Company E Sixth Regiment West Virginia 
Infantry Volunteers 
The following muster records from 1865 were taken from "Ritchie County History". Where there is no rank given, there was none listed with the names in print. This book was authored by Minnie Kendall Lowther and published in 1911. Although the book is no longer in print, a copy was donated by K. Paul Boggs to help others with family history in Ritchie County.
  
NAME RANK NAME RANK
Larkin Peirpoint Captain Charles Dotson Sergeant
Amos Kendall Sergeant Elmore Prunty Corporal
Justus S. Goff Corporal Abraham Exline Corporal
Harrison Wass Corporal  Martin Overfield Teamster
Davis Byrd   Daniel W. Cox  
John C. Coalgate   Clinton Dotson  
John W. Dotson   Lehman Dotson  
Thomas A. Douglass   Alexander C. Goff  
A. M. Greathouse   George W. Hess  
John O. Kelly    E. W. McClain  
John McConnaughy   Alex McDonald  
Andrew J. Nutter   Wm. J. Overfield  
Isaac C. Powell   Davidson C. Riddel  
James W. Robinson   B. F. Rollins  
Lowman Riddel   Edward Rollins  
Elijah W. Summers   E. C. Snodgrass  
Robert W. Stuart   Gilbert Smith  
Elijah Stevens   Wm. H. H. Sandy  
Samuel Treagle   Miner P. Towner  
Wm. Towner   George Webb  
Joshua Wilson   James W. White  
Otho G. Watson   Jasper Ward  
Hickman Waldo   Granville P. Zinn  
John W. Zinn   Edward D. C. Zinn  
Wm. B. Zinn      
  

TRANSFERRED TO MAULSBY'S BATTERY IN 1862

NAME RANK
John R. Holbert Corporal
Jacob Barker  
W. A. Duckworth  
Thomas E. Nutter  
  

VETERANS

NAME RANK NAME RANK
James B. Westfall Sergeant Daniel S. Bush Sergeant
Zebedee Brown Corporal Bartlett Waldo Corporal
J. H. Dougherty Corporal Andrew W. Brown  
Silas Braden   Butcher Valentine  
Shedrick C. Collins   A. E. Dotson  
Garrison Dotson   George W. Dougherty  
Robert V. Duckworth   Samuel Knight  
John W. McDonald   Wesley McDonald  
Reilly Mason   Josiah Mitchell  
Robert Mitchell   John W. McGill  
Wm. Miller   Wm. Phillipbar  
Joseph W. Robinson   Linsey M. Stevens  
Levi Smith   Jeremiah Seders  
James H. Silcott   John A. Thomas  
Arthur Wilson   George M. Wade  
Archibald B. Wilson   Eli Wilt  
Hiram Williams   Jasper Wyatt  
  

DISCHARGED

Lloyd Dotson, 1st Lieutenant; Joseph A. Summers, 2nd Lieutenant; and Thomas Pool, in 1862

  

RECRUITS

NAME RANK
G. M. Ireland 1st Lieutenant
Nicholas Neidert 2nd Lieutenant
Perry J. Cunningham 1st Sergeant
Joshua S. Osbourn Musician
Marcus Broadwater  
John B. Edwards  
Elijah C. Goff  
B. F. Jaco  
Aaron S. Jones  
Benjamin C. Powell  
Wm. J. Shinn  
Lewis T. Silcott  
Edgar Trainer  
Wm. Trainer
  

MEN WHO DIED

David H. Young, Corporal; Christian C. Byrd, George H. Kniseley, John McGraw, Marion Osbourn, Daniel R. Westfall, and George Wilson

MEN WHO DESERTED

Alfred Wl Flemming and W. H. H. Goff
  

ADDITIONAL RECRUITS SINCE MUSTER-OUT FOR THE YEAR 1864

NAME  NAME
Edward M. Brown Azariah Bee
John A. Beatty Christian Bollyard
William Braham Thomas Braham
Alexander Collins Philip L. Cox
David L. Clayton Elisha C. Case
Thomas B. Case John W. Dougherty
John W. Dumire Ulysses Davis
James P. Eddy John N. Finnegan
Sylvester Fisher James E. Gaines
Martin V. Goff Henry Goff
Andrew Harsh Tillman H. McDaniel
Eli Mason John Moore
Nimrod Morris Wm. McNemer
Andrew J. Nutter Floyd Nutter
John W. Osbourn Daniel Powell
Wm. H. Parks Joshua G. Robinson
David Roberts Israel T. Summers
Thomas Sanders Phineas R. Tharpe
Andrew J. Williams Joseph Wetzel
David L. Whitehair John P. Whitehair
Thomas G. Zinn Henry C. Zinn
 
 
BACK TO RITCHIE COUNTY
 
Send comments or suggestion to: Janet
Copyright © 1996 jlwaite, 1998, 1999 jlwaite-pcox