Company K of the 6th Regiment WV
Calvary Volunteers (Late 3rd WV Infantry) 1864
 
NAME RANK NAME RANK
Galelma Law Captain John Sommerville 1st Lieutenant
Jacob W. Core 2nd Lieutenant George W. Ralston Sergeant
Franklin C. Clayton Sergeant Benjamin F. Mitchell Corporal
Benjamin Starr Corporal Napoleon Wilson Corporal
Samuel Hammer Teamster John F. Basnett  
John Hornick   E. Kirkpatrick  
Francis M. Malone   Silas McGregor  
Benjamin McGinnis   John Moore  
Francis M. Morgan   John Odell  
Samuel F. Randolph   Alfred Simmons  
John Wricke   John Walsh  
 

Recruits

Rechard E. BOND, John MALOY, and James R. WESTFALL

Men Who Were Discharged

Moses S. HALL, Captain (promoted to Lt. Col. of 10th WV Infantry May 20, 1862); Josiah M. WOODS, Captain (promoted to 2nd Lt. on Feb 11, 1862 and later to Captain); James Z. BROWNING, 1st Lt.; Charles HEWITT, 2nd Lt.; John MCGINNIS, Sergeant; John M. COX, Corporal; T. H. BIRCHER, Nathaniel BARKER, Ishmael L. CLAYTON, Alexander DEEM, James M. Davis, Wm. JETT, John H. JORDAN, Wilson QUEEN, Josephus REED, Cornelius D. SMITH, and Wm. B. ROGERS

Men Who Died

John E. DAY, 1st Lt.; Ephraim McCLASKY, 2nd Lt.; John P. PEW, Corporal; Enoch F. BASNETT, Jacob W. BUSH, James T. BENTON, John G. CULP, Hundem FLESHER, Joseph C. GEHO, John W. HARRIS, Perer E. KERNS, James MALONE, George W. MOATS, James S. MOATS, Enos E. McDOUGAL, Zachariah MICHAELSON, John W. POOL, John P. PEW, James A. SIMONTON, Thomas A. SIMONTON, James A. SUMMERS, Anthony SMITH, and Wells WRICKE

Men Who Transferred

Benjamin F. SHRIEVES

Men Who Deserted

William T. DAY

Veterans

Alfred MALONE, Porter FLESHER, WM. G. HEATON, Sergeants; Reuben E. REED, Edgar W. TARLTON, Robert COSTILLO, and John B. GORRELL, Corporals; Hervey P. MILLER, bugler; George W. BROWN, Henderson P. BUSH, John C. COPLAN, Dudley E. DENT, J. E. DENNISON, John G. ELLIOTT, Charles W. FREDERICK, Parker C. GORRELL, Ebenezer B. GRIFFIN, Wm. J. JORDAN, Wm. N. JONES, Levi KIRKPATRICK, C. LIPSCOMB, John M. LOWNIE, James MOATS, James MALOY, Jacob MORGAN, Francis NICHOLSON, Mabray OSBOURN, Jason H., PRITCHARD, John C. PECK, Martia PARKS, George RICHARDS, Jesse ROMINE, James A. RIDER, Jacob SMITH, Daniel SMITH, Thomas J. STILLINGS, S. C. SATTERFIELD, Barnett A. SILVA, Edwin L. WELSH, Jacob WATSON, George WATSON, and Joseph WEEKLY
BACK TO RITCHIE COUNTY 
 
Copyright © 1996, 97 jlwaite 1998, 1999 jlwaite-pcox.
-2016 WVGenWeb