Company K of the 10th Regiment WV 
Infantry Volunteers 
The following list of volunteers was taken from the book "History of Ritchie County" by Minnie Kendall Lowther and published in 1911. This book is no longer in print. 
  
NAME RANK NAME RANK
Nimrod Kuykendall 1st Lieutenant Benjamin Moats 2nd Lieutenant
Thomas S. Nutter 1st Sergeant James G. Kee Sergeant
A. W. Zickafoose Sergeant John H. Kelley Corporal
Isaiah D. Ayres Corporal John B. Upton Corporal
Nicholas Swadley Corporal Lemuel Furr, Jr. Corporal
William H. Simmons Corporal Francis M. Smith Corporal
Henry F. Stanley Corporal John W. Amos  
Lewis Weinrich   Alex Arrowhead  
John F. Ayers   John W. Boston  
Henry T. Boston   Jacob B. Bowers  
Oliver Barker   James Brooks  
Uz Barnes   Armenius Buzzard  
Thomas W. Bayne   Thomas J. Braden  
David Calhoun   J. A. Cunningham  
Floyd S. Cline   Jesse Coleman  
Phillip R. Eagle   Isaac Ellefrit  
Lemuel Furr, Sr.   Enoch Furr  
S. C. Foster   Homer Freeman  
R. J. Goodwin   John D. Gregory  
George W. Hammer   Lewis Hammer  
Justus C. Heck   Asa Jenkins  
Samuel Jenkins   A. W. Jeffery  
James Layfield   Felix Moore  
F. M. Mitchell W. J. Mullenax  
Jacob Myers   John P. Moats  
Samuel S. Malone   Levi Morgan  
George J. Newhart   C. N. Nicholson  
J. N. Pritchard   William Propst  
Isaac Pool   Wirt Phillips  
Joseph Raley   John M. Randall  
Eli Stanley   Salathiel Simmons  
John W. Simmons   John P. Sinnett  
Edward Shifflet   Isaac Williams  
Samuel Wiseman   James P. Wilson  
Isaiah Welsh   John G. Webb  
Michael D. Webb   Marshall L. Warner  
Milton C. Zigan      
  

Men Who Resigned

Thomas HESS, 1st Lieutenant in 1864

Men Discharged in 1863 and 1864

Hezekiah S. DAVIS, Alexander HOGUE, Joseph JENKINS, David S. PINNELL, and Eli RUCKMAN

Men Who Were Transferred in 1862 and 1863

C. C. MESERVIE, Sergeant; G. A. DOUGLASS, Corporal John J. CLUTTER, A. S. DAVIS, and Charles BRYSON

Men Who Died

J. P. KUYKENDALL, Captain; Ashbel G. YEAGER, Sergeant; Thomas R. BARNES, Sergeant; Eli Rex KENDALL, Lewis REXROAD, Joh ARROWHEAD, Patrick DRAKE, R. Thomas BARNETT, Aaron BARRACKMAN, Joseph G. CARDER, James W. DAVIS, James DRAKE, Corporals; Abner FULLWIDER, John HAWKINS, Robert JENKINS, M. J. KILLINGSWORTH, Benjamin F. LEGGETT, W. J. NOTTINGHAM, William STANLEY, William R. SHIFFLET, John J. TOWNER, and Dudley C. WELLS
BACK TO RITCHIE COUNTY 
Copyright © 1996, 97 jlwaite, 1998, 1999 jlwaite-pco,
-2016 WVGenWeb