1928 Classmen and Faculty of Keyser High School

From the 1928 Kehisco Yearbook

Faculty

J. C. Sanders, Superintendent

A. G. Springer, Principal

Teachers

J. P. Judy

Alice R. Smith

Benjamin A. Jennings

F. W. Smith

T. W. McNeill

Mrs. E. P. Babb

Katherine Belknap

Alice White

Lotta Ross

Medora B. Smith

I. Frank Hartman

J. P. Engle

Ida Smith

Sue M. Johnson

 

Classmen

Seniors

Juniors

Sophomores

Freshman

William Knott
Charles Aronholt
Mary Bright
Estle Miers
Ruth Jackson
Etta Mae Smith
Rebecca Pyles
Elmore Martin
Dessie Johnson
Floyd Wagoner
Autumn Bable Cole
Claude Rice
Ervin M. Bane
Marguerite Offutt
William Markwood
Waunetta Stewart
Robert McIlwee
Ray Hewitt
Virginia Greenholt
Ray Mills
Ivy Tucker
Brady Ellifritz
Mae Treutle
Wayne Howell
Arnold Pifer
Sarah Thorniley
Frank X. Burgess
Virginia Wood
Leo Ellifritz
Sarah Dennison
Agnes Cheshire
John I. Rogers
Virginia Welch
James Briley
Mabel Bowman
Helen Broome
Robert Baker
Gertrude Umstot
Harold Lynch
Mary Cook Puryear
Wayne Fort
Virginia Reese
Helen Plumb
Charles Lupton
Irene Clem
Harold Inskeep
Doris Parish
Cash Hesen
Mildred Rogers
Edward Kenney
Louella Lacey
William Moore
Wilma George
Gerald Paris
James Casey
Helene Mae Neville
Eloine Derry
Joseph Woodward
Hilda Wilt
Erma Ervin
Madge Ravenscroft
Irene Friend
Wallace Werble
Gladys Harris
Ruth Morris
Virginia Spotts

Richard Fromhart
George T. Sanders
Arnold B. Fort
Kenneth H. Clary
William G. Carnell
Glen A. Rafter
Robert Rice
James A. Briley
Francis G. Spotts
David A. Romig
Carroll B. Pollock
Joseph G. Weaver
Robert L. Santmyer
Hansel H. Snyder
Donald R. Clark
William A. Dorsey
Mildred E. Dixon
A. Louise Condron
Grace D. Burns
Dorthey F. Bazzel
Pauline Kuykendall
Sarah L. Leatherman
James E. Leatherman
Arnold J. Davis
Kenneth B. Brannen
Helen M. Emmart
H. Virginia Alkire
Betty A. Newhouser
Margaret V. Jordan
Katharyne N. Masteller
Majorie E. Martin
Hope L. King
Irma E. King
Josephine A. Schuh
W. Elwood Hyre
Boyd K. Oss
Edgar N. Taylor
Richard Caldwell
Thomas B. Greenwade
Gerald A. Paris
Mary V. Stanley
Virginia S. Whipp
Mabel Wagoner
James V. Corbacio
W. Frank McFarland
Fred H. Haines
Harley H. Kight
Howard T. Tettenburn
Marsden E. Hawes
Eva G. Elsey
Talitha E. Drake
F. Virginia Bolen
Hazel G. Bolyard
Eleanor V. Bitner
Mary F. Cunningham
Janet E. Thomas
Maxine E. Tettenburn
Lola S. Oster
Lucille E. Wright
Kathleen V. Hamill
Bertha E. Inskeep
Helen O. Wells
Hazel L. Roderick
L. Lucille Brady
Mamie F. Moss
Pauline V. Longsdorf
M. Katheryn Gardner
Louise A. Gull
Lois W. Simmons
Hazel L. Oats
Edna F. Porter
Laura E. McLucas
Myra Hood
Ellen F. McCoole
Zena B. Simmons
Jean B. Reynolds
Edna T. Runion
Phyllis E. Rogers
Mary L. Smith
Virginia D. Pifer
Pauline S. Wagoner
Ralph Shoemaker
J. Ellis Batdorf
Howard B. Burns
Kenneth H. Davis
Kermit M. Borror
Douglas Cannon
French M. Ward
William E. Richards
Floyd W. Harrison
Durward A Brannen
William G. Kimmell
Eloine M. Derry
Vera S. Smith
Louise Skaggs
George Freeland

John Casey
Rinehart Taylor
Roy Foltz
Boyd Shomo
William Abbott
Daniel S. Oates
Thaddius T. Huffman
John Winters
John Offnut
Neil Whitaker
William T. Arnold
Emily Derry
Marie A. Deihl
Mary F. Robison
Emily V. Garber
Ralph D. Kiser
Grace Plum
Dorothy Sute
Ruth Ward
Mary Roberts
George Spencer
Isabelle K. Pifer
Mary P. Welch
Anna M. Naughton
Helen S. Dean
Virginia Moss
Margaret E. Arnold
Virginia Hilster
Ellen J. Grimes
Ruth B. Finnell
William E. Miers
David L. Isles
Kenneth A. Stanhagen
Richard Long
William Beale
Joseph Wensell
Robert Gross
Frederick Swadley
Robert Melody
John Woodworth
Elwood Shaffer
Dwight Spencer
Lavina M. Lynch
Lillian Lemon
Elise Rice
Ethel Jackson
Josephine G. Bolyard
Anna L. Liller
Carrie B. Wolfe
Martha Kiester
Mary Kiser
Martha Kiser
Clara A. Triplett
Thelma Skaggs
Elizabeth E. Emmart
Lucille Rexroad
Ann S. Reese
Vera Bumpford
Myrtle N. Placka
Mae Beckwith
Arthur Umstot
Myra M. Ellifritz
Juanita M. Robey
Arthur Oates
Forest W. Clark
Charles W. Doll
Gray Ward
Leroy A. Dixon
Lena M. Thrush
Robert Harrison
Rebecca J. Taylor
Alice E. Caldwell
Grace E. Bowman
Nellie Mongold
Edna Likens
Nedra L. Folk
Clementine Feaster
Eloine Armentrout
Mary C. Ward
Mary F. Cline
Ruth I. Thorniley
Marie Stump
Margaret Welch
Mary Strothers
Helen Hedrick
Christine Newhouse
Elsie O. Greene
Vivian A. Bissett
Cecil Metcalfe
Carl J. Doll

Frances P. Richards
Thelma B. Haines
Edith A. Emmart
L. Mabel Umstot
Martha L. Knight
Katheryn E. Staggs
Hazel Michael
Waunetta M. Deakins
Virginia G. Rogers
C. Marsh Burke
Martin J. Tierney
Ruth E. Vorbert
Evelyn Hoover
Nellie P. Staggs
Eugene F. Kagey
Austin S. Wiley
George E. Gromer
Robert Sanders
Robert W. Blake
Cleophas E. Keesecker
Orville C. Miller
G. Edwin Jordan
Charles Llewllyn
James R. Broome
Randolf P. Kinney
Lloyd Bailey
Harry E. Chapman
G. Lee Mills
Robert D. Diehl
Hubert O. Johnson
Paul S. Tasker
John W. Kinney
Alice B. Hott
Frances E. Dickle
Dessie R. Emory
Reba Gerald
Elizabeth G. Sidley
Donald W. Grant
Laura Iser
Lillian M. George
Mabel R. Gather
Clyde R. McLucas
John R. Purdy
Mary G. Purdy
Margueritte E. Litten
Rex W. Chilcote
Harlen E. Sisler
Raymond P. Grayson
James J. Calemine
W. Howard Blackburn
Howard W. Pyles
Wilma L. Kiser
H. Arbutus Ervin
Maxine E. Elsey
Frances F. Grimes
Lula V. Roberts
Carrie M. Leatherman
Vera Lyons
Katheryn V. Rogers
Louise B. Broome
Kathleen M. MacDonald
Anna M. Morris
Eva Virts
Helen J. Kimmel
Katheryn M. Stanley
Raymond W. Murray
Marvin L. Smith
Philip Baker
Junior F. Brown
E. Wayne Dayton
Richard Stewart
Darrell K. Markwood
James R. Fuller
G. Willard Schuh
Frank G. Calemine
Walter T. Cook
John A. Leatherman
Walter M. Babb
Lynn H. Roderick
James H. Frankhouser
Harry R. Gross
Joseph W. Ervin
George W. Triplett
Lillian M. Miller
Anna L. Brown
Damaris O'Connor
Anna V. Taylor
P. Lavada Welch
Louise M. Bucklew
Georgia M. Simmons
Gertrude M. Pennell
Irene L. Rohrbaugh
Juanita F. Trenton
Virginia C. Fort
Mildred E. Johnson
Alma B. Snider
Wayne H. Tucker
Katheryn Belknap
Paul Judy
Catheryn R. Ellifritz
William E. Tanner
Nelly F. Blaker
Josephine A. Scali
Allene Mercuri
Geraldine A. Pifer
Evelyn M. Dixon
Virginia E. Martin
M. Kathleen Daugherty
Mary M. Laffey
Irene M. Taylor
Margaret L. Sharpe
Lillian M. Brotemarkle
Orrie L. Ravenscroft
Joseph E. Hodgson
Nancy B. Kempher
Richard A. Pulliam
Theo E. Dulin
Madelene A. Strothers
Mae Arnold
Sue Johnson
Elmer W. Hartman
James W. Goldsworthy
Marion F. Roller
Hunt Stuckey
Raymond W. Stickley
Marvin Brotemarkle
Hazel M. McIlwee
Kenneth G. Pifer
Truman Rotruck
Vivian G. Siever
Junior O. Fazenbaker
John W. Sutherly
Wilson W. Junkins
J. Virginia Bissett
Martin E. Mills
Alice M. Smith
Harold E. Miers

Skillfully compiled by

Michelle Rosedale Staggs

for the Mineral County GenWeb site

Back to Mineral County Main Page

 

Unauthorized use of contents of this page for profit or commercial venture expressly prohibited