Wirt County Cemeteries

Two Run Cemetery

Location:Located on Rt. 14 Between Spencer and Elizabeth; 5 miles from Palestine
Date Read:May 2, 1999
Submitter:Barbara Hupp Charles

Some stones are unreadable and some are buried down in the ground.

Susy E. Rader 1880- 1924  
Leander B. 1873- 1943

Claude Rader 1903-1935

Iva E. Rader 1916-   
Arthur L. 1905-1975

Herbert B. Rader Oct. 5 1879- Dec. 16 1923

Samuel L. Rader Mar. 14 1852- Dec. 23 1930  
Susan L. July 30 1854-May 5 1917

Earl M. Rader June 7 1889- Jan. 10 1910

W.T. Rader son of S.R. and Susan Rader Oct. 24 1881-Nov. 22 1907

Pheba Rader 1896

Robert Cline 1936

Bussie Sims 1930-1942

Lena(Annie) Springston Boyer  July-20-1900  Jan. 25 1933

J. Hiram Springston 1852- 1932  
L. Leota 1862-1936

M. J. Conrad Nov. 30 1874- Sept. 26 1908

Stone saying only Board-age 6

George Board- unable to read

Eleanor Board wife of J.L. Board July 15 1833- May 19 1897

Annie E. Shears  April 16 1843- Mar. 12 1916

Susan J. wife of Anderson Lee July 17 1850- Feb. 20 1879

Martha Grimm 1843-1907 
Stones next to it with only initials L.M. S. and E.G.S.

Pauline Dau. of W.H. and M.S. Pennybacker Feb. 21 1889  1yr. old

Melissa S. Pennybacker July 15 1850- July 8 1907

Geneva dau. of W.H. and M.S. Pennybacker Aug. 11 1893  2 days old

Tennie dau. of E.G. and E.M. Selby 1883

Elizabeth wife of E.G. Selby  1833- 1879

E.G. Selby June 12 1811  Aug. 1 1896

John O. McCoy 1870- 1932  
Mary J.  1878- 1946

Mary dau. of Mary McCoy Died 1900

Marvin A. McClung Mar. 2 1884-Sept. 28 1906

Carl D. Sims July 18 1912- May 24 1994  
Thelma C. Oct. 3 1915- Feb. 19 1996

Wanda Oct. 10 1937  
Gilbert Nov. 3 1940  
Infants of Carl Sims

Verona Ewing May 28 1908- April 13 1975

Harley S. Buck 1905-1970  
Eula B. 1918- 1980

G.A. Lee Nov. 9 1883- Feb. 9 1968

Otis O. Connor 1883- 1960  
Estella L. 1892- 1974

Harley Jackson Simmons Pfc U.S. Army WW11 1924- 1960

Lewis E. Springston 1885-1952  
Adah B. 1891- 1983

Paul M. Springston 1926- 1983  
Elizabeth A. 1920- 1996

Austie V. dau. of H.S. and Jennie Lee  Dec. 11 1895- Jan. 1 1896

Thomas Nathan Lee 1845- 1910

A.J. McCoy Dec. 1832-Feb. 2 1902  
Martha Jan. 23 1833-June 25 1903

Jamesh McCoy   May 27 1854- Mar. 9 1905

Roscoe R. Daniell 1906- 1983 son of F.Fleet and Anna Graham Daniell

Infant dau. of F.Fleet and A. Daniell  June 20 1900- June 25 1900

Infant son of F. Fleet and A. Daniell Mar. 24 1896- Mar. 29 1896

Dorothy Little Apr. 13 1935- Aug. 7 1995

F.F. Daniell 1862- 1941  Anna 1871- 1954

Georgia Pearl Daniell 1894- 1962  
Samuel Frank 1897- 1978

Harlan Jack Simmons Nov. 27 1924- Nov. 5 1980  
S. Virginia Mar. 20 1935

Bessie Hodges 1895- 1969  
Russell  1905- 1988

T.M. Grim Jan. 15 1864  Nov. 20 1901

Belle Hall July 15 1874- Feb. 2 1938  
Benjamin E. May 6 1870- Feb. 18 1940

William H. Evans 1845-1915

Rev. G.A. Burdette Jan. 17 1846 Mar. 13 1922  
Ottie 1872-1938

S.K. Morehead Dec. 12 1828-Nov. 10 1899  
S.M. Mar. 23 1834-Nov. 22 1903

Samuel Morehead 1868-1896

William age 12 son of L. and S. Lockhart  Died 1882

Lucy dau. of L. and S. Lockhart Died Oct. 29 1882  7 mos.

Clarence son of T. and M. Lee Sept. 27 1905- Oct. 5 1905

Rev. Karl D. Finch Nov. 17 1914 Jan. 16 1981

George Couser Co. E I.W. V.A. Cav.   No Dates

Robin Charrin Nobles Nov. 12 1918  June 3 1991

Sarah Alzora Huffman  1868- 1949  
William 1867- 1924

Myrtle Morehead- No Dates

Ella wife of Anderson Lee  Jan. 26 1862-Feb. 1 1892

Anderson Lee Jan. 27 1852- April 4 1903

Laura Lee 1879- 1920

Dexter C. Huffman 1843-1919

Margaret M. Huffman 1885-1916

M.O. Huffman 1836-1917

Snowden Thorn Huffman Jr. Jan. 1 1931-June 14 1931

A.E.H. 1870-1937

Martha E. Massey Feb. 24 1895-Dec. 16 1969  
Willie F. Sept. 11 1889-Feb. 7 1960

Estelle Huffman Thorn 1873-1960

Louise Huffman 1906-1944

Charles Haney 1867-1934

Anna Durig mother of C. Haney Sept.1 1835-April 1 1906

Ella J. wife of C. Haney Died Sept. 7 1914

Opal B. dau. of J.W. and Lou Haney 1913-1914

Dr. Harry Lauderdale  1918-1992

Allen D. Lee Jan. 18 1923-Aug. 20 1984

Carris W. Lee 1895-1965  
E. Ruth  1895-1995

William A. Lee 1848-1920  
Georgia May 1875-1909

Holly C. Lee  1894-1938

Charles E. Wilhelm 1924-1978

S.P. Lee  Aug. 11 1878-June 24 1899

Lawrence S. son of M.J. and S.A. Huffman Oct. 5 1888 Mar. 6 1897

George W. Maze Feb. 11 1853-Dec. 7 1901

Sarah A. Gorrell July 23 1850-Nov. 22 1901

Vincent C. McCoy Dec. 10 1886-Dec. 24 1911

Orma Nellie Light 1892-1928

Charlesa Otmer Dye W.V. CPL COF 7 Inf. WW1 Sept. 21 1894-Nov. 9 1971

James M. Lee July 6 1857- Nov. 25 1914

Josephine Lee Haney  1875-1956

Eliza Lou Haney 1891-1976  
John W. 1889-1976

Ernie Lee Waggoner 1905-1966  
Mabel Pauline 1914-

Mary L. Fought 1878-1961  
Robert E. 1879-1938

Otmer Dye 1874-1971  
Grace C. 1897-1969

Lula Keefer 1875-1936

Margaret Edmonson Nov. 26 1836-1926

M.B. Edmonson Nov. 26 1821-Oct. 13 1907

Mildred dau. of J.S. and Eva Edmonson Nov. 18 1905-Feb. 7 1906

Ora M. Dawkins 1885-1940  
Zadok A. 1879-1953

Alta C. dau. of Z.A. and O.M. Thorn Feb. 13 1905-July 22 1906

Jeanette B. dau. of Z.A. and O.M. Thorn July 17 1906-Oct. 21 1912

Charles W. Wilhelm Aug. 7 1883-June 19 1972  
Tessie  July 11 1887-Apr. 1 1961

Harriet Lee Peck 1899-1963  
James M. 1896-1976

Katharine Margaret Peck- No dates

Wilbur N. Robey 1903-1970  
Myrtle G. 1904-1994

Lucille Neville 1921-1972

Willis E. Wilhelm  Aug. 19 1931-Oct. 10 1993

Rodney M. Fought Feb. 12 1911- Jan. 10 1912

Wilbur Fought Jan. 25 1905-Apr. 4 1910

William C. Fought 1881-1966

Onie Bennett PFC U.S. Army WW1 1895-1984

Minnie Young Davis Fought Jan. 13 1881-Feb. 11 1971

Emma Fought Apr. 2 1875-Sept. 10 1967

Ruby E. Fought May 20 1886-June 20 1911

Martha dau. of Alfred and Mary E. Fought Mar. 31 1873-Aug. 4 1906

Alfred Fought June 2 1835-Nov. Nov. 27 1909

Mary E. Morris wife of Alfred Fought June 10 1846-Dec. 9 1933

Floyd C. Whited 1886-1970  Florence L. 1893-1985

Ottis W. Whited 1914-1984  Claudia L. 1914-

Gracie dau. of B. and Susie Shears Aug. 16 1907-Feb. 2 1908

Claudia Bennett  Nov. 22 1900-Feb. 12 1919

J.W. Windland  1851-1930  Emma Aug. 28 1856-Feb. 5 1936

Nancy F. Bennett  1873-1956  
George W. 1872-1950

Elva N. Bennett  1895-1986  
Onie C.  1895-1984

Vaddis H. Ferrell 1912-1963

Jesse B. McClung 1912-1975  
V. Pearl 1915-1978

John Windland Jan. 16 1890-Mar. 18 1909

Lillie H. Windland 1903-1986  
Okey e. 1892-1951

Nester A. Whited 1886-1964  
Lela Ann 1885-1960

Howard McClung July 9 1886-Jan. 6 1916

Martha E. McClung 1858-1937  
Matthew A. 1846-1909

Eric William Curfman 1883-1928

Don Edward Curfman 1924-1942

Alva B. Conger 1889-1932

Rector McClung 1902-1923

Agnes M. Cox 1894-1977  
Everett 1894-1942

Nora E. Conger 1875-1959  
Joseph M. 1861-1939

Ona McClung 1897-1959  
Roy J. 1889-1943

Mary Elizabeth McClung 1907-1970

Ernest A. McClung 1906-1967

Charley Cox 1888-1963

Mattie G. Cox 1881-1959

Albert Cox 1889-1946

Obediah Lockhart 1865-1948  
Sarah 1867-1920

Edna Cain wife of C. Cox 1898-1924

Estella wife of Charley Cox 1889-1915

Ellen Cox 1851-1911  
James A. 1841-1916  
Lizzie 1886-1915

Eva F. wife of T.J. Lee 1884-1928

Thomas J. Lee 1862-1936

C. Burton Edwards 1896-1926

George W. Edwards 1846-1923

Lelia G. Edwards Mar. 16 1847-July 16 1913

Martha U. wife of T.J. Lee 1866-1915

William F. Lee son of T.J. and M. Lee - No dates  

Charles W. Edwards 1918-1919

G. Blondie Edwards 1902-1960

Elmira J. Edwards 1876-1964  
Charles W. 1873-1961

Nola D. Lee wife of T.J. Lee  1885-1971

Robert C. Lee 1931-1973

Carl E. Lee 1896-1973

James Claude 1889-1957-  
Ruby Board 1904-1971

Annie R. 1886-1954  
Obie K. 1899-1970

Clara Lee Bess 1886-1941

Tommy C. son of J. C. and Ruby Lee 1922-1922

William son of T.J. and M.J. Lee 1892-1913 
COF. 128 Inf. was killed in Battle

Martha J. wife of T.J. Lee 1866-1915

Okey J. Daniell 1873-1944

G.A. Daniell Aug. 3 1838-May 12 1915  
Margaret Feb. 22 1839-Feb. 27 1917

Ernestine A. Daniell 1912-1988  
Robert S. 1910-1997

Clinton F. son of E.A. and R.S. Daniell 1934-1935

Sylvia Dailey Cox May 28 1900 Feb. 23 1965

James M. Daniell 1868-1948  
Dora B. 1870-1966

Edith Daniell Sheppard 1894-1967

Charles A. Daniell Jr. 1866-1949  
Mary J. 1869-1965

John K. Daniell 1863-1953  
Margaret S. 1870-1955

Floyd E. Freed 1876-1959-  
Mamie 1895-1960

Delmar McCoy Sept. 19 1932-Sept. 1993

Loretta McCoy 1933-1997

Samuel R. Bennett 1899-1979  
Amma 1908-1990

Deloris M. Craft Jan. 6 1943-Mar. 18 1978

Emma Agnes Sims Jan. 23 1901-Nov. 5 1983

Henry M. Sims 1867-1941  
Martha A. 1870-1935  
Omer (Son) 1903-1921

Lula V. Clark 1890-1916  
Isacc M.  1874-1920

Alvey E. Clark Apr. 4 1915-May 12 1978

Omer M. Clark Ohio Sgt. U.S. Army WW11 Oct. 21 1912-Apr. 21 1971

Adam P. Fought 1830-1917

Carl L. Trickett June 21 1896-Jan. 3 1918

Private Walter Trickett Dec. 19 1893-Oct. 28 1918

Garnet I. Burch July 8 1906-Aug. 24 1940

J.L. Trickett 1864-1945  
Mattie 1870-1943

Mary E. Douglas 1889-1941  
George Emmett 1883-1973

Frank C. Trickett 1900-1973  
Olive Whited 1905-1997

Glenn D. Trickett 1911-1995  
Iva M. 1918-

James Cheuvront 1882-1950

Chloe B. Cheuvront 1897-1986

John Phillip Cheuvront Apr. 1-2 1947  
Michael William Apr. 1-6 1947

Florenta J. wife of W.M. Cheuvront 1854-1927

William Cheuvront 1847-1935

R.R. Ross Cheuvront 1900-1932

Raleigh L. Cheuvront 1925-1942

John R. Cheuvront Feb. 5 1873-Sept. 19 1945  
Laura Oct. 25 1878-Feb. 7 1972

Ralph A. White 1932-1972

Pearl Westfall 1890-  
George 1890-1963

W.W. Sheppard CPL U.S. Army WW11 1920-1986

Doretha Connally 1922-  
Dr. Ira 1891-1964

Hazel B. Sheppard 1900-1986  
Gettis G. 1882-1960

O.W. Sheppard 1887-19-  
Addie B. His wife 1887-1920  
Virginia dau. 1914-1920

Flora Wyatt Sheppard 1860-1942  
Rev. William M. 1856-1928

Clarence W. Cheuvront US Army WW11 Korea 1914-1985

Robert E. Board Oct. 1906-Oct. 28 1986

Ocie D. Board Apr. 15 1877-May 17 1948  
Charles S. May 16 1872-Aug. 10 1928

Lizzie M. Cain Aug. 20 1912-   
Pearl E. Aug. 20 1908-April 7 1997

Doris Jean Cain June 29-July 3 1937

Emmett R. Board Aug. 30 1920-Oct. 229 1984  
M. Evelyn Dec. 22 1927-Dec.24 1991

Clyde D. Curry Sept. 21 1897-Oct. 27 1981  
Anna M. Mar. 17 1983-June 19 1978

Aaron D. Burch Nov. 3 1898-May 14 1976

Edward Burch 1854-1946  
Mary Ellen 1857-1936

Bessie M. Robinson Apr. 29 1903-Nov. 27 1989

Frankie M. Robinson W.V.S. Sgt. US Army WW1 Mar.7 1912-Mar. 3 1973

Eva A. Callow 1892-1967

Bernard Lee Collins 1905-1955

Ella (Louella) Sims Collins 1869-1938 
wife of Harrison Lee Collins 1863-1936

John Alva Springston 1890-1961

Tressie Leotha Springston 1891-1991

Clyde A. Springston W.V. Pvt. 19 Inf. 24 Inf. Div. Korea 
Apr. 19 1931-July 16 1950

Helen A. Springston 1927-1930 (Daughter)

Geraldine Westfall Woodring 1920-1938

Infants of A.G. and M.A. McCoy

Mary A. McCoy 1891-1957  A. Gay 1889-1959

Clarence A. McCoy Oct. 5 1888-Apr. 29 1956  
Lulu E. May 26 1894-May 7 1957

Margaret McCoy 1867- 1944  
D.V. 1856-1944

(Boy) Whited April 11 1939

William G. 1868-1951  
Nancy G. 1877-1945

William D. Feb. 23 1913-Aug. 6 1989  
Georgia Lee Jan. 19 1919-

N. Ray Whited 1914-1985  
Leola V. 1918-1970

Charles L. Whited 1939-1992

Andrew J. White 1895-1981  
Mona 1902-1995

Johnnie C. Rice 1876-1967  
Barbara J. 1879-1964

Pauline B. 1918-   
John W. 1908-1972

Harriet Evans 1976-1958  
Lewis A. 1871-1946

Raymond Rader WV T. Sgt. Army Air Force WW11 Sept. 20 1914-Dec. 2 1971

Raymond A. Santee Sept. 3 1908-Dec. 8 1938

Bessie Pickerell 1885-1970  
Holly 1881-1934

M. Bert Santee 1886-1933  
Esta M. 1885-1964  
Son Orville 1916-1933

A. Woodrow McCoy Sept. 14 1922-Sept. 10 1988  
L. Margorie Apr. 6 1919-Feb. 2 1985

Elisha Orville McCutcheon  Aug. 25 1900-Oct. 28 1994  
Sarah Ellen July 5 1902-Oct. 6 1992

John C. Yousey  1867-1948  
Matilda H. 1872-1939

Williard J. Yousey Sept. 3 1897-Oct. 17 1964

Bertha B. Yousey Apr. 11 1896-Oct. 29 1973

Snowden Huffman WV Sgt. 306 Repair Unit QMC WW1 
Apr. 2 1900-Nov. 15 1956

Samuel R. Yousey July 26 1899-Sept. 17 1984  
Frances M. Nov. 23 1903-June 27 1987

George O. Rader Mar. 1 1891-Dec. 17 1962  
Carma Apr. 21 1892-Mar. 19 1983

Kester B. McClung Sept. 5 1936- Dec. 16 1994

Ruby F. McClung Jan. 24 1915-June 8 1993

Burley O. McClung May 1 1910-Sept. 10 1962

L.L. McClung 1879-1957   
Nettie 1883-1955

D. Lonnie McClung 1872-1954  
P. Jane  1874-19-

Nora McClung 1910-1986

Calvin D. Starcher 1920-1998

Tonie Lee Huffman May 5 1960-May 1982

Howard W. Burdette 1907-1975  
Hazel Huffman 1910-1996

Russell C. Starcher  S. Sgt. US Army Air Corps WW11 
Sept. 30 1916-June 27 1993

Snowden Thorn Apr. 2 1900-Nov. 15 1956  
Elizabeth Arnott Aug. 5 1908-Mar. 4 1967

Austin H. George 1905-1971  
Eunice H. 1910-

Icy Halbert 1878-1953  
Joseph A. 1871-1949

Infant son of Raymond and Georgia Reed 1950

Edwards Peppers Jr. Wv AIC US Air Force Sept. 16 1930-May 27 1968

Foster O. Dunbar Dec. 2 1923-Oct. 3 1985  
Dorothy E. Oct. 31 1925-

O.Ray Cheuvront 1896-1980  
Lillian A. 1901-1978

Walter J.Hall 1898-1972  
Edith M. 1903-1983

Chester Ray Hall Dec. 24 1931-Nov. 8 1995  
Cathryn Ann Feb. 25 1945-

Ronald Davidson Nov. 16 1906-Apr. 6 1998

Frank L. Davidson 1876-1959  
Louise S. 1882-1963

Ralph E. Kidwiler 1918-     
Alice V. 1914-1984

Thelma M. Caskey Jan. 12 1900- Apr. 9 1979

John W. Kidwiler 1895-1964

Edna E. Kidwiler 1896-1974

Bacil Lockhart July 28 1911- Mar. 9 1991

Okey O. Brinker 1897-1983   
Bertha M. 1892-1988

Walter C. Thorn 1908-1972  
Eula A. 1908-

Williard W. Thorn 1905-1959   
E. Virginia George 1911-1998

Arthur E. Davidson 1916-1980  
Pearl R. 1923-1988

Ola W. Minko Mar. 29 1923-Aug. 1 1990

David Bumgarner Infant 1959

Roma W. Bumgarner Dec. 10 1913-Apr. 27 1987  
Orpha Ledsome May 31 1913-

Robert Wayne Thorne 1921-Tex-1964  
Mary Cassell 1923-

Jennings G. Thorn 1918-1968  
Geneva M. 1926-1992

Simon Earl Windland Apr. 21 1929-May 19 1983  
C. Edna July 23 1930-

Grace M. Starcher 1886-1971

Herbert Sheppard July 12 1896-July 5 1970

James Harlan Simmons Nov. 10 1951- July 4 1994  
Daleen Ray Bainbridge June 5 1957-

Bruce Sims 1902-1988  Ottie M. 1908-1959

Emma Sims Jan. 24 1886- Jan. 15 1958

Cecil M. Bise 1919-1970  
Elsie M. 1919-1976

Samuel B. Sims Oct. 13 1923- Aug. 12 1989  
Shirley M. Oct. 8 1924-

Susan E. Bish 1925-1968

Granville B. Sims 1878-1957  
Estle Rader 1887-1978

Lenora B. Mitchell 1917-1994

Arnold L. Dye Mar. 5 1937-     
Elsie M. Sept. 24 1934- Apr. 2 1991

Ross Alvin Lockhart Nov. 25 1930-Jan.1 1990

Oscar C. Lockhart 1908-1960  
Dorcas E. 1921-

Effie E. Lockhart 1888-1973  
Noah A. 1887-1952

Charles W. Morehead July 18 1941-Apr. 6 1954  
Rev. Charles Nov. 22 1900-Jan. 

31 1967  Blonding E. Aug. 18 1906-

Frederick H. Morehead 1873-1964  
Elizabeth 1881-1981

Denzil Robert Curfman WV  S1 USNR WW11 Feb. 26 1924-June 26 1954

Zelma Curfman Oct. 1 1891-June 7 1975

Terrie Ellen Inf. dau. of William and Nancy Spencer 1965

Mary E. Holland 1932-1988

Virgil Springston BKR3 US Navy WW11 1915-1981

Emmett A. Springston TECS US Army WW11 Dec. 18 1920- Nov. 7 1979

Selena K. Springston 1956

Mary Leon Kissinger Nov. 11 1907-Aug. 8 1986

Charles R. Sheppard Oct. 1932-Aug. 3 1995  
Mary Lou Dec. 3 1936-

Robert E. McCoy 1919-1970  
Wanda L.

James L. Bennett 1903-1976  
Edith Freeland 1908-

Thurman W. Haney 1894-1972  
Icy Ann 1899-1984

Walter E. Pickerell 1909-1969  
Opal L. 1914-

Sharon Bell Pickerell Dec. 1 1950

Bessie Round dau. of Walter and Opal Pickerell  No Dates

Robert Lee George 1938-1995
* * * * * * * * * *
Freda Liz Daugherty adds the following graves:

Ottie Daniell 1872-1938

John W. Dye 9-15-1908/7-20-1972
Return to Wirt County Cemeteries List
Return to Wirt County, WV Home Page

This page was last updated
Copyright © 1999 by WVGenWeb. All rights reserved.