Rosters of World War I, 1914-1918

From
History Of Marshall County, W. Va.

by Scott Powell, 1925; pages 267-290.

WORLD WAR
1914-1918

Typed & Submitted by Errin Clark Cain

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

MAJORS IN LINE SERVICE
Freed, Horace
CAPTAINS IN LINE SERVICE
Blankford, W. B.McCamie, Chas.Snedeker, Wm.Wilson, Stanley B.
LIEUTENANTS IN LINE SERVICE
Arnold, LloydBeer, EdwinBondy, RalphBottome, Sterling
Buzzard, HowardConaway, EdmundCope, Walter A.Henderson, Byron
Mountain, W. A.Peoples, GuyProelss, O.Ransom, Ira
Rogerson, BemisSpurr, ClintonStewart, MelvilleStilwell, Herbert
CAPTAINS IN MEDICAL SERVICE
Barlow, C. A.Compton, FilmoreCovert, O. F.Crow, W. F.
Howard, M. F.Lake, S. T.McGlumphy, C. B..
LIEUTENANTS IN MEDICAL SERVICE
Ealy, D. B.Ferguson, J. H.Gaunt, H. G., Chaplain Lewis, J. M., Cadet
Luikart, J. H.McGuffy, Dr.Morgan, C. G.Riggs, Lawrence B.
Rinehart, A. B.Roberts, ErettSammons, W. P. Sheets, Luther G.
Steele, Byron W.Stidger, ReedStreibich, J. A. Williamson, C. D.
.Woodruff, RalphYoho, Sidney.

ROSTER OF VOLUNTEERS

Infantry
Alexander, RalphBurge, Patrick J.Coffman, WilliamChalk, Harry
Crim, HarryDaily, Cecil E.Engle, James T.Halley, Verne
Jones, RayKensle, JohnLough, Charles C.Melott, Wm. Henry
Nemek, LouisRyan, GilbertSavell, CarlKoski, Alex
Karchner, Fred K.Manning, Jacob A.Mountain, Albert A.O'Hara, Frank
Ricci, FrankShimp, JohnWucelich, JohnBoston, Okey M.
Brannen, Wm. FremontBaldassana, AlbertCecil, Wylie RinehartDowning, Wm. H.
Darman, ChesterHackenburg, Wm. J.Snedeker, Will LeroyBond, James Francis
Burge, Herbert L.Carr, Fred WinfordDayton, Lindsey F.Gilbert, Earl
Hurd, BenHelms, John MorganKimberly, RalphKimple, Harry Alex
Mountain, Thomas Jas.Montgomery, James C.Richmond, Alliance Q.Rodgers, Patrick J.
Saner, Michael Victor...
Artillery
Arn, FrankBonar, DavidBrandon, CharlesClutter, Ray
Doyle, EllwoodGladys, PeterKittlewell, AlbertMelott, John A.
Morrison, WalterPotts, LouisRiggs, J. HanenSigafoose, Ralph
Sullivan, RoyVan Dine, ChesterBennett, John B.Blanford, Ray
Curry, Wm.Curtis, W. F.Evans, WalterKerby, James A.
Melott, ThomasMartin, RossNice, Wm. H.Pyles, Michael
Roberts, E. L.Shimp, RalphShepherd, James B.Wood, Asa T.
Berry, MarionBonar, WilliamChambers, Earl C.Downing, Chester
Fogle, ArchKull, LawrenceMix, EdwardMartin, Clay N.
Offterdinger, Wm.Rex, Rek H.Rumble, PrentisStraight, Henry
Virgin, J. M....
Navy
Jones, DorseyOliver, AlvaPrice, Justin B.Simpson, Frank C.
Sullivan, John C.Toner, Charles J.Woodward, RoyWalton, Sam'l W. G.
Yeager, GeorgeRoth, Robert LeroyChaddock, Robert N.Chaddock, Wm. E.
Clyde, Arthur HarrisonBlake, Edward LeoBogard, GeorgeCousins, Frank
Crow, VictorCrow, ArtieDowler, Clarence W.Fullerton, Geo. H.
Hicks, John A.Harris, Hubert H.McMullen, Clyde J.Parsons, Wm. Lester
Robinson, John F.Seese, Arthur J.Daugherty, Ernest C.Headley, Edmund P.
Hicks, Joseph I.Howard, Rowland ReedMcDaniel, Marion R.Paterick, Louis H.
Rafferty, Russell R.Smith, Milton LloydThompson, Hugh W.Williams, Robert T.
Yokum, ClarenceSeltner, EdwinWilson, Harry W.Yokum, Thomas L.
Brown, Gerald H.Burcey, HarryCrow, Archie NobleChapman, Arley
Dorsey, ValentineEller, Wm. HerbertHaythorn, Wm. A.Hill, Ambros
Marines
Hill, IsaacMcElroy, Joe M.Orum, John R.Travis, James Wesley
Whitlatch, J. V.Wilhelm, Archie R.Lowe, Wm. R.Brown, Paul J.
Duffy, Martin TerrellDurbin, Lester DelmoGeho, David W.Gregory, Floyd Riley
Gaughan, John JosephHuffman, RobMallott, William LewisRinehart, John C.
Watkins, Albert H.Walton, GeorgeYokum, ThurmanLogsdon, Alwin W.
Burton, James OkeyBromelow, EdwardDatzko, MikeErnst, Frank A.
Gillispie, W. E.Gray, Walker L.Geogeline, SamuelHill, Isaac, Jr.
Harris, Carlton W.McDowell, Bruce R.Siburt, Willard C.Walton, George Earl
Walton, Wm. F.King, Emmons T.Booher, SamuelCrepe, Joe
Elrod, JosephFry, Leo JosephGray, Austin E.Hill, Felix Warren
Cavalry
Antil, GruberVajvzek, JohnBuzzard, Howard.
National Guards
Burch, ClarenceFounds, DavidLark, GeorgeBaker, William
Graham, SamNull, EarlBrock, RayGraham, Harold
Field Artillery
Bryant, Alvie E.Moran, Paul M.Vano, BenedictKerby, James A.
Siburt, James B.Poluttis, GusDukes, John W..
Coast Artillery
Duffy, Thomas J.
Coast Artillery Corps
Chaddock, WilliamHoward, Joseph L.O'Tool, Patrick Fair, Roscoe
Meek, E. Grover A.Pond, FrankSickles, GeorgeGruber, John
.Melott, James J.Roscoe, George.
Medical Reserve Corps
Wells, Vane Constant
Officers' Training Camp
Arnold, Lloyd J.Freed, HoraceHenderson, ByronRogerson, Bemis
Williams, PriceBooher, Wilford J.Ganby, RalphGoodman, Lawrence
Stewart, MelvilleWilson, Stanley BruceBottome, Sterling B.Conoway, Edmund M.
.Peoples, GuySammons, Wm. P..
Reserve Officers' Training Camp
.Bondy, AustinProelss, O. A., Jr..
Medical Department
Morgan, C. G.Rinehart, A. B.Tyson, David WillisWoodruff, Ralph
Crow, W. F.Crow, J. RandallCompton, FillmoreFerguson, J. H.
Myers, Roy DatonShepherd, Walter G.Woodrug, R. L.Yoho, Sidney F.,
Williamson, C. D.Ayers, Benj. R.Conner, Joseph A.Ealy, D. B.
Luikhart, J. H.Pleshkob, PaulStebich, Joseph A.Wilson, Wm. A.
Young, GuyBarlow, C. A.Cover, O. F.Fry, Leo Joseph
Medical Enlisted Reserve Corps
Covert, Leo D.Kaufman, E. L.McCuskey, C. F.Yeater, Harvey U.
Fisher, Earl T.Mackey, W. K.Evans, HaroldKlug, Thomas M.
Niedemyer, J. W....
Aero Sector Signal Corps
Bloyd, JoeDowns, Eugene S.Perl, James LeoSnook, Martin A.
Schuse, JosephSigler, HaroldWright, CharlesConner, Troy B.
Hood, Wm. C.Ransom, Ira A.Sadler, Edward J.Tagg, Earl
Wick, John JamesYost, JosephCarson, Wm. T.Hemphill, Clyde L.
Richmond, A. C.Sockman, James W.Watson, Wm. J.Young, Clarence R.
Engineers
Ellis, George LewisMiller, BenHammond, David M.Wilson, Thos. G.
Murry, James Walker...
Naval Reserve Force
Crow, Orie W.
Transportation Department
Tomlinson, W. H.

UNCLASSIFIED

Burkey, James Wm.Eller, William T.James, Albert I.Korgans, Dominick
Martin, HarryPoochacky, OldrichParriott, HaroldSupler, John M.
Tribett, EarlCrim, Jesse P.Gray, Walter LeroyJones, Arthur L.
Lejek, PaulMiller, EarlPrice, JuddPatterson, Ray
Taylor, Curtis E.Whiteside, Lester T.Crawford, John GlasbyHart, Jeff J.
Krepelka, KarlLancaster, LawrenceMcCosh, Rex H.Price, Wm.
Pleus, Robt. Read, Jr.Tucker, SamuelWilkinson, Jas. R..

MISCELLANEOUS CLASSIFICATION

Baker, John F., Draftsman
Stewart, Neil, French-American Army Corps
Madell, Joseph C., Ordnance Department
McCamie, Charles, Quartermaster Department
Bierce, John F., Signal Corps
Cornish, Robert C.
Gaokell, Mrs. Daisy, Nurse Reserve
McNemar, Alma, Yeowoman

RED CROSS NURSES

Winters, Miss Myrtle, Camp Wheeler, Georgia
Miller, Miss Effie, Walter Reed , Washington
Chaddock, Miss Laura, Debarkation, Hampton, Virginia
Clouse, Miss Orpha, Camp Hancock, Georgia
Knight, Miss Dora, Savenay, France
Marsh, Miss Mary, Camp Lee, Virginia
Samples, Miss Carrie, Savenay, France
Dunlap, Miss Alberta, Camp Lee, Virginia
Joliffe, Miss Olive, Walter Reed Hospital, Washington
Gillispie, Miss Florence, Camp Meade, Base Hospital No.4
Lindsey, Miss Ella B., El Paso, Texas
Mourot, Miss Nan, a secretary, served in France and Italy
Taylor, Miss Alice, served in England and France
Lewis, Miss Naomi, Dietitian, Camp Gordon, Georgia
Newman, Miss Dora, YMCA work in France
Bowman, Florence G., served in France

ROSTER OF SELECTED MEN

Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 5, 1917
Wilhelm, JesseBrannen, ThomasWhitelaw, Reed South
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 6, 1917
Burley, Creston ClarkMurphy, James RaymondPerkins, Thomas
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 7, 1917
Chaddock, Louis J.Martinkovic, Stephen J.Servia, John
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 8, 1917
Francis, Oliver EarlChurch, Wm. FrenchMcHenry, Lou E.
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 10, 1917
Brannen, Harry R.Blake, Wm. ThomasScully, Wm. Paul
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, September 20, 1917
Gatts, Harley LloydDiFelice, MikeWodiske, William
Vengdinski, KonstanzOduila, FrankCrow, John Wesley - PHOTO
Ferrera, NickHyatt, EdwardKostka, Joseph
Brazdovich, MikeFilben, John IsaacRay, Charles Edward
Calvert, Ward JewelDelany, Forest LeeSmallwood, Raymond
Habak, AlexLindsey, Vinton W.Crow, Harry L.
Campagnia, LuiggiZamantaski, AmanoilisVigndicik, Nick
White, JohnShepherd, AsaDoyle, Benjamin
Crow, John RobertRoytek, JoeVenljarich, John
Morningstar, EdwardWoodburn, WinfordErnst, John Lalor
Simpson, RoscoeStolarchich, JohnNeuseth, Stephen
Burton, W. LesterMirabella, RoccoStuden, Frank
Fish, Chas. AlfredSzymnski, PaulRichmond, Harry Clyde
Kiger, Burch C.*Scully, PatrickGray, Harry Taylor
Holmes, Wm. RogersCrow, Stanley CharlesMcCracken, Jacob Lloyd
Kelley, Edward FrancisMcCombs, Chas. RobertHlasko, Andrew
Kelley, Dwight DorianSonewald, GeorgeConley, Bertram B.
Underdonk, JacobChapman, WalterFilben, William
Koltz, Joseph HenryWalk, Emil GeorgeStorm, Raymond
Tusin, MarkoRush, Jesse LloydStern, Otis
Locak, VacilHyde, HarryNightler, William
Henry, JosephBrannen, PhillipMatovich, Paul
Neer, Harry MartinRush, Clarence E.Whitlatch, Clinton
Staley, EarlStanko, CeronisRukavina, George
Jackson, Norman ReedClark, Thomas EdgarMcSwain, Lester
Riggle, Martin FredCousins, Carl RobertKluch, Joseph
Leek, CharlesTerrell, LawrenceWarner, Louis
Winter, Charles SchraderBonar, Claude C.Hewett, Jesse Bond
Hull, Herbert MontgomeryDunlap, Raymond HarveyMeyers, Chas. William
Templin, Peter PaulMariner, Robert SylvusMatthews, James Patrick
Parks, Arch L.Yoho, OrionMorhovich, Mike
McClellan, Wm. H.Campagnia, MikeHertzog, Frederick A.
Papula, AndyHill, MiltonRay, Albert Golia
Bankovich, SteveKluchan, JosephWilson, Chas. Conn
Niebergall, LouisButler, Thos. JamesYoho, Joshua Earl
Stomek, MikeBianco, Veto CampoDaily, Clyde L.
Sole, James EdgarGump, ElmerFallova, Pasquale
Vorderbrueggen, JohnSodat, GeorgeSine, Floyd Elsworth
O'Connell, Wm. ThomasKauakakis, George H.Bartels, Harry William
Chambers, H. GoffeBegovich, JohnCannell, John
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, October 4, 1917
Gongola, SteveHorvatt, SteveCosser, William L.
Gebert, Charles A.Green, MatthewConners, John M.
Kidd, Orvil D.DiMario, NicolaNease, Ray
Gasparevic, FrankStrober, Henry EritDiCarlo, Petro
Wiblin, Joe S.Anderson, Chas. H.Dibykowski, Jack
Gardner, LennieWilson, Samuel B.Anderson, John Edgar
Yoho, Rosco FloydGracik, FlorianWilson, Wylie
Bacon, ClydeSpisich, MatKettler, Harry J.
Pavlic, GasparCocco, GuisseppeMagers, Carl
Raber, Thomas ClarkBumbuti, TonyGalentine, Otis Ray
Slokan, John WilliamLoy, Jacob PresleyBogard, Vinton T.
Henry, Charles AlfredHiggins, William HoustonFurbee, Martin S.
Smith, Roy GuyElliott, John WilliamVan Syoc, Joseph
Hossman, Edward G.Bell, William ScottBrnjas, Stephen
Anderson, Lyle CobardKing, William LeurieHoran, Diomjasius A.
Markeoik, AdamStilwell, HerbertWillis, Jisse
Bell, Ervin EdwinArreck, Roy WellsLong, George A.
Powell, Roy EdwardHill, Presley W.Iarquinio, Marco
Arthur, Oren EverettPond, Charles W.Guarmere, Joseph
Hughes, Thomas FrankSerechis, Tony.
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, October 11, 1917
Donkan, McKinley
Entrained for Camp Devens, Ayers, MA, October 17, 1917
Romano, Michael
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, October 27, 1917
Armstrong, Earnest Echart (Col.)Wade, Shirley Eggleston (Col.).
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, December 5, 1917
Dobosy, Marciey
Entrained for Fort Screven, GA, December 20, 1917
Bartels, Amil CarlLangmyer, LouisAbraham, Elias
Conner, ThomasWhite, William W.Icard, Jesse Clinton
Strait, GeorgeKerns, ManfordKlug, Harry Peter
Crow, HarryYoho, Clem JamesTaylor, Leslie
Parks, EarlEverett, Raymond GuyGames, Thomas Reed
Cilli, SteveWasmuth, James P.Brown, Elmer
Crow, Orie E.Brown, LesterVan Syoc, Leslie
Lowe, Ralph E.Myers, Ben FrankBeer, Edwin
Renik, EdwardPolen, StidgerBartrug, Henry
Maine, Francis MarionOldfield, ArtimousCunningham, Glen
Dray, HerbertCustick, HarrisonHagerman, Paul
Porcari, GaetamSullivan, Jesse D. H.Lowe, Harry Lloyd
Vick, Harry WilburHubbs, Roy SamuelBell, Lewis
Rigfgle, William AlfredRobinson, Robert Wm.McKee, John A.
Miller, AlvaHarris, John ParkerCunningham, Chas.
Shkuratow, MikaibleHuffner, Quiller BradenParsons, Jesse Clyde
Iemma, MichaelHazlett, John M.Gorby, John
Gump, Allen AaronRicci, PasqualeRupp, Everett Zane
Dado, JohnWhitlatch, FrankWest, Charles Edgar
Harris, Okey F.Becker, George W.Roberts, Edgar Losen
DiGaspero, VincenzoYoho, Frank FrancisMarchine, Angelo
Shipley, Charles HowardRogerson, Harry ClarkSchmitz, William Richard
Shimp, Charles WesleyMcCullough, Curtis RayShaffer, Lawrence F.
Roberts, Bayard McCleanLehew, Charles MarionRushman, Frank Joseph
Teagarden, Ersie Van R.Tasker, Edward EmmitEast, Harrison Kline
Folley, William PatrickHammel, Charles JuliusRiggle, William Joseph
Patton, Stanley ThomasGoodrich, Clarence EastmanFletcher, William H.
Cecil, Edward B.Foster, William EdgarDaugherty, Roy Scott
Montgomery, WarrenYates, Thomas McLandFitzsimmons, Harold Byron
Courtwright, Walter CliffordGallaher, James FrancisChurch, John Leonard
Archey, William EdwardAston, Joseph.
Entrained for Camp Dodge, IA, January 22, 1918
Brooks, Henry (colored)
Entrained for Camp Fort Screven, GA, January 25, 1918
Yost, OscarShipley, Ballard H.Valirakis, Nick
Entrained for Fort Oglethorp, GA, February 2, 1918
Young, Guy EdwinHayes, Lester RayPeel, James Leo
Entrained for Camp Am. Univ., Washington, DC, February 10, 1918
Wilson, Thomas Samuel
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, GA, February 25, 1918
Rutan, OlenHood, Roy EwellWick, Matthew P.
.Mellon, James W..
Entrained, Camp Kelley Field, San Antonio, TX, February 25, 1918
Duncan, Walter
Entrained for Camp Kelley Field, San Antonio, TX, March 9, 1918
Brennan, William P.Berry, Marion SteeleDoyle, Edward Joseph
.Gately, James Franklin.
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, Lytle, GA, March 10, 1918
Dunlap, Edward LeeStewart, Jesse Earl.
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, Lytle, GA, March 13, 1918
Booher, Howard Isaac
Entrained for Camp Kelley Field, San Antonio, TX, March 25, 1918
Morris, John EdwardCooper, Thomas Joseph.
Entrained for Camp Kelley Field, San Antonio, TX, April 1, 1918
.Bosley, Joseph Wm..
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, April 2, 1918
Voltz, James Wm.Kershkey, LouisNiedemyer, Ralph
Smitt, LawrenceMcKitrick, Elmer E.Grenberg, Axel Herman
Gunn, Ralph EdwinRush, Ottis Wm.Clark, Anderson
Strawn, RayRigby, John Wm.Duffy, Joseph Earl
Crahan, Samuel JamesBurke, JohnSimms, David Carl
Walen, Chester ClydeGuiseppe, MuraWallace, William C.
DiDomenio, StafanoBaumberger, Jacob S.Wiatt, Gilbert W.
Conley, FrankPeabody, Ben F.Flanagan, Ross Edgar
Tkach, JosephRider, Charles A. Jr.Pyles, Thomas Oliver
Bier, CharlesHall, Jacob F.Stefanski, Michael
Nscozlios, DominecoWilson, DanielPendergast, Michael J.
Raney, Richard BaxterParker, Edward RussellKello, Stanley
Shafferman, Guy N.Scroggins, Donald Skelton.
Entrained for Camp Dix, Watertown, NJ, March 28, 1918
Reidel, Louis C.
Entrained for Camp Wadsworth, Spartanburg, SC, May 22, 1918
Carle, Albert Conrad
Entrained for Camp Meade, MD, April 26, 1918
Weekly, William NelsonDavis, Homer FrankConstantino, Zina
Acres, James W.Anderson, ClydeBier, Alexander
Hazlett, Thomas F.Burgiss, HaroldCook, Charles Marion
Appolomio, SilvusPrince, CarleWhipkey, Everett
Gibson, John MasonStone, Samuel E.Oliver, John T.
Snyder, Wm. DelbertWhypamabi, DaxutresCalvert, George Grayson
Rodocker, Carl LeroyMorningstar, Leonard M.Williams, John Maywood
Rushman, John FrancisGonsicbowski, TgnacyLong, Lee A.
Lemasters, James Wm.Bonar, FloydLong, Harry Wm.
Gittings, Jesse EldridgeDennis, Edward MelvinGalentine, Ralph Arthur
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, April 4, 1918
Wosick, Charles
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, April 7, 1918
Jones, Harry Warner
Entrained for Camp Dix, Watertown, NJ, April 16, 1918
Hughes, Edgar Rogers
Entrained for Camp Dodge, IA, April 29, 1918
Ernest, James
Entrained for Camp Dix, Watertown, NJ, May 6, 1918
Muldrue, George L.
Entrained for Ft. Leavenworth, KS, May 8, 1918
Voight, Edward
Entrained for Ft. Thomas, KY, May 13, 1918
Byrnes, James W.Parsons, Wylie ErwinZerras, Peter
Gibilisco, PasqualeAlloway, HarryShepherd, Robert
Kerscha, AugustWilson, LawrenceDeCarlo, Louis
Fiarino, AntonioCastantino, ScaffidiWayman, Carl Covert
Ernest, WilliamWood, Oakley LemuelDiDomineco, Andrae
Entrained for University of Akron, OH, May 15, 1918
Berry, Frank G.Rickey, ElmerWeaver, Edward E.
Gallaher, Chas. T.Ward, Eugene A.Smith, Earl Wm.
Pyles, Lester C.Olson, Chester ArthurDeegan, Wm. R.
Grimes, Donald E.Robinson, Frank CecilMurphy, Benedict Edward
Callahan, Chas. MichaelMcGlumphy, Robert H.Holderman, Ralph
Entrained for Camp Sevier, Greenville, SC, May 17, 1918
Williams, George
Entrained for Ft. Benjamin, Harrison, IN, May 17, 1918
Sheets, GeorgeJeffers, FrankWebb, William
Hanley, Daniel J.Curran, Charles A.Bayles, Archie R.
O'Conner, Leo J.Nolan, Richard B.Mahood, Everett
Mahood, Samuel R.Young, Frank A.Conners, Richard F.
Morris, John ElwoodDavis, Harry F.Butterfield, John J.
.Little, James.
Entrained for Camp Meade, MD, May 20, 1918
Wilson, Arleigh O.
Entrained, Medical Supply Depot, Philadelphia, PA, May 22, 1918
Bloyd, Charles McCuneBlankensop, Robert E..
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, May 23, 1918
Storm, JohnPolley, William A.Durig, Ross Al
Darrah, Everett LeeWagner, Chas.Kolinski, John
Spears, JohnBom, Carl FredMoore, Saul
Mowder, John Wm.Barney, Raymond M.Anderson, James Lester
Nangle, Lawrence E.Fleming, John HarrisWhite, George Raymond
Daugherty, Thomas L.Rogerson, Emmett Q..
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, May 24, 1918
Duffy, Joseph Christopher
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, May 26, 1918
Barovic, PeteO'Connel, Carl A.Perrin, Arthur
Bowers, Earl E.Chambers, SlaterCerrone, Felice
Nolan, W. L.Gould, CharlesNoble, John Wesley
Hopkins, John C.Chambers, HarryCrawford, Grover C.
Carpenter, Louis V.Yates, William T.Todd, Vere R.
Heagin, John J.Huff, LeroySpecht, Herman, Jr.
Gittings, Silas LeeCarboni, SalvatorSafreed, Robert Cash
Barker, Herbert EdwardHall, Cornelius F.Truax, John Francis
Sushocloesky, SamRabre, John ElwoodIngersall, Talmage Jas.
Paith, Oliver FranklinParsons, Paul HowardLittman, Albert
Yoho, Okey EpseySlokan, Frank W.Romel, Louis J.
Crow, LesterBerry, RossHatina, William
Rankin, LloydOberg, Louis JosephKelley, William
Welling, James AlfredMartin, Denver PearHartley, Walter Ray
Cosser, WesleyRea, GuisseppiYoho, William Jacob
Hoyt, JohnChambers, William R.Tedrow, Harry
Knight, HughChista, DonatoLeek, Orange
High, HalfordSamel, TonyFox, Thomas
Robinson, EmmettLaneria, SabatinoBonar, Carl Fisk
Whorton, ElbertYuzapos, John BellFish, John Elmer
Croll, AlbertBrown, GeorgeLafferty, Dovener
Amos, JesseSine, BoydStewart, George C.
Groff, JohnSheakatrike, WalterWest, Edward
Richmond, William K.Myers, GeorgeMix, John Garfield
Blair, Russell HowardSheets, Charles E.Hunt, J. F.
Linch, Robert McClainBoso, Bonnie HerbertWeaver, Robert Vinton
Warsinski, AlbertParker, WilliamYoho, Ransel
Pocci, TomasoGilbert, Thomas EarlLancio, Francisco
McCombs, Robert E.Melko, PaulFuller, Herbert R.
Whetzel, Louis C.Bowers, Herman R.Snedeker, Orla H.
Anderson, Charles E.Siers, Floyd A.McShane, Hugh
Evashko, JohnTagg, Frank MarionHinerman, Emmett
Decker, WilliamGray, JohnMagers, James Earl
Eifler, Jacob HermanWhitlatch, John W.Dombrowskie, Leo
Cunningham, Jesse ClintonYoung, John FrederickLambracht, Charles
Garrison, William McKinleyClark, Luther FrancisSchmid, Joseph Henry
Robinson, Robert LeeRichardson, Floyd JasperErlewine, John Heghie
Zuaranta, GuiseppeWisenbaler, George WilliamScanlon, Raymond Albert
Baker, William WinfordCallihan, John FrancisJackson, John Herbert
Yeater, Chancy L.Wayman, Vincent JohnRobinson, James Lindsay
*Caldwell, Harry RaylandLutes, Clarence TerrellParker, Thomas Moore
Galentine, John B.McCann, Raymond MiltonGoodwin, Everett Elwood
Jablinske, Albert CarrolCastilow, Fred ForestCatalano, Siloesio
Dittmires, Elbert B.Howard, Leslie C.Degarmo, Encil Milton
Stephens, Benjamin FranklinTerrell, Roylance RichardMcCann, Clarence Benton
Barker, Charles EverettBrannon, Lee George.
*Harry Roland Caldwell - U.S. Army Aug. 8, 1918 - May 3, 1919
Serial Number 2969479. Served in France:
Argonne Sector, Verdun Front (Oct. 1,1918 - Oct 12, 1918)
Seheldt Sector, Flanders Front (Nov 1,1918 - Date of Armistice)
Submitted by Joseph Frey.
Entrained for Camp Humphreys, VA, May 28, 1918
Kessler, George
Entrained for Camp Jackson, SC, May 28, 1918
Dorsey, J. B.
Entrained for Camp Gordon, GA, May 29, 1918
Mazurick, Tony
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, May 29, 1918
Garbesi, Joe Euclid, Jr.
Entrained for Camp Zachary Taylor, KY, May 29, 1918
Halley, Vance
Entrained for Camp Grant, IL, June 3, 1918
Bloom, Frank
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, GA, June 6, 1918
Kaschke, Leo A.
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, June 13, 1918
Lucas, William Encil
Entrained for Camp Lewis, American Lake, Washington, June 17, 1918
Cecil, Absolom
Entrained for Vancouver Barracks, Washington, June 17, 1918
O'Niel, Ray R.
Entrained for Walter Reed Gen. Hosp., Tacoma, DC, June 19,1918
Fitzsimmons, EdwinWilson, Thomas J..
Entrained for Vancouver Barracks, Washington, June 21, 1918
Thompson, Charles
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, GA, June 25, 1918
Burdulis, Joe
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, June 26, 1918
Goletts, AllickBodekosky, AlecShay, James
Bane, LloydRay, EdwardDay, Oliver H.
Varlas, GeorgeSpears, HarryWarner, William
Noble, FosterConners, Edward LeoMcCune, Harry
Ticich, Anthony FrankAnderson, Harry RaymondPorter, Luther Walker
Ransom, Earl WillardVandyne, Charles Foster.
Entrained for Base Hospital No. 58, Camp Grant, IL, July 5, 1918
Staeck, Felix Cecil
Entrained for Normal School, Murfreesboro, TN, July 14, 1918
Rose, Lee K.Carskaden, Louis J.Weaver, George Sparry
Jones, Lynn ElliottGanier, Glen M.Blake, Russell Rowland
Niebergall, LlewellynChaddock, Joseph WalterRichmond, Harley Friend
.Haddox, Harry Bartlett.
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, July 26, 1918
Camilli, Peter
Entrained for Camp Meade, MD, July 26, 1918
Conoway, Thomas EarlRulong, Oren E.Joliff, Ray C.
Long, ClarenceLilley, James T.Cecil, Encil Leslie
Ellis, AbrahamDemetrakis, JamesPotts, Cecil Floyd
Polutis, TonyKent, ForrestLogan, Edwin
Burley, SprayJones, Philip E.Kellar, Steve
Crow, Jacob S.Rush, George E.Allen, Walter G.
Mason, Herman H.Robertson, RaymondVokovich, Joseph
Logsdon, HarryFish, Herbert LeroyCunningham, Allen
Ciesrecki, Adam?Dorsey, Paul LeonKnapp, Guy Laster
Minor, CharlesLewis, FrankGarey, Charles J.
Charlton, Robert M.Daily, Cecil E.Woods, Joseph D.
Roach, Charles J.Pierce, RussellRuzinski, Tony
Braden, SamSloan, Charles H.Huss, Elmer R.
Mooney, Charles E.Mercer, William D.Raper, Charles
Parker, Joseph E.Palisco, LuiggiNolan, Joseph A.
Mickey, JamesClylor, Chancey RoyLittle, Robert
Kaufield, Ralph S.Redd, Frand C.Hall, John
Schaffer, James W.Logsdon, Thomas F.Ryan, Oscar J. W.
Steen, Oscar E.Lis, FrankJohnson, Herbert
Lancaster, RalphLeasure, HenryWatson, William
Tochilenkow, CarlLutes, Clyde LouisYates, Henry Robert
Siburt, OscarFinch, WilliamNoland, Edgar J.
West, Sedry EarlFisher, Wilbert HarryPadula, Carmine
Balito, FranciscoShook, HarryBrown, John Hubert
Day, Walter GlennKelley, Ivan DempseyEverett, Wilber H.
Fisher, Chester LeeSalvatoria, MangiorBlake, Frank William
Snedeker, Archie L.Howard, James O.Sarvel, Andrew
Thwaitek, WtadystowMuscette, AngelloGatts, Louis Edwon
Allman, Clarence B.Smith, Roy E.Fish, Wylie Roe
Vandine, Okley RayBuksa, MichaelVoitel, Louis R.
Skuratoo, SergeyPolen, BrooksCrim, Russell
Blake, ElijahDowler, Edward SamuelLoy, Ercel Hullian
Bartlett, Leslie NathanChambers, Roy WilliamKloetzly, Edmond A.
Fisher, Herbert ClemensChristie, John RobertMcHenry, Jasse Parsons
Kettlewell, Alvin JamesSibert, Arthur HamptonMercer, Eli
Burge, Onward E.Rogerson, Clifford H.Emery, Harley Cramer
Borland, SteveWoodruff, John L.Barr, Charles Eugene
Wendt, Harry AugustNicolan, William WesterMilliken, Charles Raymond
Beecher, EdwardBerisford, Ernest WardKaercher, Clyde Lincoln
Gittings, Charles LairdHawkins, Lisle EdgarCraighton, Ernest M.
Anderson, Roy LeonardRuckman, William EdgarSnedeker, Carl Wayne
Gable, Milton ArthurMcCully, John KennedyLafferty, Archibald J.
Cunningham, Jesse C.Pulsinelli, VincenzoSunderman, August H.
Whitlatch, Clarence B.McCracken, George L.Conners, Charles J.
Rogerson, Bence C.Williams, Grafton E.Richmond, Wilford
Hammond, David M.O'Connell, Lawrence W.Auten, Grover Franklin
Anderson, Clyde ClarenceMercer, Hugh AlexanderCrogan, James Lawrence
Capper, JohnHoward, John R.Skazuiski, Joseph
Gossett, John W.Ray, James W.Scalora, Salvator
Riggs, ErnestCraig, Edmond E.Riggs, Herman B.
Riggs, Bruce E.Meura, LuggiBlake, Elmer
Yanni, FranciscoGrandon, Charles M.Coffield, Albert F.
Kissel, Joseph P.Behrens, William HenryFlouhouse, Forrest William
Buzzard, CharlesRush, Jonathan I.Hughes, Patrick J.
Beucke, William CharlesLambrecht, Fred J.Cox, Howard Payne
Entrained for Camp Forrest, Lytle, GA, July 29, 1918
DuBois, Charles VernonHart, Jesse J..
Entrained for Surgeon Gen. Office, Washington, DC, Aug. 17, 1918
Louden, Karl Dix
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, August 17, 1918
Woodruff, DorseyKolz, William H.Martin, John Wesley
Patterson, LeroyLogsdon, Charles F.Blake, Charles
Mason, OrvilNewby, GeorgePowell, George Selby
Lindsey, Robert GrahamParriott, Raymond W.Crawford, William Russell
Shore, ManieBarker, George Everett.
Entrained, Univ. of West Virginia, Morgantown, WV, Aug 15, 1918
Lutes, Hubert DeweyYeater, John B.Turvey, Frank H.
Bonar, Clarence L.Welch, ThomasRamsey, Olga G.
McGary, George M.Hughes, William LeoDecker, Willard B.
Heil, LukeDuncan, Harry L.Berisford, Roy
Spear, Clarence M.McCracken, Charles C.Searls, Francis Perry
Horan, John W.Lindsey, Benjamin S.Bartlett, William F.
.Bowman, Marcus A..
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, August 29, 1918
Gorh, FrankMinchenko, Jan.
Entrained for Camp Greenleaf, Lytle, GA, Aug. 29, 1918
Hill, William H.Bloyd, Charles A.Cross, Enery
Wellman, George BraskePhillips, Fred C.Rine, Brady F.
Castilow, Louis B.Young, Charles A.Greathouse, Frank Elmer
Evans, Kenneth WalterCraft, Clarence Robert.
Entrained for Camp Green, Charlotte, SC, August, 30, 1918
Billetter, John K.Joliffe, Roy W.Seyler, Everett F.
Wisenbaler, EarlRoseberry, HarryRobinson, Robert L.
Loper, ClydeAlbaugh, DentonCohen, Chester A.
Riley, Barzillia WirtGardner, Byron HarrisonLucas, Hue E.
.Welsch, Sherman.
Entrained, Richmond Commer. Club, Richmond, IN, Aug. 31, 1918
O'Malley, Hugh J.McConnell, Alfred M..
Entrained for Camp Custer, Battle Creek, MI, Sept. 1, 1918
Walters, Malen Laurel
Entrained for Camp Taylor, Louisville, KY, Sept. 2, 1918
Musgrove, Grover Cleveland
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, Sept. 4, 1918
Bruce, George E.
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, Sept. 4, 1918
Donovan, WilliamLowe, Paul E.Foust, James Hubert
Lucey, Timothy JohnHanna, John DavidHilberry, Grant
Green, William P.Fisher, Thomas C.Jefferson, Foster A.
Mason, Argyle OgleJohnson, Jason BriceWayne, Donald L.
Epifano, SabitenoCoffield, LelandMurphy, David T.
Gelner, AlbertBrennen, Earl JamesDado, Michael
Crow, Denny R.Shriver, Edwin LemontBurley, William James
Lass, Albert WilliamAnderson, WilliamAndreas, Lioniel
Wade, CharlesMuhart, Peter JohnSnyder, Charles
Fuller, Ralph B.Fish, Raymond FrankLutes, James Otis
Crow, OscarVoorhies, SilviaHorner, Guy Delbert
Kettlewell, John H.Cusack, Michael Wm.Clayton, Joseph Fred
Riggle, Orvill L.McKimmie, WebsterLester, Andrew
Koch, William CarlRyan, Walter FrancisDowning, James Wm.
Yates, Pearl RobertMurry, Denny AlbertMeyers, Frank Michael
Evans, Bruce RobertMason, Sidney ShirleyMcHenry, Cyrus
Taylor, Roy D.Lecko, NicholasWilliams, Ralph Caldwell
Villers, Charles OttoSimmons, Samuel RandallParriott, Homer Charles
Bierce, Peter FrancisPhillips, William WesleyBlake, Friend Leonidas
Armstrong, William LeePelley, Lawrence J.Chambers, William Francis
Campbell, Charles OrionRussell, George FrankRichmond, Harry R. O.
Becker, Anthony HenryAlley, Forrest WilliamClark, Bryan Thomas
Miles, Harry McKinleyWhittingham, Harley OttoTrump, Earl McClelland
Furbee, ReymondMason, Sidney ShirleyRemke, Willie Franklin
Stone, Raymond PrenticeWorkman, Charles H. V.Maxwell, James Robert
Supan, Frank LewisBarth, Howard J.Davis, James K.
Lehew, John, Jr.VonPhilip, Albert C.Fragasso, Joseph
Baine, Archie A.Atewart, OkeyGray, Stanley
Truman, Thomas C.Riggs, Lawrence B.Whitlatch, George
Anderson, William H.Whitlatch, FrankAuter, Perry
West, Everett WilliamTiritilla, AntonioArn, James Walter
Wilson, Walter E.Kirby, OttieFerris, Frank
Clark, Louis ElbertJohns, Joseph, Jr.Oliver, Verner Curtis
Yoho, Elmer ElsworthMorris, John LeonardPorterfield, Friend N.
Buzzard, Erett EdwinVirgin, Thomas JamesLancaster, James Randall
Gillingham, James ArchieWatkins, Curtis ClayTruman, Thomas C.
Oberg, Henry ErnestLogsdon, Millard D.Mariner, Wesley Elwood
Entrained for Camp Humphries, VA, Sept. 6, 1918
Louden, Fred R.Meyers, HarryBoble, John Wesley
Kettler, Ralph C.Rush, OtisRoiso, John
O'Niel, Clifford EarlAnderson, Charles M.Whipkey, Charles
Bondy, Wylie F.Horne, Augustus A.Van Brugh, Sheldon R.
Marple, Raymond U.Yeater, Clarence B.Byard, John L.
Entrained for Camp Humphreys, VA, Sept. 10, 1918
Morris, Harry C.
Entrained for Camp Lee, VA, Sept. 13, 1918
Richard, NelsonDarrah, CurtisNamaek, Stephen C.
Mays, WalterBryson, Harry A.Sheets, Luther Gay
Glover, Charles O.Richmond, Elmer R.Icenhour, Alfred R.
Hipkins, James E.Turner, John S.Burton, Oscar
Makarow, PeterMercer, Charles L.Longstreth, Frank N.
Richmond, Elsworth R.Van Dyne, Clarence W.Campbell, Huse Voss
McCombs, Clyde H.Dixon, William PatrickMorris, Thomas J.
Entrained for Camp Sherman, OH, Sept. 15, 1918
Stultz, George James
Entrained for Columbus Barracks, Columbus, OH, Oct. 1, 1918
Orum, Jesse Burnard
Entrained for Pitt. University, Pittsburgh, PA, Oct. 1, 1918
Reynolds, Donald McMahonCoxen, Percy.
Entrained for West Virginia Univ., Morgantown, WV, Oct. 2, 1918
Wellman, Paul RevereHemphill, Ralph H.McMasters, William Ward
Mason, Wayne EldronGarvin, Herbert DeanJones, Victor Raymond
Fisher, Stanley GeorgeWellman, Hugh BargerHamilton, Russell James
Baker, Herman LeroyConner, Louis DanfordMiller, Fred Lother
Riggs, Victor AnvilFitzsimmons, RalphMcDermott, John Peter
 Hopkins, Martin Francis 
Entrained for Wesleyan, Buchannon, WV, Oct. 3, 1918
Bonar, RossWatkins, Charles A.Kinsey, W. W.
Entrained for Ohio Wesleyan, Delaware, OH, Oct. 5, 1918
Baker, James Alvin
Entrained for Pennsylvania State College
Moore, Harry Webster
Entrained for Ohio Wesleyan, Delaware, OH, Oct. 9, 1918
Lowe, Raymond L.
Entrained for Bethany College, Bethany, WV, Oct. 10, 1918
Barnum, Jesse T.Snyder, Harold Kenneth.
Entrained for Marietta College, Marietta, OH, Oct. 11,1918
Timblin, Louis McFarland
Entrained for University of Penn., Philadelphia, PA, Oct. 11, 1918
Burke, Edward H.
Entrained for Bethany College, Bethany, WV, Oct. 15, 1918
Strobel, George Elwood
Entrained for Camp Humphreys, VA, Oct. 15,1918
Slaughter, Clarence H.
Entrained, Baltimore Dental College, Baltimore, MD, Oct. 21, 1918
McGinnis, Bernard James
Entrained, Camp Taylor, Louisville, KY, Oct. 23, 1918
Courtwright, Harlan Ross
Entrained, Camp Sherman, OH, Oct. 23, 1918
Cochran, Erwin H.
Entrained, West Virginia Univ., Morgantown, WV, Oct. 29, 1918
Ross, Luke BurdettBurley, Joseph LawrenceChenoweth, John Martin
Entrained for West Virginia Univ., Morgantown, WV, Nov. 5, 1918
Hall, William PeterBrant, Morris EdwardFish, Chrles Carlton
Ward, Wesley HarrisonWeekly, Louis EdwinBurge, Wilbur James
Criswell, GordonLinch, Sumner N.Chaddock, Conrad Ellsworth
Montgomery, Harold FloydBurley, James RaymondDavis, George Lawrence
Entrained, Ohio College of Surgery, Cincinnati, OH, Nov 11, 1918
Bone, George W.
Entrained, US Marine Corps Station, Pittsburgh, PA, Nov 11, 1918
Davis, Roy Glen

*Buried Mt Olivet Cemetery, Marshall County, WV, Kiger, Burch C., 1888-1968, WV Pvt. 1st. Cl. Btry. C 314 FLD Artly. WWI. (Submitted by Jerry Bruhn.)

JOHN E. BAKER served in WWI as a private in France. He also received the Purple Heart. He was born in Tyler County, WV and is buried in Berks County PA. During the war he was living in Marshall County. (Submitted by George & Janet Jones.)


MARSHALL COUNTY WAR DEAD - WORLD WAR I

Compiled by Linda Cunningham Fluharty.

BACK