1850 Census of County, VA p.244A
Continued from Page 243B
Continued on Page 244b

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Patti McDonald/Michelle Staggs, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by Patti McDonald/Michelle Staggs, February 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.


This is the 1850 federal census for County, VA.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  WV  COUNTY:  Hampshire  DIVISION:  24  PAGE NO:  244A
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1401 1401 Jorden        Ann            26   F                                  IRE
 2   1401 1401 Jorden        William        7    M                                  Canada
 3   1401 1401 Jorden        Margaret       4    F                                  PA
 4   1401 1401 Jorden        Michael        3/12 M                                  VA
 5   1401 1401 Tondra        P              30             Laborer                  IRE
 6   1402 1402 Malic         Thomas         27   M         Laborer                  IRE
 7   1402 1402 Malic         Bridget        30   F                                  IRE
 8   1402 1402 Malic         Mary           2/12 F                                  VA
 9   1402 1402 Durkins       Anthony        35   M         Laborer                  IRE
 10  1402 1402 Durkins       Thomas         31   M         Laborer                  IRE
 11  1402 1402 Dervit        Martin         20   M         Laborer                  IRE
                   REMARKS:  ? Dewit
 12  1402 1402 Rock          Martin         26   M                                  NG
 13  1403 1403 Barn          K              34   F         Boarding                 GER
 14  1403 1403 Barn          Margaret       10   F                                  GER
 15  1403 1403 Barn          Barbara        5    F                                  GER
 16  1403 1403 Barn          Mary           9/12 F                                  VA
 17  1403 1403 Furlong       Nicholas       30   M         Laborer                  IRE
 18  1403 1403 Terry         Frances        32   M         Laborer                  MD
 19  1403 1403 Manion        Peter          28   M         Laborer                  IRE
 20  1403 1403 McAtree       Thomas         40   M         Laborer                  ENG
 21  1403 1403 O'Harra       Anthony        45   M         Laborer                  IRE
 22  1403 1403 Power         Peter          53   M         Laborer                  GER
 23  1403 1403 Murry         Patrick        30             Laborer                  IRE
 24  1403 1403 Hoffman       Henry          25   M         Laborer                  GER
 25  1403 1403 Brently       Jacob          56   M         Laborer                  GER
 26  1403 1403 Scriner       Anthony        54   M         Laborer                  GER
 27  1403 1403 Haney         Philip         23   M         Laborer                  IRE
 28  1403 1403 Brannon       M              36             Laborer                  IRE
 29  1403 1403 Dunkins       Thomas         38   M         Laborer                  IRE
 30  1403 1403 Clark         John           40             Laborer                  IRE
 31  1403 1403 McBride       John           26   M         Laborer                  IRE
 32  1403 1403 McFahs        Patrick        22   M         Laborer                  IRE
 33  1403 1403 Plum          Henry          24   M         Laborer                  GER
 34  1403 1403 Ephus         Francis        32   M         Laborer                  GER
 35  1403 1403 Flurry        John           36   M         Laborer                  GER
 36  1403 1403 Frank         Lewis          24   M         Laborer                  GER
 37  1403 1403 Casler        Erasmus        28   M         Laborer                  GER
 38  1403 1403 Fesher        George         22   M         Laborer                  GER
 39  1403 1403 Wyken         John           20   M         Laborer                  IRE
 40  1403 1403 Smillman      James          25   M         Laborer                  IRE
 41  1403 1403 Bruce         Lewis          29   M         Laborer                  IRE
 42  1403 1403 Smith         Eli            52   M         Blacksmith               MD


Continued from Page 243B
Continued on Page 244b


Back to Census Index