MINERAL BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY

Documented By Darrell S. Bradshaw and Inspired By Pauline C. (Myers) Pennington.
Updated and Photographs by Patti McDonald, 9-10-2002

 

 

 

Row

Last Name

First Name

MI#

Birth Date

Date of Death

Notes

H 6

Adams

Evonne Imogene
Evoune I Mogene

 

3-12-1936

 

 

H 34

Alkire

Baby Boy

 

7-23-1963

7-23-1963

S/O J & L Alkire

B 2

Alt

Opal

G.

1914

1991

W/O Edgar A. Ault-Married 1932

B 3

Alt

Eloise

G.

8-28-1942

1-9-1943

 

C 1

Alt

Charles Harrison

 

5-1-1873

9-22-1924

"Father"

C 2

Alt

Charles Russell

 

6-21-1914

10-30-1943

 

H 16

Alt

Lucille

V.

10-9-1906

 

W/O Homer G. Alt

H 15

Alt

Homer

G.

4-10-1908

6-7-1979

H/O Lucille V. Alt

C 3

Alt

Rebecca

M.

7-7-1873

9-23-1930

"Mother"

B 1

Alt

Edgar

A.

1910

1997

H/O Opal G. Alt-Married 1932

D 7

Alt

Infant Son

 

1929

1929

S/O Mr. & Mrs. H. G. Alt

J 22

Alt

Gary Stephen

 

1947

1948

S/O Ira & Elaine Alt

J 23

Alt

Ira

C.

3-17-1928

5-11-1997

H/O Elaine G. Married 4-1-1947

J 24

Alt

Elaine

G.

10-25-1926

 

W/O Ira C. Alt Married 4-1-1947

D 6

Alt

Infant Dau.

 

1928

1928 (?1929)

Infant D/O Mr. & Mrs. H. G. Alt

G 3

Anderson

Elsie

K.

1908

1954

W/O Charles E. Anderson

G 2

Anderson

Charles

E.

1902

1989

H/O Elsie K. Anderson

G 9

Bennett

 

 

 

 

Temp. Wood Marker

G 8

Bennett

Mary Ellen

 

 

 

Temp. Wood Marker

G 7

Bennett

Phillip

E.

 

 

Temp. Wood Marker

F 17

Bennett

Ethel Mae Flanagan

 

5-22-1913

6-10-1968

Mother

F 16

Bennett

William

E.

1910

1991 (?1997)

 

H 28

Coats

Minnie

M.

1873

1969

W/O Elmer E. Coats

H 27

Coats

Elmer

E.

1878

1947

H/O Minnie M. Coats

J 8

Colmer

Louise

M.

1919

 

W/O Earl Edward Colmer
"Mother"

J 7

Colmer

Earl Edward

 

6-16-1919

1-16-1967

H/O Louise M. Colmer- Penn Cpl WW II
704 TD BN 4 ARMD DIV
"Father"

 

Combs

Lula

 

1889

1923

 

 

Cumberledge

Elizabeth

L

1876

1939

"Mother"

H 33

Cupp

Matilda (Tilly)

 

5-29-1919

3-4-1995

Married Names (Tilly) (Lease) (Alkire)

H 31

Cupp

Clarence

H.

1892

1957

 

H 5

Dawson

Cecil Glen

 

11-24-1932

 

 

I 5

Donitzen

Andrew

P.

3-30-1923

8-18-1974

PFC US Army

D 8

Evans

Baby

 

1930

1930

 

J 10

Evans

Dorothy

B.

1912

1998

W/O Arlie R. Evans

G 11

Evans

Catharine

M.

1938

1995

(Rotruck Smith Funeral Home Marker)

G 10

Evans

 

 

1942

 

Temporary Marker

J 9

Evans

Arlie

R.

1910

1967

H/O Dorothy B. Evans

J 15

Fertig

Claude

W.

9-7-1883

1-22-1957

"Father"

G 1

Fout

Ricky Lynn

 

5-3-1965

5-5-1965

 

 

Hartman

Darlena M

 

5-5-1935

 

M. 7-1-1955

 

Hartman

Donald

R

1-25-1935

 

Companion stone with Darlena M

D 4

Hartman

Henry

T.

8-29-1907

6-5-1982

 

H 12

Hayes

Ermam

P.

12-2-1923

 

H/O Norma J. Hayes- Married 6-30-1951

I 3

Hayes

Brian

P.

10-8-1978

10-8-1978

 

H 13

Hayes

Norma

J.

4-5-1932

 

W/O Ermam P. Hayes-Married 6-30-1951

J 29

Hayes

Charles

W.

1877

1957

H/O Sally A. Hayes

J 30

Hayes

Sally

A.

1881

1949

W/O Charles W. Hayes

I 12

Heavener

Anna Lee

 

1929

1987

 

I 11

Heavener

Fredrick

T.

1952

1964

 

I 10

Heavener

William

C.

1923

 

 

F 21

Hubbard

Thomas

M.

1917

 

 

F 20

Hubbard

Violet

G.

1931

1986

 

I 6

Jewell

Lela Virginia

 

5-11-1922

6-7-2000

 

 

H 24

Jones

Harry

L.

1903

1961

"In God's Care"

H 29

Jones

Sarah

E.

8-31-1876

8-15-1951

"Mother" "At Rest"

 

Judy

Mary

A

6-29-1867

2-6-1948

 

C 4

Judy

Samuel

 

7-13-1861

6-2-1942

H/O Mary A. Judy

A 4

Kimble

Guy

E.

9-22-1903

11-17-1984

H/O Tressie E. Kimble

A 3

Kimble

Donald Edward

 

6-5-1936

12-28-1952

"In Memory Of"

A 2

Kimble

Minnie Jane

 

4-4-1934

6-9-1935

D/O Guy & Tressa Kimble

A 1

Kimble

R. J.

 

 

1968

(Rotruck Chambers Funeral Home Marker)

A 5

Kimble

Tressie

E.

1-31-1907

3-21-1990

W/O Guy E. Kimble

B 7

Kimble

Minnie

B.

8-19-1901

9-27-1976 (?71)

W/O Ernest C. Kimble

B 9

Kimble

Betty

J.

6-7-1927

 

W/O Estyl B. Kimble

B 6

Kimble

Ernest

C.

5-25-1891

4-1-1976 (?75)

H/O Minnie B. Kimble
PVT US Army

B 5

Kimble

Edra

P.

7-13-1935

10-9-1935

Infant

H 14

Kimble

Misty Dawn

 

10-8-1979

10-9-1979

 

B 8

Kimble

Estyl

B.

4-7-1928

1-26-2000

H/O Betty J. Kimble
(Smith Funeral Home Marker Also)

B 4

Kimble

Ernest

W.

1-3-1932

11-27-1932

Infant

G 6

Lease

Sarah

V.

1868

1942

(Beside John W)

G 12

Lease

James Earl

 

1917

1999

 

J 21

Lease

Ruth

N.

1902

1955

W/O John A. Lease

G 5

Lease

John

W.

1850

1929

(Beside Sarah V)

G 4

Lease

William

E.

1890

1964

"Father"

J 1

Lease

Malcolm (Mackie)

 

1935

1993

 

J 2

Lease

Cecil

P.

1921

1991

H/O Christina V. Lease

J 3

Lease

Christina

V.

1927

1982

W/O Cecil P. Lease

F 4

Lease

Margarete (Milslugle)

E.

1845

1916

W/O George W. Lease

F 3

Lease

George

W.

1854

1929

H/O Margarete E. (Milslugle) Lease
"Father"

J 20

Lease

John

A.

1897

1956

H/O Ruth N. Lease

 

Lease

Alice

M

1909

1945

 

 

Lease

Maude

D

11-12-1914

9-5-2001

 

 

Lease

Noah

W

2-24-1906

12-20-1986

"In God's Care"
(Beside Maude D)

 

Lease

Ray Baker

 

6-16-1925

?4-11-1961

MD PFC I, 349 INFANTRY, WW II
BSM-PH

 

Lease

William

G

?3-22-1919

7-27-1919

1y 1m 5d
Son of Henry A Lease

 

Lease

Henry

A

11-7-1895

9-26-1966

Beside Pearl V

 

Lease

Pearl

V

4-26-1896

8-19-1969

(Beside Henry A)

 

Lease

Paul Jr

 

2-22-1934

11-12-1987

PFC US Army Korea

 

Lease

Cardelia

E

7-10-1866

10-29-191(?9)

Was Loved In LifeAt Rest
Wife of Garett U Lease

 

Lease

Garett

J

2-15-1861

2-25-1925

"They memory shall ever be a guiding star to Heaven"
Father

 

Lease

Herbert Lee

 

6-5-1887

6-9-1914

Son of G U & C E Lease
Asleep In Jesus

 

Lease

Gilbert

F

1898

1971

 

 

Lease

Margaret

L

1903

1951

 

 

Lease

Yvonne

M

3-2-1927

2-6-1994

Beloved Sister & Friend

 

Lease

Austin

G

10-5-1914

11-19-1977

PVT US Army

 

Leese

Eldon

D

1923

1998

(Beside Juanita H)

 

Leese

Juanita H

 

1927

 

 

 

Leese

Gibson

 

1877

1965

(Beside Edna)
"Father"

 

Leese

Edna

 

1895

1975

"Mother"

H 20

Leese

Wade Hampton

 

1885

1976

H/O Louise Boggs Leese
"Sweethearts Forever"

E 1

Leese

John

E.

6-25-1941

6-25-1941

S/O Mr. & Mrs. Melvin Leese

H 21

Leese

Louise Boggs

 

1887

1971

W/O Wade Hampton Leese

E 2

Leese

S. Johnson

 

5-26-1872

12-18-1940

Brother

I 13

Logsdon

Tammy

L.

12-5-1958

4-26-1959

 

J 17

Malone

Betty

R.

1924

1956

"Mother"

J 16

Malone

Kenneth

M.

1922

1991

"Father"

H 19

Marks

Reita Jean

 

1934

 

D/O Olen E. & Lucille V. Marks

H 17

Marks

Olen

E.

1898

1973

Father

H 18

Marks

Laura

G.

1898

1983

Mother

I 8

Marshall

Benson

H.

7-23-1915

5-7-1980

H/O Lavada P. Married 6-12-1937

I 9

Marshall

Lavada

P.

1918

 

W/O Benson H. Married 6-12-1937

F 19

Martin

Viola

E.

1903

1982

W/O John T. Martin

F 18

Martin

John

T.

1901

1963

H/O Viola E. Martin

E 10

Martin

Albert

L.

1938

1980

 

H 7

Martin

Trevor Glenn

 

1999

1999
6-24-1999

"Our Loving Son"

E 11

Martin

Franklin

C.

3-1-1934

5-2-1982

SP4 US Army

D 9

Martin

Janet

E.

1937

1990

 

H 25

Mcbee

Russell

C.

12-27-1887

8-9-1945

WV Pvt Infantry WW I

H 26

Mcbee

Melvin

G.

1-26-1911

8-15-1985

SGT US Army WW II

H 2

Moore

Dorothy

D.

7-13-1946

 

W/O Melvin T.-Married 5-12-1989

J 4

Moore

Dane, Sr.

W.

1898

1977

 

H 1

Moore

Melvin

T.

4-8-1930

7-20-1999

H/O Dorothy D. Moore

G 13

Myers

Rosie M. (Lease)

 

1898

1964

Mother

 

F 6

Myers

Dorse

W.

1923

1923

S/O Dorsey & Mary Myers

F 7

Myers

Dorsey Desbuth

 

2-24-1875

5-7-1953

H/O Mary Maria Myers

F 8

Myers

Mary Maria

 

5-21-1885

5-10-1942

W/O Dorsey Desbuth Myers

F 5

Myers

Lloyd

D.

1904

1919

S/O Dorsey & Mary Myers
"At Rest"

J 25

Oates

Manning

C.

1904

1964

H/O Nettie V. Oates

J 26

Oates

Nettie (?Nellie)

V.

1911

 

W/O Manning C. Oates

F 14

Pennington

Pauline (Myers)

C.

1-15-1913

 

W/O Leonard Pennington

J 11

Pownell

Donald

R.

1930

 

 

J 12

Pownell

Flora Mae

 

1934

1989

 

J 19

Price

Sabra

M.

1903

1998

W/O Fred B. Price
"Mother"

J 18

Price

Fred

B.

1898

1970

H/O Sabra M. Price
"Father"

I 22

Rader

James

D.

1944

1947

"We Miss You"

I 20

Rose

Elizabeth

L.

1876

1939

Elizabeth L. (Cumberledge) Rose

 

Russell

Edwin Malcolm

 

1938

2005

Contributed by Son, Jeffery C Russell

I 24

Sager

David Michael

 

6-11-1950

6-11-1950

S/O Wade & Alice Sager
Infants, Comp Stone with Mark Holmes)

H 23

Sager

Alice

J.

1907

1992

W/O Wade H. Sager
"Mother"

H 22

Sager

Wade

H.

1904

1970

H/O Alice J. Sager
"Daddy":

I 23

Sager

Mark Holmes

 

4-8-1949

4-8-1949

Infants (Comp Stone With David Michael)
Son of Wade & Alice Sager
"Little Ones to Him Belong"

I 7

Saville

Thomas

R.

1954

1974

 

F 12

Schoppert

S. Catherine

 

5-31-1907

7-23-1939

H/O Eldridge C. Schoppert

F 11

Schoppert

Eldridge

C.

4-6-1903

5-14-1972

H/O S. Catherine Schoppert

F 10

Schoppert

Elizabeth

L.

4-19-1907

9-12-1999

 

J 13

Shipman

Eugene

N.

1911

1961

 

I 2

Shreve

Mabel

P.

8-31-1920

 

W/O A. Bowers Shreve
"Thy word is a light unto my path"

I 1

Shreve

A. Bowers

 

2-18-1915

5-8-1973

H/O Mabel P. Shreve

H 8

Sisk

Edward

M.

5-15-1952

9-17-1996

H/O Pamela J.-Married 1-4-1975

H 9

Sisk

Pamela

J.

5-8-1956

 

W/O Edward M.-Married 1-4-1975

D 2

Sites

Chas

W.

1852

1930

H/O Sarah J. Sites

D 1

Sites

Sarah

J.

1859

1928

W/O Chas W. Sites
"She hath done what she could"

D 3

Sites

Arthur

E.

1881

1918

"Gone But Not Forgotten"

F 9

Smith

Ruth

 

5-21-1902

9-24-1973

 

F 13

Smith

Sarah (Umstot)

 

1869

1956

W/O John A. Smith

E 5

Smith

Infant Son

 

7-11-1913

7-11-1913

S/O J. A. & Sarah Smith

I 21

Snider

Thelma Rose

 

1905

1945

 

I 17

Spencer

Eugene Dale

 

5-18-1939

5-19-1939

 

J 6

Spencer

Helen

L.

5-2-1913

 

W/O Earl L. -Married 11-20-1940

J 5

Spencer

Earl

L.

12-2-1908

6-8-1970

H/O Helen L.-Married 11-20-1940

F 2

Spencer

Estelle

C.

1887

1980

W/O John Okey Spencer

I 14

Spencer

Richard

 

7-22-1911

6-16-1944

WV PFC 23 Inf 2 Inf Div WW II

F 1

Spencer

John Okey

 

1877

1956

H/O Estelle C. Spencer

I 15

Spencer

I Ray

 

10-31-1913

 

H/O Bertha J. Spencer

I 16

Spencer

Bertha

J.

6-8-1921

2-2-1987

W/O I Ray Spencer

I 4

Staggs

Lela Ethel

 

9-4-1902

2-9-1999

 

F 15

Teets

Infant Son

 

6-22-1932

6-22-1932

S/O Larence & Pauline C. (Myers) Teets

H 10

Thompson

Tony

 

7-17-1928

4-17-1991

 

H 11

Thompson

Edna

M.

5-8-1933

 

 

I 18

Thompson

Ted

R.

4-12-1904

1-23-1952

 

I 19

Thompson

Lillie

J.

1907

1946

"Gone But Not Forgotten"

J 27

Twigg

Frank

T.

1867

1955

H/O Susan B. Twigg

J 28

Twigg

Susan

B.

1873

1953

W/O Frank T. Twigg

E 8

Umstot

Faye Anna

 

10-6-1918

8-2-1924

"She was too good, too gentle & fair
 To * in this cold world of care"

 

E 7

Umstot

Clellie

V.

1884

1958

W/O Albert Umstot

E 6

Umstot

Albert

 

1873

1941

H/O Clellie V. Umstot

E 3

Umstot

Rev. Samuel

 

4-10-1837

7-18-1923

H/O Catharine Umstot

E 4

Umstot

Catharine

 

12-31-1836

6-23-1910

W/O Rev. Samuel Umstot
"At Rest"

E 9

Umstot

Elizabeth Catherine

 

1912

1927

D/O A. & C. W. Umstot

J 14

Wagoner

Edna

M.

1907

1957

 

H 4

Wagoner

Sandra

L.

1935

 

W/O Carl L.- Married 3-13-1953

H 3

Wagoner

Carl

L.

1932

 

H/O Sandra L. Wagoner

H 32

Whitacre

Julia

 

 

1919

 

H 30

Wright

Charity

 

12-8-1860

1-12-1918

 

D 5

Yokum

Virgil Garfield

C.

1919

1920

 

RETURN TO MINCO CEMETERIES
RETURN TO MINERAL