FORT ASHBY CEMETERY

Area

Sect#

Row

Lot

Deed

Last Name

First Name

MI

Born

Died

Notes

E

8

U

5

394

Sachs

Zane Adrian

 

12-27-1982

8-23-1996

Boy Scouts of America

C

II

B

29

 

Sampson

Milton

R.

12-13-1901

7-14-1968

H/O Edith I. Sampson

C

II

B

30

 

Sampson

Edith

I.

3-1-1899

1-22-1978

W/O Milton R. Sampson

E

8

S

9

382

Sampson

Joyce

A.

1-19-1942

9-2-1995

W/O Robert L. Sampson

E

8

S

10

382

Sampson

Robert

L.

5-9-1939

 

H/O Joyce A. Sampson

E

5

P

17

308

Sampson

Deloris

L.

 

 

 

E

5

P

16

308

Sampson, Jr.

William

M.

 

 

 

E

3

JJ

16

252

Savilisky

Jean

 

1934

1991

S/O H. L Haines,W/O Leo Savilisky

D

III

P

13

 

Saville

George

W.

1916

1977

H/O Merle A. Saville

D

III

P

14

 

Saville

Merle

A.

1919

1986

W/O George W. Saville

B

5

Z 10

13

 

Saville

Jules Bryon

 

4-2-1916

2-29-1992

"Barney"- H/O Nina M. Saville,    US Navy W W II

B

5

Z 10

14

 

Saville

Nina

M.

7-28-1913

3-9-1987

W/O Jules B. Saville

E

7

T

21

372

Schell

Letta Juanita

 

1-14-1924

1-13-1995

 

C

II

I

3

 

Schimp

William

E.

1868

1930

H/O Mittie E. Schimp

C

II

I

4

 

Schimp

Mittie

E.

1871

1927

W/O William E. Schimp

E

2

A

14

11

Schriver

Gertie

 

 

 

 

E

2

A

15

11

Schriver

Emory

 

 

 

 

E

1

B

15

280

Scott

Betty (Blake)

J.

8-1-1923

1-16-1989

Mother

E

5

M

1

189

See

Earl

M.

5-14-1923

9-8-1995

USA WWI PURPLE HEART

E

5

M

2

189

See

Carolina

M.

1928

 

W/O Earl M. See

D

III

E

5

 

Seeders

Sylvester Pearl

 

1900

1938

 

D

III

G

8

 

Seeders

Susie Milleson

 

7-2-1871

4-7-1951

W/O George Hiram Seeders

D

III

G

9

 

Seeders

George Hiram

 

10-12-1867

12-8-1966

H/O Susie Milleson Seeders

E

1

B

17

151

Seeders

Harry

 

 

 

 

E

1

B

19

151

Seeders

Peggie Ann

 

 

 

 

E

3

I

13

131

Seeders

George

S.

 

 

 

B

1

A

1

 

Seeders

Robert

 

1858

11-29-1935

H/O Ella V. Seeders

B

1

A

2

 

Seeders

Ella

V.

1866

1935

W/O Robert Seeders

B

1

B

6

 

Seeders

Dudley

G.

1888

1962

H/O Mayme D. Seeders

B

1

B

7

 

Seeders

Mayme

D.

1904

1993

W/O Dudley G. Seeders

A

I

F

 8-3

 

Self

Floyd

G.

1911

1967

H/O Letha M. Self

A

I

F

 8-4

 

Self

Letha

M.

1919

 

W/O Floyd G. Self

A

I

F

 8-5

 

Self

Lois Ann

 

11-7-1961

11-8-1961

Infant Girl

A

I

G

 4-1

 

Self

John

A.

1880

1951

H/O Rachel A. Self

A

I

G

 4-2

 

Self

Rachel

A.

1882

1958

W/O John A. Self

E

5

O

19

239

Senn

Katherine

E.

6-28-1907

12-13-1995

Mother

E

5

O

20

239

Senn

William

F.

1933

1987

H/O Sonia R. Senn

E

5

O

21

239

Senn

Sonia

R.

1936

 

W/O William F. Senn

E

7

T

12

412

Senn

John

E.

 

 

 

E

7

T

13

412

Senn

Sherrell

J.

 

 

 

E

3

JJ

6

278

Settle

James Edward

 

1940

1989

H/O Barbara Ann Settle

E

3

JJ

7

278

Settle

Barbara Ann

 

1942

 

W/O James Edward Settle

E

3

JJ

9

292

Settle

Barbara

 

 

 

 

E

3

G

5

87

Sevier

Jessie

M.

4-7-1907

8-28-1979

US ARMY WW II

E

3

G

6

87

Sevier

Daisy

P.

 

 

W/O Jessie M. Sevier

D

III

C

21

 

Shaffer

Era

V.

1906

1933

 

D

III

CC

23

 

Shanholtz

Ellis

K.

1915

1983

H/O Ruth H. Shanholtz

D

III

CC

24

 

Shanholtz

Ruth

H.

1916

1999

W/O Ellis K. Shanholtz

D

III

CC

25

 

Shanholtz

Gary

 

 

 

Gary Shanholtz, Owner

D

III

CC

26

 

Shanholtz

Sandra

 

 

 

Sandra Shanholtz, Owner

E

8

T

20

421

Shanholtz

Pauline

S.

 

 

 

E

8

T

21

421

Shanholtz

Christopher

L.

3-14-1945

6-7-1998

 

D

III

D

18

 

Shears

William

G.

7-24-1888

1-26-1977

H/O Minerva W. Shears

D

III

D

19

 

Shears

Minerva

W.

12-18-1889

3-19-1989

W/O William G. Shears

D

III

P

10

 

Shears

Edward

 

1881

1962

 

D

III

P

11

 

Shears

Mattie

 

1887

1968

 

D

III

P

12

 

Shears

Mervin

 

1919

1967

 

E

6

O

5

290

Shepherd

Chazz Christina

 

4-11-1989

10-8-1989

S/O Robert & Patricia Shepherd

D

III

B

4

 

Shipe

Charles

A.

1880

1970

H/O Alice A. Shipe

D

III

B

5

 

Shipe

Alice

A.

1885

1938

W/O Charles A. Shipe

D

III

B

6

 

Shipe

Marjorie

 

 

1931

Aged 8 Months

E

1

E

17

66

Shipe

James

M.

4-24-1916

1-10-1984

PFC US ARMY WWII

E

1

E

18

200

Shipe

Jean

 

3-4-1947

 

 

A

I

M

 6-3

 

Shook

Baby 

 

 

 

in Jim Allen Plot

E

5

N

11

226

Shook

William "Bill"

J.

4-8-1926

6-29-1994

CPL US ARMY WW II

E

5

N

12

226

Shook

Dolly

K.

3-21-1934

10-5-1996

W/O William J. Shook

A

I

K

 4-1

 

Short

Margaret

L.

1904

 

 

A

I

K

 4-2

 

Short

Glady

V.

1907

 

 

A

I

N

 2-1

 

Short

Albert

L.

1873

1960

H/O Nannie B. Short

A

I

N

 2-2

 

Short

Nannie

B.

1873

1951

W/O Albert L. Short

A

I

N

 3-1

 

Short

George

E.

1900

1980

H/O Ethel E. Short

A

I

N

 3-2

 

Short

Ethel

E.

1897

1980

W/O George E. Short

D

III

P

1

 

Shuman

Clyde

M.

1885

1968

 

E

4

G

1

77

Simmons

Marion

F

9-24-1911

4-21-1999

W/O William C. Simmons

E

4

G

2

77

Simmons

William

C.

2-11-1912

1-6-1991

H/O Marion F. Simmons

E

6

L

15

219

Simpson

Charles

 

 

 

 

E

7

U

11

 

Simpson

Pamala

 

 

 

 

E

7

U

12

 

Simpson

Teresa

A.

1940

1997

Temporary Marker

E

7

U

13

 

Simpson

Robert

 

 

 

 

E

7

U

14

 

Simpson

Joseph

 

 

 

 

D

III

A

25

 

Siple

Mary Bess

 

6-10-1920

6-21-1920

D/O Cos & Carrie Siple

D

III

A

26

 

Siple

Martha Nell

 

6-10-1920

6-21-1920

D/O Cos & Carrie Siple

D

III

A

27

 

Siple

Carrie

A.

1881

1953

W/O Cos Siple

D

III

A

28

 

Siple

Cos

 

1882

1973

H/O Carrie A. Siple

D

III

B

25

 

Siple

Iris Louise

 

6-22-1918

7-23-1920

D/O P.T. & Edna Siple

D

III

B

26

 

Siple

Preston

T.

1876

1951

H/O Edna F. Siple

D

III

B

27

 

Siple

Edna

F.

1892

1978

W/O Preston T. Siple

E

2

C

5

15

Siple

Eileen

 

 

 

W/O Arthur Siple

E

2

C

6

15

Siple

Arthur

 

 

 

 

D

III

J

27

 

Sisk

Lester

M.

8-24-1923

3-15-1977

 

D

III

L

8

 

Sisk

Oscar

M.

1903

1958

H/O Grace A. Sisk

D

III

L

9

 

Sisk

Grace

A.

1902

1988

W/O Oscar M. Sisk

D

III

L

23

 

Sisk

Annie

P.

1888

 

W/O George L. Sisk

D

III

L

24

 

Sisk

George

L.

1876

1950

H/O Annie P. Sisk

A

I

D

 8-4

 

Sisk

Wilbur

L.

11-21-1915

8-24-1971

H/O Kathryn M. Sisk

A

I

D

 8-5

 

Sisk

Kathryn

M.

2-10-1916

5-28-1987

W/O Wilbur L. Sisk

A

I

E

 9-1

 

Sisk

Robert

E.

6-9-1919

11-2-1988

PFC US Army WW II

A

I

E

 9-2

 

Sisk

Edna

V.

1921

 

W/O Robert E. Sisk

E

8

V

1

424

Skidmore

June

 

 

 

 

E

8

V

2

424

Skidmore

Robert

 

 

 

 

E

8

V

3

424

Skidmore

Brian

 

 

 

 

E

8

V

9

426

Skidmore

Rita

J.

 

 

 

E

8

V

10

426

Skidmore, Jr.

Robert

H.

 

 

 

D

III

B

14

 

Slonaker

Delcie

C.

1905

1927

in Hershberger Plot, (Daughter)

C

II

H

6

 

Smith

Paul

T.

10-19-1930

3-9-1990

SSGT US Air force, Korea

C

II

H

7

 

Smith

Sheila

A.

5-30-1938

 

W/O Paul T. Smith

A

I

H

 2-2

 

Smith

Eva

A.

1913

 

W/O W.Beckner & H. B. Smith D/O Ross & Lillie Allen

A

I

H

 2-3

 

Smith

Hershel

B.

1906

1991

H/O Eva A. (Allen) Beckner Smith

E

2

E

16

62

Smith

Alma

M.

1923

1974

W/O Wilbert L. Temp. Marker

E

2

E

17

62

Smith

Wilbert

L.

1912

1977

H/O Alma M. Temp. Marker

E

3

J

3

156

Smith

James

 

1897

1980

 

E

6

O

12

300

Smith

Tinna

 

1990

1990

D/O Stephen & Tina Smith

E

6

O

13

312

Smith

Tina

M.

 

 

W/O Stephen P. Smith

E

6

O

14

312

Smith

Stephen

P.

 

 

H/O Tina M. Smith

E

8

V

17

440

Smith

Catherine "Kittie"  V.

 

3-19-1924

4-22-2000

W/O Edward R. Smith

E

8

V

18

440

Smith

Edward "Pat"

R.

3-17-1932

 

H/O Catherine V. Smith

E

10

W

1

441

Smith

Marilyn

J.

10-17-1940

4-15-2000

W/O John D. Smith, Sr.

B

2

H

13

 

Smith

William

 

 

9-4-1850

Aged 31yrs. 2mo. 13da.

B

3

S

1

 

Smith

John

E.

1896

1960

H/O Geneva K. Smith

B

3

S

2

 

Smith

Geneva

K.

1904

1958

W/O John E. Smith

B

3

S

3

 

Smith

William Henry

 

2-12-1890

2-2-1952

WV Pvt Btry A 31 Fld Arty WW I

B

3

S

4

 

Smith

Ella

J.

1859

1943

W/O John W. Smith

B

3

S

5

 

Smith

John

W.

1853

1938

H/O Ella J. Smith

B

3

S

6

 

Smith

Carl

T.

1905

1970

(Father)

B

3

S

7

 

Smith

George

G.

4-19-1883

10-21-1909

S/O J W & E J-Aged 26y 6m 2d.

B

3

S

8

 

Smith

Nannie

L.

 

1-10-1893

D/O J W & Ella J.-Aged 1mo 28da

B

5

Z 10

5

 

Smith

Ernest

W.

7-23-1896

4-17-1965

WV Pvt Co H 330 infantry WW I

E

10

W

2

441

Smith, Sr.

John

D.

4-24-1939

 

H/O Marilyn J. Smith

C

II

I

5

 

Sneathen

J. Alden

 

1902

1980

H/O Margaret L. Sneathen

C

II

I

6

 

Sneathen

Margaret

L.

1913

1975

W/O J. Alden Sneathen

C

II

L

1

 

Sneathen

Samuel

M.

1871

1949

H/O Sallie E. Sneathen

C

II

L

2

 

Sneathen

Sallie

E.

1875

1947

W/O Samuel M. Sneathen

C

II

L

3

 

Sneathen

Luther Ray

 

3-11-1903

4-28-1903

S/O SM & SE Sneathen

C

II

N

12

 

Sneathen

Mollie

E.

 

9-16-1915

Aged 19yrs, 6mo,12days.

C

II

N

13

 

Sneathen

John

T.

1868

1934

H/O Mollie E. Sneathen

E

1

A

20

2

Sneathen

Alvie

B.

1907

1977

H/O Mildred L. Sneathen

E

1

A

21

2

Sneathen

Mildred

L.

1906

1971

W/O Alvie B. Sneathen

B

3

U

3

 

Sneathen

Laura

V.

 

2-26-1915

W/O John-Aged 74yrs 10mo 20da

A

I

N

 6-3

 

Snyder

Francis

E.

2-7-1941

3-29-1948

in Stull / Ford Plot

E

3

H

11

117

Snyder

Lawrence

 

4-11-1950

2-24-1976

CPL US ARMY KOREA

E

3

H

12

117

Snyder

Helen

B.

9-28-1935

 

W/O Lawrence Snyder

E

6

K

11

179

Snyder 

Charles

L.

10-30-1908

4-8-1989

H/O Catherine R. Snyder

E

6

K

12

179

Snyder 

Catherine

R.

12-15-1916

 

W/O Charles L. Snyder

E

4

J

11

158

Snyder, Jr.

Donald

L.

6-8-1962

3-24-1980

S/O Donald & Beverly Snyder

E

1

A

3

3

Somerlott

John

L.

1912

1972

H/O Margret V. Somerlott

E

1

A

4

3

Somerlott

Margret

V.

1914

1993

W/O John L. Somerlott

D

III

K

13

 

Souders

Charles

R.

11-30-1913

7-12-1989

S SGT US Army WW II

D

III

K

14

 

Souders

Marie

T.

11-15-1920

1-27-1993

PFC US Army WW II

E

3

H

15

123

Sours

Sigmund

J.

 

 

 

E

3

H

16

123

Sours

Brandy

R.

12-13-1977

12-13-1977

Midway twix Lot

A

I

F

 2-1

 

Spangler

Alex

 

1875

1948

H/O Mary Spangler

A

I

F

 2-2

 

Spangler

Mary

 

1881

1965

W/O Alex Spangler

A

I

F

 2-4

 

Spangler

Gerald

 

7-30-1902

11-6-1992

Father

E

2

A

7

10

Speelman

Louise

H.

10-15-1912

6-21-1988

W/O Waldo D. Speelman

E

2

A

8

10

Speelman

Waldo (Pete)

D.

12-22-1913

9-24-2000

H/O Louise H. Speelman

C

II

J

17

 

Spencer

Adam

L.

1882

1948

H/O Pearl D. Spencer

C

II

J

18

 

Spencer

Pearl

D.

1886

1936

W/O Adam L. Spencer

C

II

J

19

 

Spencer

Jackie

 

1914

1915

S/O Adam L. & Pearl D. Spencer

A

I

I

 3-1

 

Spencer

Samuel

O.

1908

1965

H/O Leona A. Spencer

A

I

I

 3-2

 

Spencer

Leona

A.

1922

 

W/O Samuel O. Spencer

E

4

J

8

231

Spencer

Raymond

L.

 

 

 

D

III

Q

8

 

Staggs

Richard

C.

2-29-1964

6-7-1964

 

D

III

M

27

 

Starliper

Bernice Long

 

10-27-1899

2-12-1948

Mother

A

I

L

 6-1

 

Steigerwald

Hazel (Lease)

T.

1903

1949

 

D

III

M

23

 

Stickley

Daisy

S.

1902

1987

W/O Gabriel S. Stickley

D

III

M

24

 

Stickley

Gabriel

S.

4-30-1887

7-19-1952

Mi Pvt 339 inf 85 Div WW I

A

I

F

 1-4

 

Stickley

Floyd

E.

1881

1970

 

B

3

T

14

 

Stockslager

Susan

 

1842

1904

W/O Daniel W. Stockslager

B

3

T

15

 

Stockslager

Daniel

W.

 

2-12-1893

H/O Susan Stockslager

B

3

T

16

 

Stockslager

Jacob

 

 

9-18-1847

Aged 72yrs.

B

3

T

17

 

Stockslager

Abalum D. C.

 

8-5-1838

1-8-1904

Aged 65yrs. 5mo. 3days

B

4

X

21

 

Stone Base

No Markings

 

 

 

 

E

8

Q

7

413

Street

Patricia

R.

9-17-1936

 

W/O Allen R.--Member D.A.R

E

8

Q

8

413

Street

Allen

R.

 

 

PFC E3 US ARMY KOREA

A

I

N

 6-2

 

Stull

John

T.

 

 

 

E

4

H

5

98

Stump

Joseph

W.

1-31-1972

9-11-1976

 

E

4

H

6

104

Stump

George

P.

 

 

 

E

8

Q

18

320

Swan

Barbara

A.

12-21-1932

 

W/O Walter E. Swan

E

8

Q

19

320

Swan

Walter 

E.

11-22-1928

1-28-1996

H/O Barbara A. Swan

D

III

F

30

 

Sweet

Emmaline

D.

1860

1935

(Mother)- In Beam Plot

Area

Sect#

Row

Lot

Deed

Last Name

First Name

MI

Born

Died

Notes

RETURN TO MINCO CEMETERIES
RETURN TO MINERAL