Soldiers at the Battle of Point Pleasant


 Captain Thomas Buford's Company
of Bedford County, VA Volunteers
Thomas Buford, Captain
Thomas Dooley, Lieutenant
Jonathan Cundiff, Ensign
Nicholas Mead, Sergeant
 John Fields, Sergeant
Thomas Fliping, Sergeant
William Kenedy, Sergeant
James Ard
William Bozel
James Boyd
Robert Boyd
William Bryant
Joseph Bunch
John Campbell
William Campbell
John Carter
John Cook
William Cook
Nathaniel Cooper
James Dale
Samuel Davis
William Deal
Bagriel DeHart
Jacob Dooley
Robert Ewing
Augustine Hackworth
William Hackworth
Thomas Hall
Robert Hill
William Hambrick
Thomas Hamrick
William Keer
William Keer
Gerrott Kelley
Zachariah Kennot
Adam Lin
James McBride
Aabsalom McClanahan
John McClanahan
William McColister
John McGlahlen
William Overstreet
Thomas Owen
John Reed
John Roberts
James Scarbara
Francis Seed
Abraham Sharp
Uriah Squires
Thomas Stephens
Mr Waugh
John Welch
Joseph White
John Wood


Captain Daniel Smith's Company of Fincastle Militia*
Daniel Smith, Captain
Thomas Dooley, Lieutenant
David Ward, Ensign
John Kinkeid, Ensign
Christian Bergman
Robert Brown
John Courtney
Samuel Dollarhide
Robert Donelson
Robert Griffin
Joseph Horne
Benjamin Jones
James Kendrick
David Kingkeid Jr
Burton Litton
William McFarland
Thomas Mullin
William Neale
Joseph Olverson
James Price
Richard Price
Thomas Price
Drury Pricket (Pucket)
Arcchelaus Scott
James Scott
James Smith
Samuel Vanhook
Alden Williams
Charles ______

At Elk Garden Fort*
Robert Brown, Sergeant  Richard Price, Sergeant
James Anderson
Richard Breeze
Robert Breeze
Thomas Brumly
Robert Donelson
Thomas Donelson
Benjamin Jones
Thomas Jones
David Kingkeid
John Kingkeid 
James Laughlin
John Lewis
Henry Manadue
Thomas Price
David Priest
Samuel Priest
William Priest
James Rogers
Ericus Smith

At Glade Hollow Fort*
 Hendly Moore, Ensign John Dunkin, Sergeant
Jeremiah Able
William Bustar (Bustard)
Richard Byrd
Abraham Cooper
Francis Cooper
James Coyle (Coil)
Isaac Crisman
William Ferrill
Joseph Horn
Soloman Litton
James McCarty
William Pharis
James Price
Drury Pricket (Puckett)
Archibald Scott
James Scott
Richard Thompson
William Wilmoth
Archibald Woods

At the Maiden Springs Station*
Robert Brown, Sergeant
Henry Willis, Sergeant
Joseph Cravens, Sergeant
Rees Bowen
Thomas Brumly
James Cravens
John Cravens
Robert Cravens
James Douglas
Phillip Dutton
Samuel Fowler
John Flintham
John Jameson
Andrew Lammy
James M'Clehany (McElhenny)
John Newland
Samuel Paxton
James Rogers
David Ward
 

At The Upper Station, Big Crab Orchard Fort*
John Campbell, Ensign
Isaac Spratt, Sergeant
Thomas Whitten Sr, Sergeant
Christian Bergman
Levi Bishop
Andrew Branstead (Bransford)
Richard Breeze
Robert Brown
David Bustar
John Crafford (Lankford)
Samuel Doack
George Dohorty
Phillip Dutton
James Edwards
Jonathan Edwards
James Fullen
MIchael Glaves (Glover)
Alexander Grant
John Grinup (Grimes)
Francis Hambleton
Isaiah Hambleton
John Hambleton (Hamilton)
Alexander Henderson (Anderson)
Daniel Henderson
Francis Hynes
Thomas Jones
Jacob Kindar
Peter Kindar
William King
John Lashly
Thomas Meads
James Mitchell
Robert Moffett
William Pharis
Thomas Potter
Michael Razor
Benjamin Rediford
Thomas Rogers
Edward Sharp
Andrew Steel
William Thompson
George Waus
Jeremiah Whitton
John Williams
Rowland Williams


Scouts on the Clinch River*
Rees Bowan 
William Bowan
William Crabtree
Robert Davis
James Fowler
Samuel Hays
John Kingkeid
Thomas Maxwell
Robert Moffett
William Priest
John Sharp
David Ward

List of Men in Letter to Col Preston from Michael Woods**
Samuel Astle
Charles Atkins
Harry Atkins
Ishmall Babit
Samuel Camble
Jeremiah Cary
William Cavanough Sr
Adam Clendenin
William Cliften
Peter Dingos
Squire Gatleph
Thomas Haket
Richard Herd
Joseph Inglish
Joshua Inglish
William Lesey
John Nicklas
Henry Oharron
Francis Rowan
George Scott
George Sobe
John Umphres
Henry Walker
Robert Wiley Jr
Robert Wiley Sr
Thomas Wiley
James Williams
Adam Woods
Andrew Woods
Michael Woods
Richard Woods

List from Letter to Col Preston From Thomas Burk**
Wilinton Adkins
William Adkins
George Fry Jr
Edward Hale
Leonard Hale
Thomas Hale
Henry Librough
Charles Lucas Jr
John Lucas
William Lucas
Christy Martin
George Martin Jr
Philip Martin

Robert Doak's Company of Militia
John Stephens, Lieutenant
Andrew Thompson, Ensign
William Ward, Sergeant
 William Meek, Sergeant
William Doack, Sergeant
James Downy, Dergeant
John Adams
Campbell Baily
Thomas Bell
Jacob Blesly
John Blesly
Adam Boh
Andrew Bronstetter
John BuŠnshell
Samuel Campbell
William Campbell
George Carr
James Carr
John Carr
William Carr
Adam Catron
Francis Catron
Jacob Catron
Jacob Catron
Michael Catron
Peter Catron
Philip Catron
Roger Cats
John Cattes
Nicholas Cloyne
John Crawford
John Diver
David Doack Jr
Samuel Doack
Jacob Dobler
George Douglass
James Douglass
John Downy
Philip Dutton
Alexander Ewing
Alexander Ewing Jr
Samuel Ewing
William Ewing
Charles Fullen
John Gilihan
Moses Gordon
Michael Grigger
Peter Grigger
Barny Gullion
Duncan Gullion
John Gullion
Isiah Hamilton
Francis Hamilton
Jacob Hamilton
Thomas Hamilton
Samuel Handly
Peter Hedrick
Daniel Henderson
John Henderson
Samuel Henderson
Robert Henly
Robert Henly
William Henly
John Irvine
Patrick Johnston
George Kinder
Jacob Kinder
Peter Kinder
John King
William King
Jacob Kinsor
Michael Kinsor
______ Kinsor
John Lesly
William Litz
William Litz
John Nowell
Bezaleel Maxwell
David Maxwell
John Maxwell
Thomas Mead
Barnet Messersmith
John Messersmith
Robert Miller
James Mitchell
Thomas Mitchell
Fredrick Moor
Moses Moor
Samuel Moor
John Nuland
Samuel Paxton
John Pierce
Robert Porter
Fredrick Rap
Archibald Reagh
John Reagh
James Rogers
Thomas Rogers
Hugh Robinson
Ben Rutherford
Paddy Saint Lorrance
Arnold Shell
Michael Staffy
Martin Staily
John Stephens
Robert Stephenson
Robert Stephenson
John Vails
Andrew Vaut
Christly Vaut
George Vaut
Henry Waggoner
Henry Waggoner Jr
Adam Walker
Michael Walter
George Wambler
Mitchell Wambler
Christly Weaver
Michael Weaver
John Williams

Captain William Russell's Company
Captain William Russell
John Anderson
James Black
Edward Blackmore
John Blackmore
John Blackmore Jr
Joseph Blackmore
William Blackmore
Nathan Brown
James Burks
David Burney
William Burney
James Bush
William Bush
Samuel Butcher
George Campbell
Henry Campbell
James Campbell
James Campbell Jr
William Carr
Dail Carter
John Carter
David Cowan
Samuel Cowan
William Cowan
John Crank
Andrew Davis
Archelaus Dickenson
Humphrey Dickenson
Henry Dickerson
John Duncan
John Duncan Jr
Ramley Duncan
Ruo Duncan
John English
David Gass
James Green
Henry Hamlin
William Hays
William Hill
Richard Hinds
Thomas Johnson
Charles Kilgore
Andrew King
Joseph Kinkaid
Samuel Kirkam
Samuel Lewis
Abraham McClaland
John McCorkle
Henry Moore
Joseph Moore
William Moore
John Mountz
Mathias Mountz
Benjamin Nichol
John Noole
George Oscer
Michael Oscer
James Overture
Phillip Phillips
Thomas Pitman
Patrick Porter
Samuel Porter
Samuel Porter Jr
Alexander Richie
Samuel Richie
William Russell Jr
Edmund Smith
John Smith
John Snoddy
Richard Stanton
Obediah Terrill
Robert Robin Vickers/Vicars***
James Wharton
***Robert Robin Vickers/Vicars name added from email received from Robert Vickers 11 Jan 2005

Captain William Campbell's Company (fragment)
William Campbell, Captain
John Boles
William Champ
Philemon Higgins
Stephen Hopton
William Hopton
John Johnston
John Lewis
Richard Lyhnam
John Neil
Joseph Newberry
Benjamin Richardson
William Richardson
Conrad Sterns
Audlin Williamson
Richard Woolsey

Captail William Nalle's Company of Volunteers, Augusta County
William Nalle, Captain
Jacob Pence, Ensign
William Bush, Sergeant
Bernard Crawford, Sergeant
Martin Nalle, Lieutenant
John Bush, Sergeant
James Alexander
John Breden
Thomas Brook
Charles Brown
Joseph Butler
Shadrick Butler
John Chism
Henry Cook
John Deek
William Feavit
John Fry
George Fuls
John Goodall
John Grigsby
Michael Gurden
Adam Hansburger
George Harmon
Yenty Jackson
Sefniah Lee
Zacarias Lee
Israel Meader
James Miller
Henry Miner
Jacob Null
John Null
Henry Owler
John Owler
Benamin Petty
Zacarias Plunkepel
John Pright
Robert Rains
James Reary
Joseph Roay
Chesly Rogers
George Rucker
Abraham Rue
William Scails
James Selby
Bruten Smith
Mecagh Smith
Moses Smith
William Smith
William Spicer
James Todd
James Washburn
Steven Washburn
Richard Welsh
John Williams

John Murray's Company of Volunteers, Botetourt
John Murray, Captain
Samuel Wallace, Lieutenant
William Taylor, Sergeant
John Larken, Sergeant
Barney Voyls, Sergeant
William McKee, Lieutenant
Adam Wallace, Ensign
Moses Coiler, Sergeant
John Simpson, Sergeant
Andrew Arden
James Arnold
Stephen Arnold
James Bambridge
John Barkly
Daniel Blair
William Bradly
William Brown
Soloman Brundige
Thomas Burny
James Cawley
William Cochran
John Coiler
William Connor
George Cummins
James Cunningham
John Eager
Andrew Evins
Daniel Fullin
Joseph Gibson
Prisley Gill
James Gilmor
John Gilmor
John Grigs
James Hall
Stephen Harris
Thomas Hedden
Peter Higans
William Johns
John Jones
Peter Kasheday
John Kelsey
Ezekiel Kennedy
John Lapsley
Hugh Logan
Hugh Logan
James Logan
John Logan
William Lyons
Joseph McBride
James McCalister
John McClure
Thomas McClure
William McCorkle
John McGhee
Peter McNeil
John Milican
George Milwood
Nicholas Mooney
Hugh Moor
John Moor
William Moor
John Murray
Thomas Naile
James Neely
William Neely
John Nelson
Thomas Peary
John Sedberry
Daniel Simpkins
James Simpkins
William Simpson
Isaac Trimble
James Walker
Andrew Wallace
David Wallace
Robert Wallace
Jonathan Watson
Moses Whitby

Captain Philip Love's Company of Volunteers
Captain Philip Love
Captain John Mills
Ensign Daniel McNeil
Lieutenant Francis McElhaney
Quarter Master William Ewing
Sergeant Major Sieltor Taylor
Sergeant James Alexander
Sergeant John Craford
Sergeant Robert Owen
Samuel Andrews
Thomas Armstrong
Will Armstrong
Thomas Brown
John Buchanan
Charles Byrne
Richard Collins
Patrick Conner
Charles Davis (Batman)*
Abraham Demonse
John Dodd
John Dunn
James Franklin
William Franklin
Thomas Gilberts
James M Gullinan
William Hanson
Griffin Harriss
Will Hooper
John Jones (Cadet)
*batman=orderly assigned to serve a British military officer
John Markles
Daniel McDonald
James McDonald
John McGinness
Samuel Mt Gumry (Montgomery)
Abraham Moon (Batman to George Craig) (Batman to Col Lewis)*
James Neely
James Neely
Tginas Oerce
Daniel Ormsbey (Batman)*
Joseph Pain
John Robinson (Batman)*
Sam Savage
William Scott
James Simson
Robert Smith
William Teasy
John Todd (Cadet)
Thomas Welch
Thomas Welch Jr
Richard Wilson

Captain John Lewis' Company of Volunteers, Botetort
John Lewis, Captain
John Henderson, Lieutenant
Samuel Glass, Sergeant
Peter Huff, Sergeant
Samuel Estil, Sergeant 
Thomas Alsbury, Drummer
Robert Elliot, Ensign
William Bryans, Sergeant
William Wilson, Sergeant
John Donaly, Fife
John Arthur
Samuel Barton
William Boniface
Jacob Boughman
John Boughman
Robert Bowles
Henry Boyer
Robert Boyd
Samuel Burcks
Thomas Burnes
James Burnsides
James Burtchfield
Adam Caperton
Hugh Caperton
Martin Carney
Jeremiah Carpender
Soloman Carpender
John Carpenter
James Cawley (Croley)
James Charlton
William Clifton
David Cook
Adman CorAnwell
Mathew Creed
Samuel Croley
Robert Davis
John Deniston
James Dulin
Thomas Edger Jr
Edward Egins
Peter Ellenburgh
James Ellison
Nathan Farmer
Isaac Fisher
Phillip Hammon
Peter Hendrix
Walter Holwee
Henry Howard
John Hundley
Leonard Huff
Samuel Huff
Thomas Huff
William Isum
Matt Jewitt
William Jones
Thomas Kanady (Canaday)
Alexander Kelly
Mathias Kisinger
Andrew Kissinger
William Man
James McNitt
Dennis Nail
Isaac Nichels
Joseph Love
Richard Packwood
Molastin Peregin
Mathew Polug
John Reburn
William Robison
John Savage
Garbiel Smithers
James Stuart
Isaac Taylor
Christopher Welsh
Soloman White
Edward Wilson

Captain Stewart's Company, Botetourt
James Donaley, Sergeant
Charles O'Hara, Sergeant 
Skidr. Harriman, Sergeant 
John Burke
Joseph Campbell
James Clarke
George Clinding
Wm. Clindinning
Spencer Cooper
John Crain
Joseph Current
Joseph Day
John Doherty
William Dyer
William Ewing
Thomas Fargison
Andrew Gardner
Thomas Gillespy
John Harris
Wm Hogan
Charles Keeneson
Henry Lawrence
Jacob Lockhart
Qeavy Lockhart
John McCandless
Arch. McDowell
John McNeal
Robert O'Hara
William O'Hara
James Paulley
John Pauley 
Edward Smith
Samuel Sullivan
Daniel Taylor
Samuel Williams
David Workman 

Capt Robert McClenachan's Company of Volunteers, Botetourt
Robert McClenachan, Captain
William McCoy, Lieutenant
William Bracken, Ensign
Thomas Williams, Sergeant 
William Craig, Sergeant
Samuel Clark, Sergeant
William Jones, Drummer 
Edward Barret
Francis Boogs
James Burrens
Patrick Constantine
Thomas Cooper
John Cunningham
William Custer
David Cutlip
Thomas Elias
Even Evens
James Gilkeson
James Guffy
John Harmon
Lewis Homes
Charles Howard
William Hutcheson
George Kinkaid
James Kinkaid
William McCaslen
James Morrow
James Morrow Sr
John Patten
William Stewart
Edward Thomas
John Vaun
John Williams
Richard Williams

Captain Henry Paulings, Botetourt Troops
Henry Pauling, Captain
Samuel Baker, Ensign
Edward Gouldman, Lieutenant 
Robert Findley, Sergeant
Obediah H Treat, Sergeant
James Woods, Sergeant
John Aggnue
Martin Baker
David Bellew (Canoe)
Dudley Callaway (Canoe)
Willilam Canaday
Edward Carther
John Clerk
David Condon (Canoe)
Alexr. Culwell
George Davis
James Dohority
James Donoho (Dunowho)
Joel Doss
Charles Ellison
Robert Ferrill
Isham Fienquay (Canoe)
John Fitzhugh
John Frazer
John Gibson
William Glass
William Grilliss
Philip Hanee
Dangerfield Harmon
Andrew Harrison
William Holley
Stephen Holston
John Huston
Jeremiah Jenkins
James King
Richard Lemaster
Mical Luney
James Lyn
William Macalister (Micalister)
Thomas Mecrart
Matthew Ratliff
William Ray
Thomas Reid
Andrew Rodgers
Richd. RollenŸs
Edward Ross
George Simmerman
Wiliam Thompson
Robert Watkins
Joseph Whitticor
James Wilson
Thomas Wilson

Captain Evan Shelby's Company of Volunteers, Fincastle
Evan Shelby, Captain
Isaac Shelby, Lieutenant 
James Robertson, Sergeant
Valentine Sevier, Sergeant
George Armstrong
Arthur Blackburn
Abram Bogard
John Bradley
George Brooks
Richard Burck
John Carmack
William Casey
John Fain
Saml Fain
Charles Fielder
John Findley
Andrew Goff
Benj Grahum
Saml Hensley
Robert Herrill
Richard Holliway
Jos Hughey
Basilael Maxwell
Daniel Mungle
Conrad Nave
Abraham Newland
Isaac Newland
Barnett Ogullion
Hugh Ogullion
Rees Price
John Riley
Elijah Robison
Julias Robison
George Ruddle
Patrick St Lawrence
Saml Samples
John Sayers
Henry Shaw
James Shelby
Emanuel Shoatt
John Stewart (Wounded)
Andrew Terrence
Peter Torney
William Tucker
Saml Vance
Jarrett Williams
John Williams
Mark Williams

Captain James Harrod's Company
These were pioneers of Harrod's Kentucky settlement, they enlisted under Harrod, and joined Colonel Christan's division of Fincastle troops that arrived at Point Pleasant after the battle.
Joseph Blackford
Arthur Campbell
William Campbell
Jared Cowan
John Cowan
John Crow
William Crow
Azariah Davis
James Davis
Patrick Doran
William Fields
Davis Glenn
Elijah Harlan
Silas Harlan
James Harrod
James Kerr
William Martin
William Myres
James Sanders
John Shelp
James Wiley
David Williams

Others Company Unknown
*James Moore

Veneable List of Wounded at Point Pleasant under command of Colonal William Fleming
Captain Shelby's Company Captain Lewis' Compant
John Stuart, Thomas Hoof (Huff), Reece Price, Thomas Carpenter, John Cormick
Captain Love's Company Captain Russell's Company
James Alexander, John Basdel, William Franklin, William Prince
Captain McKee's Company Captain Campbell's Company
Stephen Arnold, Thomas Baker
Captain Stuart's Company Captain Arbuckle's Company
Charles Kinson, John McMullin, Thomas Fourgeson, David Glascum, John Freeland
Major Robertson's Company
William Morris, Henry Bowyer
Captain Herbert's Company
James Newell

Partial List of the Officers killed and wounded at the Battle of Point Pleasant
Field Officers Killed
Colonel Charles Lewis, Colonel Jno. Field, Colonel William Fleming
Field Officers Wounded
Colonel William Christian
Captains Killed
John Murray, Robert McClenahan, Saml. Wilson, Charles Ward, Thomas Buford, John Field, John Murray
Captains Wounded
Matthew Arbuckle, William Christian, John Dickson, James Harrod, _______Herbert, Joseph Haynes, Benjamin Harrisonh, John Lewis 2nd, **Andrew Lockridge, _____Love, William McKee, Samuel McDowell, Alexander McClanahan, George Matthews, William Paul, _____Paulin, James Robertson, William Russell, John Stewart, John Skidmore, Evan Shelby, William Shelby, _________Slaughter, I. Skidmore, Daniel Smith, James Ward, Samuel Wilson
Subalterns Killed
Lieutenant Hugh Allen, Ensign Cundiff, Ensign Matt Brakin
Subalterns Wounded
Lieutenant Lard, Lieutenant Goldman, Lieutenant Vance, Lieutenant James Robison, Lieutenant John Draper, Lieutenant John Henderson, Lieutenant Isaac Shelby, Lieutenant Tate
Privates Killed
________Clay, _________Hickman
Privates Wounded
William Arbuckle, Jno. Arbuckle, William Blair, ____ Coward, William Campbell, Jno Campbell,Simon Gerty, Ellis Hughes, Philip Hammond, Saml Lewis, Thomas Lewis, Simon Kenton, _____Robinson, Alex Reed, Jno Steele, Richard Trotter, James Trimble, John Van Bibber, Peter Van Bibber, Charles Clendenin, Robert Clendedin, Leonard Cooper, William Eastham, Saml McCullock, William Moore, Walter Newman, John Pryor, James Welch, Bazatell Wells
Commissary General
Thomas Posey-wounded
Butcher
Jacob Warrick-wounded
Sutler
John Frog-killed

Sources: Bell, Landon C The Battle of Point Pleasant, An Address (Bedfore, VA; peaks of Otter DAR) 2931 Billington, Ray Allen Westward Expansion, A History of the American Frontier (NY;MacMillan_ 1949 Section I, Chapter VII "Settlement Crosses the Mountains 1763-1776" pp 165-168 Crozier, William Armstrong Virginia Colonial Militia, 1631-1776 (Baltimore: Genealogical Book Co) 1954, org pub 1905 pp 79-90 Hagy, James William Castle's Woods and Early Russell County, 2769-1799 (Lebanon, VA: Russell County Historical Society) 1979 pp 27-39 Hale, John P Trans-Allegheny Pioneers (Charleston< WV; Kanawha Pub) 1931, orig pub 1886 pp 186-193 Kegley, F B Kegley's Virginia Frontier pp 621-628; pp 636-639 (Roanoke, VA; Stone Press) 1938 Lewis, Virgil A History of the Battle of Point Pleasant p 107 (Harrisburg, VA; CJ Carrier Co) 1974, originally published in Charleston, WV 1909
*"James Moore served as a private in the army of Colonel Andrew Lewis marched to the mouth of the Kanawha in the fall of 1774, and did his partin winning victory for the Virginins at the battle of Point Pleasant. He was commissioned captain of a company of militia on the waters of Bluestone on the 3rd of April 1778 and in 1781 he led this company, which went with the riflemen from Montomgery and Washington, under command of Colonel WIlliam Campbell, to relief of General Greene in North Carolina. In the battle of Guilford Court House, Captain Moore, with his mountaineer riflemen, met the first charge of the British infantry, and he and his men won great distinction by their wonderful courage and superior marksmanship." Tessie Hooker Tennessee
**"Captain Andrew Lockridge served at the Battle of Point Pleasant. His company came from Bullpasture River, now in Highland County, Virginia." Lynn Shaw

Main Page
Look Ups | Queries | Surnames | Family Websites | Legal Stuff | Links
Courthouse | Battle of Point Pleasant | Soldiers of Battle of Point Pleasant | Marriages | Births
WV GenWeb Site | US Genweb Site


2002-2006 Copyright and Maintained by Suzie Crump

Last Update: September 2, 2006