Wirt County Cemeteries

Prosperity Church of the Brethren Cemetery

Location:Located on Rt. 21 north of Lockhart. Turn right on Windy Rd.
Date Read:April 28, 1999
Submitter:Barbara Hupp Charles

(Old Dunkard Church Cemetery)

Some of the stones are unreadable. Alot of field stones.


Tomey son of R.A. and Margaret Park May 6 1880-Jan. 22 1882

Margaret Burdett Aug. 7 1813-Mar. 28 1884

Gracie dau. of A. and S.J. Grable Feb. 19 1887-Mar. 22 1897

Charlotte Woodruff Grable 1825-1890

Homer C. Starcher May 22 1886-Sept. 14 1957

Inf. son of M.E. and B.D. Lincicome Born and Died Feb. 8 1908

F.R. Yund 1854-1925

Lucinda Yund 1854-1925

Mary J. wife of J.A. Siers 

Zona Bailey 1920-1959

Lora Bailey 1920-1959

Freddie Gilbert Sims 1903-1965

Edward S. Hupp 1872-1955  
Rebecca Hupp 1873-1938

Floyd 1906-1908 
Albert 1894-1895 
Children of ED. and R.J. Hupp

Isacc Hall 1878-1878

Miranda Hall Sept. 15 1846-June 21 1925

Eli King Apr. 11 1837-Aug. 23 1888  
Delia King Mar. 30 1838-Dec. 16 1886

Margaret M. King 1864-1954  
Oliver R. 1862-1927

William Crowes Died June 18 1894

Harvey son of F.P. and R. Province 1882-1886

Columbus C. Starcher 1851-1938  
Sarah Ann 1852-1917

Andrew Stalnaker Died Oct. 16 1854  66yrs. old

Mary dau. of U.m. and M. Talkington 1877

Samuel J. son of A. and M. Britton Died Dec. 1 1891

Lucinda Whitlock Jun. 31 1843-Dec. 20 1891  
Jackson Nov. 12 1838-Jan. 17 1892

Lydia Showalter July 15 1799-Apr. 12 1886

E.R. Vest son of W. and L.A. Monroe Oct. 11 1882-Dec.11 1882

John Ballard Nov. 22 1831-June 27 1879  
Jane Sept. 12 1833-Apr. 3 1903

Infant dau. of J.W. and M.F. Province May 3 1891

Rebecca Brummage Mar. 16 1830-Dec. 24 1916

Lucretia wife of John W. Province Sept. 16 1823-July 18 1890

Elsa Province 1886-1902

Quinta Province- No dates

Lidia Isabelle Sommerville 1874-1960  
Squire 1872-1964

Jesse Full Dec. 7 1827-June 22 1857  
Rebecca Jan.1 1832-Mar.3 1923

Clara McLain 1869-1911  
David M. 1861-1941

? Mclain wife of D. 1865-1895

Mary wife of Hugh Dougherty 1848-1888

Amos son of H. and M.E. Dougherty  July 4 1883-May 13 1884

Emmett 1896  
Infant 1890  
Children of Samuel and Emma Dougherty

Josephis Dougherty May 3 1877- July 2 1895

Infant dau. of D. M. and Clara McLain Born and Died Aug. 28 1896

Anna Dougherty Lambert Jan. 11 1880-Nov. 11 1903

Jean Euleen Radabaugh Jan. 10 1926-Jan. 13 1926

Wade H. Radabaugh 1871-1931  Amy 1872-1937

Mary Dougherty Jan. 12 1862-July 23 1902  
Hugh Apr. 18 1846-Sept. 20 1913

Eliza E. Full 1858-1924  
David 1860-1938  
Children: Albert Jan. 19 1882 Apr. 21 1882 
Sarah Feb. 9 1883-Nov. 16 1885

Susanna wife of James Province Apr. 20 1883  Age 72

James Province Died Sept. 13 1898  Age 85

Patience Gault Feb. 2 1834-Apr. 27 1891  J
ohn  Sept. 25 1826-Sept. 12 1901

Uriah Province Died Dec. 18 1894  Age 89

Martha Matilda wife of Uriah Province Oct. 25 1812-May 18 1880

Mary E. Gault wife of Aaron Archer Nov. 20 1867-Jan.24 1914

Jesse dau. of S.E. and Cena Showalter Aug. 18 1910-Oct. 31 1914

Floyd son of S.E. and Cena Showalter Oct. 11 1902-Jan. 9 1904

Wiiliam H. Showalter Dec. 25 1848-June 21 1916  
Christina Jan. 13 1852-Feb. 25 1892

Emma dau. of S.E. and Cena Showalter Sept. 10 1901-Oct. 28 1902

Emily dau. of  H. M. and A. Cline

Benjamin A. Showalter July 3 1863-Aug. 28 1921-  
Lillie B. Aug. 29 1863

John Showalter July 13 1854-Oct. 7 1896

Arthur Showalter Mar.21 1894  2yrs.

James B. Showalter Sept. 11 1893 age 7yrs.

Stella A. Showalter Feb. 24 1897-Sept. 11 1900

Mary dau. of T. and S.E. Showalter Died 1872

Clara Hazel dau. of J.C. and Z.N. Showalter Oct. 27 1898-Jan. 18 1899

Edna Bell dau. of J.C. and Z.N. Showalter Nov. 28 1916-Dec. 16 1916

Samuel Boice 1825-1891  Levina  1837-1913

Clarence Boice son of J.N. and U.A. Boice May 17 1902-Jan. 27 1919

Sarah Boice dau. of J.N. and U.A. Boice Sept. 17 1887-Aug. 6 1889

U.L. Boice 1861-1932  
S.C. Boice 1868-1955

Samuel J. Boice Aug. 21 1886-Dec. 17 1886  
Ruby Dec. 16 1906-Feb. 28 1908  

Children of U.L. and S.C. Boice

Rosy dau. of D. and E. Wade Jan. 10 1879-July 19 1880

John J. Gault Jan. 21 1892  age 29

Elizabeth Cline Apr. 4 1851-May 13 1897

Andrew S. Boice WV. Pvt. 45 US Vol. Inf. April 27 1907

Annie Boice Hill Densmore 1881-1949

Frances M. Boice 1849-1888  
Rebecca A. 1851-1884

Amanda Cline Feb. 8 1835-Apr. 9 1903

David M. Somerville July 8 1863-June 10 1895

Beatrice Fay dau. of Willie and M.F. Roberts Aug. 21 1903-Oct. 23 1903

Cecil Gault Nov. 4-22  1918

William H. Gault Dec. 7 1892-Aug. 17 1921  
Jennie L. Nov. 26 1896-July 15 1978

James Orland son of H.Y. and B.A. Gault Apr. 8 1922-Jan. 30 1926

Lucretia wife of O.F. Sheppard 1885-1920

Susan Boord 1848-1932  Jackson 1852-1937

Sarah E. Boler 1851-   John Boler 1842-1923

Thelma Gault Sept. 27 1904-     
Johnny Jan. 21 1901-Jan. 14 1968

Louisa Mae Stephens-Gault  Dec. 12 1923-Mar. 22 1988

Freda Prine 1905-   
Raymond 1900-1987

Arley Prine July 7 1931-Oct. 29 1931

Frank Bridges 1861-1936

Dewey D. Bridges Oh. Pvt. US Army WW11 May 21 1899-June 23 1960

Albert S. Showalter 1889-1960

Okey E. Showalter 1902-1969

Sarah A. wife of M.A. Dougherty 1893-1919

John W. Dougherty June 5 1844-Nov. 24 1915  
Sarah A. Mar. 7 1847-Oct. 15 1918

Emma A. Showalter 1863-1930  
Samuel L. 1856-1932

Rosa Ann Gault 1868-1945  
Thomas J. 1864-1931

Lutrincy S. King 1876-1950  
William H. 1875-1952

Ashbel Grable Feb.14 1849-Nov. 25 1928  
S. J. Aug. 11 1958-Dec. 9 1939

Mary J. Boice wife of Leon Fox Aug. 15 1891-June 18 1915

John Boler Co. N. 6 Wv. Inf.  No dates

Agnes Leona wife of Alva M. Davis Feb. 22 1894-Jan. 3 1917

Lawrence E. son of L. and B.I. Lockhart Born and died Oct. 18 1931

Gerald Lee Lockhart Dec. 6 1941-Jan. 31 1942

James C. Grable Feb. 13 1897-Sept. 3 1986  
Edna B. Aug. 9 1901-Apr. 18 1997- 

Lewis R. May 11 1936

Violet Marilyn Showalter July 19 1936   
William Ray Sept. 24 1933-Sept.23 1985

Ervin D. Showalter Pvt. US Army WW11 1922-1987

Georgia S.  Oct. 1 1898-Feb. 14 1968  
Georgia A. Oct.9 1901-Apr. 10 1993

David Elmer Boice Sept. Sept. 14 1901-Feb. 5 1981

Hazel B. Cline 1921-    
Robert R. Apr. 19 1921-Jan. 2 1996

Mildred West Boice Jan. 1 1898-Apr. 21 1972  
Roy L. Mar.24 1893- June 2 1978

Orville West Aug. 15 1852-Apr. 17 1920  
Emma J. Sept. 26 1865-Nov. 16 1911

Nevada B. Lott Aug. 25 1882-Oct. 21 1911

Fannie N. dau. of B.H. and M.M. Showalter   Born and Died Nov. 29 1906

Catharine Showalter Apr. 22 1843-Apr. 4 1916  
Henry H. Showalter Aug. 23 1839-Apr. 14 1903

G.J. Showalter July 11 1826-Jan.11 1907  
Lucinda H. Mar. 29 1829-June 4 1908

John C. Showalter 1873-1906  
Etta 1874-1904

Baxter hale 1873-1950  
Myrtle M. 1877-1963

Lula B. Full 1897-1967

Della P. Full 1887-1964   
Okey F. 1890-1988

Infant son of D.P. and E.O. Full

Myrtle wife of George W. Boice Oct. 27 1882-Feb. 9 1917

James D. Kiger Apr. 15 1857-Apr. 3 1923  
Anna Mar.1 1865

Robert Cline US Navy WW11 Apr. 19 1921-Jan. 2 1996

Cornelia Brotton 1846-1923  
John Walter 1903-1920

Janet L. Archer July 15 1943-   
Wayne E. Apr. 29 1937-Oct. 24 1997

Florence E. Full Oct.3 1867-Dec. 11 1944  
Charles L. July 21 1863-Aug.22 1947

Pearl Full Sept. 2 1907-Oct. 20 1934

John Archer 1892-1974  
Grace 1903-1931

Ola F. Archer 1900-1975  
Sumpter 1901-1958

L. Millard Archer 1868-1929  
Mary E. 1871-1946

W.L. Archer Apr. 29 1841-Oct. 29 1917  
Sophia P. Dec. 1 1843-May 26 1922

John L. Sheets 1862-1930  
Virginia A. 1864-1951

Holly O. Park 1883-1961

Lucy M. wife of H.D. Park Oct. 15 1876-Oct. 4 1922

Burnes dau. of A.E. and E.J. Park Apr. 9 1911- Jan. 12 1912

Elora Thorn wife of A.E. Park Oct 7 1872-Mar.11 1906

Charles D. son of Robert A. and Margaret Park Feb. 24 1873-Oct.4 1903

Margaret Park 1841-1916  
R.A. Park 1833-1903

Glen O. Park Dec. 29 1905-May 30 1922

Anna Park 1870-   
Angras B. 1863-1936

Edmond Cline Feb. 28 1901-Apr. 30 1902

Virginia S. Cline May 25 1858-Jan. 1 1924  
E.J. Cline Jan. 19 1857-Sept. 12 1931

Cal M. Cline son of M. and Mrs. E.J. Cline May 23 1886-Oct. 19 1918

Millie Boston 1849-1931  
Samuel 1850-1936

Clara May Carez wife of O.L. Carez Nov. 1 1895-Mar. 30 1919

James Wesley Boston 1883-1922

Mary Louise Miller Nov. 21 1925-Nov. 21 1925

Wanne Irene dau. of H.A. and I.B. Kittle Mar.2 1925-Jan.20 1927

Charley son of R.L. and M.M. Boice   Born and Died June 28 1928

Okey D. son of R.N. Schoolcraft Dec. 6 1921-Dec. 30 1921

Esther M. Siers 1929-1936

Holly Siers 1904-1975  
Gladys 1911-1978

Carl Bennett Born and Died 1977
* * * * * * * * * *
Freda Liz Daugherty adds the following graves:

David Hupp Military Marker

Ervin S Showalter 10-1-1898/2-14-1968
Return to Wirt County Cemeteries List
Return to Wirt County, WV Home Page

This page was last updated
Copyright © 1999 by WVGenWeb. All rights reserved.