1850 Census of County, VA p.285B
Continued from Page 285A
Continued on Page 286A

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Patti McDonald/Michelle Staggs, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by Patti McDonald/Michelle Staggs, February 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.


This is the 1850 federal census for County, VA.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  WV  COUNTY:  Hampshire  DIVISION:  24  PAGE NO:  285B
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   2012 2012 Solliday      John           71   M         Laborer                  PA
 2   2012 2012 Solliday      Mary           67   F                                  PA
 3   2012 2012 Marrow        James A        21   M         Clerk                    MD
 4   2012 2012 Richardson    William        68   M         Laborer                  VA
 5   2013 2013 Gibson        William        40   M    B    Labor                    MD
 6   2013 2013 Gibson        Ellen          38   F    B                             MD
 7   2013 2013 Gibson        Thomas         10   M    B                             VA
 8   2013 2013 Gibson        Richard        8    M    B                             VA
 9   2013 2013 Gibson        Harry          6    M    B                             VA
 10  2013 2013 Gibson        Anne           5    F    B                             VA
 11  2013 2013 Gibson        Sophia         3    F    B                             VA
 12  2014 2014 Sherwood      Daniel         32   M         Carpenter                DE
 13  2014 2014 Sherwood      Margaret       20   F                                  MD
 14  2014 2014 Sherwood      Columbus       1    M                                  VA
 15  2015 2015 Ginnovan      Catharine      66   F                                  CT
 16  2015 2015 Ginnovan      Elizabeth      27   F                                  CT
 17  2015 2015 Ginnovan      Catharine      24   F                                  CT
 18  2015 2015 Ginnovan      Mathias        22   M         Farmer                   CT
 19  2015 2015 Grove         Solomon        35   M         Supt Road                MD
 20  2016 2016 Vandgrift     Christopher    76   M                                  DE
 21  2016 2016 Vandgrift     Ann            70   F                                  VA
 22  2016 2016 Vandgrift     Abram          25   M         Laborer                  VA
 23  2018 2018 Hardy         William R      42   M         Farmer                   VA
                   REMARKS:  Skipped 2017
 24  2018 2018 Hardy         Abram          24   M         Laborer                  VA
 25  2019 2019 Ginnovan      David          37   M         Miller                   VA
 26  2019 2019 Ginnovan      Morris N       7    M                                  VA
 27  2019 2019 Ginnovan      Sarah C        6    F                                  VA
 28  2020 2020 Stump         Benjamin       65   M                                  VA
 29  2020 2020 Stump         Sarah          62   F                                  VA
 30  2020 2020 Stump         George         41   M         Farmer                   VA
 31  2020 2020 Stump         Sarah          20   F                                  VA
 32  2020 2020 Moreland      Bazil N        7                                       VA
 33  2020 2020 McDonald      Martha E       3    F                                  VA
 34  2021 2021 Allender      James          67   M         Laborer                  MD
 35  2021 2021 Allender      Sarah          64   F                                  VA
 36  2021 2021 Allender      Thomas         38   M         Farmer                   VA
 37  2021 2021 Twenty        Barbara        11   F                                  MD
 38  2021 2021 Wiley         James          6    M                                  VA
 39  2022 2022 Johnson       Mary           45   F                                  VA
 40  2022 2022 Johnson       Delilah        15   F                                  VA
 41  2022 2022 Johnson       Jasper         13   M                                  VA
 42  2022 2022 Johnson       William H      9    M                                  VA


Continued from Page 285A
Continued on Page 286A


Back to Census Index