Delayed Certificates of Birth (N-O-P-R-S)

For births between November 1870 and January 1895
in the portion of Logan County that became Mingo County on January 30, 1895

Last Names starting with

 

Nelson, Paris; born 15 Oct 1890 in Burch; son of John Nelson & Sarah M. Farley; #51861

Noble, Charles; born 7 Jan 1888 in Naugatuck; son of George Noble & Tennie Parsley; #38274

Ooten, Henry; born 7 March 1893 in Myrtle; son of Andrew Jackson Ooten & Ellen White; #42703

Ooten, Rose; born 15 April 1890 in Myrtle; daughter of Elexander Ooten & Polly Varney; #57123

Parsley, Grover Cleveland; born 24 Dec 1888; son of Harrison Parsley & Polly Muncy; #39380

Parsley, Janie; born 8 Nov 1894 in Kermit; daughter of Jefferson Parsley & Laticia Meade; #63016

Parsley, Samuel; born 2 May 1888 in Naugatuck; son of Riley Parsley & Lucinda Muncy; #35645

Perry, Charles W.; born 11 Dec 1888 in Gilbert; son of Green Lee Perry & Nellie Vance; #55826

Perry, Ira Walter; born 43095 in Baisden; son of Floyd Perry & Polly Ann Cline; #43095

Perry, Susie; born 2 April 1890 in Isaban; daughter of Floyd Perry & Polly Cline; #58142

Phillips, Hiram Eligah; born 11 April 1894 in Matewan; son of John Wesley Phillips & Gillian Whitley; #5916

Phillips, James Monroe; born 12 Feb 1885 in Lenore; son of Lewis Phillips & Susanna Chapman; #57859

Preston, Ethel Virginia; born 5 June 1894 in Dingess; daughter of Jenkins T. Preston & Elizabeth Thompson; #54045

Preston, Walter; born 20 Aug 1891 in Kermit; son of Pete Preston & Lucinda Anne Dempsey; #49238

Pridemore, Polly; born 1 Mar 1884 in Kermit; daughter of Dick Pridemore & Vicie White; #56255

Robinette, Layne; born 28 Dec 1890 in Naugatuck; son of Bud Robinette & Bettsie Daniels; #59335

Rose, Ferba; born 4 Jan 1895 in Kermit; daughter of James Rose & Mary Marcum; #67153

Rose, Leona; born 11 April 1892 in Kermit; daughter of Wilbern Rose & Pheriba Brewer; #52667

Rose, Mary; born 2 May 1885 at Rt. 1, Kermit; daughter of Wilburn Rose & Ferbie Brewer; #56921

Rose, Noah; born 11 Sept 1889 in Kermit Rt 1; son of Wilburn Rose & Pherbia Brewer; #55165

Rose, Riley; born 30 May 1894 in Kermit; son of Wilburn Rose & Pheriba Brewer; #57376

Runyon, Floyd; born 9 June 1893 in Myrtle; son of William E. Runyon & Martha Sheppard; #56210

Runyon, Ida; born 15 Jan 1892 in Nolan; daughter of Conrad Runyon & Poly Ann Lucas; #27314

Runyon, J. B. Jr.; born 19 June 1889 in Eugene (now Lenore); son of Joshua Runyon & Christine Hamilton; #54769

Runyon, John L.; born 24 June 1889 in Myrtle; son of Jake Runyon & Yantus Runyon; #45704

Runyon, John; born 19 June 1892 in Lenora; son of Josh Runyon & Christina Hamilton; #48399

Runyon, Maria June; born 28 March 1893 in Myrtle; daughter of Albert Runyon & Mary Curry; #52941

Runyon, Rhodes; born 8 Apr 1882 in Williamson; son of Conrod Runyon & Mary Ann Lukes; #38498

Runyon, Thomas Dick; born 10 Nov 1893 in Justice; son of James Runyon & Matilda A. Painter; #45303

Runyon; Octavia; born 5 Jan 1895 in Williamson; daughter of Jake Runyon & Columbia White; #58104

Rutherford, Lafe; born 12 May 1882 in Matewan; son of Lewis Rutherford & Arminta Ferrell; #23878

Sammons, John; born 28 Feb 1893; son of Fleary Sammons & Cordelia Huff; #53176

Sanders, Asa; born 10 Dec 1880 in Red Jacket; son of Alex Sanders & Anna Kelly; #52089

Sayre, Carlos; born 18 Sept 1894; son of Elisha Albert Sayre & Mary Glenn Adkins; #30071

Scott, Ernest Alexander; born 13 Nov 1889 in Williamson; son of John Brooks Scott & Moursia Jane Hite; #43289

Sheppard, Betty Ann; born 19 Dec 1890 in Delbarton; daughter of Harry Sheppard & Martha Brewster; #50329

Simpkins, Wayne; born 11 Aug 1892 in O'Keeffe; son of Andrew Dee Simpkins & Nancy Cline; #56062

Sipple, Elias; born 7 Aug 1888 in O'Keeffe; son of L. B. Sipple & Victoria Kennedy; #56353

Skeens, Perry; born 12 May 1886 in Meador; son of Jeff Skeens & Minda Hunt; #45029

Skeens, Sally Lee; born 16 July 1889 in Meador; daughter of Jeff Skeens & Armanda Hunt; #55125

Slater, John Oliver; born 6 Feb 1891 in Lee District; son of Thomas B. Slater & Rebecca Alley; #33971

Sloan, Burlin; born 4 June 1888 in Lick Creek; son of Ep Sloan & Polly Goff; #49801

Smith, Eli Fernadous; born 4 April 1893 in Gilbert; son of Lark Smith, Jr. & Ellen Bragg; #40736

Smith, Frank Glen; born 19 March 1892 in Thacker; son of Columbus Smith & Tennessee Borders; #50422

Spaulding, George Washington; born 1 Jul 1884 in Kermit; son of Andrew Jackson Spaulding & Mandy Messer; #50397

Spaulding, Ira; born 17 May 1887 in Jennycreek; son of John Spaulding & Pricy Jude; #51966

Spaulding, Thomas Burbage; born 27 April 1893 in Kermit; son of Sam Spaulding & Nancy Collins; #21971

Spence, Charley C.; born 27 July 1890 in Glen Alum; son of Alex Spence & Cora Curry; #57148

Spry, Pricy; born 9 Aug 1889 in Breeden; daughter of Mark Spry & Nancy Jane Lackey; #47991

Stafford; Edna; born 27 April 1890 in Burch; daughter of Harry Stafford & Rhoda Dillon; #57875

Stanley, George; born 19 Feb 1894 in Wharncliffe; son of James Stanley & Sallie Gibson; #48443

Stanley, Levi; born 15 Sept 1894 in Gilbert; son of James Stanley & Nancy Jane Cline; #64605

Starr, Effie; born 10 Sept 1891 in Delbarton; daughter of John Henry Starr & Mary Ann Baisden; #54237

Staten, Celia; born 11 May 1893 in Burch; daughter of Jace Staten & Lucinda Evans; #61194

Staten, Delila; born 25 July 2887 in Delbarton; daughter of Benjamin Staten & Jan Yantis McNeely; #59318

Staten, Maggie; born 22 March 1890 in Sprigg; daughter of Berry Staten & Mary F. Elswick; #60723

Staten, Roland T.; born 1 March 1893 in Hinch; son of Evermont Staten & Ruthe Steele; #46121

Steele, Iager; born 1 Apr 1887 in O'Keefe; son of Perry Steele & Emma Varney; #46474

Steele, Ona; born 29 Feb 1894 in O'Keeffe; daughter of Mitchell Steele & Perlina Ferrill; #66827

Stepp, Charlotte; born 13 Feb 1894 in Chattaroy; daughter of George Stepp & Elizabeth White; #56686

Stepp, Freeman; born 12 Jan 1894 in Williamson; son of John B. Stepp & Virginia Chaney; #15969

Stepp, Hi; born 2 Jan 1889 in Williamson; son of Floyd Stepp & Betty Slater; #45872

Stepp, Isiah; born 10 May 1892 in Kermit; son of Harvey Stepp & Elizabeth Parsley; #43466

Stepp, Leander; born 20 April 1893 in Chattaroy; son of Monteville Stepp & Parleana Caroline Farley; #57273

Stepp, Ollie Bell; born 15 Sep 1887 in Goodman; daughter of Floyd Stepp & Betty Slater; #50341

Stinson, Rebecca; born 11 March 1891 in Wharncliffe; daughter of Thomas W. Stinson & Sarah Lambert; #58887

Streets, Dovie Jane; born 15 Sept 1892 in Nolan; daughter of Aaron Streets & Belle Lions; #33370

Sturgell, Lillie Mae; born 16 March 1894 in Dingess; daughter of Eli Sturgell & Mary Alice Belcher; #50859

Swader; Hugh; born 5 Sept 1894 in Goodman; son of Joe Swader & Cora Slater; #57646

 

Return to the Transcribed Vital Records Index