Hunter, Senator, Second Senatorial District. 
       Geo. W. Byrnes and Everett F. Moore, House of Delegates.

1920-- John Hazlett, Sheriff.
       J, Lloyd Arnold, Prosecuting Attorney. 
       Fred A. McNinch, County Assessor.
       George B. Games, Commissioner of the County Court. 
       Francis L. Ferguson, Clerk of the Circuit Court,
       J. E. Chase, Clerk of the County Court.
       S. Howe Bonar, County Surveyor of Lands.
       C. E. Hutchinson and Everett F. Moore, House of Delegates.

1922-- O. H. Stewart, Commissioner of the County Court.
       Geo. W. Byrnes and Everett F. Moore, House of Delegates.
       J. Sherman Welch, Superintendent of Free Schools.



BACK