Coal Marsh Baptist Church
Lists of Members
Page One




Names constituted Oct. 29th 1836

Matthew Ellison (a licentiate)
Daniel Shumate
Jacob Stover
Charles Hutchison
(1839)John Stover
Dis.  Joseph Elllison
Dis.  James Eli Ellison
James Shumate (deceased)
John Shumate
Amos Shumate
Newton Shumate
William Cooke
Elizabeth L. Ellison
Elizabeth Shumate
Elizabeth Hutchison
Nancy Stover
Frances Cooke
Ruth Cooke
Mary Shumate
Dismissed by Letter                    Mary McMillion
Eleanor Fips

Added Since as hereinafter expresssed.
Oct. 30th by Baptism                   Nancy Acord
1936                                              Nancy Massey
Dismissed by letter                      Elizabeth Phillips
Nov 1st                                          Nancy Farmer

1837 Added to church by letter:
Tolison Shumate
Elizabeth Jarrell
Fanney Harper(Now Shumate)
Sally Harper


1837                                            Mahalia Stover
Salley Bailey
Susan Williams
Olivia Stover
Rachel O'Neal
Dismist by letter                       Judy Stover

1838  By Baptism
Emily Tyree
Salley Dickens  now Wills
Rachel Harper   now Bailey
Mary O'Neal
Elizabeth McMillion
Esther Dickens
Susan Miller

1840  X William O'Neal     dismissed
Jesse O'Neal
Isaac Bailey and Judy Bailey, by letter

1839
Fielden Fips
Green Bailey by letter
Rheuben Pitman

1840  June 7th by Baptism
Nancy P. Hutchison  now Shumate
Maryan Hutchinson
William Cook
Frances Cook
Jarvis Platt  deceased
Pollina Platt
Sena Westley
Nancy Pitman
John Pitman
Mary McMillion

1841
Sarah McMillion
Mahalia Stover
Thomas Westly
Marthe Jarrel, now Davis
Susan C. Ellison
Sally coirzort by letter
Daniel Shumate
Catherine Massey
Nancy Jarrell
Sally Webb
Susan Wells
Nancy Webb
Lucinda Miller, by letter
Mitchel Davis, by letter
Nancy Laverty by baptism
Elizabeth shumate
Mahala Stover
Martha Massey
Nancy Clay, by letter
Andrew Webb
Levi Bailey
Malinda Laverty
Elizabeth Dickens
Caroline Stover
Rebecca J. Hutchinson
Narcissa Shumate
John Dunn
Mahala Petry
Sarah Bryson
Sarah Laverty
Restored: William O'Neal
By Baptism: John Farmer

1848:
Elder Mathew Ellison
Deacon Daniel Shumate, Sr
Sparril Bailey
Fielden Fipps
Charles Hutchison
Tolison Shumate
Newton Shumate
Isaac Bailey
Jesse O'Neal
Daniel Shumate, Jr
William Fipps
Amos Shumate
Pemberton Cooke
John Farmer
Edward Tyree
John Shumate
Green Bailey
Andrew Webb
Thomas Westley
John Pitman
Reubin Pitman
Lemuel Hodge
John Bragg, Sr

Elizabeth Hutchinson
Eliz L.Ellison
Sarah Bryson
Nancy Burgess
Eleanor Fipps
Mary Shumate
Rebeca Hutchison
Nancy Shumate
Nancy M Shumate
Catherine Massey
Rachel O'Neal
Mary O'Neel
Judah Bailey
Nancy Hutchison
Narcissa Shumate
Elizabeth Morris
Ruth Cooke
Nancy Farmer
Martha Davis
Elizabeth Jarrell
Nancy Stover
Jane Bailey
Sally Bailey, SR
Emily Tyree
Sally Bailey, JR
Rachel Bailey
Fanny Harper
Sally Shumate
Nancy Pitman
Rebecca Scott
Sally McMillion, Sr
Elizabeth McMillion
Susan Miller
Martha Morris
Nancy Acord
Anna Laverty
Elizabeth Dickens
Sally Laverty, Sr
Malinda Laverty
Jame Miller, now Humphrey
Sally Webb
Anna Cooke
Mahala Hunter
Martha Jarrell
Nancy Milum
Onia Westley
Mahala Bailey
Mary Ann Dunn
Sally Cozart
Caroline Clay
Lucinda Canterbury
Mahala Stover
Leah Webb

Lists of Members, Page 2

Return to Raleigh County Churches \ Return to Coal Marsh Baptist Church