MINERAL COUNTY CONSTABLES
1916 - 1974

1916

OTTO SHARPLESS

DEM., ELK GARDEN

R H HELFERSTAY

DEM., PIEDMONT

1917

C O GROVE

REP., PIEDMONT

F G DAVIS

DEM., KEYSER

1918

C O GROVE

REP., PIEDMONT

F G DAVIS

DEM., KEYSER

1919

SAME AS ABOVE

1920

SAME AS ABOVE

1921

J H COLEMAN

REP., ELK GARDEN

JOHN MANSFIELD

REP., POTOMAC MANOR

C O GROVE

REP., PIEDMONT

F G DAVIS

DEM., KEYSER

1922

SAME AS ABOVE

1923

ADD: D T GREENWADE

REP., KEYSER

1924

SAME

1925

H A HOOK

REP., PIEDMONT

1926

BEN DAY

REP., ELK GARDEN

E J SMITH

REP., RIDGELEY

F G DAVIS

DEM., KEYSER

H A HOOK

REP., PIEDMONT

C W SHANHOLTZ

DEM., SHAW

1927

ZACK STEWART

KEYSER

C E DORNAR

REP., PIEDMONT

1928

BEN DAY

REP., ELK GARDEN

C W SHANHOLTZ

DEM., SHAW

E J SMITH

REP., RIDGELEY

F G DAVIS

DEM., KEYSER

J P GREENWADE

KEYSER

H A HOOK

REP., PIEDMONT

C E DORNAR

REP., PIEDMONT

1929

J V CLARK

REP., ELK GARDEN

J C ARRINGTON

REP., RIDGELEY

C V BARNCORD

REP., RIDGELEY

F G DAVIS

DEM., KEYSER

D P TAYLOR

REP., KEYSER

S K FIKE

REP., PIEDMONT

C E DORNAR

REP., PIEDMONT

1930

MORRIS DANTZIC

REP., BURLINGTON

1931

SAME AS ABOVE

1932

SAME AS ABOVE

1933

W E STAGGS

REP., KEYSER

W M ARNOLD

REP., ELK GARDEN

E H COLEMAN

REP., ELK GARDEN

HOLLY H DAVIS

DEM., FORT ASHBY

C V BARNCORD

REP., RIDGELEY

M A WATSON

REP., KEYSER

D P TAYLOR

REP., KEYSER

WILLIAM A BRYANT

DEM., PIEDMONT

C E DORNAR

REP., PIEDMONT

MORRIS DANTZIC

REP., BURLINGTON

1934

SAME AS ABOVE, EXCEPT HOLLY H DAVIS LEFT OFFICE

1935

E E CARR

DEM., RIDGELEY

I E DETRICH

REP., RIDGELEY

1936

SAME AS ABOVE

1937

R C BAKER

DEM., RIDGELEY

L O KESNER

REP., KEYSER

CLAUDE RICE

DEM., KEYSER

WILLIAM A BRYANT

DEM., PIEDMONT

MORRIS DANTZIC

REP., BURLINGTON

1938

THOMAS BRAY

REP., ELK GARDEN

R C BAKER

DEM., RIDGELEY

C B BARNCORD

REP., RIDGELEY

L O KESNER

REP., KEYSER

WILLIAM A BRYANT

DEM., PIEDMONT

MORRIS DANTZIC

REP., BURLINGTON

1939

R W ADAMS

REP., KEYSER

1940

JAMES B PAUGH

REP., ELK GARDEN

I E DETRICK, SR

DEM., RIDGELEY

C V BARNCORD

REP., RIDGELEY

L O KESNER

REP., KEYSER

R W ADAMS

REP., KEYSER

WILLIAM A BRYANT

DEM., PIEDMONT

THOMAS WALSH, JR

DEM., PIEDMONT

1941

SAME AS ABOVE, EXCEPT JAMES B PAUGH LEFT OFFICE

1942

THOMAS BRAY

REP., ELK GARDEN

I E DETRICK, SR

DEM., RIDGELEY

L O KESNER

REP., KEYSER

MASON STANHAGAN

REP., KEYSER

WILLIAM A BRYANT

DEM., PIEDMONT

1943

THOMAS BRAY

REP., ELK GARDEN

C V BARNCORD

REP., RIDGELEY

ROBERT GREEN

REP., WILEY FORD

MASON STANHAGAN

REP., KEYSER

WILLIAM A BRYANT

DEM., PIEDMONT

1944

CHARLES JOHNSON

REP., KEYSER

1945

THOMAS L WILLCHER

REP., KEYSER

1946

THOMAS L WILLCHER

REP., KEYSER

WILLIAM A BRYANT

DEM., PIEDMONT

1947 & 1948

SAME AS ABOVE

1949

A V ROTRUCK

DEM., FORT ASHBY

E W SHILLINGBURG

REP., RIDGELEY

STANLEY YOST

REP., KEYSER

THOMAS L WILLCHER

REP., KEYSER

WILLIAM A BRYANT

DEM., PIEDMONT

1950

JAMES R PAUGH

ELK GARDEN

1951

SAME AS ABOVE

1952

GUY CLEM

REP., KEYSER

THOMAS L WILLCHER

REP., KEYSER

REX CHILCOTE

REP., PIEDMONT

1953

LEE ELLIFRITZ

BLAINE

H GLENN PHILLIPS

DEM., RIDGELEY

ROY A SUTHERLAND

REP., KEYSER

JAMES H LEWIS

REP., KEYSER

REX CHILCOTE

REP., PIEDMONT

HARRY C CLAYTON

DEM., BURLINGTON

1954

WILLIAM C BAUER

REP., KEYSER

1955

SAME AS ABOVE, EXCEPT BAUER LEFT OFFICE

1956

ROBERT L SOLLARS

ELK GARDEN

HARRY L DETRICK

DEM., RIDGELEY

ROY A SUTHERLAND

REP., KEYSER

JAMES H LEWIS

REP., KEYSER

REX CHILCOTE

REP., PIEDMONT

THOMAS APPEL

PIEDMONT

1957

ROBERT L SOLLARS

ELK GARDEN

DOUGLAS KAUFFMAN

REP., KEYSER

KENNETH E LILLER

REP., KEYSER

REX CHILCOTE

REP., PIEDMONT

THOMAS APPEL

PIEDMONT

1958

SAME AS ABOVE

1959

SAME AS ABOVE, EXCEPT SOLLARS LEFT OFFICE

1960

SAME AS ABOVE

1961

BERNARD F REED

FORT ASHBY

DOUGLAS KAUFFMAN

REP., KEYSER

KENNETH E LILLER

REP., KEYSER

1962

SAME AS ABOVE, EXCEPT KEYES LEFT OFFICE

1963 - 1964

SAME AS ABOVE

1965

BERNARD F REED

FORT ASHBY

DOUGLAS KAUFFMAN

REP., KEYSER

JAMES H LEWIS

REP., KEYSER

VERNON R HAMILTON JR

REP.., PIEDMONT

1966

LEWIS R PLACKA

DEM.

1967 - 1968

SAME AS ABOVE

1969

KENNETH H SHEARS

CHARLES DAWSON

BERNARD F REED

ANDREW LANDIS

DEM

HARRY M LILLER

REP

1970

SAME AS ABOVE EXCEPT DAWSON LEFT OFFICE

1971

WALLACE LILLER

REP

H THURSTON SWISHER

REP

JAMES PAUGH

DEM

BERNARD F REED

ANDREW LANDIS

DEM

HARRY M LILLER

REP

1972

SAME AS ABOVE

1973

WALLACE LILLER

REP

JAMES PAUGH

DEM

GERALD WHISNER

BERNARD F REED

ALBERT BROWNING, SR

JENNINGS R POLAND

HARRY M LILLER

REP

LYLE LANDES

1974

SAME AS ABOVE

ANDREW LANDIS