SOURCE:  Graduation Programs – Elk Garden High School:

 

Class of 1953:

 

Note:  Baccalaureate Sermon and Annual Commencement together in one program

 

Program Cover:  Students walking in front of high school with Diplomas in hand

 

ThirTY-FOURTH

ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT

of ELK GARDEN HIGH SCHOOL

Class of 1953

 

Baccalaureate Sermon

Sunday, May Twenty-Fourth

High School Auditorium

11 A.M. (Eastern Standard Time)

 

 

Processional                                                                 Miss Winona Green

Invocation                                                                     Reverend B.F. Wright

                                                                                     Methodist Church, Elk Garden Charge

Hymn (“Sweet Hour of Prayer”)                                       Congregation

Scripture and Prayer                                                      Reverend B.F. Wright

Special Music (“The Lord is My Shepherd”)                    Girls’ Chorus

Sermon                                                                        Dr. Ross Linger

                                                                                     Superintendent of Moorefield District

                                                                                     Methodist Church

Hymn (“I Would Be True”)                                               Congregation

Benediction                                                                  Reverend B.F. Wright

Recessional                                                                  Miss Winona Green

 

Girls’ Chorus

Bonnie Conley                                                              Margie Harvey

Edris Roderick                                                              Margaret Holland

Twila Love                                                                    Jo Ann Shanholtz

Susan Warnick                                                              Colleen Evans

Jo Ann Miller                                                                 Beverly Waybright

Joan Milavec                                                                Mary Lee Kalbaugh

Norma White                                                                 Marjana Close

Judy Miller                                                                    Leana Jenkins

 

Annual Commencement

Monday, May Twenty-Fifth

High School Auditorium

8 P.M. (Eastern Standard Time)

 

Processional                                                                 Miss Winona Green

Invocation                                                                     Reverend B.F. Wright

Duet (“The Lord’s Prayer” by Albert Malotte)                    Norma White; Jo Ann Miller

Salutatory                                                                      Carroll Burdock

Address (“Liberty, Security and Happiness”)                   Whitney R. Cross

                                                                                     Assistant Professor of History

                                                                                     West Virginia University

Special Music                                                               Girls’ Chorus

 (“Were You There?” by H.T. Burleigh)

 (You’ll Never Walk Alone” by O. Hammerstein and R. Rodgers)

Presentation of Awards                                                  Frank Burgess

                                                                                     Principal of Elk Garden Schools

Presentation of Diplomas                                               Haven Idelman,

                                                                                     Superintendent of Schools

Valedictory                                                                   Shirley Helmick

Class Song                                                                   Class of ‘53

Benediction                                                                  Reverend B.F. Wright

Recessional                                                                  Miss Winona Green

 

Class Roll

Bonnie Conley                                                              Eddie Burgess

Mary Kay Cook                                                             Carroll Burdock

June Harvey                                                                 Harrison Greaser

Shirley Helmick                                                             Kenneth Hipp

Twila Love                                                                    Lee Parrish

Norma Jean Mason                                                       Paul Phillips

Joan Milavec                                                                Denzil Poling

Jo Ann Miller                                                                 Gale Rawlings

Edris Roderick                                                              Charles Sayers

Maxine Secrist                                                              Albert Shaffer, Jr.

Catherine Simon                                                            Charles Tuel

Carol Smith                                                                   Kenneth Welch

Susan Warnick                                                              Norma White

 

Class Motto

 “Make the future a road of happiness.”

 

  Class Colors                                                                                       Class Flower

Blue and White                                                                                        Red Rose

 

Class Officers

President                                                                      Carroll Burdock

Vice President                                                              Eddie Burgess

Secretary-Treasurer                                                       Norma White

Student Council Representative                                     Carroll Burdock

Class Sponsor                                                              Elizabeth Strickler

Music                                                                           Lucy Colabrese

 

FACULTY

Frank Burgess, Principal

Lucy Colabrese                                                             Mary Nuce

Bernice Idleman                                                            Elizabeth Strickler

Paul Kalbaugh                                                               Janice Sturm

Helen Osborne                                                             William Montgomery

Rosamond Pavone                                                       George Keller

Jasper Morris                                                                Amos Holsinger


Class of 1985:

 

Program Cover:  Cap, Diploma & Red Roses on a Blue Background

 

baccalaureate

Elk Garden Schools

Class of 1985

 

Sunday, May 26, 1985

11:00 a.m.

 

 

Processional                                                                 School Band

                                                                                     John McLaughlin, Director

Invocation                                                                     The Rev. Donald Marple

                                                                                     Elk Garden Assembly of God

Special Music                                                               Chorus

Sermon                                                                        The Rev. Donald Marple

                                                                                     Elk Garden Assembly of God

Special Music                                                               Chorus

Benediction                                                                  The Rev. Donald Marple

Recessional                                                                  School Band

 

Class Roll

Angela Darlene Aronhalt                                                Donald Allan Pritts

James Marshall Bircher                                                 Rebecca Propst

Barbara Ellen Braithwaite                                               William Shane Ridder

Walter Leon Burgess                                                     Joyce Ann Ruble

Thomas Burton Dale                                                      Brian Todd Shillingburg

John Michael Droppleman                                             Tina Marie Shillingburg

Terry William Durst                                                         Donald Wayne Simmons

Robert Paul Hartman, Jr.                                                Terry Allen Simmons

Sherry Lynn Harvey                                                       Perry Wayne Turner

Earl Junior Kitzmiller                                                      Lawrence Douglas Stonebraker, Jr.

Steven Thomas Lyons                                                   Ronald Wayne Virts

Margaret Rose Mayne                                                   Debora Elaine Watts

Ronda Kay Murphy                                                        George Edward Watts

Sharon Marie Nelson                                                     Carol Lynn Welch

Ronald Frederick Parrish                                               Amaleasa Kay Willis

Lisa Ann Paugh                                                             Randy Leo Willis

 

Class Motto

“A person cannot change the road he has covered.  It is the path up ahead that counts.”

 

Class Officers

President                                                                      John Droppleman

Vice-President                                                              Ronald Virts

Secretary/Treasurer                                                       Margaret Mayne

Student Council                                                             Robert Hartman; Leasa Willis

 

Marshalls

Brenda Cosner                                                              Kirk Molnar

Cindy Lyons                                                                  Frank Shillingburg

 

Class Sponsors

Miss Kathy Branch                          Mr. Charles Keller                       Mr. Mark Sprouse

 

Chorus

Tina Burgess                                                                 Teresa Paugh

John Droppleman                                                          Shane Ridder

Stephanie Droppleman                                                  Shane Rinker

Debbie Grapes                                                             Jill Roy

Robbie Grapes                                                             John Ruble

Kim Harvey                                                                   Joyce Ruble

Roy Jones                                                                    Mike Shaver

Kirk Molnar                                                                   Brian Shillingburg

Greg Moreland                                                              Kenny Shillingburg

Sharon Nelson                                                              Michelle Stilwell

Christine Paugh                                                             Scott Tasker

Ronald Paugh                                                               Ron Virts

Susan Paugh                                                                Dwayne Welch

Lisa Paugh                                                                    Lynn Welch

 

Ushers

Tammy Lee                                                                   Greg Moreland

Connie Virts                                                                  Walt Ward

 

Flower Girls

Valerie Morgan                                                             Jill Roy


Class of 1985:

 

Program Cover:  Rainbow and Clouds

 

GRADUATION

Elk Garden Schools

Class of 1985

 

Sixty-Sixth

Annual Commencement

Tuesday, May 28, 1985

 

 

Processional                                                                 School Band

                                                                                     John McLaughlin, Director

Invocation                                                                     The Rev. Donald Marple

                                                                                     Elk Garden Assembly of God

Salutatory Address                                                        Barbara Braithwaite

Special Music                                                               Senior Class

Commencement Address                                              Michael Hicks, Belington School

Special Music                                                               Chorus

Presentation of Awards                                                  Michael Burke, Principal

Valedictory Address                                                      Margaret Mayne

Presentation of Candidates                                            Dr. Shirley Ball, Superintendent

Presentation of Diplomas                                               Marion Phillips, Board of Education

Benediction                                                                  The Rev. Donald Marple

Recessional                                                                  School Band

 

Class Roll

Angela Darlene Aronhalt                                                Donald Allan Pritts

James Marshall Bircher                                                 Rebecca Propst

Barbara Ellen Braithwaite                                               William Shane Ridder

Walter Leon Burgess                                                     Joyce Ann Ruble

Thomas Burton Dale                                                      Brian Todd Shillingburg

John Michael Droppleman                                             Tina Marie Shillingburg

Terry William Durst                                                         Donald Wayne Simmons

Robert Paul Hartman, Jr.                                                Terry Allen Simmons

Sherry Lynn Harvey                                                       Perry Wayne Turner

Earl Junior Kitzmiller                                                      Lawrence Douglas Stonebraker, Jr.

Steven Thomas Lyons                                                   Ronald Wayne Virts

Margaret Rose Mayne                                                   Debora Elaine Watts

Ronda Kay Murphy                                                        George Edward Watts

Sharon Marie Nelson                                                     Carol Lynn Welch

Ronald Frederick Parrish                                               Amaleasa Kay Willis

Lisa Ann Paugh                                                             Randy Leo Willis

 

Class Motto

“A person cannot change the road he has covered.  It is the path up ahead that counts.”

 

Class Officers

President                                                                      John Droppleman

Vice-President                                                              Ronald Virts

Secretary/Treasurer                                                       Margaret Mayne

Student Council                                                             Robert Hartman; Leasa Willis

 

Marshalls

Brenda Cosner                                                              Kirk Molnar

Cindy Lyons                                                                  Frank Shillingburg

 

Class Sponsors

Miss Kathy Branch                          Mr. Charles Keller                       Mr. Mark Sprouse

 

FACULTY

 

Michael Burke, Principal

Charles Keller, Assistant Principal

Kathy Branch, Counselor

Beulah Alderton, Secretary

Lynn Boggess                                                              Carol Mathias

Julie Determan                                                              Jan McGreevy

Zona Dixon                                                                   John McLaughlin

James Ellifritz                                                                Vickie Minnich

Joy Ellifritz                                                                    James Nicol

Norma Ellifritz                                                                Dawn Pritts

Wilma Fout                                                                    Mike Rawlings

Larry Gregg                                                                  Karen Riley

Larry Harr                                                                      Eileen Shank

Susan Hartman                                                              Winona Sowers

Dorothy Jackson                                                           Mark Sprouse

Carrie Lawrence                                                            Paula Stephens

Barbara Lehman                                                            James Swanson

Paul Liebig                                                                   Shirley Tichinel

Gary Liston                                                                   Tabitha Woy

Karen Litten

 

Mineral County Board of Education

Dr. Shirley Ball, Superintendent                                      Bernard Douthitt, President

Paul Kalbaugh                                                               Marion Phillips

Larry Patterson                                                              Rudy Sites

RETURN TO MINERAL