THE HISTORY OF MARSHALL COUNTY

by Scott Powell, 1925

BAR

Contributed by Errin Clark Cain.

WORLD WAR
1914-1918

Pages 267-292.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

MAJORS IN LINE SERVICE
Freed, Horace
CAPTAINS IN LINE SERVICE
Blankford, W. B.
McCamie, Chas.
Snedeker, Wm.
Wilson, Stanley B.
LIEUTENANTS IN LINE SERVICE
Arnold, Lloyd
Beer, Edwin
Bondy, Ralph
Bottome, Sterling
Buzzard, Howard
Conaway, Edmund
Cope, Walter A.
Henderson, Byron
Mountain, W. A.
Peoples, Guy
Proelss, O.
Ransom, Ira
Rogerson, Bemis
Spurr, Clinton
Stewart, Melville
Stilwell, Herbert
CAPTAINS IN MEDICAL SERVICE
Barlow, C. A.
Compton, Filmore
Covert, O. F.
Crow, W. F.
Howard, M. F.
Lake, S. T.
McGlumphy, C. B.
.
LIEUTENANTS IN MEDICAL SERVICE
Ealy, D. B.
Ferguson, J. H.
Gaunt, H. G., Chaplain
Lewis, J. M., Cadet
Luikart, J. H.
McGuffy, Dr.
Morgan, C. G.
Riggs, Lawrence B.
Rinehart, A. B.
Roberts, Erett
Sammons, W. P.
Sheets, Luther G.
Steele, Byron W.
Stidger, Reed
Streibich, J. A.
Williamson, C. D.
.
Woodruff, Ralph
Yoho, Sidney
.

ROSTER OF VOLUNTEERS

Infantry
Alexander, Ralph
Burge, Patrick J.
Coffman, William
Chalk, Harry
Crim, Harry
Daily, Cecil E.
Engle, James T.
Halley, Verne
Jones, Ray
Kensle, John
Lough, Charles C.
Melott, Wm. Henry
Nemek, Louis
Ryan, Gilbert
Savell, Carl
Koski, Alex
Karchner, Fred K.
Manning, Jacob A.
Mountain, Albert A.
O'Hara, Frank
Ricci, Frank
Shimp, John
Wucelich, John
Boston, Okey M.
Brannen, Wm. Fremont
Baldassana, Albert
Cecil, Wylie Rinehart
Downing, Wm. H.
Darman, Chester
Hackenburg, Wm. J.
Snedeker, Will Leroy
Bond, James Francis
Burge, Herbert L.
Carr, Fred Winford
Dayton, Lindsey F.
Gilbert, Earl
Hurd, Ben
Helms, John Morgan
Kimberly, Ralph
Kimple, Harry Alex
Mountain, Thomas Jas.
Montgomery, James C.
Richmond, Alliance Q.
Rodgers, Patrick J.
Saner, Michael Victor
.
.
.
Artillery
Arn, Frank
Bonar, David
Brandon, Charles
Clutter, Ray
Doyle, Ellwood
Gladys, Peter
Kittlewell, Albert
Melott, John A.
Morrison, Walter
Potts, Louis
Riggs, J. Hanen
Sigafoose, Ralph
Sullivan, Roy
Van Dine, Chester
Bennett, John B.
Blanford, Ray
Curry, Wm.
Curtis, W. F.
Evans, Walter
Kerby, James A.
Melott, Thomas
Martin, Ross
Nice, Wm. H.
Pyles, Michael
Roberts, E. L.
Shimp, Ralph
Shepherd, James B.
Wood, Asa T.
Berry, Marion
Bonar, William
Chambers, Earl C.
Downing, Chester
Fogle, Arch
Kull, Lawrence
Mix, Edward
Martin, Clay N.
Offterdinger, Wm.
Rex, Rek H.
Rumble, Prentis
Straight, Henry
Virgin, J. M.
.
.
.
Navy
Jones, Dorsey
Oliver, Alva
Price, Justin B.
Simpson, Frank C.
Sullivan, John C.
Toner, Charles J.
Woodward, Roy
Walton, Sam'l W. G.
Yeager, George
Roth, Robert Leroy
Chaddock, Robert N.
Chaddock, Wm. E.
Clyde, Arthur Harrison
Blake, Edward Leo
Bogard, George
Cousins, Frank
Crow, Victor
Crow, Artie
Dowler, Clarence W.
Fullerton, Geo. H.
Hicks, John A.
Harris, Hubert H.
McMullen, Clyde J.
Parsons, Wm. Lester
Robinson, John F.
Seese, Arthur J.
Daugherty, Ernest C.
Headley, Edmund P.
Hicks, Joseph I.
Howard, Rowland Reed
McDaniel, Marion R.
Paterick, Louis H.
Rafferty, Russell R.
Smith, Milton Lloyd
Thompson, Hugh W.
Williams, Robert T.
Yokum, Clarence
Seltner, Edwin
Wilson, Harry W.
Yokum, Thomas L.
Brown, Gerald H.
Burcey, Harry
Crow, Archie Noble
Chapman, Arley
Dorsey, Valentine
Eller, Wm. Herbert
Haythorn, Wm. A.
Hill, Ambros
Marines
Hill, Isaac
McElroy, Joe M.
Orum, John R.
Travis, James Wesley
Whitlatch, J. V.
Wilhelm, Archie R.
Lowe, Wm. R.
Brown, Paul J.
Duffy, Martin Terrell
Durbin, Lester Delmo
Geho, David W.
Gregory, Floyd Riley
Gaughan, John Joseph
Huffman, Rob
Mallott, William Lewis
Rinehart, John C.
Watkins, Albert H.
Walton, George
Yokum, Thurman
Logsdon, Alwin W.
Burton, James Okey
Bromelow, Edward
Datzko, Mike
Ernst, Frank A.
Gillispie, W. E.
Gray, Walker L.
Geogeline, Samuel
Hill, Isaac, Jr.
Harris, Carlton W.
McDowell, Bruce R.
Siburt, Willard C.
Walton, George Earl
Walton, Wm. F.
King, Emmons T.
Booher, Samuel
Crepe, Joe
Elrod, Joseph
Fry, Leo Joseph
Gray, Austin E.
Hill, Felix Warren
Cavalry
Antil, Gruber
Vajvzek, John
Buzzard, Howard
.
National Guards
Burch, Clarence
Founds, David
Lark, George
Baker, William
Graham, Sam
Null, Earl
Brock, Ray
Graham, Harold
Field Artillery
Bryant, Alvie E.
Moran, Paul M.
Vano, Benedict
Kerby, James A.
Siburt, James B.
Poluttis, Gus
Dukes, John W.
.
Coast Artillery
Duffy, Thomas J.
Coast Artillery Corps
Chaddock, William
Howard, Joseph L.
O'Tool, Patrick
Fair, Roscoe
Meek, E. Grover A.
Pond, Frank
Sickles, George
Gruber, John
.
Melott, James J.
Roscoe, George
.
Medical Reserve Corps
Wells, Vane Constant
Officers' Training Camp
Arnold, Lloyd J.
Freed, Horace
Henderson, Byron
Rogerson, Bemis
Williams, Price
Booher, Wilford J.
Ganby, Ralph
Goodman, Lawrence
Stewart, Melville
Wilson, Stanley Bruce
Bottome, Sterling B.
Conoway, Edmund M.
.
Peoples, Guy
Sammons, Wm. P.
.
Reserve Officers' Training Camp
.
Bondy, Austin
Proelss, O. A., Jr.
.
Medical Department
Morgan, C. G.
Rinehart, A. B.
Tyson, David Willis
Woodruff, Ralph
Crow, W. F.
Crow, J. Randall
Compton, Fillmore
Ferguson, J. H.
Myers, Roy Daton
Shepherd, Walter G.
Woodrug, R. L.
Yoho, Sidney F.,
Williamson, C. D.
Ayers, Benj. R.
Conner, Joseph A.
Ealy, D. B.
Luikhart, J. H.
Pleshkob, Paul
Stebich, Joseph A.
Wilson, Wm. A.
Young, Guy
Barlow, C. A.
Cover, O. F.
Fry, Leo Joseph
Medical Enlisted Reserve Corps
Covert, Leo D.
Kaufman, E. L.
McCuskey, C. F.
Yeater, Harvey U.
Fisher, Earl T.
Mackey, W. K.
Evans, Harold
Klug, Thomas M.
Niedemyer, J. W.
.
.
.
Aero Sector Signal Corps
Bloyd, Joe
Downs, Eugene S.
Perl, James Leo
Snook, Martin A.
Schuse, Joseph
Sigler, Harold
Wright, Charles
Conner, Troy B.
Hood, Wm. C.
Ransom, Ira A.
Sadler, Edward J.
Tagg, Earl
Wick, John James
Yost, Joseph
Carson, Wm. T.
Hemphill, Clyde L.
Richmond, A. C.
Sockman, James W.
Watson, Wm. J.
Young, Clarence R.
Engineers
Ellis, George Lewis
Miller, Ben
Hammond, David M.
Wilson, Thos. G.
Murry, James Walker
.
.
.
Naval Reserve Force
Crow, Orie W.
Transportation Department
Tomlinson, W. H.

UNCLASSIFIED

Burkey, James Wm.
Eller, William T.
James, Albert I.
Korgans, Dominick
Martin, Harry
Poochacky, Oldrich
Parriott, Harold
Supler, John M.
Tribett, Earl
Crim, Jesse P.
Gray, Walter Leroy
Jones, Arthur L.
Lejek, Paul
Miller, Earl
Price, Judd
Patterson, Ray
Taylor, Curtis E.
Whiteside, Lester T.
Crawford, John Glasby
Hart, Jeff J.
Krepelka, Karl
Lancaster, Lawrence
McCosh, Rex H.
Price, Wm.
Pleus, Robt. Read, Jr.
Tucker, Samuel
Wilkinson, Jas. R.
.

MISCELLANEOUS CLASSIFICATION

Baker, John F., Draftsman
Stewart, Neil, French-American Army Corps
Madell, Joseph C., Ordnance Department
McCamie, Charles, Quartermaster Department
Bierce, John F., Signal Corps
Cornish, Robert C.
Gaokell, Mrs. Daisy, Nurse Reserve
McNemar, Alma, Yeowoman

RED CROSS NURSES

Winters, Miss Myrtle, Camp Wheeler, Georgia
Miller, Miss Effie, Walter Reed , Washington
Chaddock, Miss Laura, Debarkation, Hampton, Virginia
Clouse, Miss Orpha, Camp Hancock, Georgia
Knight, Miss Dora, Savenay, France
Marsh, Miss Mary, Camp Lee, Virginia
Samples, Miss Carrie, Savenay, France
Dunlap, Miss Alberta, Camp Lee, Virginia
Joliffe, Miss Olive, Walter Reed Hospital, Washington
Gillispie, Miss Florence, Camp Meade, Base Hospital No.4
Lindsey, Miss Ella B., El Paso, Texas
Mourot, Miss Nan, a secretary, served in France and Italy
Taylor, Miss Alice, served in England and France
Lewis, Miss Naomi, Dietitian, Camp Gordon, Georgia
Newman, Miss Dora, YMCA work in France
Bowman, Florence G., served in France

ROSTER OF SELECTED MEN

Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 5, 1917
Wilhelm, Jesse
Brannen, Thomas
Whitelaw, Reed South
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 6, 1917
Burley, Creston Clark
Murphy, James Raymond
Perkins, Thomas
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 7, 1917
Chaddock, Louis J.
Martinkovic, Stephen J.
Servia, John
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 8, 1917
Francis, Oliver Earl
Church, Wm. French
McHenry, Lou E.
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 10, 1917
Brannen, Harry R.
Blake, Wm. Thomas
Scully, Wm. Paul
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 20, 1917
Gatts, Harley Lloyd
DiFelice, Mike
Wodiske, William
Vengdinski, Konstanz
Oduila, Frank
Crow, John Wesley
Ferrera, Nick
Hyatt, Edward
Kostka, Joseph
Brazdovich, Mike
Filben, John Isaac
Ray, Charles Edward
Calvert, Ward Jewel
Delany, Forest Lee
Smallwood, Raymond
Habak, Alex
Lindsey, Vinton W.
Crow, Harry L.
Campagnia, Luiggi
Zamantaski, Amanoilis
Vigndicik, Nick
White, John
Shepherd, Asa
Doyle, Benjamin
Crow, John Robert
Roytek, Joe
Venljarich, John
Morningstar, Edward
Woodburn, Winford
Ernst, John Lalor
Simpson, Roscoe
Stolarchich, John
Neuseth, Stephen
Burton, W. Lester
Mirabella, Rocco
Studen, Frank
Fish, Chas. Alfred
Szymnski, Paul
Richmond, Harry Clyde
Kiger, Burch C.*
Scully, Patrick
Gray, Harry Taylor
Holmes, Wm. Rogers
Crow, Stanley Charles
McCracken, Jacob Lloyd
Kelley, Edward Francis
McCombs, Chas. Robert
Hlasko, Andrew
Kelley, Dwight Dorian
Sonewald, George
Conley, Bertram B.
Underdonk, Jacob
Chapman, Walter
Filben, William
Koltz, Joseph Henry
Walk, Emil George
Storm, Raymond
Tusin, Marko
Rush, Jesse Lloyd
Stern, Otis
Locak, Vacil
Hyde, Harry
Nightler, William
Henry, Joseph
Brannen, Phillip
Matovich, Paul
Neer, Harry Martin
Rush, Clarence E.
Whitlatch, Clinton
Staley, Earl
Stanko, Ceronis
Rukavina, George
Jackson, Norman Reed
Clark, Thomas Edgar
McSwain, Lester
Riggle, Martin Fred
Cousins, Carl Robert
Kluch, Joseph
Leek, Charles
Terrell, Lawrence
Warner, Louis
Winter, Charles Schrader
Bonar, Claude C.
Hewett, Jesse Bond
Hull, Herbert Montgomery
Dunlap, Raymond Harvey
Meyers, Chas. William
Templin, Peter Paul
Mariner, Robert Sylvus
Matthews, James Patrick
Parks, Arch L.
Yoho, Orion
Morhovich, Mike
McClellan, Wm. H.
Campagnia, Mike
Hertzog, Frederick A.
Papula, Andy
Hill, Milton
Ray, Albert Golia
Bankovich, Steve
Kluchan, Joseph
Wilson, Chas. Conn
Niebergall, Louis
Butler, Thos. James
Yoho, Joshua Earl
Stomek, Mike
Bianco, Veto Campo
Daily, Clyde L.
Sole, James Edgar
Gump, Elmer
Fallova, Pasquale
Vorderbrueggen, John
Sodat, George
Sine, Floyd Elsworth
O'Connell, Wm. Thomas
Kauakakis, George H.
Bartels, Harry William
Chambers, H. Goffe
Begovich, John
Cannell, John
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, October 4, 1917
Gongola, Steve
Horvatt, Steve
Cosser, William L.
Gebert, Charles A.
Green, Matthew
Conners, John M.
Kidd, Orvil D.
DiMario, Nicola
Nease, Ray
Gasparevic, Frank
Strober, Henry Erit
DiCarlo, Petro
Wiblin, Joe S.
Anderson, Chas. H.
Dibykowski, Jack
Gardner, Lennie
Wilson, Samuel B.
Anderson, John Edgar
Yoho, Rosco Floyd
Gracik, Florian
Wilson, Wylie
Bacon, Clyde
Spisich, Mat
Kettler, Harry J.
Pavlic, Gaspar
Cocco, Guisseppe
Magers, Carl
Raber, Thomas Clark
Bumbuti, Tony
Galentine, Otis Ray
Slokan, John William
Loy, Jacob Presley
Bogard, Vinton T.
Henry, Charles Alfred
Higgins, William Houston
Furbee, Martin S.
Smith, Roy Guy
Elliott, John William
Van Syoc, Joseph
Hossman, Edward G.
Bell, William Scott
Brnjas, Stephen
Anderson, Lyle Cobard
King, William Leurie
Horan, Diomjasius A.
Markeoik, Adam
Stilwell, Herbert
Willis, Jisse
Bell, Ervin Edwin
Arreck, Roy Wells
Long, George A.
Powell, Roy Edward
Hill, Presley W.
Iarquinio, Marco
Arthur, Oren Everett
Pond, Charles W.
Guarmere, Joseph
Hughes, Thomas Frank
Serechis, Tony
.
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, October 11, 1917
Donkan, McKinley
Entrained for Camp Devens, Ayers, MA, October 17, 1917
Romano, Michael
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, October 27, 1917
Armstrong, Earnest Echart (Col.)
Wade, Shirley Eggleston (Col.)
.
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, December 5, 1917
Dobosy, Marciey
Entrained for Fort Screven, GA, December 20, 1917
Bartels, Amil Carl
Langmyer, Louis
Abraham, Elias
Conner, Thomas
White, William W.
Icard, Jesse Clinton
Strait, George
Kerns, Manford
Klug, Harry Peter
Crow, Harry
Yoho, Clem James
Taylor, Leslie
Parks, Earl
Everett, Raymond Guy
Games, Thomas Reed
Cilli, Steve
Wasmuth, James P.
Brown, Elmer
Crow, Orie E.
Brown, Lester
Van Syoc, Leslie
Lowe, Ralph E.
Myers, Ben Frank
Beer, Edwin
Renik, Edward
Polen, Stidger
Bartrug, Henry
Maine, Francis Marion
Oldfield, Artimous
Cunningham, Glen
Dray, Herbert
Custick, Harrison
Hagerman, Paul
Porcari, Gaetam
Sullivan, Jesse D. H.
Lowe, Harry Lloyd
Vick, Harry Wilbur
Hubbs, Roy Samuel
Bell, Lewis
Rigfgle, William Alfred
Robinson, Robert Wm.
McKee, John A.
Miller, Alva
Harris, John Parker
Cunningham, Chas.
Shkuratow, Mikaible
Huffner, Quiller Braden
Parsons, Jesse Clyde
Iemma, Michael
Hazlett, John M.
Gorby, John
Gump, Allen Aaron
Ricci, Pasquale
Rupp, Everett Zane
Dado, John
Whitlatch, Frank
West, Charles Edgar
Harris, Okey F.
Becker, George W.
Roberts, Edgar Losen
DiGaspero, Vincenzo
Yoho, Frank Francis
Marchine, Angelo
Shipley, Charles Howard
Rogerson, Harry Clark
Schmitz, William Richard
Shimp, Charles Wesley
McCullough, Curtis Ray
Shaffer, Lawrence F.
Roberts, Bayard McClean
Lehew, Charles Marion
Rushman, Frank Joseph
Teagarden, Ersie Van R.
Tasker, Edward Emmit
East, Harrison Kline
Folley, William Patrick
Hammel, Charles Julius
Riggle, William Joseph
Patton, Stanley Thomas
Goodrich, Clarence Eastman
Fletcher, William H.
Cecil, Edward B.
Foster, William Edgar
Daugherty, Roy Scott
Montgomery, Warren
Yates, Thomas McLand
Fitzsimmons, Harold Byron
Courtwright, Walter Clifford
Gallaher, James Francis
Church, John Leonard
Archey, William Edward
Aston, Joseph
.
Entrained for Camp Dodge, IA, January 22, 1918
Brooks, Henry (colored)
Entrained for Camp Fort Screven, GA, January 25, 1918
Yost, Oscar
Shipley, Ballard H.
Valirakis, Nick
Entrained for Fort Oglethorp, GA, February 2, 1918
Young, Guy Edwin
Hayes, Lester Ray
Peel, James Leo
Entrained for Camp Am. Univ., Washington, DC, February 10, 1918
Wilson, Thomas Samuel
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, GA, February 25, 1918
Rutan, Olen
Hood, Roy Ewell
Wick, Matthew P.
.
Mellon, James W.
.
Entrained, Camp Kelley Field, San Antonio, TX, February 25, 1918
Duncan, Walter
Entrained for Camp Kelley Field, San Antonio, TX, March 9, 1918
Brennan, William P.
Berry, Marion Steele
Doyle, Edward Joseph
.
Gately, James Franklin
.
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, Lytle, GA, March 10, 1918
Dunlap, Edward Lee
Stewart, Jesse Earl
.
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, Lytle, GA, March 13, 1918
Booher, Howard Isaac
Entrained for Camp Kelley Field, San Antonio, TX, March 25, 1918
Morris, John Edward
Cooper, Thomas Joseph
.
Entrained for Camp Kelley Field, San Antonio, TX, April 1, 1918
.
Bosley, Joseph Wm.
.
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, April 2, 1918
Voltz, James Wm.
Kershkey, Louis
Niedemyer, Ralph
Smitt, Lawrence
McKitrick, Elmer E.
Grenberg, Axel Herman
Gunn, Ralph Edwin
Rush, Ottis Wm.
Clark, Anderson
Strawn, Ray
Rigby, John Wm.
Duffy, Joseph Earl
Crahan, Samuel James
Burke, John
Simms, David Carl
Walen, Chester Clyde
Guiseppe, Mura
Wallace, William C.
DiDomenio, Stafano
Baumberger, Jacob S.
Wiatt, Gilbert W.
Conley, Frank
Peabody, Ben F.
Flanagan, Ross Edgar
Tkach, Joseph
Rider, Charles A. Jr.
Pyles, Thomas Oliver
Bier, Charles
Hall, Jacob F.
Stefanski, Michael
Nscozlios, Domineco
Wilson, Daniel
Pendergast, Michael J.
Raney, Richard Baxter
Parker, Edward Russell
Kello, Stanley
Shafferman, Guy N.
Scroggins, Donald Skelton
.
Entrained for Camp Dix, Watertown, NJ, March 28, 1918
Reidel, Louis C.
Entrained for Camp Wadsworth, Spartanburg, SC, May 22, 1918
Carle, Albert Conrad
Entrained for Camp Meade, MD, April 26, 1918
Weekly, William Nelson
Davis, Homer Frank
Constantino, Zina
Acres, James W.
Anderson, Clyde
Bier, Alexander
Hazlett, Thomas F.
Burgiss, Harold
Cook, Charles Marion
Appolomio, Silvus
Prince, Carle
Whipkey, Everett
Gibson, John Mason
Stone, Samuel E.
Oliver, John T.
Snyder, Wm. Delbert
Whypamabi, Daxutres
Calvert, George Grayson
Rodocker, Carl Leroy
Morningstar, Leonard M.
Williams, John Maywood
Rushman, John Francis
Gonsicbowski, Tgnacy
Long, Lee A.
Lemasters, James Wm.
Bonar, Floyd
Long, Harry Wm.
Gittings, Jesse Eldridge
Dennis, Edward Melvin
Galentine, Ralph Arthur
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, April 4, 1918
Wosick, Charles
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, April 7, 1918
Jones, Harry Warner
Entrained for Camp Dix, Watertown, NJ, April 16, 1918
Hughes, Edgar Rogers
Entrained for Camp Dodge, IA, April 29, 1918
Ernest, James
Entrained for Camp Dix, Watertown, NJ, May 6, 1918
Muldrue, George L.
Entrained for Ft. Leavenworth, KS, May 8, 1918
Voight, Edward
Entrained for Ft. Thomas, KY, May 13, 1918
Byrnes, James W.
Parsons, Wylie Erwin
Zerras, Peter
Gibilisco, Pasquale
Alloway, Harry
Shepherd, Robert
Kerscha, August
Wilson, Lawrence
DeCarlo, Louis
Fiarino, Antonio
Castantino, Scaffidi
Wayman, Carl Covert
Ernest, William
Wood, Oakley Lemuel
DiDomineco, Andrae
Entrained for University of Akron, OH, May 15, 1918
Berry, Frank G.
Rickey, Elmer
Weaver, Edward E.
Gallaher, Chas. T.
Ward, Eugene A.
Smith, Earl Wm.
Pyles, Lester C.
Olson, Chester Arthur
Deegan, Wm. R.
Grimes, Donald E.
Robinson, Frank Cecil
Murphy, Benedict Edward
Callahan, Chas. Michael
McGlumphy, Robert H.
Holderman, Ralph
Entrained for Camp Sevier, Greenville, SC, May 17, 1918
Williams, George
Entrained for Ft. Benjamin, Harrison, IN, May 17, 1918
Sheets, George
Jeffers, Frank
Webb, William
Hanley, Daniel J.
Curran, Charles A.
Bayles, Archie R.
O'Conner, Leo J.
Nolan, Richard B.
Mahood, Everett
Mahood, Samuel R.
Young, Frank A.
Conners, Richard F.
Morris, John Elwood
Davis, Harry F.
Butterfield, John J.
.
Little, James
.
Entrained for Camp Meade, MD, May 20, 1918
Wilson, Arleigh O.
Entrained, Medical Supply Depot, Philadelphia, PA, May 22, 1918
Bloyd, Charles McCune
Blankensop, Robert E.
.
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, May 23, 1918
Storm, John
Polley, William A.
Durig, Ross Al
Darrah, Everett Lee
Wagner, Chas.
Kolinski, John
Spears, John
Bom, Carl Fred
Moore, Saul
Mowder, John Wm.
Barney, Raymond M.
Anderson, James Lester
Nangle, Lawrence E.
Fleming, John Harris
White, George Raymond
Daugherty, Thomas L.
Rogerson, Emmett Q.
.
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, May 24, 1918
Duffy, Joseph Christopher
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, May 26, 1918
Barovic, Pete
O'Connel, Carl A.
Perrin, Arthur
Bowers, Earl E.
Chambers, Slater
Cerrone, Felice
Nolan, W. L.
Gould, Charles
Noble, John Wesley
Hopkins, John C.
Chambers, Harry
Crawford, Grover C.
Carpenter, Louis V.
Yates, William T.
Todd, Vere R.
Heagin, John J.
Huff, Leroy
Specht, Herman, Jr.
Gittings, Silas Lee
Carboni, Salvator
Safreed, Robert Cash
Barker, Herbert Edward
Hall, Cornelius F.
Truax, John Francis
Sushocloesky, Sam
Rabre, John Elwood
Ingersall, Talmage Jas.
Paith, Oliver Franklin
Parsons, Paul Howard
Littman, Albert
Yoho, Okey Epsey
Slokan, Frank W.
Romel, Louis J.
Crow, Lester
Berry, Ross
Hatina, William
Rankin, Lloyd
Oberg, Louis Joseph
Kelley, William
Welling, James Alfred
Martin, Denver Pear
Hartley, Walter Ray
Cosser, Wesley
Rea, Guisseppi
Yoho, William Jacob
Hoyt, John
Chambers, William R.
Tedrow, Harry
Knight, Hugh
Chista, Donato
Leek, Orange
High, Halford
Samel, Tony
Fox, Thomas
Robinson, Emmett
Laneria, Sabatino
Bonar, Carl Fisk
Whorton, Elbert
Yuzapos, John Bell
Fish, John Elmer
Croll, Albert
Brown, George
Lafferty, Dovener
Amos, Jesse
Sine, Boyd
Stewart, George C.
Groff, John
Sheakatrike, Walter
West, Edward
Richmond, William K.
Myers, George
Mix, John Garfield
Blair, Russell Howard
Sheets, Charles E.
Hunt, J. F.
Linch, Robert McClain
Boso, Bonnie Herbert
Weaver, Robert Vinton
Warsinski, Albert
Parker, William
Yoho, Ransel
Pocci, Tomaso
Gilbert, Thomas Earl
Lancio, Francisco
McCombs, Robert E.
Melko, Paul
Fuller, Herbert R.
Whetzel, Louis C.
Bowers, Herman R.
Snedeker, Orla H.
Anderson, Charles E.
Siers, Floyd A.
McShane, Hugh
Evashko, John
Tagg, Frank Marion
Hinerman, Emmett
Decker, William
Gray, John
Magers, James Earl
Eifler, Jacob Herman
Whitlatch, John W.
Dombrowskie, Leo
Cunningham, Jesse Clinton
Young, John Frederick
Lambracht, Charles
Garrison, William McKinley
Clark, Luther Francis
Schmid, Joseph Henry
Robinson, Robert Lee
Richardson, Floyd Jasper
Erlewine, John Heghie
Zuaranta, Guiseppe
Wisenbaler, George William
Scanlon, Raymond Albert
Baker, William Winford
Callihan, John Francis
Jackson, John Herbert
Yeater, Chancy L.
Wayman, Vincent John
Robinson, James Lindsay
*Caldwell, Harry Rayland
Lutes, Clarence Terrell
Parker, Thomas Moore
Galentine, John B.
McCann, Raymond Milton
Goodwin, Everett Elwood
Jablinske, Albert Carrol
Castilow, Fred Forest
Catalano, Siloesio
Dittmires, Elbert B.
Howard, Leslie C.
Degarmo, Encil Milton
Stephens, Benjamin Franklin
Terrell, Roylance Richard
McCann, Clarence Benton
Barker, Charles Everett
Brannon, Lee George
.
*Harry Roland Caldwell - U.S. Army Aug. 8, 1918 - May 3, 1919
Serial Number 2969479. Served in France:
Argonne Sector, Verdun Front (Oct. 1,1918 - Oct 12, 1918)
Seheldt Sector, Flanders Front (Nov 1,1918 - Date of Armistice)
Submitted by Joseph Frey.
Entrained for Camp Humphreys, VA, May 28, 1918
Kessler, George
Entrained for Camp Jackson, SC, May 28, 1918
Dorsey, J. B.
Entrained for Camp Gordon, GA, May 29, 1918
Mazurick, Tony
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, May 29, 1918
Garbesi, Joe Euclid, Jr.
Entrained for Camp Zachary Taylor, KY, May 29, 1918
Halley, Vance
Entrained for Camp Grant, IL, June 3, 1918
Bloom, Frank
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, GA, June 6, 1918
Kaschke, Leo A.
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, June 13, 1918
Lucas, William Encil
Entrained for Camp Lewis, American Lake, Washington, June 17, 1918
Cecil, Absolom
Entrained for Vancouver Barracks, Washington, June 17, 1918
O'Niel, Ray R.
Entrained for Walter Reed Gen. Hosp., Tacoma, DC, June 19,1918
Fitzsimmons, Edwin
Wilson, Thomas J.
.
Entrained for Vancouver Barracks, Washington, June 21, 1918
Thompson, Charles
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, GA, June 25, 1918
Burdulis, Joe
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, June 26, 1918
Goletts, Allick
Bodekosky, Alec
Shay, James
Bane, Lloyd
Ray, Edward
Day, Oliver H.
Varlas, George
Spears, Harry
Warner, William
Noble, Foster
Conners, Edward Leo
McCune, Harry
Ticich, Anthony Frank
Anderson, Harry Raymond
Porter, Luther Walker
Ransom, Earl Willard
Vandyne, Charles Foster
.
Entrained for Base Hospital No. 58, Camp Grant, IL, July 5, 1918
Staeck, Felix Cecil
Entrained for Normal School, Murfreesboro, TN, July 14, 1918
Rose, Lee K.
Carskaden, Louis J.
Weaver, George Sparry
Jones, Lynn Elliott
Ganier, Glen M.
Blake, Russell Rowland
Niebergall, Llewellyn
Chaddock, Joseph Walter
Richmond, Harley Friend
.
Haddox, Harry Bartlett
.
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, July 26, 1918
Camilli, Peter
Entrained for Camp Meade, MD, July 26, 1918
Conoway, Thomas Earl
Rulong, Oren E.
Joliff, Ray C.
Long, Clarence
Lilley, James T.
Cecil, Encil Leslie
Ellis, Abraham
Demetrakis, James
Potts, Cecil Floyd
Polutis, Tony
Kent, Forrest
Logan, Edwin
Burley, Spray
Jones, Philip E.
Kellar, Steve
Crow, Jacob S.
Rush, George E.
Allen, Walter G.
Mason, Herman H.
Robertson, Raymond
Vokovich, Joseph
Logsdon, Harry
Fish, Herbert Leroy
Cunningham, Allen
Ciesrecki, Adam?
Dorsey, Paul Leon
Knapp, Guy Laster
Minor, Charles
Lewis, Frank
Garey, Charles J.
Charlton, Robert M.
Daily, Cecil E.
Woods, Joseph D.
Roach, Charles J.
Pierce, Russell
Ruzinski, Tony
Braden, Sam
Sloan, Charles H.
Huss, Elmer R.
Mooney, Charles E.
Mercer, William D.
Raper, Charles
Parker, Joseph E.
Palisco, Luiggi
Nolan, Joseph A.
Mickey, James
Clylor, Chancey Roy
Little, Robert
Kaufield, Ralph S.
Redd, Frand C.
Hall, John
Schaffer, James W.
Logsdon, Thomas F.
Ryan, Oscar J. W.
Steen, Oscar E.
Lis, Frank
Johnson, Herbert
Lancaster, Ralph
Leasure, Henry
Watson, William
Tochilenkow, Carl
Lutes, Clyde Louis
Yates, Henry Robert
Siburt, Oscar
Finch, William
Noland, Edgar J.
West, Sedry Earl
Fisher, Wilbert Harry
Padula, Carmine
Balito, Francisco
Shook, Harry
Brown, John Hubert
Day, Walter Glenn
Kelley, Ivan Dempsey
Everett, Wilber H.
Fisher, Chester Lee
Salvatoria, Mangior
Blake, Frank William
Snedeker, Archie L.
Howard, James O.
Sarvel, Andrew
Thwaitek, Wtadystow
Muscette, Angello
Gatts, Louis Edwon
Allman, Clarence B.
Smith, Roy E.
Fish, Wylie Roe
Vandine, Okley Ray
Buksa, Michael
Voitel, Louis R.
Skuratoo, Sergey
Polen, Brooks
Crim, Russell
Blake, Elijah
Dowler, Edward Samuel
Loy, Ercel Hullian
Bartlett, Leslie Nathan
Chambers, Roy William
Kloetzly, Edmond A.
Fisher, Herbert Clemens
Christie, John Robert
McHenry, Jasse Parsons
Kettlewell, Alvin James
Sibert, Arthur Hampton
Mercer, Eli
Burge, Onward E.
Rogerson, Clifford H.
Emery, Harley Cramer
Borland, Steve
Woodruff, John L.
Barr, Charles Eugene
Wendt, Harry August
Nicolan, William Wester
Milliken, Charles Raymond
Beecher, Edward
Berisford, Ernest Ward
Kaercher, Clyde Lincoln
Gittings, Charles Laird
Hawkins, Lisle Edgar
Craighton, Ernest M.
Anderson, Roy Leonard
Ruckman, William Edgar
Snedeker, Carl Wayne
Gable, Milton Arthur
McCully, John Kennedy
Lafferty, Archibald J.
Cunningham, Jesse C.
Pulsinelli, Vincenzo
Sunderman, August H.
Whitlatch, Clarence B.
McCracken, George L.
Conners, Charles J.
Rogerson, Bence C.
Williams, Grafton E.
Richmond, Wilford
Hammond, David M.
O'Connell, Lawrence W.
Auten, Grover Franklin
Anderson, Clyde Clarence
Mercer, Hugh Alexander
Crogan, James Lawrence
Capper, John
Howard, John R.
Skazuiski, Joseph
Gossett, John W.
Ray, James W.
Scalora, Salvator
Riggs, Ernest
Craig, Edmond E.
Riggs, Herman B.
Riggs, Bruce E.
Meura, Luggi
Blake, Elmer
Yanni, Francisco
Grandon, Charles M.
Coffield, Albert F.
Kissel, Joseph P.
Behrens, William Henry
Flouhouse, Forrest William
Buzzard, Charles
Rush, Jonathan I.
Hughes, Patrick J.
Beucke, William Charles
Lambrecht, Fred J.
Cox, Howard Payne
Entrained for Camp Forrest, Lytle, GA, July 29, 1918
DuBois, Charles Vernon
Hart, Jesse J.
.
Entrained for Surgeon Gen. Office, Washington, DC, Aug. 17, 1918
Louden, Karl Dix
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, August 17, 1918
Woodruff, Dorsey
Kolz, William H.
Martin, John Wesley
Patterson, Leroy
Logsdon, Charles F.
Blake, Charles
Mason, Orvil
Newby, George
Powell, George Selby
Lindsey, Robert Graham
Parriott, Raymond W.
Crawford, William Russell
Shore, Manie
Barker, George Everett
.
Entrained, Univ. of West Virginia, Morgantown, WV, Aug 15, 1918
Lutes, Hubert Dewey
Yeater, John B.
Turvey, Frank H.
Bonar, Clarence L.
Welch, Thomas
Ramsey, Olga G.
McGary, George M.
Hughes, William Leo
Decker, Willard B.
Heil, Luke
Duncan, Harry L.
Berisford, Roy
Spear, Clarence M.
McCracken, Charles C.
Searls, Francis Perry
Horan, John W.
Lindsey, Benjamin S.
Bartlett, William F.
.
Bowman, Marcus A.
.
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, August 29, 1918
Gorh, Frank
Minchenko, Jan
.
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, Lytle, GA, Aug. 29, 1918
Hill, William H.
Bloyd, Charles A.
Cross, Enery
Wellman, George Braske
Phillips, Fred C.
Rine, Brady F.
Castilow, Louis B.
Young, Charles A.
Greathouse, Frank Elmer
Evans, Kenneth Walter
Craft, Clarence Robert
.
Entrained for Camp Green, Charlotte, SC, August, 30, 1918
Billetter, John K.
Joliffe, Roy W.
Seyler, Everett F.
Wisenbaler, Earl
Roseberry, Harry
Robinson, Robert L.
Loper, Clyde
Albaugh, Denton
Cohen, Chester A.
Riley, Barzillia Wirt
Gardner, Byron Harrison
Lucas, Hue E.
.
Welsch, Sherman
.
Entrained, Richmond Commer. Club, Richmond, IN, Aug. 31, 1918
O'Malley, Hugh J.
McConnell, Alfred M.
.
Entrained for Camp Custer, Battle Creek, MI, Sept. 1, 1918
Walters, Malen Laurel
Entrained for Camp Taylor, Louisville, KY, Sept. 2, 1918
Musgrove, Grover Cleveland
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, Sept. 4, 1918
Bruce, George E.
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, Sept. 4, 1918
Donovan, William
Lowe, Paul E.
Foust, James Hubert
Lucey, Timothy John
Hanna, John David
Hilberry, Grant
Green, William P.
Fisher, Thomas C.
Jefferson, Foster A.
Mason, Argyle Ogle
Johnson, Jason Brice
Wayne, Donald L.
Epifano, Sabiteno
Coffield, Leland
Murphy, David T.
Gelner, Albert
Brennen, Earl James
Dado, Michael
Crow, Denny R.
Shriver, Edwin Lemont
Burley, William James
Lass, Albert William
Anderson, William
Andreas, Lioniel
Wade, Charles
Muhart, Peter John
Snyder, Charles
Fuller, Ralph B.
Fish, Raymond Frank
Lutes, James Otis
Crow, Oscar
Voorhies, Silvia
Horner, Guy Delbert
Kettlewell, John H.
Cusack, Michael Wm.
Clayton, Joseph Fred
Riggle, Orvill L.
McKimmie, Webster
Lester, Andrew
Koch, William Carl
Ryan, Walter Francis
Downing, James Wm.
Yates, Pearl Robert
Murry, Denny Albert
Meyers, Frank Michael
Evans, Bruce Robert
Mason, Sidney Shirley
McHenry, Cyrus
Taylor, Roy D.
Lecko, Nicholas
Williams, Ralph Caldwell
Villers, Charles Otto
Simmons, Samuel Randall
Parriott, Homer Charles
Bierce, Peter Francis
Phillips, William Wesley
Blake, Friend Leonidas
Armstrong, William Lee
Pelley, Lawrence J.
Chambers, William Francis
Campbell, Charles Orion
Russell, George Frank
Richmond, Harry R. O.
Becker, Anthony Henry
Alley, Forrest William
Clark, Bryan Thomas
Miles, Harry McKinley
Whittingham, Harley Otto
Trump, Earl McClelland
Furbee, Reymond
Mason, Sidney Shirley
Remke, Willie Franklin
Stone, Raymond Prentice
Workman, Charles H. V.
Maxwell, James Robert
Supan, Frank Lewis
Barth, Howard J.
Davis, James K.
Lehew, John, Jr.
VonPhilip, Albert C.
Fragasso, Joseph
Baine, Archie A.
Atewart, Okey
Gray, Stanley
Truman, Thomas C.
Riggs, Lawrence B.
Whitlatch, George
Anderson, William H.
Whitlatch, Frank
Auter, Perry
West, Everett William
Tiritilla, Antonio
Arn, James Walter
Wilson, Walter E.
Kirby, Ottie
Ferris, Frank
Clark, Louis Elbert
Johns, Joseph, Jr.
Oliver, Verner Curtis
Yoho, Elmer Elsworth
Morris, John Leonard
Porterfield, Friend N.
Buzzard, Erett Edwin
Virgin, Thomas James
Lancaster, James Randall
Gillingham, James Archie
Watkins, Curtis Clay
Truman, Thomas C.
Oberg, Henry Ernest
Logsdon, Millard D.
Mariner, Wesley Elwood
Entrained for Camp Humphries, VA, Sept. 6, 1918
Louden, Fred R.
Meyers, Harry
Boble, John Wesley
Kettler, Ralph C.
Rush, Otis
Roiso, John
O'Niel, Clifford Earl
Anderson, Charles M.
Whipkey, Charles
Bondy, Wylie F.
Horne, Augustus A.
Van Brugh, Sheldon R.
Marple, Raymond U.
Yeater, Clarence B.
Byard, John L.
Entrained for Camp Humphreys, VA, Sept. 10, 1918
Morris, Harry C.
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, Sept. 13, 1918
Richard, Nelson
Darrah, Curtis
Namaek, Stephen C.
Mays, Walter
Bryson, Harry A.
Sheets, Luther Gay
Glover, Charles O.
Richmond, Elmer R.
Icenhour, Alfred R.
Hipkins, James E.
Turner, John S.
Burton, Oscar
Makarow, Peter
Mercer, Charles L.
Longstreth, Frank N.
Richmond, Elsworth R.
Van Dyne, Clarence W.
Campbell, Huse Voss
McCombs, Clyde H.
Dixon, William Patrick
Morris, Thomas J.
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, Sept. 15, 1918
Stultz, George James
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, Oct. 1, 1918
Orum, Jesse Burnard
Entrained for Pitt. University, Pittsburgh, PA, Oct. 1, 1918
Reynolds, Donald McMahon
Coxen, Percy
.
Entrained for West Virginia Univ., Morgantown, WV, Oct. 2, 1918
Wellman, Paul Revere
Hemphill, Ralph H.
McMasters, William Ward
Mason, Wayne Eldron
Garvin, Herbert Dean
Jones, Victor Raymond
Fisher, Stanley George
Wellman, Hugh Barger
Hamilton, Russell James
Baker, Herman Leroy
Conner, Louis Danford
Miller, Fred Lother
Riggs, Victor Anvil
Fitzsimmons, Ralph
McDermott, John Peter
 
Hopkins, Martin Francis
 
Entrained for Wesleyan, Buchannon, WV, Oct. 3, 1918
Bonar, Ross
Watkins, Charles A.
Kinsey, W. W.
Entrained for Ohio Wesleyan, Delaware, OH, Oct. 5, 1918
Baker, James Alvin
Entrained for Pennsylvania State College
Moore, Harry Webster
Entrained for Ohio Wesleyan, Delaware, OH, Oct. 9, 1918
Lowe, Raymond L.
Entrained for Bethany College, Bethany, WV, Oct. 10, 1918
Barnum, Jesse T.
Snyder, Harold Kenneth
.
Entrained for Marietta College, Marietta, OH, Oct. 11,1918
Timblin, Louis McFarland
Entrained for University of Penn., Philadelphia, PA, Oct. 11, 1918
Burke, Edward H.
Entrained for Bethany College, Bethany, WV, Oct. 15, 1918
Strobel, George Elwood
Entrained for Camp Humphreys, VA, Oct. 15,1918
Slaughter, Clarence H.
Entrained, Baltimore Dental College, Baltimore, MD, Oct. 21, 1918
McGinnis, Bernard James
Entrained, Camp Taylor, Louisville, KY, Oct. 23, 1918
Courtwright, Harlan Ross
Entrained, Camp Sherman, OH, Oct. 23, 1918
Cochran, Erwin H.
Entrained, West Virginia Univ., Morgantown, WV, Oct. 29, 1918
Ross, Luke Burdett
Burley, Joseph Lawrence
Chenoweth, John Martin
Entrained for West Virginia Univ., Morgantown, WV, Nov. 5, 1918
Hall, William Peter
Brant, Morris Edward
Fish, Chrles Carlton
Ward, Wesley Harrison
Weekly, Louis Edwin
Burge, Wilbur James
Criswell, Gordon
Linch, Sumner N.
Chaddock, Conrad Ellsworth
Montgomery, Harold Floyd
Burley, James Raymond
Davis, George Lawrence
Entrained, Ohio College of Surgery, Cincinnati, OH, Nov 11, 1918
Bone, George W.
Entrained, US Marine Corps Station, Pittsburgh, PA, Nov 11, 1918
Davis, Roy Glen

WW I CASUALTY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

Moundsville
Delaney, Forest Lee
Whorton, Elbert
Varlis, George
Oliver, John T.
Alexander, Ralph
Jones, Albert I.
Gray, Austin E.
Vandine, Chester
Lancaster, Lawrence
Gray, John W.
Calvert, George Grayson
Francis, Oliver Earl
Gray, John
Staley, Earl
.
Benwood
Rogers, Patrick J.
Blake, William Thomas
Dobias, John
.
Romano, Michael
.
Cameron
Fisher, Howard M.
Durbin, Lester Delmo
Williams, John M.
Grim, Jesse
Wilkinson, James R.
.
Loudensville
Hartley, Walter H.
Miscellaneous
Saner, Mike V.: Rosby's Rock
Mountain, Albert A.: McMechen
Fitzgerald, James R.: Elm Grove
Orum, John: Sherrard
Datzo, Mike: Glen Dale
Geho, David: Bellton

KILLED BY ACCIDENT

Nice, William H.: Moundsville

DIED OF WOUNDS

Moundsville
Tucker, Samuel
Shimp, John
Offterdinger, William
.
Wiblin, Joe S.
.
Miscellaneous
Logsdon, Alvin W.: McMechen
Crow, Lester: Glen Easton
Scott, Lester: Dallas
Green, Mathew: Wheeling, RFD 2
Lejek, Paul: Benwood

WOUNDED

Moundsville
Baker, William
Hill, Felix Warren
Jones, Arthur W.
Bier, Alexander
West, Edward
Leek, Charles
Gladys, Peter
Bonar, William
Kimberly, Ralph
Gardner, Lennie
Thack, Joseph
Romel, Louis
Magers, James E.
Leek, Orange
McSwain, Lester
Garrison, William N.
Fox, Thomas
Miller, Atlee H.
Gray, John
Jones, Arthur L.
Bonar, David
Burley, Creston C.
Myers, George
Suhodalsky, Sam
Prochanzy, Oldrich
Rush, Jesse Lloyd
Scroggins, Donald Skelton
.
Safreed, Albert G.
.
Benwood
Scully, William P.
Parker, Thomas N.
Wucelich, John
Krepelka, Karl
Vucelich, Michael
Carpenter, Lewis V.
Appoloni, Silveo
Geogeline, Samuel
.
Cameron
Miller, Earl
Howard, Leslie C.
Amos, Jesse
Gunn, Ralph E.
Anderson, C. E.
Williams, John Maywood
Robinson, James L.
Ingersoll, Talmage James
.
McMechen
Tribett, Earl
Wodiske, William
Strober, Henry Erit
Yates, William T.
Richmond, William Q.
Dombroskie, Leo
Rock Lick
Supler, John M.
Bowers, Earl S.
.
Bellton
Long, Lee A.
Hill, Milton
Dayton, Lindsey F.
Miscellaneous
Skiterelich, George: Boggs Run
Stern, Otis: Silver Hill
Hackenburg, William J: Wheeling, RFD 2
Weaver, Chas. H.: Delaware, OH
Decker, William: Bellaire, OH

DIED IN CAMP

Lowe, Ralph E: Glen Easton, Fort Screven
Yates, Pearl R.: Benwood, Camp Lee
Logsdon, Francis Thomas: Moundsville, Camp Meade
Hanna, John: Moundsville, Camp Lee
Chambers, Slater: Cameron, Camp Meade
Eller, William T: Moundsville, Great Lakes
Peoples, Guy: Cameron, Camp Sherman
Riggle, William Alfred: Dallas, Fort Screven
Robinson, Robert William: Sherrard, Fort Screven
Richmond, Elsworth: Dallas, Camp Lee
Turvey, Frank: McMechen, Morgantown
Courtwright, Walter C: Cameron, Fort Screven

LOST AT SEA

Norrington, Paul: Moundsville, lost on Otranto
Hewitt, Jesse Bond: Moundsville, died at sea
Blake, Edward Leo: Benwood, lost on Cyclops
Hubbs, Roy Samuel: Glen Easton, lost on Otranto

MISSING IN ACTION

Eller, William T: Cameron, RFD 2
Cook, Archie N: Benwood
Taylor, Curtis E: Silver Hill
Martin, Denver P: Mannington

CAPTURED BY GERMANS

Darman, Chester: Moundsville

BACK