REVOLUTIONARY WAR
(APRIL 19, 1775 - OCTOBER 19, 1781

FIRST COMPANY
Shepherd, Abraham Captain
Furley, Samuel First Lieut.
Kelley, William Second Lieut.
Bedinger, Henry Third Lieut.

SECOND COMPANY
Griffith, Philemon Captain
Lucket, Thomas H. Lieut.

FIFTH COMPANY
West, Thomas Captain
George, William First Lieut.
Warmem, Thomas Second Lieut.
Smith, Edward Third Lieut.

SIXTH COMPANY
Long, Gabriel Captain
Pendleton, Nathan First Lieut
Slaughter, Philip Second Lieut
Hansor, James Third Lieut.

SEVENTH COMPANY
Brady, William Captain
Pile, William First Lieut.
Brady, Christopher Second Lieut.
Harrison, Battle Third Lieut>

 

REVOLUTIONARY WAR
PARTIAL LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
COMPILED BY ROBERT RUMMER, SR.

Addison, Richard

Dotson, Richard

Nenill, John

Allen, Robert

Edwards, Joseph

Nenille, Joseph

Anderson, James
(Alias Asher Crockett)

Eskridge, George (Capt)

Nipper, George

Ashby, John (Major)

Ferryman, Stephen

Ours, Searchman

Athey, Thomas

Fisher, Jacob

Parker, James

Baker, Anthony

Foreman, William (Capt)

Parrot, Christopher

Bills, John E.

George, Joseph

Parsons, Thomas

Blue, Peter

Guinn, Andrew

Parsons, William

Bond, John (Sgt)

Haas, Christian

Prichard, Rees

Bonnifield,Samuel

Haddock, William

Purgett, Henry

Borer, Charles

Hamrick, Siars

Queen, John

Brown, John (Sgt)

Hanks, Thomas

Randall, Jacob

Brown, John (Ens)

Hansbrough, John

Ravenscroft,Francis

Brown, William

Harness, John

Real, David

Bunker, Henry

Hawk, Isaac

Redman, John

Burrington, David

Heath, William

Redman, Richard

Bush, Jacob

Herhsman, C.

Reger, Philip

Carder, William

Hess, Hezekiah

Reyer, Anthony

Carskadon, Thomas

Hinkle, Isaac

Roger, David

Casey, Nicholas

Hock, William

Rosebrough, John

Champe (Champ), John
(Sgt Major)

Hopkins, John

Ryan, John

Chenoweth, John

Hughes, Jonathan

Sanford, William

Chideste, Olrage

Hyre, Jacob

Sayre, Seeley

Clarke, William

Jacob, John Jeremiah

Schoolcraft, John

Conaway (Conway), John Spann

James, Isaac

Seymour, Felix

Conaway (Conway), Thomas
(Lieut)

Jenkins, John

Sheets, John

Conway (Conaway), Richard

Keiskell, Adam

Shinn, Isaac

Corbin, Anderson

Keiter, George

Shores, Thomas

Cottroll, John

Ketterman, DAniel

Stainaker, Samuel

Cox, George (Ens)

Kump (Cump, Henry

Stepleton, Andrew

Cresap, Thomas (Col)

Lockheart,William

Tasker, James

Cundiff, John (Sgt)

Marl, Wilmore

Taylor, Daniel Sr.

Cuppy, John

Marshall, Benjamin

Taylor, Edward

Cutright, John

Martin, William

Taylor, Thomas

Dailey (Daily), John

McDade, James

Thayer, Anel

David, Joseph (Lieut)

McWhorter, Henry

Tichinal, David

David, Samuel Barker

Messenger, Abner

Vandiver, William

David, Thomas

Miller, Jacob

VanMeter, Joseph

Dobbins, John

Mitchell, John

Vause, William

Doran, Alexander

Mouser, Jacob

Waggoner, John M.

Wamsley, David

Wecoff, Joachim

Welsh, Isaac

Westfall, John

Wetzel, Lewis

White, James

Williams, Robert

Wilson, Benjamin

Wolford, John

 
PENSION LIST UNDER ACT OF CONGRESS
3-18-1818 HAMPSHIRE COUNTY

In 1818, a law was passed by congress providing pensions to Revolutionary Soldiers. This law required that the applicants must have served at least 6 consecutive months.

NAME

RANK

ANNUAL ALLOWANCE

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICE

AGE

Athy, Thomas

private

$ 96.00

VA line

74

Addison, Richard

private

  96.00

VA line

81

Bond, John

Sergeant

  96.00

MD line

72

Croston, Gus.

private

  96.00

VA line

63

Daily, John

private

  96.00

VA line

72

Eskridge, Geo.

ensign

 240.00

VA line

78

Ferryman, Steve

private

  96.00

VA liine

84

Gwin, Andrew

private

  96.00

VA line

61

Henderson, Samp

private

  96.00

VA line

61

Jacob, John J

Lieut.

 240.00

MD line

63

Mail, Wm.

private

  96.00

VA line

80

Malone, Hugh

private

  96.00

MD line

72

Prichard, Rees

ensign

 240.00

VA line

90

Payne, George

private

  96.00

VA line

76

Ravenscroft, Francis

private

  96.00

VA line

74

Robinson, John

private

  96.00

PA line

70

Williams, Robert inv

private

  96.00

VA line

Williams, Robert inv

private

  80.00

VA line

Williams, Robert inv

private

  96.00

VA line

92

White, James

private

  96.00

VA line

86

Welch, Isaac

private

  96.00

VA line

80

PENSION LIST UNDER ACT OF CONGRESS - 1832

NAME

RANK

ANNUAL
ALLOWANCE

DESCRIPTION
OF SERVICE

AGE

Brinker, Henry

Lieut. & Private

$115.00

VA Militia

73

Brown, John 4th

Sgt

120.00

VA Cont'l

72

Berry, William

Private

30.00

VA Militia

72

Cundiff, John

Private

33.33

VA Cont'l

75

Cump, Henry

Private

30.00

VA Militia

77

Davis, Sam B.

Private

22.00

Penn St Troops

77

Davis, Spencer

Private

63.33

VA Militia

73

Herin, Wm.

Sgt

97.97

VA Militia

72

Hawkins, John

Private

20.00

VA Militia

84

Harisbrough, John

Private

30.00

VA St Troops

72

Haas, Christian

Private

33.33

PA Militia

78

Hook, William

Private

20.00

VA Militia

75

Hamrick, Siras

Pr. & Ser

48.33

VA Militia

81

James, Isaac

Private

30.00

VA Cont'l

72

Little, George

Fifer

43.33

VA Cont'l

79

Malick, John

Private

26.66

NJ Militia

72

Peters, John

Private

28.66

VA Militia

80

Parker, James

Private

28.33

VA Militia

74

Purgett, Henry

Private

21.55

VA Militia

81

Powelson, Henry

Private

53.33

VA Militia

76

Queen, John

Private

50.00

SC Militia

79

Rosebrough, John

Private

80.00

PA Cont'l

90

Simons, Asa

Private

80.00

VA Cont'l

75

Taylor, Daniel

Sgt

110.00

Va Cont'l

76

Taylor, Thomas

Private

20.21

VA Cont'l

74

Vandevin, Wm.

Private

20.00

VA St Troops

72

PENSION LIST UNDER ACT OF CONGRESS - 1828

NAME

RANK

ANNUAL
ALLOWANCE

DESCRIPTION
OF SERVICE

Crosston, Gustavus

Private

$80.00

Reg VA line

Jacob, John J.

Lieut

340.00

Reg MD line

Jacob, John J.

Capt

480.00

Reg MD line

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY PENSIONERS OF REVOLUTIONARY WAR
FROM THE US CENSUS - 1840

NAME

AGE

NAME OF FAMILY WITH WHOM THEY RESIDED

Doran, Alexander

80

Joseph Doran

Haas, Christian

88

Peter Haas

Hansbrough, John

75

John Hansbrough

Heron, Major William

78

William Heron

James, Isaac

78

Isaac James

Kump, Henry

82

Henry Kump

Little, George

84

George Little

Malick, John

78

John Malick

Male, Wilmore (colored)

84

Wilmore Male

Peters, John

86

John Peters

Powelson, Henry

79

Henry Powelson

Queen, John

85

Stephen Queen

Shores, Thomas

86

William Abernathy, Jr.

Simons, Asa

81

Asa Simons

Taylor, Daniel

83

Daniel Taylor

The following were denied pensions for one reason or another: John Copsy, John Walford, Elizabeth Little (widow of George Little), Mary Tasker (widow of James Tasker), and Philip Facks.

BACK TO MILITARY PARTICIPANTS
BACK TO MINERAL