Copied from the JC Sanders Collection at the Mineral County Public Library

 

Groom

Age

Bride

Age

Date

Place of marriage

John C. Danis

21

Elizabeth A. David

18

12/24/1867

Piedmont

Robert N. Faut

26

M. C. Nehizar

18

12/31/1867

Claysville

Andrew J. Clark

23

M. C. P. Howard

15

12/24/1867

Piedmont

Hiram B. Porter

21

Margaret A. Barnhouse

23

12/26/1867

New Creek

Samuel Ward

41

Francis C. Stewart

25

1/31/1868

Claysville

Morris B. Adwald

25

Florance Molamy

22

2/10/1868

Piedmont

James Gorman

32

Mary M. Wilson

25

3/19/1868

Piedmont

John W. Dye

23

Francis V. Davis

18

2/18/1868

J. S. Davis

Jacob O. Hull

24

Nancy J. Arnold

19

3/18/1868

Ridgeville

Isaac A. Traut

24

Virginia M. Caldwell

22

4/9/1868

Ridgeville

Samuel Hull

39

Mary Thrush

30

4/1/1868

At Home

Frank Dugen

20

Elizabeth Lee

18

4/13/1868

Piedmont

Poser Dramp

32

Catherine E. Landfield

24

4/13/1868

Piedmont

William Barnhouse

25

Susan M. Cornell

22

4/12/1868

Claysville

William Harrison Jr.

24

Rebecca Susan Ravenscraft

20

4/29/1868

Piedmont

James Dixon

22

Mary V. Sutton

22

7/8/1868

Mineral Co.

Josua C. Mayhew

22

Susan Miller

22

2/15/1868

New Creek

John R. Stmell

30

Hamiet Sloan

22

2/4/1868

Jab. Sloans

Henry Tucker

42

Maggie Vedna Owens

24

4/2/1868

U. B. Church

Walton Harison

31

Rebecca Leatherman

22

8/20/1868

 

Charles Toosing

24

Sauella M. Dormutt

27

9/7/1868

W. H. Vests

William D. Kline

23

Mary E. Vest

 

9/22/1868

 

Sanford Ragens

21

Oara F. J. Welch

21

9/23/1868

Rev. Wm. Welchs

John S. Fisher

25

Martha Gordon

24

9/23/1868

Piedmont

Marshall Crawford

25

Maggie Paxton

24

9/23/1868

New Creek

Stephen L. Dixon

28

Elizabeth Susan Kitzmiller

25

9/24/1868

Mineral Co.

John Wiseman

26

Elnam Nethkin

18

10/1/1868

Claysville

George W. Paxton

24

Susan E. Ravenscraft

21

10/7/1868

Mineral Co.

W. M. Offutt

 

Alice Seymour

 

10/22/1868

F. R. Seymours

Wm. M. Dayton

29

Genney Polling

26

10/17/1868

Mineral Co.

Chas. P. Johnson

24

Nancy J. Rees

18

10/27/1868

Wm D. Rees

Daniel E. Offutt

33

Abrella A. Seymour

20

10/22/1868

F. R. Seymours

Barney Cole

29

Miller Randall

24

10/3/1868

Piedmont

James H. Rotruck

22

Nancy Jane Sisk

24

10/5/1868

Claysville

Wm. Abernathy

27

Elizabeth S. Thomas

21

10/25/1868

Wm. M. Thomases

Thomas Corness

24

Susan Shillingburg

21

12/24/1868

Claysville

Wm. Whitman

21

L. F. Tice

17

12/24/1868

New Creek

Milton Baker

24

Rebecca P. Wilt

18

12/31/1868

J. M. Wilts

George Gross

25

Elizabeth E. Baker

26

1/28/1869

New Creek

B.F. White

25

Kate Brumon

18

2/1/1869

Piedmont

Peyton Tabb

30

Mary A. Vandiver

17

2/3/1869

Wm. Vandivers

James Riley

27

Charlotte Gross

26

2/4/1869

Piedmont

Oliver Right

23

Elmey C. Barrick

19

2/7/1869

Orvil Rights

? B. Harvey

24

Martha Dixon

18

2/8/1869

Jas. Dixons

Calvin Rogers

25

Elizabeth Leatherman

18

2/10/1869

B.S. Leathermans

William Shearer

25

Jennie R. Gosom

21

2/18/1869

New Creek

Amos Adams

29

Susan Hollenback

28

2/16/1869

Pattersons Creek

Sampson Taylor

23

Margaret T. Huffman

21

2/24/1869

Mill Creek

Jas. F. Partrage

24

Hester Ann. Paxton

21

2/26/1869

 

Abraham Liller

34

Sarah C. Abernathy

29

9/10/1869

John Abernathys

John Rice

28

Lucieda E. Welch

28

2/3/1869

Thomas Welchs

William N. Smith

22

Nancy C. Baily

23

3/18/1869

John Rodricks

Sarah Lease

45

M.A. Milslagh

26

3/25/1869

Brides House

Henry Tuker

42

M.V. Owen

24

4/2/1869

J.W. Mikisins

Alexander Abernathy

25

Rebecca Simpson

29

4/14/1868

 

? Wilson

22

Jane Thomas

22

4/21/1869

Bloomington

Robert F. Miers

31

Marner E. Keans

21

4/29/1869

Piedmont

John H. Kitzmiller

26

Margaret Thrush

24

5/19/1869

Mineral County

? R. Carnoll

 

Ida Boyer

18

6/19/1869

Mineral County

Jacob Liller Serah

23

Sarah Warding

23

6/14/1869

Piedmont

Chas. Rector

19

Arabel Lee

17

7/1/1869

Piedmont

Remus Aezson

34

Hariet Ross

28

7/4/1869

Piedmont

Blemer

26

S.E. Wolverton

25

7/6/1869

Piedmont

E. H. Collins

25

Mrs. M.E. Tewell

24

7/6/1869

Piedmont

William Lumley

30

Sanlla Tewell

24

7/8/1869

Piedmont

Henry W. Lease

21

Sarah Ann. Spencer

23

7/22/1869

J. Dawsons

Morton Metcalf

27

Carolin V. Sulser

23

7/13/1869

J.W.H. Metcalfs

? H.C. Rawlings

25

Mary A. Sayer

21

9/21/1869

New Creek

Joseph G. Nesbett

32

Mary V. Kight

22

9/22/1869

Piedmont

Wm J. Babb

26

Lizza Arnold

19

10/1/1869

S. Arnolds

Chas. Rolls

23

Namurt A. Bates

22

9/22/1869

Headsville

Samuel S. Flannagan

30

Sarah Wallenback

30

8/12/1869

Amos Adams

John W. Gardner

33

Elviana F. Morris

17

8/5/1869

Davis Kanricks

Taylor Burton

21

Nannie Cander

22

8/14/1869

Frankfort

Jnos. Wagonor

22

Lavenia Rice

22

8/15/1869

Jerry Rice

Daniel C. Anenre
(Daniel Agnew – correction by
Nancy Bushby)

23

Sidney Hartman

24

9/2/1869

Geo. Hartmans

William J. Babb

26

Lizzie Arnold

19

10/2/1869

Samuel Arnolds

Thomas Wagoner

22

Lagenia Rice

20

10/15/1869

Mineral County

RETURN TO MINCO MARRIAGES
RETURN TO MINERAL