1890 Special Schedule - Surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines and Widows etc.

The names are transcribed as best I could make out.

No.

Name

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment

Date of Enlistment

Date of Discharge

Length of Service

1

John W. Gardner

Pvt

E

3 WV

2/23/1862

6/1/1865

3yr 3mo 8dy

2

Edward Myers

Pvt

K

2 WV

10/26/1840

3/19/1943

3yr 4mo 25dy

3

Reynolds Harrison

Pvt

I

10 Va ?

Sept 1881

1965

4yr

4

John Canon

2nd Lt.

I

1 MD

Sept 1881

1862

7mos

5

Hyde N. Berry

Sol

6

Penelope Harrison

?

7

Caroline Mason

?

8

Louisa R. Likens

Pvt

K

1 Ohio Inf

2/26/1864

9/30/1865

1yr 7mo 4dy

9

John Shoemaker

Pvt

D

168 Ohio Inf

5/1/1864

9/8/1864

4mos 6dy

10

John Shea

11

Patrick P.Welch

Pvt

C

3 Va Cav

3/17/1862

7/3/18653yr 3mo 17dy

12

Timothy Cook

Pvt

C

7 VA Cav

9/9/1861

13

Anna Widow of Presley Woodward

Pvt

C

3 Md Inf

2/29/1864

5/29/1865

1yr 3mo

14

Josiah Sears

Pvt

15

William Reynolds

Major

16

Sarah A. Dawson wife of John W. Cogan

Sgt.

K

4 Va Inf

7/12/1861

7/12/1864

3 yr

17

Samuel Metcalf

18

David K. Myers

Pvt

A

2 MD Cav

Aug 1864

Aug 1865

1yr

19

Peter Boyd

Pvt

A

32 Pa Inf

5/24/1862

8/11/1865

3yr 6mos 6dy

20

Adison Martin

Pvt

G

2 Md Inf

Aug 1861

6/15/1865

2yr 9mos 13dy

21

Dunee Gant ?

Pvt

M

1st Md Cav

5/23/1861

6/28/1864

2yr 8mos 23dy

22

Peter W. Hall

Pvt

A

27 Md Inf

8/13/1862

5/29/1865

2yr 9mo 16dy

23

Jerome Spencer

Pvt

K

12 Ind Cav

Jan 1864

1865

1yr 9mo 4dy

24

Charles Rice

Pvt

G

2nd Wv Vol

6/11/1861

6/20/1862

1yr 0mo 9dy

25

Henry Deval

Pvt

E

2 Pa Cav

9/12/1863

9/12/1864

1yr 0mo 9dy

26

David Martin

Pvt

E

3 PA Inf

9/25/1861

3/16/1865

3yr 6mo 9dy

27

Henry J. Wilson

Pvt

28

William D. Miller

Pvt

D

1 Md Inf

8/27/1864

6/28/1865

11mos

29

Henry W. Werner

Pvt

B

2nd Md Inf

8/27/1861

9/27/1865

3yr 1mo

30

John W. Mattick

Pvt

C

3 Md Inf

6/29/1861

3/14/1863

1yr 11mo 10dy

31

Benjamin Wells

Drummer

H

7 Md Inf

8/16/1862

7/1/1865

3yr 1mo

32

William Plush

Pvt

L

1 Ill Inf

12/1/1861

7/10/1865

4yr 8mo 10dy

33

Benjamin S. Blackburn

Pvt

D

3Md Inf

7/1/1861

6/20/1865

4yr 5mo

34

James O. Thompson

Cpt

K

17 Md Inf

8/18/1862

3/16/1864

1yr 6mo 28dy

35

John Martin

Pvt

C

41 Pa Inf

9/27/1863

9/22/1865

2yr

36

George W. Gull

D

3 WV Inf

6/28/1861

8/1/1864

3yr 3mo

37

Edward H. Wagley

Sgt.

C

3 WV Cav

6/23/1864

7/10/1865

1yr 7mo

38

William Bunny

Pvt

D

5 Md Inf

10/8/1861

12/1/1865

4yr 1mo 24dy

39

Andrew Ivans

Pvt

K

127 Pa Inf

40

William U. Bruce

Drummer

B

2 Md Inf

8/14/1862

5/24/1965

2yr 9mo 15dy

41

Richard Purdy

Pvt

C

9 Md Inf

1862

1863

2yr

42

John Sumer

Pvt

E

2 Md Inf

8/22/1861

5/24/1865

3yr 9mo 2dy

43

Alvina Wagner widow of Phillip Urice?

Sgt.

G

10 WV Inf

8/8/1864

8/9/1865

2yr 1dy

44

Jennie Sliaferman widow of Francis Sliaferman

Pvt

B

17 WV Inf

1864

7/8/1865

1yr

45

Edward B. Creal

Pvt

B

5 WV Cav

5/20/1861

12/31/1864

3yr 7mo 11dy

46

Robert R. Walsh

Corp.

K

4 WV Inf

7/19/1861

7/18/1865

4yr

47

Patrick Brannon

Pvt

D

2 MD Inf

7/29/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 1mo 3dy

48

John W. Perry

Capt.

D

3 WV Inf

6/1/1862

7/5/1865

1yr 8mo

49

Harry Myers

Pvt

C

2 WV Inf

5/10/1861

7/1/1865

3yr 2mo

50

Phillip K. Smith

Corp.

K

6 WV Inf

7/22/1862

7/22/1865

3yr 1mo

51

Milton Hodges

Sgt.

B

2MD inf

8/12/1861

9/28/1865

3yr 1mo 18dy

52

James M. Fraizer

Pvt

D

6 WV Cav

6/21/1861

8/15/1864

3yr 1mo 24dy

53

Celi O. Nine

Sgt.

O

6 WV Inf

8/24/1861

6/10/1865

3yr 9mo 12dy

54

Leonard Fisher

Pvt

H

2 MD Inf

10/7/1861

10/1/1864

3yr 1dy

55

Lemuel F. Kimmel

Pvt

B

3 WV Cav

1864

1865

1yr 7mo

56

Libbus W. Gull

Pvt

D

6 WV Cav

10/22/1864

3/14/1865

8mo

57

James H. ?

Pvt

D

2 WV Inf

58

William R. Parris

Pvt

C

3 MD Inf

10/23/1861

3/16/1865

3yr 11mo 7dy

59

William L. Barnhouse

PV

K

6 WV Inf

3/1/1862

3/1/1865

3yr

60

Daniel Limebaugh

Pvt

C

7 Md Inf

8/18/1861

7/13/1865

4yr 1mo 5dy

61

Henry C. Shaw

Sgt

A

3 MD Inf

7/1/1862

5/1/1865

3yr 2mo

62

Charles Mulrey

Pvt

D

2 Md Inf

8/1/1861

4/24/1864

3yr 1mo 24dy

63

Marcus Fisk

Bugler

H

3 MD Cav

9/25/1861

12/31/1864

3yr 3mo 6dy

64

Thomas J. Folk

Pvt

K

2 Md Inf

9/23/1861

2/1/1864

3yr 5mo

65

Edward S. Elifritz

Pvt

H

1 WV HA

6/15/1864

6/11/1865

1yr 4dy

66

Samuel J. Walker

Sgt.

D

14 PA Cav

12/24/1861

9/1/1864

3yr 2mo

67

William H. Jackson

Sgt.

A

2 MD Inf

7/12/1861

5/28/1865

3yr 11mo

68

Nanny C. widow of John S. Welch

Corp.

I

10 WV Inf

5/10/1862

1865

3yr

69

William H. Harrison

Pvt

I

6 WV Inf

1/11/1863

1865

2yr

70

Uriah Sparks

Sgt.

H

107 PA Inf

3/11/1862

6/13/1865

3yr 3mo 2dy

71

Benjamin Tasker

Pvt

I

10 WV Inf

5/14/1862

10/13/1865

2yr 9mo

72

Jackson Flidl ?

Corp

I

1 WV Cav

1/1/1864

7/8/1865

1yr 7mo 7dy

73

John W. Synder

Pvt

I

7 WV Inf

12/3/1861

12/30/1864

3yr

74

Walter Lowry

Sgt.

G

32 O Inf

8/1/1861

7/20/1865

3yr 11mo 20dy

75

John Pringle

Sgt.

D

2 Md Inf (PHB)

7/19/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 2mo 11dy

76

Glen H. Castle

Pvt

I

3 WV Inf

6/22/1861

6/22/1865

4yr

77

Malinda J. Head

6 WV Inf

9/1/1864

June 1865

78

Patrick J. O'Connor

Corp

B

39 Ill Inf

10/28/1862

10/28/1865

3yr

79

Elizabeth widow of Patrick O. Hogan

Pvt

C

3 Md Inf

80

Jesse A. Lee

Pvt

C

54 Pa Inf

8/11/1863

5/31/1865

2yr 9mo 20dy

81

Susan widow of Henry Hardy

Corp

D

2 Md Inf

June 1862

1/27/1865

2yr 7mo

82

Henry J. Whitehiser?

Pvt

H

12 Va Inf

Aug 1861

1865

4yr

83

John B. Ruhile?

Pvt

I

6 WV Inf

1862

1865

3yr 10dy

84

Nancy B. widow of William Preston

Pvt

J

2 Md Inf

9/11/1861

10/31/1864

3yr 1mo 20dy

85

Daniel Kelly

Sgt.

M

4 ? HA

8/20/1863

9/26/1865

1yr 10mo 6dy

86

Samuel S Dennison

Pvt

C

2 MD Inf

7'/27/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 2mo 2dy

87

Andrew Clark

Pvt

D

2 Md Inf

9/19/1864

6/14/1865

8mo 25dy

88

George True?

Pvt

?

?

8/17/1862

6/11/1865

2yr 10mo

89

G. Johnston

1st Class Boy

Black Hawk

10/29/1864

9/3/1865

1yr 4dy

90

Charles G. Connoly

Capt.

B

69 NY Inf

1864

2yr

91

Sarah G. Boyles widow of Benjamin Shaw

Capt

B

2 Md Inf

1862

92

Matilda Plauger widow of Charles J. Dancer

Pvt

I

6 WV Inf

4/4/1863

6/10/1865

2yr 2mo 6dy

93

Care Watson

Pvt

94

Orland E. Harden

Corp.

G

12 Md Inf

10/17/1863

95

James B. Ravenscraft

Pvt

C

3 Md Inf

10/16/1861

3/1/1965

3yr 5mo

96

Jacob H. Easton

Corp.

I

3 Md Inf

3/28/1864

5/24/1865

1yr 2mo 1dy

97

John H. Strain

Pvt

B

2 Md Inf

98

George F. Kennedy

Corp

I

16 MD Inf

2/3/1865

5/24/1965

3mo 25dy

99

Thomas Reddington

Sgt. Major

18 Ill Inf

1861

1865

100

James H. Wiseman

Sgt.

7 Va Inf

10/16/1861

3/16/1865

3yr 5mo

101

George Wigley

2nd Lt.

3

2 Md Inf

7/26/1861

Sept 1964

3yr

102

Mathew Connoly

Pvt

103

? widow of Ashford Corbin

Pvt

D

104

William Mills

Pvt

C

1 Md Inf

8/23/1861

9/13/1864

3yr 20dy

105

Kathryn widow of Michael Daly

Pvt

Mulligans Battery

1861

106

Annie Byrnes widow of Patrick Byrnes

Capt.

107

Cornelia Wolverton widow of John R. Wolverton

Corp

H

1 Md Cav

12/23/1863

8/8/1865

108

Charity Rineshaw widow of Samuel B. Rineshaw

Pvt

B

4 WV Cav

7/13/1863

3/7/1864

7mo 24dy

109

Robert Clegue

Pvt

C

15 NY Inf

2/11/1864

6/13/1865

1yr 4mo 2dy

110

Charlie M. Helms

Pvt

D

6 WV Cav

6/21/1861

8/15/1864

2yr 10mo 24dy

111

Mary widow of Roger Corrigan

Pvt

F

6 WV Inf

112

George W. Harrison

Capt

Mulligan's Brigade

113

Bridget Kearny widow of Michael Kearny

Pvt.

B

2 Md Inf

1861

1864

114

Patrick Mullen

Corp.

D

2 Md Inf

7/29/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 2mo

115

Mary Miller widow of John Miller

Pvt

B

3 WV Cav

8/13/1862

6/13/1865

2yr 10mo

116

Peter McDermott

Pvt

H

Penn HF

117

widow of Ross Burnsworth

Pvt

K

Pa HF

118

David K. Crawford

Corp.

I

10 WV Inf

4/22/1862

5/3/1865

3yr 1mo 21dy

119

John J. McGuiness

Sgt.

B

165 NY Inf

9/12/1862

9/1/1865

2yr 11mo 19dy

120

John Hick

Sgt.

I

1 Md Cav

7/3/1861

9/3/1864

3yr 1mo

121

Robert H. Pippin

Pvt.

B

1 Md Inf

10/1/1862

6/15/1865

2yr 8mo 13dy

122

John H. Fisher

?

123

Goerge Woodrow

Clerk in Q.M. Department

124

Elizabeth Powell widow of Robert Powell

1st Lt.

B

3 Md Inf

8/28/1861

9/28/1864

3yr 1mo

125

George W. Fussner

Corp.

D

2 MD Inf

8/1/1861

10/13/1864

3yr 2mo 13dy

126

Forsythe Harrison

QM ?

127

Oliver Kight

?

128

Gilead Miller

Pvt

D

2 Md Inf

8/6/1861

8/29/1965

3yr 9mo 28dy

129

Isabella widow of Amos B. Cooper

Pvt

130

Isaac Shillingburg

Pvt

I

10 WV Inf

4/1/1862

5/10/1865

3yr 1mo 9dy

131

Elizabeth B. widow of John Duling

Pvt

H

2 Md Inf

10/31/1863

6/23/1864

7mo 22dy

132

John W. Ellis

Pvt

E

15 WV Inf

6/4/1863

9/26/1865

1yr 10mo 20dy

133

Sevina widow of Christopher Puffenburger

Pvt

B

31 Va Inf

5/15/1851

6/25/1865

4yr 1mo 10dy

134

John W. Lour

Corp.

I

125 Pa Inf

8/7/1862

5/15/1863

9mo 11dy

135

James Simpson

Pvt.

G

2 Md Inf

7/16/1861

9/25/1864

3yr 4mo 12dy

136

James L. Wilson

Pvt

G

30 Md Inf

2/25/1862

12/24/1864

2yr 10mo 2dy

137

John Byer

Sgt.

A

1 Va Cav

6/18/1861

7/17/1865

4yr 29dy

138

William J. Stump

Pvt

G

164 Ohio Inf

5/2/1864

9/20/1864

4mo 18dy

139

William A. Taylor

Capt.

D

11 Va Cav

8/7/1861

6/28/1865

3yr 10mo 16dy

140

John S. Butler

Pvt

G

178 Pa Inf

10/10/1861

8/28/1863

1yr 10mo 2dy

141

Thomas McKilroy

Pvt

3 Md Inf

12/24/1861

3/16/1865

3yr 2mo 22dy

142

John Daugherty

Pvt

K

122

Ohio Inf

8/22/1862

8/31/18653yr 9dy

143

John Moomaw

Pvt

K

13 Ind Inf

6/14/1861

2/26/1863

1yr 8mo 7dy

144

David A. McGinnis

Lt.

C

3 Va Inf

6/26/1861

11/9/1864

3yr 4mo 11dy

145

David A. Workman

Sgt (CSA)

D

1 LA Zous?

4/3/1861

4/10/1865

4yr 7dy

146

Nelson Durham

Pvt

D

2 Md Inf

8/12/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 1mo 17dy

147

George Shrout

Pvt

C

193 Ohio Inf

2/22/1865

8/6/1865

5mo 12dy

148

Thomas Wildman

Pvt

G

3 WV Inf

6/14/1861

7/15/1865

4yr 1mo 1dy

149

Martin H. Clayton

Pvt (CSA)

B

31 Va Inf

5/15/1861

5/17/1862

1yr 1mo 2dy

150

Ephraim Abernathy

Pvt

C

3 Md Inf

9/20/1861

5/30/1865

3yr 8mo 1dy

151

J. Charles Cherry

Pvt

G

10 Pa Inf

6/12/1861

6/11/1864

3yr

152

William F. Seaman

Pvt (CSA)

D

25 Va Inf

5/8/1861

4/19/1865

3yr 10mo 4dy

153

Garrettt Grayhouse?

Pvt (CSA)

B

62 VA Cav

5/5/1862

4/3/1865

2yr 10mo 25dy

154

Jacob L. Phillips

Pvt

A

1 Va Art

12/17/1862

4/1/1863

1yr 4mo 2dy

155

Thomas J. Braden

Pvt

K

10 WV Inf

2/1/1862

5/2/1865

3yr 3mo 1dy

156

Isabella Coff widow of George W. Coff

pVT

o.

6 wv Inf

1/3/1861

7/17/1865

4y 6mo 14dy

157

George S. Conners

Pvt

A

6 WV Inf

3/12/1863

610/1865

2yr 3mo 2dy

158

James Brown

Pvt

C

3 Md Inf

9/20/1861

5/30/1865

3yr 8mo 10dy

159

John S. Hershberger

1st Sgt

H

6 WV Cal

5/1/1861

5/22/1866

5yr 22dy

160

Elisha Simpson

Pvt

G

2 Md Inf

8/16/1861

9/25/1864

3yr 4mo 12dy

161

Samuel L. Molter

Pvt

B

1 Wv Inf

9/2/1861

9/28/1864

3yr 26dy

162

Benjamin Evans

Pvt

H

2 Md Inf

9/8/1861

4/29/1865

3yr 7mo 21dy

163

Cormay? Brobst

Pvt

B

165 Pa Inf

10/16/1862

5/18/1865

2yr 7mo 2dy

164

Robert Campbell

Pvt

D

2 Md Inf

8/12/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 1mo 17dy

165

Elisha Kerns

Sgt.

B

2 Md Inf

8/12/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 1mo 17dy

166

William E. Bly

Pvt (CSA)

E

7 VA Art

8/17/1862

5/25/1865

2yr 9mo 8dy

167

Alfred B. Simon

Corp.

H

10 WV Inf

3/22/1862

5/23/1865

3yr 2mo 1dy

168

William H. Paugh

Pvt

I

3 Md Inf

3/26/1864

5/29/1865

1yr 2mo 3dy

169

Zacaria Minnear

Pvt

A

6 Wv Inf

8/28/1864

6/10/1865

9mo 11dy

170

Mary J. widow of Isaih Fenton

Corp.

F

1st WV Art

9/7/1861

9/20/1866

3yr 1mo 13dy

171

William Snider

Corp.

B

2 Md Inf

8/12/1861

9/28/1864

3yr 1mo 16dy

172

Benjamin F. Friend

Pvt

K

3 Md Inf

3/19/1861

5/29/1865

3yr 6mo 10dy

173

Michael J. Brady

Pvt

D

3 Md Inf

9/20/1861

5/30/1865

3yr 5mo 10dy

174

Jacob Horelbt?

Pvt

K

188 Ohio Inf

2/18/1864

11/19/1864

9MO 1DY

175

Patrick Calery

Pvt

D

? Pa Inf

8/3/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 1mo 26dy

176

Mary B. Widow of Madison Blackburn

Pvt

A

27 Pa Cav

6/24/1861

8/28/1864

3yr 1mo 29dy

177

William G. Kight

Pvt

G

10 WV Inf

4/4/1862

6/24/1865

2yr 2mo 24dy

178

James S. Barrick

Pvt

I

10 WV Inf

6/20/1862

6/25/1864

2yr 11mo 5dy

179

Charles G. Rowe

Pvt

C

11 Md Inf

11/15/1864

6/29/1865

7ry 14mo

180

Edward Level

Sgt.

F

1 WV Art

8/7/1861

10/14/1864

3yr 2mo 7dy

181

James Murphy

Pvt

O

28 Pa Inf

8/23/1861

11/25/1862

1y 3mo 2dy

182

James Binnear

Pvt

B

2 Md Inf

3/6/1862

5/29/1865

2yr 6mo 23dy

183

Richard D. Dean

Pvt

B

2 Md Inf

9/9/1862

12/9/1862

3mo 11dy

184

William Middleton

Pvt

E

2 Md Inf

8/20/1861

5/29/1865

3yr 9mo 9dy

185

Lafayette G. Uiers?

Pvt

E

12 WV Inf

8/20/1862

6/16/1865

2yr 9mo 26dy

186

Elias McIntire

Pvt

H

16 WV Inf

8/16/1862

6/27/1865

2yr 10mo 11dy

187

William Bice

Pvt

E

2 Md Inf

8/26/1861

5/25/1865

3yr 9mo 9dy

188

Thomas Wallace

Pvt

I

9 ? Inf

2/21/1860

2/21/1865

5yr 11mo 10dy

189

John H. Heckirt

Pvt

I

17 Wv Inf

2/13/1864

7/7/1864

4mo 24dy

190

William L. Shaffer

Pvt

I

10 WV Inf

12/5/1863

8/9/1865

1yr 8mo 4dy

191

John H. Kitzmiller

Pvt

I

10 WV Inf

4/1/1862

5/10/1865

3yr 1mo 9dy

192

Richard G. Burke

Sgt.

H

1 Md Cav

2/24/1864

6/25/1865

1yr 4mo 4dy

193

Lewis F. Kight

Pvt

C

2 Md Inf

7/18/1861

5/29/1865

3yr 10mo 11dy

194

George H. McKinzie

Pvt

G

2 Md Inf

9/11/1862

5/29/1865

1yr 8mo 18dy

195

George W. Fazenbaker

Pvt

D

2 Md Inf

7/24/1861

9/29/1864

3yr 2mo 5dy